Cup Winners' Cup 1974-75

Cup Winners’ Cup 1974-75

(From 6-11-1974 to 26-03-1975)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          22 teams (domestic Cup champions plus title holder) playing knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.

·          The eight teams qualified after the 1/8 Final round enter a 1/4 Final stage, divided into two groups of four. Every team plays against the other two in its group in consecutive home-and-away matches, so that every two of these games count as a single win or defeat (point difference being a decisive factor here). In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final standing: 1) one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3) individual wins and defeats.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the 1/4 Final stage qualify for a 1/2 Final knock-out round (X-pairings). The final is played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(6-11-1974 / 13-11-1974)

DSBV Raak-Punch [Delft] (NED) - AEK [Athína] (GRE)

0-2 (*)

72-71 (41-34) (a)

Maccabi Ramat-Gan BC (ISR) - ABC Soma Wien (AUT)

113-80 (53-41)

88-83 (44-42)

Budapesti Honvéd SE (HUN) - Şeker SK [Ankara] (TUR)

89-67 (42-30)

92-84 (35-37)

Al-Gezira SC [Cairo] (EGY) - Club Juventud de Badalona (SPA)

51-69 (27-27)

112-54 (59-32)

BBC T71 Sanichaufer [Dudelange] (LUX) - TJ Dukla Olomouc (CZE)

61-76 (34-39)

72-68 (38-34)

Embassy All-Stars [Bromley] (ENG) - TuS 04 Leverkusen (FRG)

77-65 (31-25)

83-84 (37-37)

SP Federale [Lugano] (SWI) - Racing Thorens Antwerpen (BEL)

86-99 (47-50)

103-90 (48-36)

Solna IF [Stockholm] (SWE) - KaU [Karkkila] (FIN)

87-57 (53-29)

57-88 (30-46)

* DSBV Raak-Punch refused to play the first leg (scheduled in Athens due to financial difficulties in the Dutch team) because they hadn’t received FIBA’s international transfer for their two American players, Harry Rogers and Buff Kirkland; therefore, AEK received a forfeit in this game (2-0).

(a) Game played on 7-11-1974.

 

 

1/8 FINAL

(27-11-1974 / 4-12-1974)

AEK - CSKA [Sofija] (BUL)

87-85 (49-45)

74-59 (36-34)

Maccabi Ramat-Gan BC - Sinudyne Virtus Bologna (ITA)

114-94 (56-48)

88-62 (41-27)

Budapesti Honvéd SE - Club Juventud de Badalona

83-96 (36-46)

74-80 (39-43) (a)

TJ Dukla Olomouc - KK Jugoplastika Split (YUG)

82-84 (40-43)

99-70 (55-31)

Embassy All-Stars - SC Moderne [Le Mans] (FRA)

100-127 (46-65)

114-81 (58-41)

Racing Thorens Antwerpen - Solna IF

98-67 (49-33)

81-80 (41-42)

BYES: KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (YUG) [title holder], BK Spartak [Leningrad] (USSR).

(a) Game played on 3-12-1974.

 

 

1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (8-01-1975) / Competition Day 2 (15-01-1975)

Club Juventud de Badalona - CSKA [Sofija]

88-65 (43-28) (*)

79-51 (36-26)

Racing Thorens Antwerpen - KK Crvena Zvezda

98-94 (51-49) (*)

116-89 (52-45)

Competition Day 3 (22-01-1975) / Competition Day 4 (29-01-1975)

CSKA [Sofija] - KK Crvena Zvezda

72-75 (30-35)

102-91 (52-42)

Club Juventud de Badalona - Racing Thorens Antwerpen

83-70 (40-36) (*)

87-78 (34-42) (*)

Competition Day 5 (5-02-1975) / Competition Day 6 (12-02-1975)

CSKA [Sofija] - Racing Thorens Antwerpen

64-57 (30-29)

69-58 (38-35)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Club Juventud de Badalona

97-79 (50-42)

78-63 (40-32) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Crvena Zvezda

3

3

0

547

507

6

2. CSKA [Sofija]

3

1

2

429

442

4

3. Racing Thorens Antwerpen

3

1

2

470

493

4

4. Club Juventud de Badalona

3

1

2

457

461

4

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (8-01-1975) / Competition Day 2 (15-01-1975)

BK Spartak - Sinudyne Virtus Bologna

93-70 (47-37)

69-58 (33-31)

KK Jugoplastika Split - SC Moderne

94-78 (42-37)

74-64 (28-28)

Competition Day 3 (22-01-1975) / Competition Day 4 (29-01-1975)

Sinudyne Virtus Bologna - SC Moderne

85-64 (38-28)

89-88 (54-51)

BK Spartak - KK Jugoplastika Split

98-78 (51-44)

71-69 (24-28)

Competition Day 5 (5-02-1975) / Competition Day 6 (12-02-1975)

Sinudyne Virtus Bologna - KK Jugoplastika Split

81-78 (46-44)

87-74 (37-33)

SC Moderne - BK Spartak

60-60 (30-35)

119-79 (57-32)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Spartak

3

3

0

497

427

6

2. KK Jugoplastika Split

3

2

1

472

474

5

3. Sinudyne Virtus Bologna

3

1

2

467

469

4

4. SC Moderne

3

0

3

444

510

3

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(26-02-1975 / 5-03-1975)

2A-1B: CSKA [Sofija] - BK Spartak

57-64 (26-29)

79-69 (39-36)

2B-1A: KK Jugoplastika Split - KK Crvena Zvezda

88-76 (43-30)

81-63 (34-36)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Palais des Sports de Beaulieu (Nantes)

DATE: 26-03-1975 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREES: Aldo Albanesi (ITA), Yvan Mainini (FRA)

FOULED OUT: Makeev (26’), Belov (36’), Ivanov (36’) / Kapičić (21’), Vučinić (37’), Živković (39’)

TOP SCORER: Zoran Slavnić (21)

BK Spartak - KK Crvena Zvezda

63-62 (32-37)

BK Spartak (coach: Vladimir Kondrashin)

Aleksandr Bol’shakov (4)

Vladimir Arzamaskov (17)

Sergej Kuznetsov (8)

Aleksandr Belov (10)

Leonid Ivanov (9)

KK Crvena Zvezda (coach: Nemanja Đurić)

Zoran Slavnić (21)

Ljubodrag Simonović (5)

Dragan Kapičić (3)

Dragiša Vučinić (5)

Radivoje Živković (16)

Yurij Pavlov (2)

Mikhail Silant’ev (5)

Andrej Makeev (-)

Valerij Fjodorov (4)

Yurij Shtukin (4)

Goran Rakočević (2)

Ivan Sarjanović (2)

Žarko Koprivica (8)

Vesko Pajović (-)

Dragoje Jovašević (-)

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El Estrella Roja dejó escapar una gran oportunidad de repetir título en la Recopa de Europa al caer derrotado por un solo punto (63-62) ante el Spartak de Leningrado, que supo jugar mejor sus bazas en los instantes finales. Cuando en el minuto 30 el equipo balcánico dominaba en el marcador por un claro 38-53 (gracias sobre todo a la gran defensa de Vučinić sobre Aleksandr Belov), y además el conjunto soviético tenía ya hasta cuatro jugadores con cuatro faltas personales, pocos se atrevían a dudar de la victoria yugoslava. Pero una mala noche de Simonović y Kapičić permitió al equipo de Vladimir Kondrashin recortar diferencias e incluso ponerse por delante en el marcador por vez primera en el minuto 35 tras un parcial de 18-2 (56-55). A partir de ese momento, el Spartak se mostró más entero que sus rivales y consiguió mantener su ventaja hasta el final, aunque dos tiros libres en el último segundo de Simonović sirvieron para que el Estrella Roja maquillara una dolorosa derrota.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

BK Spartak (БК Спартак)

KK Crvena Zvezda

5. Yurij Pavlov (Юрий Павлов) (PG) USSR

6. Aleksandr Bolshakov (Александр Большаков) (PG) USSR

8. Mikhail Silantev (Михаил Силантьев) (XX) USSR

10. Andrej Makeev (Андрей Макеев) (F) USSR

11. Valerij Fjodorov (Валерий Фёдоров) (F) USSR

12. Yurij Shtukin (Юрий Штукин) (F) USSR

13. Sergej Kuznetsov (Сергей Кузнецов) (F) USSR

14. Aleksandr Belov (Александр Белов) (C) USSR

15. Leonid Ivanov (Леонид Иванов) (C) USSR

Vladimir Arzamaskov (Владимир Арзамасков) (F) USSR

Vladimir Yakovlev (Владимир Яковлев) (XX) USSR

Vjacheslav Borodin (Вячеслав Бородин) (XX) USSR

COACH: Vladimir Kondrashin (Владимир Кондрашин) USSR

4. Goran Rakočević (PG) YUG

5. Zoran Lazarević (F) YUG

6. Ivan Sarjanović (F) YUG

7. Žarko Koprivica (C) YUG

8. Radivoje Živković (C) YUG

9. Vesko Pajović (C) YUG

10. Dragan Kapičić (F) YUG

11. Ljubodrag Simonović (F) YUG

12. Dragiša Vučinić (C) YUG

13. Dušan Spasojević (C) YUG

14. Dragoje Jovašević (F) YUG

15. Zoran Slavnić (PG) YUG

Božidar Pešić (C) YUG

xxx Grujičić (XX) YUG

COACH: Nemanja Đurić YUG

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco