Euroleague
2014-15
(From 23-09-2014
to 17-05-2015)
COMPETITION SYSTEM · 31 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among the most important European leagues, based on a combination of competition results, TV revenues and ratings, arena seating capacities and attendance figures) are eligible to participate in the competition. A Qualifying Round is played first in order to reduce the number of entrants to 24. The losers of this qualifying stage will access the Regular Season of Eurocup 2014-15. · The 24 teams qualified for the Regular Season are divided into four groups of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group. · The top four teams from each group after the Regular Season qualify for the Top 16 stage, divided into two groups of eight teams each playing a round-robin. The teams eliminated after the Regular Season will access the Last 32 stage of Eurocup 2014-15. · The top four teams from each group after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 5 games). · The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue. |
QUALIFYING ROUND (Oostende, Belgium) (The losers of this round will enter Eurocup 2014-15) |
1/4 FINAL (23-09-2014) |
|
BC Telenet Oostende (BEL) - ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA) |
77-86 (43-43) |
VEF Rīga (LAT) - SIG Basket [Strasbourg] (FRA) |
53-82 (32-42) |
BK UNIKS [Kazan’] (RUS) - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra (POL) |
90-86 (46-32) (*) |
Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC (ISR) - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZR) |
94-84 (48-39) (*) |
* Games played on 24-09-2014. |
1/2 FINAL (25-09-2014) |
|
ASVEL Basket - SIG Basket |
74-65 (37-32) |
BK UNIKS - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC |
82-71 (35-41) |
FINAL (26-09-2014) |
|
ASVEL Basket - BK UNIKS |
79-88 (53-39) |
REGULAR SEASON (The teams eliminated after this round will enter Eurocup 2014-15) |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (17-10-2014) / Competition Day 6 (21-11-2014) |
||
Anadolu Efes SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - BK UNIKS |
82-76 (45-34) (*) |
67-64 (28-34) (*) |
BK Nizhnij Novgorod (RUS) - Dinamo Basket Sassari (ITA) |
88-86 (43-47) |
82-89 (46-53) |
Real Madrid CF (SPA) - BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT) |
80-71 (32-35) |
66-68 (38-38) |
Competition Day 2 (24-10-2014) / Competition Day 7 (28-11-2014) |
||
BC Žalgiris - BK Nizhnij Novgorod |
97-63 (48-24) |
55-61 (37-23) |
Dinamo Basket Sassari - Anadolu Efes SK |
75-82 (40-47) |
85-62 (43-33) |
BK UNIKS - Real Madrid CF |
75-76 (31-35) |
75-85 (46-42) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (31-10-2014) / Competition Day 8 (5-12-2014) |
||
Anadolu Efes SK - BC Žalgiris |
62-65 (26-34) (*) |
57-66 (20-32) (*) |
BK UNIKS - Dinamo Basket Sassari |
85-62 (35-37) (*) |
68-72 (26-40) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - BK Nizhnij Novgorod |
112-83 (58-46) (*) |
98-101 (44-41) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (7-11-2014) / Competition Day 9 (12-12-2014) |
||
Real Madrid CF - Dinamo Basket Sassari |
115-94 (57-42) (a) |
58-83 (33-41) |
BK Nizhnij Novgorod - Anadolu Efes SK |
66-76 (24-42) (*) |
61-65 (32-35) |
BC Žalgiris - BK UNIKS |
77-71 (40-37) (*) |
73-60 (34-36) |
Competition Day 5 (14-11-2014) / Competition Day 10 (19-12-2014) |
||
BK UNIKS - BK Nizhnij Novgorod |
73-79 (34-39) (*) |
78-74 (35-42) |
Anadolu Efes SK - Real Madrid CF |
75-73 (39-36) |
90-70 (47-43) (*) |
Dinamo Basket Sassari - BC Žalgiris |
92-80 (42-41) |
80-79 (49-37) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 5-11-2014. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Real Madrid CF |
10 |
8 |
2 |
873 |
775 |
18 |
2. Anadolu Efes SK |
10 |
6 |
4 |
723 |
696 |
16 |
3. BC Žalgiris |
10 |
5 |
5 |
714 |
709 |
15 |
4. BK Nizhnij Novgorod |
10 |
5 |
5 |
764 |
823 |
15 |
5. BK UNIKS |
10 |
5 |
5 |
751 |
721 |
15 |
6. Dinamo Basket Sassari |
10 |
1 |
9 |
758 |
859 |
11 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (17-10-2014) / Competition Day 6 (21-11-2014) |
||
KK Cedevita [Zagreb] (CRO) - CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA) |
63-78 (36-47) (*) |
82-73 (44-41) |
Maccabi Electra SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR) - Limoges CSP (FRA) |
92-76 (44-37) (*) |
73-79 (35-42) (*) |
Alba Berlin BT (GER) - BK CSKA [Moskva] (RUS) |
68-84 (38-44) |
95-66 (48-24) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (24-10-2014) / Competition Day 7 (28-11-2014) |
||
BK CSKA - Maccabi Electra SC |
99-80 (48-41) (*) |
61-84 (30-40) (*) |
Limoges CSP - KK Cedevita |
71-60 (41-31) |
102-83 (52-43) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - Alba Berlin BT |
87-84 (36-38) |
79-78 (37-45) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (31-10-2014) / Competition Day 8 (5-12-2014) |
||
Alba Berlin BT - Maccabi Electra SC |
69-84 (29-46) (*) |
95-89 (42-46) (*) |
KK Cedevita - BK CSKA |
72-76 (39-36) |
97-79 (60-34) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - Limoges CSP |
75-69 (38-36) |
67-64 (21-34) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (7-11-2014) / Competition Day 9 (12-12-2014) |
||
Maccabi Electra SC - KK Cedevita |
73-83 (40-44) (*) |
71-82 (34-43) (*) |
BK CSKA - CB Unicaja Málaga |
95-85 (52-39) |
75-76 (43-27) (*a) |
Alba Berlin BT - Limoges CSP |
89-66 (50-27) |
65-71 (27-35) |
Competition Day 5 (14-11-2014) / Competition Day 10 (19-12-2014) |
||
CB Unicaja Málaga - Maccabi Electra SC |
66-70 (29-35) (*) |
81-73 (41-37) (*) |
KK Cedevita - Alba Berlin BT |
67-80 (35-42) |
67-70 (32-23) |
Limoges CSP - BK CSKA |
76-86 (44-45) |
88-56 (45-27) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (66-66). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK CSKA |
10 |
10 |
0 |
880 |
718 |
20 |
2. Maccabi Electra SC |
10 |
7 |
3 |
797 |
783 |
17 |
3. CB Unicaja Málaga |
10 |
4 |
6 |
763 |
757 |
14 |
4. Alba Berlin BT |
10 |
4 |
6 |
762 |
791 |
14 |
5. KK Cedevita |
10 |
3 |
7 |
740 |
789 |
13 |
6. Limoges CSP |
10 |
2 |
8 |
702 |
806 |
12 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (17-10-2014) / Competition Day 6 (21-11-2014) |
||
Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE) - KKS Turów Zgorzelec (POL) |
84-77 (42-35) |
69-79 (33-44) (*) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - EA Olimpia Milano (ITA) |
77-74 (41-43) |
74-80 (37-44) (*) |
FC Barcelona (SPA) - FC Bayern München (GER) |
83-81 (44-43) |
77-99 (39-60) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (24-10-2014) / Competition Day 7 (28-11-2014) |
||
FC Bayern München - Panathinaïkós BC |
81-75 (32-35) (*) |
87-72 (44-33) |
KKS Turów Zgorzelec - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
76-91 (40-50) (*) |
89-74 (48-36) (*) |
Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - FC Barcelona |
63-78 (32-45) (*) |
84-80 (36-42) |
Competition Day 3 (31-10-2014) / Competition Day 8 (5-12-2014) |
||
Panathinaïkós BC - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
91-73 (59-36) (*) |
84-62 (36-32) (*) |
FC Bayern München - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
74-81 (43-43) |
83-81 (37-38) (a) |
FC Barcelona - KKS Turów Zgorzelec |
86-67 (49-37) |
65-104 (27-43) |
Competition Day 4 (7-11-2014) / Competition Day 9 (12-12-2014) |
||
KKS Turów Zgorzelec - FC Bayern München |
89-78 (42-39) (*) |
95-89 (38-46) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
90-63 (44-30) |
66-64 (32-28) (*) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - FC Barcelona |
78-80 (41-41) (*) |
89-91 (37-42) (*b) |
Competition Day 5 (14-11-2014) / Competition Day 10 (19-12-2014) |
||
FC Bayern München - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
86-93 (44-50) (*) |
87-81 (42-33) |
Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - KKS Turów Zgorzelec |
90-71 (40-38) (*) |
96-101 (39-47) (*) |
FC Barcelona - Panathinaïkós BC |
78-69 (47-38) |
67-80 (23-40) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 3-12-2014. (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. FC Barcelona |
10 |
9 |
1 |
861 |
738 |
19 |
2. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
10 |
8 |
2 |
843 |
787 |
18 |
3. Panathinaïkós BC |
10 |
5 |
5 |
768 |
743 |
15 |
4. EA Olimpia Milano |
10 |
5 |
5 |
775 |
795 |
15 |
5. FC Bayern München |
10 |
2 |
8 |
806 |
866 |
12 |
6. KKS Turów Zgorzelec |
10 |
1 |
9 |
773 |
897 |
11 |
GROUP D |
||
Competition Day 1 (17-10-2014) / Competition Day 6 (21-11-2014) |
||
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA) - KK Neptūnas [Klaipėda] (LIT) |
88-69 (37-30) (a) |
80-79 (41-33) (*) |
Valencia BC (SPA) - Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE) |
68-71 (36-38) (*) |
77-76 (45-40) (*) |
KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (SER) - Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR) |
76-68 (46-30) (*) |
110-103 (45-40) (c) |
Competition Day 2 (24-10-2014) / Competition Day 7 (28-11-2014) |
||
KK Neptūnas - KK Crvena Zvezda |
83-81 (47-37) (*) |
79-62 (35-37) (*) |
Galatasaray SK - Valencia BC |
71-64 (47-24) (*) |
78-71 (40-30) |
Olympiakós BC - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
63-57 (30-26) |
89-70 (44-37) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (31-10-2014) / Competition Day 8 (5-12-2014) |
||
KK Crvena Zvezda - Valencia BC |
76-63 (39-26) (*) |
68-77 (37-42) |
KK Neptūnas - Olympiakós BC |
81-85 (30-38) (b) |
89-79 (47-36) |
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Galatasaray SK |
91-90 (47-49) |
82-89 (38-39) |
Competition Day 4 (7-11-2014) / Competition Day 9 (12-12-2014) |
||
KK Crvena Zvezda - Olympiakós BC |
57-62 (26-37) |
64-59 (27-28) |
Valencia BC - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
79-69 (38-36) |
93-89 (51-47) |
Galatasaray SK - KK Neptūnas |
94-68 (46-32) |
82-72 (40-37) (d) |
Competition Day 5 (14-11-2014) / Competition Day 10 (19-12-2014) |
||
KK Neptūnas - Valencia BC |
94-87 (53-42) (*) |
103-65 (52-31) (*) |
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - KK Crvena Zvezda |
66-86 (34-41) (*) |
90-82 (46-45) |
Olympiakós BC - Galatasaray SK |
93-66 (49-39) (*) |
79-74 (36-38) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 15-10-2014. (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76). (c) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (82-82 and 96-96). (d) Game played on 10-12-2014. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Olympiakós BC |
10 |
8 |
2 |
748 |
711 |
18 |
2. KK Crvena Zvezda |
10 |
6 |
4 |
784 |
728 |
16 |
3. Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
10 |
5 |
5 |
803 |
798 |
15 |
4. Galatasaray SK |
10 |
4 |
6 |
803 |
818 |
14 |
5. KK Neptūnas |
10 |
4 |
6 |
763 |
857 |
14 |
6. Valencia BC |
10 |
3 |
7 |
775 |
764 |
13 |
TOP 16 |
GROUP E |
||
Competition Day 1 (2-01-2015) / Competition Day 8 (27-02-2015) |
||
KK Crvena Zvezda - Real Madrid CF |
72-79 (31-34) |
85-61 (40-29) (*) |
Galatasaray SK - BC Žalgiris |
78-69 (35-41) (a) |
72-59 (42-24) (*) |
Alba Berlin BT - FC Barcelona |
80-70 (39-40) |
92-82 (40-32) (c) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Maccabi Electra SC |
83-76 (39-43) (a) |
73-70 (38-30) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (9-01-2015) / Competition Day 9 (6-03-2015) |
||
Real Madrid CF - Galatasaray SK |
93-78 (55-39) (*) |
71-107 (34-57) |
Maccabi Electra SC - KK Crvena Zvezda |
78-67 (37-33) (*) |
89-76 (38-34) (*) |
BC Žalgiris - Alba Berlin BT |
75-62 (35-28) |
80-72 (42-37) (d) |
FC Barcelona - Panathinaïkós BC |
80-76 (37-37) |
77-81 (32-42) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (16-01-2015) / Competition Day 10 (13-03-2015) |
||
KK Crvena Zvezda - Galatasaray SK |
65-74 (35-33) |
68-91 (35-52) (*) |
Alba Berlin BT - Real Madrid CF |
61-79 (34-36) (*) |
93-62 (46-39) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - BC Žalgiris |
77-58 (46-33) |
76-70 (39-28) |
Maccabi Electra SC - FC Barcelona |
70-68 (36-28) (*) |
89-71 (47-34) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (23-01-2015) / Competition Day 11 (20-03-2015) |
||
FC Barcelona - KK Crvena Zvezda |
92-77 (49-38) |
73-77 (32-37) (*) |
BC Žalgiris - Maccabi Electra SC |
66-73 (37-40) |
79-72 (43-34) (*) |
Galatasaray SK - Alba Berlin BT |
65-75 (33-31) (*) |
75-68 (38-26) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - Panathinaïkós BC |
83-65 (39-29) (*) |
85-69 (41-35) |
Competition Day 5 (30-01-2015) / Competition Day 12 (27-03-2015) |
||
KK Crvena Zvezda - Alba Berlin BT |
86-69 (47-29) (*) |
73-68 (39-22) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Galatasaray SK |
86-77 (42-27) |
84-86 (38-40) |
Maccabi Electra SC - Real Madrid CF |
90-86 (46-54) (*) |
86-75 (46-40) |
FC Barcelona - BC Žalgiris |
89-72 (51-33) |
72-83 (33-42) (e) |
Competition Day 6 (6-02-2015) / Competition Day 13 (3-04-2015) |
||
KK Crvena Zvezda - BC Žalgiris |
68-70 (34-39) (*) |
76-70 (40-27) |
Real Madrid CF - FC Barcelona |
97-73 (42-33) (*) |
85-80 (41-41) (*) |
Alba Berlin BT - Panathinaïkós BC |
59-65 (29-22) |
66-68 (40-33) (*) |
Galatasaray SK - Maccabi Electra SC |
94-97 (49-44) (*b) |
81-72 (43-42) (*) |
Competition Day 7 (13-02-2015) / Competition Day 14 (10-04-2015) |
||
Panathinaïkós BC - KK Crvena Zvezda |
74-69 (37-29) |
69-68 (30-26) (*) |
Maccabi Electra SC - Alba Berlin BT |
59-66 (36-35) (*) |
64-73 (34-41) (*) |
FC Barcelona - Galatasaray SK |
82-70 (52-39) (*) |
65-88 (34-39) |
BC Žalgiris - Real Madrid CF |
71-88 (47-47) (*) |
99-83 (40-43) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Games played on 30-12-2014. (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (85-85). (c) Overtime at the end of regulation (77-77). (d) Game played on 4-03-2015. (e) Game played on 25-03-2015. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Real Madrid CF |
14 |
11 |
3 |
1224 |
1032 |
25 |
2. FC Barcelona |
14 |
11 |
3 |
1149 |
1062 |
25 |
3. Maccabi Electra SC |
14 |
9 |
5 |
1071 |
1072 |
23 |
4. Panathinaïkós BC |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1048 |
1022 |
21 |
5. Alba Berlin BT |
14 |
7 |
7 |
976 |
1031 |
21 |
6. BC Žalgiris |
14 |
5 |
9 |
1004 |
1075 |
19 |
7. KK Crvena Zvezda |
14 |
4 |
10 |
1025 |
1059 |
18 |
8. Galatasaray SK |
14 |
2 |
12 |
1023 |
1167 |
16 |
GROUP F |
||
Competition Day 1 (2-01-2015) / Competition Day 8 (27-02-2015) |
||
CB Unicaja Málaga - Olympiakós BC |
61-69 (29-32) |
77-72 (29-33) |
Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - BK Nizhnij Novgorod |
59-79 (35-31) |
76-85 (40-50) (*) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - BK CSKA |
81-84 (42-45) (a) |
75-81 (37-39) |
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Anadolu Efes SK |
67-72 (41-35) |
84-87 (33-50) |
Competition Day 2 (9-01-2015) / Competition Day 9 (6-03-2015) |
||
BK CSKA - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
99-90 (53-36) (*) |
74-81 (42-36) (*) |
Olympiakós BC - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
81-58 (39-35) (*) |
74-83 (32-42) |
BK Nizhnij Novgorod - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
60-78 (36-38) |
92-79 (50-34) (*) |
Anadolu Efes SK - CB Unicaja Málaga |
74-70 (34-49) |
93-90 (52-40) |
Competition Day 3 (16-01-2015) / Competition Day 10 (13-03-2015) |
||
Anadolu Efes SK - BK CSKA |
69-78 (32-34) (*) |
88-83 (43-39) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
77-84 (39-38) |
90-86 (43-45) |
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - BK Nizhnij Novgorod |
81-74 (31-35) |
89-85 (41-43) (*) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Olympiakós BC |
68-74 (36-43) |
64-73 (35-39) |
Competition Day 4 (23-01-2015) / Competition Day 11 (20-03-2015) |
||
Olympiakós BC - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
76-64 (28-37) |
74-73 (36-38) |
BK Nizhnij Novgorod - Anadolu Efes SK |
109-90 (65-47) |
79-75 (48-39) (*) |
BK CSKA - CB Unicaja Málaga |
101-74 (54-41) (*) |
77-95 (42-47) (*) |
Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
71-82 (38-43) (*) |
98-77 (42-45) |
Competition Day 5 (30-01-2015) / Competition Day 12 (27-03-2015) |
||
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
102-83 (61-42) (*) |
99-85 (39-43) (*) |
BK CSKA - BK Nizhnij Novgorod |
103-95 (42-40) (*b) |
82-86 (55-42) |
Anadolu Efes SK - Olympiakós BC |
84-70 (37-40) (*) |
86-75 (35-35) (*) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
60-68 (30-28) |
78-63 (39-33) (*) |
Competition Day 6 (6-02-2015) / Competition Day 13 (3-04-2015) |
||
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
91-90 (45-43) |
93-76 (42-29) (*) |
Olympiakós BC - BK CSKA |
84-76 (43-37) (*) |
76-70 (39-34) |
Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Anadolu Efes SK |
71-73 (36-34) |
86-78 (36-42) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - BK Nizhnij Novgorod |
85-76 (46-41) |
75-94 (42-50) (*) |
Competition Day 7 (13-02-2015) / Competition Day 14 (10-04-2015) |
||
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - CB Unicaja Málaga |
79-74 (44-41) |
93-84 (43-36) (*) |
BK CSKA - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
97-75 (54-38) |
79-88 (34-55) (*) |
BK Nizhnij Novgorod - Olympiakós BC |
82-91 (42-41) (*) |
77-70 (40-30) |
Anadolu Efes SK - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
71-77 (33-36) |
83-72 (41-33) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (88-88). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK CSKA |
14 |
12 |
2 |
1227 |
1114 |
26 |
2. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
14 |
11 |
3 |
1126 |
1033 |
25 |
3. Olympiakós BC |
14 |
10 |
4 |
1075 |
1007 |
24 |
4. Anadolu Efes SK |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1102 |
1132 |
20 |
5. Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1155 |
1164 |
20 |
6. Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
14 |
4 |
10 |
1083 |
1193 |
18 |
7. CB Unicaja Málaga |
14 |
4 |
10 |
1079 |
1140 |
18 |
8. BK Nizhnij Novgorod |
14 |
3 |
11 |
1121 |
1185 |
17 |
1/4 FINAL (best of 5 games: 14-04-2015 / 16-04-2015 / 20-04-2015 / 22-04-2015 / 28-04-2015; same color means same home court) |
|||||
E1-F4 (1): Real Madrid CF - Anadolu Efes SK |
80-71 (35-43) (*) |
90-85 (37-45) (*) |
75-72 (32-30) (*) |
63-76 (39-33) (*) |
xxx |
F1-E4 (2): BK CSKA - Panathinaïkós BC |
93-66 (56-27) |
100-80 (47-35) |
86-85 (34-34) |
55-74 (32-37) |
xxx |
E2-F3 (3): FC Barcelona - Olympiakós BC |
73-57 (35-26) (*) |
63-76 (25-35) (*) |
73-71 (44-36) (*) |
71-68 (29-37) (*) |
xxx |
F2-E3 (4): Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Maccabi Electra SC |
80-72 (38-42) |
82-67 (50-34) |
74-75 (31-37) (a) |
xxx |
xxx |
*
Games played a day after the
reference date for each competition
day. |
FINAL STAGE (Madrid, Spain) |
1/2 FINAL (15-05-2015) |
|
1-4: Real Madrid CF - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
96-87 (55-35) |
2-3: BK CSKA - Olympiakós BC |
68-70 (36-35) |
PLACES 3-4 (17-05-2015) |
|
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - BK CSKA |
80-86 (24-48) |
FINAL |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid) DATE: 17-05-2015 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 12.987 REFEREES: Saša Pukl (SVN), Boris Ryzhik (UKR), Ilija Belošević (SER) FOULED OUT: - SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-19 / 20-9 / 18-18 / 25-13 TOP SCORER: Matt Lojeski (17) MVP: Andrés Nocioni |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid CF - Olympiakós BC |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78-59 (35-28) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) Tras veinte años de sequía ―demasiados para un equipo acostumbrado al éxito― y dos finales de Euroliga perdidas de forma consecutiva, el Real Madrid ha vuelto a inscribir su nombre en el palmarés continental al conquistar su novena Copa de Europa tras derrotar al Olympiakós por 78 a 59. En una reedición de la final perdida por los blancos hace dos años frente al mismo rival, los hombres de Pablo Laso se impusieron con claridad a sus rivales griegos, que en esta ocasión acusaron el mal día de su estrella Vassilis Spanoulis (genial en la semifinal frente a CSKA pero muy por debajo de su rendimiento habitual en la gran final) y su nefasto porcentaje desde la línea de tiros libres (12 de 26). Aunque el partido no puede calificarse como brillante, la intensidad y la dureza mental de ambos contendientes garantizaron la emoción hasta los minutos finales, cuando los hombres de Pablo Laso dinamitaron el choque y lograron una renta ya inalcanzable para el Olympiakós (pese al historial de remontadas imposibles del cuadro griego). En esta ocasión, el Real Madrid no necesitó la aportación de sus mejores armas, sino que fueron otros jugadores habitualmente reservas, como Nocioni, Mačiulis y Carroll, los que contribuyeron a la victoria coral del conjunto blanco. Tras su gran partido en semifinales, el “Chapu” Nocioni demostró que el carisma y el corazón también juegan al baloncesto, y tras una nueva demostración de intensidad y garra fue elegido MVP de la fase final.
Desde el salto inicial, el Real Madrid puso de manifiesto su motivación por no dejar escapar una tercera oportunidad inmejorable de conquistar la Euroliga, delante de su propio público (6-1, min. 3). Sin embargo, el Olympiakós pronto se encargó de demostar que la victoria blanca no resultaría fácil. El mexicano Gustavo Ayón se cargó pronto con dos personales, aunque el principal problema al que tuvo que enfrentarse el cuadro de Pablo Laso fue su falta de fluidez en ataque y de concentración defensiva para gestionar los pacientes ataques del conjunto griego. De esta forma, los hombres de Giannis Sferopoulos no sólo igualaron el marcador (6-6, min. 4), sino que pasaron a dominarlo (12-17, min. 8). La excelente actuación del alero norteamericano Matt Lojeski ―autor de dos triples y dos canastas de dos sin fallo― se sumó a la falta de ideas en ataque del Real Madrid, maniatado por la defensa de un cuadro griego que imponía claramente su ritmo de partido. Sin embargo, el cuadro blanco supo sobreponerse a las dificultades (y también a sus propios fantasmas de ediciones pasadas) para finalizar el primer cuarto con una corta (aunque preocupante) desventaja de cuatro puntos (15-19).
En el segundo periodo, el Real Madrid, en vista de las dificultades por las que atravesaba en ataque, apretó los dientes en defensa para sacudirse el dominio griego. El Olympiakós comenzó a tener problemas en ataque y su porcentaje de aciertos descendió. El lituano Jonas Mačiulis ―con dos triples y una canasta de dos sin fallo― y el argentino Andrés Nocioni ―que volvió a insuflar garra y fuerza a su equipo― fueron entonces piezas clave para los madridistas, que gracias a su mayor paciencia en ataque lograron dar la vuelta al marcador (28-25, min. 17) y se retiraron al descanso con una interesante renta de siete puntos (35-28), tras un parcial en este cuarto de 20-9.
Al comienzo del tercer periodo, Rudy Fernández, que había aparecido con cuentagotas en el partido, se encargó con un triple de elevar la ventaja madridista por encima de los diez puntos (40-29, min. 23). Pese a que la tensión e importancia de la final impedía un juego vistoso, el partido (aunque denso, excesivamente táctico y entrecortado) ofrecía toda la calidad que se puede pedir a dos clásicos de la Euroliga como Real Madrid y Olympiakós. Los madridistas, tras la experiencia negativa de las dos finales perdidas en los dos últimos años, supieron en esta ocasión mantener la dureza mental necesaria para dar la cara en los momentos difíciles, sin desesperarse por los fallos ofensivos y defendiendo con orden. El Olympiakós, con un parcial de 0-12 en tres minutos y medio (40-41, min. 26), demostró que su dureza mental y su espíritu competitivo continúan intactos. En ese momento apareció la figura del escolta norteamericano Jaycee Carroll, quien con tres triples consecutivos y una canasta de dos impidió que volvieran antiguos fantasmas blancos (49-43, min. 29). El tercer cuarto finalizó con ventaja madridista (53-46), aunque el historial de remontadas europeas del Olympiakós aseguraba un último periodo apasionante.
Un triple del incansable Nocioni al comienzo del cuarto definitivo sirvió para que el Real Madrid alcanzara de nuevo una máxima ventaja de diez puntos (56-46, min. 31). Una nueva canasta de tres del alero argentino marcó el inicio de un parcial madridista de 9-0 que, a estas alturas del partido, se antojaba prácticamente definitivo. El Olympiakós se estancó en ataque y los blancos se dispararon hasta un casi inalcanzable 71-55 a falta de 1’54’’. En medio del júbilo en las gradas del Palacio de Deportes, el Real Madrid completó su reconquista europea tras su larga travesía por el desierto. Al igual que hicieran sus homólogos futbolísticos el año pasado, el conjunto blanco se quitó por fin un enorme peso de encima al conquista la tan ansiada “novena”. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR) (Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)
|
|
Real Madrid CF |
Olympiakós BC (Ολυμπιακός BC) |
4. Kelvin Creswell “K.C.” Rivers (F) (1-03-1987) 5. Rodolfo “Rudy” Fernández Farrés (F) (4-04-1985) 6. Andrés Marcelo Nocioni (F) (30-11-1979) 7. Facundo “Facu” Campazzo (PG) (23-03-1991) 8. Jonas Mačiulis (F) (10-02-1985) 9. Felipe Reyes Cabanas (C) (16-03-1980) 13. Sergio Rodríguez Gómez (PG) (12-06-1986) 14. Gustavo Alfonso Ayón Aguirre (PF) (1-04-1985) 17. Luka Dončič (G) (28-02-1999) 20. Jaycee Don Carroll (G) (16-04-1983) 23. Sergio Llull Melià (PG) (15-11-1987) 30. Giannis Bourousis (Γιάννης Μπουρούσης) (C) (17-11-83) 44. Marcus Anthony Slaughter (PF) (18-03-1985) 50. Salah Mejri (صالح الماجري) (C) (15-06-1986) 50. Santiago Yusta García (F) (28-04-1997) COACH: Pablo Laso Biurrun (13-10-1967) |
4. Brent Petway (F) 5. Othello Hunter (PF) 6. Bryant Dunston (PF) 7. Vassilis Spanoulis (Βασίλης Σπανούλης) (G) 9. Ioannis Papapetrou (Ιωάννης Παπαπέτρου) (F) 10. Kostas Sloukas (Κώστας Σλούκας) (PG) 12. Cedric Simmons (PF) (a) 14. Andreas Christodoulou (Ανδρέας Χριστοδούλου) (G) 15. Georgios Printezis (Γιώργος Πρίντεζης) (F) 16. Dimitris Agravanis (Δημήτρης Αγραβάνης) (PF) 17. Vangelis Mantzaris (Βαγγέλης Μάντζαρης) (PG) 18. Vassilis Kavvadas (Βασίλης Καββαδάς) (C) 19. Dimitris Katsivelis (Δημήτρης Κατσίβελης) (G) 20. Oliver Lafayette (PG) 21. Tremmell Darden (F) 22. Vassilis Mouratos (Βασίλης Μουράτος) (G) 24. Matt Lojeski (F) 27. Michalis Tsairelis (Μιχάλης Τσαϊρέλης) (PF) (b) COACH: Giannis Sferopoulos (Γιάννης Σφαιρόπουλος) (a) Simmons was released on 4-11-2014. (b) Tsairelis was signed on 25-02-2015. |
|
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
1. Nando de Colo (PG) 2. Anton Astapkovich (Антон Астапкович) (F) 4. Miloš Teodosić (PG) (a) 7. Vitalij Fridzon (Виталий Фридзон) (G) 8. Demetris Nichols (F) 9. Aaron Jackson (PG) 11. Manuchar Markoishvili (მანუჩარ მარკოიშვილი) (G) 12. Pavel Korobkov (Павел Коробков) (PF) (a) 13. Clarence “Sonny” Weems (G) 14. Aleksej Zozulin (Алексей Зозулин) (G) 19. Ivan Strebkov (Иван Стребков) (G) 20. Andrej Vorontsevich (Андрей Воронцевич) (PF) 24. Sasha Kaun (Саша Каун) (C) 31. Viktor Khrjapa (Виктор Хряпа) (F) 42. Kyle Hines (PF) 47. Andrej Kirilenko (Андрей Кириленко) (PF) (b) COACH: Dimitris Itoudis (Δημήτρης Ιτούδης) (a) Teodosić, registered for the semifinal, was replaced by Korobkov in the consolation final. (b) Kirilenko was signed on 23-02-2015. |
0. Andrew Goudelock (G) 1. Nikos Zisis (Νίκος Ζήσης) (PG) (a) 3. Ricky Hickman (PG) 8. Nemanja Bjelica (F) 9. Semih Erden (C) 10. Melih Mahmutoğlu (G) 12. İzzet Türkyılmaz (C) (b) 13. Bogdan Bogdanović (G) 14. Ömer Faruk Yurtseven (C) 15. Serhat Çetin (G) 20. Can Altıntığ (G) (c) 21. Oğuz Savaş (C) 22. Luka Žorić (C) 23. Berk İbrahim Uğurlu (PG) 24. Jan Veselý (PF) 25. Kenan Sipahi (PG) 55. Emir Preldžić (F) COACH: Željko Obradović (a) Zisis was signed on 29-12-2014. (b) Izzet was transferred to Le Mans Sarthe Basket on 27-11-2014. (c) Can was transferred to Trabzonspor Basketbol on 2-12-2014. |
EUROLEAGUE MVP: Nemanja Bjelica (FEN) |
ALL-EUROLEAGUE TEAM |
Miloš Teodosić (CSKA) Vassilis Spanoulis (OLY) Nemanja Bjelica (FEN) Felipe Reyes (RMD) Boban Marjanović (CRV) |
::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::
::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS
(SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (ALL CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|