Korać Cup 1994-95
(From 7-09-1994 to 15-03-1995)
GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS)
(The
first five players in each team are the starting line-up, ordered
according to their basic position: PG-F-C; the players in blue are the used substitutes)
|
RBC Go Pass Verviers-Pepinster - CB Caja San Fernando 145-164 (71-78 / 74-86) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
RBC Go Pass Verviers-Pepinster - CB Caja San Fernando 71-78 (43-39) |
|||
VENUE: Hall Omnisports (Pepinster) DATE: 28-09-1994 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 500 REFEREES: Kristinn Albertsson (ICE), Boris Schmidt (GER) FOULED OUT: Godfread (37’) TOP SCORER: Dan Godfread (22) |
|||
Verviers-Pepinster (coach: Gérald van Bladel) Olivier Schoonbroodt (9) Jean Dethier (5) Damon Patterson (16) David Kalut (12) Marcus Campbell (21) Olivier Lejeune (-) Sam Staggers (5) Alain Caliber (-) Benoît Lejeune (3) |
Caja S. Fernando (coach: José Alberto Pesquera) David Solé (2) Carlos Montes (11) Raúl Pérez (13) Granger Hall (14) Dan Godfread (22) Nacho Azofra (11) Benito Doblado (2) Javier González (-) Quique López (-) Chus Llano (3) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
CB Caja San Fernando - RBC Go Pass Verviers-Pepinster 86-74 (46-34) |
|||
VENUE: Palacio Municipal de Deportes “San Pablo” (Sevilla) DATE: 5-10-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.200 REFEREES: António Coelho (POR), Fernand Hengel (LUX) FOULED OUT: Campbell TOP SCORER: Dan Godfread (29) |
|||
Caja S. Fernando (coach: José Alberto Pesquera) Nacho Azofra (4) Carlos Montes (4) Raúl Pérez (18) Granger Hall (16) Dan Godfread (29) David Solé (-) Benito Doblado (8) Javier González (2) Quique López (4) Chus Llano (1) |
Verviers-Pepinster (coach: Gérald van Bladel) Olivier Schoonbroodt (5) Jean Dethier (17) Damon Patterson (21) David Kalut (6) Marcus Campbell (16) Olivier Lejeune (7) Sam Staggers (2) Alain Caliber (-) |
||
|
Albacomp NB - TDK Bàsquet Manresa 151-184 (78-80 / 73-104) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
Albacomp NB - TDK Bàsquet Manresa 78-80 (46-48) |
|||
VENUE: ARÉV Sportcsarnok (Székesfehérvár) DATE: 28-09-1994 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.000 REFEREES: Stjepan Krajnović (CRO), Marian Oprea (ROM) FOULED OUT: xxx TOP SCORER: Kornél Dávid (24) |
|||
Albacomp NB (coach: Imre Vetési) Péter Hegedűs (5) Valerij Sizov (17) Dmitrij Trushin (23) Balázs Sajni (4) Kornél Dávid (24) László Miklóssy (5) Gábor Matus (-) Zsolt Rajkó (-) Csaba Huber (-) |
TDK Bàsquet Manresa (coach: Salva Maldonado) Chichi Creus (3) Joan Peñarroya (9) Roger Esteller (19) Deon Thomas (22) Slavko Kotnik (17) Jesús Lázaro (4) Jordi Singla (4) Lisard González (2) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
TDK Bàsquet Manresa - Albacomp NB 104-73 (56-36) |
|||
VENUE: Nou Congost (Manresa) DATE: 5-10-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.250 REFEREES: Pierre-Yves Bichon (FRA), José Freitas (POR) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Deon Thomas (32) |
|||
TDK Bàsquet Manresa (coach: Salva Maldonado) Jesús Lázaro (5) Roger Esteller (14) Lisard González (9) Deon Thomas (32) Slavko Kotnik (12) Chichi Creus (2) Joan Peñarroya (12) Jordi Singla (9) Rafa Vega (7) Paco Vázquez (2) |
Albacomp NB (coach: Imre Vetési) Péter Hegedűs (6) Valerij Sizov (6) Dmitrij Trushin (13) Csaba Huber (2) Kornél Dávid (24) László Miklóssy (10) Balázs Sajni (2) Zsolt Kovács (10) |
||
|
BV Den Braven Goba - Cáceres CB 165-180 (80-80 / 85-100) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
BV Den Braven Goba - Cáceres CB 80-80 (43-37) |
|||
VENUE: De Oosterbliek (Gorinchem) DATE: 28-09-1994 (18:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 850 REFEREES: Erwin de Buck (BEL), Michael Howell (ENG) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Raymond Brown (20) |
|||
BV Den Braven Goba (coach: Jan Eggens) Marco de Waard (15) Michael Hodges (8) Michael Huger (19) Ricardo Cooper (12) Richard van Poelgeest (10) Okke te Velde (11) Peter Chin (3) Jerôme de Vries (-) Tanno Pieters (2) |
Cáceres CB (coach: Manolo Flores) David Brabender (6) Nebojša Ilić (7) José Antonio Paraíso (17) Raymond Brown (20) Toni Pedrera (2) Jorge Sanjuán (6) Enrique Fernández (14) Miguel Ángel Reyes (4) Ángel Almeida (4) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
Cáceres CB - BV Den Braven Goba 100-85 (49-41) |
|||
VENUE: Pabellón Universitario “V Centenario” (Cáceres) DATE: 5-10-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.000 REFEREES: Rui Valente (POR), Lorenzo Mammone (SWI) FOULED OUT: Reyes (33’) TOP SCORER: Raymond Brown (26) |
|||
Cáceres CB (coach: Manolo Flores) Jordi Soler (10) Nebojša Ilić (19) José Antonio Paraíso (7) Raymond Brown (26) Ángel Almeida (19) David Brabender (2) Toni Pedrera (6) Enrique Fernández (3) Miguel Ángel Reyes (2) Iñaki Rodríguez (6) |
BV Den Braven Goba (coach: Jan Eggens) Marco de Waard (12) Michael Hodges (15) Michael Huger (19) Ricardo Cooper (9) Richard van Poelgeest (14) Okke te Velde (10) Peter Chin (-) Jerôme de Vries (3) Tanno Pieters (-) Albertus Papilaja (3) |
||
|
Manchester Giants - CB Estudiantes 128-143 (75-80 / 53-63) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
Manchester Giants - CB Estudiantes 75-80 (42-43) |
|||
VENUE: Armitage Centre (Manchester) DATE: 28-09-1994 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 1.000 REFEREES: David Dagan (ISR), Jan Herweijer (NED) FOULED OUT: Smith TOP SCORER: Michael Smith (27) |
|||
Manchester Giants (coach: Mike Hanks) Mark Robinson (25) Yorick Williams (8) Kurt Samuels (26) Panji Grainger (6) Daniel Craven (3) Kevin St. Kitts (7) Paul Boden (-) |
CB Estudiantes (coach: Miguel Ángel Martín) Pablo Martínez (2) Alberto Herreros (25) Harper Williams (16) Michael Smith (27) Juan Antonio Orenga (2) Gonzalo Martínez (1) Alejandro Escudero (2) Chinche Lafuente (5) Javier Velázquez (-) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
CB Estudiantes - Manchester Giants 63-53 (30-30) |
|||
VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid) DATE: 5-10-1994 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.000 REFEREES: Gilles Bretagne (FRA), Goran Radonjić (FRA) FOULED OUT: Orenga (37’) / Boden (39’), St. Kitts (40’) TOP SCORER: Michael Smith (19) |
|||
CB Estudiantes (coach: Miguel Ángel Martín) Gonzalo Martínez (2) Alberto Herreros (17) Harper Williams (10) Michael Smith (19) Juan Antonio Orenga (6) Pablo Martínez (2) Alejandro Escudero (6) Chinche Lafuente (1) Javier Velázquez (-) |
Manchester Giants (coach: Mike Hanks) Mark Robinson (13) Panji Grainger (4) Kevin St. Kitts (8) Paul Boden (12) Trevor Gordon (16) Chris King (-) Daniel Craven (-) |
||
|
SSV Ulm - CB Caja San Fernando 153-175 (70-84 / 83-91) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
SSV Ulm - CB Caja San Fernando 70-84 (36-45) |
|||
VENUE: Kuhberghalle (Ulm) DATE: 26-10-1994 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 1.000 REFEREES: Marcello Reatto (ITA), Arjan Greva (FRA) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Dan Godfread (32) |
|||
SSV Ulm (coach: Brad Dean) Jarvis Walker (28) Mike Knörr (16) Calvin Oldham (6) Gary von Waaden (2) Jens Kujawa (8) Peter Schomers (3) Stephen Arigbabu (7) Rolf Koch (-) |
Caja S. Fernando (coach: José Alberto Pesquera) Nacho Azofra (-) Carlos Montes (10) Raúl Pérez (28) Granger Hall (11) Dan Godfread (32) David Solé (-) Benito Doblado (2) Javier González (1) Quique López (-) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
CB Caja San Fernando - SSV Ulm 91-83 (53-36) |
|||
VENUE: Palacio Municipal de Deportes “San Pablo” (Sevilla) DATE: 2-11-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.300 REFEREES: Howard Cleaton (ENG), Rui Valente (POR) FOULED OUT: Godfread TOP SCORER: Dan Godfread (25) |
|||
Caja S. Fernando (coach: José Alberto Pesquera) Nacho Azofra (8) Carlos Montes (8) Raúl Pérez (10) Granger Hall (13) Dan Godfread (25) David Solé (8) Benito Doblado (11) Javier González (4) Quique López (2) Chus Llano (2) |
SSV Ulm (coach: Brad Dean) Jarvis Walker (16) Mike Knörr (19) Peter Schomers (7) Calvin Oldham (14) Jens Kujawa (12) Stephen Arigbabu (2) Gary von Waaden (7) Rolf Koch (2) Uwe Sauer (2) Klaus Perwas (2) |
||
|
Galatasaray SK - TDK Bàsquet Manresa 159-170 (80-84 / 79-86) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
Galatasaray SK - TDK Bàsquet Manresa 80-84 (38-39) |
|||
VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul) DATE: 26-10-1994 (17:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 300 REFEREES: Zoran Grbac (CRO), Jochen Geiger-Dietrich (GER) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: David Henderson (27) |
|||
Galatasaray SK (coach: Aydan Siyavuş) Levent Topsakal (19) David Henderson (27) Rüçhan Tamsöz (14) Derrel Hodges (6) Ömer Büyükaycan (11) Mert Uyguç (3) Ömer Kart (-) Burak Sezgin (-) |
TDK Bàsquet Manresa (coach: Salva Maldonado) Chichi Creus (3) Joan Peñarroya (13) Lisard González (13) Deon Thomas (16) Slavko Kotnik (20) Jesús Lázaro (3) Roger Esteller (14) Jordi Singla (2) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
TDK Bàsquet Manresa - Galatasaray SK 86-79 (36-32) |
|||
VENUE: Nou Congost (Manresa) DATE: 2-11-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.900 REFEREES: Krzysztof Koralewski (POL), Alessandro Teofili (ITA) FOULED OUT: Levent [d.t.f.], Mert TOP SCORER: David Henderson (17) [Incidents: Midway the second half, Levent Topsakal received a disqualifying technical foul after an aggression on Peñarroya.] |
|||
TDK Bàsquet Manresa (coach: Salva Maldonado) Jesús Lázaro (5) Joan Peñarroya (10) Lisard González (14) Deon Thomas (7) Slavko Kotnik (15) Chichi Creus (16) Roger Esteller (11) Jordi Singla (8) |
Galatasaray SK (coach: Aydan Siyavuş) Levent Topsakal (12) David Henderson (17) Lütfi Arıboğan (2) Derrel Hodges (13) Ömer Büyükaycan (16) Mert Uyguç (14) Rüçhan Tamsöz (3) Ömer Kart (-) Burak Sezgin (2) Selim Demir (-) |
||
|
Hapoel Galil Elyon BC - Cáceres CB 149-172 (102-83 / 47-89) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
Hapoel Galil Elyon BC - Cáceres CB 102-83 (58-42) |
|||
VENUE: Hapoel Arena (Kfar Blum Kibbutz, Kiryat Shmona) DATE: 26-10-1994 (19:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.000 REFEREES: Nenad Tošović (YUG), Nikolaos Karoussis (GRE) FOULED OUT: xxx TOP SCORER: Oded Kattash (37) |
|||
Hapoel Galil Elyon BC (coach: Pini Gershon) Oded Kattash (37) Erez Hazan (10) Brad Leaf (21) Steve Malovic (9) Amir Muchtari (18) Andrej Zelenbaba (5) Ilan Levy-Mayer (2) |
Cáceres CB (coach: Manolo Flores) Jordi Soler (3) Nebojša Ilić (15) José Antonio Paraíso (11) Miguel Ángel Reyes (14) Raymond Brown (21) David Brabender (2) Ángel Almeida (-) Enrique Fernández (12) Iñaki Rodríguez (5) Jorge Sanjuán (-) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
Cáceres CB - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC 89-47 (40-18) |
|||
VENUE: Pabellón Universitario “V Centenario” (Cáceres) DATE: 2-11-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.500 REFEREES: Robert Iliffe (ENG), Goran Radonjić (FRA) FOULED OUT: xxx TOP SCORER: Miguel Ángel Reyes (20) |
|||
Cáceres CB (coach: Manolo Flores) Jordi Soler (9) Nebojša Ilić (10) José Antonio Paraíso (11) Miguel Ángel Reyes (20) Raymond Brown (17) David Brabender (4) Ángel Almeida (2) Enrique Fernández (9) Iñaki Rodríguez (7) Jorge Sanjuán (-) |
Hapoel Galil Elyon BC (coach: Pini Gershon) Oded Kattash (9) Erez Hazan (10) Brad Leaf (2) Steve Malovic (7) Amir Muchtari (4) Andrej Zelenbaba (7) Ilan Levy-Mayer (-) Moshe Agami (6) Oren Amiel (-) Yaakov Shapira (2) |
||
|
Tofaş SK - CB Estudiantes 173-196 (101-91 / 72-105) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
Tofaş SK - CB Estudiantes 101-91 (54-42) |
|||
VENUE: Bursa Atatürk Spor Salonu (Bursa) DATE: 26-10-1994 (18:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.000 REFEREES: Philippe Manassero (FRA), Shay Shtriks (ISR) FOULED OUT: Murat TOP SCORER: Steve Rogers (38) |
|||
Tofaş SK (coach: Atilla Çakmak) Tolga Öngören (-) Steve Rogers (38) Nihat Mala (29) Murat Konuk (11) Marcus Webb (17) Serdar Çağlan (2) Levent Erden (-) Şemsettin Baş (4) Gürcan Şirin (-) |
CB Estudiantes (coach: Miguel Ángel Martín) Pablo Martínez (11) Alberto Herreros (24) Harper Williams (16) Michael Smith (17) Juan Antonio Orenga (10) Gonzalo Martínez (12) Alejandro Escudero (-) Javier Velázquez (1) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
CB Estudiantes - Tofaş SK 105-72 (50-38) |
|||
VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid) DATE: 2-11-1994 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.000 REFEREES: Cosimo Corsa (ITA), Fernand Hengel (LUX) FOULED OUT: Murat (38’) TOP SCORER: Alberto Herreros (39) [Incidents: The Spanish forward Alberto Herreros was almost infallible in this game: he converted an amazing 9 out of 9 three pointers, plus 4/4 free throws and 4/6 in field goals.] |
|||
CB Estudiantes (coach: Miguel Ángel Martín) Pablo Martínez (4) Alberto Herreros (39) Harper Williams (16) Michael Smith (18) Juan Antonio Orenga (22) Gonzalo Martínez (2) Chinche Lafuente (4) Carlos Jiménez (-) |
Tofaş SK (coach: Atilla Çakmak) Tolga Öngören (12) Steve Rogers (19) Nihat Mala (4) Murat Konuk (8) Marcus Webb (14) Serdar Çağlan (2) Levent Erden (-) Şemsettin Baş (13) Gürcan Şirin (-) |
||
|
TDK Bàsquet Manresa - Filodoro Fortitudo Bologna 72-76 (36-30) |
|
|
VENUE: Nou Congost (Manresa) DATE: 23-11-1994 (18:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.000 REFEREES: Wiesław Zych (POL), Bruno Vauthier (FRA) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Vincenzo Esposito (26) |
|||
TDK Bàsquet Manresa (coach: Salva Maldonado) Chichi Creus (6) Joan Peñarroya (9) Lisard González (3) Deon Thomas (18) Slavko Kotnik (13) Jesús Lázaro (10) Roger Esteller (9) Jordi Singla (-) Rafa Vega (4) |
Filodoro Bologna (coach: Sergio Scariolo) Andrea Blasi (-) Aleksandar Ðorđević (14) Claudio Pilutti (6) Dan Gay (8) Alessandro Frosini (14) Vincenzo Esposito (26) Stefano Pezzin (2) Roberto Casoli (6) |
||
|
Birex Scaligera Verona - CB Estudiantes 81-77 (38-30) |
|
|
VENUE: Palasport di Verona (Verona) DATE: 23-11-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.941 REFEREES: Nikolaos Karoussis (GRE), Zbigniew Szpilewski (POL) FOULED OUT: Orenga, Herreros TOP SCORER: Bill Edwards (19) |
|||
Birex Verona (coach: Franco Marcelletti) Davide Bonora (16) Aniello Laezza (5) Bill Edwards (19) Roberto dalla Vecchia (11) Giacomo Galanda (8) Alfiero Perbellini (2) Riccardo Caneva (4) Fabio Spagnoli (16) |
CB Estudiantes (coach: Miguel Ángel Martín) Gonzalo Martínez (13) Alberto Herreros (11) Harper Williams (14) Michael Smith (18) Juan Antonio Orenga (17) Pablo Martínez (-) Chinche Lafuente (4) |
||
|
CB Caja San Fernando - Paniónios BC 73-76 (33-40) |
|
|
VENUE: Palacio Municipal de Deportes “San Pablo” (Sevilla) DATE: 23-11-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.500 REFEREES: David Dagan (ISR), Gennaro Colucci (ITA) FOULED OUT: Godfread (25’), Hall, Doblado / Angelou, Bailey, Kikilias TOP SCORER: Travis Mays (29) |
|||
Caja S. Fernando (coach: José Alberto Pesquera) Nacho Azofra (9) Carlos Montes (12) Quique López (3) Granger Hall (19) Dan Godfread (12) David Solé (6) Benito Doblado (8) Javier González (2) Chus Llano (2) |
Paniónios BC (coach: Dušan Ivković) Vangelis Angelou (13) Travis Mays (29) Fanis Christodoulou (14) Georgios Karagoutis (4) Thurl Bailey (8) Georgios Bosganas (-) Georgios Kalaitzis (-) Vassilis Kikilias (6) Dušan Jelić (-) Elias Tsopis (2) |
||
|
Cáceres CB - Stefanel Olimpia Milano 70-67 (38-37) |
|
|
VENUE: Pabellón Universitario “V Centenario” (Cáceres) DATE: 23-11-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.000 REFEREES: Trevor Pountain (ENG), Erwin de Buck (BEL) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Raymond Brown (23) |
|||
Cáceres CB (coach: Manolo Flores) Jordi Soler (6) Enrique Fernández (12) Miguel Ángel Reyes (7) Raymond Brown (23) Rod Sellers (13) José Antonio Paraíso (3) Iñaki Rodríguez (6) |
Stefanel Olimpia Milano (coach: Bogdan Tanjević) Nando Gentile (8) Dejan Bodiroga (12) Alessandro de Pol (11) Davide Pessina (15) Alec Kessler (8) Flavio Portaluppi (3) Hugo Sconochini (4) Paolo Alberti (6) |
||
|
Ülker Gençlik SK - TDK Bàsquet Manresa 81-75 (50-39) |
|
|
VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul) DATE: 30-11-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: xxx REFEREES: Zdeněk Šantrůček (CZR), Marcello Reatto (ITA) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Orhun Ene (23) |
|||
Ülker Gençlik SK (coach: Çetin Yılmaz) Orhun Ene (23) Harun Erdenay (16) Haluk Yıldırım (6) Pete Williams (14) Tanoka Beard (13) Tolga Tekinalp (3) Yusuf Erboy (1) Serdar Apaydın (5) Recep Şen (-) |
TDK Bàsquet Manresa (coach: Salva Maldonado) Chichi Creus (11) Joan Peñarroya (6) Lisard González (2) Deon Thomas (18) Slavko Kotnik (21) Jesús Lázaro (6) Roger Esteller (7) Rafa Vega (4) |
||
|
EB Pau-Orthez - CB Estudiantes 86-77 (39-33) |
|
|
VENUE: Palais des Sports (Pau) DATE: 30-11-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 7.000 REFEREES: Cosimo Corsa (ITA), Rui Valente (POR) FOULED OUT: Herreros TOP SCORER: Rickie Winslow (22) |
|||
EB Pau-Orthez (coach: Michel Gómez) Bruno Hamm (7) Christian Garnier (2) Rickie Winslow (22) Didier Gadou (5) Conrad McRae (16) Frédéric Fauthoux (10) Howard Carter (20) Frédéric Guinot (4) |
CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández) Chinche Lafuente (2) Alejandro Escudero (11) Alberto Herreros (21) Michael Smith (11) Juan Antonio Orenga (20) Pablo Martínez (6) Gonzalo Martínez (2) Javier Velázquez (4) |
||
|
MBK Dynamo - CB Caja San Fernando 65-83 (36-44) |
|
|
VENUE: Dvorets Sporta “Dynamo” (Moskva) DATE: 29-11-1994 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.000 REFEREES: Ingemar Nilsson (SWE), Dubravko Muhvić (CRO) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Andrej Ol’brekht (21), Dan Godfread (21) |
|||
MBK Dynamo (coach: Evgenij Gomel’skij) Evgenij Pashutin (2) Igor’ Legon’kov (3) Andrej Ol’brekht (21) Maksim Astanin (17) Sergej Babenko (10) Pavel Astakhov (10) Konstantin Kuznetsov (2) Sergej Minashkin (-) Andrej Yurtaev (-) |
Caja S. Fernando (coach: José Alberto Pesquera) Nacho Azofra (2) Carlos Montes (10) Benito Doblado (10) Granger Hall (17) Dan Godfread (21) David Solé (10) Raúl Pérez (-) Javier González (2) Quique López (11) |
||
|
Hapoel Eilat BC - Cáceres CB 90-80 (34-37;76-76) |
|
|
VENUE: Begin Arena (Eilat) DATE: 30-11-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 700 REFEREES: Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), René Leegwater (NED) FOULED OUT: Kennedy / Fernández TOP SCORER: Willie Sims (24) |
|||
Hapoel Eilat BC (coach: Israel Levy) Willie Sims (24) Eyal Hai (14) Ariel Rosenberg (14) Brian Rowson (13) Andrew Kennedy (20) Ori Lahav (3) Nir Matalon (2) Guy Kantor (-) Itzhak Cohen (-) |
Cáceres CB (coach: Manolo Flores) Jordi Soler (9) Enrique Fernández (18) José Antonio Paraíso (13) Raymond Brown (19) Rod Sellers (10) David Brabender (4) Miguel Ángel Reyes (6) Iñaki Rodríguez (1) |
||
|
TDK Bàsquet Manresa - Pitch Cholet Basket 83-75 (38-37) |
|
|
VENUE: Nou Congost (Manresa) DATE: 7-12-1994 (18:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.200 REFEREES: Viliam Koller (SVK), Giampaolo Cicoria (ITA) FOULED OUT: Karnišovas (36’) TOP SCORER: Artūras Karnišovas (23) |
|||
TDK Bàsquet Manresa (coach: Salva Maldonado) Chichi Creus (10) Joan Peñarroya (13) Lisard González (-) Deon Thomas (18) Slavko Kotnik (22) Jesús Lázaro (6) Roger Esteller (10) Jordi Singla (4) |
Pitch Cholet Basket (coach: Laurent Buffard) Antoine Rigaudeau (6) Eric John (10) Artūras Karnišovas (23) Tony Farmer (21) Bruno Coqueran (2) Valéry Demory (10) Cyr Gbaguidi (3) |
||
|
CB Estudiantes - Alba Berlin BT 65-63 (36-30) |
|
|
VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid) DATE: 7-12-1994 (18:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.500 REFEREES: Christos Mastraftsis (GRE), Jan Herweijer (NED) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Michael Smith (24) |
|||
CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández) Pablo Martínez (7) Alejandro Escudero (3) Alberto Herreros (12) Michael Smith (24) Juan Antonio Orenga (10) Gonzalo Martínez (9) Chinche Lafuente (-) Iñaki de Miguel (-) |
Alba Berlin BT (coach: Svetislav Pešić) Stephan Baeck (4) Ingo Freyer (6) Henrik Rödl (11) Teoman Alibegović (23) Günther Behnke (2) Saša Obradović (10) Teoman Öztürk (4) Ademola Okulaja (3) |
||
|
CB Caja San Fernando - Illycaffè Pallacanestro Trieste 83-85 (43-42) |
|
|
VENUE: Palacio Municipal de Deportes “San Pablo” (Sevilla) DATE: 7-12-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.000 REFEREES: Thodoris Vidalis (GRE), Joël Danielou (FRA) FOULED OUT: Montes (40’), Azofra (40’) / Bargna (27’), Pol Bodetto (36’) TOP SCORER: Steve Burtt (34) |
|||
Caja S. Fernando (coach: José Alberto Pesquera) Nacho Azofra (14) Carlos Montes (17) Raúl Pérez (7) Granger Hall (15) Dan Godfread (13) David Solé (7) Benito Doblado (10) Javier González (-) |
Illycaffè Trieste (coach: Virginio Bernardi) Massimo Gattoni (13) Steve Burtt (34) Giampaolo Zamberlan (5) Fausto Bargna (3) Kevin Thompson (12) Giovanni Sabbia (12) Claudio Pol Bodetto (6) Andrea Dallamora (-) |
||
|
Cáceres CB - GS Nikas Peristéri 71-70 (37-39) |
|
|
VENUE: Pabellón Universitario “V Centenario” (Cáceres) DATE: 7-12-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.000 REFEREES: Peter Klingbiel (GER), Bart van de Graaf (NED) FOULED OUT: Paraíso TOP SCORER: Lance Berwald (24) |
|||
Cáceres CB (coach: Manolo Flores) Jordi Soler (7) Enrique Fernández (12) José Antonio Paraíso (7) Raymond Brown (20) Rod Sellers (12) David Brabender (-) Miguel Ángel Reyes (2) Iñaki Rodríguez (11) |
GS Nikas Peristéri (coach: xxx) Angelos Koronios (14) Giannis Mylonas (3) Argyris Pedoulakis (10) Lance Berwald (24) George Singleton (5) Georgios Makaras (6) Milan Gurović (8) Thodoris Aposkitis (-) |
||
|
Filodoro Fortitudo Bologna - TDK Bàsquet Manresa 89-81 (41-39) |
|
|
VENUE: Palasport di Piazza Azzarita (Bologna) DATE: 14-12-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.000 REFEREES: Bruno Gasperin (FRA), Leonidas Spyridonos (GRE) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Aleksandar Ðorđević (29) |
|||
Filodoro Bologna (coach: Sergio Scariolo) Aleksandar Ðorđević (29) Vincenzo Esposito (21) Claudio Pilutti (10) Dan Gay (13) Alessandro Frosini (9) Stefano Pezzin (7) Roberto Casoli (-) |
TDK Bàsquet Manresa (coach: Salva Maldonado) Chichi Creus (5) Joan Peñarroya (13) Lisard González (6) Deon Thomas (21) Slavko Kotnik (15) Jesús Lázaro (7) Roger Esteller (12) Jordi Singla (2) Rafa Vega (-) |
||
|
CB Estudiantes - Birex Scaligera Verona 87-74 (47-33) |
|
|
VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid) DATE: 14-12-1994 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.500 REFEREES: Alan Richardson (ENG), Efim Resser (GER) FOULED OUT: Galanda TOP SCORER: Bill Edwards (25) |
|||
CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández) Pablo Martínez (2) Alejandro Escudero (9) Alberto Herreros (22) Michael Smith (20) Juan Antonio Orenga (24) Gonzalo Martínez (6) Chinche Lafuente (4) Javier Velázquez (-) |
Birex Verona (coach: Franco Marcelletti) Davide Bonora (11) Henry Williams (21) Bill Edwards (25) Roberto dalla Vecchia (4) Giacomo Galanda (8) Aniello Laezza (-) Riccardo Caneva (3) Fabio Spagnoli (2) |
||
|
Paniónios BC - CB Caja San Fernando 85-59 (32-39) |
|
|
VENUE: Makis Liougas (Athína) DATE: 13-12-1994 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 1.300 REFEREES: Gennaro Colucci (ITA), Goran Radonjić (FRA) FOULED OUT: Azofra, Doblado TOP SCORER: Travis Mays (30) |
|||
Paniónios BC (coach: Dušan Ivković) Vangelis Angelou (5) Travis Mays (30) Fanis Christodoulou (17) Thurl Bailey (15) Dušan Jelić (4) Georgios Bosganas (9) Georgios Kalaitzis (1) Georgios Karagoutis (2) Vassilis Kikilias (2) Thanasis Kamariotis (-) |
Caja S. Fernando (coach: José Alberto Pesquera) Nacho Azofra (5) Benito Doblado (7) Quique López (7) Granger Hall (8) Dan Godfread (23) David Solé (1) Javier González (2) Raúl Pérez (5) Chus Llano (1) |
||
|
Stefanel Olimpia Milano - Cáceres CB 86-93 (38-47) |
|
|
VENUE: Forum di Milanofiori (Assago) DATE: 13-12-1994 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.000 REFEREES: Bruno Gasperin (FRA), Leonidas Spyridonos (GRE) FOULED OUT: Sconochini, Cantarello TOP SCORER: Raymond Brown (26) |
|||
Stefanel Olimpia Milano (coach: Bogdan Tanjević) Nando Gentile (23) Dejan Bodiroga (15) Gregor Fučka (14) Paolo Alberti (7) Alec Kessler (2) Flavio Portaluppi (10) Alessandro de Pol (10) Davide Cantarello (5) Hugo Sconochini (-) |
Cáceres CB (coach: Manolo Flores) Jordi Soler (24) Enrique Fernández (2) Miguel Ángel Reyes (7) Raymond Brown (26) Rod Sellers (21) José Antonio Paraíso (9) Iñaki Rodríguez (4) Ángel Almeida (-) |
||
|
TDK Bàsquet Manresa - Ülker Gençlik SK 80-92 (38-41) |
|
|
VENUE: Nou Congost (Manresa) DATE: 4-01-1995 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.850 REFEREES: Hermann Latz (GER), Renato Baldi (ITA) FOULED OUT: Peñarroya (33’), Kotnik TOP SCORER: Harun Erdenay (32) |
|||
TDK Bàsquet Manresa (coach: Salva Maldonado) Jesús Lázaro (11) Joan Peñarroya (11) Lisard González (6) Deon Thomas (20) Slavko Kotnik (6) Chichi Creus (2) Roger Esteller (2) Jordi Singla (20) Paco Vázquez (2) |
Ülker Gençlik SK (coach: Çetin Yılmaz) Orhun Ene (13) Harun Erdenay (32) Haluk Yıldırım (5) Pete Williams (6) Tanoka Beard (18) Tolga Tekinalp (4) Serdar Apaydın (14) |
||
|
CB Estudiantes - EB Pau-Orthez 79-80 (39-48) |
|
|
VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid) DATE: 4-01-1995 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 6.500 REFEREES: Iztok Rems (SVN), Carlos Araújo (POR) FOULED OUT: Winslow (40’) TOP SCORER: Alberto Herreros (25) |
|||
CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández) Chinche Lafuente (-) Alberto Herreros (25) Harper Williams (17) Michael Smith (8) Juan Antonio Orenga (11) Pablo Martínez (5) Gonzalo Martínez (6) Alejandro Escudero (7) Javier Blázquez (-) |
EB Pau-Orthez (coach: Michel Gómez) Bruno Hamm (4) Howard Carter (10) Rickie Winslow (13) Thierry Gadou (13) Conrad McRae (24) Frédéric Fauthoux (3) Didier Gadou (6) Frédéric Guinot (7) Christian Garnier (-) |
||
|
CB Caja San Fernando - MBK Dynamo 108-78 (50-37) |
|
|
VENUE: Palacio Municipal de Deportes “San Pablo” (Sevilla) DATE: 4-01-1995 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 1.500 REFEREES: Philippe Manassero (FRA), Kurt Gjettermann (DEN) FOULED OUT: Astakhov (28’), Astanin (29’) TOP SCORER: Raúl Pérez (21), Dan Godfread (21), Benito Doblado (21) |
|||
Caja S. Fernando (coach: José Alberto Pesquera) Nacho Azofra (5) Carlos Montes (2) Raúl Pérez (21) Granger Hall (17) Dan Godfread (21) David Solé (7) Benito Doblado (21) Javier González (11) Quique López (3) Chus Llano (-) |
MBK Dynamo (coach: Evgenij Gomel’skij) Evgenij Pashutin (10) Pavel Astakhov (9) Andrej Ol’brekht (18) Maksim Astanin (9) Sergej Babenko (11) Konstantin Kuznetsov (2) Igor’ Legon’kov (4) Sergej Minashkin (10) Andrej Yurtaev (2) Aleksandr Kuzin (3) |
||
|
Cáceres CB - Hapoel Eilat BC 91-75 (50-39) |
|
|
VENUE: Pabellón Universitario “V Centenario” (Cáceres) DATE: 4-01-1995 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.000 REFEREES: Pierluigi d’Este (ITA), Patrick Hainaut (BEL) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Andrew Kennedy (27) |
|||
Cáceres CB (coach: Manolo Flores) Jordi Soler (21) David Brabender (3) Miguel Ángel Reyes (10) Raymond Brown (25) Rod Sellers (21) Juanjo Bernabé (-) Iñaki Rodríguez (11) Ángel Almeida (-) |
Hapoel Eilat BC (coach: Israel Levy) Guy Kantor (9) Itzhak Cohen (2) Ariel Rosenberg (13) Brian Rowson (9) Andrew Kennedy (27) Eyal Hai (7) Ori Lahav (3) Nir Matalon (5) |
||
|
Pitch Cholet Basket - TDK Bàsquet Manresa 84-93 (53-45) |
|
|
VENUE: La Meilleraie (Cholet) DATE: 11-01-1995 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.000 REFEREES: Lars Klaar (SWE), Patrick Flament (BEL) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Artūras Karnišovas (32) |
|||
Pitch Cholet Basket (coach: Laurent Buffard) Valéry Demory (18) Eric John (3) Artūras Karnišovas (32) Tony Farmer (16) Damien Pastres (2) Cyr Gbaguidi (4) Thierry Becchetti (2) Sylvain Delorme (3) Athys Francis (2) Jérémie Maginot (2) |
TDK Bàsquet Manresa (coach: Salva Maldonado) Chichi Creus (5) Joan Peñarroya (16) Lisard González (11) Deon Thomas (18) Slavko Kotnik (28) Jesús Lázaro (3) Roger Esteller (10) Jordi Singla (-) Rafa Vega (2) |
||
|
Alba Berlin BT - CB Estudiantes 107-80 (47-41) |
|
|
VENUE: Sömmeringhalle (Berlin) DATE: 11-01-1995 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.500 REFEREES: Krzysztof Koralewski (POL), Tihomir Bubalo (YUG) FOULED OUT: Alibegović TOP SCORER: Stephan Baeck (23) |
|||
Alba Berlin BT (coach: Svetislav Pešić) Stephan Baeck (23) Ingo Freyer (9) Henrik Rödl (16) Teoman Alibegović (17) Günther Behnke (4) Saša Obradović (22) Teoman Öztürk (6) Ademola Okulaja (4) Sebastian Machowski (4) Oliver Braun (2) |
CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández) Pablo Martínez (2) Alberto Herreros (15) Harper Williams (10) Michael Smith (14) Juan Antonio Orenga (14) Gonzalo Martínez (6) Alejandro Escudero (14) Chinche Lafuente (1) Javier Velázquez (2) Javier Blázquez (2) |
||
|
Illycaffè Pallacanestro Trieste - CB Caja San Fernando 100-91 (45-47;86-86) |
|
|
VENUE: Palazzo dello Sport (Trieste) DATE: 11-01-1995 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.000 REFEREES: Efim Resser (GER), Richard Stokes (ENG) FOULED OUT: Thompson / Doblado TOP SCORER: Steve Burtt (38) [Incidents: With 14 seconds left for the end of regulation and the game tied 86-86, Caja San Fernando had the last possession to win the game by at least two points and therefore qualify for the quarterfinals ahead of Pallacanestro Trieste on basket average, but Azofra missed a three-point attempt.] |
|||
Illycaffè Trieste (coach: Virginio Bernardi) Massimo Gattoni (18) Steve Burtt (38) Andrea Dallamora (14) Alberto Tonut (14) Kevin Thompson (11) Giovanni Sabbia (2) Giampaolo Zamberlan (-) Fausto Bargna (3) |
Caja S. Fernando (coach: José Alberto Pesquera) Nacho Azofra (11) Benito Doblado (17) Raúl Pérez (10) Granger Hall (18) Dan Godfread (26) David Solé (5) Javier González (-) Quique López (4) |
||
|
GS Nikas Peristéri - Cáceres CB 86-91 (45-42) |
|
|
VENUE: Kleistó Peristeríou (Peristéri, Athína) DATE: 11-01-1995 (18:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 1.500 REFEREES: Iztok Rems (SVN), Romualdas Brazauskas (LIT) FOULED OUT: Koronios, Berwald / Almeida TOP SCORER: Rod Sellers (25) [Incidents: David Brabender had an almost perfect sheet in this game: 3/3 in field goals, 4/4 in free throws and 4/5 in three-pointers (to this excellent shooting he added 3 assists, 2 steals and 3 rebounds).] |
|||
GS Nikas Peristéri (coach: xxx) Angelos Koronios (20) Giannis Mylonas (6) Argyris Pedoulakis (4) Lance Berwald (10) George Singleton (14) Georgios Makaras (19) Thodoris Aposkitis (7) Kostas Gagaoudakis (2) Nikos Fassouras (4) Giannis Kritikos (-) |
Cáceres CB (coach: Manolo Flores) David Brabender (22) Iñaki Rodríguez (4) Miguel Ángel Reyes (20) Rod Sellers (25) Ángel Almeida (4) Jordi Soler (8) Juanjo Bernabé (6) Jorge Sanjuán (2) |
||
|
Illycaffè Pallacanestro Trieste - Cáceres CB 189-200 (93-82 / 96-118) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
Illycaffè Pallacanestro Trieste - Cáceres CB 93-82 (53-52) |
|||
VENUE: Palazzo dello Sport (Trieste) DATE: 25-01-1995 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.500 REFEREES: Philippe Leemann (SWI), Pascal Dorizon (FRA) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Steve Burtt (36) |
|||
Illycaffè Trieste (coach: Virginio Bernardi) Massimo Gattoni (2) Steve Burtt (36) Alberto Tonut (19) Fausto Bargna (8) Kevin Thompson (21) Giovanni Sabbia (5) Andrea Dallamora (-) Giampaolo Zamberlan (2) |
Cáceres CB (coach: Manolo Flores) Jordi Soler (17) David Brabender (-) José Antonio Paraíso (29) Raymond Brown (16) Rod Sellers (11) Miguel Ángel Reyes (9) Iñaki Rodríguez (-) Ángel Almeida (-) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
Cáceres CB - Illycaffè Pallacanestro Trieste 118-96 (55-34) |
|||
VENUE: Pabellón Universitario “V Centenario” (Cáceres) DATE: 1-02-1995 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.500 REFEREES: Peter George (GER), Tihomir Bubalo (YUG) FOULED OUT: Fernández TOP SCORER: Steve Burtt (37) |
|||
Cáceres CB (coach: Manolo Flores) Jordi Soler (13) Enrique Fernández (8) José Antonio Paraíso (29) Raymond Brown (24) Rod Sellers (26) David Brabender (11) Miguel Ángel Reyes (2) Iñaki Rodríguez (-) Ángel Almeida (5) |
Illycaffè Trieste (coach: Virginio Bernardi) Massimo Gattoni (9) Steve Burtt (37) Alberto Tonut (2) Fausto Bargna (-) Kevin Thompson (27) Giovanni Sabbia (13) Giampaolo Zamberlan (7) Andrea Dallamora (1) Jan Budin (-) |
||
|
Alba Berlin BT - Cáceres CB 167-142 (93-70 / 74-72) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
Alba Berlin BT - Cáceres CB 93-70 (49-32) |
|||
VENUE: Sömmeringhalle (Berlin) DATE: 15-02-1995 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.500 REFEREES: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Armand de Keyser (BEL) FOULED OUT: Obradović (34’) / Brabender (37’) TOP SCORER: Henrik Rödl (24), Teoman Alibegović (24) |
|||
Alba Berlin BT (coach: Svetislav Pešić) Stephan Baeck (9) Ingo Freyer (7) Henrik Rödl (24) Teoman Alibegović (24) Günther Behnke (2) Saša Obradović (23) Teoman Öztürk (4) Ademola Okulaja (-) Sebastian Machowski (-) |
Cáceres CB (coach: Manolo Flores) David Brabender (10) José Antonio Paraíso (11) Miguel Ángel Reyes (9) Raymond Brown (9) Rod Sellers (17) Enrique Fernández (7) Iñaki Rodríguez (1) Juanjo Bernabé (6) Jorge Sanjuán (-) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
Cáceres CB - Alba Berlin BT 72-74 (30-33) |
|||
VENUE: Pabellón Universitario “V Centenario” (Cáceres) DATE: 22-02-1995 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.000 REFEREES: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Pascal Dorizon (FRA) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Teoman Alibegović (26) |
|||
Cáceres CB (coach: Manolo Flores) David Brabender (8) Enrique Fernández (11) Miguel Ángel Reyes (13) Raymond Brown (16) Rod Sellers (6) Jordi Soler (2) José Antonio Paraíso (8) Iñaki Rodríguez (8) Juanjo Bernabé (-) |
Alba Berlin BT (coach: Svetislav Pešić) Saša Obradović (9) Henrik Rödl (15) Ademola Okulaja (3) Teoman Alibegović (26) Günther Behnke (9) Teoman Öztürk (3) Ingo Freyer (9) Sebastian Machowski (-) |
||
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|