Korac Cup 1991-92

Korać Cup 1991-92

(From 2-10-1991 to 18-03-1992)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          58 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic leagues) play knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.

·          The sixteen teams qualified after the 1/16 Final round enter an 1/8 Final stage, divided into four groups of four playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final standing: 1) one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3) individual wins and defeats.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the 1/8 Final stage qualify for a 1/4 Final knock-out round (X-pairings, home and away games). The four winners advance further to a 1/2 Final round (home and away games).

·          The final is played on a home and away basis.

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(2-10-1991 / 9-10-1991)

BC Trane Castors Braine (BEL) - CB Collado Villalba (SPA)

108-97 (55-45)

77-64 (43-32)

BK Baník Handlová (CZE) - Iraklís BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE)

79-89 (36-48) (a)

111-69 (51-39)

AEL [Lemesós] (CYP) - KK Bosna [Sarajevo] (YUG)

83-107 (47-54)

125-90 (59-47) (b)

BK Toshiba Klosterneuburg (AUT) - GS Nikas Peristéri [Athína] (GRE)

82-98 (40-55)

104-78 (52-31)

KS Polfrost Bydgoszcz (POL) - BC Bobcat Gent (BEL)

75-87 (37-38)

95-82 (41-43)

Saab Uud. Urheilijat [Uusikaupunki] (FIN) - Racing Club de Paris (FRA)

87-97 (52-55)

67-58 (39-30)

BG Leuven (BEL) - Bellinzona Basket (SWI)

79-86 (43-49)

100-108 (50-62)

BS Selex Weert (NED) - CB Fórum Filatélico [Valladolid] (SPA)

83-103 (38-52)

104-80 (47-38)

AD Ovarense [Ovar] (POR) - Reims Champagne Basket (FRA)

71-66 (33-39)

76-66 (26-29)

RBC Go Pass Verviers-Pepinster (BEL) - Il Messaggero V. Roma (ITA)

89-99 (43-48) (a)

104-90 (51-40)

BK Citroën Klagenfurt (AUT) - KK Vojvodina [Novi Sad] (YUG)

62-98 (30-47)

85-50 (44-30) (b)

Saint-Quentin Basket-Ball (FRA) - Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE)

69-57 (34-33)

77-62 (39-36)

Tungsram SC [Budapest] (HUN) - BK VŠDS Žilina (CZE)

111-96 (60-42)

88-84 (38-44)

Leicester City Riders (ENG) - CB CAI Zaragoza (SPA)

69-112 (36-54)

138-76 (59-45)

HKS Stal Bobrek [Bytom] (POL) - TED Ankara Kolejliler SK (TUR)

93-98 (40-53)

95-85 (52-39)

Körmendi Dózsa MTE (HUN) - KK Zadar (CRO)

85-97 (47-50)

83-73 (41-33)

KS Polonia [Warszawa] (POL) - SSV Einheit Weißenfels (GER)

118-97 (64-48)

85-85 (46-43)

MBK Dynamo [Moskva] (USSR) - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (ISR)

90-102 (38-58)

115-110 (55-52) (c)

BK Levski-Spartak [Sofija] (BUL) - Hapoel Jerusalem BC (ISR)

83-84 (46-47) (a)

84-60 (28-34) (b)

ZTE-Heraklith KK [Zalaegerszeg] (HUN) - Efes Pilsen SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

73-112 (27-58)

99-88 (50-41)

BK Baník Cigeľ Prievidza (CZE) - Çukurova Üniver. SK [Adana] (TUR)

87-83 (37-36)

80-64 (42-20)

BBC T71 [Dudelange] (LUX) - BG Stuttgart/Ludwigsburg (GER)

72-96 (38-45)

90-49 (43-28)

Paşabahçe SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - Alvik BK [Stockholm] (SWE)

103-73 (47-36)

92-78 (41-44)

TVG Trier (GER) - BVC Bioveta Brno BC (CZE)

98-62 (47-42)

102-80 (46-39)

JKKS Górnik Wałbrzych (POL) - Videoton KK [Székesfehérvár] (HUN)

82-66 (42-37)

85-68 (36-44)

BK Budivel’nik [Kyïv] (UKR) - Dinamo Oradea (ROM)

113-67 (50-32)

81-79 (41-44)

(a) Games played on 1-10-1991.

(b) Games played on 3-10-1991.

(c) Game played on 10-10-1991.

 

 

1/16 FINAL

(30-10-1991 / 6-11-1991)

CB Collado Villalba - Iraklís BC

84-89 (49-41)

93-97 (47-40)

KK Bosna - GS Nikas Peristéri

84-84 (40-34)

85-81 (44-43)

BC Bobcat Gent - Racing Club de Paris

67-74 (33-35)

81-61 (39-34)

BG Leuven - CB Fórum Filatélico

84-83 (40-39)

101-76 (46-28)

Reims Champagne Basket - Il Messaggero Virtus Roma

54-72 (32-32)

94-71 (55-38)

KK Vojvodina - Panathinaïkós BC

77-74 (42-41) (a)

81-68 (38-29) (c)

Tungsram SC - CB CAI Zaragoza

96-113 (54-52)

86-59 (46-26)

TED Ankara Kolejliler SK - KK Zadar

76-86 (30-43)

98-95 (62-45)

KS Polonia - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

75-98 (34-45)

116-70 (50-40)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC - Efes Pilsen SK

99-78 (50-50)

103-96 (41-39)

Çukurova Üniversitesi SK - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA)

64-82 (32-34) (b)

86-69 (42-37) (d)

BG Stuttgart/Ludwigsburg - Taugrés Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA)

91-94 (54-48)

90-74 (52-36)

Paşabahçe SK - Clear Pallacanestro Cantù (ITA)

80-72 (39-32)

81-67 (51-30)

TVG Trier - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas [Pesaro] (ITA)

69-115 (40-63)

109-69 (51-29)

Videoton KK - AEK BC [Athína] (GRE)

70-81 (40-42)

84-69 (45-35)

BK Budivel’nik - Pitch Cholet Basket (FRA)

76-92 (35-48)

78-65 (32-29)

(a) Game played on 29-10-1991.

(b) Game played on 5-11-1991.

(c) Game played on 31-10-1991.

(d) Game played on 7-11-1991.

 

 

1/8 FINAL GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (27-11-1991) / Competition Day 4 (18-12-1991)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC - Racing Club de Paris

92-91 (40-38) (a)

84-71 (45-38)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - AEK BC

96-65 (43-33)

83-81 (43-44) (*)

Competition Day 2 (4-12-1991) / Competition Day 5 (8-01-1992)

Racing Club de Paris - AEK BC

63-55 (31-30)

68-71 (44-38) (*)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

75-112 (40-56)

94-84 (50-37)

Competition Day 3 (11-12-1991) / Competition Day 6 (15-01-1992)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - Racing Club de Paris

93-64 (41-27)

61-73 (28-34)

AEK BC - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

88-80 (41-47) (*)

83-92 (40-50)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (78-78).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. US Scavolini V. Libertas

6

5

1

549

432

11

2. Racing Club de Paris

6

3

3

434

452

9

3. AEK BC

6

3

3

451

474

9

4. Hapoel Jerusalem BC

6

1

5

485

561

7

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (27-11-1991) / Competition Day 4 (18-12-1991)

Il Messaggero Virtus Roma - CB CAI Zaragoza

97-72 (49-30)

77-81 (41-52)

Panathinaïkós BC - Pitch Cholet Basket

75-84 (39-41)

90-68 (50-39)

Competition Day 2 (4-12-1991) / Competition Day 5 (8-01-1992)

CB CAI Zaragoza - Pitch Cholet Basket

80-79 (32-35)

77-76 (43-37)

Il Messaggero Virtus Roma - Panathinaïkós BC

84-75 (44-38)

96-99 (36-39) (a)

Competition Day 3 (11-12-1991) / Competition Day 6 (15-01-1992)

Panathinaïkós BC - CB CAI Zaragoza

71-67 (36-31)

94-80 (37-42)

Pitch Cholet Basket - Il Messaggero Virtus Roma

83-69 (45-37)

95-88 (50-44)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (85-85).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Il Messaggero Virtus Roma

6

5

1

525

491

11

2. Pitch Cholet Basket

6

4

2

501

463

10

3. CB CAI Zaragoza

6

2

4

466

485

8

4. Panathinaïkós BC

6

1

5

465

518

7

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (27-11-1991) / Competition Day 4 (18-12-1991)

CB Fórum Filatélico - Iraklís BC

94-76 (49-38)

89-95 (45-48)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - Clear Pallacanestro Cantù

104-94 (48-47)

79-72 (43-30)

Competition Day 2 (4-12-1991) / Competition Day 5 (8-01-1992)

Iraklís BC - Clear Pallacanestro Cantù

80-85 (45-43)

96-73 (59-26)

CB Fórum Filatélico - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

76-74 (38-42) (*)

88-89 (33-44)

Competition Day 3 (11-12-1991) / Competition Day 6 (15-01-1992)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - Iraklís BC

106-79 (55-37)

98-107 (45-62)

Clear Pallacanestro Cantù - CB Fórum Filatélico

71-84 (37-40) (*)

70-92 (39-52) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CB Fórum Filatélico

6

5

1

508

490

11

2. Clear Pallacanestro Cantù

6

4

2

517

483

10

3. Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

6

3

3

551

515

9

4. Iraklís BC

6

0

6

495

583

6

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (27-11-1991) / Competition Day 4 (18-12-1991)

GS Nikas Peristéri - Taugrés Baskonia

84-87 (45-44)

89-82 (39-35)

KK Zadar - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

90-96 (45-54) (a)

81-90 (44-48)

Competition Day 2 (4-12-1991) / Competition Day 5 (8-01-1992)

Taugrés Baskonia - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

88-83 (44-38)

98-86 (59-39)

GS Nikas Peristéri - KK Zadar

83-89 (49-54)

118-92 (58-46)

Competition Day 3 (11-12-1991) / Competition Day 6 (15-01-1992)

KK Zadar - Taugrés Baskonia

100-97 (59-53)

79-72 (45-35)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - GS Nikas Peristéri

103-66 (47-38)

93-72 (39-34)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 28-11-1991.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Taugrés Baskonia

6

4

2

526

519

10

2. KK Zadar

6

4

2

559

528

10

3. Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

6

3

3

533

513

9

4. GS Nikas Peristéri

6

1

5

500

558

7

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(29-01-1992 / 5-02-1992)

2A-1B (1): Racing Club de Paris - Il Messaggero Virtus Roma

70-71 (34-31) (a)

80-72 (41-38)

2B-1A (2): Pitch Cholet Basket - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

74-78 (40-39)

100-89 (49-42)

2C-1D (3): Clear Pallacanestro Cantù - Taugrés Baskonia

86-73 (43-43)

77-78 (45-36)

2D-1C (4): KK Zadar - CB Fórum Filatélico

80-95 (35-43)

83-91 (49-40)

(a) Game played on 28-01-1992.

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(19-02-1992 / 26-02-1992)

1-4: Il Messaggero Virtus Roma - CB Fórum Filatélico

76-70 (41-33)

67-66 (33-35)

3-2: Clear Pallacanestro Cantù - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

76-74 (41-46)

89-86 (43-51)

 

 

FINAL (FIRST LEG)

VENUE: Palaeur (Roma)

DATE: 11-03-1992 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 13.450

REFEREES: Reuven Virovnik (ISR), Colin Gerrard (ENG)

FOULED OUT: Gracis

TOP SCORER: Dino Rađa (34)

Il Messaggero Virtus Roma - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

94-94 (51-60)

Il Messaggero Virtus Roma (coach: Paolo di Fonzo)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Alessandro Fantozzi

6

6

2

1

10

8

2

-

-

2

2

1

2

39

23

# Andrea Niccolai

7

5

2

-

6

5

-

-

-

1

1

-

2

39

15

# Roberto Premier

4

1

3

2

-

-

1

1

-

-

2

-

4

18

8

# Ricky Mahorn

6

3

-

-

7

5

9

-

-

-

3

-

4

34

11

# Dino Rađa

22

14

-

-

6

6

8

1

2

5

1

1

3

38

34

Fausto Bargna

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

Davide Croce

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

4

-

Donato Avenia

1

-

2

1

-

-

2

-

-

-

1

-

3

23

3

Stefano Attruia

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

TOTAL

47

29

9

4

29

24

23

2

2

9

10

2

20

200

94

 

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas (coach: Alberto Bucci)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Haywoode Workman

7

5

1

-

-

-

1

1

1

2

3

3

3

26

10

# Andrea Gracis

4

1

2

1

2

2

2

-

-

-

-

-

5

34

7

# Darren Daye

21

12

-

-

7

6

9

2

1

4

1

2

2

38

30

# Walter Magnifico

13

6

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

2

-

4

22

12

# Ario Costa

10

9

-

-

-

-

4

-

1

-

1

1

4

28

18

Alessandro Boni

2

2

-

-

3

3

3

1

-

1

-

-

4

22

7

Paolo Calbini

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

Domenico Zampolini

1

1

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

3

-

3

5

2

Giovanni Grattoni

2

1

3

1

4

3

1

-

-

1

-

2

2

24

8

TOTAL

60

37

9

2

16

14

21

5

3

9

11

8

27

200

94

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El partido de ida de la final de la Copa Korać entre los equipos italianos Il Messaggero de Roma y Scavolini de Pésaro acabó en tablas (94-94), por lo que el título se decidirá dentro de siete días a orillas del Adriático. Los dos protagonistas absolutos de este partido fueron, por parte de los capitalinos, el pívot croata Dino Rađa (34 puntos, 9 rebotes), y el alero norteamericano Darren Daye (30 puntos, 11 rebotes) en el bando visitante.

 

La Scavolini, de la manos de unos Costa y Daye imparables, dominó los compases iniciales del partido (13-23, min. 6). Pese a la enorme producción atacante de Rađa, los de Pésaro continuaron llevando el mando durante toda la primera mitad y logró marcharse al descanso con una ventaja de nueve puntos (51-60). Sin embargo, a la vuelta de vestuarios los romanos salieron con nuevos bríos, y el Bad Boy Ricky Mahorn logró sujetar en defensa al hasta entonces imparable Daye. Por otro lado, el peso de las personales limitó las acciones de los pivots visitantes Magnifico y Costa (cuatro cada uno). El juego en el interior de las zonas se fue endureciendo cada vez más, lo que benefició a Il Messaggero, que logró acercarse en el marcador (72-74) y finalmente igualar el encuentro (90-90). A falta de pocos segundos, el cuadro local logró una pequeña renta de cuatro puntos (94-90), pero varios balones perdidos permitieron a la Scavolini volver a empatar el encuentro con una última canasta de Daye. El 94-94 al final de los cuarenta minutos deja las espadas en todo lo alto para el encuentro de vuelta, en el que la Scavolini es ligeramente favorita por el hecho de jugar en casa y también por el juego demostrado en el Palaeur.

 

FINAL (SECOND LEG)

VENUE: Palasport Comunale (Pesaro)

DATE: 18-03-1992 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.400

REFEREES: Mikhail Davidov (USSR), Iztok Rems (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Gracis, Magnifico / Fantozzi, Attruia

TOP SCORER: Darren Daye (27)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - Il Messaggero Virtus Roma

86-99 (40-43)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas (coach: Alberto Bucci)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Haywoode Workman

8

4

4

2

10

6

6

1

1

5

2

1

3

39

20

# Andrea Gracis

5

2

-

-

9

8

3

-

-

3

2

-

5

31

12

# Darren Daye

12

9

4

2

5

3

3

-

1

1

2

-

2

38

27

# Walter Magnifico

7

3

1

-

4

3

1

1

-

2

1

-

5

32

9

# Ario Costa

4

2

-

-

-

-

1

1

1

1

1

-

3

21

4

Alessandro Boni

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

3

11

-

Paolo Calbini

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

3

Domenico Zampolini

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

2

11

2

Giovanni Grattoni

2

2

3

1

2

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

14

9

TOTAL

40

23

13

6

30

22

16

3

4

12

8

1

25

200

86

 

Il Messaggero Virtus Roma (coach: Paolo di Fonzo)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Alessandro Fantozzi

2

2

2

2

3

3

1

-

-

-

-

2

5

24

13

# Andrea Niccolai

8

5

4

3

4

4

3

2

-

-

1

-

4

37

23

# Roberto Premier

9

4

4

2

2

2

4

-

-

1

2

-

4

34

16

# Ricky Mahorn

11

6

-

-

-

-

6

3

2

1

2

2

3

37

12

# Dino Rađa

9

6

-

-

9

5

11

2

-

2

2

-

3

39

17

Fausto Bargna

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

3

-

1

4

-

Donato Avenia

3

2

2

1

9

6

-

2

-

1

3

-

3

12

13

Stefano Attruia

2

1

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

1

1

2

5

13

5

TOTAL

45

26

13

9

27

20

26

10

2

6

14

6

28

200

99

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

De forma sorprendente, Il Messaggero de Roma logró conquistar la Copa Korać tras derrotar a domicilio a la Scavolini de Pésaro en el partido de vuelta de la finalísima. Quizá más sorprendente todavía fue el hecho de que el protagonista insospechado del encuentro fuera el escolta romano Andrea Niccolai, autor de 23 puntos con unos magníficos porcentajes de tiro (5 de 8 de dos, 3 de 4 de tres y 4 de 4 en tiros libres). Otro elemento clave en el triunfo romano fue el ala-pívot Ricky Mahorn, muy eficaz en el rebote.

 

El Palasport pesarense, convertido en el famoso “inferno biancorosso”, se había vestido con sus mejores galas en espera de poder festejar la conquista de un segundo título, tras la Copa de Italia lograda pocos días antes en Forlì. Sin embargo, la Scavolini se encontró con una gran oposición por parte de la escuadra romana, que logró escaparse inicialmente hasta un 6-13 de la mano de Fantozzi y Premier. A partir de ese momento, Il Messaggero llevó la iniciativa durante todo el encuentro, pese a los intentos de acercamiento de la Scavolini, y a falta de doce minutos logró alcanzar una máxima renta de 17 puntos. Posteriormente, la eliminación por personales de Fantozzi y Attruia privó a la escuadra romana de sus dos bases titulares. Fue en ese momento cuendo Niccolai asumió la dirección del juego en el conjunto capitalino, congelando la posesión de balón hasta el límite de los 30 segundos y a menudo resolviendo con acierto. Pese a que la Scavolini estuvo cerca de culminar una gran remontada, tras acercarse a cinco puntos a falta de dos minutos, una canasta afortunada de Premier, marcadísimo y en difícil posición, sirvió para relanzar a Il Messaggero, que acabó venciendo por trece puntos de diferencia (86-99).

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players registered for the final)

Il Messaggero Virtus Roma

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

4. Ricky Mahorn (PF) USA

5. Fausto Bargna (C) ITA

7. Davide Croce (C) ITA

8. Alessandro Fantozzi (PG) ITA

9. Roberto Premier (F) ITA

10. Donato Avenia (F) ITA

11. Gianluca Lulli (F) ITA

13. Andrea Niccolai (G) ITA

14. Dino Rađa (C) CRO

15. Stefano Attruia (PG) ITA

Federico Antinori (PG) ITA

Andrea Sperduto (G) ITA

Camillo Stazzonelli (G) ITA

Saverio Coltellacci (F) ITA

Andrea Camata (C) ITA

Massimiliano Monti (C) ITA

Marco Ricci (C) ITA

COACH: Valerio Bianchini ITA ==> Paolo di Fonzo* ITA

* Bianchini was dismissed on 22-11-1991 and replaced by Di Fonzo.

4. Haywoode Workman (PG) USA

5. Andrea Gracis (PG) ITA

6. Walter Magnifico (C) ITA

7. Alessandro Boni (C) ITA

8. Federico Stefanini (F) ITA

9. Darren Daye (F) USA

10. Paolo Calbini (PG) ITA

12. Domenico Zampolini (F) ITA

13. Marco Cognolato (C) ITA

14. Ario Costa (C) ITA

15. Giovanni Grattoni (G) ITA

Andrea Pistilli (G) ITA

Matteo Panichi (F) ITA

Amedeo Filippetti (F) ITA

Rossano Buonaventuri (PF) ITA

Filippo Volpato (C) ITA

COACH: Alberto Bucci ITA

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco