Korać Cup 1978-79

(From 31-10-1978 to 20-03-1979)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          39 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic leagues) playing knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.

·          The sixteen teams qualified after the knock-out rounds enter a 1/4 Final stage, divided into four groups of four playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final standing: 1) one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3) individual wins and defeats.

·          The group winners after the 1/4 Final stage qualify for a 1/2 Final knock-out round (X-pairings, home and away games).

·          The final is played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(31-10-1978 / 7-11-1978)

Lignon Basket [Genève] (SWI) - ABC Progress Graz (AUT)

77-73 (39-37)

65-83 (40-37)

Murray BC [Edinburgh] (SCO) - Stockport Belgrade BC (ENG)

70-73 (37-42)

83-84 (36-40)

BBC T71 [Dudelange] (LUX) - ESM Challans (FRA)

53-85 (22-43)

96-74 (47-38)

Paniónios GS [Athína] (GRE) - Pully Basket (SWI)

93-75 (46-31)

116-92 (51-44)

Sunblest EPAB Sunderland (ENG) - CB Areslux Granollers (SPA)

86-92 (42-49)

113-102 (60-51)

ABC Milde Sorte Wien (AUT) - GS Amaroussíou [Maroússi] (GRE)

114-77 (52-37)

73-72 (36-33)

GC Figueirense [Figueira da Foz] (POR) - EB Orthez (FRA)

71-90 (38-43)

99-78 (42-44)

Panellínios GS [Athína] (GRE) - RBC Verviers-Pepinster (BEL)

58-53 (23-23)

81-54 (36-30)

MTV Wolfenbüttel (FRG) - Karşıyaka SK [İzmir] (TUR)

77-68 (40-30)

79-80 (45-37)

 

 

SECOND ROUND

(21-11-1978 / 28-11-1978)

Lignon Basket - BC Éveil Monceau (BEL)

79-83 (39-40)

84-68 (39-35)

Vevey Basket (SWI) - KK Jugoplastika Split (YUG)

79-106 (36-59)

122-81 (66-32)

Stockport Belgrade BC - KK Cibona [Zagreb] (YUG)

76-104 (30-43)

115-73 (50-43)

ESM Challans - CB Cotonificio [Badalona] (SPA)

92-100 (46-49)

125-86 (60-41)

KK Iskra Olimpija [Ljubljana] (YUG) - Pully Basket

117-74 (57-36)

106-125 (46-72)

Caen BC (FRA) - CB Areslux Granollers

116-82 (56-48)

78-87 (38-42)

ABC Milde Sorte Wien - Hapoel Gvat-Yagur BC (ISR)

82-86 (34-44)

87-82 (42-42)

EB Orthez - Panathinaïkós AO [Athína] (GRE)

102-73 (53-36)

88-67 (41-28)

RBC Verviers-Pepinster - Pagnossin Pallacanestro Gorizia (ITA)

92-85 (50-45)

116-100 (61-47)

TJ Slavia VŠ Praha (CZE) - MTV Wolfenbüttel

86-82 (49-42)

60-80 (32-44)

CB Askatuak [S. Sebastián] (SPA) - Olympique d’Antibes Basket (FRA)

79-74 (39-48)

118-79 (58-37)

Standard BC Liège (BEL) - UDR Pineda [Pineda de Mar] (SPA)

103-70 (50-32)

73-79 (38-48)

Hapoel Haifa BC (ISR) - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen (BEL)

93-70 (40-30)

84-63 (41-34)

ŁKS [Łódź] (POL) - BK TJ Inter Slovnaft [Bratislava] (CZE)

83-98 (41-49)

98-77 (48-27)

BYES: KK Partizan [Beograd] (YUG) [title holder], Arrigoni AMG Sebastiani Basket [Rieti] (ITA).

 

 

1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (9-01-1979) / Competition Day 4 (30-01-1979)

Arrigoni AMG Sebastiani Basket - BK TJ Inter Slovnaft

85-69 (49-35)

80-86 (41-51)

KK Cibona - EB Orthez

82-68 (52-53)

76-88 (30-52)

Competition Day 2 (16-01-1979) / Competition Day 5 (6-02-1979)

EB Orthez - BK TJ Inter Slovnaft

84-75 (45-36)

89-73 (38-20)

Arrigoni AMG Sebastiani Basket - KK Cibona

74-79 (30-43)

71-73 (30-45)

Competition Day 3 (23-01-1979) / Competition Day 6 (13-02-1979)

BK TJ Inter Slovnaft - KK Cibona

83-68 (32-34)

78-79 (44-37)

EB Orthez - Arrigoni AMG Sebastiani Basket

83-96 (42-44)

100-69 (50-30)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Arrigoni AMG Sebastiani B.

6

5

1

514

451

11

2. BK TJ Inter Slovnaft

6

3

3

475

474

9

3. KK Cibona

6

3

3

466

453

9

4. EB Orthez

6

1

5

453

530

7

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (9-01-1979) / Competition Day 4 (30-01-1979)

Hapoel Haifa BC - Pagnossin Pallacanestro Gorizia

102-112 (52-56)

95-90 (41-50)

Olympique d’Antibes Basket - KK Partizan

87-88 (44-45)

90-83 (36-33)

Competition Day 2 (16-01-1979) / Competition Day 5 (6-02-1979)

Pagnossin Pallacanestro Gorizia - KK Partizan

93-113 (47-47) (a)

111-89 (54-42)

Hapoel Haifa BC - Olympique d’Antibes Basket

75-74 (35-34)

83-85 (43-40)

Competition Day 3 (23-01-1979) / Competition Day 6 (13-02-1979)

Pagnossin Pallacanestro Gorizia - Olympique d’Antibes Basket

104-91 (50-41)

83-81 (43-42)

KK Partizan - Hapoel Haifa BC

103-96 (53-45)

89-93 (46-50)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (85-85).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Partizan

6

6

0

598

537

12

2. Pagnossin Pallacanestro Gorizia

6

3

3

574

590

9

3. Hapoel Haifa BC

6

2

4

537

560

8

4. Olympique d’Antibes Basket

6

1

5

501

523

7

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (9-01-1979) / Competition Day 4 (30-01-1979)

TJ Slavia VŠ Praha - Caen BC

75-87 (40-39)

75-54 (41-26)

BC Éveil Monceau - KK Jugoplastika Split

83-99 (44-57)

93-73 (55-30)

Competition Day 2 (16-01-1979) / Competition Day 5 (6-02-1979)

Caen BC - KK Jugoplastika Split

81-75 (44-40)

96-75 (48-32)

TJ Slavia VŠ Praha - BC Éveil Monceau

85-83 (38-47)

86-87 (43-40)

Competition Day 3 (23-01-1979) / Competition Day 6 (13-02-1979)

Caen BC - BC Éveil Monceau

100-71 (42-40)

92-83 (45-44)

KK Jugoplastika Split - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha

92-77 (48-37)

84-91 (43-43)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Jugoplastika Split

6

5

1

546

473

11

2. Caen BC

6

4

2

501

463

10

3. TJ Slavia VŠ Praha

6

2

4

462

514

8

4. BC Éveil Monceau

6

1

5

488

547

7

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (9-01-1979) / Competition Day 4 (30-01-1979)

Standard BC Liège - CB Cotonificio

95-79 (46-39)

103-80 (57-35)

Hapoel Gvat-Yagur BC - KK Iskra Olimpija

84-81 (48-40)

89-77 (46-39)

Competition Day 2 (16-01-1979) / Competition Day 5 (6-02-1979)

CB Cotonificio - KK Iskra Olimpija

94-82 (51-43)

119-94 (58-49)

Standard BC Liège - Hapoel Gvat-Yagur BC

105-65 (48-36)

66-69 (35-33)

Competition Day 3 (23-01-1979) / Competition Day 6 (13-02-1979)

CB Cotonificio - Hapoel Gvat-Yagur BC

92-90 (42-44) (a)

72-82 (33-36)

KK Iskra Olimpija - Standard BC Liège

104-85 (50-39)

100-81 (56-46)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (86-86).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CB Cotonificio

6

4

2

544

538

10

2. Standard BC Liège

6

4

2

534

498

10

3. KK Iskra Olimpija

6

3

3

556

534

9

4. Hapoel Gvat-Yagur BC

6

1

5

454

518

7

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(27-02-1979 / 6-03-1979)

1D-1A: CB Cotonificio - Arrigoni AMG Sebastiani Basket

108-95 (52-43)

87-63 (39-29)

1C-1B: KK Jugoplastika Split - KK Partizan

96-97 (46-42)

98-96 (49-50)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 20-03-1979 (17:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: Mikhail Davidov (USSR), Yvan Mainini (FRA)

FOULED OUT: xxx

TOP SCORER: Dragan Kićanović (41)

[Incidents: The final was played in Beograd to commemorate the 10th anniversary of Radivoj Korać’s death. However, as it was necessary to have an officially “neutral” venue for this game, it was held in Pionir Hall instead of Partizan’s homecourt (Sports Hall).]

KK Partizan - Arrigoni AMG Sebastiani Basket

108-98 (54-54)

KK Partizan (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Dragan Todorić (14)

Dragan Kićanović (41)

Arsenije Pešić (18)

Boban Petrović (12)

Miodrag Marić (23)

Arrigoni Sebastiani (coach: Elio Pentassuglia)

Roberto Brunamonti (12)

Gianfranco Sanesi (2)

Domenico Zampolini (19)

Cliff Meely (30)

Willie Sojourner (29)

Milenko Babić (-)

Jadran Vujačić (-)

Giampiero Torda (4)

Adolfo Marisi (2)

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El Partizan de Belgrado revalidó su título de campeón de la Copa Korać derrotando en esta ocasión al Arrigoni de Rieti. De esta forma, el tercer torneo continental organizado por la FIBA sigue sin salir de Yugoslavia, país en donde se originó y de cuyo insigne jugador toma el nombre. Pese a que los de Belgrado partían con la ventaja importante de jugar en su propia ciudad —que no en su propia pista, ya que el encuentro se disputó en el Pabellón Pionir en lugar del Palacio de los Deportes del Partizan—, acusaron la baja de su gran realizador Dalipagić, y hasta el último momento no fue seguro el concurso de su otro gran pilar, Kićanović, que llegaba lesionado a la final. No obstante, éste último pudo disputar finalmente el partido, y no sólo no acusó la lesión sino que se “salió” materialmente, anotando 41 puntos (con una serie de 18 de 26 en tiros de campo). “Kicia el antipático” (como se le conoce en Italia por su carácter arisco) martirizó el aro italiano desde el primer al último minuto con lanzamientos infalibles, y cuando fue mejor sujetado durante una fase del segundo tiempo con una defensa de ayudas, se dedicó a repartir asistencias para que sus compañeros lograran los puntos.

 

El Arrigoni, por su parte, supo oponer una seria resistencia al potente cuadro local, pese a no poder contar con su capitán Mauro Cerioni (lesionado en una rodilla). El conjunto italiano pudo retirarse al descanso con el marcador igualado a 54, y únicamente en el tramo final del partido cedió al mayor empuje yugoslavo. Las mejores bazas italianas estuvieron en la aportación de sus dos americanos, Meely y Sojourner (autores de 30 y 29 puntos, respectivamente), y en la extraordinaria dirección del juego de su base Brunamonti.

 

La primera mitad fue de gran igualdad, con un Arrigoni que jugó un gran baloncesto y fue capaz de contener las acometidas del Partizan. Con Meely y Sojourner dominando el rebote, el conjunto de Rieti llevó la iniciativa en los compases iniciales del partido (14-21, min. 7). El Partizan pudo igualar el encuentro cuando Kićanović logró entrar finalmente en juego, y a partir de ese momento el partido entró una fase de gran equilibrio. Sojourner (8 de 8 en el primer tiempo) era la principal referencia ofensiva del Arrigoni, mientras que Brunamonti, a pesar de su escaso acierto en el lanzamiento exterior, dirigía a su equipo con clarividencia y defendía magistralmente. Al descanso se llegó con empate a 54, aunque uno de los jugadores básicos de la escuadra italiana, Domenico Zampolini, se encontraba ya con cuatro faltas personales.

 

En la segunda mitad, una salida en tromba del conjunto yugoslavo le permitió adquirir una ventaja considerable (79-66, min. 9) que resultaría ya definitiva para la suerte final del partido. Con el marcador a favor, un público entregado y un arbitraje bastante permisivo, el Partizan pudo neutralizar los tímidos intentos de acercamiento del Arrigoni (91-84, min. 34; 94-88, min. 36; 104-98 a falta de 50 segundos) y alzarse finalmente con la victoria.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players registered for the final)

KK Partizan

Arrigoni AMG Sebastiani Basket

4. Dragan Todorić (PG) YUG

5. Dragan Kićanović (G) YUG

7. Dušan Kerkez (F) YUG

8. Boban Petrović (C) YUG

9. Milan Medić (C) YUG

10. Milenko Babić (C) YUG

11. Miodrag Marić (C) YUG

12. Jadran Vujačić (C) YUG

13. Boris Beravs (PG) YUG

14. Arsenije Pešić (F) YUG

15. Milenko Savović (C) YUG

15. Dražen Dalipagić (F)* YUG

Predrag Bojić (PG) YUG

Goran Knežević (F) YUG

COACH: Dušan Ivković YUG

* Dalipagić missed the entire season with Partizan because he was doing the military service in Yugoslavia (even so, in January 1979 he was named “Best European Player” for the second time in a row by the Italian magazine “Giganti del Basket”).

4. Enrico Pettinari (F) ITA

5. Cliff Meely (PF) USA

6. Domenico Zampolini (F) ITA

7. Roberto Brunamonti (PG) ITA

8. Mariano Bernardinetti (PF) ITA

9. Luciano Mancin (PF) ITA

10. Mauro Cerioni (G) ITA

11. Giampiero Torda (PG) ITA

12. Gianfranco Sanesi (G) ITA

13. Antonio Olivieri (F) ITA

14. Willie Sojourner (C) USA

15. Adolfo Marisi (F) ITA

Claudio di Fazi (G) ITA

COACH: Aurelio “Elio” Pentassuglia ITA

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco