Korać Cup 1975-76
(From 28-10-1975 to 23-03-1976)
FC Barcelona |
Club Juventud de Badalona |
Miguel López Abril
(PG) (20-12-1954) Ignacio “Nacho” Solozábal
Igartua (PG) (8-01-1958) Marcelino “Marcelo” Segarra
(PG)
(1950) Manuel “Manolo” Flores
Sánchez (G) (23-07-1951) Jesús Iradier Núñez
(F)
(19-07-1949) Herminio San Epifanio Ruiz
“Epi” (F) (1-08-1955) Pedro César Ansa
Araiz (F) (6-04-1957) Robert “Bob” Guyette
(C)
(29-08-1953) Gregorio “Goyo” Estrada Cobeña (C) (16-09-1951) Juan Domingo de la Cruz
Fermanelli (C) (6-02-1954) Norman Carmichael (C) (xx-11-1947) Alberto Viñas
Jané (C) (1952) COACH: Ranko Žeravica (17-11-1929) |
Frank Costello (PG) (1953) Víctor Manuel Escorial Merino (PG) (1949) Manel Bosch Rodríguez (PG) (3-03-1956) Jorge Cairó (PG) (1956) José María Margall
Tauler (F) (17-03-1955) Juan Ramón Fernández
Robert (F) (30-08-1954) Ernesto Delgado Cortilla (F) (16-06-1956) Lauro Mulá
Vallejo (F) (1956) Luis Miguel Santillana
Fraile (C) (13-08-1951) Miguel Ángel Estrada Cobeña (C) (16-06-1950) Juan Filbá
Fernández (C) (1955) COACH: Eduardo Kucharski
González (22-05-1925) |
Korać Cup 1977-78
(From 15-11-1977 to 21-03-1978)
Club Juventud de Badalona |
CB Askatuak |
Zoran Slavnić (PG) (26-10-1949) Manel Bosch
Rodríguez (PG) (3-03-1956) Javier Abadía
Pérez (PG) (1959) José María Margall
Tauler (F) (17-03-1955) Juan Ramón Fernández
Robert (F) (30-08-1954) Lauro Mulá
Vallejo (F) (1956) Jorge Ribas
(F) (1958) Juan Filbá
Fernández (PF) (1955) José María Ferrer
Vilanova (PF) (1958) Luis Miguel Santillana
Fraile (C) (13-08-1951) Edward
Lee “Ed” Johnson
(C) (17-06-1944)*
COACH: Antoni Serra Illas (1-10-1939) * Johnson was Juventud’s second foreign player (after Slavnić), only
eligible for the European competition. |
Lorenzo Motos
Izeta (PG) (1954) Fernando Galilea
Pascual (PG) (1954) Estanislao Ubarrechena
Portu (PG) (1954) José Antonio Aldalur
Ibarrola (PG) (1958) Martín
Sánchez (PG) (1959) Essie Bernard
Hollis
(F) (16-05-1955) J. Francisco Uzcudun
(F) (1954) Miguel Galdona
Guisasola (PF) (1957) José María Porras
(PF) (1960) J. M. Oquiñena
(PF) (1954) Jesús María “Chus” Pérez
(C) (1952) Kenneth “Ken” Beasley
(C) (1954)*
COACH: José Antonio Gasca Burgés (1937) * Beasley was Askatuak’s second foreign player (after Hollis), only eligible
for the European competition. |
CN Helios |
CB Caja Rural Canarias |
Pedro Aliguer
Dalmau (PG) (16-12-1956) Manolo Falo (PG) (xxx) Joaquín “Quino” Salvo
Pastor (F) (31-03-1958) Juan Manuel Beltrán
de Lasaleta (F)
(1958) Webb Williams
(PF) (1954)*
Ramiro Casado (PF) (1952) Fernando Arcega Aperte
(PF)
(3-09-1960) Luis Estiragués Vilardaga (C)
(xxx) Augusto de la Concepción
(XX)
(xxx) Manuel Alda (XX)
(xxx) Jesús Soto (XX)
(xxx) Rafael Abad (XX)
(xxx) Rafael Costa
(XX)
(xxx) COACH: José Luis Ereña Domínguez (2-05-1941) * Webb Williams, an American player with a strong emotional connection
to Zaragoza, was actually the reason why CN Helios―who
was playing in the Second Division of Spanish basketball
in season 1977-78―registered to participate in Korać
Cup: since the Spanish Federation only allowed foreign
players in the First Division, the Zaragoza team joined
the European competition, in which as many as two
foreigners per club were accepted. |
Luis Martín
Sa (PG) (1962) M. Barrera
(PG) (xxx) Juan Carlos Díaz
(PG) (xxx) Eduardo Aciego de Mendoza (F) (1955) Manuel “Manolo” de las
Casas Durán (PF) (29-06-1957) Domingo Camacho
(C) (1954) Ventura de la Rosa
(C) (xxx) Juan Diego Fajardo
(XX)
(xxx) Fernando Esquivel
(XX)
(xxx) Javier “Javi” Hernández
(XX)
(xxx) COACH: José “Pepe” Cabrera
(17-11-1935) |
Korać Cup 1978-79
(From 31-10-1978 to 20-03-1979)
CB Cotonificio |
CB Askatuak |
Joaquim “Quim” Costa
Puig (PG) (30-10-1957) Jordi Cairó (PG) (1956) Joaquim Giralt (PG) (1959) Joan Pera Vila (G) (15-10-1960) Francisco Pascual Blaje (G) (1950) Pedro Héctor Perotas van Herckenrode (F) (27-05-1954) Agustín Cuesta Aldavert (F) (3-07-1958) Joan Pauli Riot (F) (1959) Antonio Ametller (F) (1955) Mario Iglesias (F) (1960) Javier Mendiburu
Zamora (PF) (18-07-1956) Andrés Jiménez Fernández (PF) (6-06-1962) Jack Allen Schrader (C) (5-06-1953) COACH: Alejandro
“Aíto” García Reneses (20-12-1946) |
Fernando Galilea
Pascual (PG) (1954) Estanislao Ubarrechena
Portu (PG) (1954) José Antonio Aldalur
Ibarrola (PG) (1958) Luis A. Oyono
(PG) (1959) Nathaniel “Nate” Davis
(F) (20-10-1953) J. Francisco Uzcudun
(F) (1954) Gonzalo Bermejo
(F) (1951) José María Echaniz
(F) (1960) Miguel Galdona
Guisasola (PF) (1957) José María Porras
(PF) (1960) J. M. Oquiñena
(PF) (1954)*
Jesús María “Chus” Pérez
(C) (1952) COACH: José Antonio Gasca Burgés (1937) * Oquiñena missed the entire season with Askatuak because he was doing the military service. |
UDR Pineda |
CB Areslux Granollers |
Bernardino “Berni” Pérez
Maza (PG) (14-01-1956) Joan Ribot (PG) (1954) Carlos Carod (G) (1955) Miguel Ferrer
(F) (1958) Agustín Rabassa (F)
(1951) Carlos Fernández
(F) (1958) Miguel Navarro
(F) (1955) Luis Alcañiz Pauls (PF) (1952) Ramiro Casado (PF) (1952) David “Dave” Elmer
(C) (1952) COACH: José María Meléndez
(xxx) * Meléndez resigned on 27-11-1978 and was replaced by Masset. |
Antonio Pruna (PG) (1956) Josep Anglí
(PG) (1961) Joan “Chichi”
Creus
Molist (PG) (24-11-1956) José María Mas
(G) (1960) Jordi Puigventós
(G) (1953) Herminio San Epifanio Ruiz
“Epi I” (F) (1-08-1955) Francisco Llorca
(F) (1960) Narciso Margall
Tauler (F) (7-03-1948) Roberto Mora
(F) (1951) Lauro Mulá
Vallejo (F) (1956) Charles Simon
(C) (1955) José Jesús Góngora
Chillida (C) (1954) COACH: Ángel
Palmi (xxx) |
Korać Cup 1979-80
(From 31-10-1979 to 25-03-1980)
Club Joventut de Badalona |
CB Cotonificio |
Manel Bosch
Rodríguez (PG) (3-03-1956) Germán González Navarro (G) (22-11-1954) José María Margall
Tauler (F) (17-03-1955) Gonzalo Sagi-Vela
Fernández (F)
(25-02-1950) Ernesto Delgado Cortilla (F) (16-06-1956) Jorge Ribas
(F) (1958) Alberto Pujol (F) (1960) José María Ferrer
Vilanova (PF) (1958) Luis Miguel Santillana
Fraile (C) (13-08-1951) Alvin Harold “Al” Carlson
(C) (17-09-1951)*
Edward
Lee “Ed” Johnson
(C) (17-06-1944)*
COACH: Josep Lluís
Cortés (13-12-1937) * Carlson started the season as Joventut’s first foreign player for the
Spanish league, whereas Johnson was reserved
for the Korać Cup. However, on 18-12-1979,
the club decided to switch their status, given
the poor performances on Carlson in the domestic
tournament. |
Joaquim “Quim” Costa
Puig (PG) (30-10-1957) Joan Pera Vila (G) (15-10-1960) Pedro Héctor Perotas van Herckenrode (F) (27-05-1954) Agustín Cuesta Aldavert (F) (3-07-1958) Joan Pauli Riot (F) (1959) Antonio Ametller (F) (1955) Antonio Oleart (F) (1961) Juan Filbá
Fernández (PF) (1955) Javier Mendiburu
Zamora (PF) (18-07-1956) Andrés Jiménez
Fernández (PF) (6-06-1962) Jack Allen Schrader (C) (5-06-1953) Edward “Ed” Scott
(C) (1954)*
COACH: Alejandro “Aíto” García Reneses (20-12-1946) * Scott was Cotonificio’s second foreign player, only eligible for the
Korać Cup. |
CB Miñón Valladolid |
Carmelo Cabrera
Domínguez (PG) (6-01-1950) Arturo Fernández Seara
(PG) (18-11-1956) Fernando Díaz
Cadierno (PG) (1961) Samuel Puente Delso (F) (26-07-1956) Nathaniel
“Nate” Davis
(F) (20-10-1953) Jesús “Chus”
Llano
Ricote (PF)
(25-05-1961) Vicente Lafuente
Casas (PF) (22-02-1956) Pedro Guimerá Alonso (PF) (1950) Matthew
Preston “Matt” White
(C)
(15-08-1957)*
José Antonio “Toño” Martín Pérez (C) (3-02-1958) José Ángel Martín de
Francisco (C) (15-12-1955) COACH: Vicente Sanjuán Arantegui (xxx) * White was Valladolid’s second foreign player, only eligible for the
Korać Cup. |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|