Eurocup 1996-97

(From 17-09-1996 to 15-04-1997)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          48 teams (domestic Cup champions plus best qualified teams in the most important European leagues) enter a Preliminary Group Stage, divided into eight groups of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The top four teams from each group qualify for a 1/16 Final Playoff (X-pairings, home and away games), with winners advancing further to 1/8 Finals, 1/4 Finals and 1/2 Finals.

·          The final is played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

PRELIMINARY GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (17-09-1996) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-1996)

US Scavolini V. Libertas [Pesaro] (ITA) - KK Rabotnički [Skopje] (MAC)

95-77 (53-35)

78-71 (48-36)

Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - KK Kovino. Savinjska Polzela (SVN)

89-79 (46-48)

91-81 (47-44)

Rīgas ASK (LAT) - WTK Nobiles [Włocławek] (POL)

103-95 (55-50) (a)

93-92 (49-46)

Competition Day 2 (24-09-1996) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-1996)

KK Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

90-85 (49-43)

94-88 (60-43)

Rīgas ASK - KK Rabotnički

99-80 (53-45)

84-97 (47-59)

WTK Nobiles - Fenerbahçe SK

69-80 (31-40)

105-97 (58-45)

Competition Day 3 (1-10-1996) / Competition Day 8 (19-11-1996)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - Rīgas ASK

86-82 (37-47)

94-76 (60-39)

KK Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela - WTK Nobiles

80-70 (39-37)

72-63 (39-39)

KK Rabotnički - Fenerbahçe SK

78-84 (35-46)

90-61 (44-31)

Competition Day 4 (8-10-1996) / Competition Day 9 (3-12-1996)

WTK Nobiles - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

93-87 (53-40)

92-94 (50-49)

Fenerbahçe SK - Rīgas ASK

107-88 (54-42)

84-96 (45-50)

KK Rabotnički - KK Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela

89-91 (42-49)

74-66 (41-27)

Competition Day 5 (15-10-1996) / Competition Day 10 (10-12-1996)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - Fenerbahçe SK

73-88 (36-51)

63-72 (46-30)

WTK Nobiles - KK Rabotnički

82-76 (36-41)

86-88 (46-44)

Rīgas ASK - KK Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela

99-78 (52-41)

101-105 (52-61)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (90-90).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Fenerbahçe SK

10

8

2

883

792

18

2. Rīgas ASK

10

6

4

943

896

16

3. WTK Nobiles

10

6

4

853

864

16

4. KK Kovino. Savinjska Polzela

10

5

5

835

851

15

5. US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

10

4

6

831

847

14

6. KK Rabotnički

10

1

9

776

871

11

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (17-09-1996) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-1996)

Olympique d’Antibes B. (FRA) - UKJ SÜBA Basketball [St. Pölten] (AUT)

75-70 (23-35)

60-62 (40-31)

KK Zagreb (CRO) - KK Bavaria Wolltex Maribor (SVN)

74-65 (46-35)

78-75 (39-38)

KK Sloboda Dita [Tuzla] (BOS) - KK Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT)

55-94 (29-50)

88-55 (43-21)

Competition Day 2 (24-09-1996) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-1996)

KK Bavaria Wolltex Maribor - Olympique d’Antibes Basket

67-74 (29-35)

70-82 (30-43)

KK Sloboda Dita - UKJ SÜBA Basketball

83-65 (31-26)

80-71 (40-31)

KK Žalgiris - KK Zagreb

75-42 (31-31)

77-64 (38-33)

Competition Day 3 (1-10-1996) / Competition Day 8 (19-11-1996)

Olympique d’Antibes Basket - KK Sloboda Dita

96-69 (54-33)

59-72 (33-33)

KK Bavaria Wolltex Maribor - KK Žalgiris

77-75 (38-45)

69-50 (34-32)

UKJ SÜBA Basketball - KK Zagreb

68-69 (36-32)

96-80 (44-34)

Competition Day 4 (8-10-1996) / Competition Day 9 (3-12-1996)

KK Žalgiris - Olympique d’Antibes Basket

65-57 (35-24)

77-82 (47-39)

KK Zagreb - KK Sloboda Dita

90-65 (46-28)

73-77 (41-32)

UKJ SÜBA Basketball - KK Bavaria Wolltex Maribor

78-70 (28-34)

94-100 (42-49)

Competition Day 5 (15-10-1996) / Competition Day 10 (10-12-1996)

Olympique d’Antibes Basket - KK Zagreb

82-67 (41-20)

88-59 (47-23)

KK Žalgiris - UKJ SÜBA Basketball

51-71 (26-38)

66-70 (23-34)

KK Sloboda Dita - KK Bavaria Wolltex Maribor

70-84 (34-45)

97-79 (47-42)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Žalgiris

10

7

3

733

627

17

2. KK Zagreb

10

7

3

755

709

17

3. Olympique d’Antibes Basket

10

6

4

724

709

16

4. KK Bavaria Wolltex Maribor

10

5

5

764

764

15

5. UKJ SÜBA Basketball

10

4

6

738

741

14

6. KK Sloboda Dita

10

1

9

679

843

11

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (17-09-1996) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-1996)

Real Madrid CF (SPA) - KK MZT Skopje (MAC)

92-65 (42-42)

69-68 (40-41) (*)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm (GER) - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC [Kiryat Sh.] (ISR)

92-88 (46-51) (*)

90-87 (44-51)

BK Plama Pleven (BUL) - SL Benfica [Lisboa] (POR)

111-98 (50-48)

95-75 (50-40)

Competition Day 2 (24-09-1996) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-1996)

Real Madrid CF - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC

76-66 (33-32)

70-77 (39-39) (*)

BK Plama Pleven - KK MZT Skopje

103-94 (64-45)

91-68 (45-38) (*)

SL Benfica - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

91-81 (53-38)

82-69 (44-34)

Competition Day 3 (1-10-1996) / Competition Day 8 (19-11-1996)

Real Madrid CF - BK Plama Pleven

111-72 (54-38)

93-84 (51-50)

SL Benfica - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC

78-64 (29-31) (*)

92-85 (38-45) (*)

KK MZT Skopje - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

92-89 (38-38) (a*)

94-73 (46-39)

Competition Day 4 (8-10-1996) / Competition Day 9 (3-12-1996)

Real Madrid CF - SL Benfica

59-60 (19-35)

73-76 (35-35)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - BK Plama Pleven

103-80 (49-43)

89-100 (30-52)

KK MZT Skopje - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC

65-55 (33-31) (*)

95-79 (44-39) (*)

Competition Day 5 (15-10-1996) / Competition Day 10 (10-12-1996)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - Real Madrid CF

70-75 (29-38)

97-77 (56-38)

SL Benfica - KK MZT Skopje

77-75 (42-35) (b)

75-73 (39-38) (*)

BK Plama Pleven - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC

91-85 (52-47) (*)

118-110 (55-47) (c*)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (71-71 and 78-78).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (71-71).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (98-98).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Real Madrid CF

10

7

3

815

715

17

2. SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

10

5

5

875

844

15

3. SL Benfica

10

5

5

799

790

15

4. KK MZT Skopje

10

5

5

778

814

15

5. Hapoel Galil Elyon BC

10

4

6

823

840

14

6. BK Plama Pleven

10

4

6

892

979

14

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (17-09-1996) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-1996)

PSG Racing Basket [Paris] (FRA) - APOEL [Levkosía] (CYP)

106-62 (52-26)

70-90 (29-40) (*)

SSV Brandt Hagen (GER) - Hapoel Jerusalem BC (ISR)

78-82 (33-36) (a*)

97-90 (50-48)

New Wave Sharks [Göteborg] (SWE) - FC Porto (POR)

66-88 (35-43)

110-97 (61-46)

Competition Day 2 (24-09-1996) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-1996)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC - PSG Racing Basket

80-74 (56-42) (*)

83-62 (50-31)

APOEL - New Wave Sharks

74-60 (30-28) (*)

74-54 (39-22) (*)

FC Porto - SSV Brandt Hagen

88-70 (41-42)

70-78 (46-40) (*)

Competition Day 3 (1-10-1996) / Competition Day 8 (19-11-1996)

PSG Racing Basket - New Wave Sharks

85-59 (47-22)

70-104 (33-49)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC - FC Porto

87-91 (49-54) (*)

89-80 (42-40)

SSV Brandt Hagen - APOEL

98-83 (46-36) (*)

54-76 (26-26)

Competition Day 4 (8-10-1996) / Competition Day 9 (3-12-1996)

FC Porto - PSG Racing Basket

90-79 (41-41)

81-84 (43-39)

SSV Brandt Hagen - New Wave Sharks

79-72 (38-31) (*)

70-87 (36-50) (*)

APOEL - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

76-89 (34-45) (*)

90-62 (48-21) (*)

Competition Day 5 (15-10-1996) / Competition Day 10 (10-12-1996)

PSG Racing Basket - SSV Brandt Hagen

97-61 (46-27)

59-73 (31-45) (*)

FC Porto - APOEL

97-43 (41-19) (*)

48-51 (33-21) (*)

New Wave Sharks - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

77-86 (34-38) (*)

98-86 (61-50) (*)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (71-71).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. FC Porto

10

10

0

866

721

20

2. PSG Racing Basket

10

7

3

872

697

17

3. Hapoel Jerusalem BC

10

7

3

851

806

17

4. SSV Brandt Hagen

10

4

6

768

794

14

5. New Wave Sharks

10

1

9

731

865

11

6. APOEL

10

1

9

626

831

11

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (17-09-1996) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-1996)

Iraklís BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) - AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou [Levkosía] (CYP)

100-76 (56-36)

74-98 (42-49)

KK Zadar (CRO) - BC AST Gent (BEL)

71-64 (35-31)

80-69 (40-40)

Libertel EBBC [Den Bosch] (NED) - WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL)

82-85 (39-49)

94-77 (49-29)

Competition Day 2 (24-09-1996) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-1996)

BC AST Gent - Iraklís BC

77-87 (42-48)

86-60 (41-26)

Libertel EBBC - AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou

90-84 (43-45)

87-104 (36-42)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - KK Zadar

80-64 (39-38)

99-90 (47-42)

Competition Day 3 (1-10-1996) / Competition Day 8 (19-11-1996)

Iraklís BC - Libertel EBBC

104-84 (51-49)

78-94 (39-46)

BC AST Gent - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

83-80 (42-45)

86-77 (46-37)

AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou - KK Zadar

80-93 (48-38)

89-66 (42-31)

Competition Day 4 (8-10-1996) / Competition Day 9 (3-12-1996)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Iraklís BC

86-84 (42-41)

86-74 (51-36)

KK Zadar - Libertel EBBC

69-87 (42-51)

88-97 (45-44)

AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou - BC AST Gent

72-91 (36-41)

90-62 (46-24)

Competition Day 5 (15-10-1996) / Competition Day 10 (10-12-1996)

Iraklís BC - KK Zadar

88-73 (44-43)

93-87 (51-45)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou

78-76 (48-35)

83-100 (50-49)

Libertel EBBC - BC AST Gent

73-87 (39-41)

94-84 (49-41)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Iraklís BC

10

8

2

914

775

18

2. WKS Śląsk Wrocław

10

7

3

853

811

17

3. BC AST Gent

10

6

4

803

770

16

4. KK Zadar

10

6

4

817

810

16

5. Libertel EBBC

10

3

7

847

895

13

6. AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou

10

0

10

760

933

10

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (17-09-1996) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-1996)

AS Apóllon [Pátras] (GRE) - Stavex Brno BC (CZR)

92-71 (49-36)

76-84 (38-38)

BK Akvarius [Volgograd] (RUS) - BC Sunair Oostende (BEL)

69-74 (42-44)

94-64 (47-32)

CS Universitatea Cluj [Cluj-Napoca] (ROM) - BK Budivel’nik [Kyïv] (UKR)

69-117 (26-60)

76-51 (34-26)

Competition Day 2 (24-09-1996) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-1996)

BC Sunair Oostende - AS Apóllon

74-71 (36-36)

81-73 (47-44)

CS Universitatea Cluj - Stavex Brno BC

74-96 (35-47)

109-79 (51-39)

BK Budivel’nik - BK Akvarius

86-56 (42-35)

70-82 (44-40)

Competition Day 3 (1-10-1996) / Competition Day 8 (19-11-1996)

AS Apóllon - CS Universitatea Cluj

122-61 (64-27)

86-107 (46-59)

BC Sunair Oostende - BK Budivel’nik

89-74 (47-40)

79-69 (47-32)

Stavex Brno BC - BK Akvarius

108-80 (56-44)

80-68 (42-35)

Competition Day 4 (8-10-1996) / Competition Day 9 (3-12-1996)

BK Budivel’nik - AS Apóllon

89-79 (40-45)

85-68 (40-24)

BK Akvarius - CS Universitatea Cluj

98-80 (46-40)

83-87 (45-43)

Stavex Brno BC - BC Sunair Oostende

65-70 (41-40)

78-79 (40-42) (a)

Competition Day 5 (15-10-1996) / Competition Day 10 (10-12-1996)

AS Apóllon - BK Akvarius

98-76 (46-44)

87-105 (43-44)

BK Budivel’nik - Stavex Brno BC

76-57 (41-32)

93-102 (43-57)

CS Universitatea Cluj - BC Sunair Oostende

54-92 (29-51)

112-65 (56-32)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (68-68).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. AS Apóllon

10

8

2

924

761

18

2. BK Budivel’nik

10

8

2

849

718

18

3. BC Sunair Oostende

10

7

3

825

701

17

4. Stavex Brno BC

10

4

6

822

815

14

5. BK Akvarius

10

3

7

760

878

13

6. CS Universitatea Cluj

10

10

0

702

1009

10

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (17-09-1996) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-1996)

TDK Bàsquet Manresa (SPA) - BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft [Bratislava] (SVK)

82-63 (38-27)

78-95 (37-41)

BK Avtodor [Saratov] (RUS) - KK Beočin (YUG)

75-73 (36-33)

88-70 (40-37)

BK Shakhtar [Donetsk] (UKR) - Torpan Pojat [Helsinki] (FIN)

61-85 (31-51)

81-68 (31-41)

Competition Day 2 (24-09-1996) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-1996)

KK Beočin - TDK Bàsquet Manresa

81-61 (40-36)

84-61 (43-36)

Torpan Pojat - BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft

75-60 (47-32) (a)

91-95 (36-46)

BK Shakhtar - BK Avtodor

88-104 (45-63)

86-85 (46-38)

Competition Day 3 (1-10-1996) / Competition Day 8 (19-11-1996)

TDK Bàsquet Manresa - Torpan Pojat

85-84 (50-47)

87-95 (51-48)

KK Beočin - BK Shakhtar

107-79 (48-27)

61-78 (31-43)

BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft - BK Avtodor

78-91 (38-51)

94-66 (42-35)

Competition Day 4 (8-10-1996) / Competition Day 9 (3-12-1996)

BK Shakhtar - TDK Bàsquet Manresa

90-85 (44-40)

113-60 (55-32)

BK Avtodor - Torpan Pojat

84-81 (45-41)

98-105 (44-55)

BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft - KK Beočin

59-76 (32-45)

86-77 (42-43)

Competition Day 5 (15-10-1996) / Competition Day 10 (10-12-1996)

TDK Bàsquet Manresa - BK Avtodor

73-80 (32-36)

82-80 (42-44)

BK Shakhtar - BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft

106-90 (54-48)

93-90 (42-49)

Torpan Pojat - KK Beočin

90-86 (46-45)

73-82 (34-42)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 23-09-1996.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Avtodor

10

9

1

871

810

19

2. TDK Bàsquet Manresa

10

6

4

853

766

16

3. Torpan Pojat

10

6

4

858

808

16

4. KK Beočin

10

6

4

809

738

16

5. BK Shakhtar

10

2

8

788

922

12

6. BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft

10

1

9

755

890

11

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (17-09-1996) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-1996)

Mash Scaligera Verona (ITA) - London Towers (ENG)

76-48 (38-28) (*)

64-71 (28-27) (b*)

Türk Telekom PTT SK [Ankara] (TUR) - KK Budućnost [Podgorica] (YUG)

90-82 (43-39)

62-53 (35-25)

SK Vita [Tbilisi] (GEO) - BC Marc-Körmend (HUN)

72-71 (30-31)

97-78 (55-30)

Competition Day 2 (24-09-1996) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-1996)

KK Budućnost - Mash Scaligera Verona

66-70 (35-34)

85-75 (47-35)

SK Vita - London Towers

78-87 (44-45)

72-60 (28-30) (*)

BC Marc-Körmend - Türk Telekom PTT SK

82-73 (37-30)

93-81 (49-40)

Competition Day 3 (1-10-1996) / Competition Day 8 (19-11-1996)

SK Vita - Mash Scaligera Verona

73-104 (31-60)

92-66 (32-26)

KK Budućnost - BC Marc-Körmend

77-81 (34-37)

103-101 (42-46) (c*)

London Towers - Türk Telekom PTT SK

61-72 (29-37)

70-61 (33-27)

Competition Day 4 (8-10-1996) / Competition Day 9 (3-12-1996)

BC Marc-Körmend - Mash Scaligera Verona

97-93 (43-52) (a)

85-73 (45-38)

Türk Telekom PTT SK - SK Vita

92-80 (48-33)

62-69 (27-26)

KK Budućnost - London Towers

103-96 (50-53)

71-58 (44-27) (*)

Competition Day 5 (15-10-1996) / Competition Day 10 (10-12-1996)

Mash Scaligera Verona - Türk Telekom PTT SK

76-64 (34-34)

74-64 (38-24)

London Towers - BC Marc-Körmend

74-59 (37-24) (*)

84-79 (41-40)

SK Vita - KK Budućnost

104-86 (50-33)

93-56 (54-25)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (88-88).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (55-55).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (87-87).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Mash Scaligera Verona

10

8

2

816

700

18

2. Türk Telekom PTT SK

10

7

3

750

711

17

3. BC Marc-Körmend

10

6

4

828

825

16

4. London Towers

10

4

6

713

731

14

5. KK Budućnost

10

3

7

803

809

13

6. SK Vita

10

2

8

729

863

12

 

 

1/16 FINAL

(14-01-1997 / 21-01-1997)

4B-1A (1): KK Bavaria Wolltex Maribor - Fenerbahçe SK

67-69 (37-29)

86-76 (39-33)

3B-2A (2): Olympique d’Antibes Basket - Rīgas ASK

75-75 (37-39)

86-80 (40-41)

3A-2B (3): WTK Nobiles - KK Zagreb

84-79 (36-36)

85-83 (42-43)

4A-1B (4): KK Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela - KK Žalgiris

71-76 (29-37)

73-76 (34-39)

4D-1C (5): SSV Brandt Hagen - Real Madrid CF

71-98 (36-42) (a)

86-80 (43-44)

3D-2C (6): Hapoel Jerusalem BC - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

99-97 (52-52) (a)

80-87 (32-47) (b)

3C-2D (7): SL Benfica - PSG Racing Basket

63-81 (32-45) (a)

80-86 (38-45) (b)

4C-1D (8): KK MZT Skopje - FC Porto

73-69 (33-34)

80-74 (43-45)

4F-1E (9): Stavex Brno BC - Iraklís BC

86-78 (34-38)

76-61 (42-35)

3F-2E (10): BC Sunair Oostende - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

66-62 (30-27)

88-68 (48-30)

3E-2F (11): BC AST Gent - BK Budivel’nik

65-70 (33-39)

101-59 (51-32)

4E-1F (12): KK Zadar - AS Apóllon

56-75 (21-36)

82-64 (46-35)

4H-1G (13): London Towers - BK Avtodor

70-75 (28-39)

68-68 (35-34)

3H-2G (14): BC Marc-Körmend - TDK Bàsquet Manresa

83-77 (45-48) (a)

89-79 (47-39)

3G-2H (15): Torpan Pojat - Türk Telekom PTT SK

82-84 (43-50)

96-89 (47-44)

4G-1H (16): KK Beočin - Mash Scaligera Verona

73-74 (37-36)

94-88 (38-44)

(a) Games played on 15-01-1997.

(b) Games played on 22-01-1997.

 

 

1/8 FINAL

(11-02-1997 / 18-02-1997)

6-1 (a): Hapoel Jerusalem BC - Fenerbahçe SK

91-78 (46-27)

69-57 (34-28)

7-4 (b): PSG Racing Basket - KK Žalgiris

60-58 (23-29)

76-77 (35-31) (a)

2-5 (c): Rīgas ASK - Real Madrid CF

83-98 (36-52)

84-88 (45-50)

3-8 (d): WTK Nobiles - FC Porto

91-81 (49-39)

95-65 (53-29) (b)

14-9 (e): TDK Bàsquet Manresa - Iraklís BC

74-79 (38-35)

61-58 (24-31)

15-12 (f): Türk Telekom PTT SK - AS Apóllon

89-73 (42-36)

67-66 (37-30)

10-13 (g): WKS Śląsk Wrocław - BK Avtodor

90-94 (48-43)

95-104 (46-44)

11-16 (h): BK Budivel’nik - Mash Scaligera Verona

80-90 (37-42)

90-73 (57-41)

(a) The score in the second leg at the end of regulation was 69-67, so it was necessary to play an extra-time to decide the winner of this match.

(b) Game played on 19-02-1997.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(4-03-1997 / 11-03-1997)

a-e (A): Hapoel Jerusalem BC - Iraklís BC

68-63 (28-29)

70-58 (31-17)

f-b (B): Türk Telekom PTT SK - PSG Racing Basket

72-92 (39-50)

92-50 (44-27)

c-g (C): Real Madrid CF - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

112-66 (52-29)

91-93 (44-44)

h-d (D): Mash Scaligera Verona - FC Porto

96-78 (59-42)

60-72 (25-27)

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(25-03-1997 / 1-04-1997)

D-A: Mash Scaligera Verona - Iraklís BC

96-62 (48-31)

76-56 (42-31)

C-B: Real Madrid CF - PSG Racing Basket

62-57 (28-28)

56-58 (28-21)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Athlitikó Kéntro Elefthería (Levkosía)

DATE: 15-04-1997 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Iztok Rems (SVN), Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE)

FOULED OUT: Boni (39’), Iuzzolino (40’)

TOP SCORER: Alberto Herreros (19)

MVP: Alberto Herreros

Real Madrid CF - Mash Scaligera Verona

78-64 (36-30)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Željko Obradov)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Ismael Santos

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

2

-

-

1

-

1

9

2

# Alberto Herreros

5

5

5

2

3

3

3

-

-

3

4

-

4

27

19

# Dejan Bodiroga

6

5

1

-

11

7

7

2

-

-

3

7

3

40

17

# Joe Arlauckas

12

8

-

-

2

2

4

-

1

-

2

4

1

32

18

# Juan Antonio Orenga

10

6

-

-

1

1

4

1

-

-

1

1

3

37

13

Alberto Angulo

2

-

1

-

2

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

15

1

Pablo Laso

1

-

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

4

1

16

3

José Miguel Antúnez

1

1

2

-

4

2

1

1

-

-

-

1

1

15

4

Juanan Morales

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

3

7

-

Mike Smith

-

-

-

-

2

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

TOTAL

39

26

10

3

25

17

22

6

2

3

11

20

18

200

78

 

Mash Scaligera Verona (coach: Andrea Mazzon)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Mike Iuzzolino

4

-

5

1

4

3

-

1

-

1

4

1

5

32

6

# Roberto Bullara

6

1

4

-

-

-

1

-

-

2

1

-

4

26

2

# Randolph Keys

7

5

4

-

4

2

4

2

1

2

2

-

3

34

12

# Roberto dalla Vecchia

3

2

2

1

2

1

3

2

-

-

-

-

1

21

8

# Alessandro Boni

5

4

-

-

5

3

8

-

-

-

1

2

5

34

11

Fabio Capelli

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

Joachim Jerichow

4

4

-

-

4

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

13

10

Giacomo Galanda

5

1

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

12

2

David Londero

7

5

2

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

3

27

13

TOTAL

41

22

19

3

19

11

17

5

1

5

10

3

25

200

64

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El Real Madrid se alzó con la victoria en la final más tranquila que ha tenido en mucho tiempo. El Mash Verona en ningún momento dio la sensación de confiar en la victoria y resultó un rival entregado desde el inicio del partido. Por si fuera poco, el conjunto italiano estuvo lastrado por la pésima actuación de su base estrella Mike Iuzzolino, que logró únicamente 6 puntos con una sola canasta en juego (cuando es un jugador que se va fácil por encima de los 20 puntos por encuentro).

 

Los blancos comenzaron el partido en plan avasallador, y gracias al escaso acierto en el lanzamiento exterior del Mash Verona se escaparon en el marcador (9-0, min. 3). Pese a que los italianos aprovecharon una fase de relajación del Real Madrid para situarse por delante —por primera y única vez— (17-18, min. 13), los de Obradović volvieron a apretar los dientes en defensa y, gracias a la muñeca prodigiosa de Alberto Herreros (16 puntos en los primeros 17 minutos) y la fuerte defensa de Isma Santos sobre Iuzzolino (al que dejó en blanco y además consiguió cargar con cuatro faltas personales), volvieron a escaparse en el marcador (32-24). Aunque el Mash Verona logró recortar ligeramente las diferencias al descanso (36-30), el cuadro italiano daba la sensación de ser fruta matura para la segunda mitad, ya que empezaba a entregar el partido al jugarse los ataques desde la línea de 6,25 (2 canastas de 12 intentos en esta primera mitad).

 

La segunda mitad comenzó con una débil reacción italiana (36-33), pero en ese momento Bodiroga, Arlauckas y Orenga tomaron el relevo anotador de Herreros y volvieron a abrir una importante brecha que resultó ya definitiva para la suerte final del encuentro (52-38, min. 28), especialmente porque el cuadro italiano no mostraba capacidad de reacción. Pese a que la brega del ala-pívot danés Joachim Jerichow (que había sustituido a Alessandro Boni) logró reducir la ventaja blanca a ocho puntos (58-50), el Mash Verona no pudo siquiera acercarse al Real Madrid dada la enorme diferencia de calidad entre ambos conjuntos. Las pocas posibilidades de victoria del equipo italiano se esfumaron por completo al seguir insistiendo en los lanzamientos triples (con una horrible serie final de 3 de 19). Los últimos minutos, con una cómoda ventaja del Real Madrid (69-57), fueron una sucesión interminable de tiros libres que únicamente sirvieron para incrementar la diferencia final a favor del conjunto blanco (78-64).

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players registered for the final)

Real Madrid CF

Mash Scaligera Verona

4. Dejan Bodiroga (F) (2-03-1973) YUG

5. Francisco Alberto Angulo Espinosa (G) (19-06-1970) SPA

6. Lorenzo Sanz Durán (F) (16-06-1971) SPA

6. Mikhail Mikhajlov (Михаил Михайлов) (C) (17-05-71)* RUS

7. Pablo Laso Biurrun (PG) (13-10-1967) SPA

8. Joseph John “Joe” Arlauckas (PF) (20-07-1965) USA

9. José Miguel Antúnez Melero (PG) (21-02-1967) SPA

11. Ismael Fabián Santos Rodríguez (G) (26-04-1972) SPA

12. Juan Antonio “Juanan” Morales Abrisqueta (C) (18-4-69) SPA

13. Alberto Herreros Ros (F) (20-04-1969)** SPA

13. Roberto Núñez Sánchez (PG) (31-05-1978) SPA

14. Juan Antonio Orenga Forcada (C) (29-07-1966) SPA

15. Michael “Mike” Smith Gibbs (F) (10-09-1963) SPA

Asier García Regueiro (C) (14-12-1978) SPA

Carlos Rodríguez Moral (F) (19-02-1976) SPA

COACH: Želimir “Željko” Obradović (9-03-1960) YUG

* Mikhajlov is not eligible for the Eurocup, as Real Madrid’s two foreign players in the European competition are Bodiroga and Arlauckas.

** After a very controversial exit from Estudiantes, Herreros signed for Real Madrid on 8-09-1996, once the season had started. For this reason, he wasn’t registered for the preliminary stage of Eurocup.

4. Fabio Capelli (G) ITA

5. Mario Soave (PF) ITA

6. Roberto Bullara (G) ITA

7. Alessandro Boni (C) ITA

8. Mike Iuzzolino (PG) ITA

8. Gianluca Tiso (PG) ITA

9. Roberto dalla Vecchia (PF) ITA

10. Joachim Jerichow (PF) DEN

11. Giacomo Galanda (PF) ITA

12. Matteo Nobile (C) ITA

13. David Londero (PG) ITA

14. Claus Hansen (PG) DEN

14. Andrea Gianolla (F) ITA

15. Randolph Keys (F) USA

Damiano Dalfini (F) ITA

Anthony “Spud” Webb (PG) USA

Corey Gaines (PG) USA

Nicola Frigotto (XX) ITA

COACH: Phil Melillo USA ==> Andrea Mazzon* ITA

* Melillo was dismissed on 11-12-1996 and replaced by Mazzon.

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco