III Intercontinental Cup (Philadelphia 1968)

(From 4-01-1968 to 6-01-1968)

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

EUROPE: Real Madrid CF (Spain), Simmenthal Olimpia Milano (Italy).

SOUTH AMERICA: Botafogo FR [Rio de Janeiro] (Brazil).

NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF BASKETBALL LEAGUES (NABL): Akron Goodyear Wingfoots (USA).

 

*NOTE: The semifinals were played in The Palestra (home court of the university team Penn Quakers), whereas the consolation final and the final took place in the brand new Spectrum).

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(4-01-1968)

Real Madrid CF - Simmenthal Olimpia Milano

93-84 (44-35)

Akron Goodyear Wingfoots - Botafogo FR

84-52 (36-21) (*)

* The Brazilian champion Botafogo registered for the competition the tallest basketball player in the world: Emil Rached (2.23 m).

 

PLACES 3-4

(6-01-1968)

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - Botafogo FR

82-54 (32-25)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: The Spectrum (Philadelphia)

DATE: 6-01-1968 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 17.000

REFEREES: xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX)

FOULED OUT: xxx

TOP SCORER: Miles Aiken (23)

Akron Goodyear Wingfoots USA - Real Madrid CF Spain

105-73 (40-28)

Akron Goodyear Wingfoots (coach: Hank Vaughn)

Calvin Fowler (22)

Jerry Curless (8)

Jim King (12)

Tom Duff (10)

Tom Black (14)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pedro Ferrándiz)

Carlos Sevillano (8)

Emiliano Rodríguez (10)

Wayne Brabender (10)

Clifford Luyk (18)

Miles Aiken (23)

Dennis Berholtz (6)

Randy Berentz (20)

Gary Williams (2)

John Schroeder (4)

Mike Patterson (5)

Ed McKae (2)

Toncho Nava (4)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Akron Goodyear Wingfoots USA

2.

Real Madrid CF SPA

3.

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano ITA

4.

Botafogo FR BRA

 

 

ROSTERS

Akron Goodyear Wingfoots

Real Madrid CF

4. Dennis Berholtz (PG) USA

5. Calvin Fowler (PG) USA

6. Jerry Curless (PG) USA

7. Randy Berentz (F) USA

8. Jim King (F) USA

9. Tom Duff (F) USA

10. Gary Williams (F) USA

11. Tom Black (C) USA

12. John Schroeder (C) USA

13. Mike Patterson (F) USA

14. Ed McKae (C) USA

COACH: Henry “Hank” Vaughn USA

4. Ramón Guardiola Sáenz (F) SPA

5. José Ramón Ramos Cecilio (PG) SPA

6. Cristóbal Rodríguez Hernández (C) SPA

7. Manuel “Lolo” Sáinz Márquez (PG) SPA

8. Vicente Paniagua Logroño (F) SPA

9. Antonio “Toncho” Nava Cano (F) SPA

10. Emiliano Rodríguez Rodríguez (F) SPA

11. Carlos Sevillano de la Cuerda (PG) SPA

12. Miles Aiken (C) USA

13. Clifford Bruce Luyk Diem (C) SPA

14. Wayne Donald Brabender Cole (F) USA

COACH: Pedro Ferrándiz González SPA

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano

Botafogo FR

5. Giulio Iellini (PG) ITA

6. Giuseppe “Pino” Brumatti (F) ITA

7. Gianfranco Pieri (PG) ITA

8. Massimo Masini (C) ITA

9. Gianfranco Fantin (F) ITA

10. Sandro Riminucci (F) ITA

12. Eligio de Rossi (PG) ITA

13. Giandomenico Ongaro (F) ITA

14. Bob Wolf (F) USA

15. Craig Raymond (C) USA

16. Mauro Cerioni (PG) ITA

18. Vittorio Ferracini (C) ITA

COACH: Cesare Rubini ITA

Carlos Barone Netto (XX) BRA

xxx “Ilha” (XX) BRA

César Augusto Sebba (XX) BRA

Aurélio Tomassini (XX) BRA

Édson de Almeida Ramos “Edinho” (XX) BRA

José Carlos Cianela (XX) BRA

Luiz Carlos Peixoto “Peixotinho” (XX) BRA

Luís Amaro (XX) BRA

Cláudius Devoto (XX) BRA

Ricardo Conde (XX) BRA

Raimundo Grossi (XX) BRA

Emil Assad Rached (C) BRA

COACH: José Fernandes Tude Sobrinho BRA

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco