Participants in Eurocups: Clubs (1958 - 2018/19)

* NOTE: The raw index below lists all the names of the participant clubs in Eurocups, but because many of them also include the main sponsor, which changes very frequently throughout the years and sometimes is difficult to isolate from the original official club's name, the index is not consolidated so as to show the change of denomination of the clubs, with links pointing at the most recent name (as in the football correlate of this file), so you should expect many clubs to be mentioned more than once. The consolidated list of participant clubs, including change of names and mergers, can be accesible through the COUNTRY MENU.

A || B || C || D || E || F || G || H || I || J || K || L || M || N || O || P || Q || R || S || T || U || V || W || X | | Y || Z

EXPLANATORY NOTES

ABBREVIATIONS FOR COUNTRIES

 

A

Äänekosken Huima (FIN)

AB Contern (LUX)

AB Vacallo Win (SWI)

AB Viganello (SWI)

ABC Maximarkt Wels (AUT)

ABC Merkur Graz (AUT)

ABC Milde Sorte Wien (AUT)

ABC Nantes (FRA)

ABC Progress Graz (AUT)

ABC Scholl Wels (AUT)

ABC Soma Wien (AUT)

ABC Sparkasse Wels (AUT)

ABC Stock 84 Wels (AUT)

ABC Trend Wien (AUT)

ABC Trodat Wels (AUT)

Académica de Coimbra (POR)

Acea Virtus Roma (ITA)

Acqua Fabia AMG Sebastiani Basket (ITA)

AD Ovarense (POR)

AD Ovarense Aerosoles (POR)

AD Sanjoanense (POR)

Adecco ASVEL (FRA)

Adecco Olimpia Milano (ITA)

AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou (CYP)

AEK (Athína) (GRE)

AEK (Lárnax) (CYP)

AEK BC (Athína) (GRE)

AEL (Lemesós) (CYP)

AEP Olympiás (GRE)

Aeroporti di Roma Virtus (ITA)

AKS Resovia (POL)

Alba Berlin BT (GER)

Albacomp NB (HUN)

Albacomp-SZÜV (HUN)

Albacomp-UPC (HUN)

Alba Fehérvár KK (HUN)

Alco Fortitudo Bologna (ITA)

Aldershot Warriors (ENG)

Al-Gezira SC (EGY)

Aliağa Petkim SK (TUR)

Al-Ittihad CS (SYR)

All’Onestà Pallacanestro Milano (ITA)

Allianz Swans Gmunden (AUT)

Allibert Libertas Liburnia (ITA)

Altınordu SK (TUR)

Alvik BK (SWE)

Al-Wahda BC (SYR)

Al-Zamalek SC (UAR > EGY)

Ammerud Basket (NOR)

Anadolu Efes SK (TUR)

Antalya Büyükşehir Belediyesi BK (TUR)

Antonini Mens Sana Basket (ITA)

Antwerp Diamond Giants (BEL)

Antwerp Giants (BEL)

Antwerpse BC (BEL)

AO Ionikós (Níkea) (GRE)

AO Near East (GRE)

AO Sporting (Athína) (GRE)

AP Fides Partenope (ITA)

AP Garmon (SMR)

AP Titano (SMR)

APOEL (CYP)

Apóllon FC (Lemesós) (CYP)

Aquila Basket Trento (ITA)

Arapt Basket (SWE)

Arexons Pallacanestro Cantù (ITA)

Århus BK (DEN)

Áris BC (GRE)

Áris Egnatia Bank BC (GRE)

Áris TT Bank BC (GRE)

Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano (ITA)

Ármann (ICE)

Arrigoni AMG Sebastiani Basket (ITA)

Artland Dragons (GER)

AS Apóllon (Pátras) (GRE)

AS Áris (GRE)

AS Berck Basket (FRA)

AS Denain-Voltaire (FRA)

AS Monaco Basket (FRA)

AS Omónia Levkosías (CYP)

AS Papágou (GRE)

AS Promitheas Pátras BC (GRE)

AS Soleuvre (LUX)

ASC Göttingen (FRG)

ASK Brocēni (LAT)

AŠK Olimpija (YUG > SVN)

ASK Rīga (LAT)

ASK Vorwärts (Halle) (GDR)

ASK Vorwärts (Leipzig) (GDR)

Asker Aliens (NOR)

Asker BC (NOR)

ASPO Tours (FRA)

Astana BK (KAZ)

Astra Södertälje BBK (SWE)

ASVEL (FRA)

ASVEL Basket (FRA)

Athleta Juvenis SC (MAL)

Atomerőmű SE (HUN)

ATSV Mounier Wels (AUT)

Aveiro Basket (POR)

AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milano (ITA)

AXA FC Barcelona (SPA)

Azoty Unia Tarnów (POL)

AZS Elana Toruń (POL)

AZS-AWF Warszawa (POL)

 

B

BA Urartu (ARM)

Bajai KK (HUN)

Bakken Bears (DEN)

Banca Tercas Teramo Basket (ITA)

Banco di Roma Virtus (ITA)

Banvit BK (TUR)

Barak Netanya BC (ISR)

Basic-Fit Excelsior Brussels (BEL)

Basket Flyers (AUT)

Basket Olympique Lausanne (SWI)

Basket Racing Club (LUX)

Basketballklubben BMS (DEN)

Bayer Giants Leverkusen (GER)

BBC Amicale (LUX)

BBC Arantia (LUX)

BBC Belgacom Aalst (BEL)

BBC Black Star (LUX)

BBC Diekirch (LUX)

BBC Etzella (LUX)

BBC Goodyear-Belgacom Aalst (BEL)

BBC Medi Bayreuth (GER)

BBC Monthey (SWI)

BBC Nitia (LUX)

BBC Nyon (SWI)

BBC Okapi Aalst (BEL)

BBC Okapi Aalstar (BEL)

BBC Résidence (LUX)

BBC Sparta Bertrange (LUX)

BBC Spartak Mamer (LUX)

BBC Steiner Bayreuth (FRG > GER)

BBC T71 (LUX)

BBC T71 Sanichaufer (LUX)

BBC Toptours Aarschot (BEL)

BBC US Hiefenech (LUX)

BC A Plus OHL ŽS Brno (CZR)

BC A Plus ŽS Brno (CZR)

BC Alsace de Bagnolet (FRA)

BC AST Gent (BEL)

BC Atomics (BEL)

BC Avanti Brugge (BEL)

BC Base Oostende (BEL)

BC Bavi Astroturf (BEL)

BC Bobcat Gent (BEL)

BC Boncourt (SWI)

BC Brother Gent (BEL)

BC BVV ŽS Brno (CZR)

BC Cuva Houthalen (BEL)

BC Echo Houthalen (BEL)

BC Erbaşu-Steaua Bucureşti (ROM)

BC Éveil Monceau (BEL)

BC Festina Andorra (SPA)

BC Filou Oostende (BEL)

BC Floare (MOL)

BC Fortress Körmend (HUN)

BC Giants Osnabrück (FRG)

BC Hellas Gent (BEL)

BC Kalev/Cramo (EST)

BC Körmend (HUN)

BC Lugano (SWI)

BC Lugano Snakes (SWI)

BC Luleå (SWE)

BC Marc-Körmend (HUN)

BC Mess (LUX)

BC Monceau Jumet (BEL)

BC MoraBanc Andorra (SPA)

BC Mureş (ROM)

BC Oostende (BEL)

BC Prievidza (SVK)

BC Rakvere Tarvas (EST)

BC Renault Gent (BEL)

BC Rytas (LIT)

BC Sparta Praha (CZE > CZR)

BC Spirale Herstal (BEL)

BC Sunair Oostende (BEL)

BC Tartu Ülikool (EST)

BC Telenet Oostende (BEL)

BC Telindus Oostende (BEL)

BC Timişoara (ROM)

BC TLÜ/Kalev (EST)

BC Trane Castors Braine (BEL)

BC Žalgiris (LIT)

BC Zepter Vienna (AUT)

BC Zorile (MOL)

BCM Elba Timişoara (ROM)

BCM Gravelines (FRA)

BCM Gravelines Dunkerque (FRA)

BCM Universitatea Piteşti (ROM)

Beghelli Fortitudo Bologna (ITA)

Belfast Collegians BC (NIR)

Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut (BEL)

Belgacom Liège Basket (BEL)

Belgacom Spirou BC (BEL)

Belgacom Union Quaregnon-Mons (BEL)

Bellinzona Basket (SWI)

Benetton Fribourg Olympic (SWI)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA)

Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù (ITA)

Berloni Pallacanestro Torino (ITA)

Besançon Basket Comté (FRA)

Beşiktaş JK (TUR)

Beslen Makarna SK (TUR)

Bestmate VBC Akrides (NED)

BF Copenhagen (DEN)

BG Bayreuth (FRG > GER)

BG Bramsche (GER)

BG Charlottenburg (FRG > GER)

BG Göttingen (GER)

BG Leuven (BEL)

BG Ludwigsburg (FRG > GER)

BG Steiner Bayreuth (FRG > GER)

BG Stuttgart/Ludwigsburg (FRG > GER)

Bic Pallacanestro Trieste (ITA)

Billy Olimpia Milano (ITA)

Bingoal Bree BBC (BEL)

Binova Cucine AMG Sebastiani Basket (ITA)

Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana (ITA)

Birex Scaligera Verona (ITA)

Birmingham Bullets (ENG)

Birra Peroni Libertas Liburnia (ITA)

BK Akademik (Plovdiv) (BUL)

BK Akademik (Sofija) (BUL)

BK Akademik (Varna) (BUL)

BK Akvarius (RUS)

BK Arsenal (RUS)

BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft (SVK)

BK Avtodor (RUS)

BK Avtodorozhnik (RUS)

BK Balkan (BUL)

BK Baník Cigeľ Prievidza (CZE > SVK)

BK Baník Handlová (CZE > SVK)

BK Barons (LAT)

BK BDF Grodno-93 (BLR)

BK Bemaco SPU Nitra (SVK)

BK Beroe (BUL)

BK BHC SKP Pardubice (CZR)

BK Bonus (LAT)

BK Botev (BUL)

BK Brocēni (LAT)

BK Budivel'nik (USSR > UKR)

BK Chemosvit Svit (CZE > SVK)

BK Cherkas'ki Mavpy (UKR)

BK Cherno More (BUL)

BK Chernomorets (BUL)

BK Citroën Klagenfurt (AUT)

BK CSK Kyïv (UKR)

BK CSKA (Moskva) (RUS)

BK CSKA (Sofija) (BUL)

BK CSK-Mercury Kyïv (UKR)

BK Dinamo (Tbilisi) (USSR > GEO)

BK Dnipro (UKR)

BK Donets'k (UKR)

BK Dukes Klosterneuburg (AUT)

BK Dynamo MO (Moskva) (RUS)

BK Dynamo St. Peterburg (RUS)

BK ECM Nymburk (CZR)

BK Enisej (RUS)

BK ESO Lučenec (SVK)

BK EVRAZ (RUS)

BK Ferro-ZNTU (UKR)

BK Ficosota Shumen (BUL)

BK Gala (AZE)

BK Goldene Seiten Kapfenberg (AUT)

BK Goverla (UKR)

BK Grodno-93 (BLR)

BK ICEC Opava (CZR)

BK Inpromservis Kyïv (UKR)

BK Inter Bratislava (SVK)

BK JIP Pardubice (CZR)

BK Khimik (UKR)

BK Khimki (RUS)

BK Klosterneuburg (AUT)

BK Kompakt (BUL)

BK Krasnye Kryl’ja (RUS)

BK Krasnyj Oktjabr’ (RUS)

BK Kyïv (UKR)

BK Levski (BUL)

BK Levski Lukoil (BUL)

BK Levski-Spartak (BUL)

BK Lokomotiv (Kazan') (RUS)

BK Lokomotiv (Mineral'nye Vody) (RUS)

BK Lokomotiv (Sofija) (BUL)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban' (RUS)

BK Lokomotiv Rostov (RUS)

BK Lugan' (UKR)

BK Minsk 2006 (BLR)

BK Mlékárna Kunín (CZR)

BK Montan Bears Kapfenberg (AUT)

BK Montan Kapfenberg (AUT)

BK Nizhnij Novgorod (RUS)

BK Nová Huť ANES Ostrava (CZE > CZR)

BK Nová Huť Ostrava (CZR)

BK Nový Jičín (CZR)

BK Odessa (UKR)

BK Opava (CZR)

BK Ozeta Trenčín (SVK)

BK Parma (RUS)

BK Pezinok (SVK)

BK Plama Pleven (BUL)

BK Prostějov (CZR)

BK Regenerin Klagenfurt (AUT)

BK Rīga (LAT)

BK Rilski Sportist (BUL)

BK Rudá hvězda Pardubice (CZE > CZR)

BK Samara (RUS)

BK SČE Děčín (CZR)

BK Shakhtar (Donets'k) (UKR)

BK Shakhtjor (Cheremkhovo) (RUS)

BK Skonto (LAT)

BK Slavija (BUL)

BK Slovakofarma Pezinok (SVK)

BK Slovan Orbis (CZE)

BK Sparkasse Aflenz (AUT)

BK Spartak (Leningrad) (USSR > RUS)

BK Spartak (Lugansk) (UKR)

BK Spartak (Moskva) (RUS)

BK Spartak (Pleven) (BUL)

BK Spartak (Sofija) (BUL)

BK Spartak (St. Peterburg) (USSR > RUS)

BK Spartak-Evroins MVR (BUL)

BK Spartak-Primor’e (RUS)

BK Steiermärkische Kapfenberg (AUT)

BK Stroitel' (Khar'kov) (UKR)

BK Stroitel' (Kiev) (USSR > UKR)

BK Stroitel' (Samara) (RUS)

BK Sumykhimprom (UKR)

BK TJ Inter Slovnaft (CZE > SVK)

BK Tonak Nový Jičín (CZR)

BK Toshiba Klosterneuburg (AUT)

BK Trenčín (CZE > SVK)

BK Triumph (RUS)

BK Tsmoki Minsk (BLR)

BK UNIKS (RUS)

BK Ural Ekaterinburg (RUS)

BK Ural Great (RUS)

BK Ventspils (LAT)

BK VŠDS Žilina (CZE > SVK)

BK Yambolgaz-92 (BUL)

BK Žalgiris (USSR > LIT)

BK Zenit (RUS)

BM Slam Stal (POL)

Bnei Hasharon SC (ISR)

Bnei Herzliya BC (ISR)

Bnei Herzliya SC (ISR)

Borås Basket (SWE)

Borås BK (SWE)

Boroughmuir Barrs BC (SCO)

Boroughmuir BC (SCO)

Bracknell Tigers BC (ENG)

Breil Olimpia Milano (ITA)

Brighton Bears (ENG)

Brina AMG Sebastiani Basket (ITA)

Brose Baskets (GER)

BS Elmex Leiden (NED)

BS Energy Braunschweig (GER)

BS Lanèche Weert (NED)

BS Miniware Weert (NED)

BS Parker Leiden (NED)

BS Selex Weert (NED)

BSC Einkaufswelt Fürstenfeld (AUT)

BSC Galatasaray Köln (FRG)

BSC Saturn Köln (FRG)

BSG AdW Berlin (GDR)

BU Mobitelco Cluj-Napoca (ROM)

BU Poli-Mobitelco Cluj (ROM)

Buckler Virtus Bologna (ITA)

Budapesti Honvéd SE (HUN)

Buitoni Flamingo’s (NED)

BUS Fruit Lier BBC (BEL)

BUS Immo Scheers Lier BBC (BEL)

Büyük Kolej SK (TUR)

Büyükçekmece Basketbol (TUR)

BV Commodore Den Helder (NED)

BV Den Braven Goba (NED)

BV Den Helder (NED)

BV Direktbank Den Helder (NED)

BV Doppeldouche Den Helder (NED)

BV Hans Verkerk Den Helder (NED)

BV KBS Orca's (NED)

BV Landlust (NED)

BV Mustang Den Helder (NED)

BV Rene Coltof Den Helder (NED)

BV Super Cracks Werkendam (NED)

BV Transol RZ (NED)

BV Typsoos Lions (NED)

BVC Bioveta Brno BC (CZE > CZR)

 

C

CA Queluz (POR)

CA Queluz Pioneer (POR)

CA Queluz Sintra PM (POR)

CAB (POR)

CAB Madeira (POR)

Cáceres CB (SPA)

Caen BC (FRA)

Cagiva Pallacanestro Varese (ITA)

CAI Zaragoza (SPA)

Caja Laboral Baskonia (SPA)

Calze Pompea Virtus Roma (ITA)

Canoe EBBC (NED)

Cardiff Bay Heat (WAL)

Cars Warrington BC (ENG)

CB Adecco Estudiantes (SPA)

CB Akasvayu Girona (SPA)

CB Amway Zaragoza (SPA)

CB Areslux Granollers (SPA)

CB Asefa Estudiantes (SPA)

CB Askatuak (SPA)

CB Auna Gran Canaria (SPA)

CB Breogán (SPA)

CB Cacaolat Granollers (SPA)

CB CAI Zaragoza (SPA)

CB Caja Rural Canarias (SPA)

CB Caja San Fernando (SPA)

CB Cajacanarias (SPA)

CB Cajamadrid (SPA)

CB Cajasol (SPA)

CB Canarias Telecom (SPA)

CB Casademont Girona (SPA)

CB Clesa Ferrol (SPA)

CB Collado Villalba (SPA)

CB Cotonificio (SPA)

CB Elmar León (SPA)

CB Elosúa León (SPA)

CB Estudiantes (SPA)

CB Etosa Alicante (SPA)

CB Fórum Filatélico (SPA)

CB Fórum Valladolid (SPA)

CB Fuenlabrada (SPA)

CB Gin MG-Sarriá (SPA)

CB Gran Canaria (SPA)

CB Gran Canaria 2014 (SPA)

CB Gran Canaria Grupo Dunas (SPA)

CB Grupo Libro Valladolid (SPA)

CB Herbalife Gran Canaria (SPA)

CB Iberostar Tenerife (SPA)

CB Inmobanco (SPA)

CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada (SPA)

CB Kalise Gran Canaria (SPA)

CB León Caja España (SPA)

CB Licor 43 (SPA)

CB Miñón Valladolid (SPA)

CB MMT Estudiantes (SPA)

CB Movistar Estudiantes (SPA)

CB NatWest Zaragoza (SPA)

CB OAR (SPA)

CB Ourense (SPA)

CB Sevilla (SPA)

CB Turismo Andaluz Granada (SPA)

CB UCAM Murcia (SPA)

CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA)

CB Valvi Girona (SPA)

CB Zaragoza (SPA)

CCA Bucureşti (ROM)

CD Bilbao Basket (SPA)

CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket (SPA)

CD Caja de Álava (SPA)

CD Dominion Bilbao Basket (SPA)

CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao Basket (SPA)

CD Iurbentia Bilbao Basket (SPA)

CD Manresa La Casera (SPA)

CD RETAbet Bilbao Basket (SPA)

CD Uxúe Bilbao Basket (SPA)

CE Caprabo Lleida (SPA)

Celtic BC (NIR)

Central YMCA (ENG)

CEP Boigelot Charleroi (BEL)

CEP Fleurus (BEL)

Cercle Municipal de Casablanca (MOR)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZR)

CF Barcelona (SPA)

CF Os Belenenses (POR)

Champel Genève Basket (SWI)

Chatby KTP (FIN)

Chinamartini Pallacanestro Torino (ITA)