Korać Cup 1997-98

(From 10-09-1997 to 1-04-1998)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          85 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic leagues) play a preliminary round on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner. The teams from the most important European leagues have a bye in this round.

·          The 64 teams qualified after the preliminary round enter a 1/32 Final stage, divided into sixteen groups of four playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final standing: 1) one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3) individual wins and defeats.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the 1/32 Final stage qualify for a 1/16 Final knock-out round (X-pairings, home and away games). The 16 winners advance further to the rounds of 1/8 Final, 1/4 Final and 1/2 Final (also with home and away games).

·          The final is played on a home and away basis.

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

(10-09-1997 / 17-09-1997)

BBC Résidence [Walferdange] (LUX) - Aveiro Basket (POR)

81-89 (40-52)

101-78 (57-39)

BC Erbaşu-Steaua Bucureşti (ROM) - KK Strumica Tabak (MAC)

63-53 (27-25)

88-72 (37-38)

MBK Nikolaev (UKR) - BK Slavija [Sofija] (BUL)

66-67 (37-33)

66-61 (30-32) (c)

Saab Uuden. Urheilijat [Uusikaupunki] (FIN) - Astra Södertälje BBK (SWE)

80-83 (42-48)

83-79 (45-34)

BK Montan Kapfenberg (AUT) - Albacomp-SZÜV [Székesfehérvár] (HUN)

78-60 (37-31)

74-65 (40-21) (d)

KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (YUG) - Panathinaïkós AO [Lemesós] (CYP)

90-54 (50-26)

77-89 (34-50)

KK Česko [Sarajevo] (BOS) - CS Dinamo Bucureşti (ROM)

72-68 (40-30) (a)

77-64 (40-29) (e)

SL Benfica [Lisboa] (POR) - Fribourg Olympic Basket (SWI)

66-67 (28-36)

63-78 (31-33)

BV Hans Verkerk Den Helder (NED) - BBC Sparta Bertrange (LUX)

93-64 (42-36) (b)

47-54 (21-31) (c)

BC Sparta Praha (CZR) - MKS Polonia Przemyśl (POL)

63-60 (29-39)

67-75 (30-36)

BC Echo Houthalen (BEL) - UKJ Möllersdorf Traiskirchen (AUT)

88-74 (45-28)

92-79 (43-46)

BK Ficosota Shumen (BUL) - KK Orka Sport [Kavadarci] (MAC)

85-85 (39-37)

105-96 (53-39) (f)

KK Žito [Veles] (MAC) - BK Kompakt [Dimitrovgrad] (BUL)

84-70 (39-36)

81-71 (42-37)

UBC Mattersburg (AUT) - KK Benston [Zagreb] (CRO)

75-83 (34-38)

67-50 (34-22)

SV Nieuw-Vennep (NED) - Belgacom Union Quaregnon-Mons (BEL)

57-81 (21-42)

79-71 (38-32)

Lahti Logistics (FIN) - BK Ventspils (LAT)

80-89 (45-44)

74-73 (40-39)

HKK Brotnjo [Čitluk] (BOS) - Falco KC [Szombathely] (HUN)

0-20

20-0 (g)

CA Queluz (POR) - UBC Stahlbau Oberwart (AUT)

67-66 (34-31) (a)

68-65 (38-29)

SK Azot Rustavi (GEO) - KK Estonian Fairs [Tallinn] (EST)

81-75 (40-33) (b)

90-67 (40-26)

KK Nemetali Strumica (MAC) - KK Vojvodina [Novi Sad] (YUG)

66-108 (35-60)

96-53 (44-22)

BK Cherno More [Varna] (BUL) - KK Spartak [Subotica] (YUG)

97-70 (46-34) (b)

98-89 (46-39)

BYES: Tau Cerámica Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA), CB León Caja España (SPA), CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA), TDK Bàsquet Manresa (SPA), GS Nikas Peristéri [Athína] (GRE), AS Papágou [Athína] (GRE), Áris BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE), AO Sporting [Athína] (GRE), Fontanafredda Mens Sana Basket [Siena] (ITA), Mash Scaligera Verona (ITA), Pallacanestro Varese (ITA), Calze Pompea Virtus Roma (ITA), Montpellier Basket (FRA), SLUC Nancy Basket (FRA), Cholet Basket (FRA), JDA Dijon (FRA), Darüşşafaka SK [İstanbul] (TUR), Kombassan Konya SK (TUR), Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR), Tuborg Pilsener SK [İzmir] (TUR), BK Lokomotiv [Kazan’] (RUS), BK Spartak [Moskva] (RUS), BK Shakhtjor [Cheremkhovo] (RUS), SV Tally Oberelchingen (GER), TTL UniVersa Bamberg (GER), TVG Trier (GER), Telekom Baskets Bonn (GER), KK Zadar (CRO), Bnei Herzliya SC (ISR), Hapoel Galil Elyon BC [Kiryat Shmona] (ISR), Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC (ISR), KK ZM Maribor Ovni (SVN), KK Helios Domžale (SVN), KK Budućnost [Podgorica] (YUG), AD Ovarense [Ovar] (POR), LKS Komfort Stargard Szczeciński (POL), WTK Nobiles [Włocławek] (POL), HKS Stal Bobrek [Bytom] (POL), KK Statyba [Vilnius] (LIT), KK Šiauliai (LIT), BK CSK Kyïv (UKR), Dendi-Basket [Kyïv] (UKR), AEL [Lemesós] (CYP).

(a) Games played on 9-09-1997.

(b) Games played on 11-09-1997.

(c) Games played on 18-09-1997.

(d) The score in the second leg at the end of regulation was 62-44, so it was necessary to play an extra-time to decide the winner of this match.

(e) Game played on 16-09-1997.

(f) The score in the second leg at the end of regulation was 87-87, so it was necessary to play an extra-time to decide the winner of this match.

(g) HKK Brotnjo withdrew before the first leg and Falco KC received a forfeit (20-0) in both games.

 

 

1/32 FINAL GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

SV Tally Oberelchingen - Fontanafredda Mens Sana Basket

65-67 (27-30)

89-81 (44-37)

CB León Caja España - Aveiro Basket

80-61 (45-26)

87-109 (36-52)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

Fontanafredda Mens Sana Basket - Aveiro Basket

88-74 (42-43)

77-82 (38-42) (*)

SV Tally Oberelchingen - CB León Caja España

76-85 (34-43)

95-69 (54-36)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

CB León Caja España - Fontanafredda Mens Sana Basket

76-73 (42-35)

99-104 (49-40)

Aveiro Basket - SV Tally Oberelchingen

83-87 (41-44)

75-87 (38-39)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CB León Caja España

6

6

0

549

465

12

2. Fontanafredda Mens Sana B.

6

4

2

498

477

10

3. Aveiro Basket

6

1

5

469

521

7

4. SV Tally Oberelchingen

6

1

5

453

506

7

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

BK Montan Kapfenberg - KK Crvena Zvezda

87-104 (47-52)

86-59 (42-38)

GS Nikas Peristéri - Bnei Herzliya SC

82-62 (41-32)

71-68 (29-30) (a)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Bnei Herzliya SC

92-71 (40-33)

71-72 (40-42)

BK Montan Kapfenberg - GS Nikas Peristéri

74-88 (44-45)

91-53 (47-19)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

GS Nikas Peristéri - KK Crvena Zvezda

60-82 (22-44)

77-83 (37-37) (b)

Bnei Herzliya SC - BK Montan Kapfenberg

97-78 (53-38) (*)

79-74 (36-32)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (59-59).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (67-67).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Crvena Zvezda

6

5

1

513

431

11

2. GS Nikas Peristéri

6

4

2

472

419

10

3. Bnei Herzliya SC

6

2

4

446

471

8

4. BK Montan Kapfenberg

6

1

5

430

540

7

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

KK Statyba - BK Lokomotiv

87-75 (43-40)

75-87 (29-40)

Astra Södertälje BBK - LKS Komfort Stargard Szczeciński

95-86 (59-50) (a)

82-67 (45-37)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

BK Lokomotiv - LKS Komfort Stargard Szczeciński

62-74 (33-36)

64-65 (32-31)

KK Statyba - Astra Södertälje BBK

100-74 (49-31)

102-98 (49-37)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

Astra Södertälje BBK - BK Lokomotiv

85-91 (28-29)

79-77 (40-41)

LKS Komfort Stargard Szczeciński - KK Statyba

64-73 (42-33)

71-76 (34-40)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (82-82).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Statyba

6

4

2

516

466

10

2. LKS K. Stargard Szczeciński

6

3

3

446

433

9

3. BK Lokomotiv

6

3

3

447

474

9

4. Astra Södertälje BBK

6

2

4

500

536

8

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

KK Budućnost - BK Slavija

94-78 (58-41) (*)

83-97 (44-54) (*)

Darüşşafaka SK - KK Strumica Tabak

92-61 (48-25)

70-87 (36-37) (*)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

BK Slavija - KK Strumica Tabak

107-76 (50-38)

98-82 (54-43)

KK Budućnost - Darüşşafaka SK

69-64 (38-37)

68-59 (38-28)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

Darüşşafaka SK - BK Slavija

92-72 (49-39)

68-73 (40-37) (*)

KK Strumica Tabak - KK Budućnost

71-90 (32-46)

97-70 (36-33)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Darüşşafaka SK

6

5

1

476

399

11

2. KK Budućnost

6

5

1

506

434

11

3. BK Slavija

6

1

5

490

530

7

4. KK Strumica Tabak

6

1

5

446

555

7

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

CS Dinamo Bucureşti - AEL

86-81 (43-38)

84-90 (39-47)

Hapoel Galil Elyon BC - AS Papágou

65-60 (29-24) (*)

62-68 (24-32)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

AEL - AS Papágou

81-92 (32-47)

78-57 (33-34)

CS Dinamo Bucureşti - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC

76-78 (43-45)

86-77 (43-45)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

Hapoel Galil Elyon BC - AEL

91-78 (45-40) (*)

88-83 (38-50)

AS Papágou - CS Dinamo Bucureşti

75-44 (37-29)

77-57 (30-27)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Hapoel Galil Elyon BC

6

5

1

471

441

11

2. AS Papágou

6

3

3

424

392

9

3. CS Dinamo Bucureşti

6

3

3

450

461

9

4. AEL

6

1

5

469

520

7

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

Montpellier Basket - TTL UniVersa Bamberg

89-90 (36-37) (a)

76-70 (40-42)

SL Benfica - BV Hans Verkerk Den Helder

80-56 (36-28)

63-76 (44-47) (c)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

TTL UniVersa Bamberg - BV Hans Verkerk Den Helder

88-47 (42-28)

63-77 (30-41)

Montpellier Basket - SL Benfica

86-78 (46-34)

75-76 (37-35) (d)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

SL Benfica - TTL UniVersa Bamberg

93-95 (41-51)

89-77 (51-32)

BV Hans Verkerk Den Helder - Montpellier Basket

54-63 (43-30) (b)

78-67 (42-36)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (69-69 and 78-78).

(b) Game played on 23-10-1997.

(c) Game played on 6-11-1997.

(d) Overtime at the end of regulation (66-66).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. TTL UniVersa Bamberg

6

6

0

515

439

12

2. Montpellier Basket

6

4

2

462

440

10

3. SL Benfica

6

2

4

479

465

8

4. BV Hans Verkerk Den Helder

6

0

6

350

462

6

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

Kombassan Konya SK - KK Orka Sport

79-63 (38-33)

73-68 (32-29)

Mash Scaligera Verona - KK Zadar

76-64 (38-30)

75-81 (34-38)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

KK Orka Sport - KK Zadar

75-69 (36-25)

89-70 (42-41)

Kombassan Konya SK - Mash Scaligera Verona

69-68 (36-32)

87-84 (48-39)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

Mash Scaligera Verona - KK Orka Sport

101-79 (51-45)

86-82 (41-36)

KK Zadar - Kombassan Konya SK

62-65 (30-33)

65-49 (35-26)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Mash Scaligera Verona

6

4

2

495

457

10

2. Kombassan Konya SK

6

4

2

430

402

10

3. KK Orka Sport

6

3

3

446

488

9

4. KK Zadar

6

1

5

408

432

7

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

BC Sparta Praha - SLUC Nancy Basket

77-85 (52-46)

103-56 (60-19)

BC Echo Houthalen - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

82-75 (39-38)

86-65 (42-38)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

SLUC Nancy Basket - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

76-57 (40-20)

93-65 (49-25)

BC Sparta Praha - BC Echo Houthalen

78-76 (39-42)

70-62 (37-37)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

BC Echo Houthalen - SLUC Nancy Basket

79-97 (34-49)

91-63 (43-35)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - BC Sparta Praha

89-49 (44-27)

52-91 (26-38)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. SLUC Nancy Basket

6

5

1

517

425

11

2. Tau Cerámica Baskonia

6

4

2

491

389

10

3. BC Echo Houthalen

6

2

4

435

489

8

4. BC Sparta Praha

6

1

5

374

514

7

 

GROUP I

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

KK ZM Maribor Ovni - Áris BC

53-71 (29-34)

94-59 (41-25)

TVG Trier - Falco KC

102-108 (56-63)

81-95 (49-53)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

Áris BC - TVG Trier

95-55 (48-24)

81-70 (45-37)

KK ZM Maribor Ovni - Falco KC

67-72 (32-40) (a)

87-73 (43-39)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

Áris BC - Falco KC

101-62 (49-34)

81-97 (38-46)

TVG Trier - KK ZM Maribor Ovni

95-71 (49-41)

53-80 (30-44)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 9-10-1997.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Áris BC

6

5

1

528

391

11

2. TVG Trier

6

4

2

508

478

10

3. Falco KC

6

3

3

491

535

9

4. KK ZM Maribor Ovni

6

0

6

376

499

6

 

GROUP J

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

AD Ovarense - TDK Bàsquet Manresa

79-90 (47-44)

71-70 (31-32) (*)

Cholet Basket - Belgacom Union Quaregnon-Mons

76-56 (36-32)

66-76 (33-39)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

TDK Bàsquet Manresa - Belgacom Union Quaregnon-Mons

79-68 (45-28)

79-93 (47-46) (*)

AD Ovarense - Cholet Basket

60-81 (24-38)

61-55 (30-31) (*)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

Cholet Basket - TDK Bàsquet Manresa

80-77 (40-41)

69-80 (34-46)

Belgacom Union Quaregnon-Mons - AD Ovarense

78-76 (35-32)

88-86 (41-41) (a)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (78-78).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Cholet Basket

6

6

0

454

383

12

2. TDK Bàsquet Manresa

6

4

2

479

456

10

3. AD Ovarense

6

1

5

428

467

7

4. Belgacom U. Quaregnon-Mons

6

1

5

433

488

7

 

GROUP K

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

BK CSK Kyïv - WTK Nobiles

76-68 (37-27) (a)

70-77 (29-44)

BK Spartak - BK Ventspils

92-84 (43-45)

84-68 (37-32)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

WTK Nobiles - BK Ventspils

62-97 (40-34)

95-55 (46-21)

BK CSK Kyïv - BK Spartak

68-62 (40-30)

89-61 (48-31)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

BK Spartak - WTK Nobiles

97-53 (47-19) (*)

76-84 (41-39)

BK Ventspils - BK CSK Kyïv

80-69 (43-27)

77-74 (40-34)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (64-64).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Ventspils

6

4

2

514

423

10

2. BK Spartak

6

4

2

492

426

10

3. BK CSK Kyïv

6

4

2

428

443

10

4. WTK Nobiles

6

0

6

384

526

6

 

GROUP L

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

Pallacanestro Varese - KK Benston

70-60 (33-25)

90-89 (40-37)

KK Žito - Galatasaray SK

80-103 (47-53)

95-48 (53-23)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

KK Benston - Galatasaray SK

83-94 (40-50)

79-60 (40-28)

Pallacanestro Varese - KK Žito

101-71 (64-46)

68-88 (37-47)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

KK Žito - KK Benston

76-91 (36-51)

98-68 (48-31)

Galatasaray SK - Pallacanestro Varese

70-77 (45-46)

80-65 (42-33)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Pallacanestro Varese

6

5

1

505

424

11

2. Galatasaray SK

6

4

2

506

428

10

3. KK Benston

6

3

3

482

476

9

4. KK Žito

6

0

6

411

576

6

 

GROUP M

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC - KK Helios Domžale

91-72 (44-33) (*)

67-74 (36-34)

KK Vojvodina - Calze Pompea Virtus Roma

66-74 (24-36)

60-37 (32-11)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

KK Helios Domžale - Calze Pompea Virtus Roma

60-71 (30-34)

80-52 (37-20)

Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC - KK Vojvodina

61-62 (29-28)

67-77 (32-30)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

KK Vojvodina - KK Helios Domžale

78-73 (42-26)

65-68 (38-33)

Calze Pompea Virtus Roma - Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC

72-61 (31-27)

67-77 (31-42)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Calze Pompea Virtus Roma

6

6

0

434

343

12

2. Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC

6

3

3

431

417

9

3. KK Vojvodina

6

3

3

378

410

9

4. KK Helios Domžale

6

0

6

389

462

6

 

GROUP N

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

AO Sporting - Tuborg Pilsener SK

89-87 (37-43) (a)

79-50 (41-21)

HKS Stal Bobrek - BK Cherno More

74-72 (44-34)

75-85 (37-38)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

Tuborg Pilsener SK - BK Cherno More

92-87 (50-46)

92-83 (42-43) (c)

AO Sporting - HKS Stal Bobrek

91-87 (35-35) (b)

80-65 (43-29)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

HKS Stal Bobrek - Tuborg Pilsener SK

95-87 (45-46)

86-66 (43-39)

BK Cherno More - AO Sporting

70-66 (31-30)

64-75 (45-44)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (77-77).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (77-77).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. HKS Stal Bobrek

6

4

2

487

476

10

2. BK Cherno More

6

3

3

471

464

9

3. Tuborg Pilsener SK

6

3

3

514

479

9

4. AO Sporting

6

2

4

425

478

8

 

GROUP O

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

CB Unicaja Málaga - UBC Stahlbau Oberwart

87-62 (45-35)

62-90 (27-41)

Telekom Baskets Bonn - JDA Dijon

67-73 (30-39)

73-62 (47-32)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

UBC Stahlbau Oberwart - JDA Dijon

77-92 (53-48)

87-81 (41-47)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Telekom Baskets Bonn

83-78 (48-33)

80-78 (45-30)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

Telekom Baskets Bonn - UBC Stahlbau Oberwart

83-87 (41-40)

84-105 (50-55)

JDA Dijon - CB Unicaja Málaga

69-77 (35-38)

71-60 (42-29)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CB Unicaja Málaga

6

5

1

486

411

11

2. JDA Dijon

6

4

2

454

435

10

3. Telekom Baskets Bonn

6

2

4

475

478

8

4. UBC Stahlbau Oberwart

6

1

5

453

544

7

 

GROUP P

Competition Day 1 (1-10-1997) / Competition Day 4 (5-11-1997)

BK Shakhtjor - KK Šiauliai

85-83 (37-34) (a)

72-52 (20-21)

KK Estonian Fairs - Dendi-Basket

51-78 (23-37)

93-78 (44-40)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-1997) / Competition Day 5 (12-11-1997)

KK Šiauliai - Dendi-Basket

105-71 (51-35)

92-69 (53-26)

BK Shakhtjor - KK Estonian Fairs

88-61 (42-30)

83-65 (41-33)

Competition Day 3 (22-10-1997) / Competition Day 6 (19-11-1997)

KK Estonian Fairs - KK Šiauliai

68-95 (30-49)

85-78 (46-40)

Dendi-Basket - BK Shakhtjor

75-63 (45-31)

78-85 (38-44)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Dendi-Basket

6

5

1

494

444

11

2. KK Šiauliai

6

4

2

509

446

10

3. BK Shakhtjor

6

2

4

431

459

8

4. KK Estonian Fairs

6

1

5

419

504

7

 

 

1/16 FINAL

(10-12-1997 / 17-12-1997)

2A-1B (1): Fontanafredda Mens Sana Basket - KK Crvena Zvezda

81-72 (33-33)

91-73 (49-44)

2B-1A (2): GS Nikas Peristéri - CB León Caja España

78-69 (37-32)

68-67 (30-31)

2C-1D (3): LKS Komfort Stargard Szczeciński - Darüşşafaka SK

78-69 (41-37)

68-55 (43-31)

2D-1C (4): KK Budućnost - KK Statyba

83-69 (42-36)

69-61 (35-30)

2E-1F (5): AS Papágou - TTL UniVersa Bamberg

60-71 (31-41)

46-69 (26-34)

2F-1E (6): Montpellier Basket - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC

61-56 (30-29)

80-57 (38-19)

2G-1H (7): Kombassan Konya SK - SLUC Nancy Basket

74-68 (35-37)

69-66 (36-38)

2H-1G (8): Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Mash Scaligera Verona

70-90 (34-35)

79-85 (35-38)

2I-1J (9): TVG Trier - Cholet Basket

75-85 (30-37)

85-70 (44-44)

2J-1I (10): TDK Bàsquet Manresa - Áris BC

84-67 (43-41)

96-74 (48-39)

2K-1L (11): BK Spartak - Pallacanestro Varese

79-104 (43-49)

94-94 (44-56)

2L-1K (12): Galatasaray SK - BK Ventspils

77-76 (34-41)

70-64 (32-36)

2M-1N (13): Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC - HKS Stal Bobrek

63-81 (29-40)

82-86 (37-38)

2N-1M (14): BK Cherno More - Calze Pompea Virtus Roma

79-78 (41-45)

85-55 (45-32)

2O-1P (15): JDA Dijon - Dendi-Basket

85-79 (39-52)

73-86 (43-44)

2P-1O (16): KK Šiauliai - CB Unicaja Málaga

74-73 (36-40)

69-59 (33-21)

 

 

1/8 FINAL

(14-01-1998 / 21-01-1998)

1-3 (a): KK Crvena Zvezda - Darüşşafaka SK

67-62 (41-31)

77-81 (44-44)

2-4 (b): GS Nikas Peristéri - KK Budućnost

76-57 (39-31)

78-60 (38-32)

5-7 (c): AS Papágou - Kombassan Konya SK

79-76 (44-38)

66-55 (37-28)

6-8 (d): Hapoel Galil Elyon BC - Mash Scaligera Verona

86-83 (46-50)

71-60 (40-27)

9-11 (e): Cholet Basket - Pallacanestro Varese

95-70 (52-24)

89-82 (47-45)

10-12 (f): Áris BC - BK Ventspils

102-66 (47-34)

67-73 (33-32)

13-15 (g): HKS Stal Bobrek - JDA Dijon

77-63 (41-32)

75-56 (45-33)

14-16 (h): Calze Pompea Virtus Roma - CB Unicaja Málaga

73-55 (42-27)

74-65 (34-23)

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(11-02-1998 / 18-02-1998)

a-c (A): KK Crvena Zvezda - Kombassan Konya SK

81-66 (48-38)

67-63 (38-30)

b-d (B): GS Nikas Peristéri - Mash Scaligera Verona

72-68 (37-33)

90-79 (42-29)

e-g (C): Cholet Basket - JDA Dijon

82-62 (48-24)

62-57 (35-30)

f-h (D): Áris BC - Calze Pompea Virtus Roma

79-80 (41-44)

86-79 (41-28)

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(4-03-1998 / 11-03-1998)

A-C: KK Crvena Zvezda - Cholet Basket

81-49 (46-23)

96-74 (52-41)

B-D: Mash Scaligera Verona - Calze Pompea Virtus Roma

96-82 (42-44)

72-70 (34-36)

 

 

FINAL (FIRST LEG)

VENUE: Palasport di Verona (Verona)

DATE: 25-03-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.290

REFEREES: Romualdas Brazauskas (LIT), Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE)

FOULED OUT: Dalla Vecchia (33’), Gnad (40’) / Topalović (35’)

TOP SCORER: Mike Iuzzolino (27)

Mash Scaligera Verona - KK Crvena Zvezda

68-74 (43-38)

Mash Scaligera Verona (coach: Andrea Mazzon)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Mike Iuzzolino

3

1

10

4

14

13

2

-

-

1

3

1

4

36

27

# Roberto Bullara

3

1

4

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

20

5

# Myron Brown

5

4

3

-

-

-

1

1

-

4

1

2

1

31

8

# Randolph Keys

7

5

3

1

6

4

2

2

-

2

5

1

4

32

17

# Hansi Gnad

3

1

-

-

-

-

3

1

-

-

2

1

5

17

2

Alessandro Boni

6

2

-

-

6

3

4

4

-

2

1

3

2

24

7

Roberto dalla Vecchia

1

-

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

2

-

-

5

18

-

Joachim Jerichow

2

1

-

-

-

-

4

2

-

-

3

1

4

22

2

TOTAL

30

15

22

6

26

20

17

10

-

11

16

9

27

200

68

 

KK Crvena Zvezda (coach: Vladislav Lučić)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Zlatko Bolić

7

6

3

2

-

-

3

-

-

4

1

-

3

19

18

# Igor Rakočević

7

6

2

1

4

2

4

-

-

2

2

1

4

24

17

# Vojkan Benč

1

1

-

-

2

2

1

2

-

2

-

3

2

21

4

# Milenko Topić

1

1

3

-

8

7

6

1

-

-

3

1

-

38

9

# Jovo Stanojević

5

-

-

-

10

7

2

2

-

1

2

1

3

23

7

Vladimir Kuzmanović

1

1

2

-

2

1

3

1

-

1

2

-

2

17

3

Oliver Popović

6

4

5

1

4

3

3

-

-

1

4

2

4

39

14

Dejan Mišković

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

1

2

-

Željko Topalović

2

1

-

-

2

-

2

-

-

-

2

-

5

17

2

TOTAL

30

20

15

4

32

22

24

7

-

11

17

8

24

200

74

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El Estrella Roja dio un gran paso para conquistar el segundo título europeo de su historia (tras la antigua Recopa de Europa de 1974) al derrotar a domicilio al Mash Verona en el partido de ida de la final de la Copa Korać. Durante la primera mitad, sin embargo, fueron los italianos los que llevaron el peso del encuentro, gracias a la sensacional actuación del base italo-americano Mike Iuzzolino, que anotó 24 de sus 27 puntos totales en estos primeros veinte minutos. Los locales llegaron a mandar por trece puntos de diferencia (30-17, min. 14), aunque los yugoslavos pudieron recortar distancias al descanso (43-38). La segunda mitad fue totalmente distinta a la primera. El Estrella Roja logró anular a Iuzzolino y, tras tomar rápidamente el mando en el marcador (45-46), llegó a disponer de una ventaja de doce puntos (47-59, min. 28), gracias sobre todo al trabajo de los escoltas Bolić y Rakočević.

 

FINAL (SECOND LEG)

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 1-04-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Reuven Virovnik (ISR), Miguel Ángel Betancor (SPA)

FOULED OUT: -

TOP SCORER: Mike Iuzzolino (18)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Mash Scaligera Verona

64-73 (29-32)

KK Crvena Zvezda (coach: Vladislav Lučić)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Igor Rakočević

3

2

2

-

2

1

-

-

-

1

3

-

1

27

5

# Vladimir Kuzmanović

4

3

2

-

-

-

-

2

-

3

1

-

3

28

6

# Oliver Popović

5

3

2

1

6

5

1

1

-

-

1

-

2

25

14

# Milenko Topić

11

5

2

-

7

7

-

6

-

2

1

1

4

37

17

# Željko Topalović

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

4

-

-

2

1

2

22

-

Igor Perović

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

4

-

Vojkan Benč

2

-

4

1

6

5

1

2

-

1

-

2

4

21

8

Jovo Stanojević

4

3

-

-

2

-

1

3

1

3

-

-

4

21

6

Zlatko Bolić

4

1

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

1

-

1

2

8

2

Dejan Mišković

2

1

1

1

1

1

-

2

-

1

1

1

3

7

6

TOTAL

36

18

13

3

24

19

5

21

1

12

10

6

26

200

64

 

Mash Scaligera Verona (coach: Andrea Mazzon)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck