European League 1993-94

(From 9-09-1993 to 21-04-1994)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          41 teams (title holder, league champions and a variable number of runners-up in some domestic championships) playing knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.

·          The sixteen remaining teams after the knock-out rounds enter an 1/8 Final Group Stage, divided into two groups of eight playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The top four teams from each group after the 1/8 Final Stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games).

·          The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(9-09-1993 / 16-09-1993)

CS Universitatea Cluj [Cluj-Napoca] (ROM) - RTI Minsk (BLR)

74-94 (38-46)

108-71 (46-21)

KK Rabotnički [Skopje] (MAC) - Budapesti Honvéd SE (HUN)

73-61 (36-31)

74-79 (32-37)

BK Brocēni [Rīga] (LAT) - KTP [Kotka] (FIN)

110-92 (57-52)

98-93 (53-29)

BK Pezinok (SVK) - Fidefinanz Bellinzona Basket (SWI)

79-76 (44-38)

91-72 (43-32)

BK Budivel’nik [Kyïv] (UKR) - Guildford Kings (ENG)

58-84 (34-53)

85-85 (41-45)

BBC Résidence [Walferdange] (LUX) - USK Praha (CZR)

67-94 (39-45)

86-63 (38-36)

KK Kalev [Tallinn] (EST) - KK Croatia Osiguranje Split (CRO)

0-20

20-0 (a)

KS Vllaznia [Shkodër] (ALB) - UKJ SÜBA Basketball [St. Pölten] (AUT)

60-94 (30-41)

78-70 (37-27)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (ISR) - SL Benfica [Lisboa] (POR)

83-75 (46-32)

87-67 (52-32) (b)

CSKA [Moskva] (RUS) - KK Smelt Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN)

85-65 (45-35)

89-62 (43-29)

Canoe EBBC [Den Bosch] (NED) - WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL)

87-82 (42-36)

85-83 (43-35)

Keflavík (ICE) - KK Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT)

98-128 (60-57)

124-64 (67-38)

BK Levski [Sofija] (BUL) - AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou [Levkosía] (CYP)

109-91 (54-53)

83-69 (34-35)

* Games played a day before the reference date.

(a) KK Kalev withdrew before the first leg and KK Croatia Osiguranje Split received a forfeit (20-0) in both games.

(b) Game played on 14-09-1993.

 

 

1/16 FINAL

(30-09-1993 / 7-10-1993)

RTI Minsk - FC Barcelona (SPA)

88-107 (48-53)

20-0 (a)

KK Rabotnički - EB Pau-Orthez (FRA)

74-86 (32-44)

91-89 (49-48)

BK Brocēni - Club Joventut de Badalona (SPA)

79-81 (37-37)

88-69 (42-34) (*)

Fidefinanz Bellinzona Basket - Clear Pallacanestro Cantù (ITA)

105-104 (57-48)

90-75 (43-38) (*)

Guildford Kings - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC [Kiryat Shmona] (ISR)

86-78 (43-49)

71-65 (36-25)

USK Praha - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA)

75-88 (39-40)

97-73 (42-29) (*)

KK Croatia Osiguranje Split - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen (BEL)

72-63 (37-30)

83-60 (36-32)

UKJ SÜBA Basketball - KK Cibona [Zagreb] (CRO)

78-85 (37-40)

94-78 (48-33)

SL Benfica - KK Smelt Olimpija

87-63 (46-32)

91-76 (47-38)

Canoe EBBC - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)

84-83 (42-44)

85-60 (55-28)

KK Žalgiris - Efes Pilsen SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

60-77 (28-38)

57-72 (33-41)

BK Levski - Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE)

68-84 (34-45)

81-79 (48-41) (*)

BYES: Limoges CSP (FRA) [title holder]; Real Madrid CF (SPA), Buckler Virtus Bologna (ITA), Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE).

* Games played a day before the reference date.

(a) RTI Minsk refused to play the second leg and FC Barcelona received a forfeit (20-0) in this game.

 

 

1/8 FINAL GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (28-10-1993) / Competition Day 8 (13-01-1994)

FC Barcelona - Limoges CSP

86-76 (33-34) (a)

88-82 (41-44)

Real Madrid CF - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

85-76 (45-46)

64-80 (38-39)

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Olympiakós BC

53-70 (31-38)

92-70 (54-37)

Guildford Kings - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen

71-97 (28-48)

91-65 (43-28) (*)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-1993) / Competition Day 9 (20-01-1994)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - FC Barcelona

93-82 (46-38)

77-68 (40-30)

Limoges CSP - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen

71-54 (44-32)

87-67 (44-39)

Racing Maes Pils Mechelen - Real Madrid CF

78-77 (32-34) (*)

82-60 (38-31)

Olympiakós BC - Guildford Kings

96-51 (39-24)

51-71 (24-33) (*)

Competition Day 3 (25-11-1993) / Competition Day 10 (27-01-1994)

FC Barcelona - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen

64-90 (28-47)

79-88 (43-47)

Racing Maes Pils Mechelen - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

86-85 (35-51) (*)

89-73 (42-40)

Guildford Kings - Limoges CSP

73-80 (39-42) (*)

72-55 (41-25)

Real Madrid CF - Olympiakós BC

57-58 (26-25) (*)

75-73 (35-30) (b*)

Competition Day 4 (2-12-1993) / Competition Day 11 (3-02-1994)

FC Barcelona - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen

84-63 (38-23) (*)

77-71 (34-40) (*)

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Guildford Kings

105-57 (53-22)

54-72 (32-32)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Olympiakós BC

73-79 (32-48)

80-65 (39-31) (*)

Limoges CSP - Real Madrid CF

83-67 (41-36) (*)

81-36 (33-20) (*)

Competition Day 5 (9-12-1993) / Competition Day 12 (10-02-1994)

Guildford Kings - FC Barcelona

64-109 (28-50) (*)

94-55 (43-27)

Olympiakós BC - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen

71-63 (39-35)

70-86 (33-46)

Real Madrid CF - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen

90-76 (49-45) (*)

67-83 (33-37) (*)

Limoges CSP - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

87-89 (37-48)

61-65 (28-32)

Competition Day 6 (16-12-1993) / Competition Day 13 (17-02-1994)

FC Barcelona - Olympiakós BC

73-69 (36-32) (*)

82-64 (47-29) (*)

Guildford Kings - Real Madrid CF

72-81 (37-31)

104-75 (53-31)

Racing Maes Pils Mechelen - Limoges CSP

73-64 (36-37) (*)

90-53 (51-21) (*)

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

60-70 (27-34)

83-72 (39-37)

Competition Day 7 (6-01-1994) / Competition Day 14 (24-02-1994)

Real Madrid CF - FC Barcelona

99-78 (44-34)

80-64 (36-33)

Olympiakós BC - Limoges CSP

59-67 (33-23)

67-59 (36-32) (*)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Guildford Kings

93-71 (52-28)

75-76 (36-34)

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen

73-86 (36-47)

70-64 (38-31) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (71-71).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (66-66).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Olympiakós BC

14

11

3

1047

897

25

2. Real Madrid CF

14

9

5

1123

978

23

3. Limoges CSP

14

9

5

1013

979

23

4. FC Barcelona

14

8

6

1132

1067

22

5. Racing Maes Pils Mechelen

14

8

6

1040

1072

22

6. Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

14

7

7

1085

1072

21

7. TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen

14

4

10

1022

1045

18

8. Guildford Kings

14

0

14

889

1241

14

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (28-10-1993) / Competition Day 8 (13-01-1994)

Panathinaïkós BC - SL Benfica

83-73 (42-32) (*)

69-76 (37-37) (*)

Buckler Virtus Bologna - KK Cibona

114-86 (53-36)

78-76 (42-33)

Efes Pilsen SK - EB Pau-Orthez

81-74 (38-33)

56-68 (26-36)

Clear Pallacanestro Cantù - Club Joventut de Badalona

87-95 (42-44)

102-61 (47-27) (*)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-1993) / Competition Day 9 (20-01-1994)

KK Cibona - Panathinaïkós BC

74-80 (39-45) (*)

67-72 (36-29)

SL Benfica - Efes Pilsen SK

61-77 (25-39)

80-67 (41-32)

Club Joventut de Badalona - Buckler Virtus Bologna

80-66 (51-34) (*)

73-65 (39-20)

EB Pau-Orthez - Clear Pallacanestro Cantù

115-82 (51-41)

94-66 (42-36)

Competition Day 3 (25-11-1993) / Competition Day 10 (27-01-1994)

Panathinaïkós BC - Efes Pilsen SK

67-82 (29-38)

68-59 (33-30)

Club Joventut de Badalona - KK Cibona

75-60 (36-36)

74-82 (34-35) (*)

Clear Pallacanestro Cantù - SL Benfica

74-65 (35-30)

83-64 (52-35)

Buckler Virtus Bologna - EB Pau-Orthez

76-61 (43-19)

70-79 (28-42)

Competition Day 4 (2-12-1993) / Competition Day 11 (3-02-1994)

Panathinaïkós BC - Club Joventut de Badalona

85-61 (49-27) (*)

81-86 (34-34) (d)

Efes Pilsen SK - Clear Pallacanestro Cantù

88-70 (58-36)

54-58 (27-35)

KK Cibona - EB Pau-Orthez

91-80 (50-36)

81-106 (38-48)

SL Benfica - Buckler Virtus Bologna

102-90 (42-43) (*)

97-57 (43-32)

Competition Day 5 (9-12-1993) / Competition Day 12 (10-02-1994)

Clear Pallacanestro Cantù - Panathinaïkós BC

75-85 (35-44) (*)

79-75 (45-33) (*)

EB Pau-Orthez - Club Joventut de Badalona

82-92 (38-49)

78-66 (34-33)

Buckler Virtus Bologna - Efes Pilsen SK

85-65 (46-27)

83-77 (43-37)

SL Benfica - KK Cibona

67-66 (34-35) (*)

75-63 (39-34)

Competition Day 6 (16-12-1993) / Competition Day 13 (17-02-1994)

Panathinaïkós BC - EB Pau-Orthez

86-72 (52-31)

75-70 (42-33)

Clear Pallacanestro Cantù - Buckler Virtus Bologna

60-71 (31-40)

88-57 (49-22)

Club Joventut de Badalona - SL Benfica

76-79 (41-41) (a)

78-89 (38-40) (*)

Efes Pilsen SK - KK Cibona

69-75 (36-33) (b)

72-57 (41-28)

Competition Day 7 (6-01-1994) / Competition Day 14 (24-02-1994)

Buckler Virtus Bologna - Panathinaïkós BC

72-85 (34-42)

68-75 (44-33)

EB Pau-Orthez - SL Benfica

72-80 (36-43)

72-74 (44-36)

KK Cibona - Clear Pallacanestro Cantù

83-77 (35-37)

81-114 (46-63)

Efes Pilsen SK - Club Joventut de Badalona

76-74 (27-34) (c)

66-53 (31-35)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (69-69).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (62-62).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (60-60).

(d) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (59-59 and 70-70).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Efes Pilsen SK

14

10

4

1005

957

24

2. Panathinaïkós BC

14

9

5

1076

1024

23

3. Club Joventut de Badalona

14

9

5

1116

1026

23

4. Buckler Virtus Bologna

14

9

5

1139

1017

23

5. KK Cibona

14

9

5

1126

1069

23

6. SL Benfica

14

5

9

1016

1093

19

7. EB Pau-Orthez

14

3

11

1044

1155

17

8. Clear Pallacanestro Cantù

14

2

12

1011

1192

16

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 10-03-1994 / 15-03-1994 / 17-03-1994; same color means same home court)

4B-1A (1): Buckler Virtus Bologna - Olympiakós BC

77-64 (36-30)

89-69 (53-30)

65-62 (37-29)

3B-2A (2): Club Joventut de Badalona - Real Madrid CF

88-69 (43-31) (a)

67-71 (34-27)

 

4A-1B (3): FC Barcelona - Efes Pilsen SK

54-50 (30-29)

73-64 (24-25)

62-76 (23-38)

3A-2B (4): Limoges CSP - Panathinaïkós BC

75-68 (33-32)

59-48 (34-28)

87-73 (46-33)

(a) Game played on 9-03-1994.

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Tel-Aviv, Israel)

 

1/2 FINAL

(19-04-1994)

1-4: Olympiakós BC - Panathinaïkós BC

77-72 (36-36)

2-3: Club Joventut de Badalona - FC Barcelona

79-65 (31-36)

 

PLACES 3-4

(21-04-1994)

Panathinaïkós BC - FC Barcelona

100-83 (54-49)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Yad Eliyahu (Tel-Aviv)

DATE: 21-04-1994 (21:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREES: Reuven Virovnik (ISR), Stefano Cazzaro (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Tarlać (32’)

TOP SCORER: Ferrán Martínez (17)

MVP: Jordi Villacampa

Club Joventut de Badalona - Olympiakós BC

59-57 (39-39)

Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Željko Obradov)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Rafael Jofresa

3

2

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

2

2

-

2

27

4

# Jordi Villacampa

10

5

2

1

5

3

1

3

-

-

1

-

2

35

16

# Mike Smith

8

1

2

1

2

1

7

3

-

2

1

1

4

40

6

# Corny Thompson

8

2

2

1

2

2

4

-

-

-

4

1

3

35

9

# Ferrán Martínez

15

5

3

1

7

4

7

3

-

-

1

-

3

38

17

Tomás Jofresa

5

2

2

-

2

1

-

-

-

1

4

-

4

18

5

Juanan Morales

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

3

7

2

TOTAL

50

18

11

4

18

11

22

11

-

5

13

2

21

200

59

 

Olympiakós BC (coach: Giannis Ioannidis)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Efthymis Bakatsias

3

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

8

2

# Georgios Sigalas

6

2

2

2

5

4

3

-

1

-

3

-

3

34

14

# Žarko Paspalj

16

6

-

-

10

3

1

5

-

-

2

-

2

40

15

# Panagiotis Fassoulas

8

1

-

-

1

-

6

4

4

-

-

-

2

31

2

# Roy Tarpley

16

5

3

-

2

2

8

6

-

2

5

-

3

38

12

Antonis Stamatis

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

-

Milan Tomić

6

2

3

1

4

3

1

-

-

-

1

1

3

36

10

Dragan Tarlać

2

1

-

-

1

-

1

1

-

-

2

-

5

5

2

TOTAL

57

18

8

3

23

12

21

16

5

2

13

1

19

200

57

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

La Penya hizo historia y conquistó su primera Copa de Europa en Tel Aviv, después de la decepción que supuso perder la final de hace dos años en el último segundo. Esto ocurrió en un partido en el que los protagonistas jugaron agarrotados por los nervios, con exceso de presión y miedo a fallar. Incluso jugadores con experiencia en la NBA, como Tarpley, desaparecieron de la pista.

 

Durante todo el partido hubo una gran igualdad entre Joventut y Olympiakós, con constantes alternativas en el marcador. El conjunto griego empezó muy mal en ataque, fallando nueve de sus diez primeros lanzamientos, lo que permitió a la Penya tomar la delantera (9-4, min. 4), pese a que los jugadores verdinegros también se mostraban bastante erráticos en el tiro. Si el conjunto de Giannis Ioannidis logró que sus rivales no se despegaran demasiado en estos compases iniciales del partido fue sobre todo gracias al poder de su trío interior Paspalj-Fassoulas-Tarpley, que capturó hasta diez rebotes ofensivos en el primer tiempo para dar a su equipo segundas opciones de lanzamiento. Por parte del Joventut, sus problemas radicaban en la escasa aportación de sus aleros, con Villacampa perfectamente marcado por un especialista defensivo como Sigalas (el capitán verdinegro apenas pudo lanzar una vez a canasta) y el hispano-norteamericano Mike Smith con únicamente tres puntos anotados en la primera mitad (un triple en el último segundo que empataba el partido a 39). A medida que el juego interior del Olympiakós se iba imponiendo en la zona, el conjunto griego comenzó a adquirir sus primeras ventajas. Coincidiendo con la ausencia de Villacampa en pista y dos balones perdidos de forma consecutiva por los hermanos Jofresa, el conjunto de El Pireo logró abrir una importante brecha de ocho puntos (16-24, min. 13), aunque la vuelta a pista de un Villacampa más entonado acercó a su equipo en el marcador (32-33), para acabar el primer tiempo con empate a 39 gracias al anteriormente mencionado triple de Mike Smith.

 

Al comienzo del segundo tiempo, Villacampa volvió a situar al Joventut por delante (41-39), y a partir de ese momento las alternativas se sucedieron en el marcador, con ligeras ventajas de uno y otro. A falta de 6’44’’, el Olympiakós logró situarse cinco puntos arriba (52-57), lo cual, visto lo tremendamente defensivo y trabado del partido, parecía una renta casi definitiva para asegurar la victoria. Sin embargo, el partido aún estaba abierto, dados los continuos ataques fallidos de uno y otro equipo: si bien la Penya estuvo más de cuatro minutos sin anotar un solo punto (desde un 52-53 a falta de 8’20’’ hasta un 53-57 a falta de 4’09’’), el conjunto griego no le fue a la zaga, y apenas pudo anotar un tiro libre… ¡¡¡en los últimos ocho minutos de partido!!! Paspalj, que había sido el mejor de su equipo en la primera mitad con 15 puntos, no volvió a anotar en toda la segunda parte.

 

Cuando el partido entró en su fase decisiva, los fallos se sucedieron por parte de ambos conjuntos. Tras unos minutos en los que el marcador no se movió, un triple de Villacampa a falta de 2’02’’ sirvió para dar esperanza a su equipo (56-57). Tras un ataque fallido del Olympiakós, Corny Thompson anotó un nuevo triple a 18 segundos del final que parecía el de la victoria (59-57). A falta de 4,8 segundos, Mike Smith comete falta personal sobre Paspalj. El alero serbio —visiblemente fatigado y desmoralizado tras una nefasta segunda mitad— falla el primer tiro libre del “1+1”, y por el rebote luchan una infinidad de manos. A todo esto, el tiempo parece no transcurrir. Cuando Rafael Jofresa consigue hacerse con el balón, lo lanza sin control hacia delante pensando que el partido había acabado, pero la mesa de anotadores, en un error imperdonable, olvida poner de nuevo en marcha el cronómetro tras el tiro libre de Paspalj, algo que finalmente ocurre cuatro segundos más tarde, lo que permite al conjunto griego lanzar hasta tres veces más a canasta para lograr la victoria (un triple de Tomić con el reloj parado) o forzar la prórroga (con tiros de Paspalj y Tarpley). Finalmente suena la bocina y el partido concluye entre la alegría indescriptible de los jugadores de la Penya, que se abrazan y lloran sobre la pista. Badalona, en esos instantes, era una ciudad enloquecida en la que todo el mundo saltaba a la calle para celebrar la victoria de su equipo.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players registered for the Final Four)

Club Joventut de Badalona

Olympiakós BC (Ολυμπιακός BC)

4. Daniel “Dani” Pérez Masip (F) (24-07-1969) SPA

5. Rafael Jofresa Prats (PG) (2-09-1966) SPA

6. Tomás Jofresa Prats (PG) (25-01-1970) SPA

8. Jordi Villacampa Amorós (F) (11-10-1963) SPA

9. Iván Corrales Gordo (PG) (12-07-1974) SPA

9. Joffre Lleal Ronda (G) (3-08-1971) SPA

9. John Morton (G) (18-05-1967)* USA

9. Dyron Patrick Nix (F) (11-02-1967)* USA

10. Cornelius Allen “Corny” Thompson (C) (5-02-1960) USA

10. Jordi Llorens Zapata (PF) (4-08-1973) SPA

11. Antonio Ray “Tony” Dawson (F) (25-08-1967)** USA

11. Daniel “Dani” García Gutiérrez (C) (12-12-1975) SPA

12. Juan Antonio “Juanan” Morales Abrisqueta (C) (18-4-69) SPA

13. Ferrán Martínez Garriga (C) (25-04-1968) SPA

14. Alfonso Albert García (C) (22-05-1973) SPA

15. Michael “Mike” Smith Gibbs (F) (10-09-1963)** SPA

César Sanmartín Abán (F) (19-10-1975) SPA

Oriol González Rodríguez (F) (6-01-1975) SPA

COACH: Želimir “Željko” Obradović (9-03-1960) YUG

* Morton and Nix (not eligible for European competitions) signed temporary contracts with Joventut: the former in December 1993 to replace Tomás Jofresa during his injury period, and the latter in March 1994.

** Although Mike Smith was a naturalized Spanish citizen, he was still considered a foreign player by FIBA, and for this reason Dawson was not eligible for European competitions (only two foreign players are allowed in FIBA tournaments).

4. Efthymis Bakatsias (Ευθύμης Μπακατσιάς) (PG) GRE

5. Georgios Sigalas (Γιώργος Σιγάλας) (G) GRE

6. Antonis Stamatis (Αντώνης Σταμάτης) (PG) GRE

7. Argyris Kabouris (Αργύρης Καμπούρης) (C) GRE

7. Georgios Papadakos (Γιώργος Παπαδάκος) (C) GRE

8. Žarko Paspalj (F) YUG

9. Franko Nakić (Φράνκο Νάκιτς) (F) GRE

10. Panagiotis Fassoulas (Παναγιώτης Φασούλας) (C) GRE

11. Milan Tomić (Μίλαν Τόμιτς) (PG) GRE

12. Georgios Limniatis (Γιώργος Λιμνιάτης) (PG)* GRE

13. Panagiotis Karatzas (Παναγιώτης Καρατζάς) (C) GRE

14. Dragan Tarlać (Ντράγκαν Τάρλατς) (C)* GRE

15. Roy Tarpley (C) USA

Babis Papadakis (Μπάμπης Παπαδάκης) (XX) GRE

COACH: Giannis Ioannidis (Γιάννης Ιωαννίδης) GRE

* Tarlać, after recovering from a serious knee injury that had him inactive for seven months, exchanged numbers with Limniatis (original #14) in the Final Four.

Panathinaïkós BC (Παναθηναϊκός BC)

FC Barcelona

4. Fragiskos Alvertis (Φραγκίσκος Αλβέρτης) (F) GRE

5. Dionysis Kourlis (Διονύσης Κουρλής) (F) GRE

6. Nikos Gallis (Νίκος Γκάλης) (G) GRE

7. Kostas Patavoukas (Κώστας Παταβούκας) (PG) GRE

8. Nikos Ekonomou (Νίκος Οικονόμου) (PF) GRE

9. Minas Gekos (Μηνάς Γκέκος) (PG) GRE

10. Aleksandr Volkov (Александр Волков) (F) UKR

11. Stojan Vranković (C) CRO

12. Georgios Chrysanthopoulos (Γιώργος Χρυσανθόπουλος) (F) GRE

13. Giannis Papagiannis (Γιάννης Παπαγιάννης) (C) GRE

14. Giannis Georgikopoulos (Γιάννης Γεωργικόπουλος) (G) GRE

15. Christos Myriounis (Χρήστος Μυριούνης) (PF) GRE

Tiit Sokk (PG)* GRE

Aivar Kuusmaa (G)* GRE

Kostas Giannoudas (Κώστας Γιαννούδας) (XX) GRE

Kostas Fylis (Κώστας Φυλής) (XX) GRE

Georgios Koutsopoulos (Γιώργος Κουτσόπουλος) (XX) GRE

Thanos Dakoulas (Θάνος Ντακούλας) (XX) GRE

COACH: Željko Pavličević CRO ==> Kostas Politis (Κώστας Πολίτης) GRE

* The Estonian players Sokk and Kuusmaa adopted Greek names after they became naturalized citizens of this country: Tit Giannopoulos (Τιτ Γιαννόπουλος) and Aivar Kousma (Άιβαρ Κούσμα).

4. Andrés Jiménez Fernández (PF) (6-06-1962) SPA

5. José Luis Galilea Vidaurreta (PG) (9-07-1972) SPA

6. Frederick ClarkFred” Roberts (PF) (14-08-1960) USA

7. Oliver Fuentes Sardans (G) (5-02-1975) SPA

8. Enrique “Quique” Andreu Balbuena (C) (20-10-1967) SPA

9. Tony Arnel Massenburg (C) (31-07-1967) USA

10. José Antonio Montero Botanch (PG) (3-01-1965) SPA

11. Salvador “Salva” Díez Zapata (PG) (21-04-1963) SPA

12. Xavier “Xavi” Crespo Clará (F) (7-05-1966) SPA

12. José Antonio Paraíso González (F) (20-04-1971) SPA

14. Víctor Alemany Sayós (PF) (5-05-1975) SPA

14. Dennis Francis Williams (G) (27-06-1965)* USA

14. Jonathan Corey Crowder (G) (13-04-1969)* USA

15. Juan Antonio San Epifanio Ruiz “Epi” (F) (12-06-1959) SPA

Jordi Montaner Torrente (F) (24-05-1974) SPA

Enrique “Quique” Moraga Muñoz (C) (8-04-1974) SPA

Bernardino “Berni” Tamames Alonso (C) (15-08-1973) SPA

Nicolás Fernández Bouvet (C) (1-02-1977) SPA

Joaquín Pérez-Alarcón Bartrán (XX) (24-03-1977) SPA

COACH: Alejandro “Aíto” García Reneses (20-12-1946) SPA

* Williams was cut on 15-11-1993 and replaced by Crowder. As both of them were Barcelona’s third foreign player for ACB League, they were not eligible for European competitions.

 

FINAL FOUR MVP: Žarko Paspalj (OLY)

 

FINAL FOUR TEAM

Nikos Gallis (PAN)

Georgios Sigalas (OLY)

Jordi Villacampa (JOV)

Žarko Paspalj (OLY)

Corny Thompson (JOV)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco