FIBA Europe Cup 2015-16

(From 28-10-2015 to 1-05-2016)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          56 teams from countries affiliated to FIBA Europe are eligible to participate in the competition. In a Regular Season group stage, the entrants ―distributed in two conferences (Conference 1 and Conference 2) based on geographical criteriaare divided into fourteen groups of four teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Regular Season, together with the four best third-placed teams, qualify for the Round of 32 stage, comprising eight groups of four teams each playing a round-robin.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Round of 32 will enter the Last 16 play-offs (X-pairings in best of 3 series). The teams qualified after this knock-out round will advance to the 1/4 Final play-offs (with the same best of 3 games system).

·          The four winners of the 1/4 Final play-offs qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue. The winner gets a wild card to participate in Eurocup 2016-17.

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (28-10-2015) / Competition Day 4 (18-11-2015)

SB Donar [Groningen] (NED) - ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA)

66-85 (24-41) (*)

81-45 (33-22) (*)

Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut (BEL) - BC Körmend (HUN)

103-70 (53-36) (*)

77-66 (35-22) (*)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-2015) / Competition Day 5 (25-11-2015)

BC Körmend - SB Donar

75-72 (32-29) (*)

78-71 (45-33) (a)

ASVEL Basket - Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut

87-66 (40-34) (*)

89-81 (44-38) (*)

Competition Day 3 (11-11-2015) / Competition Day 6 (2-12-2015)

Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut - SB Donar

90-76 (50-36) (*)

77-75 (41-34) (*)

ASVEL Basket - BC Körmend

83-64 (43-32) (*)

86-97 (44-50) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 21-10-2015.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. ASVEL Basket

6

5

1

514

416

11

2. Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut

6

3

3

489

468

9

3. SB Donar

6

2

4

414

477

8

4. BC Körmend

6

2

4

443

499

8

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (28-10-2015) / Competition Day 4 (18-11-2015)

Port of Antwerp Giants (BEL) - Soproni KC (HUN)

81-73 (36-36) (*)

55-81 (29-38)

SL Benfica [Lisboa] (POR) - KK Cibona [Zagreb] (CRO)

79-83 (40-34)

74-66 (44-29)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-2015) / Competition Day 5 (25-11-2015)

Soproni KC - SL Benfica

65-78 (38-40) (*)

91-62 (41-28)

KK Cibona - Port of Antwerp Giants

78-92 (43-39)

82-69 (37-38) (*)

Competition Day 3 (11-11-2015) / Competition Day 6 (2-12-2015)

Port of Antwerp Giants - SL Benfica

84-76 (42-36) (*)

77-79 (40-40)

KK Cibona - Soproni KC

77-63 (41-38)

91-72 (48-31)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Port of Antwerp Giants

6

6

0

499

428

12

2. KK Cibona

6

3

3

453

473

9

3. SL Benfica

6

2

4

467

447

8

4. Soproni KC

6

1

5

409

480

7

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (28-10-2015) / Competition Day 4 (18-11-2015)

Södertälje Kings BBK (SWE) - Falco KC [Szombathely] (HUN)

54-62 (25-30)

81-85 (47-41)

Pallacanestro Varese (ITA) - BC Telenet Oostende (BEL)

79-83 (35-36)

79-85 (44-52)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-2015) / Competition Day 5 (25-11-2015)

BC Telenet Oostende - Södertälje Kings BBK

80-77 (34-45)

71-54 (39-30)

Pallacanestro Varese - Falco KC

94-71 (41-31)

75-73 (36-34)

Competition Day 3 (11-11-2015) / Competition Day 6 (2-12-2015)

Södertälje Kings BBK - Pallacanestro Varese

90-86 (53-38)

76-61 (41-41)

BC Telenet Oostende - Falco KC

91-62 (44-32)

64-86 (29-42)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BC Telenet Oostende

6

4

2

473

438

10

2. Pallacanestro Varese

6

3

3

493

459

9

3. Södertälje Kings BBK

6

3

3

438

439

9

4. Falco KC

6

2

4

415

483

8

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (28-10-2015) / Competition Day 4 (18-11-2015)

SPM Shoeters [Den Bosch] (NED) - KK Zlatorog [Laško] (SVN)

81-73 (29-31) (*)

65-61 (35-34)

UBC Güssing Knights (AUT) - Elan Sportif Chalonnais [Chalon S.] (FRA)

75-99 (34-45)

88-83 (43-48) (*)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-2015) / Competition Day 5 (25-11-2015)

Elan Sportif Chalonnais - SPM Shoeters

72-66 (32-35) (*)

73-98 (31-48) (*)

KK Zlatorog - UBC Güssing Knights

80-98 (38-48)

73-71 (34-31)

Competition Day 3 (11-11-2015) / Competition Day 6 (2-12-2015)

SPM Shoeters - UBC Güssing Knights

66-72 (30-42) (*)

69-74 (35-36)

Elan Sportif Chalonnais - KK Zlatorog

86-53 (44-28) (*)

88-87 (45-43)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Elan Sportif Chalonnais

6

5

1

530

438

11

2. UBC Güssing Knights

6

3

3

470

478

9

3. SPM Shoeters

6

2

4

421

449

8

4. KK Zlatorog

6

2

4

430

486

8

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (28-10-2015) / Competition Day 4 (18-11-2015)

Borås Basket (SWE) - FoxTown Pallacanestro Cantù (ITA)

101-81 (58-41) (*)

94-72 (47-37)

STB Le Havre (FRA) - ECE Bulls [Kapfenberg] (AUT)

70-57 (32-32)

73-72 (40-35)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-2015) / Competition Day 5 (25-11-2015)

FoxTown Pallacanestro Cantù - STB Le Havre

73-64 (33-30) (*)

82-78 (42-42)

ECE Bulls - Borås Basket

80-85 (37-38)

84-82 (50-46)

Competition Day 3 (11-11-2015) / Competition Day 6 (2-12-2015)

STB Le Havre - Borås Basket

87-76 (39-36) (*)

74-80 (43-35) (*)

FoxTown Pallacanestro Cantù - ECE Bulls

85-70 (40-43)

95-91 (55-51)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. STB Le Havre

6

4

2

455

431

10

2. FoxTown Pallacanestro Cantù

6

3

3

502

484

9

3. Borås Basket

6

3

3

492

504

9

4. ECE Bulls

6

2

4

457

487

8

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (28-10-2015) / Competition Day 4 (18-11-2015)

Bakken Bears [Århus] (DEN) - Hibernia Basketball [Tallaght] (IRL)

96-60 (40-29)

67-90 (30-46)

KK Tajfun Šentjur (SVN) - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZR)

56-70 (32-32)

103-81 (53-43)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-2015) / Competition Day 5 (25-11-2015)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - Bakken Bears

64-66 (34-34)

82-79 (43-35) (*)

KK Tajfun Šentjur - Hibernia Basketball

82-55 (41-26)

73-93 (36-53)

Competition Day 3 (11-11-2015) / Competition Day 6 (2-12-2015)

Bakken Bears - KK Tajfun Šentjur

72-68 (30-36) (*)

60-79 (26-47)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - Hibernia Basketball

106-45 (59-30)

45-121 (17-69)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Bakken Bears

6

6

0

485

398

12

2. ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

6

4

2

543

375

10

3. KK Tajfun Šentjur

6

2

4

440

452

8

4. Hibernia Basketball

6

0

6

345

588

6

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (28-10-2015) / Competition Day 4 (18-11-2015)

Fraport Skyliners [Frankfurt] (GER) - ZZ Leiden Basketball (NED)

63-58 (31-28) (*)

51-76 (23-41)

KK Krka [Novo Mesto] (SVN) - FC Porto (POR)

70-62 (37-31)

83-87 (39-45) (b*)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-2015) / Competition Day 5 (25-11-2015)

Fraport Skyliners - KK Krka

67-65 (23-30) (*)

72-82 (39-41)

FC Porto - ZZ Leiden Basketball

77-51 (45-31) (a)

62-70 (21-33)

Competition Day 3 (11-11-2015) / Competition Day 6 (2-12-2015)

KK Krka - ZZ Leiden Basketball

79-51 (46-32)

78-86 (43-43)

Fraport Skyliners - FC Porto

89-81 (45-37)

58-67 (30-36)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 5-11-2015.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Fraport Skyliners

6

6

0

444

385

12

2. KK Krka

6

4

2

459

423

10

3. FC Porto

6

2

4

431

426

8

4. ZZ Leiden Basketball

6

0

6

351

451

6

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (28-10-2015) / Competition Day 4 (18-11-2015)

BC Kalev/Cramo [Tallinn] (EST) - Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC (ISR)

81-92 (41-46)

67-66 (35-36)

BK Enisej [Krasnojarsk] (RUS) - PBK Lukoil Akademik [Sofija] (BUL)

75-68 (36-41)

85-81 (34-42) (a)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-2015) / Competition Day 5 (25-11-2015)

Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC - BK Enisej

68-72 (37-30)

67-74 (34-35)

PBK Lukoil Akademik - BC Kalev/Cramo

80-78 (35-45)

75-78 (43-39) (*)

Competition Day 3 (11-11-2015) / Competition Day 6 (2-12-2015)

PBK Lukoil Akademik - Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC

70-84 (36-39)

72-77 (31-33)

BK Enisej - BC Kalev/Cramo

77-70 (51-36)

87-91 (48-31)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC

6

4

2

457

433

10

2. BK Enisej

6

4

2

463

452

10

3. PBK Lukoil Akademik

6

4

2

458

465

10

4. BC Kalev/Cramo

6

0

6

457

485

6

 

GROUP I

Competition Day 1 (28-10-2015) / Competition Day 4 (18-11-2015)

BK Ventspils (LAT) - KK Helios Suns Domžale (SVN)

67-62 (29-32) (*)

72-81 (34-42)

KKS Turów Zgorzelec (POL) - KK Pieno žvaigždės [Pasvalys] (LIT)

90-80 (47-45)

74-71 (40-32)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-2015) / Competition Day 5 (25-11-2015)

KK Pieno žvaigždės - BK Ventspils

96-100 (47-46)

86-67 (45-39) (*)

KK Helios Suns Domžale - KKS Turów Zgorzelec

50-58 (22-28)

86-97 (40-35) (a*)

Competition Day 3 (11-11-2015) / Competition Day 6 (2-12-2015)

KKS Turów Zgorzelec - BK Ventspils

76-92 (36-53)

96-73 (49-41) (*)

KK Helios Suns Domžale - KK Pieno žvaigždės

71-80 (39-37)

86-77 (42-43) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (83-83).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Ventspils

6

6

0

522

446

12

2. KK Pieno žvaigždės

6

3

3

483

495

9

3. KKS Turów Zgorzelec

6

2

4

454

489

8

4. KK Helios Suns Domžale

6

1

5

429

458

7

 

GROUP J

Competition Day 1 (28-10-2015) / Competition Day 4 (18-11-2015)

KTP-Basket [Kotka] (FIN) - KS Rosa Radom (POL)

76-97 (37-42)

95-48 (56-23) (*)

Türk Telekom SK [Ankara] (TUR) - KK Kumanovo (MAC)

93-71 (47-36)

75-84 (36-42)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-2015) / Competition Day 5 (25-11-2015)

KS Rosa Radom - Türk Telekom SK

68-84 (34-49)

89-72 (43-33)

KK Kumanovo - KTP-Basket

88-78 (49-29)

88-82 (52-42) (*)

Competition Day 3 (11-11-2015) / Competition Day 6 (2-12-2015)

KS Rosa Radom - KK Kumanovo

84-75 (48-32)

73-89 (38-51)

Türk Telekom SK - KTP-Basket

108-66 (59-27)

72-97 (34-48) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Türk Telekom SK

6

6

0

555

424

12

2. KS Rosa Radom

6

4

2

505

445

10

3. KK Kumanovo

6

1

5

464

516

7

4. KTP-Basket

6

1

5

428

567

7

 

GROUP K

Competition Day 1 (28-10-2015) / Competition Day 4 (18-11-2015)

CS Energia [Târgu Jiu] (ROM) - KB Sigal Prishtina (KOS)

87-72 (45-28) (*)

66-62 (35-34) (*)

Astana BK (KAZ) - AEK [Lárnax] (CYP)

78-74 (40-41) (a)

87-68 (46-30) (*)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-2015) / Competition Day 5 (25-11-2015)

AEK - CS Energia

71-75 (43-35) (*)

87-82 (46-33) (*)

KB Sigal Prishtina - Astana BK

75-73 (35-40)

82-78 (45-37)

Competition Day 3 (11-11-2015) / Competition Day 6 (2-12-2015)

CS Energia - Astana BK

89-72 (52-33) (*)

85-95 (42-49)

AEK - KB Sigal Prishtina

101-84 (55-41) (*)

70-83 (33-49) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 29-10-2015.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CS Energia

6

5

1

495

448

11

2. AEK

6

3

3

498

462

9

3. Astana BK

6

2

4

458

498

8

4. KB Sigal Prishtina

6

2

4

445

488

8

 

GROUP L

Competition Day 1 (28-10-2015) / Competition Day 4 (18-11-2015)

Tartu ÜSK Rock (EST) - KK Juventus [Utena] (LIT)

81-72 (34-34) (*)

66-60 (30-35)

BK Khimik [Yuzhnyj] (UKR) - ETHA Éngomis [Levkosía] (CYP)

88-52 (43-30)

69-80 (39-47)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-2015) / Competition Day 5 (25-11-2015)

ETHA Éngomis - Tartu ÜSK Rock

55-67 (30-31)

92-75 (41-33) (*)

KK Juventus - BK Khimik

86-90 (34-35) (a)

80-72 (41-38)

Competition Day 3 (11-11-2015) / Competition Day 6 (2-12-2015)

Tartu ÜSK Rock - BK Khimik

61-63 (19-30) (*)

81-56 (38-31)

ETHA Éngomis - KK Juventus

59-94 (24-51)

94-67 (47-29)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Khimik

6

6

0

482

396

12

2. Tartu ÜSK Rock

6

3

3

417

412

9

3. KK Juventus

6

3

3

484

437

9

4. ETHA Éngomis

6

0

6

377

515

6

 

GROUP M

Competition Day 1 (28-10-2015) / Competition Day 4 (18-11-2015)

Gaziantep Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK (TUR) - BK Inter Bratislava (SVK)

89-72 (42-36)

62-79 (28-40)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL) - KK Šiauliai (LIT)

71-69 (32-39) (a)

80-97 (41-48)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-2015) / Competition Day 5 (25-11-2015)

KK Šiauliai - Gaziantep Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK

72-69 (32-29) (*)

87-71 (35-39)

BK Inter Bratislava - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

96-81 (46-46)

80-75 (40-33) (*)

Competition Day 3 (11-11-2015) / Competition Day 6 (2-12-2015)

KK Šiauliai - BK Inter Bratislava

116-80 (59-32)

85-100 (49-55)

Gaziantep Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

74-46 (37-24)

73-68 (36-28)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 29-10-2015.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Gaziantep BB SK

6

4

2

466

396

10

2. WKS Śląsk Wrocław

6

4

2

448

462

10

3. KK Šiauliai

6

3

3

508

489

9

4. BK Inter Bratislava

6

1

5

470

545

7

 

GROUP N

Competition Day 1 (28-10-2015) / Competition Day 4 (18-11-2015)

MBK Rieker Komárno (SVK) - BK Tsmoki Minsk (BLR)

68-90 (27-40) (*)

98-67 (53-32)

Kataja BC [Joensuu] (FIN) - BK Rilski Sportist [Samokov] (BUL)

92-76 (61-37)

87-83 (53-46) (*)

Competition Day 2 (4-11-2015) / Competition Day 5 (25-11-2015)

MBK Rieker Komárno - Kataja BC

72-85 (38-41) (*)

87-83 (53-42)

BK Rilski Sportist - BK Tsmoki Minsk

88-97 (34-51) (*)

95-91 (59-53) (*)

Competition Day 3 (11-11-2015) / Competition Day 6 (2-12-2015)

BK Rilski Sportist - MBK Rieker Komárno

83-82 (39-39) (*)

88-77 (48-39) (*)

BK Tsmoki Minsk - Kataja BC

82-88 (49-38)

84-86 (40-49)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Tsmoki Minsk

6

5

1

548

486

11

2. Kataja BC

6

4

2

519

486

10

3. BK Rilski Sportist

6

2

4

502

537

8

4. MBK Rieker Komárno

6

1

5

460

520

7

 

 

ROUND OF 32

 

GROUP O

Competition Day 1 (16-12-2015) / Competition Day 4 (20-01-2016)

ASVEL Basket - Kataja BC

95-79 (51-42)

64-72 (29-35)

KK Krka - Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC

79-76 (42-44)

79-61 (30-36)

Competition Day 2 (6-01-2016) / Competition Day 5 (27-01-2016)

Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC - ASVEL Basket

82-71 (46-24)

81-71 (42-39)

Kataja BC - KK Krka

89-82 (45-34)

76-70 (45-27)

Competition Day 3 (13-01-2016) / Competition Day 6 (3-02-2016)

ASVEL Basket - KK Krka

88-60 (52-32) (*)

51-67 (30-35)

Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC - Kataja BC

96-85 (53-53)

85-98 (47-41)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. ASVEL Basket

6

5

1

474

407

11

2. Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC

6

4

2

502

462

10

3. KK Krka

6

2

4

409

469

8

4. Kataja BC

6

1

5

472

519

7

 

GROUP P

Competition Day 1 (16-12-2015) / Competition Day 4 (20-01-2016)

Port of Antwerp Giants - PBK Lukoil Akademik

94-73 (46-35) (*)

63-71 (35-36) (*)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - BK Ventspils

88-64 (47-30)

72-69 (36-33) (*)

Competition Day 2 (6-01-2016) / Competition Day 5 (27-01-2016)

BK Ventspils - Port of Antwerp Giants

97-80 (54-45) (*)

80-78 (46-28) (*)

PBK Lukoil Akademik - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

76-62 (39-30)

85-78 (42-39)

Competition Day 3 (13-01-2016) / Competition Day 6 (3-02-2016)

Port of Antwerp Giants - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

81-79 (47-45)

84-57 (55-28)

BK Ventspils - PBK Lukoil Akademik

77-69 (31-42)

62-69 (35-43)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Ventspils

6

4

2

457

448

10

2. Port of Antwerp Giants

6

4

2

463

474

10

3. ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

6

3

3

467

428

9

4. PBK Lukoil Akademik

6

1

5

421

458

7

 

GROUP Q

Competition Day 1 (16-12-2015) / Competition Day 4 (20-01-2016)

BC Telenet Oostende - Borås Basket

94-68 (50-40)

86-89 (38-38)

Türk Telekom SK - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

96-68 (43-24)

48-69 (25-29) (a)

Competition Day 2 (6-01-2016) / Competition Day 5 (27-01-2016)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - BC Telenet Oostende

59-86 (27-41)

75-68 (31-31)

Borås Basket - Türk Telekom SK

86-114 (56-51)

92-72 (57-40)

Competition Day 3 (13-01-2016) / Competition Day 6 (3-02-2016)

BC Telenet Oostende - Türk Telekom SK

77-74 (42-36)

80-68 (37-33)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Borås Basket

81-86 (49-46)

80-75 (41-43)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 21-01-2016.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Türk Telekom SK

6

5

1

525

419

11

2. BC Telenet Oostende

6

5

1

489

435

11

3. Borås Basket

6

2

4

478

545

8

4. WKS Śląsk Wrocław

6

0

6

399

492

6

 

GROUP R

Competition Day 1 (16-12-2015) / Competition Day 4 (20-01-2016)

Elan Sportif Chalonnais - Tartu ÜSK Rock

76-67 (42-40) (*)

80-91 (38-35) (*)

FoxTown Pallacanestro Cantù - BK Enisej

95-92 (47-46) (a)

94-91 (50-41)

Competition Day 2 (6-01-2016) / Competition Day 5 (27-01-2016)

BK Enisej - Elan Sportif Chalonnais

77-96 (33-55)

98-88 (50-51)

Tartu ÜSK Rock - FoxTown Pallacanestro Cantù

83-87 (41-37)

71-76 (35-41)

Competition Day 3 (13-01-2016) / Competition Day 6 (3-02-2016)

Elan Sportif Chalonnais - FoxTown Pallacanestro Cantù

89-78 (42-33) (*)

103-90 (57-38)

BK Enisej - Tartu ÜSK Rock

87-68 (50-34)

70-96 (34-49) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (83-83).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Elan Sportif Chalonnais

6

5

1

540

493

11

2. BK Enisej

6

3

3

534

518

9

3. FoxTown Pallacanestro Cantù

6

3

3

525

524

9

4. Tartu ÜSK Rock

6

1

5

444

508

7

 

GROUP S

Competition Day 1 (16-12-2015) / Competition Day 4 (20-01-2016)

KK Cibona - CS Energia

93-88 (45-39) (a)

85-81 (40-40)

STB Le Havre - KK Pieno žvaigždės

96-84 (46-43) (*)

82-87 (43-41)

Competition Day 2 (6-01-2016) / Competition Day 5 (27-01-2016)

KK Pieno žvaigždės - KK Cibona

90-95 (45-48)

82-84 (32-32) (d)

CS Energia - STB Le Havre

78-68 (26-38)

60-79 (33-38)

Competition Day 3 (13-01-2016) / Competition Day 6 (3-02-2016)

KK Cibona - STB Le Havre

106-113 (43-57) (b)

92-93 (48-42)

KK Pieno žvaigždės - CS Energia

95-93 (46-38) (c)

86-101 (38-55)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (81-81).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (94-94).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (83-83).

(d) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CS Energia

6

3

3

509

498

9

2. KK Cibona

6

3

3

550

552

9

3. KK Pieno žvaigždės

6

3

3

536

539

9

4. STB Le Havre

6

3

3

516

522

9

 

GROUP T

Competition Day 1 (16-12-2015) / Competition Day 4 (20-01-2016)

Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut - KK Juventus

77-57 (43-21) (*)

103-65 (52-36) (*)

Bakken Bears - BK Khimik

51-75 (26-36)

81-67 (33-37)

Competition Day 2 (6-01-2016) / Competition Day 5 (27-01-2016)

BK Khimik - Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut

64-61 (28-27)

95-89 (37-37) (a*)

KK Juventus - Bakken Bears

91-67 (43-36)

81-93 (37-33) (b)

Competition Day 3 (13-01-2016) / Competition Day 6 (3-02-2016)

Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut - Bakken Bears

90-66 (41-33) (*)

82-81 (38-44)

BK Khimik - KK Juventus

77-76 (27-35)

74-63 (42-38)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Juventus

6

4

2

494

430

10

2. BK Khimik

6

4

2

449

424

10

3. Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut

6

3

3

469

461

9

4. Bakken Bears

6

1

5

414

511

7

 

GROUP U

Competition Day 1 (16-12-2015) / Competition Day 4 (20-01-2016)

Fraport Skyliners - Södertälje Kings BBK

95-64 (48-35) (*)

81-95 (32-52)

KS Rosa Radom - Gaziantep Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK

61-69 (31-37) (*)

79-70 (35-36) (*)

Competition Day 2 (6-01-2016) / Competition Day 5 (27-01-2016)

Gaziantep Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK - Fraport Skyliners

66-71 (32-35)

91-79 (44-45)

Södertälje Kings BBK - KS Rosa Radom

86-78 (44-39)

81-77 (45-39)

Competition Day 3 (13-01-2016) / Competition Day 6 (3-02-2016)

Fraport Skyliners - KS Rosa Radom

91-61 (44-33)

58-75 (36-37)

Gaziantep Büyükşehir Belediyesi SK - Södertälje Kings BBK

76-56 (29-28)

78-71 (35-40)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Fraport Skyliners

6

6

0

518

409

12

2. Gaziantep BB SK

6

3

3

440

427

9

3. Södertälje Kings BBK

6

2

4

442

496

8

4. KS Rosa Radom

6

1

5

409

477

7

 

GROUP V

Competition Day 1 (16-12-2015) / Competition Day 4 (20-01-2016)

Pallacanestro Varese - BK Tsmoki Minsk

94-63 (42-38)

84-89 (38-39)

UBC Güssing Knights - AEK

68-60 (32-35)

68-59 (36-30)

Competition Day 2 (6-01-2016) / Competition Day 5 (27-01-2016)

AEK - Pallacanestro Varese

65-61 (23-36)

74-72 (37-33)

BK Tsmoki Minsk - UBC Güssing Knights

96-60 (44-38)

88-89 (50-44)

Competition Day 3 (13-01-2016) / Competition Day 6 (3-02-2016)

Pallacanestro Varese - UBC Güssing Knights

85-81 (39-34)

71-77 (27-37)

AEK - BK Tsmoki Minsk

73-68 (49-35)

86-84 (46-48)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Pallacanestro Varese

6

5

1

480

436

11

2. AEK

6

3

3

422

416

9

3. BK Tsmoki Minsk

6

3

3

486

488

9

4. UBC Güssing Knights

6

1

5

427

475

7

 

 

LAST 16

(best of 3 games: 17-02-2016 / 24-02-2016 / 2-03-2016; same color means same home court)

O1-P2 (1): ASVEL Basket - Port of Antwerp Giants

67-74 (27-39) (a)

88-78 (38-44) (d)

 

P1-O2 (2): BK Ventspils - Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC

73-75 (29-31) (b)

93-85 (37-32) (e)

 

Q1-R2 (3): Türk Telekom SK - BK Enisej

95-96 (43-45)

75-68 (35-46)

 

R1-Q2 (4): Elan Sportif Chalonnais - BC Telenet Oostende

84-71 (40-31) (a)

91-80 (42-41)

104-91 (46-47)

S1-T2 (5): CS Energia - BK Khimik

77-71 (29-37)

71-60 (44-33)

77-84 (40-45)

T1-S2 (6): KK Juventus - KK Cibona

78-83 (33-50) (c)

87-84 (40-37) (f)

 

U1-V2 (7): Fraport Skyliners - AEK

83-60 (43-24)

44-56 (20-27)

 

V1-U2 (8): Pallacanestro Varese - Gaziantep BB SK

82-81 (41-39)

76-60 (35-34)

74-71 (42-31)

(a) Games played on 16-02-2016.

(b) Game played on 21-02-2016.

(c) Game played on 24-02-2016.

(d) Game played on 23-02-2016.

(e) Game played on 28-02-2016.

(f) Game played on 2-03-2016.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 16-03-2016 / 23-03-2016 / 30-03-2016; same color means same home court)

W7 - W2 (A): Fraport Skyliners - Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC

92-57 (50-36)

88-84 (32-43) (b)

91-75 (43-38) (d)

W3 - W6 (B): BK Enisej - KK Cibona

94-92 (58-57)

77-69 (34-34)

82-78 (44-41) (d)

W4 - W5 (C): Elan Sportif Chalonnais - BK Khimik

115-94 (48-46)

79-83 (29-40)

 

W8 - W1 (D): Pallacanestro Varese - Port of Antwerp Giants

92-81 (39-37) (a)

93-82 (46-42) (c)

105-93 (55-40) (e)

(a) Game played on 24-03-2016.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72).

(c) Game played on 29-03-2016.

(d) Games played on 31-03-2016.

(e) Game played on 6-04-2016.

 

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Chalon-sur-Saône, France)

 

1/2 FINAL

(29-04-2016)

A-B: Fraport Skyliners - BK Enisej

59-56 (30-29)

D-C: Pallacanestro Varese - Elan Sportif Chalonnais

91-82 (47-53)

 

PLACES 3-4

(1-05-2016)

BK Enisej - Elan Sportif Chalonnais

72-103 (36-59)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Le Colisée (Chalon-sur-Saône)

DATE: 1-05-2016 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.950

REFEREES: Emin Moğulkoç (TUR), Janusz Calik (POL), Martin Khorozov (BUL)

FOULED OUT: Doornekamp (36’) / Davies (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-16 / 10-15 / 13-16 / 28-15

TOP SCORER: Chris Wright (19)

Fraport Skyliners - Pallacanestro Varese

66-62 (25-31)

Fraport Skyliners (coach: Gordon Herbert)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Jordan Theodore

7

2

8

2

4

3

2

-

-

-

3

2

2

28

13

# Quantez Robertson

4

3

6

2

3

3

5

-

-

2

-

4

1

35

15

# Aaron Doornekamp

1

1

4

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

5

15

5

# Danilo Barthel

6

3

3

1

-

-

2

4

1

2

2

2

2

30

9

# Johannes Voigtmann

10

3

1

1

6

3

4

2

1

-

2

1

1

21

12

Konstantin Klein

2

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

1

12

-

John Little

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

1

-

-

1

17

-

Mike Morrison

3

3

-

-

2

-

5

3

1

1

1

-

4

19

6

Philip Scrubb

4

-

3

2

-

-

2

1

-

-

2

2

4

23

6

TOTAL

37

15

26

9

15

9

23

11

3

6

12

14

21

200

66

 

Pallacanestro Varese (coach: Paolo Moretti)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Chris Wright

3

2

6

3

9

6

2

-

-

1

2

3

2

32

19

# Maalik Wayns

5

5

8

2

-

-

4

1

-

1

3

-

4

27

16

# Kristjan Kangur

2

2

1

1

-

-

3

2

-

-

3

2

4

28

7

# Rihards Kuksiks

-

-

7

1

4

3

5

1

-

2

2

1

-

33

6

# Brandon Davies

6

1

-

-

2

1

5

2

2

-

3

3

5

32

3

Daniele Cavaliero

1

-

5

1

-

-

3

1

-

-

1

4

1

20

3

Luca Campani

1

1

3

1

2

1

4

-

-

1

1

-

3

17

6

Giancarlo Ferrero

3

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

11

2

TOTAL

21

12

30

9

17

11

26

7

2

5

15

13

19

200

62

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El Fraport Skyliners de Francfort, un joven club alemán con apenas 17 años de existencia, ha inaugurado su palmarés internacional tras conquistar la Copa de Europa de la FIBA después de remontar en el último cuarto un partido en el que casi siempre fue por detrás. El escolta norteamericano Quantez Roberston, tras unos primeros tres cuartos bastante discretos, despertó en los últimos diez minutos con nueve puntos que impulsaron la reacción de su equipo, lo que le valió para ser nombrado MVP de la fase final con 15 puntos, 5 rebotes, 4 asistencias y 2 robos de balón. Por su parte, los 19 puntos de Chris Wright y los 16 de Maalik Wayns no fueron suficientes para que el histórico Pallacanestro Varese, tras 36 años de espera, pudiera volver a alzar un título europeo.

 

Desde el primer instante se puso de manifiesto que las defensas se iban a imponer a los ataques en este partido. Los primeros noventa segundos fueron un carrusel de lanzamientos errados, robos y pérdidas de balón, hasta que el alero letón Rihards Kuksiks inauguró el marcador desde la línea de personal. Las hostilidades se rompieron gracias a un desbocado Maalik Wayns, que con cinco puntos seguidos estableció la primera ventaja importante del Pallacanestro Varese (0-7, min. 4). El cuadro alemán no perdió la cabeza y puedo restablecer la igualdad con un triple de Danilo Barthel (11-11, min. 8) e incluso ponerse momentáneamente por delante en el marcador tras un mate de Johannes Voigtmann (15-13, min. 9). No obstante, el cuadro varesino cerró el primer cuarto con ventaja gracias a un triple imposible de Chris Wright (15-16). En el segundo periodo, tras una nueva fase de igualdad, dos triples consecutivos de Luca Campani y Daniele Cavaliero sirvieron para establecer la máxima ventaja para los de Varese (19-27, min. 17), que pudo retirarse al descanso con ventaja de seis puntos tras una bandeja final de Wayns (25-31).

 

En el tercer cuarto, el talento ofensivo de Wayns y Wright permitió al Pallacanestro Varese mantener una cómoda distancia de seguridad (31-41, min. 25; 33-45, min. 29). En el último periodo, el Fraport Skyliners puso de manifiesto por qué es el equipo con la mejor defensa del torneo. La intensidad en el juego de los hombres de Gordon Herbert bloqueó ofensivamente al conjunto italiano durante los primeros dos minutos y medio, y esto permitió al cuadro de Francfort recortar la desventaja hasta llegar a situarse a tan sólo dos puntos tras un triple de Robertson (47-49, min. 33). Desde ese momento, el partido entró en una fase de igualdad e intercambio de canastas, aunque siempre con ventaja mínima de los de Varese. A falta de 1’01’’, un triple de Jordan Theodore (muy errático en el lanzamiento hasta ese momento) estableció el empate a 62. Kuksiks intentó responder con otro lanzamiento de tres, pero falló. A falta de 27 segundos, Theodore convirtió los tres tiros libres producto de una falta sobre un nuevo intento triple, y el Fraport Skyliners logró una ventaja de tres puntos (65-62) que ya sí fue definitiva para la suerte del encuentro. Tras sendos triples fallados por Kuksiks y Wayns, Voigtmann certificó desde la línea de personal la victoria de su equipo.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

Fraport Skyliners

Pallacanestro Varese

7. Konstantin Klein (PG) GER

8. Tim Oldenburg (PF) GER

9. John Little (G) USA

10. Max Merz (PG) GER

12. Stefan Ilzhöfer (F) GER

13. Garai Zeeb (PG) GER

17. Johannes Voigtmann (C) GER

21. Danilo Barthel (PF) GER

22. Johannes Richter (PF) GER

23. Quantez Robertson (G) USA

24. Mike Morrison (C) USA

25. Jordan Theodore (PG) USA

30. Philip Scrubb (G) CAN

33. Tomas Dimša (G) LIT

41. Niklas Kiel (PF) GER

42. Aaron Doornekamp (F) CAN

COACH: Gordon Herbert CAN

0. Brandon Davies (PF) USA

1. Mouhammad Faye (PF) SEN

2. Maalik Wayns (PG) USA

4. Jacopo Lepri (PG) ITA

6. Ovidijus Varanauskas (PG) LIT

7. Filippo Testa (G) ITA

10. Daniele Cavaliero (G) ITA

11. Chris Wright (PG) USA

12. Luca Campani (C) ITA

14. Kristjan Kangur (F) EST

15. Manuel Rossi (PG) ITA

21. Giancarlo Ferrero (F) ITA

23. Umberto Pietrini (F) ITA

30. Rihards Kuksiks (F) LAT

COACH: Paolo Moretti ITA

Elan Sportif Chalonnais

BK Enisej (БК Енисей)

4. Tyler Kalinoski (G) USA

5. Jeremy Hazell (G) USA

6. David Michineau (PG) FRA

9. Axel Bouteille (F) FRA

10. William Gradit (G) FRA

11. Mathias Lessort (PF) FRA

12. Ilian Evtimov (Илиан Евтимов) (F) BUL

14. Abdoulaye N’Doye (C) SEN

20. Mathieu Missonier (PG) FRA

21. John Roberson (PG) USA

28. Assane N’Doye (F) FRA

31. Devin Booker (C) USA

32. Justin Brownlee (PF) USA

COACH: Jean-Denys Choulet FRA

2. Artjom Isakov (Артём Исаков) (G) RUS

4. Aleksej Vzdykhalkin (Алексей Вздыхалкин) (G) RUS

5. Delroy James (PF) USA

7. Andrej Komarovskij (Андрей Комаровский) (G) RUS

8. Tim Ohlbrecht (C) GER

9. David Kennedy (F) USA

10. Pavel Sergeev (Павел Сергеев) (PG) RUS

13. Denis Zakharov (Денис Захаров) (PG) RUS

17. Artjom Yakovenko (Артём Яковенко) (PF) RUS

18. Pavel Spiridonov (Павел Спиридонов) (PF) RUS

19. Anton Nestorenko (Антон Несторенко) (C) RUS

21. Tony Taylor (PG) USA

24. Aleksandr Pavlov (Александр Павлов) (F) RUS

30. Vladimir Pichkurov (Владимир Пичкуров) (G) RUS

77. Sergej Mitusov (Сергей Митусов) (PG) RUS

COACH: Oleg Okulov (Олег Окулов) RUS

 

FINAL FOUR MVP: Quantez Robertson (SKY)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco