Euroleague 2013-14

(From 1-10-2013 to 18-05-2014)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·         31 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among the most important European leagues, based on a combination of competition results, TV revenues and ratings, arena seating capacities and attendance figures) are eligible to participate in the competition. A Qualifying Round is played first in order to reduce the number of entrants to 24. The losers of this qualifying stage will access the Regular Season of Eurocup 2013-14.

·         The 24 teams qualified for the Regular Season are divided into four groups of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·         The top four teams from each group after the Regular Season qualify for the Top 16 stage, divided into two groups of eight teams each playing a round-robin. The teams eliminated after the Regular Season will access the Last 32 stage of Eurocup 2013-14.

·         The top four teams from each group after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 5 games).

·         The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

QUALIFYING ROUND (Vilnius, Lithuania)

(The losers of this round will enter Eurocup 2013-14)

 

1/4 FINAL

(1-10-2013)

Cimberio Palla. Varese (ITA) - EWE Baskets [Oldenburg] (GER)

74-79 (35-31)

KK Lietuvos Rytas [Vilnius] (LIT) - VEF Rīga (LAT)

80-71 (39-31)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZR) - Banvit BK [Bandırma] (TUR)

78-87 (40-52) (*)

BK Khimki [Moskva] (RUS) - BC Telenet Oostende (BEL)

79-90 (40-39) (*)

* Games played on 2-10-2013.

 

1/2 FINAL

(3-10-2013)

EWE Baskets - KK Lietuvos Rytas

87-99 (46-53)

Banvit BK - BC Telenet Oostende

80-82 (42-40)

 

FINAL

(4-10-2013)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - BC Telenet Oostende

75-66 (41-43)

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

(The teams eliminated after this round will enter Eurocup 2013-14)

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (18-10-2013) / Competition Day 6 (22-11-2013)

BK Budivel’nik [Kyïv] (UKR) - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

84-102 (43-41) (*)

84-68 (52-35)

FC Barcelona (SPA) - KK Partizan [Beograd] (SER)

67-60 (28-26) (*)

64-82 (32-38) (*)

JSF Nanterre (FRA) - BK CSKA [Moskva] (RUS)

59-62 (35-28) (*)

72-60 (33-26) (*)

Competition Day 2 (25-10-2013) / Competition Day 7 (29-11-2013)

BK CSKA - BK Budivel’nik

72-67 (32-27)

74-82 (35-40)

KK Partizan - JSF Nanterre

73-43 (37-23)

62-61 (35-29) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - FC Barcelona

75-70 (44-35)

94-81 (52-40)

Competition Day 3 (1-11-2013) / Competition Day 8 (6-12-2013)

BK Budivel’nik - KK Partizan

74-69 (44-42) (*)

76-61 (42-27) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - BK CSKA

86-60 (44-33) (*)

74-78 (35-41)

FC Barcelona - JSF Nanterre

67-71 (39-37) (*)

78-82 (37-47)

Competition Day 4 (8-11-2013) / Competition Day 9 (13-12-2013)

FC Barcelona - BK CSKA

79-70 (35-40)

79-65 (42-31) (*)

JSF Nanterre - BK Budivel’nik

80-61 (51-23)

97-87 (50-43)

KK Partizan - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

78-88 (38-30)

77-79 (37-39) (*)

Competition Day 5 (15-11-2013) / Competition Day 10 (20-12-2013)

BK Budivel’nik - FC Barcelona

74-84 (48-46) (*)

96-77 (54-38) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - JSF Nanterre

83-66 (44-32) (*)

76-95 (41-51) (*)

BK CSKA - KK Partizan

88-46 (42-18)

62-73 (36-43) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

10

8

2

849

749

18

2. BK CSKA

10

7

3

732

676

17

3. FC Barcelona

10

7

3

786

729

17

4. KK Partizan

10

3

7

668

715

13

5. JSF Nanterre

10

3

7

682

753

13

6. BK Budivel’nik

10

2

8

737

832

12

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (18-10-2013) / Competition Day 6 (22-11-2013)

Brose Baskets [Bamberg] (GER) - SIG Basket [Strasbourg] (FRA)

84-70 (43-29) (a)

83-72 (37-37)

Anadolu Efes SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - E. Armani Olimpia Milano (ITA)

87-67 (42-35) (*)

77-73 (32-41)

BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT) - Real Madrid CF (SPA)

63-83 (24-35)

95-67 (56-32)

Competition Day 2 (25-10-2013) / Competition Day 7 (29-11-2013)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - BC Žalgiris

82-75 (43-31) (*)

73-71 (39-31)

Real Madrid CF - Brose Baskets

98-58 (42-21) (*)

69-89 (38-43) (*)

SIG Basket - Anadolu Efes SK

66-76 (29-43)

88-65 (46-29)

Competition Day 3 (1-11-2013) / Competition Day 8 (6-12-2013)

BC Žalgiris - SIG Basket

88-64 (44-35) (*)

77-76 (37-42) (*)

Brose Baskets - Anadolu Efes SK

88-86 (44-51)

78-89 (50-36)

Real Madrid CF - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

93-74 (52-31)

71-78 (34-48) (*)

Competition Day 4 (8-11-2013) / Competition Day 9 (13-12-2013)

Anadolu Efes SK - BC Žalgiris

72-61 (38-38) (*)

65-63 (34-36) (*)

Brose Baskets - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

62-76 (33-43) (*)

74-73 (37-34)

SIG Basket - Real Madrid CF

66-85 (31-46) (*)

79-66 (53-32)

Competition Day 5 (15-11-2013) / Competition Day 10 (20-12-2013)

BC Žalgiris - Brose Baskets

91-81 (39-39) (*)

80-84 (43-44) (*)

Real Madrid CF - Anadolu Efes SK

103-57 (47-23) (b)

61-86 (34-38) (*)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - SIG Basket

83-72 (34-28)

76-67 (38-30)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 16-10-2013.

(b) Game played on 13-11-2013.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Real Madrid CF

10

10

0

889

652

20

2. Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

10

5

5

742

762

15

3. BC Žalgiris

10

5

5

743

768

15

4. Anadolu Efes SK

10

4

6

741

767

14

5. Brose Baskets

10

3

7

756

829

13

6. SIG Basket

10

3

7

705

798

13

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (18-10-2013) / Competition Day 6 (22-11-2013)

Montepaschi MSB [Siena] (ITA) - Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

75-84 (33-51) (a)

54-52 (22-22) (*)

KS Stelmet Zielona Góra (POL) - FC Bayern München (GER)

73-94 (28-48)

71-78 (35-31) (*)

Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE) - CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA)

69-61 (26-33)

74-82 (46-41)

Competition Day 2 (25-10-2013) / Competition Day 7 (29-11-2013)

CB Unicaja Málaga - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra

101-68 (55-32)

67-84 (37-39) (*)

Galatasaray SK - Olympiakós BC

67-78 (30-42) (*)

72-54 (35-24) (*)

FC Bayern München - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

89-79 (46-33)

71-62 (41-34)

Competition Day 3 (1-11-2013) / Competition Day 8 (6-12-2013)

Olympiakós BC - FC Bayern München

88-83 (47-39) (*)

103-105 (50-59) (*)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Galatasaray SK

84-57 (41-42) (*)

78-70 (40-39) (*)

KS Stelmet Zielona Góra - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

73-65 (35-27)

60-59 (30-30) (*)

Competition Day 4 (8-11-2013) / Competition Day 9 (13-12-2013)

KS Stelmet Zielona Góra - Galatasaray SK

75-78 (36-43)

76-57 (41-30)

FC Bayern München - CB Unicaja Málaga

82-68 (43-32)

77-72 (43-37) (*)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Olympiakós BC

62-70 (23-36)

78-73 (25-36) (*)

Competition Day 5 (15-11-2013) / Competition Day 10 (20-12-2013)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

73-75 (41-39) (*)

62-64 (22-32) (*)

Galatasaray SK - FC Bayern München

84-74 (47-30)

88-68 (43-32)

Olympiakós BC - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra

79-77 (33-42)

80-91 (34-43) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 16-10-2013.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Olympiakós BC

10

10

0

812

734

20

2. Galatasaray SK

10

6

4

700

725

16

3. CB Unicaja Málaga

10

5

5

756

712

15

4. FC Bayern München

10

4

6

818

791

14

5. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

10

3

7

674

706

13

6. KS Stelmet Zielona Góra

10

2

8

707

799

12

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (18-10-2013) / Competition Day 6 (22-11-2013)

KK Crvena Zvezda [Beogr.] (SER) - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ [Kras.] (RUS)

84-87 (42-38) (*)

79-72 (39-35)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE)

84-83 (42-42) (a*)

80-72 (25-38) (*)

Laboral Kutxa Baskonia [Vit.] (SPA) - Maccabi Electra SC [Tel-A.] (ISR)

84-80 (48-38) (*)

65-70 (35-34) (*)

Competition Day 2 (25-10-2013) / Competition Day 7 (29-11-2013)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - KK Lietuvos Rytas

68-53 (39-27) (*)

53-84 (31-39) (*)

Maccabi Electra SC - KK Crvena Zvezda

96-82 (43-32) (*)

76-78 (33-35) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

95-74 (50-35)

79-77 (55-44)

Competition Day 3 (1-11-2013) / Competition Day 8 (6-12-2013)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

64-85 (41-45) (b)

79-63 (30-38)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Maccabi Electra SC

58-73 (32-46)

75-73 (39-40) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Panathinaïkós BC

86-90 (48-33) (c)

69-63 (37-34)

Competition Day 4 (8-11-2013) / Competition Day 9 (13-12-2013)

Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - KK Crvena Zvezda

63-73 (32-31) (*)

81-65 (45-26) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

69-72 (31-36) (*)

63-82 (30-46)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - Maccabi Electra SC

74-76 (33-45) (*)

78-71 (37-32) (*)

Competition Day 5 (15-11-2013) / Competition Day 10 (20-12-2013)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

85-84 (40-42) (*)

84-71 (41-47)

Maccabi Electra SC - Panathinaïkós BC

75-68 (36-29) (*)

55-68 (27-36) (*)

KK Crvena Zvezda - KK Lietuvos Rytas

88-77 (42-40)

75-99 (30-51)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74).

(b) Game played on 30-10-2013.

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Maccabi Electra SC

10

8

2

764

711

18

2. Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

10

6

4

767

754

16

3. BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

10

6

4

740

729

16

4. Panathinaïkós BC

10

5

5

768

736

15

5. KK Crvena Zvezda

10

4

6

804

779

14

6. KK Lietuvos Rytas

10

1

9

686

820

11

 

 

TOP 16

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (3-01-2014) / Competition Day 8 (28-02-2014)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

79-93 (35-33) (*)

71-81 (24-47) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

73-57 (38-31) (*)

77-75 (41-26) (*)

Olympiakós BC - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

95-82 (47-40)

78-74 (41-38)

FC Barcelona - Anadolu Efes SK

84-65 (52-29) (*)

84-89 (26-38) (a*)

Competition Day 2 (10-01-2014) / Competition Day 9 (7-03-2014)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - FC Barcelona

73-76 (39-39) (*)

93-73 (45-38) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - CB Unicaja Málaga

72-74 (36-37)

83-75 (42-34)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Olympiakós BC

81-51 (39-32) (*)

86-88 (47-50) (*)

Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Panathinaïkós BC

64-72 (32-34)

61-68 (27-28)

Competition Day 3 (17-01-2014) / Competition Day 10 (14-03-2014)

Olympiakós BC - FC Barcelona

72-81 (34-32) (*)

70-58 (33-27)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

83-76 (48-38)

65-83 (36-50) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Anadolu Efes SK

78-64 (37-36)

60-65 (26-28) (b)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

89-75 (37-39)

69-67 (33-30) (*)

Competition Day 4 (24-01-2014) / Competition Day 11 (21-03-2014)

FC Barcelona - CB Unicaja Málaga

83-79 (44-42) (*)

61-77 (31-37)

Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Olympiakós BC

70-89 (38-59)

89-59 (45-27)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Panathinaïkós BC

77-72 (39-28) (*)

76-67 (41-37) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

61-60 (30-34)

76-69 (37-39)

Competition Day 5 (31-01-2014) / Competition Day 12 (28-03-2014)

Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Anadolu Efes SK

66-72 (34-37)

79-105 (42-55) (*)

Olympiakós BC - CB Unicaja Málaga

73-55 (37-31) (*)

63-80 (34-41) (*)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

90-85 (49-40) (*)

73-82 (29-38)

Panathinaïkós BC - FC Barcelona

56-63 (32-44)

84-62 (42-32)

Competition Day 6 (14-02-2014) / Competition Day 13 (4-04-2014)

Olympiakós BC - Anadolu Efes SK

78-60 (36-29) (*)

78-83 (32-43)

FC Barcelona - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

80-70 (35-37)

91-63 (43-34) (c)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Panathinaïkós BC

87-71 (44-42) (*)

69-60 (33-28) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

98-64 (59-38) (*)

95-73 (47-38) (*)

Competition Day 7 (21-02-2014) / Competition Day 14 (11-04-2014)

Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - FC Barcelona

68-80 (31-33) (*)

86-97 (50-35) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Olympiakós BC

66-62 (35-33) (*)

68-65 (29-37) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

63-71 (39-41)

84-65 (45-31) (*)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - CB Unicaja Málaga

70-59 (38-27) (*)

95-85 (48-41)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (54-54).

(c) Game played on 2-04-2014.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. FC Barcelona

14

12

2

1109

1009

26

2. Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

14

10

4

1093

1011

24

3. Olympiakós BC

14

8

6

1058

996

22

4. Panathinaïkós BC

14

7

7

961

958

21

5. CB Unicaja Málaga

14

6

8

1032

1063

20

6. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

14

6

8

1078

1101

20

7. Laboral Kutxa Baskonia

14

5

9

1061

1125

19

8. Anadolu Efes SK

14

2

12

967

1096

16

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (3-01-2014) / Competition Day 8 (28-02-2014)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - BK CSKA

77-84 (44-41) (a)

94-93 (48-40)

KK Partizan - Real Madrid CF

64-80 (39-47) (*)

80-57 (46-27)

BC Žalgiris - FC Bayern München

66-84 (36-48)

79-73 (38-40)

Galatasaray SK - Maccabi Electra SC

84-90 (47-40) (*)

97-81 (49-38) (*)

Competition Day 2 (10-01-2014) / Competition Day 9 (7-03-2014)

Real Madrid CF - Galatasaray SK

89-84 (45-33)

74-85 (38-43)

FC Bayern München - KK Partizan

71-65 (34-42) (*)

70-55 (44-28) (*)

Maccabi Electra SC - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

85-75 (45-38) (*)

78-76 (38-29)

BK CSKA - BC Žalgiris

77-62 (37-31)

86-88 (38-47) (*)

Competition Day 3 (17-01-2014) / Competition Day 10 (14-03-2014)

KK Partizan - BK CSKA

73-72 (34-35)

84-52 (38-22) (*)

Real Madrid CF - FC Bayern München

111-87 (48-47) (b)

85-83 (34-42) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Maccabi Electra SC

78-87 (46-38) (*)

77-67 (40-33) (*)

Galatasaray SK - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

62-63 (35-32) (*)

66-67 (29-32)

Competition Day 4 (24-01-2014) / Competition Day 11 (21-03-2014)

FC Bayern München - Galatasaray SK

66-72 (36-42) (*)

76-69 (42-34)

BK CSKA - Real Madrid CF

85-71 (40-30) (*)

93-79 (42-41) (*)

Maccabi Electra SC - KK Partizan

88-67 (47-19) (*)

72-70 (31-40) (*)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - BC Žalgiris

80-75 (39-51)

85-86 (41-50) (*)

Competition Day 5 (31-01-2014) / Competition Day 12 (28-03-2014)

FC Bayern München - BK CSKA

61-86 (23-40) (*)

77-70 (38-34) (*)

Real Madrid CF - Maccabi Electra SC

74-68 (39-35) (*)

76-77 (43-40) (*)

KK Partizan - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

81-87 (38-43)

84-73 (38-30)

Galatasaray SK - BC Žalgiris

90-83 (40-35)

72-84 (35-38) (*)

Competition Day 6 (14-02-2014) / Competition Day 13 (4-04-2014)

Galatasaray SK - BK CSKA

71-74 (37-40)

86-85 (38-38) (c)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Real Madrid CF

74-78 (36-40) (*)

81-55 (46-24)

Maccabi Electra SC - FC Bayern München

66-64 (39-39) (*)

92-94 (58-54) (*)

BC Žalgiris - KK Partizan

89-77 (58-41) (*)

77-67 (41-34)

Competition Day 7 (21-02-2014) / Competition Day 14 (11-04-2014)

KK Partizan - Galatasaray SK

70-78 (37-43) (*)

64-55 (40-28)

BK CSKA - Maccabi Electra SC

100-65 (47-40)

76-81 (45-42) (*)

FC Bayern München - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

82-79 (40-50)

84-75 (46-33) (*)

Real Madrid CF - BC Žalgiris

108-72 (60-37)

87-80 (36-38)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (71-71).

(b) Game played on 15-01-2014.

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (67-67).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK CSKA

14

12

2

1167

1035

26

2. Real Madrid CF

14

11

3

1190

1047

25

3. Maccabi Electra SC

14

8

6

1115

1090

22

4. Galatasaray SK

14

7

7

1072

1065

21

5. BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

14

7

7

1081

1098

21

6. FC Bayern München

14

5

9

1040

1102

19

7. KK Partizan

14

4

10

953

1069

18

8. BC Žalgiris

14

2

12

1062

1174

16

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 5 games: 15-04-2014 / 17-04-2014 / 20-04-2014 / 22-04-2014 / 25-04-2014; same color means same home court)

E1-F4 (1): FC Barcelona - Galatasaray SK

88-61 (33-35)

84-63 (43-25)

75-78 (40-35)

 

 

F1-E4 (2): BK CSKA - Panathinaïkós BC

77-74 (40-33) (*a)

77-51 (39-25) (*)

65-59 (41-35) (*)

73-72 (37-38) (*c)

74-44 (35-21)

E2-F3 (3): EA Olimpia Milano - Maccabi Electra SC

99-101 (47-42) (*b)

91-77 (47-34) (*)

75-63 (39-29) (*)

86-66 (35-43) (*)

 

F2-E3 (4): Real Madrid CF - Olympiakós BC

88-71 (48-41)

82-77 (53-44) (*)

78-76 (45-38) (*)

71-62 (37-30) (*)

83-69 (40-34)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (87-87)).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (64-64).

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Milano, Italy)

 

1/2 FINAL

(16-05-2014)

1-4: FC Barcelona - Real Madrid CF

62-100 (37-45)

2-3: BK CSKA - Maccabi Electra SC

67-68 (38-30)

 

PLACES 3-4

(18-05-2014)

FC Barcelona - BK CSKA

93-78 (50-47)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Mediolanum Forum (Assago, Milano)

DATE: 18-05-2014 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 11.843

REFEREES: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Saša Pukl (SVN), Milivoje Jovčić (SER)

FOULED OUT: Schortsanitis (35’) / Slaughter (42’), Sergio Rodríguez (44’), Llull (45’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-16 / 18-19 / 20-20 / 20-18 // OT: 25-13

TOP SCORER: Tyrese Rice (26)

MVP: Tyrese Rice

Maccabi Electra SC - Real Madrid CF

98-86 (33-35;73-73)

Maccabi Electra SC (coach: David Blatt)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Ricky Hickman

13

4

4

1

8

7

3

3

-

1

2

3

3

37

18

# Yogev Ohayon

3

2

1

-

-

-

4

1

-

1

-

1

2

20

4

# Devin Smith

6

2

6

3

2

2

6

1

1

-

-

-

4

41

15

# Guy Pnini

2

-

3

-

-

-

1

1

-

1

-

2

2

11

-

# Sofoklis Schortsanitis

8

4

-

-

1

1

2

1

-

1

2

1

5

10

9

Tyrese Rice

13

4

4

3

9

9

4

-

-

-

2

2

3

30

26

Joe Ingles

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

1

7

-

Alex Tyus

7

5

-

-

4

2

5

6

3

-

-

1

2

34

12

David Blu

3

2

4

2

4

4

1

3

-

-

-

1

3

35

14

TOTAL

55

23

22

9

30

25

27

16

4

4

7

11

25

225

98

 

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pablo Laso)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Sergio Llull

1

-

6

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

1

8

5

36

-

# Rudy Fernández

5

1

6

3

4

4

7

1

-

2

1

4

2

40

15

# Tremmell Darden

4

2

2

1

-

-

6

1

1

-

-

-

3

32

7

# Nikola Mirotić

7

2

3

1

6

5

4

3

2

-

2

1

1

27

12

# Giannis Bourousis

5

3

3

-

6

6

6

3

4

-

-

-

2

33

12

Felipe Reyes

10

6

2

-

-

-

1

5

1

1

2

-

3

17

12

Dani Díez

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

Sergio Rodríguez

4

1

10

5

4

4

1

1

-

-

1

2

5

22

21

Jaycee Carroll

2

1

2

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

5

5

Marcus Slaughter

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

5

9

2

Salah Mejri

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

2

3

-

TOTAL

40

17

34

11

20

19

28

15

8

3

9

15

29

225

86

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Rompiendo todos los pronósticos, el Maccabi de Tel Aviv se proclamó campeón de la Euroliga tras un fin de semana mágico en Milán, en el que derrotó a dos de los principales favoritos al título: CSKA de Moscú en una semifinal en la que supo creer en sus posibilidades hasta el último segundo para remontar de forma increíble un partido que parecía perdido, y Real Madrid en una final en la que el conjunto macabeo volvió a hacer gala de una fe y una constancia encomiables para volver a remontar un marcador adverso en el tiempo reglamentario y arrasar a sus rivales en la prórroga. Por su parte, el conjunto blanco fracasó por segundo año consecutivo en su intento por lograr su novena Copa de Europa. Tras una temporada fantástica en juego y resultados, en la que había exhibido el mejor baloncesto del continente y era claro favorito al título, el conjunto blanco falló en el partido clave ante un rival que demostró un mayor espíritu de lucha y que supo maniatar el alegre y letal juego de ataque y contragolpe del Real Madrid con una eficaz defensa. Los meses de favoritismo y el jogo bonito del conjunto blanco finalmente no le sirvieron para lograr su sueño de volver a coronarse campeón de Europa. Gran parte de “culpa” del triunfo macabeo la tuvo el base estadounidense Tyrese Rice (nombrado Jugador Más Valioso de la Fase Final), que supo romper la defensa madridista con constantes penetraciones y lanzamientos exteriores y fue decisivo en la prórroga, en la que anotó 14 puntos sin fallo. La otra cara de la moneda la vivió Sergio Llull, uno de los jugadores blancos más fiables y regulares durante toda la temporada, que en la final se quedó sin anotar.

 

Pese a que el Real Madrid estrenó el marcador con un triple de Rudy Fernández, pronto se vio que la propuesta física y táctica de David Blatt se impondría a la creatividad e improvisación de los hombres de Pablo Laso. El Maccabi, de la mano de un omnipresente Schortsanitis, el acierto de Devin Smith y con una presión que ofuscaba las ideas atacantes del conjunto blanco, comenzó a romper la igualdad inicial del partido hacia el final del primer cuarto (13-7, min. 8). Un nuevo triple de Rudy Fernández y el juego interior madridista (Reyes-Bourousis) sofocaron el amago de incendio blanco con un parcial de 9-0 (13-16, min. 10). Una canasta de Tyus cerraba un primer cuarto de gran intensidad y con un marcador engañosamente bajo para los méritos de ambos equipos (15-16).

 

El Real Madrid vivió sus mejores momentos al comienzo del segundo cuarto, en el que pareció recuperar el juego alegre y ofensivo que le había acompañado durante toda la temporada. Un parcial de 10-0, iniciado y cerrado por sendos mates de Rudy Fernández y Slaughter, amenazó con romper el partido (15-26, min. 14). El intento de réplica del Maccabi fue sofocado en primera instancia por un triple de Carroll y dos canastas seguidas de Reyes (22-33, m. 17), pero el conjunto israelí demostró su orgullo y capacidad de lucha para volver a estrechar las diferencias al descanso (33-35).

 

Un nuevo triple de Rudy Fernández abrió un tercer cuarto que iba a resultar terriblemente igualado, en el que ambos equipos intercambiaron exiguas ventajas en el marcador (41-40, min. 24; 41-42, min. 25; 46-45, min. 27). Sin embargo, resultaba evidente que el Maccabi tenía un mejor ritmo de partido, mientras que el Real Madrid jugaba a golpe de inspiración y sin dar la sensación de agotar todas sus posibilidades, fiándolo todo en exceso al lanzamiento exterior o a la asistencia afortunada. El tercer cuarto se cerró con leve ventaja del conjunto madridista (53-55) gracias a un “2+1” en penetración de un pletórico Sergio Rodríguez, que parecía encaminarse hacia el MVP del partido. Pese a que este periodo terminó como comenzó, dos aspectos comenzaban a comprometer enormemente el favoritismo del Real Madrid en la final: el hecho de no haber podido despegarse de sus rivales (como había ocurrido en casi todos los terceros periodos madridistas a lo largo de la temporada) y la sensación de que el Maccabi tenía argumentos poderosos no sólo para contrarrestar el juego blanco, sino incluso para ganar el partido.

 

La tónica general de igualdad continuó al iniciarse los últimos y decisivos diez minutos de partido. Como si de un combate de boxeo se tratara, el intercambio de golpes-canastas a medida que avanzaba el cronómetro puso a prueba la resistencia física y mental de Real Madrid y Maccabi (55-58, min. 31; 60-58, min. 32; 60-61, min. 33; 63-61, min. 34; 63-64, min. 35). Parecía que el primer equipo en lograr abrir una pequeña brecha en el marcador podría aprovecharse de los nervios de su rival para llevarse la victoria. Ese equipo fue el Real Madrid, que tras una penetración de Tremmell Darden logró la máxima renta en el tramo decisivo del partido (63-67, min. 36). Sin embargo, el Maccabi reaccionó positivamente y le dio la vuelta a la situación con un parcial de 10-2 (73-69), con apenas un minuto por disputar. Justo cuando parecía que el premio a un año de records y de baloncesto espectáculo se alejaba irremisiblemente del Real Madrid, cuatro tiros libres de Sergio Rodríguez y Giannis Bourousis llevaron de nuevo la igualdad al marcador (73-73) con 21 segundos por disputar. Los hombres de Pablo Laso se la jugaron con una defensa sin faltas, expuesta a un lanzamiento final del Maccabi sin capacidad de reacción. Así lo entendió también el conjunto macabeo, que agotó la posesión hasta que Tyrese Rice (¿quién si no?) quiso emular a Saša Ðorđević y Corny Thompson y se jugó el triple decisivo, que no entró, con lo que el partido desembocó en la primera prórroga en la historia de las finales de Euroliga.

 

Cuando se esperaba que el Real Madrid afrontaría pletórico el tiempo suplementario, después de empatar un partido que parecía tener perdido, sucedió precisamente todo lo contrario: dos tiros libres anotados por Bourousis (76-77) significarían la última ventaja madridista en el partido. Un inconmensurable Tyrese Rice se encargaría de dar la puntilla a los hombres de Pablo Laso en una prórroga que no tuvo más color que el amarillo que poblaba las gradas del Mediolanum Forum. Un triple de Sergio Rodríguez a falta de un minuto dio las últimas esperanzas al conjunto blanco (88-82), pero para entonces el Maccabi ya estaba lanzado hacia la victoria, que Yogev Ohayon certificó con un mate en el último segundo.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

Maccabi Electra SC (מכ מכבי אלקטרה)

Real Madrid CF

4. Tyrese Rice (PG) USA

5. Shawn James (C) USA

6. Devin Smith (G) USA

7. Ricky Hickman (PG) USA

8. Joe Ingles (F) AUS

9. Alex Tyus (PF) ISR

10. Guy Pnini (גיא פניני) (F) ISR

11. Jake Cohen (ג'ייק כהן) (PF) ISR (x)

11. Andrija Žižić (PF) CRO (x)

12.Yogev Ohayon (יוגב אוחיון) (PG) ISR

13. David Blu (דייויד בלו) (F) ISR

14. Ben Altit (בן אלטיט) (C) ISR

15. Sylven Landesberg (סילבן לנדסברג) (G) ISR (y)

21. Sofoklis Schortsanitis (Σοφοκλής Σχορτσανίτης) (C) GRE

22. Arad Harari (ארד הררי) (PG) ISR (y)

COACH: David Blatt USA

(x) Cohen was loaned to Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC on 16-01-2014, and later, on 12-02-2014, Žižić was signed to reinforce the power forward position.

(y) Harari was registered for the semifinal and Landesberg replaced him in the final.

4. Dontaye Dominic Draper (PG) (10-08-1984) CRO

5. Rodolfo “Rudy” Fernández Farrés (F) (4-04-1985) SPA

7. Jonathan Barreiro Rodríguez (F) (16-01-1997) SPA

8. Alberto Martín Marín (PG) (28-03-1995) SPA

9. Felipe Reyes Cabanas (C) (16-03-1980) SPA

11. Daniel “Dani” Díez de la Faya (F) (7-04-1993) SPA

12. Nikola Mirotić (PF) (11-02-1991) SPA

13. Sergio Rodríguez Gómez (PG) (12-06-1986) SPA

20. Jaycee Don Carroll (G) (16-04-1983) USA

21. Tremmell Darden (F) (17-12-1981) USA

23. Sergio Llull Melià (PG) (15-11-1987) SPA

30. Giannis Bourousis (Γιάννης Μπουρούσης) (C) (17-11-83) GRE

44. Marcus Anthony Slaughter (PF) (18-03-1985) USA

50. Salah Mejri (صالح الماجري) (C) (15-06-1986) TUN

Jonathan Kasibabu (PF) (24-04-1996) DRC

Santiago Yusta García (F) (28-04-1997) SPA

COACH: Pablo Laso Biurrun (13-10-1967) SPA

FC Barcelona

BK CSKA (BK ЦСКА)

00. Jacob Everse Pullen (PG) (10-11-1989) USA (x)

6. Richard Elmer “Joey” Dorsey (PF) (16-12-1986) USA

8. Víctor Sada Remisa (PG) (8-03-1984) SPA

9. Marcelo “Marcelinho” Tieppo Huertas (PG) (25-5-83) BRA

10. Alejandro “Álex” Abrines Redondo (F) (1-08-1993) SPA

11. Juan Carlos Navarro Feijoo (G) (13-06-1980) SPA

14. Marko Todorović (PF) (19-04-1992) MON (x)

16. Kostas Papanikolaou (Κώστας Παπανικολάου) (F) (1-8-90) GRE

23. Mario Hezonja (F) (25-02-1995) CRO (x)

24. Bradley Scott “Brad” Oleson (G) (11-04-1983) SPA

25. Erazem Lorbek (PF) (21-02-1984) SVN (x)

30. Maciej Bolesław Lampe (PF) (5-02-1985) POL

34. Boštjan Nachbar (F) (3-07-1980) SVN

44. Ante Tomić (C) (17-02-1987) CRO

Emir Sulejmanović (PF) (13-07-1995) FIN

Papa Abdoulaye M’Baye (C) (13-06-1990) SEN

COACH: Xavier “Xavi” Pascual Vives (9-09-1972) SPA

(x) Pullen and Lorbek, registered for the semifinal, were replaced by Hezonja and Todorović in the consolation final.

4. Miloš Teodosić (PG) SER

5. Vladimir Micov (F) SER

6. Aleksandr Gudumak (Александр Гудумак) (PF) RUS

7. Vitalij Fridzon (Виталий Фридзон) (G) RUS

9. Aaron Jackson (PG) USA (x)

11. Jeremy Pargo (PG) USA

12. Nenad Krstić (C) SER

13. Clarence “Sonny” Weems (G) USA

14. Aleksej Zozulin (Алексей Зозулин) (G) RUS

18. Evgenij Voronov (Евгений Воронов) (G) RUS (y)

20. Andrej Vorontsevich (Андрей Воронцевич) (PF) RUS

21. Grigorij Shukhovtsov (Григорий Шуховцов) (C) RUS (x)

24. Sasha Kaun (Саша Каун) (C) RUS

31. Viktor Khrjapa (Виктор Хряпа) (F) RUS

42. Kyle Hines (PF) USA

COACH: Ettore Messina ITA

(x) Jackson, injured in the semifinal, was replaced by Shukhovtsov in the consolation final.

(y) Voronov was transferred to BK Triumph on 24-01-2014.

 

EUROLEAGUE MVP: Sergio Rodríguez (RMD)

 

ALL-EUROLEAGUE TEAM

Sergio Rodríguez (RMD)

Sonny Weems (CSKA)

Rudy Fernández (RMD)

Keith Langford (MIL)

Ante Tomić (BAR)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (ALL CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco