Champions
Cup 1965-66
(From 3-11-1965 to 1-04-1966)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
26 teams (domestic champions plus title holder) playing
knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score
of both games decides the winner. Ties after two legs are resolved
with a third game at a neutral venue (or a participant’s court,
if so agreed).
·
The eight teams qualified for 1/4 Finals are divided into two groups of four. Every team plays
against the other three in its group in consecutive home-and-away
matches, so that every two of these games count as a single
win or defeat (point difference being a decisive factor here).
In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group
stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final standing:
1) one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3)
individual wins and defeats. · The group winners and runners-up of the 1/4 Final round qualify for the Final Stage, held at a single venue. |
FIRST ROUND (From 3-11-1965 to 16-11-1965) |
||
Wiener SK (AUT) - ASK Vorwärts [Leipzig] (GDR) |
75-82 (38-35) |
79-64 (31-28) (a) |
Wydad AC [Casablanca] (MOR) - SL Benfica [Lisboa] (POR) |
53-54 (28-25) |
76-77 (37-29) (b) |
AEK [Athína] (GRE) - GTS Wisła [Kraków] (POL) |
72-71 (36-28) |
79-81 (40-47) (c) |
KR [Reykjavík] (ICE) - Alvik BK [Stockholm] (SWE) |
48-60 (16-26) |
89-61 (38-32) (d) |
Belfast Collegians BC (NIR) - AS Denain-Voltaire (FRA) |
51-78 (25-37) |
74-33 (39-14) (e) |
BBC Etzella [Ettelbruck] (LUX) - CSKA [Sofija] (BUL) |
51-72 (25-34) |
90-47 (41-25) (f) |
MTV Gießen (FRG) - Simmenthal Olimpia Milano (ITA) |
77-88 (32-40) |
103-73 (49-36) (g) |
Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - CS Dinamo Bucureşti (ROM) |
85-71 (38-36) |
75-58 (41-30) (h) |
EB [København] (DEN) - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha (CZE) |
57-84 (25-42) |
87-39 (38-12) (i) |
Aldershot Warriors (ENG) - Racing Basket Mechelen (BEL) |
83-113 (37-56) |
100-61 (40-27) (j) |
(a) Tie played on 5-11-1965 and 11-11-1965. (b) Tie played on 6-11-1965 and 13-11-1965; since the aggregate score after two legs was tied, a tie-break was played in Lisboa on 14-11-1965: SL Benfica - WAC 61-63 (27-45). (c) Tie played on 4-11-1965 and 11-11-1965. (d) Tie played on 7-11-1965 and 14-11-1965. (e) Tie played on 3-11-1965 and 13-11-1965. (f) Tie played on xx-11-1965 and 14-11-1965. (g) Tie played on 5-11-1965 and 11-11-1965. (h) Tie played on 5-11-1965 and 13-11-1965. (i) Tie played on 7-11-1965 and 11-11-1965. (j) Tie played on 12-11-1965 and 16-11-1965. |
1/8 FINAL (From xx-11-1965 to 18-12-1965) |
||
ASK Vorwärts - CSKA [Moskva] (USSR) |
66-87 (34-38) |
88-57 (44-21) (a) |
Wydad AC - AEK |
96-113 (38-56) |
125-76 (55-31) (b) |
Alvik BK - Real Madrid CF (SPA) |
88-113 (48-53) |
91-61 (45-27) (c) |
AS Denain-Voltaire - CSKA [Sofija] |
61-53 (25-30) |
86-65 (43-28) (d) |
Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (ISR) - Simmenthal Olimpia Milano |
65-80 (31-41) |
87-53 (53-21) (e) |
CS Dinamo Bucureşti - KK Zadar (YUG) |
92-78 (35-36) |
70-56 (37-28) (f) |
Budapesti Honvéd SE (HUN) - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha |
62-100 (20-48) |
82-81 (28-38) (g) |
Racing Basket Mechelen - Helsingin Kisa-Toverit (FIN) |
116-76 (53-35) |
74-99 (29-43) (h) |
(a) Tie played on 12-12-1965 and 18-12-1965. (b) Tie played on 9-12-1965 and 16-12-1965. (c) Tie played on 9-12-1965 and 14-12-1965. (d) Tie played on xx-11-1965 and 2-12-1965. (e) Tie played on 9-12-1965 and 16-12-1965. (f) Tie played on xxx and 4-12-1965; since the aggregate score after two legs was tied, a tie-break was played in Zadar on 5-12-1965: KK Zadar - CS Dinamo Bucureşti 65-59 (34-33). (g) Tie played on 12-12-1965 and 16-12-1965. (h) Tie played on 9-12-1965 and 16-12-1965. |
1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (13-01-1966) / Competition Day 2 (20-01-1966) |
||
TJ Slavia VŠ Praha - Real Madrid CF |
83-71 (37-31) (*) |
80-63 (41-26) (*) |
Racing Basket Mechelen - Simmenthal Olimpia Milano |
104-94 (53-49) (*) |
95-66 (44-34) (a) |
Competition Day 3 (10-02-1966) / Competition Day 4 (17-02-1966) |
||
Racing Basket Mechelen - Real Madrid CF |
104-95 (54-42) |
101-99 (58-49) (b) |
Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha |
96-77 (45-43) (*) |
82-59 (43-24) |
Competition Day 5 (10-03-1966) / Competition Day 6 (17-03-1966) |
||
Real Madrid CF - Simmenthal Olimpia Milano |
71-66 (33-40) |
93-76 (35-37) (*) |
Racing Basket Mechelen - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha |
104-91 (63-53) (*) |
94-76 (50-42) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 21-01-1966. (b) Game played on 18-02-1966. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. TJ Slavia VŠ Praha |
3 |
2 |
1 |
490 |
486 |
5 |
2. Simmenthal Olimpia Milano |
3 |
2 |
1 |
503 |
476 |
5 |
3. Racing Basket Mechelen |
3 |
1 |
2 |
553 |
570 |
4 |
4. Real Madrid CF |
3 |
1 |
2 |
494 |
508 |
4 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (13-01-1966) / Competition Day 2 (20-01-1966) |
||
CSKA [Moskva] - CSKA [Sofija] |
77-64 (34-30) |
78-63 (32-27) |
KK Zadar - AEK |
69-71 (28-30) (a) |
76-71 (31-25) |
Competition Day 3 (10-02-1966) / Competition Day 4 (17-02-1966) |
||
AEK - CSKA [Moskva] |
74-66 (33-30) |
81-48 (52-23) |
KK Zadar - CSKA [Sofija] |
79-53 (40-31) |
84-58 (32-27) (b) |
Competition Day 5 (10-03-1966) / Competition Day 6 (17-03-1966) |
||
CSKA [Moskva] - KK Zadar |
79-49 (42-24) (c) |
84-87 (40-42) (d) |
CSKA [Sofija] - AEK |
94-69 (39-30) |
75-45 (38-20) |
*
Games played a day before the reference
date for each competition day. (b) Game played on 19-02-1966; since the aggregate score after two legs was tied, a tie-break was played in Sofija on 20-02-1966: CSKA - KK Zadar 80-73 (42-37). (c) Game played on 8-03-1966. (d) Game played on 13-03-1966. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. CSKA [Moskva] |
3 |
2 |
1 |
453 |
397 |
5 |
2. AEK |
3 |
2 |
1 |
413 |
426 |
5 |
3. CSKA [Sofija] |
3 |
2 |
1 |
418 |
421 |
5 |
4. KK Zadar |
3 |
0 |
3 |
410 |
450 |
3 |
FINAL STAGE (Bologna, Italy) |
1/2 FINAL (30-03-1986) |
|
A1-B2: TJ Slavia VŠ Praha - AEK |
103-73 (47-34) (x) |
B1-A2: CSKA - Simmenthal Olimpia Milano |
57-68 (37-36) (y) |
(x) Game played in Milano. (y) Game played on 31-03-1966. |
PLACES 3-4 (1-04-1966) |
|
AEK - CSKA |
62-85 (32-42) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Palazzo dello Sport (Bologna) DATE: 1-04-1966 (22:15 h) ATTENDANCE: 8.000 REFEREES: Erwin Kassai (HUN), Theodor Schober (FRG) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Skip Thoren (21), Gabriele Vianello (21) 2P: SIM (32) / SLA (26); 1P: SIM (13/22) / SLA (20/24) |
|||
Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha |
|||
77-72 (41-35) |
|||
Simmenthal Milano (coach: Cesare Rubini) Gianfranco Pieri (4) Bill Bradley (14) Gabriele Vianello (21) Massimo Masini (3) Skip Thoren (21) |
TJ Slavia VŠ Praha (coach: Jaroslav Šíp) Karel Baroch (10) Jiří Ammer (11) Jaroslav Křivý (5) Jiří Šťastný (6) Jiří Zídek (20) |
||
Giulio Iellini (4) Sandro Riminucci (10) Giandomenico Ongaro (-) Marco Binda (-) |
Jiří Zedníček (10) Jaroslav Kovář (10) Jiří Konopásek (-) Jiří Lízálek (-) |
||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) Confirmando el pronóstico general, el Simmenthal de Milán se proclamó con todo honor campeón de la Copa de Europa (la primera de un equipo italiano) ante la enloquecida masa de seguidores milanistas que llenaban a rebosar el Palacio de Deportes de Bolonia. El tándem norteamericano Bradley-Thoren, apoyado por la eficacia anotadora de Vianello, hundió las esperanzas de los checos. Pese a todo, la velocidad en el juego del Slavia hizo pasar momentos de apuros al Simmenthal.
El conjunto italiano tuvo un comienzo de partido arrollador, y a los ocho minutos ya ganaba por diez puntos de diferencia (19-9). Sin embargo, el Slavia no se dejó impresionar por la salida en tromba del Simmenthal ni por el ensordecedor sonido ambiente, y gracias a la aportación de Baroch, Šťastný y Zídek logró no sólo empatar el partido (21-21, min. 12), sino incluso ponerse por delante en el marcador (22-27). La escuadra milanista, liderada por Vianello, Bradley y Thoren, pudo reaccionar a tiempo y al descanso se retiró con ventaja de seis puntos (41-35).
Una nueva salida en tromba del Simmenthal en la segunda mitad le permitió alcanzar la máxima ventaja de todo el partido (53-39, min. 25), y pese a que el equipo checoslovaco logró acercarse de nuevo en el marcador (53-51), los hombres de Cesare Rubini supieron jugar bien sus cartas y terminaron alzándose con la victoria y el título europeo. |
|||
ROSTERS (FINAL STAGE) |
|
Simmenthal Olimpia Milano |
TJ Slavia VŠ Praha |
4. xxx Fenelli
(XX) 5. Giulio Iellini (PG) 6. Gabriele
Vianello (F) 7. Gianfranco
Pieri (PG) 8. Massimo Masini
(C) 9. Duane
“Skip” Thoren (C) 10. Sandro
Riminucci (F) 11. Luciano Gnocchi (PG) 12. Franco Longhi (C) 13. Giandomenico Ongaro (F) 14. Marco Binda (F) 15. Bill
Bradley (F) COACH: Cesare Rubini
|
4. Jaroslav
Křivý (F) 5. Josef
Kraus (F) 6. Vladimír
Knop (F) 7. Jaroslav
Kovář (F) 8. Jiří
Šťastný (C) 9. Karel
Baroch (PG) 10. Jiří
Zídek (C) 11. Jiří
Zedníček (F) 13. Jiří
Ammer (F) 14. Jan Blažek
(C) 15. Jiří
Lízálek (C) 16. Jiří
Konopásek (PG) Miloš
Hrádek (F) Jan Hummel (F) COACH: Jaroslav Šíp |
CSKA (ЦСКА) |
AEK (ΑΕΚ) |
4. Oleg Borodin (Олег Бородин)
(F) 5. Anatolij Astakhov (Анатолий Астахов) (PG) 6. Armenak Alachachian (Արմէնակ Ալաճաճիան) (PG) 7. Viktor Zubkov (Виктор Зубков)
(C) 8. Vadim Kapranov (Вадим Капранов)
(F) 9. Aleksandr Travin (Александр Травин) (PG) 10. V. Rodionov (В. Родионов)
(F) 11.
Yurij
Korneev (Юрий Корнеев)
(F) 12. A. Kovalev (А. Ковалев)
(PG) 13. Gennadij Vol’nov (Геннадий Вольнов) (F) 14. Jaak Lipso (C) 15.
Aleksandr
Kul’kov (Александр Кульков)
(F) COACH:
Evgenij
Alekseev (Евгений Алексеев) |
4. Dimitris Theodoropoulos (Δημήτρις Θεοδωρόπουλος) (F)
5. Georgios Moschos (Γιώργος Μόσχος) (PG)
6. Georgios Trontzos
(Γιώργος Τρόντζος) (C)
7. Vangelis Dermanoutsos (Βαγγέλης Δερμανούτσος) (F)
8. Christos Zoupas
(Χρήστος Ζούπας) (PG)
9. Georgios Ikonomou (Γιώργος Οικονόμου) (F)
10. Georgios Amerikanos
(Γιώργος Αμερικάνος) (F)
11. Vangelis Nikitopoulos (Βαγγέλης Νικητόπουλος) (F)
12. Eas Larentzakis
(Αίας Λαρεντζάκης) (F)
13. Stelios Vasiliadis
(Στέλιος Βασιλειάδης) (C)
14. Lakis Tsavas
(Λάκης Τσάβας) (PG)
15. Antonis Christeas
(Αντώνης Χρηστέας) (F)
Nikos Nesiadis
(Νίκος Νεσιάδης) (F)
COACH:
Missas
Pantazopoulos
(Μίσσας Πανταζόπουλος)
|
::::: GAME
DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|