European Cup 1995-96

(From 5-09-1995 to 12-03-1996)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          44 teams (domestic Cup champions plus losers of the 1/16 Final round in the European League 1995-96) are eligible to participate in the competition. Three qualifying rounds are played first in order to reduce the final number of entrants to 12.

·          The 12 teams qualified for the 1/4 Final Stage are divided into two groups of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the 1/4 Final Stage qualify for a 1/2 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games).

·          The final is played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(5-09-1995 / 12-09-1995)

Thames Valley Tigers BC [Bracknell] (ENG) - New Wave Sharks [Göt.] (SWE)

93-105 (47-57)

90-74 (48-46)

Lahden NMKY [Lahti] (FIN) - BV Den Braven Goba [Gorinchem] (NED)

75-78 (49-43)

73-78 (28-41)

PAEEK [Kerýnia] (CYP) - PAOK BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE)

40-109 (23-56) (a)

116-47 (61-35)

KK Kočani Delikates (MAC) - KK Sloboda Dita [Tuzla] (BOS)

93-82 (50-40)

70-63 (31-35)

BK Tonak Nový Jičín (CZR) - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm (GER)

93-94 (43-57)

81-70 (43-47)

BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft [Bratis.] (SVK) - UBC Stahlbau Oberwart (AUT)

88-68 (51-40)

78-70 (43-43)

BBC US Hiefenech [Heffingen] (LUX) - BC Marc-Körmend (HUN)

63-78 (37-43)

100-58 (52-31)

CS Universitatea Cluj [Cluj-Napoca] (ROM) - KK Spartak [Subotica] (YUG)

64-87 (35-47)

96-61 (60-24)

KS Partizani [Tiranë] (ALB) - BK Kompakt [Dimitrovgrad] (BUL)

56-73 (26-37)

78-59 (44-22)

(a) Game played on 9-09-1995.

 

 

SECOND ROUND

(26-09-1995 / 3-10-1995)

New Wave Sharks - Illycaffè Pallacanestro Trieste (ITA)

90-78 (47-29)

75-71 (35-33)

Lahden NMKY - Taugrés Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA)

81-94 (41-45)

97-91 (53-45)

FC Porto (POR) - Limoges CSP (FRA)

52-95 (25-47)

77-72 (45-42)

KD Postojna (SVN) - PAOK BC

71-79 (36-36)

110-66 (52-31)

KK Kočani Delikates - KK Zagreb (CRO)

68-83 (39-39)

62-54 (38-27)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - RBC Bruxellois [Bruxelles] (BEL)

85-75 (45-36)

71-68 (27-34)

BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft - Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

76-76 (37-28)

63-64 (30-29)

BC Marc-Körmend - WTK Nobiles [Włocławek] (POL)

92-70 (48-37)

87-60 (41-23) (a)

KK Spartak - Bnei Herzliya SC (ISR)

79-76 (39-35)

80-76 (33-42) (b)

BK Kompakt - Dendi-Basket [Kyïv] (UKR)

85-85 (48-52)

78-68 (42-40)

KK Olimpas [Plungė] (LIT) - MBK Dynamo [Moskva] (RUS)

81-77 (43-41)

87-75 (40-41)

(a) The score in the second leg at the end of regulation was 67-45, and it was necessary to play two extra-times to decide the winner of this match (77-55 and 87-60).

(a) Game played on 2-10-1995.

 

 

THIRD ROUND

(24-10-1995 / 31-10-1995)

KK Partizan [Beograd] (YUG) - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC [Kiryat Sh.] (ISR)

69-76 (23-37)

64-87 (31-33)

Sheffield Sharks (ENG) - BC Sunair Oostende (BEL)

58-71 (28-38)

88-70 (48-28)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - KK Zrinjevac [Zagreb] (CRO)

78-82 (26-41)

80-75 (39-31)

BK Baník Cigeľ Prievidza (SVK) - KK Smelt Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN)

81-73 (44-45)

107-88 (55-41)

KK Zagreb - Taugrés Baskonia

65-65 (28-32)

104-74 (57-33)

Limoges CSP - Dendi-Basket

97-64 (45-31)

71-74 (27-30) (a)

PAOK BC - BK Budivel’nik [Kyïv] (UKR)

76-68 (43-29)

75-74 (36-38)

Bnei Herzliya SC - New Wave Sharks

98-86 (51-43)

74-71 (40-32)

KK Kalev [Tallinn] (EST) - Fidefinanz Bellinzona Basket (SWI)

116-76 (59-32)

79-101 (37-46)

MBK Dynamo - CSU Forest Sibiu (ROM)

105-68 (46-32)

59-85 (28-38)

APOEL [Levkosía] (CYP) - BK Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT)

82-100 (39-44)

87-51 (41-25)

BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft - WTK Nobiles

87-76 (53-42)

80-59 (34-31)

In red, losers of the 1/16 Final round in the European League (C1), which are given a wild card to participate in the European Cup.

(a) Game played on 1-11-1995.

 

 

1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (21-11-1995) / Competition Day 6 (2-01-1996)

Limoges CSP - Bnei Herzliya SC

82-60 (42-32)

83-91 (38-47) (*)

BC Sunair Oostende - Taugrés Baskonia

84-68 (42-42)

87-74 (41-31) (*)

KK Partizan - BK Žalgiris

90-99 (40-47)

93-84 (44-48)

Competition Day 2 (28-11-1995) / Competition Day 7 (9-01-1996)

Taugrés Baskonia - Limoges CSP

79-73 (38-46)

88-68 (45-31)

KK Partizan - Bnei Herzliya SC

98-85 (46-38)

94-107 (52-51)

BK Žalgiris - BC Sunair Oostende

92-91 (47-48)

77-91 (43-47)

Competition Day 3 (5-12-1995) / Competition Day 8 (16-01-1996)

Limoges CSP - KK Partizan

78-75 (41-45)

103-90 (50-42)

Taugrés Baskonia - BK Žalgiris

91-93 (43-42)

75-86 (48-51)

Bnei Herzliya SC - BC Sunair Oostende

88-76 (37-47)

55-71 (37-39)

Competition Day 4 (12-12-1995) / Competition Day 9 (23-01-1996)

BK Žalgiris - Limoges CSP

76-74 (34-45)

82-68 (41-33)

BC Sunair Oostende - KK Partizan

82-77 (47-47)

88-67 (41-28)

Bnei Herzliya SC - Taugrés Baskonia

70-82 (36-32)

81-67 (41-35)

Competition Day 5 (19-12-1995) / Competition Day 10 (30-01-1996)

Limoges CSP - BC Sunair Oostende

84-64 (48-37)

76-75 (45-30)

BK Žalgiris - Bnei Herzliya SC

76-65 (35-31)

93-89 (47-47)

KK Partizan - Taugrés Baskonia

76-80 (41-38)

99-88 (49-49) (*)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Taugrés Baskonia

10

7

3

821

788

17

2. BK Žalgiris

10

7

3

852

833

17

3. Limoges CSP

10

6

4

817

752

16

4. KK Partizan

10

4

6

886

867

14

5. Bnei Herzliya SC

10

3

7

776

837

13

6. BC Sunair Oostende

10

3

7

746

821

13

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (21-11-1995) / Competition Day 6 (2-01-1996)

KK Kalev - KK Smelt Olimpija

72-74 (34-36)

84-91 (42-47) (*)

MBK Dynamo - WTK Nobiles

94-84 (57-45)

83-93 (44-52)

PAOK BC - KK Zrinjevac

86-85 (39-32) (a)

76-73 (32-38)

Competition Day 2 (28-11-1995) / Competition Day 7 (9-01-1996)

WTK Nobiles - KK Kalev

96-85 (48-40)

112-60 (51-29)

PAOK BC - KK Smelt Olimpija

77-67 (37-37)

66-86 (35-49)

KK Zrinjevac - MBK Dynamo

96-83 (42-46)

72-70 (37-38) (b)

Competition Day 3 (5-12-1995) / Competition Day 8 (16-01-1996)

KK Kalev - PAOK BC

71-75 (36-28)

77-63 (33-38)

WTK Nobiles - KK Zrinjevac

84-81 (39-44)

98-94 (42-45)

KK Smelt Olimpija - MBK Dynamo

75-79 (31-33) (*)

83-76 (38-41) (c)

Competition Day 4 (12-12-1995) / Competition Day 9 (23-01-1996)

KK Zrinjevac - KK Kalev

90-83 (48-40)

82-80 (42-39)

MBK Dynamo - PAOK BC

65-62 (32-38)

64-59 (32-35)

KK Smelt Olimpija - WTK Nobiles

87-77 (36-36)

97-85 (53-50)

Competition Day 5 (19-12-1995) / Competition Day 10 (30-01-1996)

KK Kalev - MBK Dynamo

72-98 (34-51)

86-90 (43-46) (d)

KK Zrinjevac - KK Smelt Olimpija

96-79 (51-38) (*)

72-67 (46-31) (*)

PAOK BC - WTK Nobiles

109-66 (49-35)

57-112 (30-58)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72).

(b) Game played on 11-01-1996.

(c) Game played on 15-01-1996.

(d) Game played on 29-01-1996.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. PAOK BC

10

8

2

821

675

18

2. MBK Dynamo

10

7

3

812

772

17

3. KK Zrinjevac

10

5

5

839

808

15

4. KK Kalev

10

4

6

821

820

14

5. WTK Nobiles

10

3

7

798

956

13

6. KK Smelt Olimpija

10

3

7

765

825

13

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 6-02-1996 / 13-02-1996 / 15-02-1996; same color means same home court)

2B-1A: MBK Dynamo - Taugrés Baskonia

87-98 (35-42)

104-93 (53-45)

 

2A-1B: BK Žalgiris - PAOK BC

76-83 (41-33)

104-59 (60-32)

 

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Pabellón Araba (Vitoria)

DATE: 12-03-1996 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.500

REFEREES: Alan Richardson (ENG), Alessandro Teofili (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Rentzias (40’), Garrett (40’)

TOP SCORER: Branislav Prelević (34)

Taugrés Baskonia - PAOK BC

88-81 (44-50)

Taugrés Baskonia (coach: Manel Comas)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Jordi Millera

9

3

1

1

2

-

4

2

-

4

2

2

4

33

9

# Velimir Perasović

7

4

3

1

9

6

2

2

-

3

2

1

4

32

17

# Marcelo Nicola

9

4

6

2

5

5

1

1

4

2

4

2

4

38

19

# Miguel Ángel Reyes

3

2

2

-

4

3

4

-

-

2

2

-

3

32

7

# Ramón Rivas

14

8

-

-

17

15

5

9

-

-

2

1

1

40

31

Carlos Cazorla

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

2

8

-

Jorge Garbajosa

2

2

-

-

1

1

-

1

-

2

-

-

-

10

5

Ferrán López

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

7

-

TOTAL

46

23

12

4

38

30

16

16

4

13

13

7

19

200

88

 

PAOK BC (coach: Željko Lukaj)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Nikos Boudouris

3

2

3

1

4

3

1

-

-

2

2

2

3

37

10

# Branislav Prelević

11

8

11

4

8

6

4

1

1

1

7

1

4

40

34

# Predrag Stojaković

7

5

4

2

4

4

2

2

-

2

2

-

2

40

20

# Efthymis Rentzias

7

5

-

-

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

-

5

39

12

# Dean Garrett

5

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

3

2

1

-

5

19

-

Sotiris Nikolaidis

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

1

3

-

Georgios Balogiannis

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

1

3

Christos Tsekos

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

3

-

4

3

-

Giannis Giannoulis

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

2

-

4

18

2

TOTAL

34

21

19

8

18

15

14

6

5

8

18

4

29

200

81

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

A la tercera fue la vencida y el Taugrés, ante su propio público, consiguió por fin la tan deseada Copa de Europa, tras dos finales seguidas perdidas en 1994 y 1995. El base novato Jordi Millera y el pívot puertorriqueño Ramón Rivas (31 puntos y 14 rebotes) fueron artífices destacados en la victoria del conjunto alavés que, tras superar un pésimo inicio de partido, supo imponer en la segunda mitad su mejor juego de conjunto ante un PAOK que dependió excesivamente de Branislav Prelević (34 puntos).

 

Los primeros minutos de partido fueron de dominio griego, que impuso un juego veloz. Pese a que el conjunto vitoriano aguantó el tipo en los compases iniciales (14-14, min. 7), pronto bajó el pistón en defensa y comenzó a aturullarse en ataque. El PAOK hizo gala de un gran oficio y aprovechó el descontrol local para marcharse de doce puntos (29-41, min. 15) de la mano de un Prelević letal en ataque. En el Taugrés pintaban bastos, puesto que Perasović estaba maniatado por el gran marcaje de Boudouris y Nicola se hallaba “desaparecido en combate”. Pero fue entonces cuando emergió Rivas, el gran triunfador de la noche, para echarse el equipo a las espaldas y evitar la debacle vitoriana. Suyos fueron 19 de los 22 puntos del Taugrés entre los minutos 7 y 18, y además cargó de personales a Garrett (tres) y a su sustituto Giannoulis (cuatro). Al descanso se llegó con 44-50 a favor del PAOK y un partido aún abierto.

 

En la reanudación el Taugrés salió con otra cara, y gracias a su mayor combatibidad logró empatar el encuentro (50-50, min. 23). Sin embargo, una racha anotadora de Prelević y Stojaković (los dos yugoslavos nacionalizados griegos del PAOK) posibilitó que el conjunto de Salónica se escapara de nuevo en el marcador (54-64, min. 28). Cuando Nicola entró finalmente en juego, el Taugrés, muy bien dirigido por Millera y con un gran trabajo defensivo, logró darle la vuelta al encuentro (68-67, min. 33). Desde ese momento, los vitorianos apretaron aún más los dientes en defensa y, tras una última ventaja griega (68-69), ya no perdieron la iniciativa en el marcador en los minutos restantes de partido. Pese a que hubo un amago de acercamiento del PAOK (74-73, min. 36), Perasović anotó dos tiros libres que parecían definitivos para la suerte del partido (81-73, min. 38) y Millera evitó sufrimientos innecesarios en los instantes finales con dos robos de balón.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players registered for the final)

Taugrés Baskonia

PAOK BC (ΠΑΟΚ BC)

4. Marcelo Patricio Nicola Virginio (PF) (12-05-1971) ARG

5. Juan Ramón Rivas Contreras (C) (16-03-1966) PUR

6. Velimir Perasović (G) (9-02-1965) CRO

7. Jordi Millera Mas (PG) (10-03-1971) SPA

7. Carlos-Yvon Dicenta Saint-Victor (PG) (27-08-1965)* SPA

8. Carlos Alberto Cazorla Medina (G) (7-12-1977) SPA

9. Miguel Ángel Reyes Sanguino (PF) (23-02-1968) SPA

10. Daniel James “Dan” O’Sullivan (C) (3-03-1968)** USA

10. Ricky Darnell Brown (C) (20-08-1958)** USA

10. Goran Sobin (C) (3-09-1963)*** CRO

11. Juan Pedro Cazorla Medina (PG) (2-01-1976) SPA

11. David Sala Bonet (PG) (14-07-1971) SPA

11. Mitchell Keith “J.J.” Anderson (PF) (23-09-1960)** USA

11. Carlus Eugene Groves (F) (5-01-1971)** USA

12. Pedro Eusebio Rodríguez Santos (PF) (4-03-1974) SPA

13. Jorge Joaquín Garbajosa Chaparro (C) (19-12-1977) SPA

13. Kenneth Anthony “Kenny” Green (PF) (13-10-1967) USA

14. Ferrán López Torras (PG) (19-11-1971) SPA

15. Juan Ignacio “Iñaki” Gómez Gómez (F) (30-11-1973) SPA

Sergio Galán Clavería (PF) (1-01-1976) SPA

COACH: Manel Comas Hortet (29-11-1945) SPA

* Carlos Dicenta was signed on 16-09-1995 with a one-month contract.

** O’Sullivan was cut on 9-10-1995 and replaced by Brown, who was also cut on 18-12-1995 and replaced by J.J. Anderson, who in time was cut on 7-01-1996 and replaced by Groves.

*** Sobin was signed on 14-12-1995 to replace Green during the latter’s injury period.

4. Achilleas Mamatziolas (Αχιλλέας Μαματζιόλας) (G) GRE

4. Dimitris Koptis (Δημήτρης Κόπτης) (G) GRE

5. Sotiris Nikolaidis (Σωτήρης Νικολαΐδης) (PG) GRE

6. Nikos Boudouris (Νίκος Μπουντούρης) (PG) GRE

7. Branislav Prelević (Μπράνισλαβ Πρέλεβιτς) (G) GRE

8. Predrag Stojaković (F)* YUG

9. Georgios Balogiannis (Γιώργος Μπαλογιάννης) (G) GRE

10. Kostas Christou (Κώστας Χρήστου) (G) GRE

11. Christos Tsekos (Χρήστος Τσέκος) (C) GRE

12. Dean Garrett (C) USA

13. Trevor Ruffin (G)** USA

13. Lawrence Funderburke (PF)** USA

14. Efthymis Rentzias (Ευθύμης Ρεντζιάς) (C) GRE

15. Giannis Giannoulis (Γιάννης Γιαννούλης) (PF) GRE

COACH: Vangelis Alexandris (Βαγγέλης Αλεξανδρής) GRE ==> Efthymis Kioumourtzoglou (Ευθύμης Κιουμουρτζόγλου) GRE ==> Dimitris Itoudis (Δημήτρης Ιτούδης) GRE ==> Željko Lukajić YUG ==> Dimitris Itoudis (Δημήτρης Ιτούδης)*** GRE

* The Yugoslavian forward Predrag Stojaković adopted a Greek surname after he became a naturalized citizen of this country in 1993: Predrag Kinis (Πρέντραγκ Κίνης).

** Ruffin was cut on 10-11-1995 and replaced by Funderburke (who is ineligible for the European Cup).

*** Alexandris resigned on 26-09-1995 and was replaced by Kioumourtzoglou, who also quit on 9-12-1995 because of the players’ indiscipline. His assistant coach, Itoudis, was the interim coach until the arrival of Lukajić, who was dismissed on 3-04-1996 and replaced by Itoudis until the end of the season.

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco