XXXI Intercontinental Cup (Cairo 2022)
(From 11-02-2022 to 13-02-2022)
PARTICIPANTS ● WINNER BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS LEAGUE EUROPE: CB Hereda San Pablo Burgos (Spain). (a) ● WINNER BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS LEAGUE AMERICAS: CR Flamengo [Rio de Janeiro] (Brazil). ● NBA G LEAGUE CHAMPION: Lakeland Magic (USA). (b) ● HOST TEAM: Al-Zamalek SC [Cairo] (Egypt). (a) As a result of the FIBA-Euroleague confrontation, the winner of the 2020-21 Basketball Champions League replaced the Euroleague champion (Anadolu Efes SK), who would normally represent Europe in the Intercontinental Cup. (b) The NBA opted to send the G League champion (Lakeland Magic, affiliated to the NBA franchise Orlando Magic) instead of the NBA champion (Milwaukee Bucks). |
1/2 FINAL (11-02-2022) |
|
CR Flamengo - Lakeland Magic |
94-71 (51-35) |
Zamalek SC - CB Hereda San Pablo Burgos |
61-78 (34-44) |
PLACES 3-4 (13-02-2022) |
|
Zamalek SC - Lakeland Magic |
78-113 (43-63) |
FINAL |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: صالة حسن مصطفى <Sala Hasan Mustafaa> / Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall (Cairo) DATE: 13-02-2022 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.000 REFEREES: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Manuel Mazzoni (ITA), Wojciech Liszka (POL) FOULED OUT: - SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-12 / 20-17 / 20-20 / 10-13 TOP SCORER: Olivinha (17) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CR Flamengo - CB Hereda San Pablo Burgos |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75-62 (45-29) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
MVP: Luke Martínez (FLA) |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
CR Flamengo |
2. |
CB Hereda San Pablo Burgos |
3. |
Lakeland Magic |
4. |
Zamalek SC |
ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR) (Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Intercontinental Cup) |
|
CR Flamengo |
CB Hereda San Pablo Burgos |
2. Yago Mateus dos Santos (PG) 3. Matheus Leoni Brito de Oliveira (PG) 6. Franco Nicolás Balbi (PG) 7. Túlio Henrique da Silva (PF) 12. Rafael Ferreira de Souza “Rafa Mineiro” (PF) 13. João Paulo Lopes Batista “JP Batista” (C) 15. Brandon Robinson (F) 16. Carlos Alexandre Rodrigues “Olivinha” (PF) 20. Rafael Rachel de Souza Silva (PF) 22. Emanuel Marcílio Matias (PF) 25. Lucas “Luke” Martínez (F) 31. Vítor Luiz Faverani Tatsch (C) 88. Darquavis Lamar “Dar” Tucker (G) 89. Renato da Cruz Nascimento (F) 90. Luan Ribeiro Pinto (C) 91. João Martins de Freitas da Silva (C) 92. Yago Augusto Eugênio de Almeida (F) 93. Gabriel Barreto de Barcellos (G) 94. Caio de Moraes Brandão (PG) 95. Lucas Alberto Soares Brandão (PF) COACH: Gustavo Antônio de Conti “Gustavinho” |
0. Álvaro Martínez Clariana (F) (24-01-2003) 2. Kareem Sherlock Queeley (G) (30-03-2001) 3. Kristian Kullamäe (PG) (25-05-1999) 4. Bernard Edokpayi Mancera (PG) (10-08-2003) 6. Aleksej Nikolić (PG) (21-02-1995) 7. Maksim “Max” Salash (Максім Салаш) (PF) (6-05-96) 8. Vítor Alves Benite (G) (20-02-1990) 10. Gonzalo Corbalán (PG) (3-03-2002) 11. Daniel “Dani” Díez de la Faya (F) (7-04-1993) 12. Tarik Tobias Phillip (G) (10-08-1993) 22. Xavier “Xavi” Rabaseda Bertrán (F) (24-02-1989) 27. Marc García Calvo (PG) (3-02-2001) 30. Kenneth “Ken” Horton (PF) (25-07-1989) 31. Jarell Alexander Eddie (G) (30-10-1991) 32. Gregory Alexander “Alex” Renfroe (PG) (23-05-86) 35. Landry Christ Nnoko (C) (9-04-1994) 45. Julian Lavon Gamble (C) (15-09-1989) COACH: Francisco “Paco” Olmos Hernández (10-07-70) |
|
|
1. Hassani Gravett (PG) 2. Robert “B.J.” Johnson (F) 4. Jaire Grayer (G) 5. Admiral Schofield (F) 6. Jānis Timma (F) 11. Aleem Ford (F) 15. Jon Teske (C) 17. Ignas Brazdeikis (F) 21. Jeff Dowtin (PG) 22. Tyson Jay “T.J” Haws (G) 23. Jeremiah Tilmon (C) 30. Devin Cannady (PG) COACH: Joe Barrer |
00. Adham el-Sayed (أدهم السعيد) (PG) 1. Mikh McKinney (PG) 2. Darryl Eugene “D.J.” Strawberry (G) 4. Omar Hesham (عمر هشام) (G) 5. Édgar Sosa (PG) 6. Ike Diogu (PF) 10. Anas Mahmoud (أنس محمود) (C) 11. Ahmed Mahmoud (أحمد محمود) (F) 12. Eslam Salem (إسلام سالم) (G) 14. Ahmed Hatem (أحمد حاتم) (G) 21. Ahmed Azab (أحمد عزب) (G) 23. Ahmed Abdelwahab (أحمد عبد الوهاب) (F) 28. Hazem el-Mashad (حازم المشد) (C) 41. Mostafa Kejo (مصطفي كيجو) (PF) 45. Moaaz Ayman (معاذ أيمن) (F) Omar Abada (عمر عبادة) (PG) Dewarick Spencer (PG) Tony Wroten (G) (a) COACH: Will Voigt (a) Wroten was transferred to Iraklís BC on 8-02-2022. |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|