Champions Cup 1959-60

(From 18-11-1959 to 15-05-1960)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          21 teams (domestic champions plus title holder) playing knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.

·          Ties at the end of regulation are decided by a five-minute extra-time. Ultimate ties after two legs are resolved with a third game at a neutral venue (or a participant’s court, if so agreed).

·          The final is played on a home and away basis.

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(From 18-11-1959 to 20-12-1959)

Maccabi SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR) - Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

0-2

2-0 (*)

US Marocaine [Casablanca] (MOR) - Académica de Coimbra (POR)

54-48 (27-18)

44-41 (19-24) (a)

PAOK [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) - CCA Bucureşti (ROM)

61-80 (17-37)

79-60 (35-22) (b)

HSG Wissenschaft HU [Berlin] (GDR) - Pantterit [Helsinki] (FIN)

88-84 (42-45)

78-66 (49-30) (c)

ITALIAN CHAMPION - Union Babenberg [Wien] (AUT)

0-2

2-0 (**)

USC Heidelberg (FRG) - Urania GS [Genève] (SWI)

46-55 (19-23)

58-44 (28-19) (d)

BBC Sparta Bertrange (LUX) - GS Chorale Mulsant [Roanne] (FRA)

47-60 (22-24)

77-45 (36-18) (e)

* Maccabi SC withdrew before the competition due to internal problems and Fenerbahçe SK received a forfeit (2-0) in both games.

** Originally, the champion of the Italian League was drawn to play against the Austrian champion, but the former was Simmenthal Olimpia Milano, who was banned in European competitions. Since the Italian Federation refused to name another entrant in Champions Cup, Union Babenberg received a forfeit (2-0) in both games.

(a) Tie played on 18-11-1959 and 12-12-1959.

(b) Tie played on 29-11-1959 and 13-12-1959.

(c) Tie played on 26-11-1959 and 18-12-1959.

(d) Tie played on 12-12-1959 and 20-12-1959.

(e) Tie played on 22-11-1959 and 20-12-1959.

 

 

1/8 FINAL

(From 12-01-1960 to 10-02-1960)

Fenerbahçe SK - BK Akademik [Plovdiv] (BUL)

61-69 (29-30)

70-55 (39-28) (a)

US Marocaine - CF Barcelona (SPA)

65-82 (30-43)

98-61 (49-39) (b)

CCA Bucureşti - BK Dinamo [Tbilisi] (USSR)

87-83 (32-34) (*)

90-68 (44-27) (c)

Pantterit - KS Polonia [Warszawa] (POL)

84-88 (41-47)

96-78 (44-33) (d)

Union Babenberg - AŠK Olimpija [Ljubljana] (YUG)

83-84 (38-36) (*)

100-51 (45-21) (e)

Urania GS - BK Slovan Orbis [Praha] (CZE)

54-62 (28-31)

80-74 (40-36) (f)

GS Chorale Mulsant - Antwerpse BC [Antwerpen] (BEL)

54-53 (25-33)

56-61 (32-32) (g)

BYE: Rīgas ASK (USSR) [title holder].

* First overtimes in the history of European competitions (78-78 after regulation in Bucureşti and 72-72 in Wien).

(a) Tie played on 30-01-1960 and 10-02-1960.

(b) Tie played on 14-01-1960 and 21-01-1960.

(c) Tie played on 17-01-1960 and 31-01-1960.

(d) Tie played on 15-01-1960 and 24-01-1960.

(e) Tie played on 15-01-1960 and 30-01-1960.

(f) Tie played on 12-01-1960 and 23-01-1960.

(g) Tie played on 15-01-1960 and 27-01-1960.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(From 21-02-1960 to 20-03-1960)

BK Akademik - BK Dinamo

64-76 (32-45)

72-69 (34-34) (a)

CF Barcelona - KS Polonia

64-65 (28-33)

49-41 (24-17) (b)

AŠK Olimpija - Rīgas ASK

79-95 (42-37)

79-63 (38-29) (c)

GS Chorale Mulsant - BK Slovan Orbis

68-59 (32-27)

65-52 (34-31) (d)

(a) Tie played on 27-02-1960 and 6-03-1960.

(b) Tie played on 21-02-1960 and 13-03-1960.

(c) Tie played on 25-02-1960 and 20-03-1960.

(d) Tie played on 21-02-1960 and 11-03-1960.

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(From 9-04-1960 to 27-04-1960)

BK Dinamo - KS Polonia

88-65 (39-36)

61-64 (30-34) (a)

Rīgas ASK - BK Slovan Orbis

82-55 (34-32)

59-69 (29-37) (b)

(a) Tie played on 13-04-1960 and 27-04-1960.

(b) Tie played on 9-04-1960 and 16-04-1960.

 

 

FINAL (FIRST LEG)

VENUE: Dinamo Stadion (Tbilisi)

DATE: 10-05-1960 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Anatolij Kokorev (USSR), xxx Dāvidsons (USSR)

FOULED OUT: xxx

TOP SCORER: Valdis Muižnieks (22)

BK Dinamo - Rīgas ASK

51-61 (23-29)

BK Dinamo (coach: Otar Korkia)

Guram Minashvili (xx)

Aleksandre Kiladze (xx)

Valeri Altabaev (xx)

Levan Intskirveli (xx)

Anzor Lezhava (xx)

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij)

Maigonis Valdmanis (xx)

Valdis Muižnieks (22)

Juris Kalniņš (xx)

Gundars Muižnieks (xx)

Jānis Krūmiņš (xx)

xxx (xx)

xxx (xx)

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

xxx.

 

FINAL (SECOND LEG)

VENUE: Daugava Stadion (Rīga)

DATE: 15-05-1960 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: 17.000

REFEREES: Vladimir Kostin (USSR), Viktor Kasatikov (USSR)

FOULED OUT: xxx

TOP SCORER: Jānis Krūmiņš (28)

2P: ASK (24) / DIN (25); 1P: ASK (21/30) / DIN (12/22)

Rīgas ASK - BK Dinamo

69-62 (34-32)

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij)

Maigonis Valdmanis (6)

Valdis Muižnieks (7)

Juris Kalniņš (16)

Gundars Muižnieks (9)

Jānis Krūmiņš (28)

BK Dinamo (coach: Otar Korkia)

Guram Minashvili (15)

Aleksandre Kiladze (6)

Valeri Altabaev (7)

Levan Intskirveli (12)

Anzor Lezhava (7)

Alvils Gulbis (3)

Levan Moseshvili (5)

Givi Abashidze (4)

Revaz Gogelia (3)

Vladimer Ugrekhelidze (2)

Ilarion Khazaradze (1)

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Por tercera vez consecutiva en la competición continental de clubes campeones, el conjunto báltico que capitanea el gigante Krūminš volvió a arrollar a su rival en la final. En esta ocasión fueron los también soviéticos del Dinamo Tbilisi (campeón de la URSS de la temporada pasada) los que no pudieron frenar la acción demoledora de este equipo sobrio y potente en cuyas filas actúan jugadores destacados dentro de la selección nacional soviética. Ya en el encuentro de ida, jugado en Tbilisi, el ASK Riga logró la victoria por diez puntos de diferencia (51-61), lo que le permitía afrontar la vuelta con una cierta tranquilidad. El partido de Riga, en efecto, fue una reválida de los méritos contraídos por el triple campeón continental que, de la mano de Krūminš, batió de nuevo a su rival (69-62). A los elegantes ganchos de este formidable pívot letón de 2,20 m se une la efectividad a media distancia del joven Kalniņš, un nuevo valor del baloncesto soviético. Los hermanos Muižnieks (destaca Valdis) y el veterano Valdmanis completan el quinteto titular del ASK Riga.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

Rīgas ASK

BK Dinamo (სკ დინამო)

Maigonis Valdmanis (PG) USSR

Valdis Muižnieks (PG) USSR

Juris Kalniņš (F) USSR

Gundars Muižnieks (F) USSR

Oļģerts Hehts (F) USSR

Ivars Vērītis (F) USSR

Alvils Gulbis (F) USSR

Jānis Krūmiņš (C) USSR

Leons Jankovskis (XX) USSR

Jānis Dāvids (XX) USSR

Teobalds Kalherts (XX) USSR

Andrejs Bergs (XX) USSR

Aivars Ļeončiks (XX) USSR

COACH: Aleksandr Gomel’skij (Александр Гомельский) USSR

Guram Minashvili (გურამ მინაშვილი) (PG) USSR

Aleksandre Kiladze (ალექსანდრე კილაძე) (F) USSR

Valeri Altabaev (ვალერი ალთაბაევი) (F) USSR

Levan Intskirveli (ლევან ინწკირველი) (F) USSR

Revaz Gogelia (რევაზ გოგელია) (F) USSR

Vladimer Ugrekhelidze (ვლადიმერ უგრეხელიძე) (F) USSR

Anzor Lezhava (ანზორ ლეჟავა) (C) USSR

Levan Moseshvili (ლევან მოსეშვილი) (C) USSR

Ilarion Khazaradze (ილარიონ ხაზარაძე) (C) USSR

Givi Abashidze (გივი აბაშიძე) (XX) USSR

Kartlos Dzhaparidze (ქართლოს ჯაფარიძე) (XX) USSR

Mikheil Asitashvili (მიხეილ ასიტაშვილი) (XX) USSR

Tamaz Kakauridze (თამაზ კაკაურიძე) (XX) USSR

COACH: Otar Korkia (ოთარ ქორქია) USSR

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco