FIBA Europe Cup 2017-18

(From 20-09-2017 to 2-05-2018)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·         30 teams from countries affiliated to FIBA Europe, together with 24 losers of the Qualifying Stage in Champions League (in red), are eligible to participate in the competition (the latter, however, may opt out).

·          30 teams enter a Qualifying Stage, divided into two rounds played on a home and away basis: 20 teams in a First Qualifying Round and 10 more in a Second Qualifying Round.

·          The 10 winners after the Qualifying Stage join 3 invited losers and 19 teams from Champions League in a Regular Season, divided into eight groups of four teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in head-to-head games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average at the end of the Regular Season; 4) points scored; 5) sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Regular Season qualify for the Second Round, comprising four groups of four teams each playing a round-robin.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Second Round, together with the fifth and sixth qualified teams from each group of Basketball Champions League Regular Season (in red), will enter an 1/8 Final playoff (home and away games). The teams qualified after this knock-out round will advance to the 1/4 Finals and further 1/2 Finals (also played with the same home-and-away system).

·          The two teams reaching the last round will play a two-legged final. The winner gets a wild card to participate in Eurocup 2018-19.

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

Trabzonspor BK (TUR)

Büyükçekmece Basketbol [İstanbul] (TUR)

İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK (TUR)

CSM Oradea (ROM)

CSA Steaua Bucureşti (ROM)

CSU Sibiu (ROM)

Szolnoki Olaj KK (HUN)

BC Körmend (HUN)

Falco KC [Szombathely] (HUN)

BK Balkan [Botevgrad] (BUL)

BK Rilski Sportist [Samokov] (BUL)

BK Beroe [Stara Zagora] (BUL)

Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut (BEL)

Proximus Spirou BC [Charleroi] (BEL)

Borås Basket (SWE)

Södertälje Kings BBK (SWE)

BK Khimik [Yuzhnyj] (UKR)

BK Dnipro [Dnipropetrovs’k] (UKR)

BK Parma [Perm’] (RUS)

ESSM Le Portel (FRA)

s.Oliver Würzburg (GER)

KK Nevėžis [Kėdainiai] (LIT)

Bnei Herzliya BC (ISR)

BK JIP Pardubice (CZR)

BM Slam Stal [Ostrów Wielkopolski] (POL)

KK Rabotnički [Skopje] (MAC)

AEK [Lárnax] (CYP)

FC Porto (POR)

BC Tartu Ülikool (EST)

KR [Reykjavík] (ICE)

BK Nizhnij Novgorod (RUS)

BK Avtodor [Saratov] (RUS)

Telenet Antwerp Giants (BEL)

Basic-Fit Excelsior Brussels (BEL)

SB Donar [Groningen] (NED)

KK Bosna [Sarajevo] (BIH)

KK Mornar [Bar] (MON)

GSS Keravnós [Levkosía] (CYP)

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca (ROM)

Kataja BC [Joensuu] (FIN)

PBK Lukoil Akademik [Sofija] (BUL)

Alba Fehérvár KK [Székesfehérvár] (HUN)

BK Tsmoki Minsk (BLR)

SL Benfica [Lisboa] (POR)

SK Dinamo [Tbilisi] (GEO)

ECE Bulls [Kapfenberg] (AUT)

KK Karpoš Sokoli [Skopje] (MAC)

Bakken Bears [Århus] (DEN)

KB Sigal Prishtina (KOS)

DS Joventut de Badalona (SPA) [withdrew]

KK Vytautas [Prienai] (LIT) [withdrew]

BK Budivel’nik [Kyïv] (UKR) [withdrew]

BC Luleå (SWE) [withdrew]

BC Kalev/Cramo [Tallinn] (EST) [withdrew]

 

 

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

(20-09-2017 / 27-09-2017)

KR - Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut

67-88 (31-35) (*)

84-71 (41-38) (*)

Szolnoki Olaj KK - Trabzonspor BK

108-98 (54-51)

77-68 (47-29)

Büyükçekmece Basketbol - BK Dnipro

88-89 (46-44)

67-83 (33-41)

s.Oliver Würzburg - İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK

62-75 (30-31)

65-76 (33-35) (*)

BK Balkan - CSM Oradea

82-66 (39-31)

85-70 (47-35)

KK Nevėžis - BK Rilski Sportist

76-81 (41-43)

62-91 (30-40)

BK Parma - KK Rabotnički

88-63 (41-33) (a)

73-95 (39-46)

CSU Sibiu - BK JIP Pardubice

78-79 (37-36) (a)

77-64 (42-37)

Borås Basket - BC Körmend

61-78 (28-43) (a)

85-72 (44-32) (*)

Bnei Herzliya BC - BM Slam Stal

84-74 (41-39) (b)

65-64 (32-31) (c)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Games played on 21-09-2017.

(b) Game played on 24-09-2017.

(c) Game played on 28-09-2017.

 

 

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

(4-10-2017 / 11-10-2017)

BK JIP Pardubice - Proximus Spirou BC

75-92 (37-41) (*)

88-66 (47-40)

Bnei Herzliya BC - FC Porto

65-68 (33-37) (*)

83-85 (46-39)

Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut - BK Beroe

88-69 (40-33) (*)

66-79 (34-36)

BK Parma - ESSM Le Portel

74-74 (36-44)

74-55 (42-27) (*)

İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK - BK Khimik

89-90 (33-47)

68-76 (31-36)

Szolnoki Olaj KK - Södertälje Kings BBK

86-63 (45-27)

75-73 (24-36)

KK Nevėžis - AEK (Lárnax)

90-60 (50-30)

85-66 (43-33)

Büyükçekmece Basketbol - BC Tartu Ülikool

87-78 (43-52)

68-73 (35-34)

BC Körmend - CSA Steaua Bucureşti

91-75 (50-33)

72-73 (25-37)

BK Balkan - Falco KC

95-96 (44-54)

84-74 (42-33)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (18-10-2017) / Competition Day 4 (8-11-2017)

SB Donar - ESSM Le Portel

77-72 (45-31)

60-49 (31-21) (*)

KK Bosna - Telenet Antwerp Giants

84-91 (37-45)

84-77 (41-35)

Competition Day 2 (25-10-2017) / Competition Day 5 (15-11-2017)

ESSM Le Portel - Telenet Antwerp Giants

94-79 (45-35) (*)

70-73 (46-42)

KK Bosna - SB Donar

43-72 (22-39)

94-56 (37-28)

Competition Day 3 (1-11-2017) / Competition Day 6 (6-12-2017)

ESSM Le Portel - KK Bosna

101-51 (52-21) (*)

66-86 (35-53) (*)

Telenet Antwerp Giants - SB Donar

78-77 (41-42)

84-82 (32-39) (a)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72)
.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. ESSM Le Portel

6

5

1

486

392

11

2. SB Donar

6

4

2

453

391

10

3. Telenet Antwerp Giants

6

3

3

484

489

9

4. KK Bosna

6

0

6

377

528

6

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (18-10-2017) / Competition Day 4 (8-11-2017)

BK Avtodor - Bakken Bears

76-73 (43-36)

97-85 (52-43)

SL Benfica - KK Nevėžis

88-83 (48-49)

94-68 (51-28)

Competition Day 2 (25-10-2017) / Competition Day 5 (15-11-2017)

KK Nevėžis - BK Avtodor

84-83 (36-37) (*)

75-86 (35-50)

Bakken Bears - SL Benfica

95-76 (46-27)

95-108 (48-53)

Competition Day 3 (1-11-2017) / Competition Day 6 (6-12-2017)

SL Benfica - BK Avtodor

86-97 (40-47)

110-71 (56-30) (*)

KK Nevėžis - Bakken Bears

71-86 (43-46)

64-90 (23-51)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Nevėžis

6

4

2

508

464

10

2. Bakken Bears

6

4

2

523

493

10

3. BK Avtodor

6

3

3

526

497

9

4. SL Benfica

6

1

5

484

587

7

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (18-10-2017) / Competition Day 4 (8-11-2017)

ECE Bulls - Kataja BC

72-86 (46-45)

83-87 (45-43)

KK Mornar - FC Porto

81-70 (41-36)

68-55 (28-25)

Competition Day 2 (25-10-2017) / Competition Day 5 (15-11-2017)

ECE Bulls - KK Mornar

69-75 (32-43) (*)

74-58 (33-25)

Kataja BC - FC Porto

88-84 (45-39)

86-90 (40-52)

Competition Day 3 (1-11-2017) / Competition Day 6 (6-12-2017)

Kataja BC - KK Mornar

81-76 (38-34)

76-71 (36-42)

FC Porto - ECE Bulls

85-84 (41-46)

61-71 (28-39)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Mornar

6

4

2

437

417

10

2. Kataja BC

6

4

2

499

481

10

3. FC Porto

6

3

3

464

459

9

4. ECE Bulls

6

1

5

431

474

7

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (18-10-2017) / Competition Day 4 (8-11-2017)

Basic-Fit Excelsior Brussels - GSS Keravnós

58-68 (37-38) (*)

90-77 (52-37) (*)

BK Balkan - BC Körmend

83-84 (51-35)

90-86 (33-35) (b)

Competition Day 2 (25-10-2017) / Competition Day 5 (15-11-2017)

BC Körmend - Basic-Fit Excelsior Brussels

74-61 (42-29) (*)

86-64 (47-39)

GSS Keravnós - BK Balkan

88-69 (35-29)

75-84 (33-44)

Competition Day 3 (1-11-2017) / Competition Day 6 (6-12-2017)

BC Körmend - GSS Keravnós

93-92 (47-35) (a)

75-65 (32-33)

Basic-Fit Excelsior Brussels - BK Balkan

81-78 (31-47)

89-84 (45-35) (c)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79).
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (7
7-77).
(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (77-77)
.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. GSS Keravnós

6

5

1

497

437

11

2. BC Körmend

6

4

2

470

483

10

3. Basic-Fit Excelsior Brussels

6

2

4

447

463

8

4. BK Balkan

6

1

5

480

511

7

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (18-10-2017) / Competition Day 4 (8-11-2017)

PBK Lukoil Akademik - SK Dinamo

73-70 (34-28)

63-72 (31-41)

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca - İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK

90-69 (50-40)

92-82 (47-44)

Competition Day 2 (25-10-2017) / Competition Day 5 (15-11-2017)

SK Dinamo - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

73-87 (26-55)

97-74 (47-35)

İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK - PBK Lukoil Akademik

81-69 (41-39)

76-80 (41-48)

Competition Day 3 (1-11-2017) / Competition Day 6 (6-12-2017)

İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK - SK Dinamo

72-52 (37-22)

70-97 (42-53)

PBK Lukoil Akademik - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

73-88 (34-35)

83-70 (41-34)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

6

5

1

527

451

11

2. İstanbul BBSK

6

5

1

491

439

11

3. PBK Lukoil Akademik

6

2

4

433

465

8

4. SK Dinamo

6

0

6

402

498

6

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (18-10-2017) / Competition Day 4 (8-11-2017)

BK Tsmoki Minsk - Proximus Spirou BC

76-78 (42-33)

78-82 (35-42)

Alba Fehérvár KK - Bnei Herzliya BC

74-93 (39-42)

68-93 (33-47)

Competition Day 2 (25-10-2017) / Competition Day 5 (15-11-2017)

Alba Fehérvár KK - Proximus Spirou BC

60-72 (29-34) (*)

52-74 (21-42)

Bnei Herzliya BC - BK Tsmoki Minsk

63-69 (36-42)

83-65 (41-35)

Competition Day 3 (1-11-2017) / Competition Day 6 (6-12-2017)

Alba Fehérvár KK - BK Tsmoki Minsk

73-64 (34-44)

87-82 (42-31)

Proximus Spirou BC - Bnei Herzliya BC

66-62 (33-29) (*)

87-83 (48-40)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Tsmoki Minsk

6

4

2

461

439

10

2. Alba Fehérvár KK

6

3

3

456

436

9

3. Proximus Spirou BC

6

3

3

429

441

9

4. Bnei Herzliya BC

6

2

4

438

468

8

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (18-10-2017) / Competition Day 4 (8-11-2017)

Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut - KB Sigal Prishtina

72-74 (29-41)

69-75 (42-37) (*)

BK Khimik - Büyükçekmece Basketbol

60-80 (31-39)

80-76 (40-40)

Competition Day 2 (25-10-2017) / Competition Day 5 (15-11-2017)

Büyükçekmece Basketbol - Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut

79-84 (32-47)

64-69 (26-31) (*)

KB Sigal Prishtina - BK Khimik

76-65 (38-29)

59-78 (30-41) (a)

Competition Day 3 (1-11-2017) / Competition Day 6 (6-12-2017)

Büyükçekmece Basketbol - KB Sigal Prishtina

86-59 (57-29)

66-84 (37-49)

Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut - BK Khimik

75-51 (39-25) (*)

78-75 (25-40)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.
(a) Game played on 27-10-2017
.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Büyükçekmece Basketbol

6

5

1

478

409

11

2. Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut

6

3

3

445

420

9

3. KB Sigal Prishtina

6

3

3

422

441

9

4. BK Khimik

6

1

5

389

464

7

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (18-10-2017) / Competition Day 4 (8-11-2017)

BK Nizhnij Novgorod - Falco KC

94-92 (41-37) (a)

79-84 (42-43) (*)

Szolnoki Olaj KK - KK Karpoš Sokoli

94-73 (43-34)

73-91 (34-45)

Competition Day 2 (25-10-2017) / Competition Day 5 (15-11-2017)

Falco KC - Szolnoki Olaj KK

84-74 (37-40)

89-79 (41-30) (*)

KK Karpoš Sokoli - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

67-101 (30-56)

95-70 (46-45)

Competition Day 3 (1-11-2017) / Competition Day 6 (6-12-2017)

Szolnoki Olaj KK - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

97-71 (47-32)

78-70 (37-33)

Falco KC - KK Karpoš Sokoli

108-87 (64-49) (*)

43-104 (21-56)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Nizhnij Novgorod

6

5

1

523

475

11

2. Szolnoki Olaj KK

6

4

2

515

458

10

3. Falco KC

6

3

3

546

471

9

4. KK Karpoš Sokoli

6

0

6

413

593

6

 

 

SECOND ROUND

 

GROUP I

Competition Day 1 (20-12-2017) / Competition Day 4 (24-01-2018)

ESSM Le Portel - İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK

86-49 (42-27)

80-83 (37-40) (a*)

BK Nizhnij Novgorod - Kataja BC

84-75 (38-35)

80-89 (43-45)

Competition Day 2 (10-01-2018) / Competition Day 5 (31-01-2018)

Kataja BC - ESSM Le Portel

77-82 (45-46)

90-68 (49-38)

İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

82-79 (30-41)

110-86 (59-37) (*)

Competition Day 3 (17-01-2018) / Competition Day 6 (7-02-2018)

ESSM Le Portel - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

79-72 (47-39)

57-76 (16-26)

Kataja BC - İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK

82-87 (49-40)

85-83 (43-33)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. ESSM Le Portel

6

6

0

496

403

12

2. BK Nizhnij Novgorod

6

3

3

491

478

9

3. İstanbul BBSK

6

3

3

469

523

9

4. Kataja BC

6

0

6

465

517

6

 

GROUP J

Competition Day 1 (20-12-2017) / Competition Day 4 (24-01-2018)

KK Nevėžis - Alba Fehérvár KK

90-87 (41-37) (a)

88-80 (41-39) (*)

Büyükçekmece Basketbol - BC Körmend

79-72 (42-35)

73-71 (40-28)

Competition Day 2 (10-01-2018) / Competition Day 5 (31-01-2018)

BC Körmend - KK Nevėžis

85-79 (36-32)

81-86 (42-40)

Alba Fehérvár KK - Büyükçekmece Basketbol

74-72 (33-46) (*)

75-78 (43-43)

Competition Day 3 (17-01-2018) / Competition Day 6 (7-02-2018)

KK Nevėžis - Büyükçekmece Basketbol

75-78 (35-36)

77-90 (42-43)

BC Körmend - Alba Fehérvár KK

77-85 (31-43)

88-68 (45-39) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Alba Fehérvár KK

6

5

1

500

462

11

2. BC Körmend

6

3

3

461

483

9

3. KK Nevėžis

6

2

4

495

501

8

4. Büyükçekmece Basketbol

6

2

4

452

462

8

 

GROUP K

Competition Day 1 (20-12-2017) / Competition Day 4 (24-01-2018)

BK Tsmoki Minsk - Bakken Bears

85-86 (41-46)

75-96 (41-38)

KK Mornar - Szolnoki Olaj KK

73-68 (32-40)

89-92 (46-49)

Competition Day 2 (10-01-2018) / Competition Day 5 (31-01-2018)

Bakken Bears - KK Mornar

93-92 (46-48) (a)

76-87 (34-38) (b)

Szolnoki Olaj KK - BK Tsmoki Minsk

79-45 (43-24)

86-61 (47-35)

Competition Day 3 (17-01-2018) / Competition Day 6 (7-02-2018)

Bakken Bears - Szolnoki Olaj KK

100-96 (57-54)

91-68 (45-30)

KK Mornar - BK Tsmoki Minsk

83-76 (40-44)

84-45 (41-22)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (82-82).
(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74).
.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Bakken Bears

6

4

2

509

536

10

2. BK Tsmoki Minsk

6

3

3

472

429

9

3. KK Mornar

6

3

3

461

497

9

4. Szolnoki Olaj KK

6

2

4

484

464

8

 

GROUP L

Competition Day 1 (20-12-2017) / Competition Day 4 (24-01-2018)

GSS Keravnós - Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut

89-72 (48-35)

62-67 (29-39)

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca - SB Donar

73-77 (30-48) (*)

92-72 (36-43)

Competition Day 2 (10-01-2018) / Competition Day 5 (31-01-2018)

SB Donar - GSS Keravnós

109-69 (58-39)

74-72 (39-48) (*)

Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

81-85 (40-42) (*)

77-80 (36-42)

Competition Day 3 (17-01-2018) / Competition Day 6 (7-02-2018)

GSS Keravnós - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

67-71 (36-41)

77-71 (36-36)

Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut - SB Donar

84-65 (50-29)

96-72 (47-42)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. SB Donar

6

4

2

511

444

10

2. CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

6

3

3

455

468

9

3. GSS Keravnós

6

3

3

437

463

9

4. Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut

6

2

4

451

479

8

 

 

ROUND OF 16

(7-03-2018 / 14-03-2018)

1: GSS Keravnós - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

62-77 (29-39)

71-61 (36-31)

2: SS Sidigas Avellino - BK Tsmoki Minsk

70-70 (32-30)

72-81 (32-37)

3: Dinamo Basket Sassari - ESSM Le Portel

72-55 (27-32)

100-81 (47-38) (a)

4: BC Telenet Oostende - KK Mornar

84-71 (40-37)

90-63 (43-33)

5: SB Donar - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

103-76 (46-34) (*)

69-76 (41-37)

6: BK Ventspils - Bakken Bears

73-93 (38-42)

75-81 (34-39)

7: KK Juventus - Alba Fehérvár KK

87-74 (54-34)

78-76 (46-40) (*)

8: SS Umana Reyer Venezia - BC Körmend

83-51 (39-28)

88-86 (45-52)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.
In red, teams transferred from FIBA Champions League.
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (88-71).

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(21-03-2018 / 28-03-2018)

8-1 (A): SS Umana Reyer Venezia - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

86-76 (42-35)

94-90 (49-47)

7-2 (B): KK Juventus - SS Sidigas Avellino

77-77 (36-38)

85-68 (50-23)

6-3 (C): Bakken Bears- ESSM Le Portel

76-62 (42-35) (*)

86-80 (44-33) (*)

4-5 (D): KK Mornar - SB Donar

73-67 (37-40)

101-74 (52-34)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(11-04-2018 / 18-04-2018)

A-D: SS Umana Reyer Venezia - SB Donar

82-72 (42-43)

83-80 (44-41) (*)

B-C: SS Sidigas Avellino - Bakken Bears

75-72 (37-31)

72-82 (33-48)

* Game played on 19-04-2018.

 

 

FINAL (FIRST LEG)

VENUE: Palasport “Giacomo del Mauro” (Avellino)

DATE: 25-04-2018 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.300

REFEREES: Antonio Conde (SPA), Georgios Poursanidis (GRE), Yener Yılmaz (TUR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-25 / 15-23 / 15-15 / 14-14

TOP SCORER: Kyrylo Fesenko (19)

SS Sidigas Avellino - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

69-77 (40-48)

SS Sidigas Avellino (coach: Stefano Sacripanti)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Bruno Fitipaldo

-

-

4

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

18

3

# Jason Rich

8

4

3

2

7

2

3

1

-

1

3

3

3

33

16

# Dez Wells

5

5

3

1

6

5

2

-

-

-

3

1

2

28

18

# Maarten Leunen

5

2

2

-

1

1

9

3

-

2

1

5

1

31

5

# Kyrylo Fesenko

13

9

-

-

3

1

2

5

3

1

2

2

3

23

19

Andrea Zerini

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

9

-

Shane Lawal

3

1

-

-

-

-

3

5

1

-

1

-

1

17

2

Thomas Scrubb

4

1

4

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

12

2

Ariel Filloy

2

2

3

-

-

-

2

-

-

1

2

6

3

22

4

Lorenzo d’Ercole

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

7

-

TOTAL

40

24

20

4

17

9

23

14

4

5

14

19

16

200

69

 

SS Umana Reyer Venezia (coach: Walter de Raffaele)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# MarQuez Haynes

4

1

3

-

-

-

2

-

-

1

2

5

1

24

2

# Stefano Tonut

2

1

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

2

-

13

5

# Bruno Cerella

2

2

3

2

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

2

16

10

# Austin Daye

4

2

2

2

4

4

4

-

-

2

1

1

4

19

14

# Mitchell Watt

11

5

1

-

4

3

-

3

2

-

-

-

2

25

13

Hrvoje Perić

6

3

-

-

-

-

5

2

-

-

-

2

3

20

6

Dominique Johnson

4

2

5

2

-

-

2

-

-

-

1

2

1

17

10

Michael Bramos

2

1

4

1

-

-

4

-

-

-

-

1

2

18

5

Andrea de Nicolao

-

-

2

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

3

2

17

3

Michael Jenkins

2

1

1

1

-

-

2

-

-

-

1

1

3

17

5

Paul Biligha

3

2

-

-

1

-

1

-

2

-

1

-

3

14

4

TOTAL

40

20

23

10

9

7

21

5

4

6

7

18

23

200

77

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

En el primer partido de la final italiana de la Copa de Europa de la FIBA, la Reyer de Venecia derrotó a domicilio al Sidigas Avellino por 69 a 77. El mejor juego coral de los venecianos ―con cuatro hombres con dobles dígitos: Daye (14), Watt (13), Cerella (10) y Johnson (10)― se impuso a sus rivales de la Campania ―en los que los 19 puntos de Fesenko, los 18 de Wells y los 16 de Rich no fueron suficientes, ya que ninguno de sus compañeros superó los cinco puntos de anotación.

 

El Avellino tuvo un comienzo de partido espectacular, con un 8/8 en tiros de campo y un Fesenko autor de nueve puntos en los primeros seis minutos. Sin embargo, los campeones de Italia aguantaron las acometidas de sus rivales y, gracias a las recuperaciones de Tonut y los puntos de Watt, lograron ponerse por delante en el marcador (12-13, min. 5). Tras una máxima ventaja de la Reyer (20-25 a falta de 1’18’’), los locales lograron empatar al final del primer cuarto gracias a Filloy y un triple sobre la bocina de Rich (25-25). En el segundo periodo, la intensidad defensiva de la escuadra veneciana permitió a los hombre de De Raffaele cobrar nuevas diferencias (29-35, min. 15; 35-43, min. 18; 38-48, min. 19).

 

Mediado el tercer cuarto, el Avellino tuvo un amago de acercamiento (52-54, min. 26), pero rápidamente los venecianos volvieron a estirar las diferencias con un triple de Johnson (52-59, min. 27; 54-63, min. 29).  En el último periodo, el eje De Nicolao-Biligha siguió funcionando a las mil maravillas, lo que permitió a la Reyer aguantar las acometidas de los anfitriones (59-68, min. 32). Dentro ya de los últimos dos minutos, con la victoria asegurada (67-77 a falta de 2’15’’), los visitantes gestionaron sabiamente el cronómetro y las faltas personales para lograr una victoria que les abre las puertas de su primer título europeo.

 

FINAL (SECOND LEG)

VENUE: Palasport “Giuseppe Taliercio” (Mestre, Venezia)

DATE: 2-05-2018 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.509

REFEREES: Vicente Bultó (SPA), Saša Maričić (SER), Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-13 / 26-19 / 22-29 / 18-18

TOP SCORER: Jason Rich (32)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - SS Sidigas Avellino

81-79 (41-32)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia (coach: Walter de Raffaele)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# MarQuez Haynes

3

1

8

4

2

2

-

1

-

1

2

3

3

29

16

# Stefano Tonut

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

10

-

# Bruno Cerella

2

2

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

16

7

# Austin Daye

8

4

4

1

5

4

4

-

-

1

-

2

2

27

15

# Mitchell Watt

7

4

-

-

2

-

2

1

2

-

-

2

4

19

8

Hrvoje Perić

9

5

1

1

5

3

1

1

-

-

-

2

3

18

16

Dominique Johnson

1

-

3

-

-

-

3

-

1

-

-

1

-

12

-

Michael Bramos

2

2

3

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

1

1

3

22

4

Andrea de Nicolao

5

3

-

-

2

2

-

1

-

-

-

2

2

20

8

Michael Jenkins

2

1

1

-

1

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

11

3

Paul Biligha

4

2

-

-

-

-

3

2

-

1

-

-

1

16

4

TOTAL

44

24

21

7

17

12

17

6

3

4

3

13

23

200

81

 

SS Sidigas Avellino (coach: Stefano Sacripanti)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Ariel Filloy

6

2

7

-

3

1

5

2

-

-

2

2

2

30

5

# Jason Rich

16

9

4

1

12

11

1

-

-

-

2

5

2

37

32

# Dez Wells

3

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

2

1

-

16

-

# Maarten Leunen

1

1

1

1

-

-

3

1

-

1

1

3

3

31

5

# Kyrylo Fesenko

10

9

1

-

5

3

8

7

-

-

1

2

2

24

21

Andrea Zerini

-

-

1

-

2

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

4

9

1

Bruno Fitipaldo

1

-

2

1

-

-

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

3

3

Shane Lawal

-

-

-

-

2

2

4

4

2

-

2

1

4

16

2

Thomas Scrubb

3

1

-

-

-

-

3

1

-

-

-

-

1

13

2

Lorenzo d’Ercole

1

1

4

2

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

21

8

TOTAL

41

23

20

5

24

18

27

16

2

1

12

14

20

200

79

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

La Reyer de Venecia conquistó el primer título europeo de su historia al derrotar nuevamente a la Felice Scandone de Avellino en el partido de vuelta de la final de la Copa de Europa de la FIBA. De oro y grana (como los grandes toreros), el campeón italiano confirmó los pronósticos que le daban como favorito tras el encuentro de ida de una final totalmente italiana. Perić y Haynes (16 puntos cada uno) y Daye (15) lideraron el triunfo de equipo dirigido por Walter de Raffaele. Enfrente, los 32 puntos de Rich y los 21 de Fesenko no fueron suficientes para el Sidigas Avellino, en el que, como sucediera en el partido de ida, hubo un gran desequilibrio anotador (ninguno de sus compañeros superó los ocho puntos).

 

Tras un comienzo fulgurante de los de la Campania (0-6, min. 3), los locales se rehicieron y consiguieron llegar al final del primer cuarto con ventaja en el marcador (15-13). En el segundo periodo, siete puntos consecutivos de Perić marcaron el despegue de los locales (22-18, min. 14), que alcanzaron su máxima diferencia tras un triple de Cerella (31-22, min. 16), nueve puntos de ventaja que se mantuvieron al descanso tras un nuevo lanzamiento exterior de Haynes (41-32).

 

En la segunda mitad, tras una nueva máxima ventaja de los locales (44-34), el conjunto de Sacripanti se encomendó a Rich y Fesenko para intentar remontar la desventaja de 18 puntos en el global de la eliminatoria. Tras dos rebotes defensivo del pívot ucraniano y posteriores canastas del escolta norteamericano, el Avellino consiguió empatar (47-47, min. 24) e incluso situarse por delante en el marcador (47-50, min. 25). El posterior intercambio de canastas y la leve ventaja local al final del tercer periodo (63-61) aseguraron la emoción en los últimos diez minutos. Un triple de D’Ercole (67-70, min. 34) y una canasta de Rich (71-74, min. 36) fueron lo más cerca que la Felice Scandone se halló de intentar obrar el milagro. En los últimos tres minutos, Daye, Cerella y De Nicolao se encargaron de certificar la victoria de los locales. En medio de un ambiente de fiesta en el Taliercio, el capitán de la Reyer, Tomas Ress (en la última temporada de su carrera), pudo alzar el primer trofeo internacional de los de oro y grana.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the final)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia

SS Sidigas Avellino

0. MarQuez Haynes (PG) GEO

2. Hrvoje Perić (PF) CRO

3. Dominique Johnson (G) USA

4. Édgar Rafael Sosa (PG) DOM

5. Giulio Candotto (G) ITA

6. Michael Bramos (Μάικλ Μπράμος) (G) USA

7. Stefano Tonut (G) ITA

8. Mattia Favaretto (PG) ITA

9. Austin Daye (F) USA

10. Andrea de Nicolao (PG) ITA

11. Michael Jenkins (G) USA

12. Gediminas Orelik (F) LIT

13. Riccardo Bolpin (G) ITA

14. Tomas Ress (PF) ITA

17. Tomáš Kyzlink (G) CZR

19. Paul Biligha (C) ITA

30. Bruno Cerella (F) ITA

50. Mitchell Watt (C) USA

58. Pietro Ugolini (AP) ITA

COACH: Walter de Raffaele ITA

0. Andrea Zerini (PF) ITA

1. Dezmine “Dez” Wells (F) USA

6. Bruno Fitipaldo Rodríguez (PG) URU

7. Andrea Bianco (PF) ITA (a)

7. Michele Fucci (F) ITA (a)

7. Gianluca de Meo (F) ITA

8. Emin Mavrić (PF) BIH

9. Olaseni Abdul-Jelili “Shane” Lawal (C) NIG

10. Maarten Leunen (PF) USA

11. Thomas Scrubb (F) CAN

12. Ariel Filloy (PG) ITA

24. Lorenzo d’Ercole (PG) ITA

25. Jason Rich (G) USA

44. Kyrylo Fesenko (Кирило Фесенко) (C) UKR

55. Hamady N’Diaye (C) SEN

57. Salvatore Parlato (PG) ITA

COACH: Stefano Sacripanti ITA

(a) Bianco was registered for the first leg and Fucci replaced him in the second leg.

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco