Euroleague 2014-15

(From 23-09-2014 to 17-05-2015)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          31 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among the most important European leagues, based on a combination of competition results, TV revenues and ratings, arena seating capacities and attendance figures) are eligible to participate in the competition. A Qualifying Round is played first in order to reduce the number of entrants to 24. The losers of this qualifying stage will access the Regular Season of Eurocup 2014-15.

·          The 24 teams qualified for the Regular Season are divided into four groups of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The top four teams from each group after the Regular Season qualify for the Top 16 stage, divided into two groups of eight teams each playing a round-robin. The teams eliminated after the Regular Season will access the Last 32 stage of Eurocup 2014-15.

·          The top four teams from each group after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 5 games).

·          The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

QUALIFYING ROUND (Oostende, Belgium)

(The losers of this round will enter Eurocup 2014-15)

 

1/4 FINAL

(23-09-2014)

BC Telenet Oostende (BEL) - ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA)

77-86 (43-43)

VEF Rīga (LAT) - SIG Basket [Strasbourg] (FRA)

53-82 (32-42)

BK UNIKS [Kazan’] (RUS) - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra (POL)

90-86 (46-32) (*)

Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC (ISR) - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZR)

94-84 (48-39) (*)

* Games played on 24-09-2014.

 

1/2 FINAL

(25-09-2014)

ASVEL Basket - SIG Basket

74-65 (37-32)

BK UNIKS - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

82-71 (35-41)

 

FINAL

(26-09-2014)

ASVEL Basket - BK UNIKS

79-88 (53-39)

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

(The teams eliminated after this round will enter Eurocup 2014-15)

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (17-10-2014) / Competition Day 6 (21-11-2014)

Anadolu Efes SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - BK UNIKS

82-76 (45-34) (*)

67-64 (28-34) (*)

BK Nizhnij Novgorod (RUS) - Dinamo Basket Sassari (ITA)

88-86 (43-47)

82-89 (46-53)

Real Madrid CF (SPA) - BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT)

80-71 (32-35)

66-68 (38-38)

Competition Day 2 (24-10-2014) / Competition Day 7 (28-11-2014)

BC Žalgiris - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

97-63 (48-24)

55-61 (37-23)

Dinamo Basket Sassari - Anadolu Efes SK

75-82 (40-47)

85-62 (43-33)

BK UNIKS - Real Madrid CF

75-76 (31-35)

75-85 (46-42) (*)

Competition Day 3 (31-10-2014) / Competition Day 8 (5-12-2014)

Anadolu Efes SK - BC Žalgiris

62-65 (26-34) (*)

57-66 (20-32) (*)

BK UNIKS - Dinamo Basket Sassari

85-62 (35-37) (*)

68-72 (26-40) (*)

Real Madrid CF - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

112-83 (58-46) (*)

98-101 (44-41) (*)

Competition Day 4 (7-11-2014) / Competition Day 9 (12-12-2014)

Real Madrid CF - Dinamo Basket Sassari

115-94 (57-42) (a)

58-83 (33-41)

BK Nizhnij Novgorod - Anadolu Efes SK

66-76 (24-42) (*)

61-65 (32-35)

BC Žalgiris - BK UNIKS

77-71 (40-37) (*)

73-60 (34-36)

Competition Day 5 (14-11-2014) / Competition Day 10 (19-12-2014)

BK UNIKS - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

73-79 (34-39) (*)

78-74 (35-42)

Anadolu Efes SK - Real Madrid CF

75-73 (39-36)

90-70 (47-43) (*)

Dinamo Basket Sassari - BC Žalgiris

92-80 (42-41)

80-79 (49-37)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 5-11-2014.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Real Madrid CF

10

8

2

873

775

18

2. Anadolu Efes SK

10

6

4

723

696

16

3. BC Žalgiris

10

5

5

714

709

15

4. BK Nizhnij Novgorod

10

5

5

764

823

15

5. BK UNIKS

10

5

5

751

721

15

6. Dinamo Basket Sassari

10

1

9

758

859

11

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (17-10-2014) / Competition Day 6 (21-11-2014)

KK Cedevita [Zagreb] (CRO) - CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA)

63-78 (36-47) (*)

82-73 (44-41)

Maccabi Electra SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR) - Limoges CSP (FRA)

92-76 (44-37) (*)

73-79 (35-42) (*)

Alba Berlin BT (GER) - BK CSKA [Moskva] (RUS)

68-84 (38-44)

95-66 (48-24) (*)

Competition Day 2 (24-10-2014) / Competition Day 7 (28-11-2014)

BK CSKA - Maccabi Electra SC

99-80 (48-41) (*)

61-84 (30-40) (*)

Limoges CSP - KK Cedevita

71-60 (41-31)

102-83 (52-43)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Alba Berlin BT

87-84 (36-38)

79-78 (37-45) (*)

Competition Day 3 (31-10-2014) / Competition Day 8 (5-12-2014)

Alba Berlin BT - Maccabi Electra SC

69-84 (29-46) (*)

95-89 (42-46) (*)

KK Cedevita - BK CSKA

72-76 (39-36)

97-79 (60-34)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Limoges CSP

75-69 (38-36)

67-64 (21-34) (*)

Competition Day 4 (7-11-2014) / Competition Day 9 (12-12-2014)

Maccabi Electra SC - KK Cedevita

73-83 (40-44) (*)

71-82 (34-43) (*)

BK CSKA - CB Unicaja Málaga

95-85 (52-39)

75-76 (43-27) (*a)

Alba Berlin BT - Limoges CSP

89-66 (50-27)

65-71 (27-35)

Competition Day 5 (14-11-2014) / Competition Day 10 (19-12-2014)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Maccabi Electra SC

66-70 (29-35) (*)

81-73 (41-37) (*)

KK Cedevita - Alba Berlin BT

67-80 (35-42)

67-70 (32-23)

Limoges CSP - BK CSKA

76-86 (44-45)

88-56 (45-27) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (66-66).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK CSKA

10

10

0

880

718

20

2. Maccabi Electra SC

10

7

3

797

783

17

3. CB Unicaja Málaga

10

4

6

763

757

14

4. Alba Berlin BT

10

4

6

762

791

14

5. KK Cedevita

10

3

7

740

789

13

6. Limoges CSP

10

2

8

702

806

12

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (17-10-2014) / Competition Day 6 (21-11-2014)

Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE) - KKS Turów Zgorzelec (POL)

84-77 (42-35)

69-79 (33-44) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - EA Olimpia Milano (ITA)

77-74 (41-43)

74-80 (37-44) (*)

FC Barcelona (SPA) - FC Bayern München (GER)

83-81 (44-43)

77-99 (39-60) (*)

Competition Day 2 (24-10-2014) / Competition Day 7 (28-11-2014)

FC Bayern München - Panathinaïkós BC

81-75 (32-35) (*)

87-72 (44-33)

KKS Turów Zgorzelec - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

76-91 (40-50) (*)

89-74 (48-36) (*)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - FC Barcelona

63-78 (32-45) (*)

84-80 (36-42)

Competition Day 3 (31-10-2014) / Competition Day 8 (5-12-2014)

Panathinaïkós BC - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

91-73 (59-36) (*)

84-62 (36-32) (*)

FC Bayern München - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

74-81 (43-43)

83-81 (37-38) (a)

FC Barcelona - KKS Turów Zgorzelec

86-67 (49-37)

65-104 (27-43)

Competition Day 4 (7-11-2014) / Competition Day 9 (12-12-2014)

KKS Turów Zgorzelec - FC Bayern München

89-78 (42-39) (*)

95-89 (38-46) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

90-63 (44-30)

66-64 (32-28) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - FC Barcelona

78-80 (41-41) (*)

89-91 (37-42) (*b)

Competition Day 5 (14-11-2014) / Competition Day 10 (19-12-2014)

FC Bayern München - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

86-93 (44-50) (*)

87-81 (42-33)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - KKS Turów Zgorzelec

90-71 (40-38) (*)

96-101 (39-47) (*)

FC Barcelona - Panathinaïkós BC

78-69 (47-38)

67-80 (23-40)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 3-12-2014.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. FC Barcelona

10

9

1

861

738

19

2. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

10

8

2

843

787

18

3. Panathinaïkós BC

10

5

5

768

743

15

4. EA Olimpia Milano

10

5

5

775

795

15

5. FC Bayern München

10

2

8

806

866

12

6. KKS Turów Zgorzelec

10

1

9

773

897

11

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (17-10-2014) / Competition Day 6 (21-11-2014)

Laboral Kutxa Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA) - KK Neptūnas [Klaipėda] (LIT)

88-69 (37-30) (a)

80-79 (41-33) (*)

Valencia BC (SPA) - Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE)

68-71 (36-38) (*)

77-76 (45-40) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (SER) - Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

76-68 (46-30) (*)

110-103 (45-40) (c)

Competition Day 2 (24-10-2014) / Competition Day 7 (28-11-2014)

KK Neptūnas - KK Crvena Zvezda

83-81 (47-37) (*)

79-62 (35-37) (*)

Galatasaray SK - Valencia BC

71-64 (47-24) (*)

78-71 (40-30)

Olympiakós BC - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

63-57 (30-26)

89-70 (44-37) (*)

Competition Day 3 (31-10-2014) / Competition Day 8 (5-12-2014)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Valencia BC

76-63 (39-26) (*)

68-77 (37-42)

KK Neptūnas - Olympiakós BC

81-85 (30-38) (b)

89-79 (47-36)

Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Galatasaray SK

91-90 (47-49)

82-89 (38-39)

Competition Day 4 (7-11-2014) / Competition Day 9 (12-12-2014)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Olympiakós BC

57-62 (26-37)

64-59 (27-28)

Valencia BC - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

79-69 (38-36)

93-89 (51-47)

Galatasaray SK - KK Neptūnas

94-68 (46-32)

82-72 (40-37) (d)

Competition Day 5 (14-11-2014) / Competition Day 10 (19-12-2014)

KK Neptūnas - Valencia BC

94-87 (53-42) (*)

103-65 (52-31) (*)

Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - KK Crvena Zvezda

66-86 (34-41) (*)

90-82 (46-45)

Olympiakós BC - Galatasaray SK

93-66 (49-39) (*)

79-74 (36-38) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 15-10-2014.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76).

(c) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (82-82 and 96-96).

(d) Game played on 10-12-2014.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Olympiakós BC

10

8

2

748

711

18

2. KK Crvena Zvezda

10

6

4

784

728

16

3. Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

10

5

5

803

798

15

4. Galatasaray SK

10

4

6

803

818

14

5. KK Neptūnas

10

4

6

763

857

14

6. Valencia BC

10

3

7

775

764

13

 

 

TOP 16

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (2-01-2015) / Competition Day 8 (27-02-2015)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Real Madrid CF

72-79 (31-34)

85-61 (40-29) (*)

Galatasaray SK - BC Žalgiris

78-69 (35-41) (a)

72-59 (42-24) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - FC Barcelona

80-70 (39-40)

92-82 (40-32) (c)

Panathinaïkós BC - Maccabi Electra SC

83-76 (39-43) (a)

73-70 (38-30) (*)

Competition Day 2 (9-01-2015) / Competition Day 9 (6-03-2015)

Real Madrid CF - Galatasaray SK

93-78 (55-39) (*)

71-107 (34-57)

Maccabi Electra SC - KK Crvena Zvezda

78-67 (37-33) (*)

89-76 (38-34) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Alba Berlin BT

75-62 (35-28)

80-72 (42-37) (d)

FC Barcelona - Panathinaïkós BC

80-76 (37-37)

77-81 (32-42) (*)

Competition Day 3 (16-01-2015) / Competition Day 10 (13-03-2015)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Galatasaray SK

65-74 (35-33)

68-91 (35-52) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - Real Madrid CF

61-79 (34-36) (*)

93-62 (46-39) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - BC Žalgiris

77-58 (46-33)

76-70 (39-28)

Maccabi Electra SC - FC Barcelona

70-68 (36-28) (*)

89-71 (47-34) (*)

Competition Day 4 (23-01-2015) / Competition Day 11 (20-03-2015)

FC Barcelona - KK Crvena Zvezda

92-77 (49-38)

73-77 (32-37) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Maccabi Electra SC

66-73 (37-40)

79-72 (43-34) (*)

Galatasaray SK - Alba Berlin BT

65-75 (33-31) (*)

75-68 (38-26) (*)

Real Madrid CF - Panathinaïkós BC

83-65 (39-29) (*)

85-69 (41-35)

Competition Day 5 (30-01-2015) / Competition Day 12 (27-03-2015)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Alba Berlin BT

86-69 (47-29) (*)

73-68 (39-22) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Galatasaray SK

86-77 (42-27)

84-86 (38-40)

Maccabi Electra SC - Real Madrid CF

90-86 (46-54) (*)

86-75 (46-40)

FC Barcelona - BC Žalgiris

89-72 (51-33)

72-83 (33-42) (e)

Competition Day 6 (6-02-2015) / Competition Day 13 (3-04-2015)

KK Crvena Zvezda - BC Žalgiris

68-70 (34-39) (*)

76-70 (40-27)

Real Madrid CF - FC Barcelona

97-73 (42-33) (*)

85-80 (41-41) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - Panathinaïkós BC

59-65 (29-22)

66-68 (40-33) (*)

Galatasaray SK - Maccabi Electra SC

94-97 (49-44) (*b)

81-72 (43-42) (*)

Competition Day 7 (13-02-2015) / Competition Day 14 (10-04-2015)

Panathinaïkós BC - KK Crvena Zvezda

74-69 (37-29)

69-68 (30-26) (*)

Maccabi Electra SC - Alba Berlin BT

59-66 (36-35) (*)

64-73 (34-41) (*)

FC Barcelona - Galatasaray SK

82-70 (52-39) (*)

65-88 (34-39)

BC Žalgiris - Real Madrid CF

71-88 (47-47) (*)

99-83 (40-43)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Games played on 30-12-2014.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (85-85).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (77-77).

(d) Game played on 4-03-2015.

(e) Game played on 25-03-2015.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Real Madrid CF

14

11

3

1224

1032

25

2. FC Barcelona

14

11

3

1149

1062

25

3. Maccabi Electra SC

14

9

5

1071

1072

23

4. Panathinaïkós BC

14

7

7

1048

1022

21

5. Alba Berlin BT

14

7

7

976

1031

21

6. BC Žalgiris

14

5

9

1004

1075

19

7. KK Crvena Zvezda

14

4

10

1025

1059

18

8. Galatasaray SK

14

2

12

1023

1167

16

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (2-01-2015) / Competition Day 8 (27-02-2015)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Olympiakós BC

61-69 (29-32)

77-72 (29-33)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

59-79 (35-31)

76-85 (40-50) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - BK CSKA

81-84 (42-45) (a)

75-81 (37-39)

Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Anadolu Efes SK

67-72 (41-35)

84-87 (33-50)

Competition Day 2 (9-01-2015) / Competition Day 9 (6-03-2015)

BK CSKA - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

99-90 (53-36) (*)

74-81 (42-36) (*)

Olympiakós BC - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

81-58 (39-35) (*)

74-83 (32-42)

BK Nizhnij Novgorod - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

60-78 (36-38)

92-79 (50-34) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - CB Unicaja Málaga

74-70 (34-49)

93-90 (52-40)

Competition Day 3 (16-01-2015) / Competition Day 10 (13-03-2015)

Anadolu Efes SK - BK CSKA

69-78 (32-34) (*)

88-83 (43-39)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

77-84 (39-38)

90-86 (43-45)

Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

81-74 (31-35)

89-85 (41-43) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Olympiakós BC

68-74 (36-43)

64-73 (35-39)

Competition Day 4 (23-01-2015) / Competition Day 11 (20-03-2015)

Olympiakós BC - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

76-64 (28-37)

74-73 (36-38)

BK Nizhnij Novgorod - Anadolu Efes SK

109-90 (65-47)

79-75 (48-39) (*)

BK CSKA - CB Unicaja Málaga

101-74 (54-41) (*)

77-95 (42-47) (*)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

71-82 (38-43) (*)

98-77 (42-45)

Competition Day 5 (30-01-2015) / Competition Day 12 (27-03-2015)

Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

102-83 (61-42) (*)

99-85 (39-43) (*)

BK CSKA - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

103-95 (42-40) (*b)

82-86 (55-42)

Anadolu Efes SK - Olympiakós BC

84-70 (37-40) (*)

86-75 (35-35) (*)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

60-68 (30-28)

78-63 (39-33) (*)

Competition Day 6 (6-02-2015) / Competition Day 13 (3-04-2015)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

91-90 (45-43)

93-76 (42-29) (*)

Olympiakós BC - BK CSKA

84-76 (43-37) (*)

76-70 (39-34)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Anadolu Efes SK

71-73 (36-34)

86-78 (36-42)

CB Unicaja Málaga - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

85-76 (46-41)

75-94 (42-50) (*)

Competition Day 7 (13-02-2015) / Competition Day 14 (10-04-2015)

Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - CB Unicaja Málaga

79-74 (44-41)

93-84 (43-36) (*)

BK CSKA - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

97-75 (54-38)

79-88 (34-55) (*)

BK Nizhnij Novgorod - Olympiakós BC

82-91 (42-41) (*)

77-70 (40-30)

Anadolu Efes SK - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

71-77 (33-36)

83-72 (41-33) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (88-88).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK CSKA

14

12

2

1227

1114

26

2. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

14

11

3

1126

1033

25

3. Olympiakós BC

14

10

4

1075

1007

24

4. Anadolu Efes SK

14

6

8

1102

1132

20

5. Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

14

6

8

1155

1164

20

6. Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

14

4

10

1083

1193

18

7. CB Unicaja Málaga

14

4

10

1079

1140

18

8. BK Nizhnij Novgorod

14

3

11

1121

1185

17

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 5 games: 14-04-2015 / 16-04-2015 / 20-04-2015 / 22-04-2015 / 28-04-2015; same color means same home court)

E1-F4 (1): Real Madrid CF - Anadolu Efes SK

80-71 (35-43) (*)

90-85 (37-45) (*)

75-72 (32-30) (*)

63-76 (39-33) (*)

xxx

F1-E4 (2): BK CSKA - Panathinaïkós BC

93-66 (56-27)

100-80 (47-35)

86-85 (34-34)

55-74 (32-37)

xxx

E2-F3 (3): FC Barcelona - Olympiakós BC

73-57 (35-26) (*)

63-76 (25-35) (*)

73-71 (44-36) (*)

71-68 (29-37) (*)

xxx

F2-E3 (4): Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Maccabi Electra SC

80-72 (38-42)

82-67 (50-34)

74-75 (31-37) (a)

xxx

xxx

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (65-65).

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Madrid, Spain)

 

1/2 FINAL

(15-05-2015)

1-4: Real Madrid CF - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

96-87 (55-35)

2-3: BK CSKA - Olympiakós BC

68-70 (36-35)

 

PLACES 3-4

(17-05-2015)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - BK CSKA

80-86 (24-48)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid)

DATE: 17-05-2015 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.987

REFEREES: Saša Pukl (SVN), Boris Ryzhik (UKR), Ilija Belošević (SER)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-19 / 20-9 / 18-18 / 25-13

TOP SCORER: Matt Lojeski (17)

MVP: Andrés Nocioni

Real Madrid CF - Olympiakós BC

78-59 (35-28)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pablo Laso)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Sergio Llull

3

2

6

2

2

2

-

-

-

-

1

4

4

22

12

# Jaycee Carroll

2

2

5

4

-

-

3

-

-

1

1

-

1

21

16

# Rudy Fernández

3

2

6

1

-

-

3

1

-

2

2

2

2

25

7

# Gustavo Ayón

3

-

-

-

2

2

2

3

-

-

3

1

2

15

2

# Felipe Reyes

4

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

4

16

2

K.C. Rivers

1

1

3

1

-

-

4

-

-

-

2

-

2

18

5

Andrés Nocioni

3

1

3

2

4

4

6

1

2

1

2

2

4

22

12

Jonas Mačiulis

2

1

2

2

2

1

3

1

-

-

1

-

1

16

9

Sergio Rodríguez

7

3

5

1

3

2

3

-

-

1

1

4

2

24

11

Giannis Bourousis

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

5

-

Marcus Slaughter

3

1

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

-

1

2

4

16

2

TOTAL

31

14

30

13

13

11

27

9

2

6

15

16

28

200

78

 

Olympiakós BC (coach: Giannis Sferopoulos)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Vangelis Mantzaris

-

-

4

-

2

1

3

-

-

2

1

1

2

20

1

# Vasilis Spanoulis

1

1

4

-

4

1

-

-

-

-

4

3

3

31

3

# Tremmell Darden

1

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

# Georgios Printezis

6

4

2

-

4

3

-

2

-

-

1

3

1

26

11

# Bryant Dunston

2

1

-

-

3

2

1

-

1

1

-

2

2

17

4

Brent Petway

1

1

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

1

1

3

17

2

Othello Hunter

8

4

-

-

4

2

6

1

-

-

1

-

3

17

10

Ioannis Papapetrou

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

2

-

Kostas Sloukas

2

1

3

2

4

2

2

-

-

1

-

2

4

22

10

Dimitris Agravanis

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

Oliver Lafayette

-

-

3

-

5

1

1

-

-

1

1

2

1

12

1

Matt Lojeski

4

4

6

3

-

-

2

-

-

2

1

1

1

30

17

TOTAL

25

16

23

5

26

12

18

4

1

8

10

15

20

200

59

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Tras veinte años de sequía ―demasiados para un equipo acostumbrado al éxito― y dos finales de Euroliga perdidas de forma consecutiva, el Real Madrid ha vuelto a inscribir su nombre en el palmarés continental al conquistar su novena Copa de Europa tras derrotar al Olympiakós por 78 a 59. En una reedición de la final perdida por los blancos hace dos años frente al mismo rival, los hombres de Pablo Laso se impusieron con claridad a sus rivales griegos, que en esta ocasión acusaron el mal día de su estrella Vasilis Spanoulis (genial en la semifinal frente a CSKA pero muy por debajo de su rendimiento habitual en la gran final) y su nefasto porcentaje desde la línea de tiros libres (12 de 26). Aunque el partido no puede calificarse como brillante, la intensidad y la dureza mental de ambos contendientes garantizaron la emoción hasta los minutos finales, cuando los hombres de Pablo Laso dinamitaron el choque y lograron una renta ya inalcanzable para el Olympiakós (pese al historial de remontadas imposibles del cuadro griego). En esta ocasión, el Real Madrid no necesitó la aportación de sus mejores armas, sino que fueron otros jugadores habitualmente reservas, como Nocioni, Mačiulis y Carroll, los que contribuyeron a la victoria coral del conjunto blanco. Tras su gran partido en semifinales, el “Chapu” Nocioni demostró que el carisma y el corazón también juegan al baloncesto, y tras una nueva demostración de intensidad y garra fue elegido MVP de la fase final.

 

Desde el salto inicial, el Real Madrid puso de manifiesto su motivación por no dejar escapar una tercera oportunidad inmejorable de conquistar la Euroliga, delante de su propio público (6-1, min. 3). Sin embargo, el Olympiakós pronto se encargó de demostar que la victoria blanca no resultaría fácil. El mexicano Gustavo Ayón se cargó pronto con dos personales, aunque el principal problema al que tuvo que enfrentarse el cuadro de Pablo Laso fue su falta de fluidez en ataque y de concentración defensiva para gestionar los pacientes ataques del conjunto griego. De esta forma, los hombres de Giannis Sferopoulos no sólo igualaron el marcador (6-6, min. 4), sino que pasaron a dominarlo (12-17, min. 8). La excelente actuación del alero norteamericano Matt Lojeski autor de dos triples y dos canastas de dos sin fallo se sumó a la falta de ideas en ataque del Real Madrid, maniatado por la defensa de un cuadro griego que imponía claramente su ritmo de partido. Sin embargo, el cuadro blanco supo sobreponerse a las dificultades (y también a sus propios fantasmas de ediciones pasadas) para finalizar el primer cuarto con una corta (aunque preocupante) desventaja de cuatro puntos (15-19).

 

En el segundo periodo, el Real Madrid, en vista de las dificultades por las que atravesaba en ataque, apretó los dientes en defensa para sacudirse el dominio griego. El Olympiakós comenzó a tener problemas en ataque y su porcentaje de aciertos descendió. El lituano Jonas Mačiulis con dos triples y una canasta de dos sin fallo y el argentino Andrés Nocioni que volvió a insuflar garra y fuerza a su equipofueron entonces piezas clave para los madridistas, que gracias a su mayor paciencia en ataque lograron dar la vuelta al marcador (28-25, min. 17) y se retiraron al descanso con una interesante renta de siete puntos (35-28), tras un parcial en este cuarto de 20-9.

 

Al comienzo del tercer periodo, Rudy Fernández, que había aparecido con cuentagotas en el partido, se encargó con un triple de elevar la ventaja madridista por encima de los diez puntos (40-29, min. 23). Pese a que la tensión e importancia de la final impedía un juego vistoso, el partido (aunque denso, excesivamente táctico y entrecortado) ofrecía toda la calidad que se puede pedir a dos clásicos de la Euroliga como Real Madrid y Olympiakós. Los madridistas, tras la experiencia negativa de las dos finales perdidas en los dos últimos años, supieron en esta ocasión mantener la dureza mental necesaria para dar la cara en los momentos difíciles, sin desesperarse por los fallos ofensivos y defendiendo con orden. El Olympiakós, con un parcial de 0-12 en tres minutos y medio (40-41, min. 26), demostró que su dureza mental y su espíritu competitivo continúan intactos. En ese momento apareció la figura del escolta norteamericano Jaycee Carroll, quien con tres triples consecutivos y una canasta de dos impidió que volvieran antiguos fantasmas blancos (49-43, min. 29). El tercer cuarto finalizó con ventaja madridista (53-46), aunque el historial de remontadas europeas del Olympiakós aseguraba un último periodo apasionante.

 

Un triple del incansable Nocioni al comienzo del cuarto definitivo sirvió para que el Real Madrid alcanzara de nuevo una máxima ventaja de diez puntos (56-46, min. 31). Una nueva canasta de tres del alero argentino marcó el inicio de un parcial madridista de 9-0 que, a estas alturas del partido, se antojaba prácticamente definitivo. El Olympiakós se estancó en ataque y los blancos se dispararon hasta un casi inalcanzable 71-55 a falta de 1’54’’. En medio del júbilo en las gradas del Palacio de Deportes, el Real Madrid completó su reconquista europea tras su larga travesía por el desierto. Al igual que hicieran sus homólogos futbolísticos el año pasado, el conjunto blanco se quitó por fin un enorme peso de encima al conquista la tan ansiada “novena”.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

Real Madrid CF

Olympiakós BC (Ολυμπιακός BC)

4. Kelvin Creswell “K.C.” Rivers (F) (1-03-1987) USA

5. Rodolfo “Rudy” Fernández Farrés (F) (4-04-1985) SPA

6. Andrés Marcelo Nocioni (F) (30-11-1979) ARG

7. Facundo “Facu” Campazzo (PG) (23-03-1991) ARG

8. Jonas Mačiulis (F) (10-02-1985) LIT

9. Felipe Reyes Cabanas (C) (16-03-1980) SPA

13. Sergio Rodríguez Gómez (PG) (12-06-1986) SPA

14. Gustavo Alfonso Ayón Aguirre (PF) (1-04-1985) MEX

17. Luka Dončič (G) (28-02-1999) SVN

20. Jaycee Don Carroll (G) (16-04-1983) USA

23. Sergio Llull Melià (PG) (15-11-1987) SPA

30. Giannis Bourousis (Γιάννης Μπουρούσης) (C) (17-11-83) GRE

44. Marcus Anthony Slaughter (PF) (18-03-1985) USA

50. Salah Mejri (صالح الماجري) (C) (15-06-1986) TUN

50. Santiago Yusta García (F) (28-04-1997) SPA

COACH: Pablo Laso Biurrun (13-10-1967) SPA

4. Brent Petway (F) USA

5. Othello Hunter (PF) USA

6. Bryant Dunston (PF) USA

7. Vasilis Spanoulis (Βασίλης Σπανούλης) (G) GRE

9. Ioannis Papapetrou (Ιωάννης Παπαπέτρου) (F) GRE

10. Kostas Sloukas (Κώστας Σλούκας) (PG) GRE

12. Cedric Simmons (PF) USA (a)

14. Andreas Christodoulou (Ανδρέας Χριστοδούλου) (G) CYP

15. Georgios Printezis (Γιώργος Πρίντεζης) (F) GRE

16. Dimitris Agravanis (Δημήτρης Αγραβάνης) (PF) GRE

17. Vangelis Mantzaris (Βαγγέλης Μάντζαρης) (PG) GRE

18. Vasilis Kavvadas (Βασίλης Καββαδάς) (C) GRE

19. Dimitris Katsivelis (Δημήτρης Κατσίβελης) (G) GRE

20. Oliver Lafayette (PG) USA

21. Tremmell Darden (F) USA

22. Vasilis Mouratos (Βασίλης Μουράτος) (G) GRE

24. Matt Lojeski (F) USA

27. Michalis Tsairelis (Μιχάλης Τσαϊρέλης) (PF) GRE (b)

COACH: Giannis Sferopoulos (Γιάννης Σφαιρόπουλος) GRE

(a) Simmons was released on 4-11-2014.

(b) Tsairelis was signed on 25-02-2015.

BK CSKA (BK ЦСКА)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

1. Nando de Colo (PG) FRA

2. Anton Astapkovich (Антон Астапкович) (F) RUS

4. Miloš Teodosić (PG) SER (a)

7. Vitalij Fridzon (Виталий Фридзон) (G) RUS

8. Demetris Nichols (F) USA

9. Aaron Jackson (PG) USA

11. Manuchar Markoishvili (მანუჩარ მარკოიშვილი) (G) GEO

12. Pavel Korobkov (Павел Коробков) (PF) RUS (a)

13. Clarence “Sonny” Weems (G) USA

14. Aleksej Zozulin (Алексей Зозулин) (G) RUS

19. Ivan Strebkov (Иван Стребков) (G) RUS

20. Andrej Vorontsevich (Андрей Воронцевич) (PF) RUS

24. Sasha Kaun (Саша Каун) (C) RUS

31. Viktor Khrjapa (Виктор Хряпа) (F) RUS

42. Kyle Hines (PF) USA

47. Andrej Kirilenko (Андрей Кириленко) (PF) RUS (b)

COACH: Dimitris Itoudis (Δημήτρης Ιτούδης) GRE

(a) Teodosić, registered for the semifinal, was replaced by Korobkov in the consolation final.

(b) Kirilenko was signed on 23-02-2015.

0. Andrew Goudelock (G) USA

1. Nikos Zisis (Νίκος Ζήσης) (PG) GRE (a)

3. Ricky Hickman (PG) USA

8. Nemanja Bjelica (F) SER

9. Semih Erden (C) TUR

10. Melih Mahmutoğlu (G) TUR

12. İzzet Türkyılmaz (C) TUR (b)

13. Bogdan Bogdanović (G) SER

14. Ömer Faruk Yurtseven (C) TUR

15. Serhat Çetin (G) TUR

20. Can Altıntığ (G) TUR (c)

21. Oğuz Savaş (C) TUR

22. Luka Žorić (C) CRO

23. Berk İbrahim Uğurlu (PG) TUR

24. Jan Veselý (PF) CZR

25. Kenan Sipahi (PG) TUR

55. Emir Preldžić (F) TUR

COACH: Željko Obradović SER

(a) Zisis was signed on 29-12-2014.

(b) Izzet was transferred to Le Mans Sarthe Basket on 27-11-2014.

(c) Can was transferred to Trabzonspor Basketbol on 2-12-2014.

 

EUROLEAGUE MVP: Nemanja Bjelica (FEN)

 

ALL-EUROLEAGUE TEAM

Miloš Teodosić (CSKA)

Vasilis Spanoulis (OLY)

Nemanja Bjelica (FEN)

Felipe Reyes (RMD)

Boban Marjanović (CRV)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (ALL CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco