FIBA EuroCup Challenge 2006-07

(From 8-11-2006 to 29-03-2007)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          16 teams from countries affiliated to FIBA Europe enter a Preliminary Round, divided into four groups of four teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Preliminary Round qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, home and away games), with winners advancing further to the semifinals.

·          The final is played on a home-and-away basis. The two finalists get a wild card to participate in FIBA EuroCup 2007-08.

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (8-11-2006) / Competition Day 4 (29-11-2006)

BK Prostějov (CZR) - Apóllon FC [Lemesós] (CYP)

109-75 (43-36)

77-66 (41-33)

AEP Olympiás [Pátras] (GRE) - Hapoel Galil Elyon Golan BC [Kiryat] (ISR)

100-81 (41-31)

82-74 (34-37)

Competition Day 2 (15-11-2006) / Competition Day 5 (6-12-2006)

Hapoel Galil Elyon Golan BC - BK Prostějov

88-92 (41-56)

95-84 (43-44)

Apóllon FC - AEP Olympiás

80-71 (38-40) (*)

64-61 (35-35) (*)

Competition Day 3 (22-11-2006) / Competition Day 6 (13-12-2006)

Hapoel Galil Elyon Golan BC - Apóllon FC

94-99 (52-49)

87-73 (49-32)

BK Prostějov - AEP Olympiás

81-80 (50-35)

84-63 (48-20)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Prostějov

6

4

2

506

488

10

2. Apóllon FC

6

4

2

479

477

10

3. AEP Olympiás

6

3

3

473

448

9

4. Hapoel Galil Elyon Golan BC

6

1

5

502

547

7

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (8-11-2006) / Competition Day 4 (29-11-2006)

BU Mobitelco Cluj-Napoca (ROM) - BC Boncourt (SWI)

83-74 (46-45)

86-65 (45-34)

BC A Plus OHL ŽS Brno (CZR) - GSS Keravnós [Levkosía] (CYP)

68-70 (34-38) (*)

90-86 (47-53) (*)

Competition Day 2 (15-11-2006) / Competition Day 5 (6-12-2006)

BC Boncourt - BC A Plus OHL ŽS Brno

64-71 (28-35) (a)

87-73 (46-22) (b)

GSS Keravnós - BU Mobitelco Cluj-Napoca

95-100 (43-52) (*)

86-81 (45-47) (*)

Competition Day 3 (22-11-2006) / Competition Day 6 (13-12-2006)

BC Boncourt - GSS Keravnós

75-86 (39-39)

100-76 (53-38) (*)

BC A Plus OHL ŽS Brno - BU Mobitelco Cluj-Napoca

96-64 (48-38) (*)

79-62 (45-35) (*)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 14-11-2006.

(b) Game played on 5-12-2006.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BU Mobitelco Cluj-Napoca

6

4

2

477

494

10

2. GSS Keravnós

6

4

2

522

491

10

3. BC A Plus OHL ŽS Brno

6

3

3

470

440

9

4. BC Boncourt

6

1

5

448

492

7

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (8-11-2006) / Competition Day 4 (29-11-2006)

BK Cherkas’ki Mavpy [Cherkasy] (UKR) - Tartu ÜSK Rock (EST)

87-75 (52-39) (*)

99-74 (38-30) (*)

CSK VVS Samara (RUS) - UMFN [Njarðvík] (ICE)

101-80 (50-46) (*)

86-88 (49-46) (a)

Competition Day 2 (15-11-2006) / Competition Day 5 (6-12-2006)

Tartu ÜSK Rock - CSK VVS Samara

78-89 (47-40)

81-74 (37-35) (*)

UMFN - BK Cherkas’ki Mavpy

96-98 (44-47) (*)

114-73 (55-31) (*)

Competition Day 3 (22-11-2006) / Competition Day 6 (13-12-2006)

UMFN - Tartu ÜSK Rock

78-82 (43-37)

100-88 (40-41) (*)

BK Cherkas’ki Mavpy - CSK VVS Samara

95-86 (54-50) (*)

89-76 (45-39) (*)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 1-12-2006.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CSK VVS Samara

6

5

1

534

489

11

2. BK Cherkas’ki Mavpy

6

4

2

544

518

10

3. Tartu ÜSK Rock

6

3

3

508

497

9

4. UMFN

6

0

6

501

583

6

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (8-11-2006) / Competition Day 4 (29-11-2006)

BK Mlékárna Kunín [Nový Jičín] (CZR) - Keflavík (ICE)

107-74 (57-39)

78-107 (27-46) (*)

BK Dnipro [Dnipropetrovs’k] (UKR) - Norrköping Dolphins (SWE)

66-56 (41-27) (*)

78-77 (52-45) (*)

Competition Day 2 (15-11-2006) / Competition Day 5 (6-12-2006)

Norrköping Dolphins - BK Mlékárna Kunín

80-91 (46-44)

97-84 (52-45)

Keflavík - BK Dnipro

96-97 (54-51) (a)

93-78 (44-39) (*)

Competition Day 3 (22-11-2006) / Competition Day 6 (13-12-2006)

Keflavík - Norrköping Dolphins

109-99 (55-51) (*)

113-109 (63-54) (*)

BK Dnipro - BK Mlékárna Kunín

84-64 (42-33) (*)

74-78 (39-42)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 17-11-2006.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Dnipro

6

5

1

495

446

11

2. BK Mlékárna Kunín

6

4

2

540

478

10

3. Norrköping Dolphins

6

2

4

510

549

8

4. Keflavík

6

1

5

544

616

7

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(11-01-2007 / 18-01-2007)

B2-A1 (A): GSS Keravnós - BK Prostějov

75-76 (35-32)

81-91 (42-42) (a)

A2-B1 (B): Apóllon FC - BU Mobitelco Cluj-Napoca

82-71 (40-33)

75-86 (27-45)

D2-C1 (C): BK Mlékárna Kunín - CSK VVS Samara

64-84 (37-39)

81-69 (40-38)

C2-D1 (D): BK Cherkas’ki Mavpy - BK Dnipro

89-87 (42-44)

88-80 (38-40)

(a) Game played on 17-01-2007.

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(1-03-2007 / 8-03-2007)

A-D: GSS Keravnós - BK Dnipro

72-67 (45-27)

71-91 (32-48)

B-C: Apóllon FC - CSK VVS Samara

77-75 (44-40) (a)

76-50 (33-35)

(a) Game played on 28-02-2007.

 

 

FINAL (FIRST LEG)

VENUE: Gípedo tou Keravnós Strovólou (Stróvolos, Levkosía)

DATE: 22-03-2007 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.000

REFEREES: Juan Antonio Requena (SPA), José Araújo (POR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-22 / 16-17 / 24-24 / 22-20

TOP SCORER: Nikita Shabalkin (25)

GSS Keravnós - CSK VVS Samara

85-83 (39-39)

GSS Keravnós (coach: Vasilis Fragias)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Georgios Anastasiadis

1

-

3

-

2

2

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

14

2

# Patrick Lee

7

4

4

3

2

2

6

2

-

3

3

1

2

36

19

# Victor King

9

6

1

1

5

3

1

-

-

1

-

8

1

38

18

# Panagiotis Trisokkas

10

7

2

-

1

1

6

2

-

1

3

1

4

32

15

# Aleksandr Kul’

11

8

-

-

7

5

4

1

1

-

4

3

4

31

21

Cyrille Makanda

6

2

4

1

2

1

-

-

-

1

1

2

1

30

8

Mladen Erjavec

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

-

Predrag Kosanović

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

13

-

Saša Mijajlović

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

4

2

TOTAL

45

28

14

5

19

14

18

5

1

7

14

15

17

200

85

 

CSK VVS Samara (coach: Valerij Tikhonenko)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Omar Cook

3

-

7

4

2

1

-

2

-

1

6

8

3

40

13

# Georgios Diamantopoulos

9

6

6

2

-

-

2

1

-

-

1

-

1

25

18

# Evgenij Voronov

4

2

1

-

3

3

3

1

-

2

2

6

4

29

7

# Kelvin Gibbs

6

3

8

3

-

-

4

1

3

-

4

-

4

38

15

# Taras Osipov

1

1

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

-

-

1

3

8

2

Pavel Ul’janko

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

Nikita Shabalkin

10

8

1

-

9

9

7

6

-

-

4

-

3

33

25

Gennadij Zelenskij

1

-

5

1

2

-

3

2

-

4

-

-

1

22

3

TOTAL

34

20

30

10

16

13

21

15

3

7

17

15

19

200

83

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El equipo chipriota Keravnós logró una mínima victoria por 85-83 sobre los rusos del CSK VVS Samara en el encuentro de ida de la final de la Eurocopa Desafío FIBA. El partido fue un continuo codo con codo hasta los instantes finales, cuando dos tiros libres de Patrick Lee dieron la victoria a los locales.

 

El máximo anotador del partido fue el joven ala-pívot ruso Nikita Shabalkin, con 25 puntos logrados gracias a excelentes porcentajes de tiro (8 de 10 en lanzamientos de dos y 9 de 9 en tiros libres), además de capturar 13 rebotes. Por parte del Keravnós, la anotación estuvo repartida entre Kul’ (21 puntos), Lee (19) y King (18).

 

Tras unos primeros dos cuartos de partido igualados (23-22, 39-39), el cuadro chipriota logró una máxima ventaja de siete puntos en el tercer periodo, aunque finalmente los rusos devolvieron la igualdad al marcador (63-63). A lo largo del último cuarto hubo constantes alternativas en el marcador, hasta que finalmente los ya mencionados tiros libres de Lee dieron la victoria al Keravnós.

 

FINAL (SECOND LEG)

VENUE: Dvorets Sporta (Samara)

DATE: 29-03-2007 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREES: Davorin Nakić (CRO), Petar Obradović (BIH)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-26 / 20-19 / 27-19 / 30-17

TOP SCORER: Nikita Shabalkin (24)

CSK VVS Samara - GSS Keravnós

101-81 (44-45)

CSK VVS Samara (coach: Valerij Tikhonenko)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Omar Cook

1

1

3

-

2

1

1

1

-

4

4

10

2

37

3

# Evgenij Voronov

7

5

2

1

2

2

1

1

-

-

4

6

2

31

15

# Yaroslav Strelkin

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

5

-

# Kelvin Gibbs

6

2

8

5

2

2

5

-

-

-

2

3

3

33

21

# Nikita Shabalkin

13

11

-

-

3

2

6

1

-

1

-

3

2

35

24

Gennadij Zelenskij

3

1

4

3

-

-

1

1

-

3

1

1

3

29

11

Taras Osipov

3

2

-

-

2

1

3

1

-

-

-

1

3

10

5

Georgios Diamantopoulos

7

4

5

4

2

2

3

3

-

2

2

2

2

20

22

TOTAL

40

26

23

13

13

10

20

8

-

10

13

26

18

200

101

 

GSS Keravnós (coach: Vasilis Fragias)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Cyrille Makanda

6

3

1

-

-

-

3

-

-

2

3

3

1

34

6

# Patrick Lee

9

4

3

1

2

2

5

4

-

3

7

4

2

34

13

# Victor King

9

8

4

1

5

3

2

1

1

-

3

-

2

27

22

# Panagiotis Trisokkas

7

5

1

1

3

2

5

1

-

1

-

-

4

32

15

# Aleksandr Kul’

5

3

-

-

6

3

-

1

1

-

2

2

3

23

9

Domagoj Vidaković

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

Georgios Anastasiadis

1

-

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

1

2

18

-

Mladen Erjavec

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

Predrag Kosanović

5

4

3

1

5

5

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

25

16

Alexis Zachariou

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

TOTAL

42

27

14

4

21

15

17

8

2

7

17

11

14

200

81

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Tras su derrota por dos puntos en el partido de ida, disputado la semana anterior, el CSK VVS Samara de Valerij Tikhonenko logró remontar la desventaja al amparo de su propio público y consiguió hacerse con el título de campeón de la Eurocopa Desafío FIBA, gracias a una contundente victoria por veinte puntos de diferencia (101-81). Al igual que ocurriera en el encuentro disputado en Chipre, la estrella del partido fue el ala-pívot ruso de 20 años Nikita Shabalkin, con 24 puntos en su haber gracias a unos impecables porcentajes de 11 de 13 en tiros de dos y 2 de 3 en tiros libres.

 

Sin embargo, el resultado final no refleja las dificultades del cuadro ruso para doblegar a su rival durante gran parte del partido. De hecho, el Keravnós dominó en el marcador durante el primer cuarto, en el que logró una máxima ventaja de 7 puntos a 1’55’’ del final (19-26). Pese a que el CSK Samara logró recortar distancias al final del primer periodo (24-26), la confianza del conjunto visitante en su buen juego les permitió lograr una nueva máxima ventaja (28-36 a falta de 6’39’’ para llegar al descanso). Tikhonenko se vio obligado a llamar al orden a sus hombres, de forma que el conjunto ruso recortó la diferencia y, gracias a un mate de Kelvin Gibbs, se colocó incluso por delante en el marcador a falta de 30 segundos (44-43). Sin embargo, una canasta de Victor King (el mejor jugador del Keravnós durante los dos primeros cuartos de partido) permitió a los chipriotas seguir por delante al descanso y conservar la esperanza (44-45).

 

Tras una primera fase del tercer cuarto igualada, un parcial de 14-3 para el conjunto local les permitió abrir una importante brecha a falta de 3’29’’ para el final de este periodo (63-54), y en ese momento el choque se rompió de forma definitiva. El partido entró desde entonces en una nueva dinámica, con el conjunto local liberado de nervios y lanzado hacia una victoria concluyente delante de su propio público, cosa que finalmente conseguiría.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final)

CSK VVS Samara (ЦСК ВВС Самара)

GSS Keravnós (ΓΣΣ Κεραυνός)

4. Kelvin Gibbs (PF) USA

5. Pavel Ul’janko (Павел Ульянко) (PF) BLR

6. Evgenij Voronov (Евгений Воронов) (G) RUS

7. Nikita Shabalkin (Никита Шабалкин) (PF) RUS

8. Yaroslav Strelkin (Ярослав Стрелкин) (F) RUS

9. Gennadij Zelenskij (Геннадий Зеленский) (G) RUS

10. Omar Cook (PG) USA

11. Aleksej Kir’janov (Алексей Кирьянов) (PF) RUS

12. Valerij Likhodej (Валерий Лиходей) (F) RUS

13. Taras Osipov (Тарас Осипов) (C) RUS

14. Oleg Baranov (Олег Баранов) (F) RUS (x)

15. Pavel Agapov (Павел Агапов) (F) RUS

20. Georgios Diamantopoulos (Γιώργος Διαμαντόπουλος) (G) GRE

30. Anton Glazunov (Антон Глазунов) (G) RUS (x)

Feliks Kojadinović (G) BIH

Pavel Mikheev (Павел Михеев) (F) RUS

Vladimir Filippov (Владимир Филиппов) (F) RUS

COACH: Valerij Tikhonenko (Валерий Тихоненко) RUS

(x) Glazunov replaced Baranov in the second leg.

4. Domagoj Vidaković (G) CRO

4. Želimir Stevanović (F) BIH

5. Panagiotis Trisokkas (Παναγιώτης Τρισόκκας) (C) CYP

6. Cyrille Makanda (PG) CAM

7. Georgios Anastasiadis (Γιώργος Αναστασιάδης) (G) CYP

8. Lefteris Varsamos (Λευτέρης Βαρσάμος) (G) GRE

8. Mladen Erjavec (G) CRO

9. Babos Aristodimou (Μπάμπος Αριστοδήμου) (PG) CYP

9. Polys Ieronymidis (Πόλυς Ιερονυμίδης) (F) CYP

10. Patrick Lee (G) USA

11. Victor King (G) USA

12. Aleksandr Kul’ (Александр Куль) (C) BLR

12. Alex Bougaïeff (C) CAN

12. Christos Kaskiris (Χρίστος Κασκίρης) (PF) CYP

13. Predrag Kosanović (PF) SER

14. Alexis Zachariou (Αλέξης Ζαχαρίου) (F) CYP

15. Saša Mijajlović (C) SER

Andreas Grigoriou (Ανδρέας Γρηγορίου) (G) CYP

Christopher Razis (G) CYP

Charles Gosa (F) USA

COACH: Vasilis Fragias (Βασίλης Φραγκιάς) GRE

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco