Cup Winners’
Cup 1971-72
(From 4-11-1971 to 21-03-1972)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
21 teams (domestic Cup champions plus title holder) playing
knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score
of both games decides the winner.
·
The six teams qualified after the 1/8 Final round enter
a 1/4 Final stage,
divided into two groups of three. Every team plays against the
other two in its group in consecutive home-and-away matches,
so that every two of these games count as a single win or defeat
(point difference being a decisive factor here). In case of
a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the
following criteria is used to decide the final standing: 1)
one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3) individual
wins and defeats. · The group winners and runners-up after the 1/4 Final stage qualify for a 1/2 Final knock-out round (X-pairings). The final is played at a predetermined venue. |
FIRST ROUND (4-11-1971 / 11-11-1971) |
||
Club Juventud de Badalona (SPA) - KS Partizani [Tiranë] (ALB) |
2-0 |
0-2 (*) |
Sutton BC (ENG) - Gladsaxe BK [København] (DEN) |
83-68 (40-38) |
50-88 (22-45) |
TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno (CZE) - BBC Arantia [Larochette] (LUX) |
111-65 (52-39) |
85-113 (43-55) |
AP Fides Partenope [Napoli] (ITA) - USC Mainz (FRG) |
82-49 (46-19) |
71-82 (45-39) |
SK Handelsministerium [Wien] (AUT) - Fiat Stars [Amsterdam] (NED) |
2-0 |
0-2 (*) |
KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (YUG) - Helsingin Kisa-Toverit (FIN) |
95-62 (44-33) |
77-101 (35-46) |
Ghouta BC [Damascus] (SYR) - BK Levski-Spartak [Sofija] (BUL) |
0-2 |
2-0 (*) |
AEK [Athína] (GRE) - Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul] (TUR) |
72-45 (34-19) |
66-67 (31-24) |
Maccabi Haifa BC (ISR) - AS Denain-Voltaire (FRA) |
82-109 (37-54) |
91-76 (43-34) |
Racing Bell Mechelen (BEL) - Académica de Coimbra (POR) |
113-71 (57-34) |
73-77 (37-34) |
* KS Partizani (for political reasons), Fiat Stars, and Ghouta BC all withdrew before the first leg, and their rivals received a forfeit (2-0) in both games. |
1/8 FINAL (2-12-1971 / 9-12-1971) |
||
Club Juventud de Badalona - Sutton BC |
120-62 (49-27) |
45-97 (25-50) (a) |
TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno - AP Fides Partenope |
69-76 (36-34) |
92-82 (51-35) |
SK Handelsministerium - KK Crvena Zvezda |
90-97 (40-55) |
108-68 (51-31) |
BK Levski-Spartak - AEK |
103-69 (46-30) |
115-67 (66-29) |
AS Denain-Voltaire - Racing Bell Mechelen |
74-68 (32-32) |
90-72 (43-57) |
BYE: Simmenthal Olimpia Milano (ITA) [title holder]. |
||
(a) Game played on 8-12-1971. |
1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (6-01-1972) / Competition Day 2 (13-01-1972) |
||
AP Fides Partenope - Racing Bell Mechelen |
97-82 (49-31) |
90-77 (50-38) |
Competition Day 3 (20-01-1972) / Competition Day 4 (3-02-1972) |
||
Club Juventud de Badalona - AP Fides Partenope |
83-69 (38-32) |
92-66 (41-26) |
Competition Day 5 (10-02-1972) / Competition Day 6 (17-02-1972) |
||
Racing Bell Mechelen - Club Juventud de Badalona |
96-77 (45-38) |
77-57 (37-22) (a) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 15-02-1972. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. AP Fides Partenope |
2 |
2 |
0 |
335 |
321 |
4 |
2. Club Juventud de Badalona |
2 |
1 |
1 |
303 |
314 |
3 |
3. Racing Bell Mechelen |
2 |
0 |
2 |
325 |
328 |
2 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (6-01-1972) / Competition Day 2 (13-01-1972) |
||
AEK - Simmenthal Olimpia Milano |
57-84 (33-43) |
117-76 (50-26) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (20-01-1972) / Competition Day 4 (3-02-1972) |
||
KK Crvena Zvezda - AEK |
100-63 (45-34) (*) |
100-76 (51-40) (a) |
Competition Day 5 (10-02-1972) / Competition Day 6 (17-02-1972) |
||
Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - KK Crvena Zvezda |
86-62 (49-36) |
84-58 (38-36) (b) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 1-02-1972. (b) Game played on 15-02-1972. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. KK Crvena Zvezda |
2 |
2 |
0 |
322 |
307 |
4 |
2. Simmenthal Olimpia Milano |
2 |
1 |
1 |
345 |
279 |
3 |
3. AEK |
2 |
0 |
2 |
296 |
377 |
2 |
1/2 FINAL (1-03-1972 / 8-03-1972) |
||
1A-2B: AP Fides Partenope - Simmenthal Olimpia Milano |
69-85 (34-34) |
76-83 (39-46) |
2A-1B: Club Juventud de Badalona - KK Crvena Zvezda |
83-70 (35-31) |
90-70 (50-31) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Alexandrio Melathron (Thessaloníkê) DATE: 21-03-1972 (18:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 8.000 REFEREES: Erwin Kassai (HUN), Kostas Dimou (GRE) FOULED OUT: xxx TOP SCORER: Art Kenney (23) |
|||
Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - KK Crvena Zvezda |
|||
74-70 (47-34) |
|||
Simmenthal Milano (coach: Cesare Rubini) Giulio Iellini (9) Pino Brumatti (11) Renzo Bariviera (14) Art Kenney (23) Massimo Masini (12) |
KK Crvena Zvezda (coach: Bata Đorđević) Zoran Slavnić (12) Ljubodrag Simonović (18) Dragan Kapičić (16) Vladimir Cvetković (4) Dragiša Vučinić (10) |
||
Mauro Cerioni (5) |
Goran Rakočević (2) Zoran Lazarević (6) Ivan Sarjanović (2) |
||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) La Simmenthal de Milán conquistó por segundo año consecutivo la Recopa de Europa al imponerse al Estrella Roja de Belgrado en la final disputada en Salónica. El principal artífice de la victoria italiana fue el pívot norteamericano Art Kenney, autor de 23 puntos y gran dominador de los rebotes. “Arturo el Duro”, que ya demostró su habilidad con los puños en el accidentado encuentro de la fase previa disputado en Belgrado frente al conjunto yugoslavo, fue en esta ocasión el dueño y señor de los tableros, en donde le ganó la partida claramente a Dragiša Vučinić.
La escuadra dirigida por Cesare Rubini, muy fuerte al comienzo del partido, consiguió en poco tiempo una sustancial ventaja, que ya en el minuto 10 era de trece puntos (29-16), gracias sobre todo al buen hacer defensivo de sus pivots Kenney y Masini. En la segunda parte, el Estrella Roja sacó a relucir lo mejor de su baloncesto y poco a poco fue recortando diferencias. Así, en el minuto 26 la ventaja de los de Milán era de sólo seis puntos (55-49), y en el minuto 38 los yugoslavos lograron igualar el marcador (69-69). No obstante, una defensa presionante en toda la pista de los italianos, así como dos importantes canastas de Kenney, sirvieron para que la Simmenthal renovara su título de campeón de la Recopa. |
|||
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) |
|
Simmenthal Olimpia Milano
|
KK Crvena Zvezda |
5. Giulio Iellini (PG) 6. Giuseppe “Pino” Brumatti (F) 7. Doriano Iacuzzo (XX) 8. Massimo Masini (C) 9. Renzo Bariviera (F) 10. Mauro Cerioni (PG) 11. xxx Ferrari (XX) 13. Paolo Bianchi (F) 14. Giorgio Giomo (PG) 18. Art Kenney (C) Sergio Borlenghi (C) Marco Crisafulli (XX) COACH: Cesare Rubini
|
4. Goran Rakočević (PG) 5. Risto Kubura (C) 6. Ivan Sarjanović (F) 7. Božidar Pešić (C) 8. Vladimir Cvetković (F) 9. Ljupče Žugić (C) 10. Dragan Kapičić (F) 11. Ljubodrag Simonović (F) 12. Dragiša Vučinić (C) 13. Zoran Latifić (F) 14. Z. Bogosavljević (F) 15. Zoran Slavnić (PG) 19. M. Bojanović (F) Zoran Lazarević (F) Tihomir Pavlović (XX)* COACH: Bratislav “Bata” Đorđević * Pavlović was suspended by FIBA after the incidents during the 1/4 Final stage game Crvena Zvezda - Simmenthal Milano (15-02-1972). |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|