Champions
Cup 1980-81
(From 9-10-1980 to 26-03-1981)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
24 teams (domestic champions plus title holder) enter
a 1/4 Final stage, divided
into six groups
playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual
wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams
after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide
the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games
between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general
basket average within the group.
·
The six group winners of the 1/4 Final stage access a
1/2 Final stage, played as a single group under the same round-robin
system. · The winner and runner-up of the 1/2 Final round qualify for the final, played at a predetermined venue. |
1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (9-10-1980) / Competition Day 4 (6-11-1980) |
||
Al-Zamalek SC [Cairo] (EGY) - Real Madrid CF (SPA) |
73-96 (30-54) (*) |
143-59 (68-30) |
FC Porto (POR) - AS Viganello [Lugano] (SWI) |
69-78 (37-33) |
92-90 (55-42) |
Competition Day 2 (16-10-1980) / Competition Day 5 (13-11-1980) |
||
Real Madrid CF - AS Viganello |
109-90 (52-47) |
82-115 (33-51) |
Al-Zamalek SC - FC Porto |
72-69 (37-38) |
107-81 (61-44) |
Competition Day 3 (30-10-1980) / Competition Day 6 (20-11-1980) |
||
FC Porto - Real Madrid CF |
79-122 (36-61) (*) |
97-69 (39-37) |
AS Viganello - Al-Zamalek SC |
110-84 (53-40) |
94-93 (45-34) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Real Madrid CF |
6 |
6 |
0 |
682 |
452 |
12 |
2. AS Viganello |
6 |
3 |
3 |
545 |
561 |
9 |
3. Al-Zamalek SC |
6 |
2 |
4 |
463 |
618 |
8 |
4. FC Porto |
6 |
1 |
5 |
483 |
542 |
7 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (9-10-1980) / Competition Day 4 (6-11-1980) |
||
Panathinaïkós AO [Athína] (GRE) - Maccabi Elite SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR) |
81-76 (46-41) (*) |
81-73 (34-37) |
ASPO Tours (FRA) - Sutton & Crystal Palace BC (ENG) |
92-81 (44-34) |
97-79 (41-36) |
Competition Day 2 (16-10-1980) / Competition Day 5 (13-11-1980) |
||
Maccabi Elite SC - Sutton & Crystal Palace BC |
122-70 (53-35) |
75-83 (43-43) |
Panathinaïkós AO - ASPO Tours |
88-81 (42-39) |
103-88 (47-49) |
Competition Day 3 (30-10-1980) / Competition Day 6 (20-11-1980) |
||
ASPO Tours - Maccabi Elite SC |
87-82 (40-37) |
87-85 (50-41) |
Sutton & Crystal Palace BC - Panathinaïkós AO |
99-84 (56-39) |
106-102 (50-44) (a) |
*
Games played a day before the reference
date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Maccabi Elite SC |
6 |
4 |
2 |
531 |
471 |
10 |
2. ASPO Tours |
6 |
3 |
3 |
528 |
522 |
9 |
3. Panathinaïkós AO |
6 |
3 |
3 |
519 |
543 |
9 |
4. Sutton & Crystal Palace BC |
6 |
2 |
4 |
524 |
566 |
8 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (9-10-1980) / Competition Day 4 (6-11-1980) |
||
Stevnsgade BK [København] (DEN) - KK Bosna [Sarajevo] (YUG) |
68-121 (30-55) |
97-44 (53-28) |
UBSC Wien (AUT) - Budapesti Honvéd SE (HUN) |
91-101 (41-35) (a) |
77-83 (50-49) |
Competition Day 2 (16-10-1980) / Competition Day 5 (13-11-1980) |
||
KK Bosna - Budapesti Honvéd SE |
106-82 (49-43) |
102-92 (51-42) |
Stevnsgade BK - UBSC Wien |
59-116 (34-54) |
89-66 (43-31) (b) |
Competition Day 3 (30-10-1980) / Competition Day 6 (20-11-1980) |
||
UBSC Wien - KK Bosna |
85-92 (42-47) |
106-94 (57-42) |
Budapesti Honvéd SE - Stevnsgade BK |
140-70 (65-31) |
75-85 (35-40) |
*
Games played a day before the reference
date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. KK Bosna |
6 |
5 |
1 |
614 |
475 |
11 |
2. Budapesti Honvéd SE |
6 |
4 |
2 |
587 |
517 |
10 |
3. UBSC Wien |
6 |
3 |
3 |
558 |
501 |
9 |
4. Stevnsgade BK |
6 |
0 |
6 |
382 |
648 |
6 |
GROUP D |
||
Competition Day 1 (9-10-1980) / Competition Day 4 (6-11-1980) |
||
KS Partizani [Tiranë] (ALB) - Sinudyne Virtus Bologna (ITA) |
79-97 (46-47) |
112-67 (62-29) |
CSKA [Sofija] (BUL) - Eczacıbaşı SK [İstanbul] (TUR) |
85-67 (35-33) |
95-86 (50-47) |
Competition Day 2 (16-10-1980) / Competition Day 5 (13-11-1980) |
||
Sinudyne Virtus Bologna - Eczacıbaşı SK |
111-79 (53-43) |
75-78 (33-44) |
KS Partizani - CSKA [Sofija] |
89-83 (46-51) |
110-91 (49-48) |
Competition Day 3 (30-10-1980) / Competition Day 6 (20-11-1980) |
||
Sinudyne Virtus Bologna - CSKA [Sofija] |
106-75 (57-36) |
86-90 (50-40) |
Eczacıbaşı SK - KS Partizani |
96-88 (43-42) |
85-81 (44-40) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Sinudyne Virtus Bologna |
6 |
6 |
0 |
594 |
461 |
12 |
2. CSKA [Sofija] |
6 |
2 |
4 |
525 |
538 |
8 |
3. Eczacıbaşı SK |
6 |
2 |
4 |
493 |
533 |
8 |
4. KS Partizani |
6 |
2 |
4 |
499 |
579 |
8 |
GROUP E |
||
Competition Day 1 (9-10-1980) / Competition Day 4 (6-11-1980) |
||
Hageby BK [Norrköping] (SWE) - Nashua EBBC [Den Bosch] (NED) |
65-86 (37-40) (*) |
114-92 (51-51) (*) |
BK TJ Inter Slovnaft [Bratislava] (CZE) - Murray BC [Edinburgh] (SCO) |
80-76 (34-33) |
75-63 (36-37) |
Competition Day 2 (16-10-1980) / Competition Day 5 (13-11-1980) |
||
Nashua EBBC - Murray BC |
106-64 (39-32) (*) |
73-67 (42-38) |
Hageby BK - BK TJ Inter Slovnaft |
85-86 (40-45) |
103-87 (55-48) |
Competition Day 3 (30-10-1980) / Competition Day 6 (20-11-1980) |
||
BK TJ Inter Slovnaft - Nashua EBBC |
79-86 (39-54) (*) |
115-93 (61-45) (*) |
Murray BC - Hageby BK |
94-80 (39-35) |
82-85 (37-28) (a) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (71-71). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Nashua EBBC |
6 |
5 |
1 |
574 |
466 |
11 |
2. Murray BC |
6 |
4 |
2 |
467 |
478 |
10 |
3. BK TJ Inter Slovnaft |
6 |
3 |
3 |
504 |
524 |
9 |
4. Hageby BK |
6 |
0 |
6 |
491 |
568 |
6 |
GROUP F |
||
Competition Day 1 (9-10-1980) / Competition Day 4 (6-11-1980) |
||
WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL) - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen (BEL) |
103-90 (52-45) |
84-81 (42-38) |
CSKA [Moskva] (USSR) - Pantterit [Helsinki] (FIN) |
110-74 (60-34) |
65-66 (35-30) |
Competition Day 2 (16-10-1980) / Competition Day 5 (13-11-1980) |
||
Racing Maes Pils Mechelen - Pantterit |
80-78 (51-47) |
64-86 (27-46) |
WKS Śląsk Wrocław - CSKA [Moskva] |
85-94 (39-49) |
101-86 (55-39) |
Competition Day 3 (30-10-1980) / Competition Day 6 (20-11-1980) |
||
CSKA [Moskva] - Racing Maes Pils Mechelen |
88-46 (38-25) |
86-95 (42-48) |
Pantterit - WKS Śląsk Wrocław |
85-80 (41-38) |
107-103 (58-44) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. CSKA [Moskva] |
6 |
6 |
0 |
554 |
442 |
12 |
2. Racing Maes Pils Mechelen |
6 |
3 |
3 |
472 |
509 |
9 |
3. WKS Śląsk Wrocław |
6 |
2 |
4 |
542 |
557 |
8 |
4. Pantterit |
6 |
1 |
5 |
469 |
529 |
7 |
1/2 FINAL GROUP STAGE |
||
Competition Day 1 (11-12-1980) / Competition Day 6 (5-02-1981) |
||
Maccabi Elite SC - Real Madrid CF |
100-92 (45-39) |
96-89 (44-40) |
CSKA - Sinudyne Virtus Bologna |
66-78 (29-44) |
85-72 (36-36) |
Nashua EBBC - KK Bosna |
101-87 (51-49) (*) |
104-90 (50-41) |
Competition Day 2 (18-12-1980) / Competition Day 7 (19-02-1981) |
||
Sinudyne Virtus Bologna - Maccabi Elite SC |
74-73 (44-38) |
92-88 (54-39) |
Nashua EBBC - Real Madrid CF |
83-96 (40-40) (*) |
99-92 (55-40) |
KK Bosna - CSKA |
93-87 (43-36) |
93-83 (54-40) |
Competition Day 3 (15-01-1981) / Competition Day 8 (26-02-1981) |
||
Maccabi Elite SC - Nashua EBBC |
99-90 (48-38) |
97-80 (47-38) (*) |
Sinudyne Virtus Bologna - KK Bosna |
92-85 (46-44) |
101-105 (54-61) (b) |
Real Madrid CF - CSKA |
104-80 (50-38) |
85-80 (40-44) |
Competition Day 4 (22-01-1981) / Competition Day 9 (5-03-1981) |
||
KK Bosna - Maccabi Elite SC |
86-97 (53-53) |
107-100 (50-54) |
CSKA - Nashua EBBC |
97-83 (47-39) (*) |
89-76 (42-42) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - Sinudyne Virtus Bologna |
88-91 (53-50) (*) |
88-83 (43-39) |
Competition Day 5 (29-01-1981) / Competition Day 10 (12-03-1981) |
||
Maccabi Elite SC - CSKA |
85-74 (40-34) (a) |
83-81 (42-40) (a) |
KK Bosna - Real Madrid CF |
90-79 (51-45) |
95-97 (45-43) |
Nashua EBBC - Sinudyne Virtus Bologna |
86-85 (44-49) (*) |
78-91 (40-49) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Due to the lack of political relations between Israel and the Soviet Union, the two group games between Maccabi and CSKA were played in a neutral venue (Brussels, Belgium) on consecutive days (28-01-1981 and 29-01-1981). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (99-99). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Sinudyne Virtus Bologna |
10 |
7 |
3 |
864 |
837 |
17 |
2. Maccabi Elite SC |
10 |
6 |
4 |
903 |
880 |
16 |
3. Nashua EBBC |
10 |
5 |
5 |
902 |
901 |
15 |
4. KK Bosna |
10 |
4 |
6 |
926 |
946 |
14 |
5. Real Madrid CF |
10 |
4 |
6 |
912 |
895 |
14 |
6. CSKA |
10 |
4 |
6 |
813 |
861 |
14 |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Hall Rhénus (Strasbourg) DATE: 26-03-1981 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 7.400 REFEREES: Peter van der Willige (NED), Ľubomír Kotleba (CZE) FOULED OUT: Perry (35'), Silver (38') / Generali (30'), Caglieris (36'), Marquinhos (39'), Bonamico (40') TOP SCORER: Marco Bonamico (26) 2P: MAC (29/58) / SIN (32/64); 1P: MAC (22/32) / SIN (15/18); PF: MAC (23) / SIN (32) [Incidents: Although the nominal head coach of Virtus was Renzo Ranuzzi (the man sitting on the bench and ordering substitutions and time-outs), the actual mastermind behind the team tactics was the newly arrived Aza Nikolić, who had been signed for the next season.] |
|||
Maccabi Elite SC - Sinudyne Virtus Bologna |
|||
80-79 (37-39) |
|||
Maccabi Elite SC (coach: Rudy d’Amico) Motti Aroesti (5) Mickey Berkowitz (21) Lou Silver (6) Aulcie Perry (16) Earl Williams (20) |
Sinudyne Virtus Bologna (coach: Aza Nikolić) Carlo Caglieris (7) Piero Valenti (4) Marco Bonamico (26) Renato Villalta (19) Marcos Leite “Marquinhos” (13) |
||
Jim Boatwright (12) Shmuel Zysman (-) Shuki Schwartz (-) |
Francesco Cantamessi (4) Mario Martini (2) Pietro Generali (4) |
||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) El Maccabi de Tel Aviv conquistó su segunda Copa de Europa en un partido con un final polémico. Una falta de ataque de Bonamico sobre Boatwright que sólo vio el árbitro principal Van der Willige —auténtico protagonista del choque— y unos claros pasos de Berkowitz a continuación posibilitaron el triunfo macabeo en un partido intenso e igualado que, si algún equipo mereció ganar, ése fue la Sinudyne. Sin embargo, los italianos notaron en exceso la ausencia de su estrella Jim McMillan, recientemente operado de menisco.
Gracias al buen hacer de Villalta (un coloso en los rebotes) y Bonamico (enorme el alero italiano en los primeros veinte minutos, con 8 de 10 en tiros de dos para un total de 20 puntos), los boloñeses se despegaron en el marcador, y cerca ya del descanso cobraron una ventaja considerable (25-34, min. 17). Rudy d’Amico se vio obligado a variar su defensa individual por una zona 1-3-1 para asegurar el rebote, y de esta forma el Maccabi pudo recortar diferencias antes del descanso (37-39, con una úlitma canasta de Valenti anulada por Van der Willige por considerarla fuera de tiempo).
En la segunda parte los israelíes salieron en tromba, con un Berkowitz que se aprovechaba de los duros bloqueos de sus pivots para lograr buenas posiciones de lanzamiento, y el Maccabi pasó a dominar claramente (53-43). Sin embargo, Perry cometió su cuarta falta personal y tuvo que sentarse en el banquillo, lo cual posibilitó que los de Bolonia dieran espectacularmente la vuelta al marcador y abrieran una pequeña brecha (55-61). Pero la vuelta a cancha de Perry, así como el cambio de su equipo a una defensa zonal para protegerlo, hizo que de nuevo se igualase el marcador (61-61). Sin embargo, volver el espigado pivot macabeo a pista y caer eliminado fue todo uno, y en ese momento fue Williams el que decidió asumir la responsabilidad en su equipo, especialmente en el aspecto reboteador, lo que permitió al Maccabi tomar una ligera ventaja (74-70). En esta situación de gran igualdad, Berkowitz anota dos tiros libres y coloca el marcador en un 78-75 para el Maccabi a falta de 40 segundos, pero Cantamessi devuelve la emoción con otra canasta faltando tan sólo 27 segundos. Pese a que el conjunto macabeo intenta retener el balón, Berkowitz comete falta en ataque cuando Martini y Valenti le cierran el paso cerca de la línea de banda. La Sinudyne pone el balón en juego desde el centro del campo para ganar el partido, Bonamico intenta la penetración por la línea de fondo y el árbitro principal Van der Willige le pita falta en ataque por un contacto aparentemente inocuo con Boatwright (quien renuncia a los tiros libres). La Sinudyne presiona el saque de banda del Maccabi, pero se despista en los marcajes y Berkowitz recibe el balón en solitario en posición de palomero, aunque antes de entrar a canasta comete unos claros pasos que el árbitro holandés no señala. Tras la canasta de Berkowitz, el Maccabi se distancia ya hasta un insuperable 80-77 a falta de escasos segundos (pese a una canasta de Martini sobre la bocina que, una vez más, el ínclito Van der Willige anuló). |
|||
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) (Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players
registered for the final) |
|
Maccabi Elite SC (מכ מכבי
עלית) |
Sinudyne Virtus Bologna |
4. Amnon Garah (אמנון ג`רח) (C) 5. Yehoshua “Shuki” Schwartz (שוקי שוורץ) (F) 6. Hanan Dobrish (חנן דובריש) (F) 7. Mordechai “Motti” Aroesti (מוטי ארואסטי) (PG) 8. Aulcie Perry (אולסי
פרי) (C) 9. Mickey
Berkowitz
(מיקי ברקוביץ) (F) 10. Hanan
Keren
(חנן קרן) (G) 11. Shmuel
Zysman
(שמואל זיסמן) (PG) 12. Lou
Silver
(לו סילבר) (PF) 13. Moshe Hershkowitz (משה הרשקוביץ) (F) 14. Earl
Williams
(C) 15. Jim
Boatwright
(PF) COACH: Rudy d’Amico
|
4. Carlo Caglieris (PG) 5. Piero Valenti (PG) 6. Francesco Cantamessi (G) 7. Marco Tirel (G) 8. Ferdinando Possemato (PF) 9. Mario Martini (F) 10. Renato Villalta (PF) 11. Marcos Antônio Abdalla Leite “Marquinhos” (C) 12. Pietro Generali (PF) 13. Mario Porto
(C) 14. Jim McMillan (G) 15. Marco Bonamico
(F) Augusto
Conti (PG) Augusto
Binelli
(C) COACH: Ettore Zuccheri
* NOTE: Zuccheri was replaced by Ranuzzi in January 1981. Later on, with
the signing of Aza Nikolić for
the next season, Ranuzzi became the
nominal coach of Sinudyne for the rest
of the competition (sitting on the bench
and ordering substitutions and time-outs),
whereas Nikolić was the actual
head coach of the team, deciding the
tactical strategies in the games. |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) ::::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|