EuroChallenge 2010-11
(From 29-09-2010 to 1-05-2011)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
38 teams from countries affiliated to FIBA Europe are
eligible to participate in the competition. A qualifying round
is played first in order to reduce the number of entrants to
24, to which the 8 losers of ULEB Eurocup Qualifying Round are
added to complete a final pool of 32 teams.
·
The 32 teams qualified for the Regular Season are divided into eight groups
of four teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based
on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two
or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria
is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins
in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between
the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.
·
The group winners and runners-up after the Regular Season
qualify for the Last 16 stage, comprising four groups of four
teams each playing a round-robin.
·
The group winners and runners-up after the Last 16 enter
a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games). · The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue. The winner gets a wild card to participate in Eurocup 2011-12. |
QUALIFYING ROUND (29-09-2010 / 6-10-2010) |
||
BK Nizhnij Novgorod (RUS) - BK Enisej [Krasnojarsk] (RUS) |
92-92 (42-39) |
82-85 (44-37) |
Szolnoki Olaj KK (HUN) - GSS Keravnós [Levkosía] (CYP) |
75-52 (38-31) |
56-67 (37-38) |
Paris Levallois (FRA) - Maccabi Haifa BC (ISR) |
75-63 (37-22) (a) |
89-66 (54-26) (b) |
ZZ Leiden Basketball (NED) - Pınar Karşıyaka SK [İzmir] (TUR) |
65-87 (32-40) |
77-63 (38-32) |
Intercollege ETHA Éngomis [Lev.] (CYP) - Artland Dragons [Quaken.] (GER) |
69-61 (42-35) |
69-66 (24-42) |
KK Bosna [Sarajevo] (BIH) - SLUC Nancy Basket (FRA) |
74-91 (30-47) |
76-58 (36-28) (c) |
Lugano Tigers (SWI) - BK Triumph [Ljubertsy] (RUS) |
85-91 (41-48) |
66-81 (35-42) |
Norrköping Dolphins (SWE) - BBC Okapi Aalstar [Aalst] (BEL) |
85-84 (40-52) (a) |
79-86 (42-38) (c) |
BK Khimik [Yuzhnyj] (UKR) - CSU Asesoft Ploieşti (ROM) |
90-83 (47-42) |
91-86 (44-44) |
CSA Steaua Bucureşti (ROM) - BK Kyïv (UKR) |
77-59 (42-27) |
66-79 (29-36) |
BK Minsk 2006 (BLR) - Antwerp Giants (BEL) |
87-87 (53-52) (a) |
89-80 (49-39) (c) |
KK Helios Domžale (SVN) - BK Prostějov (CZR) |
62-70 (32-39) |
84-69 (36-36) |
Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut (BEL) - KK Trefl Sopot (POL) |
74-71 (36-37) (a) |
55-73 (31-49) (c) |
SL Benfica [Lisboa] (POR) - BK Ferro-ZNTU [Zaporozh’e] (UKR) |
105-105 (54-48) |
72-77 (39-38) |
BYES: Telekom Baskets Bonn (GER), BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ [Krasnodar] (RUS), Türk Telekom SK [Ankara] (TUR), BCM Gravelines Dunkerque (FRA), KK Zadar (CRO), KK Krka [Novo Mesto] (SVN), Barak Netanya BC (ISR), BC Telenet Oostende (BEL), BK Ventspils (LAT), Tartu ÜSK Rock (EST). LOSERS OF EUROCUP QUALIFYING ROUND: Deutsche Bank Skyliners [Frankfurt] (GER), Belgacom Liège Basket (BEL), PBK Lukoil Akademik [Sofija] (BUL), KK Zagreb (CRO), Orléans Loiret Basket (FRA), BK Spartak [Sankt-Peterburg] (RUS), APOEL [Levkosía] (CYP), MBK Dynamo [Moskva] (RUS). |
||
(a) Games played on 28-09-2010. (b) Game played on 13-10-2010. (c) Games played on 5-10-2010. |
REGULAR SEASON |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010) |
||
BK Nizhnij Novgorod - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque |
64-70 (36-29) |
72-64 (43-31) |
BK Spartak [Sankt-Peterburg] - Szolnoki Olaj KK |
88-70 (36-32) |
88-72 (57-36) |
Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010) |
||
Szolnoki Olaj KK - BK Nizhnij Novgorod |
86-82 (41-41) |
76-62 (37-30) |
BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - BK Spartak [Sankt-Peterburg] |
58-98 (32-53) |
85-77 (42-36) |
Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010) |
||
BK Nizhnij Novgorod - BK Spartak [Sankt-Peterburg] |
65-72 (38-38) |
92-83 (47-39) |
Szolnoki Olaj KK - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque |
70-69 (35-35) |
82-71 (43-38) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK Spartak [Sankt-Peterburg] |
6 |
5 |
1 |
507 |
441 |
11 |
2. BCM Gravelines Dunkerque |
6 |
3 |
3 |
428 |
452 |
9 |
3. Szolnoki Olaj KK |
6 |
3 |
3 |
447 |
469 |
9 |
4. BK Nizhnij Novgorod |
6 |
1 |
5 |
434 |
454 |
7 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010) |
||
BK Khimik - BK Ventspils |
71-82 (37-34) |
79-70 (38-38) (*) |
Deutsche Bank Skyliners - Maccabi Haifa BC |
78-83 (37-33) |
54-53 (29-27) |
Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010) |
||
Maccabi Haifa BC - BK Khimik |
75-82 (35-34) (a) |
77-81 (38-43) |
BK Ventspils - Deutsche Bank Skyliners |
62-64 (31-38) (*) |
72-71 (35-33) |
Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010) |
||
BK Khimik - Deutsche Bank Skyliners |
61-60 (19-26) |
72-60 (35-38) |
Maccabi Haifa BC - BK Ventspils |
80-86 (28-47) |
99-62 (56-28) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 16-12-2010. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK Ventspils |
6 |
4 |
2 |
479 |
419 |
10 |
2. Maccabi Haifa BC |
6 |
3 |
3 |
435 |
475 |
9 |
3. Deutsche Bank Skyliners |
6 |
3 |
3 |
399 |
391 |
9 |
4. BK Khimik |
6 |
2 |
4 |
421 |
449 |
8 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010) |
||
Lugano Tigers - Tartu ÜSK Rock |
73-61 (40-30) |
91-88 (40-45) (a) |
PBK Lukoil Akademik - SL Benfica |
92-71 (54-42) |
86-79 (43-37) (*b) |
Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010) |
||
SL Benfica - Lugano Tigers |
89-84 (38-47) |
74-52 (41-24) |
Tartu ÜSK Rock - PBK Lukoil Akademik |
72-80 (35-35) |
74-64 (31-25) |
Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010) |
||
Lugano Tigers - PBK Lukoil Akademik |
66-69 (40-38) |
90-81 (44-41) |
SL Benfica - Tartu ÜSK Rock |
80-74 (46-34) |
80-64 (34-40) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. PBK Lukoil Akademik |
6 |
5 |
1 |
484 |
440 |
11 |
2. SL Benfica |
6 |
3 |
3 |
442 |
483 |
9 |
3. Lugano Tigers |
6 |
2 |
4 |
466 |
452 |
8 |
4. Tartu ÜSK Rock |
6 |
2 |
4 |
442 |
459 |
8 |
GROUP D |
||
Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010) |
||
Norrköping Dolphins - Türk Telekom SK |
101-89 (66-42) |
71-77 (30-39) |
Belgacom Liège Basket - Barak Netanya BC |
70-67 (42-38) |
78-67 (39-36) |
Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010) |
||
Barak Netanya BC - Norrköping Dolphins |
71-64 (35-24) |
70-64 (33-36) |
Türk Telekom SK - Belgacom Liège Basket |
85-94 (46-46) |
79-83 (41-31) |
Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010) |
||
Norrköping Dolphins - Belgacom Liège Basket |
92-94 (48-53) |
64-70 (35-30) |
Barak Netanya BC - Türk Telekom SK |
113-89 (58-51) |
84-60 (36-31) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Norrköping Dolphins |
6 |
4 |
2 |
474 |
453 |
10 |
2. Barak Netanya BC |
6 |
3 |
3 |
453 |
444 |
9 |
3. Belgacom Liège Basket |
6 |
3 |
3 |
468 |
475 |
9 |
4. Türk Telekom SK |
6 |
2 |
4 |
501 |
524 |
8 |
GROUP E |
||
Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010) |
||
BK Prostějov - KK Krka |
89-77 (41-36) |
78-62 (32-26) |
KK Zagreb - Telekom Baskets Bonn |
96-100 (49-52) (a) |
79-62 (32-26) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010) |
||
Telekom Baskets Bonn - BK Prostějov |
75-81 (42-39) (*) |
86-63 (37-33) |
KK Krka - KK Zagreb |
78-60 (36-31) |
75-78 (34-34) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010) |
||
Telekom Baskets Bonn - KK Krka |
71-74 (34-42) (*) |
70-65 (39-32) |
KK Zagreb - BK Prostějov |
70-74 (42-32) (*) |
86-77 (45-36) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (83-83). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. KK Krka |
6 |
5 |
1 |
455 |
422 |
11 |
2. BK Prostějov |
6 |
5 |
1 |
478 |
440 |
11 |
3. Telekom Baskets Bonn |
6 |
2 |
4 |
453 |
469 |
8 |
4. KK Zagreb |
6 |
0 |
6 |
440 |
495 |
6 |
GROUP F |
||
Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010) |
||
Antwerp Giants - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
87-83 (30-32) (a) |
96-69 (38-39) |
MBK Dynamo - CSA Steaua Bucureşti |
88-60 (47-36) |
72-59 (42-34) |
Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010) |
||
CSA Steaua Bucureşti - Antwerp Giants |
80-75 (34-34) |
78-65 (44-32) |
BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - MBK Dynamo |
90-89 (36-48) |
67-78 (33-40) |
Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010) |
||
Antwerp Giants - MBK Dynamo |
72-53 (38-37) |
73-59 (45-37) |
BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - CSA Steaua Bucureşti |
78-59 (34-28) |
87-78 (55-39) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (66-66 and 74-74). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
6 |
4 |
2 |
503 |
458 |
10 |
2. Antwerp Giants |
6 |
3 |
3 |
440 |
450 |
9 |
3. CSA Steaua Bucureşti |
6 |
3 |
3 |
423 |
456 |
9 |
4. MBK Dynamo |
6 |
2 |
4 |
429 |
431 |
8 |
GROUP G |
||
Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010) |
||
Pınar Karşıyaka SK - KK Zadar |
88-81 (46-41) |
82-77 (49-27) |
APOEL - Intercollege ETHA Éngomis |
86-59 (45-43) |
74-67 (41-31) |
Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010) |
||
Intercollege ETHA Éngomis - Pınar Karşıyaka SK |
75-82 (44-36) |
85-67 (49-39) |
KK Zadar - APOEL |
95-73 (53-35) |
61-56 (36-24) |
Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010) |
||
Pınar Karşıyaka SK - APOEL |
76-68 (44-36) |
82-80 (39-35) |
Intercollege ETHA Éngomis - KK Zadar |
78-66 (44-30) |
81-67 (50-31) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Pınar Karşıyaka SK |
6 |
4 |
2 |
488 |
455 |
10 |
2. KK Zadar |
6 |
3 |
3 |
461 |
444 |
9 |
3. APOEL |
6 |
3 |
3 |
437 |
440 |
9 |
4. Intercollege ETHA Éngomis |
6 |
2 |
4 |
420 |
467 |
8 |
GROUP H |
||
Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010) |
||
SLUC Nancy Basket - BC Telenet Oostende |
72-69 (36-32) |
78-76 (39-32) |
Orléans Loiret Basket - Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut |
82-76 (43-43) |
68-61 (28-37) |
Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010) |
||
Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut - SLUC Nancy Basket |
76-78 (37-37) |
79-82 (39-42) |
BC Telenet Oostende - Orléans Loiret Basket |
69-68 (31-40) |
70-72 (37-31) |
Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010) |
||
SLUC Nancy Basket - Orléans Loiret Basket |
70-66 (37-33) |
92-90 (32-51) |
Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut - BC Telenet Oostende |
71-68 (33-35) |
75-67 (35-38) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BC Telenet Oostende |
6 |
4 |
2 |
431 |
424 |
10 |
2. Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut |
6 |
3 |
3 |
440 |
443 |
9 |
3. SLUC Nancy Basket |
6 |
3 |
3 |
465 |
463 |
9 |
4. Orléans Loiret Basket |
6 |
2 |
4 |
439 |
445 |
8 |
LAST 16 |
GROUP I |
||
Competition Day 1 (18-01-2011) / Competition Day 4 (15-02-2011) |
||
Maccabi Haifa BC - PBK Lukoil Akademik |
78-95 (46-33) |
87-69 (53-37) |
BK Spartak [Sankt-Peterburg] - Barak Netanya BC |
73-70 (33-30) |
70-80 (39-36) |
Competition Day 2 (25-01-2011) / Competition Day 5 (22-02-2011) |
||
PBK Lukoil Akademik - BK Spartak [Sankt-Peterburg] |
63-71 (35-27) |
86-80 (44-41) |
Barak Netanya BC - Maccabi Haifa BC |
73-80 (35-39) |
74-77 (43-36) |
Competition Day 3 (1-02-2011) / Competition Day 6 (1-03-2011) |
||
BK Spartak [Sankt-Peterburg] - Maccabi Haifa BC |
101-60 (44-33) |
92-86 (44-38) |
PBK Lukoil Akademik - Barak Netanya BC |
84-76 (48-34) |
67-77 (35-36) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK Spartak |
6 |
5 |
1 |
497 |
435 |
11 |
2. PBK Lukoil Akademik |
6 |
4 |
2 |
486 |
447 |
10 |
3. Maccabi Haifa BC |
6 |
2 |
4 |
453 |
519 |
8 |
4. Barak Netanya BC |
6 |
1 |
5 |
433 |
468 |
7 |
GROUP J |
||
Competition Day 1 (18-01-2011) / Competition Day 4 (15-02-2011) |
||
Antwerp Giants - Pınar Karşıyaka SK |
82-89 (35-34) (a) |
80-86 (42-36) |
KK Krka - Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut |
85-77 (39-42) |
75-84 (34-42) |
Competition Day 2 (25-01-2011) / Competition Day 5 (22-02-2011) |
||
Pınar Karşıyaka SK - KK Krka |
94-74 (40-34) |
86-81 (52-40) |
Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut - Antwerp Giants |
77-73 (35-35) |
58-65 (32-23) |
Competition Day 3 (1-02-2011) / Competition Day 6 (1-03-2011) |
||
KK Krka - Antwerp Giants |
62-46 (28-24) |
45-64 (22-28) |
Pınar Karşıyaka SK - Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut |
94-71 (46-36) |
76-87 (41-48) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (77-77). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. KK Krka |
6 |
5 |
1 |
455 |
418 |
11 |
2. Pınar Karşıyaka SK |
6 |
4 |
2 |
525 |
475 |
10 |
3. Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut |
6 |
2 |
4 |
441 |
481 |
8 |
4. Antwerp Giants |
6 |
1 |
5 |
390 |
437 |
7 |
GROUP K |
||
Competition Day 1 (18-01-2011) / Competition Day 4 (15-02-2011) |
||
BK Ventspils - SL Benfica |
100-65 (50-41) |
71-74 (39-40) |
BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - Norrköping Dolphins |
75-65 (40-47) |
87-94 (45-41) |
Competition Day 2 (25-01-2011) / Competition Day 5 (22-02-2011) |
||
SL Benfica - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque |
64-67 (41-34) |
91-82 (45-45) |
Norrköping Dolphins - BK Ventspils |
77-75 (46-41) |
104-69 (62-36) |
Competition Day 3 (1-02-2011) / Competition Day 6 (1-03-2011) |
||
BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - BK Ventspils |
74-70 (38-42) |
80-62 (41-23) |
SL Benfica - Norrköping Dolphins |
83-75 (50-41) |
80-74 (36-27) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BCM Gravelines Dunkerque |
6 |
5 |
1 |
463 |
448 |
11 |
2. BK Ventspils |
6 |
4 |
2 |
503 |
418 |
10 |
3. Norrköping Dolphins |
6 |
2 |
4 |
453 |
505 |
8 |
4. SL Benfica |
6 |
1 |
5 |
439 |
487 |
7 |
GROUP L |
||
Competition Day 1 (18-01-2011) / Competition Day 4 (15-02-2011) |
||
BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - KK Zadar |
87-69 (43-28) |
71-81 (40-46) |
BK Prostějov - BC Telenet Oostende |
66-74 (35-31) |
87-85 (42-46) |
Competition Day 2 (25-01-2011) / Competition Day 5 (22-02-2011) |
||
KK Zadar - BK Prostějov |
96-90 (55-42) |
99-82 (42-45) |
BC Telenet Oostende - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
80-71 (40-35) |
70-62 (42-29) |
Competition Day 3 (1-02-2011) / Competition Day 6 (1-03-2011) |
||
BK Prostějov - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
67-66 (33-29) |
90-76 (50-34) |
KK Zadar - BC Telenet Oostende |
73-85 (36-48) |
76-53 (39-28) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BC Telenet Oostende |
6 |
5 |
1 |
464 |
418 |
11 |
2. BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
6 |
4 |
2 |
465 |
425 |
10 |
3. BK Prostějov |
6 |
2 |
4 |
483 |
495 |
8 |
4. KK Zadar |
6 |
1 |
5 |
444 |
518 |
7 |
1/4 FINAL (best of 3 games: 22-03-2011 / 24-03-2011 / 30-03-2011; same color means same home court) |
|||
I1-J2 (1): BK Spartak - Pınar Karşıyaka SK |
78-73 (44-35) |
71-89 (43-43) |
|
J1-I2 (2): KK Krka - PBK Lukoil Akademik |
72-78 (38-41) |
61-75 (23-37) |
71-69 (29-31) |
K1-L2 (3): BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
91-92 (45-47) (a) |
86-68 (46-32) |
|
L1-K2 (4): BC Telenet Oostende - BK Ventspils |
86-74 (41-29) |
97-92 (41-39) (b) |
70-63 (31-28) |
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (82-82). (b) Game played on 25-03-2011; two overtimes at the end of regulation (78-78 and 85-85). |
FINAL STAGE (Oostende, Belgium) |
1/2 FINAL (29-04-2011) |
|
1-3: BK Spartak - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
64-74 (30-41) |
2-4: KK Krka - BC Telenet Oostende |
79-65 (29-34) |
PLACES 3-4 (1-05-2011) |
|
BK Spartak - BC Telenet Oostende |
92-94 (40-48) (a) |
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (82-82). |
FINAL |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Sleuyter Arena (Oostende) DATE: 1-05-2011 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.700 REFEREES: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Petri Mäntylä (FIN), Robert Vyklický (CZR) FOULED OUT: Đorđević (40’) SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-20 / 25-21 / 18-24 / 22-12 TOP SCORER: Mike Wilkinson (21) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
KK Krka - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83-77 (43-41) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) Con una sufrida victoria frente al conjunto ruso del Lokomotiv-Kuban’, el Krka de Novo Mesto se coronó como nuevo campeón del Eurodesafío FIBA, pese a que pocos lo daban como candidato al título antes de la Fase Final de Ostende. De la mano de un excepcional Chris Booker (autor de 20 puntos y auténtico revulsivo para su equipo en el último cuarto) y Goran Ikonić (con una actuación deslumbrante en la semifinal frente al conjunto local del Ostende que le valió para ser nombrado MVP de la Final a Cuatro), el equipo esloveno —que venía de perder en las semifinales de la Liga Adriática frente al Olimpija de Ljubljana— puso un broche de oro a una fenomenal campaña europea, y obtuvo de paso el derecho a participar en la próxima edición de la Eurocopa ULEB.
El conjunto esloveno arrancó con fuerza el partido, y mediado el primer cuarto ya había adquirido una considerable ventaja (14-6, min. 6), pero el Lokomotiv, de la mano de Wilkinson, logró voltear la situación y marcharse al final del primer cuarto por delante en el marcador (18-20). Un nuevo comienzo fulgurante del Krka al inicio del segundo cuarto, con un parcial de 8-0 (26-20, min. 12), concedió al cuadro esloveno la posibilidad de, ahora sí, mantener su dominio en el marcador de forma más prolongada, y pese a que el Lokomotiv, de la mano de Surovtsev y Tucker, consiguió empatar de nuevo (41-41), una última bandeja de Drobnjak, con asistencia de Ikonić, permitió al Krka retirarse al descanso con ventaja en el marcador (43-41).
Durante el tercer cuarto se vivieron los minutos más intensos e igualados de la final, aunque Tucker y Toporov sellaron una mínima ventaja del Lokomotiv al final de este periodo. El cuadro ruso pareció tener todas las cartas de la victoria en su mano cuando, a falta de 4’14’’ para el final, un triple de Surovtsev le otorgó su máxima diferencia de todo el partido (67-75). Sin embargo, un nuevo triple de Booker fue el detonante de un parcial demoledor de 16-0 a favor del Krka (83-75) que, dentro ya del úlitmo minuto de partido, resultó definitivo para la suerte de esta final. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR) (Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four) |
|
KK Krka |
BK
Lokomotiv-Kuban’
(БК
Локомотив-Кубань) |
4. Goran Ikonić (G) 6. Matej Rojc (PG) 7. Simon Petrov (PG) 8. Edo Murič (F) 9. Smiljan Pavič (C) 10. Dušan Đorđević (G) 11. Zoran Dragič (G) 12. Chris Booker (PF) 13. Bojan Krivec (G) 14. Dragiša Drobnjak (F) 15. Jure Balažič (PF) 16. Marko Kastelic (G) 18. Jan Osolnik (PF) COACH: Aleksandar Džikić |
4. Maksim Grigor’ev (Максим Григорьев) (G) 5. Goran Jeretin (PG) 6. Chris Lofton (G) 7. Jeremiah Massey (Џеремаја Мејси) (PF) 8. Lionel Chalmers (PG) 10. Yurij Vasil’ev (Юрий Васильев) (C) 11. Mike Wilkinson (Мајк Вилкинсон) (PF) 13. Maksim Krivosheev (Максим Кривошеев) (F) 14. Stanislav Makshantsev (Станислав Макшанцев) (PF) 15. Sergej Toporov (Сергей Топоров) (F) 21. Grigorij Shukhovtsov (Григорий Шуховцов) (C) 22. Alando Tucker (F) 23. Aleksej Vzdykhalkin (Алексей Вздыхалкин) (G) 24. Aleksej Surovtsev (Алексей Суровцев) (G) 25. Maksim Sheleketo (Максим Шелекето) (F) COACH: Kęstutis Kemzūra |
BC Telenet Oostende |
|
4. Dušan Katnić (PG) 4. Alfrie “Tre” Kelley (PG) 5. Quentin Serron (G) 6. Caleb Green (PF) 7. Darrel Mitchell (PG) 8. Yacine Baeri (F) 9. Matt Lojeski (G) 10. Veselin Petrović (F) 11. Marcus Faison (G) 11. Pieter Maelegheer (PF) 12. Stéphane Pelle (PF) 13. Jean Salumu (F) 14. Ben Ebong (PF) 15. Will Thomas (PF) 16. Leigh Enobakhare (C) 22. Tomas van den Spiegel (C) 24. Trevor Huffman (PG) COACH: Jean-Marc Jaumin |
6. Aleksandr Korchagin (Александр Корчагин) (G) 7. Aleksej Kotishevskij (Алексей Котишевский) (F) 10. Anton Ponkrashov (Антон Понкрашов) (G) 11. William Henry “Smush” Parker (PG) 12. Patrick Beverley (PG) 12. Dijon Thompson (F) 13. Miha Zupan (PF) 14. Aleksej Zozulin (Алексей Зозулин) (G) 15. Pavel Antipov (Павел Антипов) (F) 21. Vladimir Djachok (Владимир Дячок) (F) 22. Aleksandr Bashminov (Александр Башминов) (C) 23. Pero Antić (Перо Антиќ) (PF) 24. Evgenij Kolesnikov (Евгений Колесников) (G) 25. Kirill Pishchal’nikov (Кирилл Пищальников) (PF) 33. Nikola Dragović (F) 44. Henry Domercant (G) 55. Petar Popović (C) COACH: Zvi Sherf (צבי שרף) |
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago
Velasco |