EuroChallenge 2012-13

(From 25-09-2012 to 28-04-2013)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          36 teams from countries affiliated to FIBA Europe are eligible to participate in the competition. A qualifying round is played first in order to reduce the number of entrants to 32.

·          The 32 teams qualified for the Regular Season are divided into eight groups of four teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Regular Season qualify for the Last 16 stage, comprising four groups of four teams each playing a round-robin.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Last 16 enter a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games).

·          The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue. The winner gets a wild card to participate in Eurocup 2013-14.

 

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

(25-09-2012 / 2-10-2012)

Kataja BC [Joensuu] (FIN) - Aliağa Petkim SK (TUR)

82-70 (30-42)

64-77 (34-38)

BK Dukes Klosterneuburg (AUT) - Apóllon FC [Lemesós] (CYP)

70-78 (39-42)

96-90 (50-49)

CS Gaz Metan Mediaş (ROM) - BK Ural Ekaterinburg (RUS)

67-69 (34-33)

92-97 (38-42)

BC Rakvere Tarvas (EST) - Tofaş SK [Bursa] (TUR)

76-106 (47-56)

79-76 (35-35)

BYES: SLUC Nancy Basket (FRA), BCM Gravelines Dunkerque (FRA), JDA Dijon (FRA), Paris Levallois (FRA), Antwerp Giants (BEL), Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut (BEL), BBC Okapi Aalstar [Aalst] (BEL), CSU Asesoft Ploieşti (ROM), BC Timişoara (ROM), BCM Universitatea Piteşti (ROM), EWE Baskets [Oldenburg] (GER), Telekom Baskets Bonn (GER), ETHA Éngomis [Levkosía] (CYP), GSS Keravnós [Levkosía] (CYP), Norrköping Dolphins (SWE), Södertälje Kings BBK (SWE), Szolnoki Olaj KK (HUN), BC Fortress Körmend (HUN), BK Krasnye Kryl’ja [Samara] (RUS), Pınar Karşıyaka SK [İzmir] (TUR), Hapoel Holon BC (ISR), KK Krka [Novo Mesto] (SVN), BK Ventspils (LAT), BK Khimik [Yuzhnyj] (UKR), Tampereen Pyrintö (FIN), Tartu Ülikool (EST), BK Tsmoki Minsk (BLR), SK Armia [Tbilisi] (GEO).

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (6-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (27-11-2012)

Tofaş SK - Pınar Karşıyaka SK

63-64 (38-31)

78-56 (40-23)

KK Krka - ETHA Éngomis

100-73 (46-37)

59-74 (28-44)

Competition Day 2 (13-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (4-12-2012)

ETHA Éngomis - Tofaş SK

57-78 (29-42)

87-54 (34-31)

Pınar Karşıyaka SK - KK Krka

79-56 (32-25)

80-74 (40-37)

Competition Day 3 (20-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (11-12-2012)

ETHA Éngomis - Pınar Karşıyaka SK

59-86 (33-46)

105-61 (54-36)

Tofaş SK - KK Krka

82-79 (36-25) (a)

70-72 (32-36)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (62-62).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Pınar Karşıyaka SK

6

5

1

486

375

11

2. Tofaş SK

6

4

2

438

402

10

3. KK Krka

6

3

3

459

439

9

4. ETHA Éngomis

6

0

6

363

530

6

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (6-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (27-11-2012)

Kataja BC - CSU Asesoft Ploieşti

91-67 (47-26)

67-80 (31-38)

BK Krasnye Kryl’ja - GSS Keravnós

79-74 (40-43) (*)

51-82 (29-24) (*)

Competition Day 2 (13-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (4-12-2012)

CSU Asesoft Ploieşti - BK Krasnye Kryl’ja

76-79 (29-40) (*)

97-72 (48-30) (*)

GSS Keravnós - Kataja BC

72-67 (32-37) (*)

71-66 (39-38)

Competition Day 3 (20-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (11-12-2012)

Kataja BC - BK Krasnye Kryl’ja

86-96 (34-56)

66-58 (35-23)

GSS Keravnós - CSU Asesoft Ploieşti

88-76 (40-37) (*)

90-87 (37-48)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Krasnye Kryl’ja

6

6

0

499

417

12

2. Kataja BC

6

3

3

453

434

9

3. GSS Keravnós

6

2

4

438

465

8

4. CSU Asesoft Ploieşti

6

1

5

448

522

7

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (6-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (27-11-2012)

BK Ventspils - Norrköping Dolphins

72-68 (38-28)

51-69 (26-28)

Södertälje Kings BBK - Tampereen Pyrintö

74-68 (36-36)

73-65 (38-26)

Competition Day 2 (13-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (4-12-2012)

Norrköping Dolphins - Södertälje Kings BBK

64-62 (22-34)

67-62 (38-29)

Tampereen Pyrintö - BK Ventspils

74-89 (34-45)

79-59 (46-28)

Competition Day 3 (20-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (11-12-2012)

Södertälje Kings BBK - BK Ventspils

80-82 (41-35)

90-56 (47-33)

Norrköping Dolphins - Tampereen Pyrintö

84-73 (42-30) (*)

84-80 (47-37)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Ventspils

6

6

0

481

388

12

2. Norrköping Dolphins

6

2

4

409

427

8

3. Södertälje Kings BBK

6

2

4

404

439

8

4. Tampereen Pyrintö

6

2

4

431

471

8

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (6-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (27-11-2012)

BK Khimik - Tartu Ülikool

77-76 (38-44)

94-77 (41-47)

CS Gaz Metan Mediaş - JDA Dijon

92-89 (41-38) (a)

83-79 (41-45)

Competition Day 2 (13-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (4-12-2012)

Tartu Ülikool - CS Gaz Metan Mediaş

68-70 (33-29)

81-58 (38-31)

JDA Dijon - BK Khimik

73-76 (42-34)

79-74 (41-44)

Competition Day 3 (20-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (11-12-2012)

Tartu Ülikool - JDA Dijon

74-62 (44-31)

83-61 (36-29)

CS Gaz Metan Mediaş - BK Khimik

88-86 (41-44)

89-66 (45-29)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Khimik

6

4

2

484

471

10

2. CS Gaz Metan Mediaş

6

4

2

476

473

10

3. JDA Dijon

6

2

4

464

461

8

4. Tartu Ülikool

6

2

4

431

450

8

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (6-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (27-11-2012)

BCM Universitatea Piteşti - Paris Levallois

75-91 (49-31)

84-70 (37-41)

Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut - BBC Okapi Aalstar

77-84 (47-39)

97-84 (48-39)

Competition Day 2 (13-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (4-12-2012)

BBC Okapi Aalstar - BCM Universitatea Piteşti

99-68 (50-34)

89-77 (44-38)

Paris Levallois - Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut

84-86 (41-40) (a)

89-90 (45-36) (b)

Competition Day 3 (20-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (11-12-2012)

BCM Universitatea Piteşti - Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut

73-78 (28-36)

92-63 (45-30)

BBC Okapi Aalstar - Paris Levallois

76-86 (45-29)

81-90 (39-43)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (71-71).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (82-82).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Paris Levallois

6

4

2

516

486

10

2. BBC Okapi Aalstar

6

4

2

523

485

10

3. Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut

6

3

3

506

491

9

4. BCM Universitatea Piteşti

6

1

5

438

521

7

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (6-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (27-11-2012)

BC Timişoara - BC Fortress Körmend

75-65 (40-31)

97-86 (37-40)

EWE Baskets - Szolnoki Olaj KK

87-70 (42-34)

67-85 (27-45)

Competition Day 2 (13-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (4-12-2012)

EWE Baskets - BC Timişoara

84-67 (47-37)

66-76 (32-32)

BC Fortress Körmend - Szolnoki Olaj KK

92-96 (37-51)

83-94 (49-45)

Competition Day 3 (20-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (11-12-2012)

BC Timişoara - Szolnoki Olaj KK

80-93 (41-51)

77-71 (40-37)

EWE Baskets - BC Fortress Körmend

95-64 (43-28) (*)

67-90 (21-46)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. EWE Baskets

6

6

0

517

401

12

2. Szolnoki Olaj KK

6

3

3

486

509

9

3. BC Fortress Körmend

6

2

4

479

525

8

4. BC Timişoara

6

1

5

445

492

7

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (6-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (27-11-2012)

BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - BK Tsmoki Minsk

96-63 (36-35)

67-83 (38-37)

Apóllon FC - SLUC Nancy Basket

65-81 (37-35)

87-69 (50-27)

Competition Day 2 (13-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (4-12-2012)

BK Tsmoki Minsk - Apóllon FC

93-62 (38-29)

72-81 (33-36)

SLUC Nancy Basket - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque

68-80 (44-32)

69-71 (40-30)

Competition Day 3 (20-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (11-12-2012)

BK Tsmoki Minsk - SLUC Nancy Basket

78-71 (39-34)

57-63 (26-31)

Apóllon FC - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque

89-88 (48-47)

88-64 (43-36)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BCM Gravelines Dunkerque

6

4

2

504

422

10

2. BK Tsmoki Minsk

6

4

2

445

441

10

3. SLUC Nancy Basket

6

3

3

435

424

9

4. Apóllon FC

6

1

5

421

518

7

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (6-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (27-11-2012)

Antwerp Giants - Telekom Baskets Bonn

72-81 (32-35)

78-82 (40-39) (*a)

Hapoel Holon BC - SK Armia

84-69 (49-37) (*)

72-79 (46-38)

Competition Day 2 (13-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (4-12-2012)

SK Armia - Antwerp Giants

71-80 (38-34)

87-54 (47-22)

Telekom Baskets Bonn - Hapoel Holon BC

85-78 (48-33) (*)

75-70 (38-34) (*)

Competition Day 3 (20-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (11-12-2012)

Telekom Baskets Bonn - SK Armia

75-71 (32-39)

77-102 (38-53)

Hapoel Holon BC - Antwerp Giants

88-64 (33-32) (*)

93-74 (45-40)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (69-69).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Telekom Baskets Bonn

6

4

2

491

455

10

2. Hapoel Holon BC

6

4

2

478

453

10

3. Antwerp Giants

6

4

2

478

446

10

4. SK Armia

6

0

6

414

507

6

 

 

LAST 16

 

GROUP I

Competition Day 1 (15-01-2013) / Competition Day 4 (12-02-2013)

Pınar Karşıyaka SK - CS Gaz Metan Mediaş

89-59 (44-31)

77-69 (45-34)

Kataja BC - BK Ventspils

80-78 (40-48)

75-61 (30-36)

Competition Day 2 (22-01-2013) / Competition Day 5 (19-02-2013)

BK Ventspils - Pınar Karşıyaka SK

81-86 (39-42)

84-75 (51-34)

CS Gaz Metan Mediaş - Kataja BC

84-82 (45-33)

79-75 (26-39)

Competition Day 3 (29-01-2013) / Competition Day 6 (26-02-2013)

Pınar Karşıyaka SK - Kataja BC

89-70 (51-37)

87-79 (52-37)

BK Ventspils - CS Gaz Metan Mediaş

96-64 (52-33)

67-58 (26-20)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Pınar Karşıyaka SK

6

4

2

496

449

10

2. Kataja BC

6

3

3

459

480

9

3. CS Gaz Metan Mediaş

6

3

3

426

473

9

4. BK Ventspils

6

2

4

463

442

8

 

GROUP J

Competition Day 1 (15-01-2013) / Competition Day 4 (12-02-2013)

Paris Levallois - Hapoel Holon BC

83-66 (39-34)

84-101 (45-41)

Szolnoki Olaj KK - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque

75-71 (32-27) (a)

82-78 (42-40)

Competition Day 2 (22-01-2013) / Competition Day 5 (19-02-2013)

BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - Paris Levallois

82-77 (37-39)

86-87 (35-34) (b)

Hapoel Holon BC - Szolnoki Olaj KK

72-77 (42-36) (*)

81-66 (44-23)

Competition Day 3 (29-01-2013) / Competition Day 6 (26-02-2013)

Paris Levallois - Szolnoki Olaj KK

93-71 (35-45)

74-80 (38-34)

BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - Hapoel Holon BC

86-80 (33-31)

79-85 (32-42)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (65-65).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BCM Gravelines Dunkerque

6

5

1

493

475

11

2. Paris Levallois

6

4

2

520

464

10

3. Szolnoki Olaj KK

6

3

3

456

464

9

4. Hapoel Holon BC

6

0

6

447

513

6

 

GROUP K

Competition Day 1 (15-01-2013) / Competition Day 4 (12-02-2013)

Tofaş SK - BK Khimik

93-90 (51-41)

69-62 (36-23)

BK Krasnye Kryl’ja - Norrköping Dolphins

93-75 (48-36)

68-93 (41-57)

Competition Day 2 (22-01-2013) / Competition Day 5 (19-02-2013)

Norrköping Dolphins - Tofaş SK

84-82 (45-48)

76-70 (32-29)

BK Khimik - BK Krasnye Kryl’ja

69-77 (37-42)

76-68 (35-36)

Competition Day 3 (29-01-2013) / Competition Day 6 (26-02-2013)

Tofaş SK - BK Krasnye Kryl’ja

70-78 (39-41)

86-65 (42-28)

Norrköping Dolphins - BK Khimik

76-81 (37-36)

81-51 (49-23)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Krasnye Kryl’ja

6

6

0

503

415

12

2. BK Khimik

6

3

3

458

435

9

3. Tofaş SK

6

2

4

448

477

8

4. Norrköping Dolphins

6

1

5

424

506

7

 

GROUP L

Competition Day 1 (15-01-2013) / Competition Day 4 (12-02-2013)

BBC Okapi Aalstar - Telekom Baskets Bonn

60-65 (32-33)

85-72 (39-40) (b)

EWE Baskets - BK Tsmoki Minsk

74-64 (35-29)

66-72 (29-29) (*)

Competition Day 2 (22-01-2013) / Competition Day 5 (19-02-2013)

BK Tsmoki Minsk - BBC Okapi Aalstar

87-91 (38-35) (*a)

100-76 (49-33)

Telekom Baskets Bonn - EWE Baskets

65-82 (33-31) (*)

88-92 (41-41)

Competition Day 3 (29-01-2013) / Competition Day 6 (26-02-2013)

BBC Okapi Aalstar - EWE Baskets

80-103 (43-47)

82-74 (32-31)

BK Tsmoki Minsk - Telekom Baskets Bonn

74-70 (35-31)

86-72 (43-35)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.
(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (73-73 and 81-81).
(b) Game played on 6-02-2013
.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. EWE Baskets

6

5

1

501

441

11

2. Telekom Baskets Bonn

6

4

2

463

448

10

3. BBC Okapi Aalstar

6

2

4

477

498

8

4. BK Tsmoki Minsk

6

1

5

439

493

7

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 12-03-2013 / 14-03-2013 / 19-03-2013; same color means same home court)

I1-J2 (1): Pınar Karşıyaka SK - Paris Levallois

74-76 (35-36)

66-72 (26-39)

85-69 (44-26)

J1-I2 (2): BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - Kataja BC

86-57 (46-23)

98-102 (50-46) (a)

 

K1-L2 (3): BK Krasnye Kryl’ja - Telekom Baskets Bonn

80-60 (53-34)

85-95 (51-48) (b)

 

L1-K2 (4): EWE Baskets - BK Khimik

82-74 (40-34)

66-61 (33-27)

100-78 (56-45)

(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (83-83 and 91-91).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (85-85).

 

 

 

FINAL STAGE (İzmir, Turkey)

 

1/2 FINAL

(26-04-2013)

1-4: Pınar Karşıyaka SK - EWE Baskets

66-62 (30-28)

2-3: BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - BK Krasnye Kryl'ja

78-81 (34-41)

 

PLACES 3-4

(28-04-2013)

EWE Baskets - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque

84-76 (36-38)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Karşıyaka Arena (İzmir)

DATE: 28-04-2013 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Milivoje Jovčić (SER), Benjamín Jiménez (SPA), Saverio Lanzarini (ITA)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 17-20 / 17-26 / 20-9 / 23-21

TOP SCORER: Bobby Dixon (23)

BK Krasnye Kryl’ja - Pınar Karşıyaka SK

77-76 (34-46)

BK Krasnye Kryl’ja (coach: Sergej Bazarevich)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Aaron Miles

6

4

1

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

1

3

3

29

8

# Tre Simmons

3

2

7

3

6

5

3

-

-

2

5

-

4

26

18

# Omar Thomas

4

2

3

1

2

2

3

4

-

-

1

3

3

27

9

# Andre Smith

8

5

6

1

2

1

6

1

-

2

2

-

3

35

14

# Nikita Balashov

2

-

1

-

-

-

1

4

-

2

-

-

3

11

-

Dmitrij Kulagin

-

-

2

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

8

3

Lamayn Wilson

2

2

3

-

2

1

3

3

-

1

-

2

2

18

5

Yurij Vasil’ev

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

9

-

Anton Pushkov

1

1

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

-

1

-

1

6

2

DeJuan Collins

3

2

6

4

4

2

2

-

-

1

2

4

1

18

18

Evgenij Kolesnikov

2

-

1

-

-

-

1

2

-

-

-

-

1

13

-

TOTAL

32

18

30

10

16

11

25

16

1

8

12

12

22

200

77

 

Pınar Karşıyaka SK (coach: Ufuk Sarıca)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Bobby Dixon

3

1

8

5

11

6

5

-

-

1

4

6

3

37

23

# Jon Diebler

3

-

4

1

2

1

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

18

4

# Caner Topaloğlu

2

1

2

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

2

-

2

14

2

# Will Thomas

6

3

1

1

1

1

4

-

1

1

2

1

2

31

10

# Abdul Alade Aminu

6

4

-

-

5

4

2

3

1

3

1

-

2

28

12

Ümit Sonkol

1

1

4

2

-

-

2

1

-

1

-

1

1

17

8

Maxim Mutaf

4

3

7

3

1

1

-

1

-

2

-

2

3

18

16

Melvin Sanders

-

-

3

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

1

4

30

-

Soner Şentürk

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

3

1

Bora Paçun

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

TOTAL

26

13

29

12

22

14

18

7

2

8

10

11

19

200

76

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Tras una espectacular remontada, las “Alas Rojas” de Samara (Krasnye Kryl’ja) lograron la victoria en la final del Eurodesafío FIBA al imponerse por tan sólo un punto (77-76) al equipo turco Pınar Karşıyaka (que actuaba de local en la fase final de la competición). Los cinco mil espectadores que abarrotaban las gradas del Karşıyaka Arena de Esmirna enmudecieron con el bocinazo final, después de ver cómo su equipo, que ganaba de 17 puntos en el tercer cuarto (36-53), perdía un encuentro que parecía tener en el bolsillo. El escolta norteamericano Tre Simmons (elegido MVP de la fase final) fue el verdadero catalizador de la remontada del cuadro ruso, con dos triples consecutivos que dieron “alas” a sus compañeros para creer que la victoria era posible. El otro héroe de la final fue el veterano base estadounidense DeJuan Collins quien, tras una discreta primera mitad, asumió la responsabilidad anotadora en los decisivos dos cuartos finales. Por otra parte, el cuadro ruso se convirtió en el segundo equipo que logra conquistar el Eurodesafío FIBA sin haber perdido un solo encuentro en toda la competición (tras sus compatriotas del BK Dynamo St. Peterburg en 2005). Este nuevo título continental viene a sumarse a la conquista unas semanas antes de la Eurocopa ULEB por parte del BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’, y con el CSKA de Moscú clasificado para la fase final de la Euroliga, ésta podría acabar siendo una temporada gloriosa para el baloncesto ruso, en claro auge durante los últimos años.

 

Tras un comienzo igualado de partido (2-0, 6-8, 13-8, 13-13), el equipo local tomó la iniciativa en el marcador en los minutos finales del primer cuarto, gracias a Bobby Dixon y Alade Aminu (18-13, min. 9). Pese a que el Krasnye Kryl’ja logró empatar en el segundo cuarto (23-23), la mayor intensidad defensiva del Pınar Karşıyaka dio como resultado un parcial de 23-9 a favor del cuadro local, que logró una nueva máxima diferencia antes de llegarse al descanso (46-32), ante el delirio de una afición entregada a su equipo.

 

Cuando, en el segundo minuto del tercer cuarto, Will Thomas recibió un balón en el poste bajo y se giró para convertir una canasta con tiro libre adicional por falta de Nikita Balashov, las gradas del Karşıyaka Arena estallaron de júbilo. El ala-pívot norteamericano del Pınar Karşıyaka convirtió su lanzamiento desde la línea de personal para dejar el marcador en un concluyente 36-53, ante un Krasnye Kryl’ja que carecía de ideas y parecía estar completamente batido. Sin embargo, en ese momento surgió la figura de Tre Simmons, que asumió la responsabilidad anotadora en su equipo y clavó dos triples consecutivos para reducir la diferencia a once puntos (42-53). Dos penetraciones posteriores de Aaron Miles, una canasta al poste bajo de Andre Smith, un robo de balón con mate de Lamayn Wilson y un triple sobre la bocina de DeJuan Collins culminaron la remontada imposible del equipo de Samara y dejaron un partido abierto al final del tercer cuarto (54-55).

 

Al comienzo del último periodo, cinco puntos consecutivos del escolta turco Maxim Mutaf (triple estratosférico y mate tras robo de balón) parecieron dar un nuevo respiro a su equipo, pero por aquel entonces el cuadro ruso ya se había vuelto a meter en el partido y no iba a dejar de luchar por la victoria. A falta de 2’52’’, un nuevo triple de DeJuan Collins sirvió para poner las tablas en el marcador después de mucho tiempo (71-71), y de repente el partido se vio abocado a un final de infarto, totalmente inesperado por la dinámica anterior del encuentro. Un triple imposible de Collins, con tres segundos de posesión y un defensor encima, dio a su equipo una ventaja de tres puntos a falta de 1’o1’’ para la conclusión (76-73). Bobby Dixon respondió con otro lanzamiento de tres a falta de 48 segundos. Tras un lanzamiento fallado por DeJuan Collins, Lamayn Wilson capturó el rebote ofensivo y recibió falta de Alade Aminu a falta de 12 segundos. En medio de un ensordecedor ambiente, el veterano alero norteamericano del Krasnye Kryl’ja falló su primer lanzamiento, pero acertó con el segundo para dejar el marcador en 77-76 y una última posesión para el Pınar Karşıyaka. El escolta estadounidense Jon Diebler asumió la responsabilidad de jugarse el tiro ganador para su equipo, pero su penetración a canasta fue bloqueada por la defensa del conjunto ruso, que estalló de júbilo tras una victoria épica.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

BK Krasnye Kryl’ja (БК Красные Крылья)

Pınar Karşıyaka SK

4. Omar Thomas (F) USA

5. Vitalij Zuev (Виталий Зуев) (PG) RUS

6. Dmitrij Kulagin (Дмитрий Кулагин) (G) RUS

7. Viktor Zarjazhko (Виктор Заряжко) (G) RUS

8. Lamayn Wilson (F) USA

10. Yurij Vasil’ev (Юрий Васильев) (C) RUS

11. Tautvydas Lydeka (C) RUS

12. Andre Smith (PF) USA

13. Chester “Tre” Simmons (G) USA

14. Anton Pushkov (Антон Пушков) (PF) RUS

15. Nikita Balashov (Никита Балашов) (PF) RUS

21. Aleksej Fedorchuk (Алексей Федорчук) (C) RUS

23. DeJuan Collins (PG) USA

24. Evgenij Kolesnikov (Евгений Колесников) (G) RUS

32. Aaron Miles (PG) USA

COACH: Sergej Bazarevich (Сергей Базаревич) RUS

4. Abdul Alade Aminu (PF) NIG

5. Evren Büker (F) TUR

6. Will Thomas (PF) USA

7. Serkan Menteşe (PG) TUR

8. Caner Topaloğlu (F) TUR

9. Deniz Koçak (G) TUR

10. Ayhan Onur Kentli (G) TUR

11. Ümit Sonkol (PF) TUR

12. Onur Çalban (C) TUR

13. Bobby Dixon (PG) USA

22. Mert Celep (PF) TUR

23. Can Maxim Mutaf (G) TUR

24. Melvin Sanders (F) USA

32. Jon Diebler (G) USA

34. Soner Şentürk (PG) TUR

41. Bora Hun Paçun (C) TUR

Egemen Güven (C) TUR

COACH: Ufuk Sarıca TUR

EWE Baskets

BCM Gravelines Dunkerque

4. Chris Kramer (G) USA

5. Dominik Bahiense de Mello (G) GER

7. Dru Joyce (PG) USA

10. Konrad Wysocki (F) GER

11. Adam Chubb (C) USA

12. Robin Smeulders (PF) NED

20. Kevin Smit (PG) GER

21. Anselm Hartmann (PG) GER

22. Julius Jenkins (PG) USA

23. Rickey Paulding (G) USA

24. Jannik Freese (C) GER

25. Paul Albrecht (PF) GER

30. Ronnie Burrell (PF) USA

32. Mustafa Abdul-Hamid (PG) USA

COACH: Sebastian Machowski GER

4. Juan-Khalif “J.K.” Edwards (C) USA

5. Aldo Curti (PG) FRA

6. David Noel (F) USA

7. Abdoulaye M’Baye (F) FRA

8. Julius “Juby” Johnson (F) USA

9. Kennedy Winston (F) USA

10. Yannick Bokolo (G) FRA

11. Cyril Akpomedah (PF) FRA

12. Ousmane Camara (C) FRA

13. Jimmy Djimrabaye (PF) CAR

14. Ludovic Vaty (C) FRA

15. Mathieu Wojciechowski (F) FRA

20. Dwight Buycks (PG) USA

21. William Howard (F) FRA

22. Hugo Dumortier (PG) FRA

COACH: Christian Monschau FRA

 

FINAL FOUR MVP: Tre Simmons (KRA)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco