Champions Cup 1960-61

(From 29-11-1960 to 22-07-1961)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          24 teams (domestic champions plus title holder) playing knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.

·          Ties at the end of regulation are decided by a five-minute extra-time. Ultimate ties after two legs are resolved with a third game at a neutral venue (or a participant’s court, if so agreed).

·          The final is played on a home and away basis.

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(From 29-11-1960 to 12-01-1961)

Étoile de Charleville (FRA) - CS Casablancais [Casablanca] (MOR)

55-47 (28-20)

53-55 (19-25) (a)

Urania GS [Genève] (SWI) - Idrolitina Virtus Bologna (ITA)

62-68 (30-28)

96-45 (52-19) (b)

HSG Wissenschaft HU [Berlin] (GDR) - BK Spartak [Sofíja] (BUL)

54-85 (22-43)

86-56 (39-27) (c)

USC Heidelberg (FRG) - CWKS Legia [Warszawa] (POL)

67-91 (27-39)

89-48 (40-22) (d)

Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - Olympiakós SFP [Peiraiás] (GRE)

72-41 (41-18)

55-65 (25-32) (e)

Ro’de Le’w Kayl (LUX) - EK Engelmann [Wien] (AUT)

27-53 (7-21)

84-48 (36-23) (f)

Antwerpse BC [Antwerpen] (BEL) - SL Benfica [Lisboa] (POR)

87-41 (46-19)

51-62 (24-34) (g)

KFUM Söder IK [Stockholm] (SWE) - OKK Beograd (YUG)

50-53 (22-29)

89-48 (45-25) (h)

The Wolves [Amsterdam] (NED) - TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha (CZE)

52-57 (30-28)

96-54 (46-19) (i)

(a) Tie played on 7-12-1960 and 1-01-1961.

(b) Tie played on 13-12-1960 and 30-12-1960.

(c) Tie played on 23-12-1960 and 8-01-1961.

(d) Tie played on 20-12-1960 and 7-01-1961.

(e) Tie played on 23-11-1960 and 11-12-1960.

(f) Tie played on 6-12-1960 and 7-01-1961.

(g) Tie played on 20-12-1960 and 11-01-1961.

(h) Tie played on 14-12-1960 and 29-12-1960.

(i) Tie played on 14-12-1960 and 8-01-1961.

 

 

1/8 FINAL

(From 18-01-1961 to 19-02-1961)

Étoile de Charleville - CSKA [Moskva] (USSR)

28-68 (14-21)

95-35 (45-16) (a)

Idrolitina Virtus Bologna - CCA Bucureşti (ROM)

70-56 (26-28)

70-54 (40-23) (b)

CWKS Legia - BK Spartak

76-47 (36-25)

67-62 (31-33) (c)

Galatasaray SK - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (ISR)

40-39 (20-20)

54-39 (25-17) (d)

EK Engelmann - Real Madrid CF (SPA)

53-85 (22-41)

74-47 (39-19) (e)

Antwerpse BC - OKK Beograd

66-47 (33-23)

0-2 (f)

Torpan Pojat [Helsinki] (FIN) - TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha

56-65 (27-33)

68-47 (31-21) (g)

BYE: Rīgas ASK (USSR) [title holder].

(a) Tie played on 18-01-1961 and 15-02-1961.

(b) Tie played on 18-01-1961 and 16-02-1961.

(c) Tie played on 1-02-1961 and 18-02-1961.

(d) Tie played on 25-01-1961 and 15-02-1961.

(e) Tie played on 18-01-1961 and 19-02-1961.

(f) The first leg was played on 9-02-1961; the second leg, scheduled for 19-02-1961, was cancelled after the Yugoslavian police refused to guarantee the safety of the Belgian team, whose members received serious threats upon arrival to Belgrade, as a result of the misterious death of Patrice Lulumba, Prime Minister of Congo, on February 11. The Soviet Government, an ally to Lulumba, blamed the Belgian Secret Service as the instigator of his murder in the former Belgian colony, and this translated into several riots in the communist countries against the Belgian interests. Since the second leg couldn't be played, Antwerpse BC received a 2-0 w.o. in this game and qualified for the next round.

(g) Tie played on 1-02-1961 and 8-02-1961.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(From 14-03-1961 to 4-04-1961)

Rīgas ASK - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

84-60 (39-27)

74-78 (27-40) (a)

TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha - CCA Bucureşti

60-50 (27-26)

65-47 (34-24) (b)

CWKS Legia - CSKA

72-98 (33-52)

85-73 (35-36) (c)

Antwerpse BC - Real Madrid CF

62-89 (25-32)

88-66 (39-29) (d)

(a) Tie played on 14-03-1961 and 1-04-1961.

(b) Tie played on 29-03-1961 and 4-04-1961.

(c) Tie played on 15-03-1961 and 21-03-1961.

(d) Tie played on 24-03-1961 and 29-03-1961.

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(From 15-06-1961 to xx-06-1961)

Real Madrid CF - Rīgas ASK

78-75 (45-34)

66-45 (38-27) (a)

CSKA - CCA Bucureşti

98-58 (43-23)

57-73 (24-34) (b)

(a) Because of the political disagreement between the Spanish Regime and the Soviet Union, both games were played at neutral venues: first leg in Paris (17-06-1961) and second leg in Prague (21-06-1961).

(b) Tie played on 15-06-1961 and xx-06-1961.

 

 

FINAL (FIRST LEG)

VENUE: Daugava Stadion (Rīga)

DATE: 14-07-1961 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.000

REFEREES: Semjon Afanasjev (USSR), xxx Kondratov (USSR)

FOULED OUT: xxx

TOP SCORER: Viktor Zubkov (18)

Rīgas ASK - CSKA

62-87 (35-50)

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij)

Maigonis Valdmanis (9)

Juris Kalniņš (6)

Gundars Muižnieks (10)

Jaak Lipso (15)

Jānis Krūmiņš (14)

CSKA (coach: Evgenij Alekseev)

Armenak Alachachian (12)

Aleksandr Travin (13)

Viktor Kharitonov (5)

Arkadij Bochkarjov (13)

Viktor Zubkov (18)

Oļģerts Hehts (2)

Alvils Gulbis (4)

Valdis Muižnieks (2)

Gennadij Vol’nov (18)

Mikhail Semjonov (8)

Anatolij Astakhov (-)

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

xxx.

 

FINAL (SECOND LEG)

VENUE: Lenin Stadion (Moskva)

DATE: 22-07-1961 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREES: xxx Razzhivin (USSR), Jaroslav Dudkin (USSR)

FOULED OUT: xxx

TOP SCORER: Viktor Zubkov (25)

CSKA - Rīgas ASK

61-66 (26-31)

CSKA (coach: Evgenij Alekseev)

Armenak Alachachian (4)

Aleksandr Travin (6)

Gennadij Vol’nov (13)

Arkadij Bochkarjov (2)

Viktor Zubkov (25)

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij)

Maigonis Valdmanis (8)

Juris Kalniņš (11)

Gundars Muižnieks (8)

Jaak Lipso (9)

Jānis Krūmiņš (6)

Mikhail Semjonov (9)

Viktor Kharitonov (2)

Andrejs Bergs (20)

Valdis Muižnieks (2)

Alvils Gulbis (2)

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

xxx.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

CSKA (ЦСКА)

Rīgas ASK

Armenak Alachachian (Արմէնակ Ալաճաճիան) (PG) USSR

Aleksandr Travin (Александр Травин) (PG) USSR

Anatolij Astakhov (Анатолий Астахов) (PG) USSR

Viktor Kharitonov (Виктор Харитонов) (F) USSR

Gennadij Volnov (ГеннадийВольнов) (F) USSR

Mikhail Semjonov (Михаил Семёнов) (F) USSR

Arkadij Bochkarjov (Аркадий Бочкарёв) (C) USSR

Viktor Zubkov (Виктор Зубков) (C) USSR

Evgenij Karpov (Евгений Карпов) (XX) USSR

Pavel Sirotinskij (Павел Сиротинский) (XX) USSR

V. Kopylov (В. Копылов) (XX) USSR

V. Volkov (В. Волков) (XX) USSR

COACH: Evgenij Alekseev (Евгений Алексеев) USSR

Maigonis Valdmanis (PG) USSR

Valdis Muižnieks (PG) USSR

Juris Kalniņš (F) USSR

Gundars Muižnieks (F) USSR

Oļģerts Hehts (F) USSR

Ivars Vērītis (F) USSR

Alvils Gulbis (F) USSR

Jaak Lipso (C) USSR

Jānis Krūmiņš (C) USSR

Jānis Dāvids (XX) USSR

Andrejs Bergs (XX) USSR

Aivars Ļeončiks (XX) USSR

COACH: Aleksandr Gomel’skij (Александр Гомельский) USSR

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco