FIBA Champions Cup 2002-03

(From 1-10-2002 to 4-05-2003)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          64 teams from countries affiliated to FIBA Europe enter a Regional Qualifying Round (RQR), distributed in three major conferences (North, South and West) according to their geographical location. Within each conference, the teams are further divided into groups and play a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The RQR group winners and runners-up, together with the two best third-placed teams, advance to the Pan-European Phase (PEP). Before the PEP, the group champions of the RQR Northern and Southern Conferences participate in a final round (Final Four) to contest for the symbolic title of “Conference Champion”—in the case of the Northern Conference, the Final Four doubles as NEBL championship (North European Basketball League).

·          The 24 teams qualified for the PEP are divided into six groups of four teams each playing a round-robin. The group winners, together with the two best runners-up, qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, home and away games).

·          The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue. The winner gets a wild card to participate in FIBA Europe League 2003-04.

 

 

REGIONAL QUALIFYING ROUND

 

CONFERENCE NORTH

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (1-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-2002)

BK UNIKS [Kazan’] (RUS) - Plannja Basket [Luleå] (SWE)

84-69 (42-23)

75-98 (46-51)

KS Gipsar Stal [Ostrów Wielkopolski] (POL) - BK Opava (CZR)

86-65 (48-36)

88-97 (50-48)

BK Ventspils (LAT) - KK Šiauliai (LIT)

98-71 (46-34)

80-103 (29-60)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-2002)

BK Opava - BK UNIKS

90-78 (45-37)

99-62 (51-26)

BK Ventspils - Plannja Basket

119-79 (58-34)

68-91 (28-42)

KK Šiauliai - KS Gipsar Stal

89-81 (38-39)

76-92 (40-59)

Competition Day 3 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2002)

BK UNIKS - BK Ventspils

87-77 (50-32)

80-83 (44-44)

BK Opava - KK Šiauliai

96-89 (43-40) (a)

91-80 (44-48)

Plannja Basket - KS Gipsar Stal

61-77 (28-38) (*)

103-90 (53-44) (*)

Competition Day 4 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2002)

KK Šiauliai - BK UNIKS

72-99 (37-49) (*)

97-69 (38-38)

KS Gipsar Stal - BK Ventspils

71-92 (48-40) (*)

89-84 (52-38)

Plannja Basket - BK Opava

82-61 (42-35)

113-87 (56-48)

Competition Day 5 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2002)

BK UNIKS - KS Gipsar Stal

85-54 (35-29)

76-86 (38-35)

KK Šiauliai - Plannja Basket

97-84 (40-33) (*)

72-71 (33-43) (*)

BK Ventspils - BK Opava

81-79 (40-45)

95-84 (48-46)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (83-83).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK UNIKS (PEP)

10

9

1

896

724

19

2. BK Ventspils (PEP)

10

7

3

914

797

17

3. KK Šiauliai

10

4

6

821

886

14

4. KS Gipsar Stal

10

4

6

805

837

14

5. BK Opava

10

4

6

829

874

14

6. Plannja Basket

10

2

8

767

914

12

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (1-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-2002)

WTK Anwil [Włocławek] (POL) - BF Copenhagen [København] (DEN)

74-62 (32-30) (*)

72-80 (37-41) (*)

BK EVRAZ [Ekaterinburg] (RUS) - Tartu ÜSK Rock (EST)

74-57 (38-34) (a)

74-76 (48-40) (*)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-2002)

Tartu ÜSK Rock - WTK Anwil

51-69 (21-37) (*)

105-73 (45-34) (*)

MBK Odessa (UKR) - BF Copenhagen

86-83 (35-36) (b*)

79-71 (41-44)

Competition Day 3 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2002)

WTK Anwil - MBK Odessa

90-67 (36-41) (*)

77-86 (43-41)

BF Copenhagen - BK EVRAZ

60-61 (32-39)

59-68 (34-29) (*)

Competition Day 4 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2002)

BK EVRAZ - MBK Odessa

81-83 (47-42) (*)

85-81 (44-42) (*)

BF Copenhagen - Tartu ÜSK Rock

81-66 (34-43)

82-81 (45-39) (*)

Competition Day 5 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2002)

WTK Anwil - BK EVRAZ

83-62 (45-37) (*)

73-79 (37-39) (*)

MBK Odessa - Tartu ÜSK Rock

92-90 (40-40) (*)

96-94 (46-40) (c*)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 16-11-2002.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (83-83).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. WTK Anwil (PEP)

8

8

0

666

537

16

2. MBK Odessa (PEP)

8

4

4

655

686

12

3. BF Copenhagen

8

3

5

586

579

11

4. BK EVRAZ

8

3

5

567

589

11

5. Tartu ÜSK Rock

8

2

6

589

672

10

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (1-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-2002)

KK Prokom Trefl [Sopot] (POL) - BK BDF Grodno-93 (BLR)

83-62 (44-36)

65-81 (30-43)

BK Avtodor [Saratov] (RUS) - BK Mlékárna Kunín [Nový Jičín] (CZR)

96-85 (50-43)

105-93 (55-51) (*)

BK Skonto [Rīga] (LAT) - KK Alita [Alytus] (LIT)

111-91 (58-40) (*)

73-81 (36-43) (*)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-2002)

BK Mlékárna Kunín - KK Prokom Trefl

77-105 (43-57)

106-85 (54-38)

BK Skonto - BK BDF Grodno-93

109-84 (60-41) (*)

70-89 (35-45)

KK Alita - BK Avtodor

79-93 (41-48) (*)

81-78 (35-43)

Competition Day 3 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2002)

KK Prokom Trefl - BK Skonto

91-70 (50-39)

83-97 (40-50) (*)

BK Mlékárna Kunín - KK Alita

98-92 (45-44) (*)

106-97 (54-49) (*)

BK BDF Grodno-93 - BK Avtodor

78-118 (40-45)

84-80 (44-42)

Competition Day 4 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2002)

KK Alita - KK Prokom Trefl

74-106 (44-59)

91-68 (44-31)

BK Avtodor - BK Skonto

105-87 (46-42)

120-77 (59-39) (*)

BK BDF Grodno-93 - BK Mlékárna Kunín

80-64 (45-31)

90-82 (48-44) (*)

Competition Day 5 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2002)

KK Prokom Trefl - BK Avtodor

110-68 (54-36)

66-81 (37-32)

KK Alita - BK BDF Grodno-93

70-67 (33-35) (*)

96-88 (45-47) (a)

BK Skonto - BK Mlékárna Kunín

130-101 (65-49) (*)

93-95 (57-54) (*)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Prokom Trefl (PEP)

10

10

0

951

718

20

2. BK Skonto (PEP)

10

7

3

975

882

17

3. BK Avtodor

10

6

4

881

903

16

4. BK Mlékárna Kunín

10

3

7

895

985

13

5. BK BDF Grodno-93

10

2

8

764

876

12

6. KK Alita

10

2

8

819

921

12

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (1-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-2002)

KK Lietuvos Rytas [Vilnius] (LIT) - Atomerőmű SE [Paks] (HUN)

118-62 (67-33)

63-86 (32-41)

KK Kalev [Tallinn] (EST) - BK Khimki [Moskva] (RUS)

59-91 (22-40) (*)

78-77 (43-38)

BK Kyïv (UKR) - KS Polonia Warbud [Warszawa] (POL)

87-72 (43-37)

74-90 (34-37)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-2002)

KK Kalev - KK Lietuvos Rytas

52-76 (35-37)

87-62 (52-35)

BK Kyïv - Atomerőmű SE

98-80 (49-36)

87-77 (46-45)

BK Khimki - KS Polonia Warbud

80-89 (40-44)

87-81 (50-34) (*)

Competition Day 3 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2002)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - BK Kyïv

107-70 (46-41)

77-94 (37-44) (d)

KS Polonia Warbud - KK Kalev

88-73 (45-32) (*)

74-99 (48-54)

Atomerőmű SE - BK Khimki

71-99 (43-53)

99-82 (47-53)

Competition Day 4 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2002)

KS Polonia Warbud - KK Lietuvos Rytas

68-95 (35-38) (a)

91-83 (44-46)

BK Khimki - BK Kyïv

110-107 (52-35) (b)

74-104 (39-48)

Atomerőmű SE - KK Kalev

59-67 (38-31)

69-90 (29-51)

Competition Day 5 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2002)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - BK Khimki

102-56 (46-30)

77-82 (40-46)

Atomerőmű SE - KS Polonia Warbud

84-86 (43-33) (c)

84-92 (52-46)

KK Kalev - BK Kyïv

89-83 (33-36)

96-84 (59-40)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 1-12-2002.

(b) Game played on 25-10-2002. Two overtimes at the end of regulation (83-83 and 95-95).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (70-70).

(d) Game played on 22-10-2002.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Lietuvos Rytas (PEP)

10

10

0

938

670

20

2. BK Khimki (PEP)

10

6

4

875

830

16

3. KS Polonia Warbud

10

5

5

830

847

15

4. BK Kyïv

10

4

6

859

901

14

5. Atomerőmű SE

10

3

7

770

883

13

6. KK Kalev

10

2

8

706

847

12

 

CONFERENCE NORTH FINAL STAGE (Vilnius, Lithuania)

 

1/2 FINAL

(14-01-2003)

1C-1A: KK Prokom Trefl - BK UNIKS

80-114 (39-64)

1D-1B: KK Lietuvos Rytas - WTK Anwil

94-63 (49-41)

 

PLACES 3-4

(15-01-2003)

WTK Anwil - KK Prokom Trefl

78-65 (49-28)

 

FINAL

(15-01-2003)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - BK UNIKS

90-93 (44-51)

 

 

CONFERENCE SOUTH

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (1-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-2002)

KK Feršped Rabotnički [Skopje] (MAC) - BK Yambolgaz-92 [Yambol] (BUL)

75-69 (34-38)

85-73 (40-38) (*)

Pınar Karşıyaka SK [İzmir] (TUR) - KK NIS Vojvodina [Novi Sad] (YUG)

66-65 (38-33)

96-89 (44-41) (*)

GS Peristéri [Athína] (GRE) - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC (ISR)

93-82 (37-42) (*)

88-80 (40-33) (*)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-2002)

Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - KK Feršped Rabotnički

90-64 (51-27) (*)

89-90 (54-42) (*)

Pınar Karşıyaka SK - BK Yambolgaz-92

78-72 (41-26)

82-69 (41-45) (*)

KK NIS Vojvodina - GS Peristéri

65-77 (32-32)

101-76 (50-34)

Competition Day 3 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2002)

KK Feršped Rabotnički - Pınar Karşıyaka SK

66-96 (23-48)

99-91 (44-41)

Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - KK NIS Vojvodina

93-91 (50-43) (*)

109-96 (55-40) (*)

BK Yambolgaz-92 - GS Peristéri

66-72 (30-43)

93-68 (38-36)

Competition Day 4 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2002)

KK NIS Vojvodina - KK Feršped Rabotnički

102-77 (43-39) (*)

81-83 (43-41)

GS Peristéri - Pınar Karşıyaka SK

80-68 (37-34)

74-91 (43-34)

BK Yambolgaz-92 - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

76-70 (46-33) (*)

97-71 (48-28) (*)

Competition Day 5 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2002)

KK Feršped Rabotnički - GS Peristéri

59-72 (30-30)

85-72 (39-29)

KK NIS Vojvodina - BK Yambolgaz-92

72-85 (31-47) (*)

97-91 (49-51) (*)

Pınar Karşıyaka SK - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

81-85 (36-49) (*)

87-72 (42-39) (*)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. GS Peristéri (PEP)

10

9

1

844

718

19

2. Hapoel M. Jerusalem BC (PEP)

10

7

3

878

826

17

3. BK Yambolgaz-92

10

5

5

771

790

15

4. KK NIS Vojvodina

10

4

6

850

862

14

5. Pınar Karşıyaka SK

10

4

6

792

815

14

6. KK Feršped Rabotnički

10

1

9

747

871

11

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (1-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-2002)

BK Levski [Sofija] (BUL) - KK Sloboda Dita [Tuzla] (BIH)

88-78 (44-33)

68-59 (35-25)

Paniónios BC [Athína] (GRE) - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (ISR)

89-80 (47-32)

86-72 (47-42)

Türk Telekom SK [Ankara] (TUR) - KK Hemofarm [Vršac] (YUG)

80-66 (42-38) (*)

93-70 (53-37)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-2002)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - KK Sloboda Dita

91-57 (45-27)

67-81 (42-43)

BK Levski - Türk Telekom SK

81-92 (38-44)

73-65 (33-35)

KK Hemofarm - Paniónios BC

82-61 (40-34) (*)

82-72 (40-35)

Competition Day 3 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2002)

KK Sloboda Dita - Türk Telekom SK

60-81 (37-42)

85-77 (41-44) (*)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - KK Hemofarm

79-75 (44-41)

68-50 (33-29)

Paniónios BC - BK Levski

102-82 (51-49)

88-99 (41-54)

Competition Day 4 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2002)

KK Hemofarm - KK Sloboda Dita

102-62 (57-29)

70-87 (35-41)

Paniónios BC - Türk Telekom SK

73-82 (38-35)

82-75 (41-34) (*)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - BK Levski

88-84 (38-43)

74-92 (32-42)

Competition Day 5 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2002)

KK Sloboda Dita - Paniónios BC

73-74 (42-40)

93-72 (50-29)

BK Levski - KK Hemofarm

81-88 (37-46)

92-91 (49-50)

Türk Telekom SK - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

85-76 (49-34) (*)

83-71 (41-40)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Türk Telekom SK (PEP)

10

8

2

801

749

18

2. KK Hemofarm (PEP)

10

7

3

825

726

17

3. Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (PEP)

10

7

3

806

742

17

4. Paniónios BC

10

6

4

820

799

16

5. BK Levski

10

1

9

793

872

11

6. KK Sloboda Dita

10

1

9

684

841

11

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (1-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-2002)

KK Croatia Osiguranje Split (CRO) - Telestet Maroússi BC (GRE)

123-119 (50-47) (a)

119-85 (65-40)

Áris BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) - Bnei Hasharon SC [Ra'anana] (ISR)

75-78 (26-30)

92-101 (37-49)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-2002)

Bnei Hasharon SC - KK Croatia Osiguranje Split

95-83 (47-40)

61-67 (27-29)

GSS Keravnós Kéo [Levkosía] (CYP) - Telestet Maroússi BC

84-90 (45-51)

72-62 (36-32)

Competition Day 3 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2002)

KK Croatia Osiguranje Split - GSS Keravnós Kéo

80-60 (43-28)

84-80 (50-33)

Telestet Maroússi BC - Áris BC

90-78 (42-45)

87-78 (43-35)

Competition Day 4 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2002)

Áris BC - GSS Keravnós Kéo

83-67 (36-30)

61-69 (40-39) (*)

Telestet Maroússi BC - Bnei Hasharon SC

71-90 (34-56)

85-92 (55-47)

Competition Day 5 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2002)

KK Croatia Osiguranje Split - Áris BC

79-97 (42-47)

111-88 (53-48)

GSS Keravnós Kéo - Bnei Hasharon SC

72-85 (27-39) (*)

76-77 (36-40)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Three overtimes at the end of regulation (90-90, 98-98 and 113-113).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Áris BC (PEP)

8

6

2

701

633

14

2. Bnei Hasharon SC (PEP)

8

5

3

668

632

13

3. Telestet Maroússi BC

8

5

3

731

694

13

4. KK Croatia Osiguranje Split

8

2

6

679

752

10

5. GSS Keravnós Kéo

8

2

6

567

635

10

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (1-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-2002)

KK Zagreb (CRO) - PBK Lukoil Akademik [Sofija] (BUL)

77-87 (45-35)

86-70 (40-38)

PAOK BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) - KD Geoplin Slovan [Ljubljana] (SVN)

94-79 (59-44) (*)

81-88 (40-42)

APOEL [Levkosía] (CYP) - HKK Feal Široki [Široki Brijeg] (BIH)

70-89 (43-47)

72-67 (38-31)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-2002)

KD Geoplin Slovan - KK Zagreb

74-59 (36-31)

68-77 (40-44)

APOEL - PBK Lukoil Akademik

62-92 (26-45) (*)

94-63 (48-27)

HKK Feal Široki - PAOK BC

84-80 (45-40)

89-73 (49-42) (*)

Competition Day 3 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2002)

KK Zagreb - APOEL

82-65 (45-29)

71-93 (39-38) (*)

KD Geoplin Slovan - HKK Feal Široki

95-70 (52-34)

58-77 (31-36)

PBK Lukoil Akademik - PAOK BC

103-78 (60-43) (*)

74-72 (41-34) (*)

Competition Day 4 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2002)

HKK Feal Široki - KK Zagreb

90-76 (45-36)

90-67 (38-30) (a)

PAOK BC - APOEL

78-60 (40-38) (*)

58-104 (27-57)

PBK Lukoil Akademik - KD Geoplin Slovan

70-55 (42-27)

72-70 (35-32)

Competition Day 5 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2002)

KK Zagreb - PAOK BC

80-95 (39-41)

78-88 (38-43) (*)

HKK Feal Široki - PBK Lukoil Akademik

91-98 (60-48)

106-78 (52-49)

APOEL - KD Geoplin Slovan

69-56 (25-29)

87-59 (40-32) (*)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 8-12-2002.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. PBK Lukoil Akademik (PEP)

10

8

2

878

720

18

2. PAOK BC (PEP)

10

7

3

858

778

17

3. KD Geoplin Slovan

10

6

4

753

705

16

4. KK Zagreb

10

4

6

783

790

14

5. HKK Feal Široki

10

4

6

772

848

14

6. APOEL

10

1

9

644

847

11

 

CONFERENCE SOUTH FINAL STAGE (Sofija, Bulgaria)

 

1/2 FINAL

(16-01-2003)

1A-1C: GS Peristéri - Áris BC

84-86 (44-45)

1D-1B: PBK Lukoil Akademik - Türk Telekom SK

99-83 (52-40)

 

PLACES 3-4

(17-01-2003)

Türk Telekom SK - GS Peristéri

86-70 (38-35)

 

FINAL

(17-01-2003)

PBK Lukoil Akademik - Áris BC

81-80 (44-35)

 

 

CONFERENCE WEST

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (1-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-2002)

UD Oliveirense [Oliveira de Azeméis] (POR) - Birmingham Bullets (ENG)

68-63 (37-39)

81-77 (42-33) (*)

Tenerife CB [La Laguna] (SPA) - Benetton Fribourg Olympic (SWI)

74-65 (33-36)

69-79 (38-46)

Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut (BEL) - JDA Dijon (FRA)

79-78 (35-35) (a)

75-60 (36-28)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-2002)

Benetton Fribourg Olympic - UD Oliveirense

81-80 (45-43)

72-81 (30-40)

Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut - Birmingham Bullets

95-96 (39-44) (b)

89-87 (42-49)

JDA Dijon - Tenerife CB

68-72 (33-35)

78-77 (46-40)

Competition Day 3 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2002)

UD Oliveirense - Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

78-90 (42-42)

85-75 (41-37)

Benetton Fribourg Olympic - JDA Dijon

73-98 (39-53)

86-80 (46-35)

Birmingham Bullets - Tenerife CB

76-75 (40-36) (*)

83-60 (33-30)

Competition Day 4 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2002)

JDA Dijon - UD Oliveirense

104-93 (59-40)

92-80 (47-42)

Tenerife CB - Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

87-69 (48-41)

86-88 (43-45) (c)

Birmingham Bullets - Benetton Fribourg Olympic

62-53 (34-28)

63-70 (37-35)

Competition Day 5 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2002)

UD Oliveirense - Tenerife CB

89-92 (38-49)

76-73 (33-26)

JDA Dijon - Birmingham Bullets

78-65 (33-36)

84-85 (45-48)

Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut - Benetton Fribourg Olympic

77-53 (38-32)

72-78 (34-45)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (70-70).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (84-84).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (78-78).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Tenerife CB (PEP)

10

9

1

804

732

19

2. JDA Dijon (PEP)

10

6

4

829

776

16

3. Birmingham Bullets

10

6

4

746

764

16

4. Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

10

5

5

806

791

15

5. Benetton Fribourg Olympic

10

2

8

690

776

12

6. UD Oliveirense

10

2

8

797

833

12

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (1-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-2002)

C. Portugal Telecom [Lisboa] (POR) - AD Ovarense Aerosoles [Ovar] (POR)

76-95 (45-44) (*)

81-87 (46-39) (*)

SIG Basket [Strasbourg] (FRA) - Euphony Liège BC (BEL)

93-68 (46-28)

80-87 (34-47)

BK Montan Bears Kapfenberg (AUT) - Club Ourense Baloncesto (SPA)

75-100 (40-50)

97-93 (52-45)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-2002)

Euphony Liège BC - Clube Portugal Telecom

67-75 (32-29)

82-84 (42-44) (*)

BK Montan Bears Kapfenberg - AD Ovarense Aerosoles

95-85 (46-43)

106-81 (69-51)

Club Ourense Baloncesto - SIG Basket

94-69 (43-37)

110-95 (49-45)

Competition Day 3 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2002)

Clube Portugal Telecom - BK Montan Bears Kapfenberg

90-84 (36-49) (a)

108-95 (51-43)

Euphony Liège BC - Club Ourense Baloncesto

85-97 (48-63)

107-88 (46-45)

AD Ovarense Aerosoles - SIG Basket

84-95 (39-39) (*)

81-86 (46-44)

Competition Day 4 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2002)

Clube Portugal Telecom - Club Ourense Baloncesto

95-82 (42-35) (*)

74-80 (35-47)

SIG Basket - BK Montan Bears Kapfenberg

92-77 (41-35)

95-86 (40-32)

AD Ovarense Aerosoles - Euphony Liège BC

92-95 (51-49)

77-83 (31-36)

Competition Day 5 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2002)

SIG Basket - Clube Portugal Telecom

77-69 (39-41)

70-75 (34-37)

Club Ourense Baloncesto - AD Ovarense Aerosoles

74-72 (37-37)

94-90 (38-50)

BK Montan Bears Kapfenberg - Euphony Liège BC

83-74 (40-37)

81-80 (51-33)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 3-11-2002.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. SIG Basket (PEP)

10

7

3

865

818

17

2. Club Ourense Baloncesto (PEP)

10

6

4

910

861

16

3. AD Ovarense Aerosoles

10

5

5

878

851

15

4. Clube Portugal Telecom

10

5

5

819

827

15

5. BK Montan Bears Kapfenberg

10

4

6

871

906

14

6. Euphony Liège BC

10

3

7

799

879

13

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (1-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (5-11-2002)

CAB Madeira [Funchal] (POR) - FC Porto Ferpinta (POR)

82-89 (42-40)

93-81 (54-43)

B-C. Palla. Reggiana [R. Emilia] (ITA) - Eiffel Towers BV [Nijmegen] (NED)

81-76 (37-37) (*)

97-92 (47-47)

Quatro Bree BBC (BEL) - SLUC Nancy Basket (FRA)

71-81 (40-29)

101-64 (40-41)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (12-11-2002)

Eiffel Towers BV - CAB Madeira

88-64 (44-27)

98-104 (47-56)

FC Porto Ferpinta - Quatro Bree BBC

93-102 (44-56)

75-72 (38-30)

SLUC Nancy Basket - Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana

75-72 (37-29)

78-72 (42-40)

Competition Day 3 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (3-12-2002)

Quatro Bree BBC - CAB Madeira

74-66 (38-33) (*)

92-91 (49-44)

Eiffel Towers BV - SLUC Nancy Basket

82-76 (45-38) (*)

86-79 (42-33)

FC Porto Ferpinta - Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana

111-82 (60-47)

91-79 (43-44)

Competition Day 4 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 9 (10-12-2002)

SLUC Nancy Basket - CAB Madeira

91-69 (44-39)

88-85 (47-33)

Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana - Quatro Bree BBC

87-66 (37-29)

90-96 (46-46)

FC Porto Ferpinta - Eiffel Towers BV

83-92 (44-52)

78-77 (36-36)

Competition Day 5 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 10 (17-12-2002)

CAB Madeira - Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana

106-108 (50-56)

71-66 (37-29)

SLUC Nancy Basket - FC Porto Ferpinta

71-74 (31-30)

87-76 (51-31)

Eiffel Towers BV - Quatro Bree BBC

89-73 (46-40)

64-71 (29-32)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Eiffel Towers BV (PEP)

10

8

2

856

794

18

2. B-C. Palla. Reggiana (PEP)

10

7

3

858

838

17

3. FC Porto Ferpinta

10

5

5

858

830

15

4. SLUC Nancy Basket

10

5

5

814

764

15

5. Quatro Bree BBC

10

3

7

770

848

13

6. CAB Madeira

10

2

8

812

894

12

 

 

PAN-EUROPEAN PHASE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (4-02-2003) / Competition Day 4 (4-03-2003)

Türk Telekom SK - MBK Odessa

85-104 (50-60)

93-73 (52-45)

BK UNIKS - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

84-71 (42-35) (*)

73-80 (40-48) (*)

Competition Day 2 (11-02-2003) / Competition Day 5 (18-03-2003)

Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - Türk Telekom SK

101-91 (52-40) (*)

86-74 (45-44) (*)

MBK Odessa - BK UNIKS

63-99 (31-50)

108-78 (46-45)

Competition Day 3 (25-02-2003) / Competition Day 6 (25-03-2003)

Türk Telekom SK - BK UNIKS

71-79 (41-45)

94-72 (50-34)

Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - MBK Odessa

118-95 (58-53) (*)

89-74 (50-36) (*)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK UNIKS

6

6

0

544

428

12

2. MBK Odessa

6

3

3

522

557

9

3. Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

6

2

4

511

525

8

4. Türk Telekom SK

6

1

5

478

545

7

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (4-02-2003) / Competition Day 4 (4-03-2003)

KK Hemofarm - PAOK BC

84-68 (37-32)

86-78 (41-41)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - BK Skonto

96-89 (53-40)

82-81 (39-47)

Competition Day 2 (11-02-2003) / Competition Day 5 (18-03-2003)

BK Skonto - KK Hemofarm

91-100 (37-40) (a)

124-77 (73-34)

PAOK BC - KK Lietuvos Rytas

71-73 (34-35)

109-79 (60-43)

Competition Day 3 (25-02-2003) / Competition Day 6 (25-03-2003)

KK Hemofarm - KK Lietuvos Rytas

76-65 (43-38)

70-71 (28-34)

BK Skonto - PAOK BC

107-76 (54-44)

90-84 (47-50) (*)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (86-86).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Hemofarm

6

5

1

533

457

11

2. KK Lietuvos Rytas

6

3

3

494

468

9

3. BK Skonto

6

2

4

530

567

8

4. PAOK BC

6

2

4

470

535

8

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (4-02-2003) / Competition Day 4 (4-03-2003)

BK Ventspils - Eiffel Towers BV

76-77 (31-43)

91-99 (52-46)

KK Prokom Trefl - Club Ourense Baloncesto

72-48 (35-22)

66-82 (35-45)

Competition Day 2 (11-02-2003) / Competition Day 5 (18-03-2003)

Club Ourense Baloncesto - BK Ventspils

89-85 (54-40)

93-59 (51-26)

Eiffel Towers BV - KK Prokom Trefl

85-94 (41-42)

87-86 (47-42)

Competition Day 3 (25-02-2003) / Competition Day 6 (25-03-2003)

BK Ventspils - KK Prokom Trefl

97-81 (46-36)

83-81 (50-37)

Club Ourense Baloncesto - Eiffel Towers BV

104-84 (53-47)

104-84 (40-49)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Prokom Trefl

6

5

1

499

463

11

2. BK Ventspils

6

3

3

531

480

9

3. Eiffel Towers BV

6

2

4

527

544

8

4. Club Ourense Baloncesto

6

2

4

450

520

8

 

GROUP D

(GS Peristéri, originally drawn into this group, withdrew before the Pan-European Phase)

Competition Day 1 (4-02-2003) / Competition Day 4 (4-03-2003)

WTK Anwil - FC Porto Ferpinta

77-78 (35-28)

75-60 (37-41)

Competition Day 2 (11-02-2003) / Competition Day 5 (18-03-2003)

JDA Dijon - WTK Anwil

73-71 (27-33)

87-73 (42-36) (*)

Competition Day 3 (25-02-2003) / Competition Day 6 (25-03-2003)

JDA Dijon - FC Porto Ferpinta

91-69 (42-26)

78-89 (44-39)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. JDA Dijon

4

3

1

326

305

7

2. FC Porto Ferpinta

4

2

2

300

317

6

3. WTK Anwil

4

1

3

295

299

5

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (4-02-2003) / Competition Day 4 (4-03-2003)

Áris BC - SIG Basket

93-87 (43-37)

103-83 (50-44)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - BK Khimki

86-77 (38-41)

99-86 (53-45)

Competition Day 2 (11-02-2003) / Competition Day 5 (18-03-2003)

BK Khimki - Áris BC

75-79 (29-32)

83-80 (42-47)

SIG Basket - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

86-88 (35-38) (*)

20-0 (a)

Competition Day 3 (25-02-2003) / Competition Day 6 (25-03-2003)

Áris BC - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

96-84 (50-40)

75-71 (42-34) (*)

BK Khimki - SIG Basket

101-77 (46-32) (*)

106-96 (50-37)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Due to the pre-war situation in the Persian Gulf, SIG Basket refused to travel to Israel to play this game, and therefore Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC were declared winners by forfeit (20-0).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Áris BC

6

4

2

505

504

10

2. Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

6

4

2

439

429

10

3. BK Khimki

6

2

4

528

517

8

4. SIG Basket

6

2

4

459

481

8

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (4-02-2003) / Competition Day 4 (4-03-2003)

PBK Lukoil Akademik - Bnei Hasharon SC

87-76 (41-36)

91-103 (46-52)

Unelco Tenerife CB - Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana

79-67 (46-29)

67-88 (37-43)

Competition Day 2 (11-02-2003) / Competition Day 5 (18-03-2003)

Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana - PBK Lukoil Akademik

71-94 (38-55)

94-69 (45-25)

Bnei Hasharon SC - Unelco Tenerife CB

80-73 (32-41) (*)

71-81 (28-37)

Competition Day 3 (25-02-2003) / Competition Day 6 (25-03-2003)

PBK Lukoil Akademik - Unelco Tenerife CB

82-79 (46-36) (*)

97-90 (42-40)

Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana - Bnei Hasharon SC

97-90 (39-47) (a)

0-20 (b)

NOTE: In 2003, Tenerife CB signed a sponsorship contract with Unelco (electric power company) and adopted the commercial name “Unelco Tenerife CB”.

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80).

(b) Due to the war outbreak in Irak, FIBA decided that this game should be played on a neutral venue (Sofia, Bulgaria). However, Bnei Hasharon SC refused to play outside of Israel, and therefore Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana were declared winners by forfeit (0-20).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. PBK Lukoil Akademik

6

5

1

550

483

11

2. Unelco Tenerife CB

6

3

3

487

467

9

3. Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana

6

2

4

391

445

8

4. Bnei Hasharon SC

6

2

4

418

451

8

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(8-04-2003 / 15-04-2003)

E1-F1: Áris BC - PBK Lukoil Akademik

91-73 (48-39)

77-67 (47-36)

E2-B1: Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - KK Hemofarm

52-56 (34-24)

82-75 (38-35)

D1-C1: JDA Dijon - KK Prokom Trefl

70-74 (35-33)

103-87 (59-40)

C2-A1: BK Ventspils - BK UNIKS

88-79 (49-36)

79-76 (41-34)

 

 

PAN-EUROPEAN FINAL STAGE (Thessaloníkê, Greece)

 

1/2 FINAL

(2-05-2003)

BK Ventspils - KK Prokom Trefl

57-79 (28-40)

KK Hemofarm - Áris BC

66-73 (41-37)

 

PLACES 3-4

(4-05-2003)

BK Ventspils - KK Hemofarm

91-90 (44-40) (a)

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79).

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Alexandrio Melathron (Thessaloníkê)

DATE: 4-05-2003 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.500

REFEREES: Virginijus Dovidavičius (LIT), Daniel Hierrezuelo (SPA)

FOULED OUT: Barry (38’), Jagodnik (39’), Vranković (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-20 / 18-20 / 21-23 / 27-20

TOP SCORER: Willie Solomon (32)

MVP: Willie Solomon

Áris BC - KK Prokom Trefl

84-83 (36-40)

Áris BC (coach: Vangelis Alexandris)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Willie Solomon

11

7

14

4

8

6

3

2

-

3

2

5

4

39

32

# Prodromos Nikolaidis

2

-

2

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

4

-

3

24

1

# Giannis Lappas

2

2

1

-

2

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

4

18

5

# Ryan Stack

11

5

1

-

6

4

10

7

3

1

2

1

1

32

14

# Fjodor Likholitov

7

3

-

-

1

-

3

4

-

-

-

2

3

12

6

Giannis Gagaloudis

5

2

4

1

6

5

2

-

-

4

-

2

1

21

12

Dimităr Angelov

1

-

-

-

2

2

1

-

-

-

1

-

4

17

2

Ivan Grgat

4

1

-

-

1

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

12

3

Miroslav Rajčević

4

4

-

-

3

1

3

5

1

-

3

2

2

25

9

TOTAL

47

24

22

5

30

21

24

19

4

8

12

12

23

200

84

 

KK Prokom Trefl (coach: Eugeniusz Kijewski)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Darius Maskoliūnas

-

-

2

2

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

3

4

29

6

# Josip Vranković

7

4

1

-

2

2

2

1

-

-

4

1

5

28

10

# Goran Jagodnik

4

-

6

2

4

4

6

1

-

1

-

-

5

25

10

# Tomas Masiulis

8

-

1

1

-

-

5

4

1

-

2

1

2

23

3

# Joe McNaull

11

5

-

-

6

3

4

3

-

3

-

-

2

31

13

Jiří Zídek

3

1

2

1

-

-

3

-

-

-

2

-

2

14

5

Jacek Krzykała

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

1

8

3

Todd Fuller

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

4

1

Dragan Marković

3

3

4

3

10

10

6

-

-

1

5

-

4

24

25

Drew Barry

3

1

2

1

2

2

2

-

-

1

2

3

5

14

7

TOTAL

39

14

19

11

26

22

29

9

1

6

17

10

31

200

83

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

En un final de infarto, el Aris de Salónica ha conquistado la primera Copa de Campeones de la FIBA (posteriormente denominada Eurocopa Desafío) al derrotar por un solo punto al Prokom Trefl polaco, en partido disputado en su propio Pabellón Alexandrio. Tras constantes alternativas en el marcador durante los últimos minutos, los griegos aseguraron la victoria a falta de tan sólo dos segundos para el final. Anteriormente, el lituano Darius Maskoliūnas pareció haber inclinado la balanza a favor del Prokom Trefl con un triple a falta de seis segundos que dejaba el marcador en un 81-83. Willie Solomon, autor de 32 puntos y MVP de la final, recibió falta en la última jugada. Tras convertir el primer tiro libre, falló el segundo. Sin embargo, el pívot Miroslav Rajčević capturó el rebote ofensivo y logró la canasta definitiva a falta de 1,4 segundos. La enfervorecida afición del Aris saltó a la pista para celebrar la victoria, pese a que aún quedaba tiempo por jugar. En última instancia, el desesperado intento por lograr canasta del equipo polaco no tuvo éxito y el Aris se alzó con la victoria.

 

Pese a la derrota, el Prokom Trefl jugó un gran partido y mereció conquistar la Copa de Campeones. Los polacos dominaron en el juego y en el marcador durante los tres primeros cuartos gracias a un fantástico porcentaje de aciertos desde los 6,25 (11 de 19 triples en el partido) y una gran exhibición ofensiva de Dragan Marković (autor de 25 puntos). Sin embargo, el Aris, aupado por su afición, apretó de lo lindo en el último cuarto y logró llegar a los últimos minutos con el partido igualado, gracias sobre todo a los triples de Willie Solomon y los rebotes de Ryan Stack.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players registered for the Final Four)

Áris BC (Άρης BC)

KK Prokom Trefl

4. Willie Solomon (G) USA

5. Nikos Orfanos (Νίκος Ορφανός) (G) GRE

5. Dimitris Merachtsakis (Δημήτρης Μεραχτσάκης) (G) SWE

7. Giannis Lappas (Γιάννης Λάππας) (F) GRE

8. Prodromos Nikolaidis (Πρόδρομος Νικολαΐδης) (G) GRE

9. Dimitris Charitopoulos (Δημήτρης Χαριτόπουλος) (C) GRE

10. Giannis Gagaloudis (Γιάννης Γκαγκαλούδης) (PG) GRE

11. Dimităr Angelov (Димитър Ангелов) (F) BUL

12. Kostas Kakaroudis (Κώστας Κακαρούδης) (F) GRE

13. Fjodor Likholitov (Фёдор Лихолитов) (C) RUS

14. Ryan Stack (PF) USA

15. Ivan Grgat (C) CRO

16. Miroslav Rajčević (C) YUG

Georgios Brozos (Γιώργος Μπρόζος) (PG) GRE

Christos Papanikolaou (Χρήστος Παπανικολάου) (PG) GRE

Alan Gregov (G) CRO

COACH: Vangelis Alexandris (Βαγγέλης Αλεξανδρής) GRE

4. Jiří Zídek (C) CZR

5. Josip Vranković (G) CRO

6. Jacek Krzykała (G) POL

7. Tomas Masiulis (PF) LIT

8. Todd Fuller (C) USA (x)

8. Filip Dylewicz (F) POL

9. Dragan Marković (F) YUG

10. Drew Barry (G) USA

11. Tomasz Wilczek (F) POL (x)

12. Goran Jagodnik (F) SVN

13. Darius Maskoliūnas (PG) LIT