Champions Cup 1988-89

(From 13-10-1988 to 6-04-1989)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          24 teams (domestic champions plus title holder) playing knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.

·          The eight remaining teams after the knock-out rounds enter a 1/4 Final Group Stage, played as a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The top four teams after the 1/4 Final Group Stage qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(13-10-1988 / 20-10-1988)

KS Partizani [Tiranë] (ALB) - Zalaegerszegi TE KK (HUN)

101-90 (59-42)

86-79 (40-52)

Skovlunde BK (DEN) - BC Sunair Oostende (BEL)

86-97 (37-47)

94-86 (43-40)

AD Ovarense [Ovar] (POR) - AB Contern (LUX)

113-64 (61-33)

87-114 (45-64)

AEL [Lemesós] (CYP) - AS Áris [Thessaloníkê] (GRE)

67-115 (32-53)

115-76 (61-37)

KTP [Kotka] (FIN) - Champel Genève Basket (SWI)

101-66 (45-28)

107-116 (58-58)

Eczacıbaşı SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - TJ Zbrojovka Brno (CZE)

79-66 (42-36)

79-62 (41-38)

Asker BC (NOR) - Nashua EBBC [Den Bosch] (NED)

81-103 (42-48)

131-74 (63-34)

BK Klosterneuburg (AUT) - BK Balkan [Botevgrad] (BUL)

83-82 (40-39)

74-72 (44-35)

 

 

1/8 FINAL

(3-11-1988 / 10-11-1988)

KS Partizani - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas [Pesaro] (ITA)

72-84 (36-45)

108-84 (60-43)

BC Sunair Oostende - Maccabi Elite SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR)

91-104 (42-51)

93-91 (48-39)

AD Ovarense - KK Jugoplastika Split (YUG)

87-94 (46-49)

113-76 (53-32)

Södertälje BBK (SWE) - AS Áris

93-85 (54-45)

105-82 (41-22)

KTP - FC Barcelona (SPA)

78-87 (43-46)

94-74 (40-31)

TJ Zbrojovka Brno - Limoges CSP (FRA)

87-111 (37-57)

129-54 (74-29)

Nashua EBBC - BSC Saturn Köln (FRG)

90-87 (41-52)

73-86 (34-37)

BK Balkan - CSKA [Moskva] (USSR)

80-103 (43-51)

87-68 (36-35)

 

 

1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE

Competition Day 1 (8-12-1988) / Competition Day 8 (2-02-1989)

Maccabi Elite SC - FC Barcelona

82-83 (46-41)

94-70 (39-35)

KK Jugoplastika Split - Limoges CSP

87-78 (43-35)

95-93 (47-47) (*)

AS Áris - Nashua EBBC

116-83 (53-36)

85-90 (41-45)

CSKA - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

63-71 (28-34)

74-82 (37-42)

Competition Day 2 (15-12-1988) / Competition Day 9 (16-02-1989)

Limoges CSP - Maccabi Elite SC

67-87 (35-38) (*)

97-92 (48-48)

FC Barcelona - AS Áris

97-81 (43-38)

90-84 (43-45)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - KK Jugoplastika Split

88-75 (34-42)

88-65 (40-38)

Nashua EBBC - CSKA

83-80 (44-43)

80-76 (39-40)

Competition Day 3 (22-12-1988) / Competition Day 10 (23-02-1989)

Maccabi Elite SC - AS Áris

97-77 (49-34)

90-102 (46-52)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - Limoges CSP

90-84 (55-56)

92-84 (45-46)

CSKA - FC Barcelona

70-77 (32-44) (*)

78-73 (40-36)

KK Jugoplastika Split - Nashua EBBC

86-79 (42-45)

83-88 (34-35) (*)

Competition Day 4 (5-01-1989) / Competition Day 11 (2-03-1989)

Maccabi Elite SC - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

92-88 (45-47)

92-93 (41-43) (a)

AS Áris - CSKA

89-83 (47-43)

88-100 (41-57)

Limoges CSP - Nashua EBBC

107-70 (51-33)

86-101 (39-53) (*)

FC Barcelona - KK Jugoplastika Split

79-70 (36-31) (*)

84-79 (39-40)

Competition Day 5 (12-01-1989) / Competition Day 12 (9-03-1989)

CSKA - Maccabi Elite SC

92-97 (37-48)

94-90 (50-50)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - Nashua EBBC

84-79 (47-40)

94-69 (55-32) (*)

KK Jugoplastika Split - AS Áris

94-83 (50-47)

96-85 (54-45)

FC Barcelona - Limoges CSP

84-82 (42-38)

104-101 (56-60) (*)

Competition Day 6 (19-01-1989) / Competition Day 13 (16-03-1989)

Maccabi Elite SC - Nashua EBBC

124-93 (54-37)

88-91 (50-51)

KK Jugoplastika Split - CSKA

89-77 (44-44)

77-91 (44-43)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - FC Barcelona

84-90 (42-41)

71-70 (36-33)

AS Áris - Limoges CSP

80-77 (40-44)

115-106 (57-59)

Competition Day 7 (26-01-1989) / Competition Day 14 (23-03-1989)

KK Jugoplastika Split - Maccabi Elite SC

85-86 (40-31)

102-90 (57-42)

Nashua EBBC - FC Barcelona

83-84 (41-36) (*)

106-77 (54-35)

Limoges CSP - CSKA

78-85 (37-36) (*)

116-97 (54-53) (*)

AS Áris - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

79-72 (39-29)

99-92 (47-50)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (81-81).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Maccabi Elite SC

14

12

2

1314

1221

26

2. FC Barcelona

14

11

3

1207

1120

25

3. KK Jugoplastika Split

14

8

6

1205

1167

22

4. AS Áris

14

8

6

1269

1261

22

5. Limoges CSP

14

6

8

1269

1266

20

6. US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

14

5

9

1130

1174

19

7. CSKA

14

4

10

1156

1194

18

8. Nashua EBBC

14

2

12

1159

1306

16

 

 

FINAL STAGE (München, FRG)

 

1/2 FINAL

(4-04-1989)

1-4: Maccabi Elite SC - AS Áris

99-86 (50-48)

2-3: FC Barcelona - KK Jugoplastika Split

77-87 (41-50)

 

PLACES 3-4

(6-04-1989)

AS Áris - FC Barcelona

88-71 (48-38)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Olympiahalle (München)

DATE: 6-04-1989 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.000

REFEREES: Ľubomír Kotleba (CZE), Vittorio Fiorito (ITA)

FOULED OUT: -

TOP SCORER: Doron Jamchy (35)

KK Jugoplastika Split - Maccabi Elite SC

75-69 (35-35)

KK Jugoplastika Split (coach: Božidar Maljković)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Luka Pavićević

4

1

-

-

2

2

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

19

4

# Duško Ivanović

11

6

3

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

1

2

-

38

12

# Toni Kukoč

6

3

7

4

5

-

2

-

3

1

2

3

3

34

18

# Goran Sobin

8

5

-

-

1

1

3

3

1

3

1

2

3

33

11

# Dino Rađa

13

9

-

-

4

2

8

2

2

1

-

2

4

35

20

Zoran Sretenović

3

2

2

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

1

1

21

7

Velimir Perasović

3

-

-

-

2

1

-

-

-

2

-

-

4

12

1

Žan Tabak

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

2

-

-

-

-

1

8

2

TOTAL

49

27

12

5

14

6

16

7

8

11

4

10

16

200

75

 

Maccabi Elite SC (coach: Zvi Sherf)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Hen Lippin

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

3

16

2

# Doron Jamchy

6

3

9

5

4

4

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

40

25

# Ken Barlow

6

3

1

1

6

4

4

2

1

1

-

1

4

36

13

# Kevin Magee

11

3

-

-

5

4

7

4

1

1

1

-

4

40

10

# LaVon Mercer

10

5

1

-

1

-

3

4

1

2

-

-

3

35

10

Willie Sims

5

4

-

-

2

1

-

1

-

4

1

-

3

25

9

Motti Daniel

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

7

-

Itzhak Cohen

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

TOTAL

39

19

12

6

18

13

14

11

3

9

5

1

19

200

69

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Primera Copa de Europa para el grupo de jóvenes talentos que forman la Jugoplastika. La final supuso un enfrentamiento entre dos estilos de juego totalmente distintos: el baloncesto europeo en estado puro de los yugoslavos frente al American Power del Maccabi. Durante el partido, los jugadores más desequilibrantes fueron Ivanović (para la Jugoplastika) y Jamchy (para el Maccabi); pero mientras el primero se dedicaba a dirigir el juego de su equipo con maestría, el segundo lanzaba hasta una bota que le llegara a las manos, con lo que Magee, Barlow y Mercer no desgastaron al trío formado por Sobin, Rađa y Kukoč. Jugando con un aplomo y una serenidad impropios de su edad, los jóvenes talentos yugoslavos lograron un gran triunfo que marcaría el inicio de una época gloriosa para el baloncesto balcánico y supondría el lanzamiento internacional de jugadores como Kukoč, Rađa, Sobin y Perasović.

 

Los pronósticos antes de la final daban como favorito al Maccabi, tanto por el hecho de contar con cuatro jugadores norteamericanos (Barlow, Magee, Mercer y Sims, aunque estos dos últimos nacionalizados israelíes) como por tratarse de su tercera final consecutiva (con lo que se supone que los macabeos afrontarían este partido con la lección bien aprendida). Por eso, nadie le dio mayor importancia a la primera ventaja seria que tomó la Jugoplastika tras un triple de Kukoč (14-8, min. 5). Cuando Zvi Sherf se decidió a dar entrada a Sims para acelerar el partido, el conjunto israelí se puso por delante en el marcador (23-29, min. 14). Pese a que Kukoč no estaba brillando como en otras ocasiones, por culpa del gran marcaje del que era objeto por parte de Barlow, el gran “tapado” de la final, Dino Rađa, empezó a tirar del carro para la Jugoplastika y se encargó de anular la previsible superioridad del Maccabi bajo los aros. Al descanso, las espadas estaban en todo lo alto (35-35).

 

La segunda mitad continuó con la misma tónica de igualdad, pese a un intento de escapada del Maccabi (55-61, min. 32) que fue anulado tras sendos triples de Sretenović y Kukoč (62-61). El partido parecía abocado a un final de infarto, aunque a falta de cinco minutos los yugoslavos lograron una pequeña ventaja (69-64) que ya no dejarían escapar, gracias a una templanza y sangre fría impropias de jugadores de su edad. A poco más de un minuto para la conclusión, Rađa —el mejor jugador del partido— certificó la victoria de la Jugoplastika con un mate lleno de rabia (75-66).

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players registered for the Final Four)

KK Jugoplastika Split

Maccabi Elite SC (מכ מכבי עלית)

4. Zoran Sretenović (PG) YUG

5. Velimir Perasović (G) YUG

6. Luka Pavićević (PG) YUG

7. Toni Kukoč (F) YUG

8. Goran Sobin (C) YUG

9. Teo Čizmić (PF) YUG

10. Ivica Burić (PG) YUG

11. Žan Tabak (C) YUG

12. Duško Ivanović (G) YUG

13. Paško Tomić (F) YUG

14. Dino Rađa (C) YUG

15. Petar Vučica (PF) YUG

COACH: Božidar Maljković YUG

4. Willie Sims (ווילי סימס) (G) ISR

5. Motti Daniel (מוטי דניאל) (F) ISR

6. Eran Bergstein (ערן ברגשטיין) (F) ISR

7. Uri Buch (אורי בוך) (F) ISR

8. LaVon Mercer (לבן מרסר) (C)* ISR

9. Eliezer Gordon (אליעזר גורדון) (G) ISR

10. Hen Lippin (חן ליפין) (PG) ISR

11. Gilad Katz (גלעד כץ) (G) ISR

12. Doron Jamchy (דורון ג'מצ'י) (F) ISR

13. Kevin Magee (PF) USA

14. Itzhak Cohen (יצחק כהן) (C) ISR

15. Ken Barlow (PF) USA

COACH: Zvi Sherf (צבי שרף) ISR

* Formerly known as Larry Bird-Curtis.

AS Áris (ΑΣ Άρης)

FC Barcelona

4. Vasilis Lypiridis (Βασίλης Λυπηρίδης) (PF) GRE

5. Panagiotis Giannakis (Παναγιώτης Γιαννάκης) (PG) GRE

6. Nikos Gallis (Νίκος Γκάλης) (G) GRE

7. Slobodan Subotić (F)* YUG

9. Michalis Romanidis (Mιχάλης Pωμανίδης) (PF) GRE

10. Petros Stamatis (Πέτρος Σταμάτης) (G) GRE

11. Nikos Filippou (Νίκος Φιλίππου) (PF) GRE

12. Manthos Katsoulis (Μάνθος Κατσούλης) (C) GRE

14. Georgios Doxakis (Γιώργος Δοξάκης) (PG) GRE

15. Greg Wiltjer (C) CAN

Mikhail Misunov (Михаил Мисунов) (C) USSR

Vangelis Vourtzoumis (Βαγγέλης Βουρτζούμης) (G) GRE

Dimitris Avdalas (Δημήτρης Αβδάλας) (F) GRE

Larry Kapcik (Λάρι Κάπτσικ) (PG) GRE

COACH: Giannis Ioannidis (Γιάννης Ιωαννίδης) GRE

* Subotić is usually known in Greece by his adopted name after he became a naturalized citizen of this country: Lefteris Subotić (Λευτέρης Σούμποτιτς).

4. Andrés Jiménez Fernández (PF) (6-06-1962) SPA

5. Joaquim “Quim” Costa Puig (PG) (30-10-1957) SPA

6. Cándido Antonio “Chicho” Sibilio Hughes (F) (3-10-58) SPA

7. Ignacio “Nacho” Solozábal Igartua (PG) (8-01-1958) SPA

8. Stephen Dale “Steve” Trumbo Hawkes (C) (20-05-60)* SPA

9. Michael O'Keath “Mike” Saulsberry (C) (11-05-1964)** USA

10. Santiago “Santi” Abad Viciano (PF) (24-07-1969) SPA

11. Jordi Soler Esperalba (PG) (21-03-1969) SPA

12. Xavier “Xavi” Crespo Clará (F) (7-05-1966) SPA

13. Granville Stephen Waiters (C) (8-01-1961) USA

14. Audie James Norris (C) (18-12-1960) USA

15. Juan Antonio San Epifanio Ruiz “Epi” (F) (12-06-1959) SPA

Arturo Jesús Llopis Carbonell (C) (25-01-1971) SPA

Lisard González Termens (F) (26-08-1971) SPA

COACH: Alejandro “Aíto” García Reneses (20-12-1946) SPA

* Trumbo, American-born player naturalized Spanish, was not eligible for international competitions, as he was still considered a foreign player by FIBA.

** Saulsberry was hired temporarily by Barcelona to replace Norris during his injury period (from 20-01-1989 to 17-03-1989), although he was only registered in the Spanish championship.

 

FINAL FOUR MVP: Dino Rađa (JUG)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco