Korać Cup 1972

(From 4-01-1972 to 7-03-1972)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          8 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic leagues) playing knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.

·          The final is played on a home and away basis.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(4-01-1972 / 11-01-1972)

USC München (FRG) - OKK Beograd (YUG)

71-79 (43-40)

83-46 (43-25)

CD Manresa La Casera (SPA) - Olympique d’Antibes Basket (FRA)

81-85 (39-40)

95-84 (42-26)

Caen BC (FRA) - KK Lokomotiva [Zagreb] (YUG)

83-109 (45-48)

103-87 (45-48)

Picadero JC [Barcelona] (SPA) - Standard BC Liège (BEL)

61-63 (38-32) (a)

97-79 (39-44)

(a) Game played on 20-12-1971.

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(1-02-1972 / 8-02-1972)

OKK Beograd - Olympique d’Antibes Basket

99-72 (48-30)

65-61 (36-20)

KK Lokomotiva - Standard BC Liège

71-54 (33-17)

91-96 (35-39)

 

 

FINAL (FIRST LEG)

VENUE: Hala Sportova (Beograd)

DATE: 29-02-1972 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.500

REFEREES: Janko Kavčič (YUG), Rudi Pur (YUG)

FOULED OUT: xxx

TOP SCORER: Nikola Plećaš (29)

OKK Beograd - KK Lokomotiva

83-71 (40-38)

OKK Beograd (coach: xxx)

Momčilo Pazmanj (20)

Blaž Kotarac (15)

Mile Simendić (10)

Zoran Marojević (13)

Žarko Knežević (22)

KK Lokomotiva (coach: Marijan Catinelli)

Nikola Plećaš (29)

Vječeslav Kavedžija (11)

Ivica Valek (4)

Damir Rukavina (21)

Eduard Bočkaj (6)

Kosta Grubor (2)

Rajko Žižić (-)

xxx Tomić (1)

Milivoj Omašić (-)

Rajko Gospodnetić (-)

Zvonko Avberšek (-)

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

xxx.

 

FINAL (SECOND LEG)

VENUE: SFK Trešnjevci (Zagreb)

DATE: 7-03-1972 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Simon Oblak (YUG), Svetislav Popovski (YUG)

FOULED OUT: xxx

TOP SCORER: Nikola Plećaš (40)

KK Lokomotiva - OKK Beograd

94-73 (40-48)

KK Lokomotiva (coach: Marijan Catinelli)

Nikola Plećaš (40)

Vječeslav Kavedžija (13)

Milivoj Omašić (10)

Damir Rukavina (15)

Eduard Bočkaj (8)

OKK Beograd (coach: xxx)

Momčilo Pazmanj (20)

Blaž Kotarac (21)

Mile Simendić (8)

Zoran Marojević (6)

Žarko Knežević (14)

Dragan Kovačić (2)

Ivica Valek (6)

Rajko Gospodnetić (-)

Zvonko Avberšek (-)

Kosta Grubor (-)

Rajko Žižić (-)

xxx Tomić (4)

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

xxx.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

KK Lokomotiva

OKK Beograd

Nikola Plećaš (PG) YUG

Milivoj Omašić (F) YUG

Rajko Gospodnetić (C) YUG

Vječeslav Kavedžija (XX) YUG

Damir Rukavina (XX) YUG

Ivica Valek (XX) YUG

Eduard Bočkaj (XX) YUG

Zvonko Avberšek (XX) YUG

Petar Jelić (XX) YUG

Zdenko Grgić (XX) YUG

Srećko Šute (XX) YUG

Ante Ercegović (XX) YUG

Dragan Kovačić (XX) YUG

COACH: Marijan Catinelli YUG

Žarko Knežević (C) YUG

Zoran Marojević (C) YUG

Rajko Žižić (C) YUG

Momčilo Pazmanj (XX) YUG

Blaž Kotarac (XX) YUG

Mile Simendić (XX) YUG

Kosta Grubor (XX) YUG

xxx Janjić (XX) YUG

xxx Tomić (XX) YUG

xxx Opačić (XX) YUG

xxx Kokora (XX) YUG

xxx Subotić (XX) YUG

xxx Kresović (XX) YUG

COACH: xxx YUG

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco