Euroleague 2016-17

(From 12-10-2016 to 21-05-2017)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· 16 teams (top qualified clubs in domestic leagues holding long-term or annual Euroleague licences plus the Eurocup champion) enter a Regular Season, played as a single group round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in head-to-head games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average at the end of the Regular Season; 4) points scored; 5) sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed.

· The top eight teams after the Regular Season qualify for the Playoffs (X-pairings, best of 5 games).

· The four winners of the Playoffs qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

Anadolu Efes SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

Real Madrid CF (SPA)

FC Barcelona Lassa (SPA)

Saski Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA)

Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE)

Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE)

BK CSKA [Moskva] (RUS)

BK UNIKS [Kazan’] (RUS)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano (ITA)

BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT)

Maccabi Fox SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR)

KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (SER)

Brose Baskets [Bamberg] (GER)

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

Competition Day 1 (14-10-2016)

 

Competition Day 16 (6-01-2017)

Real Madrid CF - Olympiakós BC

83-65 (42-40) (a)

Anadolu Efes SK - Galatasaray SK

84-73 (42-36) (*)

Galatasaray SK - BK CSKA

84-109 (45-57) (*)

Brose Baskets - FC Barcelona Lassa

85-65 (40-31) (*)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Maccabi Fox SC

99-97 (44-44) (*)

Maccabi Fox SC - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

93-92 (53-36) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

70-73 (44-30) (*)

Saski Baskonia - BK UNIKS

102-70 (53-36) (*)

BK UNIKS - FC Barcelona Lassa

63-69 (36-34)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - EA Olimpia Milano

86-79 (41-40)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Brose Baskets

67-66 (36-33)

BC Žalgiris - KK Crvena Zvezda

61-77 (22-47)

Panathinaïkós BC - BC Žalgiris

84-76 (37-30)

Olympiakós BC - Panathinaïkós BC

77-69 (38-37)

Saski Baskonia - Anadolu Efes SK

85-84 (49-51)

Real Madrid CF - BK CSKA

95-85 (50-46)

Competition Day 2 (21-10-2016)

Competition Day 17 (13-01-2017)

Olympiakós BC - Anadolu Efes SK

90-66 (41-33) (*)

BK UNIKS - Brose Baskets

63-58 (30-36) (*)

Brose Baskets - BK UNIKS

89-86 (41-44) (*)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - Saski Baskonia

98-89 (47-46) (*)

Maccabi Fox SC - Real Madrid CF

82-89 (33-46) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

75-73 (44-42) (*)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - EA Olimpia Milano

80-81 (41-46) (*)

FC Barcelona Lassa - Olympiakós BC

67-69 (33-29) (*)

BK CSKA - Panathinaïkós BC

81-77 (35-30)

BK CSKA - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

101-64 (56-25)

Galatasaray SK - KK Crvena Zvezda

83-85 (47-47)

Galatasaray SK - BC Žalgiris

87-79 (40-34)

BC Žalgiris - Saski Baskonia

78-73 (34-40)

Panathinaïkós BC - Anadolu Efes SK

92-81 (38-32) (h)

FC Barcelona Lassa - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

72-73 (36-40)

Real Madrid CF - Maccabi Fox SC

80-75 (37-36)

Competition Day 3 (26-10-2016)

Competition Day 18 (20-01-2017)

BK UNIKS - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

87-94 (47-46) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Panathinaïkós BC

84-63 (44-28) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - BK CSKA

87-93 (37-49) (*)

Maccabi Fox SC - KK Crvena Zvezda

67-71 (34-33) (*)

Olympiakós BC - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

91-81 (46-41) (*)

FC Barcelona Lassa - Anadolu Efes SK

89-78 (33-34) (*)

Real Madrid CF - Saski Baskonia

87-91 (43-54) (*)

BK CSKA - Brose Baskets

85-64 (44-33) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - FC Barcelona Lassa

76-65 (40-31)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - BK UNIKS

71-64 (33-34)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - BC Žalgiris

82-68 (44-37)

BC Žalgiris - Real Madrid CF

59-74 (33-41)

Brose Baskets - Panathinaïkós BC

83-84 (37-42)

Olympiakós BC - Saski Baskonia

92-62 (50-28)

Maccabi Fox SC - Galatasaray SK

98-92 (44-47)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Galatasaray SK

92-87 (49-39) (*)

Competition Day 4 (28-10-2016)

Competition Day 19 (25-01-2017)

BK CSKA - BK UNIKS

98-80 (47-43) (*)

BK UNIKS - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

81-86 (34-39) (*)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - Anadolu Efes SK

79-84 (46-35) (*)

Galatasaray SK - Maccabi Fox SC

102-63 (52-39)(*)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Real Madrid CF

90-101 (41-52) (*)

BC Žalgiris - BK CSKA

79-74 (38-45) (*)

Saski Baskonia - Olympiakós BC

90-95 (52-47) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - FC Barcelona Lassa

71-65 (36-29) (*)

Galatasaray SK - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

87-103 (41-48)

Saski Baskonia - KK Crvena Zvezda

69-87 (27-50) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Maccabi Fox SC

74-87 (32-43)

Anadolu Efes SK - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

93-81 (42-38)

Panathinaïkós BC - KK Crvena Zvezda

70-59 (46-25)

Brose Baskets - Real Madrid CF

89-91 (47-51)

FC Barcelona Lassa - Brose Baskets

78-74 (40-38)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Olympiakós BC

99-83 (41-41)

Competition Day 5 (4-11-2016)

Competition Day 20 (27-01-2017)

Maccabi Fox SC - FC Barcelona Lassa

69-79 (34-40) (b)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Galatasaray SK

85-80 (41-54) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - BK UNIKS

73-81 (39-43) (b)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Panathinaïkós BC

72-66 (39-33) (*)

Brose Baskets - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

106-102 (38-46) (*c)

Maccabi Fox SC - BK UNIKS

60-52 (33-24) (*)

Olympiakós BC - BK CSKA

75-81 (28-44) (*)

FC Barcelona Lassa - Saski Baskonia

79-93 (43-53)

Real Madrid CF - Galatasaray SK

90-81 (45-47) (*)

BK CSKA - Anadolu Efes SK

80-77 (42-35)

BC Žalgiris - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

80-83 (35-26)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - BC Žalgiris

66-69 (31-38)

Anadolu Efes SK - Panathinaïkós BC

91-83 (35-42) (d)

Olympiakós BC - Brose Baskets

83-77 (41-32)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Saski Baskonia

63-70 (28-37)

Real Madrid CF - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

94-89 (46-49)

Competition Day 6 (11-11-2016)

Competition Day 21 (3-02-2017)

BK UNIKS - KK Crvena Zvezda

65-62 (27-32) (*)

BK UNIKS - Olympiakós BC

75-90 (36-56) (*)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - Brose Baskets

72-70 (40-40) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - BK CSKA

77-71 (36-40) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Maccabi Fox SC

83-75 (35-28) (e*)

BC Žalgiris - FC Barcelona Lassa

89-85 (39-38) (*)

EA Olimpia Milano - Anadolu Efes SK

105-92 (55-49) (*)

Brose Baskets - Maccabi Fox SC

90-75 (41-43) (*)

FC Barcelona Lassa - BC Žalgiris

92-86 (36-35) (*)

EA Olimpia Milano - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

89-87 (38-51) (*)

Galatasaray SK - Olympiakós BC

89-87 (38-34)

Galatasaray SK - Panathinaïkós BC

79-84 (40-43)

BK CSKA - Real Madrid CF

91-90 (49-38)

Saski Baskonia - Real Madrid CF

71-79 (36-39)

Saski Baskonia - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

86-52 (41-24)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Anadolu Efes SK

72-86 (36-47)

Competition Day 7 (16-11-2016)

Competition Day 22 (10-02-2017)

Anadolu Efes SK - BK UNIKS

104-99 (49-54) (*)

BK UNIKS - Real Madrid CF

77-81 (36-43) (*)

Brose Baskets - KK Crvena Zvezda

78-79 (29-38) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

90-86 (40-54) (*)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Saski Baskonia

88-76 (49-35) (*)

Maccabi Fox SC - Saski Baskonia

85-84 (46-39) (*)

Maccabi Fox SC - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

87-77 (43-39) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Brose Baskets

81-72 (42-41) (*)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - BK CSKA

91-83 (49-37)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

72-65 (34-31)

Olympiakós BC - FC Barcelona Lassa

59-52 (32-25)

BK CSKA - KK Crvena Zvezda

102-80 (58-46) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Galatasaray SK

87-75 (49-37)

Olympiakós BC - BC Žalgiris

73-64 (35-35)

Real Madrid CF - Panathinaïkós BC

87-84 (53-50)

FC Barcelona Lassa - Galatasaray SK

62-69 (28-26)

Competition Day 8 (18-11-2016)

Competition Day 23 (24-02-2017)

BK UNIKS - Maccabi Fox SC

73-74 (38-41) (*)

BK CSKA - Maccabi Fox SC

93-81 (54-48) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Anadolu Efes SK

88-80 (43-42) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Olympiakós BC

67-64 (40-34) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - EA Olimpia Milano

83-70 (37-32) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Galatasaray SK

77-58 (48-29) (*)

Saski Baskonia - Brose Baskets

81-74 (32-47) (*)

EA Olimpia Milano - FC Barcelona Lassa

78-83 (45-41) (*)

BK CSKA - BC Žalgiris

95-86 (40-41)

Anadolu Efes SK - Saski Baskonia

96-85 (47-38)

Galatasaray SK - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

85-81 (37-38)

Brose Baskets - BC Žalgiris

86-91 (45-49)

Panathinaïkós BC - Olympiakós BC

77-79 (39-47)

Panathinaïkós BC - BK UNIKS

83-82 (39-46)

FC Barcelona Lassa - Real Madrid CF

63-102 (31-54)

Real Madrid CF - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

101-83 (53-37)

Competition Day 9 (25-11-2016)

Competition Day 24 (3-03-2017)

Anadolu Efes SK - KK Crvena Zvezda

100-79 (47-40) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

67-76 (31-30) (*)

Olympiakós BC - Maccabi Fox SC

73-80 (37-44) (*)

Galatasaray SK - Real Madrid CF

87-84 (49-46) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Brose Baskets

86-72 (47-39) (*)

Maccabi Fox SC - Olympiakós BC

71-82 (32-40) (*)

EA Olimpia Milano - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

70-79 (36-44) (*)

Saski Baskonia - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

87-74 (38-37) (*)

Real Madrid CF - BK UNIKS

89-75 (40-37) (*)

BK UNIKS - Anadolu Efes SK

92-99 (43-49) (i)

BK CSKA - Saski Baskonia

112-84 (49-46)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - Panathinaïkós BC

77-72 (35-33)

Galatasaray SK - FC Barcelona Lassa

78-64 (39-35)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Brose Baskets

74-60 (43-29) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

86-80 (46-34)

FC Barcelona Lassa - BK CSKA

61-85 (24-48)

Competition Day 10 (2-12-2016)

Competition Day 25 (10-03-2017)

BK UNIKS - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

100-79 (57-43) (*)

BK CSKA - Galatasaray SK

85-69 (46-29) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Real Madrid CF

78-77 (39-40) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Saski Baskonia

74-79 (35-43) (*)

Brose Baskets - BK CSKA

88-90 (30-41) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Panathinaïkós BC

64-58 (19-31) (*)

Maccabi Fox SC - Anadolu Efes SK

77-86 (40-47) (*)

Maccabi Fox SC - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

92-82 (51-35) (*)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - Olympiakós BC

71-77 (34-43)

Real Madrid CF - KK Crvena Zvezda

98-68 (63-44)

KK Crvena Zvezda - BC Žalgiris

79-88 (44-42)

Anadolu Efes SK - Brose Baskets

68-87 (32-42)

FC Barcelona Lassa - Panathinaïkós BC

72-57 (36-31)

Olympiakós BC - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

81-73 (48-33)

Saski Baskonia - Galatasaray SK

69-62 (36-32)

FC Barcelona Lassa - BK UNIKS

70-62 (36-34) (*)

Competition Day 11 (9-12-2016)

Competition Day 26 (17-03-2017)

Maccabi Fox SC - Brose Baskets

70-85 (30-46) (f)

Anadolu Efes SK - Maccabi Fox SC

92-87 (41-42) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - KK Crvena Zvezda

87-72 (41-31) (*)

EA Olimpia Milano - KK Crvena Zvezda

71-78 (31-43) (*)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - BK CSKA

64-79 (38-36) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Real Madrid CF

88-82 (43-41) (*)

Real Madrid CF - BC Žalgiris

96-91 (49-49) (*)

Brose Baskets - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

78-83 (38-42) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - FC Barcelona Lassa

72-68 (36-28)

BK UNIKS - BC Žalgiris

80-82 (43-42)

Panathinaïkós BC - Galatasaray SK

85-58 (39-31)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - FC Barcelona Lassa

67-56 (43-22)

Olympiakós BC - BK UNIKS

88-59 (43-28)

Olympiakós BC - Galatasaray SK

71-80 (48-35)

Saski Baskonia - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

73-52 (37-19)

Saski Baskonia - BK CSKA

79-78 (34-33)

Competition Day 12 (16-12-2016)

Competition Day 27 (22-03-2017)

BK UNIKS - Saski Baskonia

91-92 (40-43) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Maccabi Fox SC

79-81 (41-38) (*)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - Real Madrid CF

81-68 (35-31) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Anadolu Efes SK

68-76 (44-41) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Maccabi Fox SC

83-58 (42-24) (*)

Brose Baskets - Saski Baskonia

71-96 (37-53) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Olympiakós BC

75-88 (40-42) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - EA Olimpia Milano

74-61 (38-25) (*)

Brose Baskets - Anadolu Efes SK

91-83 (48-41) (*)

BK CSKA - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

95-85 (47-35)

Galatasaray SK - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

83-80 (43-32)

Galatasaray SK - BK UNIKS

75-67 (45-29)

BK CSKA - FC Barcelona Lassa

92-76 (44-42)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Olympiakós BC

64-66 (17-30) (j)

Panathinaïkós BC - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

81-70 (41-37)

Real Madrid CF - FC Barcelona Lassa

85-69 (41-27)

Competition Day 13 (21-12-2016)

Competition Day 28 (24-03-2017)

BK UNIKS - Galatasaray SK

73-60 (37-31) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

80-77 (44-35) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - BC Žalgiris

71-84 (30-44) (*)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Brose Baskets

76-84 (36-50) (*)

Olympiakós BC - KK Crvena Zvezda

73-65 (45-34) (*)

Maccabi Fox SC - BC Žalgiris

77-93 (33-44) (*)

Real Madrid CF - Brose Baskets

95-72 (47-25) (*)

Saski Baskonia - Panathinaïkós BC

63-72 (21-37) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

64-71 (35-37)

BK UNIKS - BK CSKA

74-85 (33-44)

EA Olimpia Milano - Panathinaïkós BC

72-86 (29-40)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - Galatasaray SK

73-67 (37-39)

Maccabi Fox SC - BK CSKA

76-80 (46-42)

Olympiakós BC - Real Madrid CF

73-79 (37-37)

Saski Baskonia - FC Barcelona Lassa

65-62 (24-30)

FC Barcelona Lassa - KK Crvena Zvezda

67-54 (32-29)

Competition Day 14 (23-12-2016)

Competition Day 29 (31-03-2017)

Galatasaray SK - Anadolu Efes SK

76-86 (44-38) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - Olympiakós BC

77-69 (43-36) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Real Madrid CF

82-70 (43-35) (*)

Brose Baskets - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

97-99 (40-29) (k*)

BC Žalgiris - BK UNIKS

80-88 (46-43) (*)

FC Barcelona Lassa - Maccabi Fox SC

76-71 (40-32) (*)

Brose Baskets - Olympiakós BC

82-68 (48-30) (*)

Galatasaray SK - Saski Baskonia

80-103 (44-60)

BK CSKA - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

79-95 (41-36) (g)

KK Crvena Zvezda - BK UNIKS

83-65 (40-31)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - Maccabi Fox SC

86-84 (31-48)

BC Žalgiris - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

84-88 (41-39)

Panathinaïkós BC - Saski Baskonia

69-68 (37-41)

Panathinaïkós BC - BK CSKA

85-80 (45-40) (l)

FC Barcelona Lassa - EA Olimpia Milano

89-75 (49-35)

Real Madrid CF - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

61-56 (29-32)

Competition Day 15 (30-12-2016)

Competition Day 30 (7-04-2017)

Anadolu Efes SK - Real Madrid CF

78-80 (36-37) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - FC Barcelona Lassa

68-65 (30-31) (m*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - BK CSKA

78-67 (48-34) (*)

Brose Baskets - Galatasaray SK

79-84 (45-43) (*)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - BC Žalgiris

70-78 (33-36) (*)

Maccabi Fox SC - Panathinaïkós BC

61-81 (42-32) (*)

Olympiakós BC - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

71-62 (40-21) (*)

Saski Baskonia - BC Žalgiris

79-84 (40-41) (*)

Saski Baskonia - Maccabi Fox SC

101-88 (42-40) (*)

BK CSKA - Olympiakós BC

90-86 (47-37)

BK UNIKS - Panathinaïkós BC

83-81 (35-44)

Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - KK Crvena Zvezda

78-62 (43-32)

Galatasaray SK - Brose Baskets

75-90 (38-47)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - BK UNIKS

68-91 (39-36)

FC Barcelona Lassa - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

81-77 (35-40)

Real Madrid CF - Anadolu Efes SK

97-80 (37-36)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Opening Euroleague game, played on 12-10-2016.

(b) Games played on 2-11-2016.

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (91-91).

(d) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (70-70 and 77-77).

(e) Overtime at the end of regulation (67-67).

(f) Game played on 7-12-2016.

(g) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75).

(h) Overtime at the end of regulation (70-70).
(i) Overtime at the end of regulation (82-82)
.

(j) Overtime at the end of regulation (58-58).

(k) Overtime at the end of regulation (84-84).

(l) Overtime at the end of regulation (73-73).

(m) Overtime at the end of regulation (58-58).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Real Madrid CF

30

23

7

2585

2353

53

2. BK CSKA

30

22

8

2608

2355

52

3. Olympiakós BC

30

19

11

2330

2221

49

4. Panathinaïkós BC

30

19

11

2263

2187

49

5. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

30

18

12

2256

2233

48

6. Anadolu Efes SK

30

17

13

2472

2467

47

7. Saski Baskonia

30

17

13

2445

2376

47

8. Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

30

16

14

2358

2353

46

9. KK Crvena Zvezda

30

16

14

2203

2196

46

10. BC Žalgiris

30

14

16

2350

2391

44

11. FC Barcelona Lassa

30

12

18

2134

2232

42

12. Galatasaray SK

30

11

19

2345

2475

41

13. Brose Baskets

30

10

20

2369

2404

40

14. Maccabi Fox SC

30

10

20

2333

2493

40

15. BK UNIKS

30

8

22

2288

2408

38

16. Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

30

8

22

2411

2606

38

 

 

PLAYOFFS

(best of 5 games: 18-04-2017 / 20-04-2017 / 25-04-2017 / 27-04-2017 / 2-05-2017; same color means same home court)

1-8 (1): Real Madrid CF - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK

83-75 (36-37) (*)

80-84 (38-44) (*)

81-88 (33-46) (*)

78-89 (38-45) (*)

xxx

2-7 (2): BK CSKA - Saski Baskonia

98-90 (44-40)

84-82 (40-35)

88-90 (44-43)

xxx

xxx

3-6 (3): Olympiakós BC - Anadolu Efes SK

87-72 (42-31) (*)

71-73 (44-37) (*)

64-60 (33-27) (*)

62-74 (38-35) (*)

87-78 (37-41)

4-5 (4): Panathinaïkós BC - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

58-71 (42-28)

75-80 (43-45)

79-61 (37-30)

xxx

xxx

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

 

FINAL STAGE (İstanbul, Turkey)

 

1/2 FINAL

(19-05-2017)

1-4: Real Madrid CF - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

75-84 (34-44)

2-3: BK CSKA - Olympiakós BC

78-82 (40-33)

 

PLACES 3-4

(21-05-2017)

Real Madrid CF - BK CSKA

70-94 (32-45)

 

FINAL

VENUE: Sinan Erdem Dome (İstanbul)

DATE: 21-05-2017 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.671

REFEREES: Daniel Hierrezuelo (SPA), Boris Ryzhik (UKR), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 26-18 / 13-16 / 21-14 / 20-16

TOP SCORER: Bogdan Bogdanović (17), Nikola Kalinić (17)

MVP: Ekpe Udoh

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Olympiakós BC

80-64 (39-34)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK (coach: Željko Obradović)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Bobby Dixon

2

1

6

2

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

2

1

13

8

# Bogdan Bogdanović

8

4

7

3

-

-

5

-

-

1

2

1

3

26

17

# Nikola Kalinić

2

2

6

4

1

1

4

1

1

-

1

5

3

28

17

# Jan Veselý

7

3

-

-

2

2

4

4

1

-

-

2

3

23

8

# Ekpe Udoh

2

1

-

-

10

8

5

4

5

-

-

4

2

37

10

Melih Mahmutoğlu

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

Pero Antić

2

-

2

1

2

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

1

8

4

Anthony Bennett

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

Kostas Sloukas

2

-

2

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

5

2

24

3

James Nunnally

3

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

2

16

2

Ahmet Düverioğlu

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

Luigi Datome

3

1

2

2

4

3

5

1

-

1

3

-

1

22

11

TOTAL

31

13

25

13

19

15

27

11

9

2

7

20

18

200

80

 

Olympiakós BC (coach: Giannis Sferopoulos)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Vangelis Mantzaris

1

-

3

3

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

3

2

25

9

# Vasilis Spanoulis

5

-

7

2

3

3

1

1

-

2

2

8

3

31

9

# Kostas Papanikolaou

4

-

5

1

-

-

3

2

-

1

-

3

2

30

3

# Georgios Printezis

7

2

2

1

-

-

1

-

1

1

1

1

2

27

7

# Khem Birch

4

4

-

-

8

6

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

17

14

Erick Green

4

2

3

1

-

-

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

20

7

Patric Young

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

3

-

Vasilis Toliopoulos

1

-

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

3

Ioannis Papapetrou

1

-

1

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

12

-

Dominic Waters

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

1

6

2

Dimitris Agravanis

-

-

3

-

-

-

3

-

-

2

-

1

4

13

-

Nikola Milutinov

5

5

-

-

1

-

2

2

-

1

-

1

3

14

10

TOTAL

35

14

26

9

12

9

17

6

2

7

5

18

20

200

64

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El Fenerbahçe estrenó su palmarés europeo tras derrotar al Olympiakós por 80-64, ante el delirio colectivo de los miles de aficionados turcos que abarrotaban las gradas del Sinan Erdem Dome de Estambul. Al igual que en la semifinal ante el Real Madrid, el conjunto otomano pasó su particular rodillo “made in Obradović” ―una combinación de fuerte defensa, un variado surtido de opciones ofensivas sincronizadas a la perfección y un sacrificio colectivo de todo el equipo― y sus rivales griegos apenas pudieron aguantar el ritmo de la final durante 25 minutos, antes de caer ante el gran rendimiento del cuadro turco, en el que destacaron especialmente Nikola Kalinić (17 puntos, 5 rebotes y 5 asistencias), Bogdan Bogdanović (17 puntos) y un imponente Ekpe Udoh (10 puntos, 9 rebotes, 5 tapones y 4 asistencias), habituales líderes del Fenerbahçe, a los que se sumó en esta ocasión el suplente de lujo Luigi Datome. Sin embargo, el gran triunfador de la noche fue el serbio Željko Obradović, que agrandó su leyenda como mejor entrenador de Europa de todos los tiempos con su novena Euroliga. El Olympiakós, por su parte, acusó el discretísimo partido de Vasilis Spanoulis y sólo aguantó el tirón local hasta mediado el tercer cuarto.

 

La primera jugada del partido fue sintomática de lo que sería la final: un alley-oop con mate a dos manos de espaldas del checo Jan Veselý tras asistencia de Udoh. El jugador más inspirado en los compases iniciales fue Nikola Kalinić, autor de tres triples sin fallo y un 2+1 para un total de 12 puntos al final del primer cuarto. El alero serbio complementó su gran aportación ofensiva con el equilibrio que proporcionaba al equipo en la transición defensa-ataque y viceversa. Bobby Dixon, Jan Veselý y Ekpe Udoh también contribuyeron mediante el dominio de sus respectivas facetas de juego, y ante ello poco pudo hacer el Olympiakós, al que le costó carburar de inicio como en la semifinal frente al CSKA. Al final de los primeros diez minutos, el marcador señalaba bien a las claras la diferencia entre uno y otro equipo (26-18). Pese a su clara inferioridad, el cuadro griego supo aferrarse al partido con su habitual “espíritu de garrapata”, y gracias a la experiencia de Spanoulis y a no dar un solo balón por perdido sobrevivió en el segundo cuarto a las acometidas de un Fenerbahçe en el que Bogdan Bogdanović tomó el relevo anotador de su compatriota Kalinić. Mientras que Giannis Sferopoulos buscaba aire fresco con continuas rotaciones, Željko Obradović confiaba en las prestaciones de su guardia pretoriana (Dixon, Bogdanović, Kalinić, Veselý, Udoh) el mayor tiempo posible. A medida que avanzaba el cronómetro, las defensas se iban haciendo cada vez más intensas; en cada bloqueo saltaban chispas y cada vez era más difícil encontrar un pase claro o un tiro medianamente liberado. Al descanso se llegó con la final abierta (39-34), aunque con la sensación de que en cualquier momento el Fenerbahçe podía soltar el arreón definitivo.

 

La táctica de desgaste del Olympiakós dio sus frutos hasta mediado el tercer cuarto (46-42, min. 25) sin que el Fenerbahçe pudiera imponer su teórica superioridad técnica. Sin embargo, el equipo griego comenzó a mostrar los primeros síntomas de fatiga, y el cuadro turco lo aprovechó para lanzarse al cuello de sus rivales: un parcial de 11-2 tras un triple de Luigi Datome comenzó a inclinar la balanza claramente del lado local (57-44, min. 28). Como un boxeador groggy, el Olympiakós se aferró a las cuerdas para capear el temporal turco y pudo llegar al final del tercer cuarto con una final aún abierta (60-48). Al comienzo del último cuarto, el Fenerbahçe asestó finalmente el golpe de gracia a sus rivales, gracias a la inspiración de Datome y a un triple de Pero Antić que amplió la diferencia hasta los 18 puntos (68-50, min. 33). En esta ocasión, ni la tradicional competitividad helena ni la magia de Spanoulis ―desaparecido durante todo el partido― obraron el milagro. Los últimos minutos fueron un plácido paseo para los jugadores turcos que, en íntima comunión con sus aficionados, comenzaron a celebrar el primer título europeo del Fenerbahçe.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

Olympiakós BC (Ολυμπιακός BC)

5. Barış Hersek (PF) TUR

8. Ekpe Udoh (C) USA

9. Ahmet Can Duran (C) TUR

10. Melih Mahmutoğlu (G) TUR

12. Pero Antić (PF) MAC

13. Bogdan Bogdanović (G) SER

15. Anthony Bennett (PF) CAN (a)

16. Kostas Sloukas (Κώστας Σλούκας) (PG) GRE

18. Egehan Arna (F) TUR

21. James Nunnally (F) USA

22. Yordan Minchev (Йордан Минчев) (F) BUL (b)

23. Berk İbrahim Uğurlu (PG) TUR

24. Jan Veselý (PF) CZR

33. Nikola Kalinić (F) SER

35. Bobby Dixon (PG) USA

44. Ahmet Düverioğlu (C) TUR

70. Luigi Datome (F) ITA

COACH: Željko Obradović SER

(a) Bennett was signed on 13-01-2017.

(b) Minchev was signed on 2-11-2016 and loaned to KK Vršac on 13-02-2017.

1. Erick Green (PG) USA

2. Khem Birch (PF) CAN

4. Patric Young (PF) USA

5. Vasilis Toliopoulos (Βασίλης Τολιόπουλος) (PG) GRE

6. Ioannis Papapetrou (Ιωάννης Παπαπέτρου) (F) GRE

7. Vasilis Spanoulis (Βασίλης Σπανούλης) (G) GRE

9. Dominic Waters (PG) USA

10. Dimitris Agravanis (Δημήτρης Αγραβάνης) (PF) GRE

11. Nikola Milutinov (C) SER

15. Georgios Printezis (Γιώργος Πρίντεζης) (F) GRE

16. Kostas Papanikolaou (Κώστας Παπανικολάου) (F) GRE

17. Vangelis Mantzaris (Βαγγέλης Μάντζαρης) (PG) GRE

23. Daniel Hackett (G) ITA (a)

24. Matt Lojeski (F) USA

26. Paris Maragos (Πάρης Μαραγκός) (C) GRE

27. Giannis Athinaiou (Γιάννης Αθηναίου) (G) GRE

COACH: Giannis Sferopoulos (Γιάννης Σφαιρόπουλος) GRE

(a) Combo guard Daniel Hackett suffered a serious leg injury on 9-12-2016 and missed the rest of the season.

BK CSKA (BK ЦСКА)

Real Madrid CF

1. Nando de Colo (PG) FRA

3. Dmitrij Kulagin (Дмитрий Кулагин) (G) RUS

4. Miloš Teodosić (PG) SER

5. James Augustine (PF) USA

7. Vitalij Fridzon (Виталий Фридзон) (G) RUS

9. Aaron Jackson (PG) USA

11. Semjon Antonov (Семён Антонов) (PF) RUS

12. Pavel Korobkov (Павел Коробков) (PF) RUS

13. Ivan Lazarev (Иван Лазарев) (C) RUS

19. Joel Freeland (PF) ENG

20. Andrej Vorontsevich (Андрей Воронцевич) (PF) RUS

22. Cory Higgins (G) USA

23. Jeff Ayres (PF) USA (a)

30. Mikhail Kulagin (Михаил Кулагин) (PG) RUS (b)

31. Viktor Khrjapa (Виктор Хряпа) (F) RUS (b)

41. Nikita Kurbanov (Никита Курбанов) (F) RUS

42. Kyle Hines (PF) USA

COACH: Dimitris Itoudis (Δημήτρης Ιτούδης) GRE

(a) At the end of a temporary two-month contract, Ayres left CSKA on 23-11-2016.

(b) Khrjapa, registered for the semifinal, was replaced by Mikhail Kulagin in the consolation final.

3. Anthony Erwin Randolph (PF) (15-07-1989) USA

4. Dontaye Dominic Draper (PG) (10-08-1984) CRO

5. Rodolfo “Rudy” Fernández Farrés (F) (4-04-1985) SPA

6. Andrés Marcelo Nocioni (F) (30-11-1979) ARG (a)

7. Luka Dončič (G) (28-02-1999) SVN

8. Jonas Mačiulis (F) (10-02-1985) LIT

9. Felipe Reyes Cabanas (C) (16-03-1980) SPA

14. Gustavo Alfonso Ayón Aguirre (PF) (1-04-1985) MEX

17. Dino Radončić (PF) (8-01-1999) SER

20. Jaycee Don Carroll (G) (16-04-1983) USA

21. Tegba Othello Hunter (C) (28-05-1986) USA (a)

23. Sergio Llull Melià (PG) (15-11-1987) SPA

33. Howard Samuel “Trey” Thompkins (PF) (29-05-90) USA

36. Alejandro “Álex” Suárez Castro (PF) (27-09-1993) SPA

44. Jeffery Matthew Taylor (F) (23-05-1989) SWE

COACH: Pablo Laso Biurrun (13-10-1967) SPA

(a) Hunter, registered for the semifinal, was replaced by Nocioni in the consolation final.

 

EUROLEAGUE MVP: Sergio Llull (RMD)

 

ALL-EUROLEAGUE TEAM

Sergio Llull (RMD)
Nando de Colo (CSKA)
Bogdan Bogdanović (FEN)
Georgios Printezis (OLY)
Ekpe Udoh (FEN
)

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco