EuroChallenge 2009-10

(From 24-11-2009 to 2-05-2010)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          24 teams from countries affiliated to FIBA Europe, together with the eight losers of ULEB Eurocup Qualifying Round (in blue), enter a Regular Season, divided into eight groups of four teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Regular Season qualify for the Last 16 stage, comprising four groups of four teams each playing a round-robin.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Last 16 enter a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games).

·          The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue. The winner gets a wild card to participate in Eurocup 2010-11.

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ [Krasnodar] (RUS) - BG Göttingen (GER)

76-88 (28-50)

92-71 (52-34)

BCM Gravelines Dunkerque (FRA) - KK Budućnost [Podgorica] (MON)

70-59 (27-29)

74-82 (42-43)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

KK Budućnost - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

61-49 (34-27)

56-69 (29-31)

BG Göttingen - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque

81-51 (41-25)

64-72 (32-32)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque

66-77 (29-33)

77-68 (36-38)

KK Budućnost - BG Göttingen

92-84 (42-37)

74-80 (41-35)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BG Göttingen

6

4

2

491

434

10

2. KK Budućnost

6

4

2

435

415

10

3. BCM Gravelines Dunkerque

6

4

2

421

420

10

4. BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

6

0

6

386

464

6

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

BK Khimik [Yuzhnyj] (UKR) - Eiffel Towers BV [Den Bosch] (NED)

91-92 (39-51)

83-68 (41-32)

SIG Basket [Strasbourg] (FRA) - APOEL [Levkosía] (CYP)

76-67 (32-35)

85-83 (39-34) (a)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

APOEL - BK Khimik

104-71 (57-38)

78-84 (25-44)

Eiffel Towers BV - SIG Basket

85-90 (43-45)

70-74 (28-43)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

BK Khimik - SIG Basket

95-88 (42-41)

97-93 (56-46)

APOEL - Eiffel Towers BV

81-66 (41-37) (*)

82-74 (48-44)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. APOEL

6

4

2

495

456

10

2. Eiffel Towers BV

6

4

2

482

474

10

3. SIG Basket

6

3

3

504

499

9

4. BK Khimik

6

1

5

496

548

7

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

BK Krasnye Kryl’ja [Samara] (RUS) - BK Minsk 2006 (BLR)

106-68 (52-24)

72-76 (34-40)

US Scavolini VL [Pesaro] (ITA) - EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam (NED)

66-41 (38-20)

66-81 (28-39)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam - BK Krasnye Kryl’ja

69-78 (24-37)

71-51 (32-26)

BK Minsk 2006 - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

49-80 (26-43)

93-85 (54-45)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

BK Krasnye Kryl’ja - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

70-58 (43-27)

92-86 (45-49)

EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam - BK Minsk 2006

68-76 (44-38)

67-64 (34-33)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Krasnye Kryl’ja

6

5

1

487

410

11

2. US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

6

5

1

470

397

11

3. BK Minsk 2006

6

2

4

417

487

8

4. EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam

6

0

6

359

439

6

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

Proteas EKA AEL [Lemesós] (CYP) - KK Cedevita [Zagreb] (CRO)

81-73 (43-43)

100-82 (50-35)

Elan Sportif Ch. [Chalon] (FRA) - Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut (BEL)

81-62 (38-27)

84-67 (49-40)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut - Proteas EKA AEL

82-71 (34-23)

86-68 (42-32)

KK Cedevita - Elan Sportif Chalonnais

83-89 (34-46) (*)

80-77 (45-38)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

Proteas EKA AEL - Elan Sportif Chalonnais

72-69 (46-45)

81-74 (42-36)

KK Cedevita - Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

85-71 (40-31)

85-64 (46-26)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Elan Sportif Chalonnais

6

4

2

467

452

10

2. Proteas EKA AEL

6

3

3

466

473

9

3. Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

6

3

3

452

454

9

4. KK Cedevita

6

2

4

482

488

8

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

BK Enisej [Krasnojarsk] (RUS) - CSU Asesoft Ploieşti (ROM)

74-73 (33-35)

75-71 (44-43)

Belgacom Liège Basket (BEL) - BK Donets’k (UKR)

74-79 (38-38)

81-89 (45-39)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

BK Donets’k - BK Enisej

80-90 (35-45)

92-81 (51-41)

CSU Asesoft Ploieşti - Belgacom Liège Basket

72-73 (46-39)

86-79 (39-41)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

BK Enisej - Belgacom Liège Basket

78-84 (36-35)

73-65 (30-31)

BK Donets’k - CSU Asesoft Ploieşti

86-74 (47-40)

97-95 (49-45) (a)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (89-89).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Belgacom Liège Basket

6

5

1

479

454

11

2. BK Enisej

6

3

3

470

466

9

3. BK Donets’k

6

2

4

502

516

8

4. CSU Asesoft Ploieşti

6

2

4

470

485

8

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

BBC Okapi Aalstar [Aalst] (BEL) - KK FMP Železnik [Beograd] (SER)

78-79 (38-38)

90-77 (43-43)

Banvit BK [Bandırma] (TUR) - VEF Rīga (LAT)

103-79 (54-43)

78-85 (42-41)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

VEF Rīga - BBC Okapi Aalstar

79-76 (43-38)

81-87 (41-43)

KK FMP Železnik - Banvit BK

82-74 (38-45)

89-78 (39-33)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

BBC Okapi Aalstar - Banvit BK

78-88 (46-52)

99-84 (49-48)

VEF Rīga - KK FMP Železnik

81-85 (44-45)

109-89 (51-42)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Banvit BK

6

5

1

538

479

11

2. KK FMP Železnik

6

5

1

523

488

11

3. VEF Rīga

6

2

4

493

539

8

4. BBC Okapi Aalstar

6

0

6

474

522

6

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

Antwerp Diamond Giants (BEL) - Artland Dragons [Quakenbrück] (GER)

73-77 (40-40)

70-53 (35-28)

Tartu ÜSK Rock (EST) - WBC Raiffeisen Wels (AUT)

58-53 (25-30)

64-60 (29-26)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

WBC Raiffeisen Wels - Antwerp Diamond Giants

82-90 (42-55)

64-68 (29-36)

Artland Dragons - Tartu ÜSK Rock

94-71 (35-45)

76-81 (30-40)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

Antwerp Diamond Giants - Tartu ÜSK Rock

68-63 (34-35)

82-90 (39-46)

WBC Raiffeisen Wels - Artland Dragons

74-73 (39-36)

79-68 (44-42)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Artland Dragons

6

5

1

474

415

11

2. Antwerp Diamond Giants

6

3

3

438

442

9

3. WBC Raiffeisen Wels

6

3

3

409

424

9

4. Tartu ÜSK Rock

6

1

5

410

450

7

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (24-11-2009) / Competition Day 4 (15-12-2009)

BK Kyïv (UKR) - KK Zagreb (CRO)

83-70 (42-37)

71-61 (37-27)

GSS Keravnós [Levkosía] (CYP) - Chorale Roanne Basket (FRA)

77-89 (40-57)

96-74 (41-38)

Competition Day 2 (1-12-2009) / Competition Day 5 (5-01-2010)

Chorale Roanne Basket - BK Kyïv

73-70 (36-34)

62-67 (30-37)

KK Zagreb - GSS Keravnós

79-73 (32-33)

82-81 (41-45)

Competition Day 3 (8-12-2009) / Competition Day 6 (12-01-2010)

BK Kyïv - GSS Keravnós

70-62 (37-31)

76-52 (39-24)

Chorale Roanne Basket - KK Zagreb

95-66 (53-43)

94-87 (37-44)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Chorale Roanne Basket

6

5

1

507

443

11

2. KK Zagreb

6

3

3

461

481

9

3. GSS Keravnós

6

2

4

444

467

8

4. BK Kyïv

6

2

4

398

419

8

 

 

LAST 16

 

GROUP I

Competition Day 1 (26-01-2010) / Competition Day 4 (23-02-2010)

BG Göttingen - Proteas EKA AEL

92-59 (47-32)

90-97 (37-44)

Eiffel Towers BV - BK Krasnye Kryl’ja

85-80 (37-40) (a)

77-47 (37-16)

Competition Day 2 (2-02-2010) / Competition Day 5 (2-03-2010)

BK Krasnye Kryl’ja - BG Göttingen

82-74 (42-31) (b)

89-68 (42-39)

Proteas EKA AEL - Eiffel Towers BV

87-85 (39-39) (c)

91-79 (43-35)

Competition Day 3 (9-02-2010) / Competition Day 6 (9-03-2010)

BG Göttingen - Eiffel Towers BV

89-69 (53-35)

67-86 (21-42)

BK Krasnye Kryl’ja - Proteas EKA AEL

70-67 (36-33)

68-84 (30-48)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 28-01-2010.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (64-64).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BG Göttingen

6

5

1

527

435

11

2. BK Krasnye Kryl’ja

6

4

2

461

430

10

3. Eiffel Towers BV

6

2

4

444

498

8

4. Proteas EKA AEL

6

1

5

450

519

7

 

GROUP J

Competition Day 1 (26-01-2010) / Competition Day 4 (23-02-2010)

Belgacom Liège Basket - KK Zagreb

79-82 (43-42)

79-94 (44-41)

KK FMP Železnik - Artland Dragons

86-80 (52-34)

82-72 (40-36)

Competition Day 2 (2-02-2010) / Competition Day 5 (2-03-2010)

Artland Dragons - Belgacom Liège Basket

86-78 (40-41)

92-100 (49-57)

KK Zagreb - KK FMP Železnik

78-83 (39-39)

63-74 (25-44)

Competition Day 3 (9-02-2010) / Competition Day 6 (9-03-2010)

Belgacom Liège Basket - KK FMP Železnik

72-77 (35-43)

81-55 (36-33)

Artland Dragons - KK Zagreb

70-72 (30-29) (a)

69-67 (34-32)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (66-66).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Zagreb

6

4

2

454

456

10

2. KK FMP Železnik

6

4

2

462

441

10

3. Artland Dragons

6

3

3

485

469

9

4. Belgacom Liège Basket

6

1

5

470

505

7

 

GROUP K

Competition Day 1 (26-01-2010) / Competition Day 4 (23-02-2010)

KK Budućnost - Elan Sportif Chalonnais

76-79 (38-41)

87-59 (40-25)

APOEL - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

70-76 (41-40)

78-69 (32-28)

Competition Day 2 (2-02-2010) / Competition Day 5 (2-03-2010)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - KK Budućnost

90-77 (38-42)

90-87 (31-40)

Elan Sportif Chalonnais - APOEL

78-84 (36-39)

85-72 (45-39)

Competition Day 3 (9-02-2010) / Competition Day 6 (9-03-2010)

KK Budućnost - APOEL

89-76 (47-39)

81-76 (34-38)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - Elan Sportif Chalonnais

88-83 (45-41)

94-88 (48-46)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

6

4

2

507

483

10

2. APOEL

6

3

3

465

469

9

3. Elan Sportif Chalonnais

6

3

3

493

480

9

4. KK Budućnost

6

2

4

467

500

8

 

GROUP L

Competition Day 1 (26-01-2010) / Competition Day 4 (23-02-2010)

BK Enisej - Chorale Roanne Basket

75-70 (36-33)

103-87 (54-39)

Banvit BK - Antwerp Diamond Giants

80-88 (30-46)

72-59 (48-32)

Competition Day 2 (2-02-2010) / Competition Day 5 (2-03-2010)

Antwerp Diamond Giants - BK Enisej

81-72 (36-41)

89-77 (49-37)

Chorale Roanne Basket - Banvit BK

76-53 (31-22)

95-83 (48-38)

Competition Day 3 (9-02-2010) / Competition Day 6 (9-03-2010)

BK Enisej - Banvit BK

77-82 (43-30)

94-85 (42-43)

Antwerp Diamond Giants - Chorale Roanne Basket

70-89 (42-48)

68-66 (35-28)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Chorale Roanne Basket

6

4

2

489

446

10

2. Antwerp Diamond Giants

6

3

3

454

457

9

3. Banvit BK

6

3

3

463

481

9

4. BK Enisej

6

2

4

485

507

8

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 23-03-2010 / 25-03-2010 / 31-03-2010; same color means same home court)

I1-J2 (1): BG Göttingen - KK FMP Železnik

75-69 (41-40)

71-76 (28-42)

 

J1-I2 (2): KK Zagreb - BK Krasnye Kryl’ja

77-81 (36-38)

79-78 (43-43)

 

K1-L2 (3): US Scavolini Victoria L. - Antwerp Diamond Giants

92-76 (48-37)

63-78 (34-41)

 

L1-K2 (4): Chorale Roanne Basket - APOEL

89-67 (45-34)

78-84 (37-49)

 

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Göttingen, Germany)

 

1/2 FINAL

(30-04-2010)

1-4: BG Göttingen - Chorale Roanne Basket

77-67 (28-41)

2-3: BK Krasnye Kryl’ja - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

73-70 (34-34)

 

PLACES 3-4

(2-05-2010)

Chorale Roanne Basket - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

86-80 (43-52)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Lokhalle Göttingen (Göttingen)

DATE: 2-05-2010 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.700

REFEREES: Miguel Ángel Pérez Pérez (SPA), Damir Javor (SVN), Aleksandar Glišić (SER)

FOULED OUT: Little (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 17-17 / 17-11 / 23-17 / 26-30

TOP SCORER: Chris McNaughton (22), Luis Flores (22)

BG Göttingen - BK Krasnye Kryl’ja

83-75 (34-28)

BG Göttingen (coach: John Patrick)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Taylor Rochestie

7

3

5

1

6

5

2

-

-

1

1

6

3

35

14

# Robert Kulawick

-

-

3

1

2

2

3

-

-

1

-

1

2

16

5

# John Little

-

-

2

1

-

-

2

-

-

1

3

1

5

23

3

# Chris Oliver

6

2

2

1

2

1

3

1

-

-

-

-

3

26

8

# Michael Meeks

2

2

6

2

-

-

1

1

-

1

1

1

2

25

10

Chris McNaughton

9

8

-

-

6

6

2

3

-

-

3

2

4

15

22

Ben Jacobson

9

5

4

1

5

4

4

-

-

-

1

-

3

31

17

Chester Frazier

3

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

3

13

-

Jason Boone

2

1

-

-

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

4

7

4

Dwayne Anderson

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

-

Antoine Jordan

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

7

-

TOTAL

39

21

22

7

23

20

20

7

2

5

11

12

30

200

83

 

BK Krasnye Kryl’ja (coach: Mikhail Mikhajlov)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Luis Flores

11

5

-

-

12

12

4

1

-

1

6

3

3

37

22

# J.R. Bremer

3

1

8

3

2

-

2

1

-

-

2

3

2

37

11

# Evgenij Voronov

1

1

1

-

2

2

1

-

-

-

1

1

3

19

4

# Valdas Vasylius

4

3

4

1

5

2

2

2

-

1

1

2

2

25

11

# Marcus Douthit

6

1

-

-

-

-

2

6

-

-

2

1

3

22

2

Andrej Ivanov

4

3

3

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

12

6

Ralph Biggs

2

1

6

3

5

5

8

-

1

-

-

-

3

30

16

Andrej Trushkin

-

-

-

-

4

1

1

-

-

-

2

1

1

6

1

Sergej Karaulov

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

3

7

2

Gennadij Zelenskij

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

1

5

-

TOTAL

32

16

22

7

31

22

20

11

1

2

16

12

22

200

75

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Tras una sufrida victoria por 83 a 75 frente al cuadro ruso Krasnye Kryl’ja, el Göttingen se ha coronado campeón del Eurodesafío FIBA, ante los cerca de 4.000 aficionados que abarrotaban las gradas de su propia pista de Lokhalle. El éxito del equipo alemán en su debut europeo le sirve además para obtener el derecho a participar en la Eurocopa ULEB de la próxima temporada. El base estadounidense Taylor Rochestie fue elegido Jugador Más Valioso del torneo, aunque el verdadero héroe de la final fue el pívot Chris McNaughton, quien con 22 puntos contribuyó decisivamente a la victoria del Göttingen.

 

Durante la primera mitad, el Krasnye Kryl’ja logró frenar el juego rápido de pick & roll de los alemanes, aun a riesgo de sufrir la intensidad defensiva de los hombres de John Patrick, que adquirieron la primera ventaja importante (11-3) antes de que Ralph Biggs empatara el partido con un triple al término del primer cuarto (17-17). El marcador se mantuvo igualado durante todo el segundo cuarto, con intercambio de canastas y ventajas de uno y otro, aunque un pésimo final del conjunto ruso hizo que el Göttingen se marchara al descanso con una leve ventaja (34-28).

 

Pese a los intentos del veterano Ralph Biggs y el base dominicano Luis Flores, las “Alas Rojas” de Samara fueron incapaces de recortar diferencias en la segunda parte. Tras dos triples consecutivos de Michael Meeks en el último periodo, el conjunto alemán alcanzó una máxima ventaja de trece puntos (68-55), pero el Krasnye Kryl’ja no claudicó, y tras un parcial de 4-14 condujo el partido a un final igualado. No obstante, los jugadores locales supieron sobrellevar la tensión y la presión del rival y, tras dos contraataques finalizados con bandeja por Rochestie (74-69), entraron en el último minuto con una ventaja decisiva que les permitió certificar desde la línea de tiros libres una victoria que hizo que las calles de Göttingen se tiñeran de morado (el color del equipo local).

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

BG Göttingen

BK Krasnye Kryl’ja (БК Красные Крылья)

5. Robert Kulawick (G) GER

7. Chris McNaughton (C) GER

8. Tobias Welzel (PG) GER

10. Taylor Rochestie (PG) USA

11. John Little (G) USA

12. Ben Jacobson (G) USA

13. Chester Frazier (G) USA

15. Michael Meeks (PF) CAN

21. Jason Boone (PF) USA

22. Dwayne Anderson (F) USA

23. Chris Oliver (F) USA

25. Jan Schiecke (PG) GER

30. Antoine Jordan (F) USA

31. Taj Finger (F) USA

33. Cody Töpper (G) GER

33. Nico Adamczak (G) GER

COACH: John Patrick USA

4. Sergej Chernov (Сергей Чернов) (PG) RUS

5. Pavel Agapov (Павел Агапов) (PF) RUS

6. Andrej Ivanov (Андрей Иванов) (G) RUS

7. Anton Ageev (Антон Агеев) (G) RUS

8. Ralph Biggs (F) BEL

9. Denis Khloponin (Денис Хлопонин) (PF) RUS

10. Evgenij Voronov (Евгений Воронов) (G) RUS

11. IgorGrachev (Игорь Грачев) (G) RUS

12. Dmitrij Arteshin (Дмитрий Артешин) (PF) RUS

13. Andrej Trushkin (Андрей Трушкин) (C) RUS

14. Valdas Vasylius (F) LIT

15. Luis Alberto Flores Matías (PG) DOM

21. Sergej Karaulov (Сергей Караулов) (C) UZB

22. Ernest “J.R.” Bremer (G) USA

25. Marcus Douthit (C) USA

30. Artjom Yakovenko (Артём Яковенко) C) RUS

33. Gennadij Zelenskij (Геннадий Зеленский) (G) RUS

COACH: Sergej Zozulin (Сергей Зозулин) RUS ==> Sergej Mokin (Сергей Мокин) RUS ==> Mikhail Mikhajlov (Михаил Михайлов)* RUS

* Zozulin was dismissed on 24-12-2009 and replaced by his assistant coach, Mokin, until the arrival of new head coach Mikhajlov on 1-02-2010.

Chorale Roanne Basket

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

4. Etienne Brower (F) USA

5. Uche Nsonwu-Amadi (C) NIG

6. Mouloukou Diabaté (PG) CIV

7. Pape-Philippe Amagou (PG) CIV

8. Ralph Mims (G)* USA

8. Mamoutou Diarra (G)* FRA

9. David Noel (F) USA

10. Samba Dia (PF) FRA

11. Marc-Antoine Pellin (PG)* FRA

12. Nick Lewis (C) USA

12. Arthur Zuccolini (C) FRA

13. Namory Boundy (PF) FRA

14. Tony Williams (PF) USA

15. Dylan Page (PF) USA

Yohan Benfatah (PG) FRA

Papis Sambe (F) FRA

Gaël Sergere (G) FRA

Grégory Lance (G) FRA

David Haziza (G) FRA

COACH: Jean-Denys Choulet FRA

* Mims, Pellin and Diarra, who would have completed the 12-men squad list registered for the Final Four, missed this event due to injury (the first two players) and ineligibility (Diarra, who was a late sign-up to replace Mims).

4. Marques Green (PG) USA

5. Dušan Šakota (Ντούσαν Σάκοτα) (F) GRE

6. Andrea Gjinaj (PF) ALB

7. Giovanni Tomassini (PG) ITA

8. Thomas Amici (F) ITA

9. Sam van Rossom (PG) BEL

11. Michael Hicks Taylor (F) PAN

12. Casey Shaw (C) USA

12. Matteo Longoni (PG) ITA

12. Filippo Bartolucci (G) ITA

13. Eric Williams (C) USA

13. Jacopo Tobaldi (G) ITA

13. Leonardo Ciribeni (G) ITA

13. Lorenzo Tortù (PF) ITA

14. Simone Flamini (F) ITA

15. Daniele Cinciarini (G) ITA

20. Branko Cvetković (F) SER

23. Nebojša Joksimovič (G) SVN

41. Lance Allred (C) USA

COACH: Luca Dalmonte ITA

 

FINAL FOUR MVP: Taylor Rochestie (GÖT)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco