XXVIII Intercontinental Cup (Rio de Janeiro 2019)

(From 15-02-2019 to 17-02-2019)

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

FIBA BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS LEAGUE WINNER: AEK BC [Athína] (Greece). (a)

FIBA AMERICAS LEAGUE CHAMPION: CA San Lorenzo de Almagro [Buenos Aires] (Argentina).

NBA G LEAGUE CHAMPION: Austin Spurs [Cedar Park] (USA). (b)

HOST TEAM: CR Flamengo [Rio de Janeiro] (Brazil).

(a) As a result of the FIBA-Euroleague confrontation, the winner of the 2017-18 Basketball Champions League replaced the Euroleague champion (Real Madrid CF), who would normally represent Europe in the Intercontinental Cup.

(b) The NBA opted to send the G League champion (Austin Spurs, associated to NBA franchise San Antonio Spurs) instead of the NBA champion (Golden State Warriors).

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(15-02-2019)

CA San Lorenzo de Almagro - AEK BC

64-86 (26-45)

CR Flamengo - Austin Spurs

90-58 (44-29)

 

PLACES 3-4

(17-02-2019)

CA San Lorenzo de Almagro - Austin Spurs

77-59 (30-27)

 

FINAL

VENUE: Carioca Arena 1 (Rio de Janeiro)

DATE: 17-02-2019 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREES: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Michael Weiland (CAN), Yohan Rosso (FRA)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-19 / 22-14 / 21-22 / 23-15

TOP SCORER: Jordan Theodore (22)

AEK BC Greece - CR Flamengo Brazil

86-70 (42-33)

AEK BC (coach: Luca Banchi)

2P
3P
FT
Rbds

Blck

Balls

As
PF
Min
Pts.
A
M
A
M
A
M
Def
Of
ST
TO

# Jordan Theodore

6

5

6

3

4

3

1

-

-

3

1

5

1

30

22

# Jonas Mačiulis

5

2

4

3

4

4

2

1

1

2

2

1

2

29

17

# Howard Sant-Roos

5

4

3

-

-

-

3

1

-

3

1

3

2

28

8

# Georgios Tsalbouris

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

6

-

# Vince Hunter

8

2

-

-

-

-

2

1

1

-

-

1

4

18

4

Delroy James

5

3

1

1

3

3

6

1

1

2

1

2

-

25

12

Vasilis Xanthopoulos

-

-

1

-

2

2

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

9

2

Dušan Šakota

1

1

5

2

4

3

1

-

-

-

-

2

2

28

11

Giannoulis Larentzakis

5

3

3

1

1

1

2

-

-

-

1

-

1

19

10

Dimitris Moraitis

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

Malcolm Griffin

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

6

-

Charis Giannopoulos

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

TOTAL

35

20

24

10

18

16

19

4

3

11

6

15

15

200

86

 

CR Flamengo (coach: Gustavo de Conti “Gustavinho”)

2P
3P
FT
Rbds

Blck

Balls

As
PF
Min
Pts.
A
M
A
M
A
M
Def
Of
ST
TO

# Franco Balbi

4

-

3

3

-

-

2

-

-

-

4

8

2

33

9

# Kevin Crescenzi

1

1

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

11

2

# Marcus Vieira “Marquinhos”

3

1

8

2

3

3

4

1

-

-

6

2

1

33

11

# Carlos Rodrigues “Olivinha”

4

2

4

-

-

-

3

1

-

-

-

-

2

16

4

# Anderson Varejão

14

10

-

-

1

1

7

4

2

1

3

-

1

30

21

Davi Rossetto

-

-

3

1

-

-

2

-

-

-

1

3

3

14

3

Jhonatan Luz

1

1

4

1

-

-

1

1

-

-

2

1

4

19

5

Deryk Ramos

-

-

4

1

-

-

-

1

-

1

1

-

2

13

3

Rafa Mineiro

1

1

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

2

-

-

1

13

2

David Nesbitt

2

2

2

2

-

-

1

3

-

-

-

-

-

18

10

TOTAL

30

18

32

10

4

4

22

12

2

4

17

14

17

200

70

 

MVP: Jordan Theodore (AEK)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

AEK BC GRE

2.

CR Flamengo BRA

3.

CA San Lorenzo de Almagro ARG

4.

Austin Spurs USA

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Intercontinental Cup)

AEK BC (ΑΕΚ BC)

CR Flamengo

1. Delroy James (PF) USA

4. Vasilis Xanthopoulos (Βασίλης Ξανθόπουλος) (PG) GRE

5. Dušan Šakota (PF) GRE

7. Georgios Tsalbouris (Γιώργος Τσαλμπούρης) (PF) GRE

8. Jonas Mačiulis (F) LIT

12. Giannoulis Larentzakis (Γιαννούλης Λαρεντζάκης) (G) GRE

15. Stergios Prapas (Στέργιος Πράπας) (G) GRE

21. Dimitris Moraitis (Δημήτρης Μωραΐτης) (G) GRE

23. Malcolm Griffin (PG) USA

24. Vassilis Kavvadas (Βασίλης Καββαδάς) (C) GRE

25. Jordan Theodore (PG) USA

26. Howard Sant-Roos (F) CUB

27. Nikos Rongavopoulos (Νίκος Ρογκαβόπουλος) (F) GRE

31. Charis Giannopoulos (Χάρης Γιαννόπουλος) (F) GRE

32. Vince Hunter (PF) USA

COACH: Luca Banchi ITA

5. Davi Rossetto de Oliveira Athayde (PG) BRA

6. Franco Nicolás Balbi (PG) ARG

7. Jhonatan Luz dos Santos (F) BRA

8. Kevin Freitas Crescenzi (G) USA

9. Deryk Evandro Ramos (G) BRA

10. Matheus da Silva Brito “Matheusinho” (PG) BRA

11. Marcus Vinícius Vieira de Sousa “Marquinhos” (F) BRA

12. Rafael Ferreira de Souza “Rafa Mineiro” (PF) BRA

15. Lucas Francisco dos Santos Aprígio (F) BRA

16. Carlos Alexandre Rodrigues “Olivinha” (PF) BRA

17. Anderson França Varejão (C) BRA

21. João Matheus de Oliveira Camargo (PG) BRA

25. David Nesbitt (PF) BAH

30. Ruan Michel Marques Miranda (PF) BRA

32. Aieser Batista Pereira (F) BRA

34. João Vítor França dos Santos (C) BRA

COACH: Gustavo Antônio de Conti “Gustavinho” BRA

CA San Lorenzo de Almagro

Austin Spurs

1. Ramón Clemente (PF) PUR

2. Darquavis Lamar “Dar” Tucker (G) JOR

4. Diego Fernando lo Grippo (F) ARG

5. Donald Sims (PG) USA

6. Marcos Daniel Mata (F) ARG

7. Gustavo Nicolás Aguirre (PG) ARG

10. Máximo Hugo Fjellerup (G) ARG

11. José Ignacio Vildoza (PG) ARG

15. Selem Safar (G) ARG

21. Mathías Keny Calfani Persincula (PF) URU

24. Lisandro Fernández (G) ARG

31. Gani Lawal (PF) NIG

50. Joel Anthony (C) CAN

55. Jerome Meyinsse (C) USA

COACH: Gonzalo Eugenio García ARG

2. Maverick Rowan (F) USA

6. Jeff Coby (PF) HAI

10. Travis Trice (PG) USA

11. John Michael Holland (G) PUR

12. Travis Bader (G) USA

13. Devon Bookert (G) USA

14. Drew Eubanks (PF) USA

15. Demetri McCamey (PG) USA

26. Ben Moore (F) USA

27. Cameron Rundles (G) USA

30. Jordan Green (G) USA

34. Josh Huestis (F) USA

37. Amida Brimah (C) GHA

45. DeJuan Blair (PF) USA

COACH: Blake Ahearn USA

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco