Champions Cup 1978-79

(From 2-11-1978 to 5-04-1979)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          22 teams (domestic champions plus title holder) enter a 1/4 Final stage, divided into six groups playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The six group winners of the 1/4 Final stage access a 1/2 Final stage, played as a single group under the same round-robin system.

·          The winner and runner-up of the 1/2 Final round qualify for the final, played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (2-11-1978) / Competition Day 4 (23-11-1978)

BK Klosterneuburg (AUT) - Budapesti Honvéd SE (HUN)

78-84 (38-39)

96-93 (45-45)

Al-Zamalek SC [Cairo] (EGY) - Real Madrid CF (SPA)

80-124 (37-63)

122-47 (70-27)

Competition Day 2 (9-11-1978) / Competition Day 5 (30-11-1978)

Budapesti Honvéd SE - Real Madrid CF

99-119 (41-58)

119-83 (60-40)

Al-Zamalek SC - BK Klosterneuburg

89-79 (44-42)

92-63 (45-23)

Competition Day 3 (16-11-1978) / Competition Day 6 (7-12-1978)

Al-Zamalek SC - Budapesti Honvéd SE

77-97 (37-46)

127-90 (74-43)

Real Madrid CF - BK Klosterneuburg

107-59 (55-29)

75-92 (33-51)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Real Madrid CF

6

6

0

683

443

12

2. Budapesti Honvéd SE

6

4

2

586

576

10

3. BK Klosterneuburg

6

1

5

476

531

7

4. Al-Zamalek SC

6

1

5

446

641

7

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (2-11-1978) / Competition Day 4 (23-11-1978)

Emerson Pallacanestro Varese (ITA) - Sporting CP [Lisboa] (POR)

108-79 (52-35)

85-116 (36-61)

Competition Day 2 (9-11-1978) / Competition Day 5 (30-11-1978)

Sporting CP - BBC Amicale [Steinsel] (LUX)

82-87 (40-39)

99-94 (58-48)

Competition Day 3 (16-11-1978) / Competition Day 6 (7-12-1978)

BBC Amicale - Emerson Pallacanestro Varese

68-108 (27-57)

123-71 (51-20)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Emerson Pallacanestro Varese

4

4

0

455

303

8

2. BBC Amicale

4

2

2

325

407

6

3. Sporting CP

4

0

4

340

410

4

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (2-11-1978) / Competition Day 4 (23-11-1978)

Maccabi Elite SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR) - Eczacıbaşı SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

87-76 (41-38)

62-72 (30-37)

Competition Day 2 (9-11-1978) / Competition Day 5 (30-11-1978)

Eczacıbaşı SK - Royal SC Anderlecht [Bruxelles] (BEL)

54-48 (27-31)

105-81 (51-44)

Competition Day 3 (16-11-1978) / Competition Day 6 (7-12-1978)

Royal SC Anderlecht - Maccabi Elite SC

83-80 (43-38)

108-73 (47-26)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Maccabi Elite SC

4

3

1

347

294

7

2. Royal SC Anderlecht

4

2

2

309

323

6

3. Eczacıbaşı SK

4

1

3

273

312

5

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (2-11-1978) / Competition Day 4 (23-11-1978)

Olympiakós SFP [Peiraiás] (GRE) - Jalaa CS [Aleppo] (SYR)

106-57 (47-32)

76-94 (36-42)

SC Moderne [Le Mans] (FRA) - GKS Wybrzeże [Gdańsk] (POL)

101-93 (50-50)

86-83 (38-45)

Competition Day 2 (9-11-1978) / Competition Day 5 (30-11-1978)

Jalaa CS - GKS Wybrzeże

85-92 (48-49)

99-89 (47-42)

Olympiakós SFP - SC Moderne

79-62 (36-30)

76-56 (31-30)

Competition Day 3 (16-11-1978) / Competition Day 6 (7-12-1978)

SC Moderne - Jalaa CS

107-54 (52-28)

70-86 (35-49)

GKS Wybrzeże - Olympiakós SFP

91-85 (49-45)

102-79 (54-44)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Olympiakós SFP

6

4

2

522

441

10

2. SC Moderne

6

4

2

515

438

10

3. GKS Wybrzeże

6

4

2

540

545

10

4. Jalaa CS

6

0

6

431

584

7

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (2-11-1978) / Competition Day 4 (23-11-1978)

KK Bosna [Sarajevo] (YUG) - AEL [Lemesós] (CYP)

104-45 (51-20)

47-98 (22-51)

KS Partizani [Tiranë] (ALB) - TJ Zbrojovka Brno (CZE)

100-79 (52-36)

104-83 (46-41)

Competition Day 2 (9-11-1978) / Competition Day 5 (30-11-1978)

AEL - TJ Zbrojovka Brno

50-99 (21-48)

125-68 (53-26)

KK Bosna - KS Partizani

99-64 (48-32)

76-78 (36-39)

Competition Day 3 (16-11-1978) / Competition Day 6 (7-12-1978)

KS Partizani - AEL

151-58 (72-22)

55-100 (28-55)

TJ Zbrojovka Brno - KK Bosna

90-89 (40-49)

105-97 (55-47)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Bosna

6

5

1

573

419

11

2. TJ Zbrojovka Brno

6

4

2

594

495

10

3. KS Partizani

6

3

3

574

473

9

4. AEL

6

0

6

323

677

6

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (2-11-1978) / Competition Day 4 (23-11-1978)

Club Joventut de Badalona (SPA) - Södertälje BBK (SWE)

105-87 (49-45)

67-96 (40-47)

Sutton & Crystal Palace BC (ENG) - BS Parker Leiden (NED)

88-96 (36-56)

125-89 (67-43)

Competition Day 2 (9-11-1978) / Competition Day 5 (30-11-1978)

Södertälje BBK - BS Parker Leiden

76-77 (43-37)

115-86 (54-37) (*)

Club Joventut de Badalona - Sutton & Crystal Palace BC

91-73 (51-31)

98-120 (55-53)

Competition Day 3 (16-11-1978) / Competition Day 6 (7-12-1978)

Sutton & Crystal Palace BC - Södertälje BBK

70-80 (36-43)

83-81 (45-40)

BS Parker Leiden - Club Joventut de Badalona

101-89 (48-46) (*)

97-82 (51-40)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Club Joventut de Badalona

6

5

1

598

508

11

2. BS Parker Leiden

6

5

1

596

525

11

3. Södertälje BBK

6

2

4

479

544

8

4. Sutton & Crystal Palace BC

6

0

6

499

595

6

 

 

1/2 FINAL GROUP STAGE

Competition Day 1 (11-01-1979) / Competition Day 6 (15-02-1979)

KK Bosna - Real Madrid CF

114-109 (55-54) (a) (*)

95-89 (53-52)

Olympiakós SFP - Maccabi Elite SC

79-77 (44-44) (*)

95-51 (45-26)

Club Joventut de Badalona - Emerson Pallacanestro Varese

70-68 (27-28)

85-78 (42-34) (*)

Competition Day 2 (18-01-1979) / Competition Day 7 (1-03-1979)

Maccabi Elite SC - KK Bosna

97-70 (46-31)

101-87 (39-42)

Real Madrid CF - Club Joventut de Badalona

107-85 (54-36)

94-106 (39-60)

Emerson Pallacanestro Varese - Olympiakós SFP

92-67 (45-39) (*)

68-72 (28-37) (*)

Competition Day 3 (25-01-1979) / Competition Day 8 (8-03-1979)

KK Bosna - Club Joventut de Badalona

85-84 (42-42)

94-98 (51-50)

Maccabi Elite SC - Emerson Pallacanestro Varese

72-71 (35-36)

71-53 (34-18) (*)

Real Madrid CF - Olympiakós SFP

113-72 (54-33)

97-101 (52-52) (*)

Competition Day 4 (1-02-1979) / Competition Day 9 (15-03-1979)

Emerson Pallacanestro Varese - KK Bosna

92-73 (46-36) (*)

104-85 (53-39)

Olympiakós SFP - Club Joventut de Badalona

84-95 (40-61)

91-77 (41-39)

Real Madrid CF - Maccabi Elite SC

90-76 (46-38)

100-77 (49-39)

Competition Day 5 (8-02-1979) / Competition Day 10 (22-03-1979)

KK Bosna - Olympiakós SFP

72-69 (39-36) (*)

83-88 (40-38) (*)

Emerson Pallacanestro Varese - Real Madrid CF

100-96 (47-51) (*)

82-83 (45-36) (b)

Club Joventut de Badalona - Maccabi Elite SC

77-83 (43-47)

99-92 (53-37)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (100-100).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Emerson Pallacanestro Varese

10

7

3

819

763

17

2. KK Bosna

10

7

3

894

895

17

3. Maccabi Elite SC

10

6

4

839

779

16

4. Real Madrid CF

10

6

4

976

910

16

5. Club Joventut de Badalona

10

3

7

860

892

13

6. Olympiakós SFP

10

1

9

747

896

11

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Palais des Sports (Grenoble)

DATE: 5-04-1979 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.000

REFEREES: David Turner (ENG), Peter van der Willige (NED)

FOULED OUT: Benaček (29’) / Carraria (24’), Gualco (35’), Gergati (40’), Ossola (40’)

TOP SCORER: Žarko Varajić (45)

2P: BOS (35/65) / EME (37/70); 1P: BOS (26/31) / EME (19/22); PF: BOS (22) / EME (31 + 1 technical foul)

KK Bosna - Emerson Pallacanestro Varese

96-93 (45-43)

KK Bosna (coach: Bogdan Tanjević)

Sabit Hadžić (-)

Mirza Delibašić (30)

Boško Bosiočić (2)

Žarko Varajić (45)

Ratko Radovanović (10)

Emerson Varese (coach-player: Dodo Rusconi)

Aldo Ossola (-)

Charlie Yelverton (27)

Maurizio Gualco (16)

Bob Morse (30)

Enzo Carraria (1)

Ante Ðogić (3)

Predrag Benaček (6)

Svetislav Pešić (-)

Giuseppe Gergati (7)

Fabio Colombo (2)

Marco Dellacà (-)

Dino Meneghin (10)

Riccardo Caneva (-)

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El Bosna de Sarajevo confirmó su excelente campaña a base de coraje, ambición, empuje y un baloncesto muy serio que se impuso contra todo pronóstico a la mayor experiencia italiana. Varajić (45 puntos, con 14 de 22 en tiros de dos y 17 de 21 en tiros libres) y Delibašić (30 puntos, con 14 de 23 en tiros de dos) fueron las dos grandes estrellas yugoslavas, que junto con los más oscuros ―pero igualmente prácticos― Radovanović, Bosiočić, Benaček y compañía destrozaron la defensa del Emerson, cuyas grandes figuras (Ossola, Yelverton, Morse) acusaron el peso de los años (sin mencionar la contrariedad de Meneghin, que llegó lesionado a la gran final). Pese a que las diferencias nunca fueron excesivas, el conjunto italiano fue siempre a remolque del Bosna, que con su triunfo inyectó savia nueva en el baloncesto continental.

 

Pese a que Yugoslavia se había convertido en dominadora absoluta del baloncesto europeo a nivel de selecciones durante los años 70, sus clubes, paradójicamente, aún no habían logrado inscribirse en el palmarés de la Copa de Europa, y tuvo que ser el campeón bosnio de Sarajevo el primero en lograrlo. El triunfo del Bosna, indiscutible a todas luces, fue consecuencia de un juego más cerebral que el de sus rivales. Tras los primeros diez minutos de partido, en ‘los que los yugoslavos llegaron a alcanzar una máxima ventaja de ocho puntos (16-8, min. 4), se entró en una fase muy equilibrada, en la que el Emerson, gracias en buena parte al cambio de Ossola por Colombo, niveló esta desventaja hasta lograr, incluso, ponerse por delante en el marcador (31-36, min. 16). No obstante, un arreón final del Bosna le permitió llegar al descanso con dos puntos de ventaja (45-43).

 

El segundo tiempo continuó bajo la misma tónica que el primero, es decir, ligeras ventajas del Bosna y continuos empates del Emerson. Cuando, a los cuatro minutos de la reanudación, Carraria fue eliminado por personales, Rusconi se decidió a dar entrada a Meneghin (aún convaleciente de una lesión), que acertó en sus primeros lanzamientos y permitió a los de Varese seguir enganchados al partido. Sin embargo, mediada esta segunda mitad se produjo la eclosión definitiva de Varajić, que comenzó a tirar del carro yugoslavo hasta lograr una máxima ventaja de trece puntos (90-77) a falta de tres minutos para el final. Pese a que Rusconi había ordenado un cambio de defensa zonal 2-3 a individual para iniciar una presión desesperada a toda pista, el esfuerzo del conjunto italiano resultó finalmente inútil ante un Bosna que supo manejar perfectamente los últimos compases del partido.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players registered for the final)

KK Bosna

Emerson Pallacanestro Varese

4. Boro Vučević (F) YUG

5. Ante Ðogić (C) YUG

6. Predrag Benaček (C) YUG

7. Boško Bosiočić (F) YUG

8. Nihad Izić (F) YUG

9. Ratko Radovanović (C) YUG

10. Dragan Zrno (C) YUG

11. Žarko Varajić (PF) YUG

12. Mirza Delibašić (F) YUG

13. Sabahudin “Dino” Bilalović (C) YUG

14. Sabit Hadžić (PG) YUG

15. Svetislav Pešić (PG) YUG

Almir Dervišbegović (XX) YUG

Sulejman Duraković (XX) YUG

COACH: Bogdan Tanjević YUG

4. Giuseppe Gergati (G) ITA

5. Fabio Colombo (PG) ITA

6. Maurizio Gualco (F) ITA

8. Marco Dellacà (F) ITA

9. Bob Morse (F) USA

10. Aldo Ossola (PG) ITA

11. Dino Meneghin (C) ITA

12. Riccardo Caneva (F) ITA

13. Diego Tosarini (XX) ITA

14. Enzo Carraria (C) ITA

15. Charlie Yelverton (F) USA

Edoardo “Dodo” Rusconi (PG) ITA

Reschini Buzzi (XX) ITA

COACH-PLAYER: Edoardo “Dodo” Rusconi ITA

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco