Euroleague 2021-22

(From 1-10-2021 to 21-05-2022)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· 18 teams (top qualified clubs in domestic leagues holding long-term or annual Euroleague licences plus the two Eurocup finalists from last season) enter a Regular Season, played as a single group round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in head-to-head games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average at the end of the Regular Season; 4) points scored; 5) sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed.

· The top eight teams after the Regular Season qualify for the Playoffs (X-pairings, best of 5 games).

· The four winners of the Playoffs qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

FC Barcelona (SPA)

Real Madrid CF (SPA)

Bitci Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA)

BK CSKA [Moskva] (RUS)

BK Zenit [Sankt-Peterburg] (RUS)

BK UNIKS [Kazan’] (RUS)

Anadolu Efes SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE)

Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE)

FC Bayern München (GER)

Alba Berlin BT (GER)

LDLC ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA)

AS Monaco Basket (FRA)

AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milano (ITA)

BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT)

Maccabi Playtika SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR)

KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (SER)

 

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

Competition Day 1 (1-10-2021)

 

Competition Day 18 (30-12-2021)

AS Monaco Basket - Panathinaïkós BC

75-63 (38-28) (*)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - Real Madrid CF

66-51 (27-17) (h)

Maccabi Playtika SC - FC Bayern München

69-68 (40-32) (*)

AS Monaco Basket - Maccabi Playtika SC

82-76 (35-33) (*)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - BK CSKA

84-74 (44-45) (*)

Olympiakós BC - BK CSKA

CANCELLED (h/n)

Real Madrid CF - Anadolu Efes SK

82-69 (50-35) (*)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - Alba Berlin BT

84-76 (38-40) (h)

BK UNIKS - BK Zenit

69-70 (33-33)

BK UNIKS - Anadolu Efes SK

75-67 (42-38)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - KK Crvena Zvezda

61-57 (28-26)

KK Crvena Zvezda - BK Zenit

76-80 (42-44) (j)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - BC Žalgiris

88-76 (44-36)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - FC Bayern München

68-77 (29-45) (h)

Olympiakós BC - CD Saski Baskonia

75-50 (47-22)

Panathinaïkós BC - BC Žalgiris

83-96 (34-52) (h)

FC Barcelona - Alba Berlin BT

96-64 (50-29)

Bitci Baskonia - FC Barcelona

94-75 (40-34)

Competition Day 2 (8-10-2021)

Competition Day 19 (7-01-2022)

BC Žalgiris - BK Zenit

64-70 (34-40) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

74-69 (41-37) (h)

Panathinaïkós BC - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

91-87 (45-46) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - Panathinaïkós BC

87-78 (44-40) (h)

Maccabi Playtika SC - KK Crvena Zvezda

63-75 (27-35) (*)

Maccabi Playtika SC - Bitci Baskonia

94-93 (56-50) (h)

FC Bayern München - FC Barcelona

72-80 (33-44) (*)

Real Madrid CF - BK UNIKS

85-68 (47-31) (h)

BK UNIKS - AS Monaco Basket

80-88 (35-39) (a)

BK CSKA - FC Barcelona

CANCELLED (h/n)

Anadolu Efes SK - BK CSKA

96-100 (46-51)

Anadolu Efes SK - FC Bayern München

81-76 (44-39) (h)

Alba Berlin BT - LDLC ASVEL Basket

67-71 (31-34)

BC Žalgiris - Olympiakós BC

73-84 (39-39) (h)

Olympiakós BC - Real Madrid CF

74-68 (35-36)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - AS Monaco Basket

75-100 (41-51) (h)

CD Saski Baskonia - AX AE Olimpia Milano

64-78 (30-38)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - BK Zenit

CANCELLED (h/n)

Competition Day 3 (13-10-2021)

Competition Day 20 (12-01-2022)

BK UNIKS - FC Bayern München

73-70 (26-37) (*)

BK Zenit - LDLC ASVEL Basket

CANCELLED (h/n)

BK CSKA - BK Zenit

77-67 (36-31) (*)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - Olympiakós BC

94-80 (36-39) (*)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - Anadolu Efes SK

75-73 (35-49) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Real Madrid CF

65-62 (35-28) (h)

Alba Berlin BT - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

84-70 (27-35) (*)

AS Monaco Basket - BK UNIKS

79-76 (44-36) (h)

CD Saski Baskonia - Panathinaïkós BC

81-79 (40-35) (*)

FC Bayern München - BC Žalgiris

74-65 (34-33) (*)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - Maccabi Playtika SC

83-72 (52-30) (*)

Bitci Baskonia - Anadolu Efes SK

87-74 (36-43) (h)

KK Crvena Zvezda - BC Žalgiris

73-61 (29-27)

FC Barcelona - AX AE Olimpia Milano

73-75 (28-34) (*)

Real Madrid CF - AS Monaco Basket

94-86 (51-39)

Panathinaïkós BC - BK CSKA

74-98 (33-60)

FC Barcelona - Olympiakós BC

79-78 (27-32) (b)

Maccabi Playtika SC - Alba Berlin BT

87-78 (47-39) (h)

Competition Day 4 (15-10-2021)

Competition Day 21 (14-01-2022)

BK Zenit - FC Bayern München

79-71 (43-35) (*)

BC Žalgiris - KK Crvena Zvezda

103-98 (45-32) (h)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - BK UNIKS

80-41 (44-22) (*)

Olympiakós BC - BK Zenit

CANCELLED (h/n)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - Maccabi Playtika SC

85-93 (42-49) (*)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - BK UNIKS

CANCELLED (h/n)

Alba Berlin BT - CD Saski Baskonia

76-80 (29-52) (*)

FC Bayern München - AS Monaco Basket

78-83 (35-40) (*)

BK CSKA - KK Crvena Zvezda

78-76 (42-42)

FC Barcelona - Anadolu Efes SK

82-77 (40-41) (*)

AS Monaco Basket - FC Barcelona

81-85 (35-31) (c)

BK CSKA - LDLC ASVEL Basket

90-83 (40-39)

Olympiakós BC - BC Žalgiris

83-68 (36-39)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - Alba Berlin BT

57-66 (27-37) (h)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - Anadolu Efes SK

75-71 (42-36)

Panathinaïkós BC - Maccabi Playtika SC

83-95 (46-55) (h)

Real Madrid CF - Panathinaïkós BC

88-65 (42-30)

Real Madrid CF - Bitci Baskonia

89-74 (50-35)

Competition Day 5 (22-10-2021)

Competition Day 22 (21-01-2022)

Anadolu Efes SK - BK UNIKS

71-68 (32-37) (*)

BK UNIKS - FC Barcelona

70-64 (31-35) (*)

BC Žalgiris - FC Bayern München

73-75 (39-27) (*)

BK Zenit - AS Monaco Basket

77-86 (32-36) (*)

Maccabi Playtika SC - Panathinaïkós BC

77-73 (33-23) (*)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - BC Žalgiris

73-67 (24-30) (*)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - LDLC ASVEL Basket

73-72 (26-40) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - Real Madrid CF

74-89 (36-48) (*)

Real Madrid CF - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

70-69 (35-41) (*)

Maccabi Playtika SC - Olympiakós BC

84-69 (40-38) (*)

BK CSKA - Olympiakós BC

88-82 (48-38)

BK CSKA - AX AE Olimpia Milano

57-67 (35-40)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Alba Berlin BT

63-78 (25-38)

Anadolu Efes SK - Panathinaïkós BC

82-81 (39-42)

Bitci Baskonia - AS Monaco Basket

78-66 (38-35) (d)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - KK Crvena Zvezda

69-67 (25-35)

FC Barcelona - BK Zenit

84-58 (44-27)

Bitci Baskonia - FC Bayern München

77-84 (33-42)

Competition Day 6 (27-10-2021)

Competition Day 23 (28-01-2022)

AS Monaco Basket - KK Crvena Zvezda

70-62 (41-36) (*)

BK Zenit - Anadolu Efes SK

76-67 (37-36) (*)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - FC Barcelona

74-76 (29-35) (*)

Olympiakós BC - KK Crvena Zvezda

72-76 (36-37) (*)

Olympiakós BC - Alba Berlin BT

87-83 (52-42) (*)

Maccabi Playtika SC - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

85-76 (45-43) (h)

Maccabi Playtika SC - BC Žalgiris

76-62 (39-30) (*)

FC Barcelona - LDLC ASVEL Basket

84-71 (45-30) (*)

FC Bayern München - AX AE Olimpia Milano

83-77 (39-39) (*)

BK UNIKS - BK CSKA

75-86 (32-37)

BK UNIKS - Bitci Baskonia

83-69 (48-23)

AS Monaco Basket - Real Madrid CF

84-90 (34-35) (k)

BK Zenit - Real Madrid CF

68-75 (40-39)

Panathinaïkós BC - Bitci Baskonia

75-63 (38-20)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - BK CSKA

70-68 (39-30)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - BC Žalgiris

65-58 (39-30)

Panathinaïkós BC - Anadolu Efes SK

95-69 (52-35)

FC Bayern München - Alba Berlin BT

62-56 (26-24)

Competition Day 7 (29-10-2021)

Competition Day 24 (2-02-2022)

Alba Berlin BT - FC Bayern München

69-82 (36-37) (*)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - LDLC ASVEL Basket

85-76 (47-41) (*)

Olympiakós BC - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

67-65 (45-34) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - AX AE Olimpia Milano

57-63 (23-26) (*)

Maccabi Playtika SC - FC Barcelona

85-68 (56-36) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Maccabi Playtika SC

78-94 (47-47) (*)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - KK Crvena Zvezda

79-62 (43-27) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - AS Monaco Basket

83-91 (42-49) (*)

BK UNIKS - Real Madrid CF

65-58 (35-34)

Bitci Baskonia - BK Zenit

82-90 (50-44) (*)

BK Zenit - Bitci Baskonia

83-54 (45-30)

FC Barcelona - FC Bayern München

71-66 (28-29) (*)

AS Monaco Basket - BK CSKA

97-80 (39-52)

BK CSKA - Anadolu Efes SK

97-99 (41-44) (l)

Anadolu Efes SK - BC Žalgiris

94-60 (44-29)

Alba Berlin BT - BK UNIKS

81-53 (36-26)

Panathinaïkós BC - LDLC ASVEL Basket

70-84 (38-43)

Real Madrid CF - Olympiakós BC

75-67 (24-38)

Competition Day 8 (5-11-2021)

Competition Day 25 (4-02-2022)

BK CSKA - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

82-91 (44-49) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - AS Monaco Basket

80-91 (52-42) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Panathinaïkós BC

81-48 (39-26) (*)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

60-71 (34-43) (*)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - BK UNIKS

85-82 (39-36) (*)

FC Bayern München - Maccabi Playtika SC

70-52 (30-29) (*)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - FC Barcelona

75-70 (42-34) (*)

FC Barcelona - Panathinaïkós BC

86-60 (45-25) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - BK Zenit

79-90 (33-47)

BK CSKA - Alba Berlin BT

91-72 (50-37)

BC Žalgiris - Alba Berlin BT

71-79 (37-41)

Anadolu Efes SK - LDLC ASVEL Basket

78-72 (32-36)

Olympiakós BC - AS Monaco Basket

86-65 (35-38)

BC Žalgiris - BK UNIKS

67-76 (39-45)

Bitci Baskonia - Maccabi Playtika SC

69-87 (35-44)

Bitci Baskonia - Olympiakós BC

62-72 (29-32)

FC Bayern München - Real Madrid CF

76-80 (32-43)

Real Madrid CF - BK Zenit

85-64 (45-36)

Competition Day 9 (12-11-2021)

Competition Day 26 (11-02-2022)

BK CSKA - Maccabi Playtika SC

74-73 (39-38) (*)

AS Monaco Basket - BC Žalgiris

82-83 (46-36) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - LDLC ASVEL Basket

73-67 (33-32) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - BK Zenit

76-67 (34-34) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - Anadolu Efes SK

63-90 (35-51) (*)

Olympiakós BC - Anadolu Efes SK

87-85 (42-41) (*m)

Panathinaïkós BC - BK UNIKS

72-74 (36-35) (*)

Maccabi Playtika SC - BK CSKA

84-75 (49-28) (*)

FC Barcelona - CD Saski Baskonia

93-67 (55-31) (*)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - Bitci Baskonia

89-78 (40-25) (*)

BK Zenit - Olympiakós BC

84-78 (49-43)

BK UNIKS - KK Crvena Zvezda

77-84 (43-43)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - AX AE Olimpia Milano

43-68 (20-37)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - FC Bayern München

81-76 (45-31) (h)

AS Monaco Basket - FC Bayern München

94-71 (55-43)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - Panathinaïkós BC

63-76 (32-46)

Real Madrid CF - BC Žalgiris

95-82 (51-45)

Real Madrid CF - FC Barcelona

68-86 (31-52)

Competition Day 10 (17-11-2021)

Competition Day 27 (25-02-2022)

BC Žalgiris - Panathinaïkós BC

76-69 (43-37) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - Maccabi Playtika SC

109-77 (45-31) (*)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - Real Madrid CF

74-87 (43-51) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Real Madrid CF

68-47 (38-29) (*)

Bitci Baskonia - KK Crvena Zvezda

93-74 (55-32) (*)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - Alba Berlin BT

80-82 (40-43) (*)

FC Bayern München - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

71-63 (35-30) (*)

Olympiakós BC - AX AE Olimpia Milano

67-58 (25-27) (*)

BK UNIKS - AX AE Olimpia Milano

97-71 (44-33)

Bitci Baskonia - BK UNIKS

CANCELLED (n)

BK Zenit - Alba Berlin BT

75-66 (42-30)

BK Zenit - FC Barcelona

CANCELLED (n)

Anadolu Efes SK - Olympiakós BC

88-69 (44-44)

AS Monaco Basket - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

92-78 (55-33)

Maccabi Playtika SC - AS Monaco Basket

95-84 (41-44)

Panathinaïkós BC - KK Crvena Zvezda

79-73 (42-41)

FC Barcelona - BK CSKA

81-73 (38-27)

FC Bayern München - BK CSKA

CANCELLED (n)

Competition Day 11 (19-11-2021)

Competition Day 28 (4-03-2022)

FC Bayern München - Panathinaïkós BC

81-78 (37-44) (*)

BK UNIKS - LDLC ASVEL Basket

CANCELLED (n)

Real Madrid CF - KK Crvena Zvezda

79-67 (32-32) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

84-79 (41-25) (*)

BK UNIKS - Alba Berlin BT

85-71 (40-48)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Bitci Baskonia

86-83 (41-41) (*)

BK Zenit - AX AE Olimpia Milano

74-70 (35-39)

Alba Berlin BT - BC Žalgiris

82-74 (44-30) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - AS Monaco Basket

98-77 (58-40)

Maccabi Playtika SC - BK Zenit

CANCELLED (n)

BC Žalgiris - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

86-75 (38-29)

FC Barcelona - AS Monaco Basket

88-83 (42-36) (*)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - FC Barcelona

60-80 (28-31)

BK CSKA - Real Madrid CF

CANCELLED (n)

Olympiakós BC - Maccabi Playtika SC

90-73 (51-26)

Panathinaïkós BC - AX AE Olimpia Milano

75-76 (36-40)

Bitci Baskonia - BK CSKA

74-80 (26-35)

FC Bayern München - Olympiakós BC

88-98 (53-50)

Competition Day 12 (26-11-2021)

Competition Day 29 (11-03-2022)

BK CSKA - FC Bayern München

77-74 (32-41) (*)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - BK CSKA

CANCELLED (n)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - Anadolu Efes SK

84-89 (41-36) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Maccabi Playtika SC

84-77 (42-39) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - Maccabi Playtika SC

91-86 (45-35) (*)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - Bitci Baskonia

69-72 (30-33) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - BK Zenit

70-64 (33-38) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - Olympiakós BC

90-75 (37-30) (*)

Bitci Baskonia - Real Madrid CF

60-88 (34-53) (*)

Real Madrid CF - AX AE Olimpia Milano

92-88 (41-41) (*o)

AS Monaco Basket - LDLC ASVEL Basket

84-85 (40-48)

BK Zenit - Panathinaïkós BC

CANCELLED (n)

KK Crvena Zvezda - BK UNIKS

78-98 (39-47)

AS Monaco Basket - Anadolu Efes SK

102-80 (49-38)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - Olympiakós BC

72-93 (45-60)

BC Žalgiris - FC Barcelona

91-84 (35-35)

FC Barcelona - BC Žalgiris

96-73 (52-38)

FC Bayern München - BK UNIKS

CANCELLED (n)

Competition Day 13 (3-12-2021)

Competition Day 30 (18-03-2022)

BK CSKA - Panathinaïkós BC

97-77 (53-38) (*)

BK UNIKS - Maccabi Playtika SC

CANCELLED (n)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - AS Monaco Basket

96-86 (40-42) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Anadolu Efes SK

71-85 (30-41) (*)

BC Žalgiris - CD Saski Baskonia

72-68 (40-32) (*)

Olympiakós BC - Panathinaïkós BC

101-73 (58-33) (*)

FC Bayern München - LDLC ASVEL Basket

73-65 (39-38) (*)

Real Madrid CF - LDLC ASVEL Basket

70-58 (36-30) (*)

Real Madrid CF - Maccabi Playtika SC

72-70 (37-38) (*)

BK CSKA - AS Monaco Basket

CANCELLED (n)

BK UNIKS - Olympiakós BC

84-87 (40-42) (e)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - BK Zenit

CANCELLED (n)

BK Zenit - KK Crvena Zvezda

58-69 (28-42)

Bitci Baskonia - Alba Berlin BT

85-68 (44-31)

Anadolu Efes SK - FC Barcelona

93-95 (47-37) (f)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - FC Bayern München

84-77 (33-36) (h)

Alba Berlin BT - AX AE Olimpia Milano

81-76 (43-33)

FC Barcelona - KK Crvena Zvezda

82-70 (47-32)

Competition Day 14 (10-12-2021)

Competition Day 31 (23-03-2022)

BK Zenit - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

80-86 (41-40) (*)

BK Zenit - BK UNIKS

CANCELLED (n)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Olympiakós BC

81-76 (36-38) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - Real Madrid CF

93-90 (44-51) (*)

Maccabi Playtika SC - BK UNIKS

74-85 (43-43) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - FC Barcelona

79-95 (39-47) (*)

Bitci Baskonia - LDLC ASVEL Basket

91-66 (45-44) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - FC Bayern München

80-67 (42-35) (*)

FC Bayern München - Anadolu Efes SK

83-71 (44-38) (*)

Maccabi Playtika SC - AX AE Olimpia Milano

75-58 (40-37) (*)

AS Monaco Basket - AX AE Olimpia Milano

65-71 (27-39)

AS Monaco Basket - Olympiakós BC

92-72 (48-31)

BC Žalgiris - BK CSKA

51-73 (28-30)

KK Crvena Zvezda - BK CSKA

CANCELLED (n)

Panathinaïkós BC - Alba Berlin BT

82-67 (43-43)

BC Žalgiris - LDLC ASVEL Basket

68-72 (32-33)

FC Barcelona - Real Madrid CF

93-80 (51-42)

Bitci Baskonia - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

77-62 (32-40)

Competition Day 15 (15-12-2021)

Competition Day 32 (25-03-2022)

Anadolu Efes SK - Bitci Baskonia

87-72 (43-42) (*)

BK UNIKS - Panathinaïkós BC

CANCELLED (n)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - Maccabi Playtika SC

90-79 (42-37) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - AX AE Olimpia Milano

77-83 (51-36) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - FC Barcelona

69-76 (31-34) (*)

Maccabi Playtika SC - Real Madrid CF

75-74 (41-44) (*)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - Panathinaïkós BC

75-54 (33-29) (*)

FC Bayern München - BK Zenit

CANCELLED (n)

Real Madrid CF - Alba Berlin BT

87-64 (43-26) (*)

BK CSKA - BC Žalgiris

CANCELLED (n)

BK CSKA - BK UNIKS

67-88 (28-46)

AS Monaco Basket - Bitci Baskonia

78-68 (42-32)

BC Žalgiris - AS Monaco Basket

98-107 (43-48) (g)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - Olympiakós BC

80-94 (43-47)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - BK Zenit

61-71 (32-33)

Alba Berlin BT - KK Crvena Zvezda

74-70 (37-35)

Olympiakós BC - FC Bayern München

83-60 (49-24)

FC Barcelona - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

88-67 (42-34)

Competition Day 16 (17-12-2021)

Competition Day 33 (1-04-2022)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - Bitci Baskonia

75-53 (43-28) (*)

BK UNIKS - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

CANCELLED (n)

Panathinaïkós BC - FC Barcelona

82-85 (49-41) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Real Madrid CF

87-86 (41-32) (*)

Maccabi Playtika SC - Anadolu Efes SK

78-92 (47-50) (*)

Maccabi Playtika SC - LDLC ASVEL Basket

94-73 (42-37) (*)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - Real Madrid CF

73-75 (27-35) (*)

AX AE Olimpia Milano - AS Monaco Basket

63-72 (37-31) (*)

BK UNIKS - BC Žalgiris

66-53 (26-23)

FC Bayern München - KK Crvena Zvezda

82-57 (42-33)

AS Monaco Basket - BK Zenit

74-85 (43-45)

BK Zenit - BK CSKA

CANCELLED (n)

KK Crvena Zvezda - FC Bayern München

81-78 (46-45)

Anadolu Efes SK - Alba Berlin BT

87-77 (36-39)

Alba Berlin BT - BK CSKA

90-93 (48-48)

Olympiakós BC - FC Barcelona

73-66 (33-40)

Olympiakós BC - LDLC ASVEL Basket

89-54 (39-21)

Bitci Baskonia - BC Žalgiris

96-79 (57-40)

Competition Day 17 (23-12-2021)

Competition Day 34 (8-04-2022)

Anadolu Efes SK - KK Crvena Zvezda

84-83 (43-46) (*)

BK CSKA - Bitci Baskonia

CANCELLED (n)

BC Žalgiris - AX AE Olimpia Milano

70-74 (35-35) (h)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Anadolu Efes SK

93-85 (40-40)

Alba Berlin BT - AS Monaco Basket

92-84 (40-30) (*)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - AX AE Olimpia Milano

80-81 (41-40) (*)

FC Barcelona - BK UNIKS

111-109 (37-46) (*i)

Olympiakós BC - BK UNIKS

CANCELLED (n)

BK Zenit - Maccabi Playtika SC

73-71 (41-26)

Real Madrid CF - FC Bayern München

88-97 (52-34)

LDLC ASVEL Basket - Fenerbahçe Beko SK

84-82 (43-46)

BK Zenit - BC Žalgiris

CANCELLED (n)

Panathinaïkós BC - Olympiakós BC

65-84 (32-45)

AS Monaco Basket - Alba Berlin BT

91-74 (49-37)

FC Bayern München - Bitci Baskonia

76-81 (42-46)

Fenerbahçe Beko SK - Panathinaïkós BC

59-62 (32-38)

Real Madrid CF - BK CSKA

71-65 (37-40)

FC Barcelona - Maccabi Playtika SC

80-104 (46-57) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (67-67).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75).
(d) On 21-10-2021, CD Saski Baskonia adopted the commercial name of his new main sponsor, the Turkish cryptocurrency platform Bitci.
(e) Overtime at the end of regulation (77-77).
(f) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80).
(g) Overtime at the end of regulation (95-95).
(h)
Games suspended as Olimpia Milano, Real Madrid, Olympiakós, ASVEL, Panathinaïkós, Crvena Zvezda, Baskonia, UNIKS, Barcelona, Anadolu Efes, Zenit, Fenerbahçe and Bayern München were reduced to less than the minimum eight players due to outbreaks of COVID-19. The postponed games involving these teams were played at a later date: Žalgiris-Olimpia Milano (8-02-2022), Fenerbahçe-Real Madrid (8-02-2022), Olympiakós-CSKA (20-03-2022), Olimpia Milano-Alba Berlin (18-01-2022), ASVEL-Bayern München (25-01-2022), Panathinaïkós-Žalgiris (1-03-2022), Crvena Zvezda-Fenerbahçe (27-02-2022), Alba Berlin-Panathinaïkós (6-04-2022), Maccabi-Baskonia (1-03-2022), Real Madrid-UNIKS (25-01-2022), CSKA-Barcelona (27-02-2022), Anadolu Efes-Bayern München (6-04-2022), Žalgiris-Olympiakós (15-03-2022), ASVEL-Monaco (18-01-2022), Olimpia Milano-Zenit (29-03-2022), Zenit-ASVEL (1-03-2022), Crvena Zvezda-Real Madrid (8-03-2022), Monaco-UNIKS (22-02-2022), Baskonia-Anadolu Efes (8-03-2022), Maccabi-Alba Berlin (25-01-2022), Žalgiris-Crvena Zvezda (3-04-2022, overtime at the end of regulation (88-88)), Olympiakós-Zenit (8-03-2022), Olimpia Milano-UNIKS (1-03-2022), Fenerbahçe-Alba Berlin (29-03-2022), Panathinaïkós-Maccabi (29-03-2022), Maccabi-Fenerbahçe (13-04-2022), Fenerbahçe-Bayern München (4-04-2022), Olimpia Milano-Bayern München (29-03-2022
).

(i) Overtime at the end of regulation (94-94).

(j) Overtime at the end of regulation (69-69).

(k) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (66-66 and 75-75).
(l) Overtime at the end of regulation (86-86).
(m) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75).
(n) Games suspended as a precautionary measure according to Article 151 of the EuroLeague Bylaws, due to the Russia-Ukraine conflict. On 22-03-2022, the EuroLeague Executive Board took the decision to withdraw the participation of Russian Federation teams in both the Turkish Airlines EuroLeague (CSKA, UNIKS, Zenit) and the 7DAYS EuroCup (Lokomotiv-Kuban’) for the 2021-22 season, as the situation in Ukraine did not evolve in a favorable way. Consequently, all Regular Season game results involving Russian teams are removed and the classification is re-calculated without these missing games.
(o) Overtime at the end of regulation (81-81)
.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. FC Barcelona

28

21

7

2275

2101

49

2. Olympiakós BC

28

19

9

2222

2045

47

3. AX AE Olimpia Milano

28

19

9

2069

1992

47

4. Real Madrid CF

28

18

10

2181

2079

46

5. Maccabi Playtika SC

28

17

11

2272

2209

45

6. Anadolu Efes SK

28

16

12

2322

2221

44

7. AS Monaco Basket

28

15

13

2311

2225

43

8. FC Bayern München

28

14

14

2123

2105

42

9. KK Crvena Zvezda

28

12

16

2041

2089

40

10. Bitci Baskonia

28

12

16

2116

2186

40

11. Alba Berlin BT

28

12

16

2121

2239

40

12. Fenerbahçe Beko SK

28

10

18

2051

2099

38

13. Panathinaïkós BC

28

9

19

2089

2235

37

14. LDLC ASVEL Basket

28

8

20

2036

2239

36

15. BC Žalgiris

28

8

20

2084

2249

36

16. BK CSKA

-

-

-

-

-

-

17. BK UNIKS

-

-

-

-

-

-

18. BK Zenit

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

 

PLAYOFFS

(best of 5 games: 19-04-2022 / 21-04-2022 / 26-04-2022 / 28-04-2022 / 3-05-2022; same color means same home court)

1-8 (1): FC Barcelona - FC Bayern München

77-67 (43-33)

75-90 (35-48)

66-75 (31-49) (*)

59-52 (36-25) (*)

81-72 (31-37)

2-7 (2): Olympiakós BC - AS Monaco Basket

71-54 (33-26) (*)

72-96 (28-40) (*)

83-87 (41-45) (*)

78-77 (38-42) (*)

94-88 (41-48) (*)

3-6 (3): AX AE Olimpia Milano - Anadolu Efes SK

48-64 (26-29)

73-66 (33-33)

77-65 (42-35)

75-70 (42-43)

 

4-5 (4): Real Madrid CF - Maccabi Playtika SC

84-74 (47-38) (*)

95-66 (56-37) (*)

76-87 (41-51)

 

 

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Beograd, Serbia)

 

1/2 FINAL

(19-05-2022)

1-4: FC Barcelona - Real Madrid CF

83-86 (45-34)

2-3: Olympiakós BC - Anadolu Efes SK

74-77 (43-42)

 

PLACES 3-4

(21-05-2022)

FC Barcelona - Olympiakós BC

84-74 (45-38)

 

FINAL

VENUE: Štark Arena (Beograd)

DATE: 21-05-2022 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.000

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Boris Ryzhik (UKR), Gytis Vilius (LIT)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-15 / 15-19 / 11-8 / 18-15

TOP SCORER: Vasilije Micić (23)

MVP: Vasilije Micić

[Incidents: The Euroleague 2022 Final Four, originally scheduled to be hosted by Berlin, was moved to Belgrade due to the pandemic situation and health measures imposed in the German capital.]

Anadolu Efes SK - Real Madrid CF

58-57 (29-34)

Anadolu Efes SK (coach: Ergin Ataman)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Shane Larkin

7

3

8

1

3

1

5

1

-

1

1

4

1

37

10

# Vasilije Micić

8

4

7

4

4

3

2

-

-

-

4

2

2

37

23

# James Anderson

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

-

1

9

-

# Adrien Moerman

2

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

1

-

1

12

-

# Tibor Pleiß

8

7

2

1

2

2

5

2

2

1

1

-

3

32

19

Rodrigue Beaubois

-

-

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

-

Chris Singleton

4

2

3

-

-

-

4

3

-

2

1

-

2

29

4

Elijah Bryant

2

-

1

-

-

-

5

3

-

-

-

1

3

29

-

Bryant Dunston

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

1

-

3

7

2

TOTAL

32

17

24

6

9

6

30

9

3

5

10

7

16

200

58

 

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pablo Laso)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Ádám Hanga

2

1

4

1

-

-

3

-

-

1

-

1

1

24

5

# Alberto Abalde

4

1

5

-

-

-

2

1

-

-

1

-

2

15

2

# Gaby Deck

3

-

2

1

2

2

1

2

-

-

1

-

2

22

5

# Guerschon Yabusele

1

1

6

-

2

1

2

1

-

-

-

-

2

25

3

# Edy Tavares

8

5

-

-

6

4

3

8

1

1

2

1

4

22

14

Fabien Causeur

2

1

5

-

3

1

2

-

-

-

2

1

3

19

3

Anthony Randolph

-

-

3

2

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

6

Rudy Fernández

4

1

3

-

-

-

2

-

-

3

-

2

2

18

2

Vincent Poirier

3

2

1

-

2

1

3

1

2

-

-

2

2

18

5

Sergio Llull

7

2

3

1

2

2

-

-

-

1

-

6

1

22

9

Jeff Taylor

-

-

1

1

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

1

1

8

3

TOTAL

34

14

33

6

17

11

22

13

3

6

6

14

20

200

57

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

En la final de Euroliga de más baja anotación, el Anadolu Efes revalidó su título de campeón al imponerse en la final de Belgrado al Real Madrid por un ajustado 58-57. Los blancos, que deberán esperar para lograr su undécima Copa de Europa, dominaron hasta el minuto 25 (31-40), pero el campeón turco se repuso a partir de ese momento y, tras situarse por delante en los instantes finales de partido, supo conservar su ventaja ante los desacertados ataques madridistas (con un horripilante 6 de 33 en triples, que dejó en nada una gran defensa blanca y sus 18 rebotes de ataque). Con ventaja de un punto de Anadolu dentro ya del último minuto, una incomprensible decisión de Pablo Laso enterró las opciones de victoria del equipo blanco, al permitir que el conjunto de Estambul conservara la posesión de balón hasta los últimos segundos sin forzar las faltas necesarias para llevarle a la línea de personal. El pívot alemán Tibor Pleiß (19 puntos, 17 de ellos tras el descanso, 7 rebotes y 2 tapones) resultó fundamental en la victoria de Anadolu Efes, aunque el verdadero ejecutor fue el base serbio Vasilije Micić (23 puntos), nombrado MVP de la Fase Final, que volvió a convertir triples imposibles como el que dio la victoria a su equipo en la semifinal ante Olympiakós. La derrota fue especialmente dura para un Real Madrid que, tras superar su enorme crisis de febrero, parecía haber vuelto a la senda del triunfo y el buen juego tras su brillante clasificación en los playoffs frente al Maccabi y que incluso pudo por fin derrotar en semifinales al Barcelona, su bestia negra durante toda la temporada.

 

La final de Belgrado tuvo un juego muy pobre pero una gran emoción. Sin bases puros ―Nigel Williams-Goss se lesionó en el primer minuto de la semifinal, Carlos Alocén llevaba semanas en el dique seco y Thomas Heurtel seguía sancionado por su juerga en Atenas―, el Madrid dejó claro desde el principio que iba a llevar al Anadolu Efes a una batalla en el barro. Con Edy Tavares cerrando su aro y anotando con mucha facilidad en el del rival (12 de los primeros 15 puntos de su equipo), el Real Madrid tomó una primera ventaja importante ya en el primer cuarto (8-15). El Anadolu Efes vivía exclusivamente de la anotación de Micić y Shane Larkin (autores de 23 de los 29 puntos del equipo turco al descanso), escasos argumentos ante un rival algo más acertado en un encuentro de poco brillo. El Real Madrid recuperó los siete puntos de ventaja en el segundo cuarto (22-29) impulsado por los triples de Anthony Randolph, antes de irse cinco arriba al descanso (29-34).

 

En la reanudación, el “tapado” Pleiß fue el catalítico de la reacción de Anadolu Efes, con cinco puntos seguidos después de que el Madrid hubiera alcanzado su máxima ventaja en el minuto 25 (31-40), algo que en un partido de tan pobre anotación y ritmo era un tesoro. Pese a la desaparición absoluta de Larkin, que únicamente podía anotar en penetraciones plenas de fundamentos, el Anadolu Efes culminó su remontada al comienzo del último cuarto (45-42), pero no logró despegarse de un Madrid que compensaba con rebotes ofensivos sus muchos fallos en el tiro exterior. Un triple de Gaby Deck dejó todo por decidir cuando quedaban dos minutos (53-53). Micić respondió desde más allá del arco (56-53) y Pleiß contestó a los tiros libres de Fabien Causeur y Edy Tavares con un palmeo providencial para su equipo a falta de 1:05 (58-55). Una penetración de Sergio Llull dejó las espadas en alto con 44 segundos en el reloj (58-57). El Real Madrid tenía solo dos faltas de equipo y eligió gastar las dos que le quedaban antes de entrar en bonus para impedir los peligrosos lanzamientos exteriores de Anadolu Efes, pero a costa de agotar el cronómetro y arriesgarse a quedarse sin tiempo para una última posesión. A falta de 17 segundos, el Madrid ya estaba en el bonus y su única opción era intentar un robo de balón o hacer una falta rápida que le permitiera tener el último ataque. Ante la sorpresa de todos, los hombres de Laso defendieron sin falta y el Anadolu Efes agotó su posesión hasta que Larkin lanzó un triple a falta de cuatro segundos para la conclusión. El base norteamericano falló, pero ya daba igual, porque el partido murió en la pelea por el rebote.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

Anadolu Efes SK

Real Madrid CF

0. Shane Larkin (PG) USA

1. Rodrigue Beaubois (G) FRA

2. Chris Singleton (PF) USA

3. Yiğitcan Saybir (PF) TUR

4. Doğuş Balbay (PG) TUR

6. Elijah Bryant (G) USA (a)

8. Tolga Geçim (F) TUR (b)

10. Ömercan İlyasoğlu (PG) TUR

11. Erten Gazi (G) TUR

15. Egemen Güven (C) TUR (b)

18. Adrien Moerman (PF) FRA

19. Buğrahan Tuncer (G) TUR

21. Tibor Pleiß (C) GER

22. Vasilije Micić (PG) SER

23. James Anderson (F) USA

33. Filip Petrušev (PF) SER

42. Bryant Dunston (PF) ARM

44. Krunoslav Simon (G) CRO

COACH: Ergin AtamanTUR

(a) Bryant was signed on 18-10-2021.

(b) Tolga was transferred to Bursaspor Basketbol in exchange for Egemen on 7-01-2022.

0. Nigel Cole Williams-Goss (PG) (16-09-1994) USA (a)

1. Fabien Causeur (G) (16-06-1987) FRA

2. Juan Núñez García (PG) (4-06-2004) SPA (a)

3. Anthony Erwin Randolph (PF) (15-07-1989) SVN

4. Thomas David Heurtel (PG) (10-04-1989) FRA

5. Rodolfo “Rudy” Fernández Farrés (F) (4-04-1985) SPA

6. Alberto Abalde Díaz (F) (15-12-1995) SPA

7. Urban Klavžar (PG) (27-05-2004) SVN

8. Ádám Hanga (F) (12-04-1989) HUN

11. Tristan Vukčević (PF) (11-03-2003) SER (b)

12. Carlos Alocén Arrondo (PG) (30-12-2000) SPA

14. Gabriel Alejandro “Gaby” Deck (F) (8-02-1995) ARG (c)

16. Ab Sediq Garuba (F) (2-02-2004) SPA

17. Vincent Yann Poirier (C) (17-10-1993) FRA

18. Papa Ababacar “Baba” Miller (F) (7-02-2004) SPA

20. Jaycee Don Carroll (G) (16-04-1983) AZE (d)

22. Walter Samuel “Edy” Tavares (C) (22-03-1992) CPV

23. Sergio Llull Melià (PG) (15-11-1987) SPA

28. Guerschon Yabusele (PF) (17-12-1995) FRA

30. Eli John Ndiaye (PF) (26-06-2004) SEN

33. Howard Samuel “Trey” Thompkins (PF) (29-05-90) USA

44. Jeffery Matthew “Jeff” Taylor (F) (23-05-1989) SWE

COACH: Pablo Laso Biurrun (13-10-1967) SPA

(a) Williams-Goss, registered for the semifinal, was replaced by Núñez  in the final.

(b) Vukčević was transferred to KK Partizan on 27-01-2022.

(c) Deck was signed on 19-01-2022.

(d) Although Carroll was a nominal member of Real Madrid squad at the start of the 2021-2022 season, he spent the whole year in his Utah ranch with his family. As Real Madrid lost all hope of Carroll’s comeback to Spain, he was finally removed from the official team picture taken on 9-05-2022.

FC Barcelona

Olympiakós BC (Ολυμπιακός BC)

0. Brandon Jameel Davies (PF) (25-07-1991) UGA

1. Danté Liman Exum (PG) (13-07-1995) AUS (a)

5. Sertaç Şanlı (C) (5-08-1991) TUR

8. Sergi Martínez Costa (PF) (10-05-1999) SPA

10. Rolands Šmits (PF) (25-06-1995) LAT

14. Nigel Alexander Hayes-Davis (PF) (16-12-1994) USA

18. Pierre David Oriola Garriga (PF) (25-09-1992) SPA

20. Nicolás “Nico” Laprovíttola (PG) (31-01-1990) ARG

21. Alejandro “Álex” Abrines Redondo (F) (1-08-1993) SPA

22. Courdon Dennard “Cory” Higgins (G) (14-06-1989) USA

24. Kyle Matthew Kuric (G) (25-08-1989) SVN

31. Rokas Jokubaitis (PG) (19-11-2000) LIT

33. Nikola Mirotić (PF) (11-02-1991) SPA

41. Ibou Dianko Badji (C) (13-10-2002) SEN

42. Michael Caicedo Sánchez (F) (21-06-2003) SPA

43. Agustín Ubal Agostini (PG) (19-07-2003) URU

45. Rafael “Rafa” Villar Cornago (PG) (9-08-2004) SPA

46. James Ugochukwu Nnaji (C) (14-08-2004) NIG

48. Yahir Gael Bonilla Silva (F) (26-02-2003) MEX

99. Nick Calathes (Νίκος Καλάθης) (PG) (7-02-1989) GRE

COACH: Šarūnas Jasikevičius (5-03-1976) LIT

(a) Exum was signed on 7-12-2021 with a three-month contract to reinforce Barça’s perimeter after starting point guard Nick Calathes picked up an injury.

0. Thomas Walkup (PG) USA

1. Quincy Acy (PF) USA (a) (b)

2. Tyler Dorsey (G) GRE

4. Michalis Lountzis (Μιχάλης Λούντζης) (G) GRE (b)

5. Giannoulis Larentzakis(Γιαννούλης Λαρεντζάκης) (G) GRE

6. Zayd Muosa(Ζέιντ Μουόσα) (G) CYP

9. Sotiris Ikonomopoulos (Σωτήρης Οικονομόπουλος) (G) GRE

10. Moustapha Fall (C) FRA

11. Kostas Sloukas (Κώστας Σλούκας) (PG) GRE

12. Hassan Martin (PF) USA

14. Sasha Vezenkov (Саша Везенков) (PF) BUL

15. Georgios Printezis (Γιώργος Πρίντεζης) (PF) GRE

16. Kostas Papanikolaou (Κώστας Παπανικολάου) (F) GRE

17. Livio Jean-Charles (PF) FRA

41. Vasilis Christidis (Βασιλης Χρηστιδης) (PF) GRE (c)

77. Shaquielle McKissic (F) AZE

COACH: Georgios Bartzokas (Γιώργος Μπαρτζώκας) GRE

(a) Acy was signed on 3-11-2021.

(b) Acy, registered for the semifinal, was replaced by Lountzis in the consolation final.

(c) Christidis was loaned to GS Peristéri on 21-12-2021.

 

EUROLEAGUE MVP: Nikola Mirotić (BAR)

 

ALL-EUROLEAGUE TEAM

Mike James (MON)
Shane Larkin (ANA)
Nikola Mirotić (BAR)
Sasha Vezenkov (OLY)
Edy Tavares (RMD)

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco