Euroleague 2012-13

(From 25-09-2012 to 12-05-2013)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·         31 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among the most important European leagues, based on a combination of competition results, TV revenues and ratings, arena seating capacities and attendance figures) are eligible to participate in the competition. A Qualifying Round is played first in order to reduce the number of entrants to 24. The losers of this qualifying stage will access the Regular Season of Eurocup 2012-13.

·         The 24 teams qualified for the Regular Season are divided into four groups of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·         The top four teams from each group after the Regular Season qualify for the Top 16 stage, divided into two groups of eight teams each playing a round-robin.

·         The top four teams from each group after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 5 games).

·         The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

QUALIFYING ROUND (Desio, Italy)

(The losers of this round will enter Eurocup 2012-13)

 

1/4 FINAL

(25-09-2012)

BK UNIKS [Kazan’] (RUS) - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm (GER)

91-73 (37-32) (*)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket (FRA) - BK Donets’k (UKR)

61-55 (35-31) (*)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZR) - BC Telenet Oostende (BEL)

83-65 (44-43)

Mapooro Pallacanestro Cantù (ITA) - PBK Lukoil Akademik [Sofija] (BUL)

87-79 (48-47)

* Games played on 26-09-2012.

 

1/2 FINAL

(27-09-2012)

BK UNIKS - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

78-86 (38-42)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - Mapooro Pallacanestro Cantù

83-89 (44-43)

 

FINAL

(28-09-2012)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - Mapooro Pallacanestro Cantù

66-80 (28-44)

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (12-10-2012) / Competition Day 6 (16-11-2012)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - BK Khimki [Moskva] (RUS)

92-80 (46-36) (*)

71-70 (39-29) (*)

Real Madrid CF (SPA) - Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE)

85-78 (35-44)

79-68 (42-35) (*)

Mapooro Pallacanestro Cantù - KK Union Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN)

71-84 (40-41) (*)

81-79 (42-39) (*)

Competition Day 2 (19-10-2012) / Competition Day 7 (23-11-2012)

KK Union Olimpija - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

75-81 (46-43)

85-68 (43-26) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Mapooro Pallacanestro Cantù

78-76 (44-43) (*)

69-71 (34-34)

BK Khimki - Real Madrid CF

86-85 (42-35)

104-81 (46-45)

Competition Day 3 (26-10-2012) / Competition Day 8 (30-11-2012)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Real Madrid CF

75-83 (36-42) (*)

77-61 (36-39)

Mapooro Pallacanestro Cantù - BK Khimki

67-54 (35-32)

77-53 (44-31) (*)

KK Union Olimpija - Panathinaïkós BC

67-85 (38-50)

80-72 (35-33) (*)

Competition Day 4 (2-11-2012) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-2012)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Panathinaïkós BC

73-64 (42-29) (*)

69-55 (29-23)

BK Khimki - KK Union Olimpija

75-65 (43-33)

74-72 (34-31)

Real Madrid CF - Mapooro Pallacanestro Cantù

80-66 (41-26) (*)

76-70 (42-35) (*)

Competition Day 5 (9-11-2012) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-2012)

Mapooro Pallacanestro Cantù - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

82-58 (41-27) (*)

77-69 (43-38) (*)

KK Union Olimpija - Real Madrid CF

76-89 (35-46)

91-60 (48-27) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - BK Khimki

67-79 (41-38)

78-77 (46-39) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Real Madrid CF

10

7

3

832

738

17

2. BK Khimki

10

6

4

753

754

16

3. Panathinaïkós BC

10

6

4

748

722

16

4. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

10

5

5

727

738

15

5. KK Union Olimpija

10

3

7

722

808

13

6. Mapooro Pallacanestro Cantù

10

3

7

708

730

13

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (12-10-2012) / Competition Day 6 (16-11-2012)

CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA) - Maccabi Electra SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR)

80-85 (36-47) (*)

62-64 (37-38) (*)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket [Siena] (ITA) - Alba Berlin BT (GER)

82-92 (39-42)

73-75 (34-39) (*)

Elan Sportif Chalonn. [Chalon] (FRA) - KK Asseco Prokom [Gdynia] (POL)

81-74 (33-28) (*)

70-76 (37-34) (*)

Competition Day 2 (19-10-2012) / Competition Day 7 (23-11-2012)

KK Asseco Prokom - CB Unicaja Málaga

75-77 (39-45) (a)

63-48 (34-23) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - Elan Sportif Chalonnais

74-71 (36-40) (*)

82-87 (33-35) (*)

Maccabi Electra SC - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

70-68 (31-33) (*)

89-87 (44-41)

Competition Day 3 (26-10-2012) / Competition Day 8 (30-11-2012)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

91-89 (42-43) (b)

91-72 (56-40)

Elan Sportif Chalonnais - Maccabi Electra SC

61-90 (28-53) (*)

78-73 (38-43) (*)

KK Asseco Prokom - Alba Berlin BT

77-66 (32-29) (*)

67-64 (36-28) (*)

Competition Day 4 (2-11-2012) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-2012)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Alba Berlin BT

67-62 (29-34) (*)

63-74 (35-36) (*)

Maccabi Electra SC - KK Asseco Prokom

93-62 (50-30) (*)

73-89 (42-35) (*)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Elan Sportif Chalonnais

93-90 (50-55)

108-103 (39-38) (c)

Competition Day 5 (9-11-2012) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-2012)

Elan Sportif Chalonnais - CB Unicaja Málaga

78-88 (32-44) (*)

86-62 (46-23) (*)

KK Asseco Prokom - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

66-101 (35-42)

88-95 (51-28) (*d)

Alba Berlin BT - Maccabi Electra SC

76-78 (35-38) (*)

78-62 (48-24) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 17-10-2012.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (93-93).

(d) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Maccabi Electra SC

10

8

2

810

708

18

2. CB Unicaja Málaga

10

8

2

762

715

18

3. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

10

5

5

879

844

15

4. Alba Berlin BT

10

4

6

722

748

14

5. Elan Sportif Chalonnais

10

3

7

782

843

13

6. KK Asseco Prokom

10

2

8

704

801

12

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (12-10-2012) / Competition Day 6 (16-11-2012)

Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE) - Caja Laboral Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA)

85-81 (48-37) (*)

72-89 (40-47)

BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT) - KK Cedevita [Zagreb] (CRO)

90-62 (55-38) (*)

108-106 (39-40) (a*)

E. Armani Olimpia Milano (ITA) - Anadolu Efes SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

80-75 (40-34)

77-71 (27-36)

Competition Day 2 (19-10-2012) / Competition Day 7 (23-11-2012)

Anadolu Efes SK - Olympiakós BC

98-72 (54-32)

75-53 (35-26) (*)

KK Cedevita - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

71-83 (37-40)

75-60 (36-37) (*)

Caja Laboral Baskonia - BC Žalgiris

71-77 (35-40)

82-45 (43-24)

Competition Day 3 (26-10-2012) / Competition Day 8 (30-11-2012)

Olympiakós BC - BC Žalgiris

61-79 (39-33) (*)

63-77 (27-31)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Caja Laboral Baskonia

85-95 (44-43) (*)

64-62 (28-42) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - KK Cedevita

85-66 (44-28)

73-81 (35-44) (*)

Competition Day 4 (2-11-2012) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-2012)

Olympiakós BC - KK Cedevita

79-77 (42-35)

62-84 (37-40) (*)

Caja Laboral Baskonia - Anadolu Efes SK

64-76 (48-30) (*)

76-91 (34-38)

BC Žalgiris - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

92-87 (47-51) (*)

65-67 (37-32)

Competition Day 5 (9-11-2012) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-2012)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Olympiakós BC

71-84 (36-41) (*)

82-81 (45-38)

Anadolu Efes SK - BC Žalgiris

64-77 (37-37)

71-53 (35-30)

KK Cedevita - Caja Laboral Baskonia

76-69 (39-34)

97-70 (49-30)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (85-85 and 100-100).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BC Žalgiris

10

8

2

804

693

18

2. Olympiakós BC

10

8

2

788

737

18

3. Anadolu Efes SK

10

5

5

738

740

15

4. Caja Laboral Baskonia

10

4

6

749

778

14

5. Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

10

3

7

760

767

13

6. KK Cedevita

10

2

8

725

849

12

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (12-10-2012) / Competition Day 6 (16-11-2012)

FC Barcelona Regal (SPA) - Brose Baskets [Bamberg] (GER)

72-60 (43-26)

66-86 (42-47) (*)

Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul] (TUR) - KK Partizan [Beograd] (SER)

81-65 (39-30)

87-72 (51-43) (*)

BK CSKA [Moskva] (RUS) - KK Lietuvos Rytas [Vilnius] (LIT)

75-73 (46-37) (*)

62-71 (32-33) (*)

Competition Day 2 (19-10-2012) / Competition Day 7 (23-11-2012)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - FC Barcelona Regal

49-67 (25-27) (*)

90-66 (42-45) (*)

KK Partizan - BK CSKA

71-76 (31-39) (*a)

78-61 (48-36) (*)

Brose Baskets - Beşiktaş JK

71-86 (31-47) (*)

83-72 (36-42)

Competition Day 3 (26-10-2012) / Competition Day 8 (30-11-2012)

FC Barcelona Regal - Beşiktaş JK

72-60 (36-34) (*)

48-78 (24-39)

BK CSKA - Brose Baskets

76-67 (36-35) (*)

89-97 (39-50) (*)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - KK Partizan

69-61 (40-31) (*)

75-74 (39-33) (*)

Competition Day 4 (2-11-2012) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-2012)

FC Barcelona Regal - KK Partizan

85-82 (37-37) (*)

67-68 (30-25) (*b)

Brose Baskets - KK Lietuvos Rytas

84-78 (45-35)

67-62 (35-28)

Beşiktaş JK - BK CSKA

58-85 (32-44)

87-72 (46-51) (*)

Competition Day 5 (9-11-2012) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-2012)

BK CSKA - FC Barcelona Regal

60-81 (35-38) (*)

75-78 (47-41) (*)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - Beşiktaş JK

67-73 (33-33) (*)

66-65 (33-39) (*)

KK Partizan - Brose Baskets

72-77 (41-33)

92-90 (47-35) (*c)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (62-62).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (58-58).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. FC Barcelona Regal

10

9

1

774

636

19

2. BK CSKA

10

9

1

783

709

19

3. Beşiktaş JK

10

5

5

699

749

15

4. Brose Baskets

10

3

7

740

807

13

5. KK Lietuvos Rytas

10

2

8

670

724

12

6. KK Partizan

10

2

8

731

772

12

 

 

TOP 16

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (28-12-2012) / Competition Day 8 (22-02-2013)

Panathinaïkós BC - BC Žalgiris

67-66 (43-33)

73-78 (43-40) (*)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Brose Baskets

85-82 (39-45) (*)

65-68 (28-38) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - Real Madrid CF

63-77 (34-38) (*)

77-72 (34-33)

BK CSKA - Anadolu Efes SK

90-71 (42-42)

63-60 (26-34)

Competition Day 2 (4-01-2013) / Competition Day 9 (1-03-2013)

Anadolu Efes SK - Panathinaïkós BC

78-64 (45-32) (*)

75-62 (38-38)

Alba Berlin BT - BK CSKA

57-75 (28-40)

80-65 (44-33)

Brose Baskets - Real Madrid CF

67-82 (38-47) (*)

76-73 (39-41) (*)

BC Žalgiris - CB Unicaja Málaga

75-63 (34-30)

67-83 (31-38)

Competition Day 3 (11-01-2013) / Competition Day 10 (8-03-2013)

Panathinaïkós BC - CB Unicaja Málaga

78-73 (39-37) (*)

66-60 (26-35)

Real Madrid CF - BC Žalgiris

75-74 (40-40)

104-105 (44-40) (d*)

BK CSKA - Brose Baskets

90-83 (45-46) (*)

58-78 (35-46) (e)

Anadolu Efes SK - Alba Berlin BT

71-62 (35-30)

86-91 (46-50) (e)

Competition Day 4 (18-01-2013) / Competition Day 11 (15-03-2013)

Alba Berlin BT - Panathinaïkós BC

73-79 (39-45) (a)

82-58 (50-28)

Brose Baskets - Anadolu Efes SK

76-94 (46-47) (*)

89-86 (44-37) (f*)

BC Žalgiris - BK CSKA

73-87 (31-38) (*)

70-61 (35-26)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Real Madrid CF

64-72 (36-30) (*)

74-77 (40-32)

Competition Day 5 (25-01-2013) / Competition Day 12 (22-03-2013)

Panathinaïkós BC - Real Madrid CF

54-58 (37-27)

73-74 (33-38) (*)

BK CSKA - CB Unicaja Málaga

81-94 (43-47)

66-70 (34-30) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - BC Žalgiris

56-52 (27-23)

79-71 (44-42) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - Brose Baskets

82-63 (36-34) (*)

72-75 (42-42) (g)

Competition Day 6 (1-02-2013) / Competition Day 13 (29-03-2013)

Panathinaïkós BC - Brose Baskets

76-73 (36-33)

60-82 (27-42) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Alba Berlin BT

92-56 (44-37) (*)

77-55 (41-21)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Anadolu Efes SK

73-78 (28-38)

64-70 (33-28) (*)

Real Madrid CF - BK CSKA

86-78 (33-27) (*b)

81-72 (44-28) (*)

Competition Day 7 (15-02-2013) / Competition Day 14 (5-04-2013)

BK CSKA - Panathinaïkós BC

86-69 (35-31) (*)

63-69 (34-33) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - Real Madrid CF

74-72 (46-36) (*)

86-66 (47-30) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - CB Unicaja Málaga

65-67 (42-34) (*)

55-68 (27-40) (*)

Brose Baskets - BC Žalgiris

87-88 (36-38) (*c)

90-81 (50-45) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 16-01-2013.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (66-66).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76).

(d) Overtime at the end of regulation (84-84).

(e) Games played on 6-03-2013.

(f) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76).

(g) Game played on 20-03-2013.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK CSKA

14

11

3

1095

981

25

2. Real Madrid CF

14

10

4

1085

1021

24

3. Anadolu Efes SK

14

9

5

1028

1031

23

4. Panathinaïkós BC

14

9

5

1001

968

23

5. CB Unicaja Málaga

14

7

7

988

1015

21

6. BC Žalgiris

14

6

8

1065

1040

20

7. Alba Berlin BT

14

4

10

959

1036

18

8. Brose Baskets

14

0

14

1026

1155

14

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (28-12-2012) / Competition Day 8 (22-02-2013)

Caja Laboral Baskonia - Olympiakós BC

82-74 (40-44) (*)

82-74 (41-27)

Beşiktaş JK - BK Khimki

75-80 (39-45) (*)

87-56 (38-27)

FC Barcelona Regal - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

100-78 (54-35)

60-99 (19-50) (*)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Maccabi Electra SC

79-69 (44-35) (*)

92-61 (46-34) (*)

Competition Day 2 (4-01-2013) / Competition Day 9 (1-03-2013)

Maccabi Electra SC - Caja Laboral Baskonia

70-71 (32-44) (*)

62-66 (31-28) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

92-98 (51-45)

87-69 (49-35) (*)

BK Khimki - FC Barcelona Regal

78-65 (46-41) (*)

71-69 (44-34) (*)

Olympiakós BC - Beşiktaş JK

77-64 (37-27)

60-79 (30-38) (*)

Competition Day 3 (11-01-2013) / Competition Day 10 (8-03-2013)

Caja Laboral Baskonia - Beşiktaş JK

77-51 (45-24) (*)

73-83 (23-43)

FC Barcelona Regal - Olympiakós BC

76-68 (41-32)

77-90 (36-46) (*)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - BK Khimki

82-76 (39-41)

78-71 (44-37)

Maccabi Electra SC - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

91-73 (36-36) (*)

85-94 (40-49) (*)

Competition Day 4 (18-01-2013) / Competition Day 11 (15-03-2013)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Caja Laboral Baskonia

75-97 (32-48)

87-67 (46-22) (*)

BK Khimki - Maccabi Electra SC

88-67 (46-34)

80-79 (36-40) (*)

Olympiakós BC - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

72-74 (36-38)

67-68 (37-36) (*)

Beşiktaş JK - FC Barcelona Regal

59-73 (32-34) (*)

86-61 (47-31)

Competition Day 5 (25-01-2013) / Competition Day 12 (22-03-2013)

Caja Laboral Baskonia - FC Barcelona Regal

79-90 (47-50) (*)

83-74 (42-32) (*)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Beşiktaş JK

63-57 (37-26)

72-70 (35-35)

Maccabi Electra SC - Olympiakós BC

77-78 (33-44) (*)

67-73 (23-41)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - BK Khimki

85-82 (36-40) (*)

99-76 (49-37)

Competition Day 6 (1-02-2013) / Competition Day 13 (29-03-2013)

Caja Laboral Baskonia - BK Khimki

71-83 (45-43)

82-86 (43-46)

Olympiakós BC - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

82-71 (43-37) (*)

73-78 (34-33)

Beşiktaş JK - Maccabi Electra SC

55-77 (22-43) (*)

101-58 (61-27) (*)

FC Barcelona Regal - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

85-66 (48-29) (*)

69-77 (40-45)

Competition Day 7 (15-02-2013) / Competition Day 14 (5-04-2013)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Caja Laboral Baskonia

85-74 (35-37)

76-64 (39-27) (*)

Maccabi Electra SC - FC Barcelona Regal

77-82 (39-41) (*)

74-71 (36-32) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Beşiktaş JK

78-72 (32-42)

80-73 (33-46)

BK Khimki - Olympiakós BC

82-87 (43-35)

79-70 (45-38) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. FC Barcelona Regal

14

13

1

1151

986

27

2. Olympiakós BC

14

9

5

1068

1033

23

3. Maccabi Electra SC

14

8

6

1105

1012

22

4. Caja Laboral Baskonia

14

8

6

1093

1045

22

5. BK Khimki

14

7

7

1133

1051

21

6. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

14

7

7

1036

1057

21

7. Beşiktaş JK

14

2

12

893

1104

16

8. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

14

2

12

1055

1246

16

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 5 games: 9-04-2013 / 11-04-2013 / 16-04-2013 / 18-04-2013 / 25-04-2013; same color means same home court)

E1-F4 (1): BK CSKA - Caja Laboral Baskonia

89-78 (50-35)(*)

90-68 (44-37)(*)

93-72 (43-24)(*)

85-94 (34-36)(*)

 

F1-E4 (2): FC Barcelona Regal - Panathinaïkós BC

72-70 (34-32)(a*)

65-66 (32-27)

65-63 (38-29)

60-70 (27-31)

64-53 (44-33)

E2-F3 (3): Real Madrid CF - Maccabi Electra SC

79-53 (38-27)(*)

75-63 (36-28)(*)

57-69 (30-33)

 

 

F2-E3 (4): Olympiakós BC - Anadolu Efes SK

67-62 (33-32)(*)

71-53 (35-26)(*)

83-72 (37-29)(*)

74-73 (38-44)(*)

82-72 (33-41)(*)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (64-64).

 

 

FINAL STAGE (London, England)

 

1/2 FINAL

(10-05-2013)

1-4: BK CSKA - Olympiakós BC

52-69 (28-40)

2-3: FC Barcelona Regal - Real Madrid CF

67-74 (33-39)

 

PLACES 3-4

(12-05-2013)

BK CSKA - FC Barcelona Regal

74-73 (35-35)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: The O2 Arena (London)

DATE: 12-05-2013 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.169

REFEREES: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Ilija Belošević (SER), Boris Ryzhik (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Slaughter (39’), Rudy (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 10-27 / 27-14 / 24-20 / 39-27

TOP SCORER: Vasilis Spanoulis (22)

MVP: Vasilis Spanoulis

[Incidents: Felipe Reyes became the new all-time Euroleague top offensive rebounder (388), ahead of Mirsad Türkcan (385).]

Olympiakós BC - Real Madrid CF

100-88 (37-41)

Olympiakós BC (coach: Georgios Bartzokas)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Acie Law

4

3

2

1

13

11

4

1

-

-

1

5

2

34

20

# Vasilis Spanoulis

3

-

9

5

10

7

2

-

-

-

4

4

4

32

22

# Kostas Papanikolaou

4

2

2

-

2

1

3

-

-

1

-

1

2

21

5

# Georgios Printezis

3

2

1

-

2

1

2

1

-

-

1

1

3

17

5

# Josh Powell

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

-

6

2

Kyle Hines

4

4

-

-

5

4

4

1

3

-

2

3

4

26

12

Pero Antić

5

3

4

1

2

1

6

-

-

-

-

2

3

25

10

Stratos Perperoglou

2

2

5

2

-

-

1

-

-

2

1

-

4

13

10

Giorgi Shermadini

1

1

-

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

1

2

2

6

3

Kostas Sloukas

3

2

1

-

7

7

-

-

-

1

1

-

4

16

11

Dimitris Katsivelis

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

4

-

TOTAL

30

20

24

9

42

33

22

5

3

4

12

19

28

200

100

 

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pablo Laso)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Sergio Llull

4

1

8

4

-

-

3

-

-

-

2

4

4

32

14

# Rudy Fernández

7

2

6

3

10

8

1

2

1

2

1

3

5

31

21

# Carlos Suárez

2

1

1

-

4

3

2

2

-

1

-

-

1

21

5

# Nikola Mirotić

4

2

2

1

-

-

3

-

1

-

2

-

4

22

7

# Mirza Begić

3

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

1

-

3

11

6

Dontaye Draper

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

5

-

Felipe Reyes

2

1

-

-

6

2

3

3

-

-

-

1

4

21

4

Sergio Rodríguez

5

3

1

-

12

11

2

1

-

1

4

4

1

18

17

Jaycee Carroll

1

-

3

1

2

2

2

-

-

-

1

-

3

16

5

Marcus Slaughter

4

4

-

-

2

1

3

-

-

1

-

-

5

23

9

TOTAL

32

17

23

9

36

27

19

8

5

5

11

12

33

200

88

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El Olympiakós de El Pireo se convirtió en el segundo equipo en conquistar la Euroliga dos temporadas seguidas (tras el Maccabi de Tel Aviv en 2005) al derrotar por un claro 100-88 al Real Madrid, después de un enorme ejercicio de fortaleza mental y carácter que llevó al cuadro heleno a remontar una desventaja de 17 puntos en el primer cuarto (10-27). El conjunto madridista, por su parte, se presentaba en su primera final de la máxima competición continental después de 18 años de ausencia con la intención de conquistar su novena Copa de Europa. Pese a un electrizante comienzo de partido de los hombres de Pablo Laso, sus esperanzas se desvanecieron a partir del segundo cuarto, cuando el Olympiakós ―haciendo honor a su apodo de “garrapatas cabreadas”― tiró de experiencia, carácter y una rabiosa intensidad defensiva para remontar el partido e incluso gozar de un final relativamente plácido. Vasilis Spanoulis, líder indiscutible del conjunto griego, volvió a ser determinante con su enorme repertorio de dirección de juego, asistencias y canastas decisivas, lo que le valió para ser nombrado MVP de la Fase Final (trofeo que se añade a su designación como Jugador Más Valioso de la Euroliga unos días antes). El Real Madrid, por su parte, pese a su gran temporada y su elogiada velocidad de juego, se mostró como un rival demasiado inexperto en este tipo de lides y acabó sucumbiendo sin poder aportar argumentos de peso para contrarrestar el juego griego.

 

Las gradas del O2 Arena de Londres presentaban un ambiente impresionante cuando Olympiakós y Real Madrid saltaron a la cancha, con mayoría absoluta de seguidores griegos. Sin embargo, los hombres de Pablo Laso no se amedrentaron por el ambiente y tuvieron una salida espectacular, con unos increíbles porcentajes de lanzamiento y una defensa que desactivó por completo el ataque del Olympiakós. El acierto en el tiro de Sergio Llull (3/3), Nikola Mirotić (2/2) y Mirza Begić (2/2), la intensidad de Rudy Fernández y la solidez defensiva de los blancos (con tres tapones del esloveno Begić incluidos) hicieron que el Real Madrid comenzara a tomar progresivas ventajas (4-8, min. 3; 5-15, min. 6; 7-20, min. 7), que culminaron al final del primer cuarto con la máxima diferencia del partido: 17 puntos (10-27).

 

Sin embargo, el vigente campeón y verdugo en la semifinal del gran favorito (CSKA de Moscú) no se dio por vencido, y al comienzo del segundo cuarto saltó a la pista con mayor intensidad defensiva y una gran agresividad en todas sus líneas. El macedonio Pero Antić, reserva de lujo en el Olympiakós, fue el primero en romper las hostilidades con un increíble triple, y pronto se sumaron en la faceta ofensiva Acie Law (20 puntos, 5 rebotes y 5 asistencias en el haber final del base estadounidense) y Stratos Perperoglou, al tiempo que Georgios Printezis ―alero reconvertido a ala-pívot― decidió adueñarse de la zona. Planteada la batalla en el terreno físico, el Real Madrid tenía todas las de perder ante la enorme intensidad del conjunto griego. Al descanso, el Olympiakós había logrado prácticamente igualar el marcador (37-41), aunque sobre todo había dejado una sensación de control total sobre el partido, haciendo que sus rivales se vieran obligados a jugar a la defensiva.

 

Dos triples consecutivos de Spanoulis al comienzo del tercer cuarto sirvieron para situar al Olympiakós por delante en el marcador (45-43, min. 22), lo que hizo estallar las gradas del O2 Arena. El intercambio de golpes evidenciaba la desventaja física y de intensidad del Real Madrid, y únicamente la aparición de Marcus Slaughter (en pista por las tres personales de un inmenso Begić) y Felipe Reyes (inteligente como siempre en el rebote) sirvieron para igualar la lucha en el poste bajo (en donde Kyle Hines comenzaba a mostrar todo su talento). Mientras que los hombres de Georgios Bartzokas empeoraban sus porcentajes desde el perímetro, los blancos se adueñaban de los rebotes. Un triple de Rudy Fernández sirvió para que el Real Madrid volviera a adelantarse en el marcador a tres minutos del final del tercer cuarto (55-56). Mientras el capitán madridista Felipe Reyes aprovechaba para capturar el rechace que necesitaba para convertirse en el máximo reboteador ofensivo en la historia de la Euroliga (386 capturas bajo el aro contrario, una más que el ala-pívot turco Mirsad Türkcan), el partido entró en una nueva fase de igualdad, y al final del tercer cuarto se llegó con las espadas en todo lo alto (61-61).

 

Sin embargo, las esperanzas de un final de partido igualado comenzaron a resquebrajarse al comienzo del último cuarto, cuando el talento de Vasilis Spanoulis se mostró en todo su esplendor. El excepcional base-escolta del Olympiakós se alió con Acie Law para dejar claro que el conjunto griego había venido a Londres a repetir título y que su exhibición defensiva frente al CSKA en la semifinal no había sido flor de un día. Un nuevo triple de Spanoulis comenzó a teñir la final de un claro color rojo (70-62, min. 33), aunque sólo fuera por la demostración de intensidad defensiva y carácter del Olympiakós ante un Real Madrid que se ahogaba en la batalla cuerpo a cuerpo planteada por su rival y que comenzaba a notar su inexperiencia en finales continentales. En esta ocasión, la mejor arma madridista, la anotación, empezó a volverse en su contra, y en el intercambio de canastas en el que desembocó el partido en sus minutos finales los blancos tenían claramente las de perder. Sin ni siquiera opción de poder forzar un final igualado, los hombres de Pablo Laso acabaron por claudicar ante un Olympiakós que completó su victoria llegando a los cien puntos (100-88).

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

Olympiakós BC (Ολυμπιακός BC)

Real Madrid CF

4. Kyle Hines (PF) USA

5. Acie Law (PG) USA

6. Pero Antić (Перо Антиќ) (PF) MAC

7. Vasilis Spanoulis (Βασίλης Σπανούλης) (G) GRE

8. Stratos Perperoglou (Στράτος Περπέρογλου) (F) GRE

9. Giorgi Shermadini (გიორგი შერმადინი) (C) GEO

10. Kostas Sloukas (Κώστας Σλούκας) (PG) GRE

11. Dimitris Mavroidis (Δημήτρης Μαυροειδής) (C) GRE

12. Josh Powell (PF) USA

13. Martynas Gecevičius (G) LIT

14. Doron Perkins (PG) USA

15. Georgios Printezis (Γιώργος Πρίντεζης) (F) GRE

16. Kostas Papanikolaou (Κώστας Παπανικολάου) (F) GRE

17. Vangelis Mantzaris (Βαγγέλης Μάντζαρης) (PG) GRE

18. Georgios Georgakis (Γιώργος Γεωργάκης) (PF) GRE

19. Dimitris Katsivelis (Δημήτρης Κατσίβελης) (G) GRE

COACH: Georgios Bartzokas (Γιώργος Μπαρτζώκας) GRE

4. Dontaye Dominic Draper (PG) (10-08-1984) CRO

5. Rodolfo “Rudy” Fernández Farrés (F) (4-04-1985) SPA

7. Martynas Pocius (G) (28-04-1986) LIT

8. Carlos Suárez García-Osorio (F) (23-05-1986) SPA

9. Felipe Reyes Cabanas (C) (16-03-1980) SPA

11. Alberto Martín Marín (PG) (28-03-1995) SPA

12. Nikola Mirotić (PF) (11-02-1991) SPA

13. Sergio Rodríguez Gómez (PG) (12-06-1986) SPA

13. David Marina Simón (F) (23-03-1988) SPA

14. Guillermo “Willy” Hernangómez Geuer (C) (27-05-94) SPA

15. Rafael Hettsheimeir Estevão (C) (16-06-1986) BRA

16. Mirza Begić (C) (9-07-1985) SVN

20. Jaycee Don Carroll (G) (16-04-1983) USA

21. Tremmell Darden (F) (17-12-1981)* USA

23. Sergio Llull Melià (PG) (15-11-1987) SPA

44. Marcus Anthony Slaughter (PF) (18-03-1985) USA

COACH: Pablo Laso Biurrun (13-10-1967) SPA

* Darden was signed on 14-03-2013.

BK CSKA (BK ЦСКА)

FC Barcelona Regal

4. Miloš Teodosić (PG) SER

5. Vladimir Micov (F) SER

6. Aleksandr Gudumak (Александр Гудумак) (PF) RUS

7. Aaron Jackson (PG) USA

10. Dmitrij Korshakov (Дмитрий Коршаков) (PF) RUS

11. Dmitrij Sokolov (Дмитрий Соколов) (C) RUS

12. Nenad Krstić (C) SER

13. Clarence “Sonny” Weems (G) USA

14. Aleksej Zozulin (Алексей Зозулин) (G) RUS (x)

17. Zoran Erceg (PF) SER

18. Evgenij Voronov (Евгений Воронов) (G) RUS (x)

19. Ivan Strebkov (Иван Стребков) (PG) RUS

20. Andrej Vorontsevich (Андрей Воронцевич) (PF) RUS

24. Sasha Kaun (Саша Каун) (C) RUS

31. Viktor Khrjapa (Виктор Хряпа) (F) RUS

33. Anton Ponkrashov (Антон Понкрашов) (G) RUS

44. Thodoris Papaloukas (Θοδωρής Παπαλουκάς) (G) GRE

COACH: Ettore Messina ITA

(x) Voronov was registered for the semifinal and Zozulin replaced him in the consolation final.

8. Víctor Sada Remisa (PG) (8-03-1984) SPA

9. Marcelo “Marcelinho” Tieppo Huertas (PG) (25-5-83) BRA

10. Alejandro “Álex” Abrines Redondo (F) (1-08-1993) SPA

11. Juan Carlos Navarro Feijoo (G) (13-06-1980) SPA

13. Šarūnas Jasikevičius (PG) (5-03-1976) LIT

14. Marko Todorović (PF) (19-04-1992) MON

18. Charles Judson “C.J.” Wallace (PF) (31-12-1982) USA

20. Joseph “Joe” Ingles (F) (2-10-1987) AUS

22. Xavier Rabaseda Bertrán (F) (24-02-1989) SPA

23. Mario Hezonja (F) (25-02-1995) CRO

24. Bradley Scott “Brad” Oleson (G) (11-04-1983)* SPA

25. Erazem Lorbek (PF) (21-02-1984) SVN

31. Josep Pérez Tomás (PG) (11-05-1994) SPA

32. Nathan Jawai (C) (10-10-1986) AUS (x)

33. Fenton Pete Mickeal (F) (22-02-1978) USA

34. Papa Abdoulaye M’Baye (C) (13-06-1990) SEN (x)

44. Ante Tomić (C) (17-02-1987) CRO

COACH: Xavier “Xavi” Pascual Vives (9-09-1972) SPA

* Oleson was signed on 28-01-2013.
(x) Jawai was registered for the semifinal and M'Baye replaced him in the consolation final.

 

EUROLEAGUE MVP: Vasilis Spanoulis (OLY)

 

ALL-EUROLEAGUE TEAM

Dimitris Diamantidis (PAN)
Vasilis Spanoulis (OLY)
Rudy Fernández (RMD)
Nenad Krstić (CSKA)
Ante Tomić (BAR
)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (ALL CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco