Korać Cup 1975-76

(From 28-10-1975 to 23-03-1976)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          30 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic leagues) playing knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.

·          The sixteen remaining teams after the knock-out rounds enter a 1/4 Final stage, divided into four groups of four. Every team plays against the other three in its group in consecutive home-and-away matches, so that every two of these games count as a single win or defeat (point difference being a decisive factor here). In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final standing: 1) one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3) individual wins and defeats.

·          The group winners after the 1/4 Final stage qualify for a 1/2 Final knock-out round (X-pairings, home and away games).

·          The final is played on a home and away basis.

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(28-10-1975 / 4-11-1975)

BC Bavi Astroturf [Vilvoorde] (BEL) - Caen BC (FRA)

82-73 (52-31)

92-67 (44-29)

Paniónios GS [Athína] (GRE) - BC Éveil Monceau (BEL)

88-85 (38-38)

87-75 (42-36)

 

 

SECOND ROUND

(18-11-1975 / 25-11-1975)

MTV Wolfenbüttel (FRG) - Club Juventud de Badalona (SPA)

81-93 (40-46)

86-84 (43-41)

Panellínios GS [Athína] (GRE) - KK Jugoplastika Split (YUG)

78-63 (41-38)

105-61 (48-27)

Doncaster Panthers BC (ENG) - AS Berck Basket (FRA)

85-101 (36-44)

123-68 (58-32)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (ISR) - AEK [Athína] (GRE)

95-71 (40-33)

83-62 (38-33)

Gammelstads BBK (SWE) - Standard BC Liège (BEL)

74-81 (32-43)

104-82 (41-33)

ABC Maximarkt Wels (AUT) - Sinudyne Virtus Bologna (ITA)

71-89 (40-41)

93-80 (44-37)

Caen BC - Chinamartini Pallacanestro Torino (ITA)

79-54 (35-25)

90-60 (50-35)

SC Moderne [Le Mans] (FRA) - PAOK [Thessaloníkê] (GRE)

112-73 (53-33)

69-67 (39-27)

BC Éveil Monceau - BK Chernomorets [Burgas] (BUL)

94-81 (45-33)

80-69 (39-32)

BUS Immo Scheers Lier BBC (BEL) - TuS 04 Leverkusen (FRG)

91-73 (42-39)

87-68 (46-37)

BK Cherno More [Varna] (BUL) - Karşıyaka SK [İzmir] (TUR)

105-70 (43-34)

103-80 (46-36)

Hapoel Ramat-Gan BC (ISR) - Mobilquattro Pallacanestro Milano (ITA)

91-95 (44-50)

99-89 (49-49)

BYES: FC Barcelona (SPA), KK Partizan [Beograd] (YUG), Brina AMG Sebastiani Basket [Rieti] (ITA), Olympique d’Antibes Basket (FRA).

 

 

1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (6-01-1976) / Competition Day 2 (13-01-1976)

SC Moderne - BC Éveil Monceau

81-67 (39-28)

65-59 (34-30)

Brina AMG Sebastiani Basket - Club Juventud de Badalona

100-89 (55-44)

94-59 (58-29)

Competition Day 3 (20-01-1976) / Competition Day 4 (27-01-1976)

BC Éveil Monceau - Club Juventud de Badalona

86-87 (46-43)

91-84 (46-41)

SC Moderne - Brina AMG Sebastiani Basket

108-94 (57-44)

91-74 (44-38)

Competition Day 5 (3-02-1976) / Competition Day 6 (10-02-1976)

BC Éveil Monceau - Brina AMG Sebastiani Basket

90-82 (40-45)

92-78 (44-35)

Club Juventud de Badalona - SC Moderne

105-96 (64-44)

90-74 (53-40)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Club Juventud de Badalona

3

2

1

540

515

5

2. SC Moderne

3

2

1

508

496

5

3. Brina AMG Sebastiani Basket

3

2

1

518

533

5

4. BC Éveil Monceau

3

0

3

470

492

3

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (6-01-1976) / Competition Day 2 (13-01-1976)

Mobilquattro Pallacanestro Milano - AS Berck Basket

91-88 (50-42)

86-75 (40-42)

Standard BC Liège - KK Jugoplastika Split

83-87 (42-35)

78-71 (37-35)

Competition Day 3 (20-01-1976) / Competition Day 4 (27-01-1976)

AS Berck Basket - KK Jugoplastika Split

99-79 (52-35)

90-69 (40-35)

Mobilquattro Pallacanestro Milano - Standard BC Liège

87-90 (45-50)

75-62 (39-29)

Competition Day 5 (3-02-1976) / Competition Day 6 (10-02-1976)

AS Berck Basket - Standard BC Liège

110-88 (49-45)

88-100 (41-49)

KK Jugoplastika Split - Mobilquattro Pallacanestro Milano

99-83 (53-50)

101-100 (50-55)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Jugoplastika Split

3

3

0

533

506

6

2. AS Berck Basket

3

2

1

552

511

5

3. Standard BC Liège

3

1

2

495

524

4

4. Mobilquattro Palla. Milano

3

0

3

499

538

3

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (6-01-1976) / Competition Day 2 (13-01-1976)

TuS 04 Leverkusen - KK Partizan

96-88 (47-38)

96-83 (53-43)

BK Cherno More - Sinudyne Virtus Bologna

71-80 (43-36)

97-73 (51-39)

Competition Day 3 (20-01-1976) / Competition Day 4 (27-01-1976)

KK Partizan - Sinudyne Virtus Bologna

99-82 (60-42)

98-75 (48-40)

TuS 04 Leverkusen - BK Cherno More

90-63 (37-34)

90-75 (45-46)

Competition Day 5 (3-02-1976) / Competition Day 6 (10-02-1976)

KK Partizan - BK Cherno More

107-89 (52-46)

118-102 (56-63)

Sinudyne Virtus Bologna - TuS 04 Leverkusen

106-70 (54-37)

97-101 (55-55)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Sinudyne Virtus Bologna

3

3

0

564

485

6

2. KK Partizan

3

2

1

567

566

5

3. TuS 04 Leverkusen

3

1

2

511

544

4

4. BK Cherno More

3

0

3

504

551

3

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (6-01-1976) / Competition Day 2 (13-01-1976)

FC Barcelona - Olympique d’Antibes Basket

112-65 (50-36)

98-87 (49-40)

Chinamartini Pallacanestro Torino - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

91-67 (54-36)

96-78 (49-41)

Competition Day 3 (20-01-1976) / Competition Day 4 (27-01-1976)

Olympique d’Antibes Basket - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

101-76 (66-40)

106-75 (56-36)

FC Barcelona - Chinamartini Pallacanestro Torino

74-75 (32-44)

74-69 (39-24)

Competition Day 5 (3-02-1976) / Competition Day 6 (10-02-1976)

Olympique d’Antibes Basket - Chinamartini Pallacanestro Torino

101-97 (54-51)

89-63 (52-35)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - FC Barcelona

117-126 (60-79)

87-84 (49-40)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Chinamartini Palla. Torino

3

3

0

504

470

6

2. FC Barcelona

3

2

1

555

513

5

3. Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

3

1

2

546

558

4

4. Olympique d’Antibes Basket

3

0

3

503

567

3

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(24-02-1976 / 2-03-1976)

1A-1D: Club Juventud de Badalona - Chinamartini Palla. Torino

107-83 (53-42)

79-54 (49-28)

1B-1C: KK Jugoplastika Split - Sinudyne Virtus Bologna

74-83 (37-38)

79-92 (36-44)

 

 

FINAL (FIRST LEG)

VENUE: Dvorana “KK Split” na Gripama (Split)

DATE: 16-03-1976 (17:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Alfred Drost (FRG), Szilveszter Szécsi (HUN)

FOULED OUT: Jerkov (35’) / Laing (36’), Merlati (36’)

TOP SCORER: John Laing (30)

2P: JUG (35/94) / CHI (34/69); 1P: JUG (27) / JUG (16)

KK Jugoplastika Split - Chinamartini Pallacanestro Torino

97-84 (48-45)

KK Jugoplastika Split (coach: Petar Skansi)

Rato Tvrdić (6)

Mlađan Tudor (14)

Mirko Grgin (22)

Duje Krstulović (21)

Željko Jerkov (24)

Chinamartini Torino (coach: Augusto Giomo)

Salvatore delli Carri (2)

Bruno Riva (19)

Alberto Marietta (10)

Roberto Paleari (3)

John Laing (30)

Branko Macura (8)

Ivo Bilanović (2)

Ivo Škarić (-)

Ivica Dukan (-)

Aldo Cervino (4)

Matteo Mitton (9)

Alberto Merlati (1)

Ernesto Cima (2)

Cesare Celoria (4)

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Jugoplastika y Chinamartini dejaron la final de la Copa Korać muy abierta tras un primer partido que sólo se decidió en los minutos finales a favor del equipo yugoslavo. Los locales (sorprendentes triunfadores sobre la potente Sinudyne de Bolonia en semifinales) se mostraron bastante imprecisos en los compases iniciales del encuentro ante un conjunto italiano muy acertado en el lanzamiento que llevó la iniciativa en el marcador (11-15, min. 4; 25-27, min. 10). Sin embargo, la Jugoplastika reaccionó y, de la mano de un acertadísimo Željko Jerkov (autor de 20 puntos en esta primera mitad, con 8 de 11 en tiros de campo), llegó a ponerse con diez puntos de ventaja (48-38, min. 18) antes de que un parcial de 0-7 a favor de la Chinamartini apretara el resutado al descanso (48-45).

 

En la segunda mitad, el buen hacer de Riva y Laing sirvió para que la escuadra italiana se pusiera de nuevo por delante (57-58). Sin embargo, un increíble parcial de 19-2 a favor de la Jugoplastika aclaró bastante el panorama para los locales (76-60, min. 30). Pese a que Jerkov cometió su quinta falta personal en el minuto 35 (con 82-72 en el marcador favorable al conjunto yugoslavo), la situación se equilibró casi inmediatamente con las sucesivas eliminaciones de Laing y Merlati. Desde entonces hasta el final, hubo un equilibrio relativo de fuerzas hasta llegarse al 97-84 definitivo.

 

El mejor hombre del partido fue el pívot norteamericano John Laing, autor de 30 puntos con unos excelentes porcentajes en tiros de campo (14 de 20) y claro vencedor en su duelo particular con el gigante yugoslavo Željko Jerkov.

 

FINAL (SECOND LEG)

VENUE: Palasport “Parco Ruffini” (Torino)

DATE: 23-03-1976 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.500

REFEREES: Anatolij Kokorev (USSR), Panagiotis Evangelatos (GRE)

FOULED OUT: Paleari / Krstulović, Jerkov

TOP SCORER: John Laing (33)

[Incidents: Although the official attendance in this game was 8,691 paying spectators, as many as 10,500 fans crammed the stands of Turin’s Palasport.]

Chinamartini Pallacanestro Torino - KK Jugoplastika Split

82-82 (38-36)

Chinamartini Torino (coach: Augusto Giomo)

Salvatore delli Carri (4)

Bruno Riva (11)

Alberto Marietta (10)

Roberto Paleari (10)

John Laing (33)

KK Jugoplastika Split (coach: Petar Skansi)

Mlađan Tudor (13)

Mirko Grgin (18)

Duje Krstulović (9)

Branko Macura (16)

Željko Jerkov (18)

Aldo Cervino (2)

Alberto Merlati (6)

Matteo Mitton (4)

Carlos Mina (2)

Cesare Celoria (-)

Rato Tvrdić (8)

Ivo Bilanović (-)

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

La Jugoplastika de Split se ha adjudicado de forma meritoria el trofeo instituido por su país, Yugoslavia, para honrar la memoria del malogrado Radivoj Korać, gran figura del baloncesto balcánico. El partido de vuelta disputado en Turín fue bastante mediocre, debido sobre todo a los numerosos errores de la Chinamartini, a la que le pesó demasiado la presión de tener que recuperar la desventaja de trece puntos que arrastraba del encuentro de ida.

 

Los primeros veinte minutos fueron de gran igualdad, sin que ninguno de los dos equipos consiguiera ventajas superiores a los cuatro puntos. La Jugoplastika, con cuatro altos en su quinteto inicial (Grgin, Krstulović, Macura, Jerkov), llevó la iniciativa en los compases iniciales del encuentro (0-4, 6-10), antes de que la Chinamartini se pusiera por primera vez por delante en el minuto 5 (15-14). A partir de ese momento, el partido entró en una fase de constantes alternativas en el marcador, y al descanso se llegó con ligera ventaja italiana (38-36). El pívot yugoslavo Jerkov, con 14 puntos (6 de 9 en tiros de campo), se había mostrado como el hombre más peligroso de la Jugoplastika en esta primera mitad.

 

En la segunda mitad, con la entrada en pista del pívot mexicano Carlos Mina, la Chinamartini obtuvo la máxima ventaja de todo el partido tras un contraataque culminado por Riva (47-41, min. 23) y comenzó a ilusionarse con remontar la desventaja del encuentro de ida. Sin embargo, la eficaz defensa en zona de la Jugoplastika llevó al equipo de Petar Skansi a tomar de nuevo el mando (60-61, min. 30), lo que supuso un duro golpe moral para los locales, que comenzaron a notar el peso de los nervios y se mostraron imprecisos en los lanzamientos exteriores. Únicamente Laing, gran dominador de la zona, permitía a la Chinamartini mantener sus esperanzas de remontada. Sin embargo, una Jugoplastika más serena y ordenada acabó por frustar a los jugadores y la hinchada locales al lograr su máxima ventaja en el minuto 34 (60-67), y a partir de ese momento el conjunto local tan sólo pudo tratar de obtener la victoria parcial en el encuentro de vuelta. Una canasta de Cervino en el último segundo sirvió para llevar el empate a 82 al término del partido.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players registered for the final)

KK Jugoplastika Split

Chinamartini Pallacanestro Torino

4. Mlađan Tudor (PG) YUG

5. Branko Stamenković (XX) YUG

6. Ivo Škarić (PG) YUG

7. Željko Jerkov (C) YUG

9. Branko Macura (C) YUG

10. Rato Tvrdić (PG) YUG

11. Ivica Dukan (G) YUG

12. Damir Šolman (F) YUG

13. Duje Krstulović (C) YUG

14. Ivo Bilanović (XX) YUG

15. Mirko Grgin (F) YUG

Mihajlo Manović (PG) YUG

Drago Peterka (PG) YUG

Slobodan Bjelajac (XX) YUG

COACH: Petar Skansi YUG

4. Salvatore delli Carri (PG) ITA

5. Ernesto Cima (C)* ITA

6. Carlos Mina (C)* MEX

7. Alberto Merlati (C) ITA

8. Francesco Carucci (F) ITA

9. Matteo Mitton (F) ITA

10. Cesare Celoria (PG) ITA

11. Alberto Marietta (F) ITA

12. John Laing (C) USA

13. Aldo Cervino (PG) ITA

14. Bruno Riva (G) ITA

15. Roberto Paleari (PF) ITA

COACH: Augusto Giomo ITA

* Mina replaced Cima in the second leg after the Mexican center recovered from an injury.

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco