Euroleague 2011-12

(From 29-09-2011 to 13-05-2012)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·         38 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among the most important European leagues, based on a combination of competition results, TV revenues and ratings, arena seating capacities and attendance figures) are eligible to participate in the competition. A Qualifying Round is played first in order to reduce the number of entrants to 24. The losers of this qualifying stage will access the Regular Season of Eurocup 2011-12.

·         The 24 teams qualified for the Regular Season are divided into four groups of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·         The top four teams from each group after the Regular Season qualify for the Top 16 stage, comprising four groups of four teams each playing a round-robin.

·         The group winners and runners-up after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 5 games).

·         The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

(The losers of this round will enter Eurocup 2011-12)

 

QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT 1 (Charleroi, Belgium)

 

1/4 FINAL

(29-09-2011)

Alba Berlin BT (GER) - VEF Rīga (LAT)

82-60 (44-32)

Belgacom Spirou BC [Charleroi] (BEL) - BK Donets’k (UKR)

61-59 (21-28)

BK Khimki [Moskva] (RUS) - KKS Turów Zgorzelec (POL)

74-67 (31-29) (*)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZR) - Banvit BK [Bandırma] (TUR)

69-57 (34-21) (*)

* Games played on 30-09-2011.

 

1/2 FINAL

(1-10-2011)

Belgacom Spirou BC - Alba Berlin BT

74-63 (36-32)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - BK Khimki

86-79 (49-22)

 

FINAL

(2-10-2011)

Belgacom Spirou BC - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

79-53 (34-21)

 

 

QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT 2 (Vilnius, Lithuania)

 

1/4 FINAL

(29-09-2011)

KK Cibona [Zagreb] (CRO) - Cholet Basket (FRA)

77-70 (39-40)

KK Lietuvos Rytas [Vilnius] (LIT) - KK Budućnost [Podgorica] (MON)

83-64 (40-32)

PAOK BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) - Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

64-77 (32-34) (*)

ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA) - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque (FRA)

80-72 (33-33) (*)

* Games played on 30-09-2011.

 

1/2 FINAL

(1-10-2011)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - KK Cibona

88-71 (41-41)

ASVEL Basket - Galatasaray SK

83-93 (51-52)

 

FINAL

(2-10-2011)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - Galatasaray SK

63-71 (28-30)

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (20-10-2011) / Competition Day 6 (24-11-2011)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK [İst.] (TUR) - Caja Laboral Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA)

66-69 (36-34) (*)

90-85 (38-42) (c)

Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù (ITA) - SLUC Nancy Basket (FRA)

80-69 (44-44) (*)

76-75 (45-33)

CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket (SPA) - Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE)

76-61 (37-31) (a)

88-81 (45-42) (*)

Competition Day 2 (27-10-2011) / Competition Day 7 (1-12-2011)

Caja Laboral Baskonia - Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù

81-69 (44-44) (*)

71-68 (35-30)

Olympiakós BC - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

81-74 (26-37)

86-70 (42-36)

SLUC Nancy Basket - CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

87-73 (38-38)

97-75 (40-39) (*)

Competition Day 3 (3-11-2011) / Competition Day 8 (8-12-2011)

Caja Laboral Baskonia - Olympiakós BC

81-79 (32-40) (*)

84-82 (46-41)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - SLUC Nancy Basket

90-86 (55-34)

53-73 (25-32) (*)

Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù - CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

78-69 (42-31)

64-67 (27-40) (*)

Competition Day 4 (10-11-2011) / Competition Day 9 (15-12-2011)

Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù - Olympiakós BC

64-63 (31-34) (*)

86-61 (38-29)

CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

70-73 (36-32) (*)

70-80 (33-44)

SLUC Nancy Basket - Caja Laboral Baskonia

90-85 (49-47)

90-55 (42-21) (*)

Competition Day 5 (17-11-2011) / Competition Day 10 (22-12-2011)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù

85-83 (32-35) (*b)

76-83 (31-31)

Caja Laboral Baskonia - CD Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

84-89 (36-41) (*)

77-72 (40-34)

Olympiakós BC - SLUC Nancy Basket

91-78 (40-36) (*)

74-79 (44-47)

NOTE: On 14-11-2011, CD Bilbao Basket adopted a second nominal sponsor (Gescrap), and from that moment on the team was called CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao Basket.

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 21-10-2011.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (73-73).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (73-73).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

10

6

4

785

758

16

2. Olympiakós BC

10

6

4

782

757

16

3. Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù

10

5

5

724

744

15

4. CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao B.

10

5

5

776

755

15

5. Caja Laboral Baskonia

10

5

5

802

765

15

6. SLUC Nancy Basket

10

3

7

743

833

13

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (20-10-2011) / Competition Day 6 (24-11-2011)

Brose Baskets [Bamberg] (GER) - KK Zagreb CO (CRO)

96-65 (52-30)

86-74 (36-34)

BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT) - BK CSKA [Moskva] (RUS)

74-87 (31-44) (a)

95-82 (51-45) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE) - CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA)

98-77 (52-49)

76-77 (43-45)

Competition Day 2 (27-10-2011) / Competition Day 7 (1-12-2011)

CB Unicaja Málaga - BC Žalgiris

85-78 (30-39) (b)

67-65 (35-24) (*)

BK CSKA - Brose Baskets

94-74 (47-30) (*)

78-81 (37-44) (*)

KK Zagreb CO - Panathinaïkós BC

62-81 (22-45) (*)

94-76 (48-49) (*)

Competition Day 3 (3-11-2011) / Competition Day 8 (8-12-2011)

KK Zagreb CO - BK CSKA

47-89 (24-45) (*)

87-74 (43-34) (*)

Brose Baskets - CB Unicaja Málaga

78-79 (38-42)

79-90 (40-46)

Panathinaïkós BC - BC Žalgiris

92-75 (38-42) (c)

59-94 (19-41) (*)

Competition Day 4 (10-11-2011) / Competition Day 9 (15-12-2011)

CB Unicaja Málaga - KK Zagreb CO

99-85 (49-41) (*)

67-82 (39-45) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Brose Baskets

81-70 (46-43)

68-82 (30-44)

Panathinaïkós BC - BK CSKA

76-78 (41-32) (d)

91-75 (47-49) (*)

Competition Day 5 (17-11-2011) / Competition Day 10 (22-12-2011)

BK CSKA - CB Unicaja Málaga

77-66 (34-29) (*)

83-91 (41-44) (*)

Brose Baskets - Panathinaïkós BC

79-76 (37-40)

71-66 (30-38) (*)

KK Zagreb CO - BC Žalgiris

80-78 (40-36) (*)

87-76 (46-29) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Opening Euroleague game, played on 17-10-2011.

(b) Game played on 25-10-2011; overtime at the end of regulation (67-67).

(c) Game played on 4-11-2011.

(d) Overtime at the end of regulation (71-71).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK CSKA

10

10

0

870

729

20

2. Panathinaïkós BC

10

7

3

834

739

17

3. CB Unicaja Málaga

10

4

6

791

808

14

4. BC Žalgiris

10

4

6

763

812

14

5. Brose Baskets

10

3

7

773

794

13

6. KK Zagreb CO

10

2

8

718

867

12

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (20-10-2011) / Competition Day 6 (24-11-2011)

KK Partizan [Beograd] (SER) - Anadolu Efes SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

73-84 (45-48)

67-58 (30-28) (*)

Belgacom Spirou BC [Charleroi] (BEL) - Real Madrid CF (SPA)

76-100 (37-45)

93-89 (48-46)

E. Armani Olimpia Milano (ITA) - Maccabi Electra SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR)

89-82 (41-38)

85-76 (52-38)

Competition Day 2 (27-10-2011) / Competition Day 7 (1-12-2011)

Anadolu Efes SK - Belgacom Spirou BC

79-80 (32-38) (*)

62-66 (22-37) (*)

Real Madrid CF - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

85-78 (36-39)

65-72 (30-36)

Maccabi Electra SC - KK Partizan

70-66 (41-29)

74-71 (39-37)

Competition Day 3 (3-11-2011) / Competition Day 8 (8-12-2011)

Maccabi Electra SC - Real Madrid CF

88-82 (46-41)

88-64 (48-40)

KK Partizan - Belgacom Spirou BC

91-81 (52-44)

84-79 (37-38)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Anadolu Efes SK

54-62 (21-33)

84-70 (45-27) (*)

Competition Day 4 (10-11-2011) / Competition Day 9 (15-12-2011)

Anadolu Efes SK - Maccabi Electra SC

72-79 (35-38)

96-57 (36-31)

Belgacom Spirou BC - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

76-81 (34-30)

88-53 (48-30) (*)

KK Partizan - Real Madrid CF

80-79 (45-40)

101-83 (52-37) (*)

Competition Day 5 (17-11-2011) / Competition Day 10 (22-12-2011)

Maccabi Electra SC - Belgacom Spirou BC

69-59 (35-35)

69-86 (34-38)

Real Madrid CF - Anadolu Efes SK

104-84 (50-36)

66-75 (43-36)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - KK Partizan

65-69 (31-19)

66-72 (36-29)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Real Madrid CF

10

8

2

879

773

18

2. Maccabi Electra SC

10

7

3

790

732

17

3. Anadolu Efes SK

10

5

5

721

751

15

4. Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

10

4

6

738

734

14

5. KK Partizan

10

4

6

739

774

14

6. Belgacom Spirou BC

10

2

8

729

832

12

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (20-10-2011) / Competition Day 6 (24-11-2011)

BK UNIKS [Kazan’] (RUS) - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket [Siena] (ITA)

71-79 (44-43) (*)

73-79 (41-41) (*)

KK Asseco Prokom [Gdynia] (POL) - Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

72-76 (37-32) (*)

78-76 (34-31) (a)

KK Union Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN) - FC Barcelona Regal (SPA)

64-86 (30-41)

72-46 (40-26)

Competition Day 2 (27-10-2011) / Competition Day 7 (1-12-2011)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - KK Union Olimpija

79-57 (38-29)

57-63 (33-37)

Galatasaray SK - BK UNIKS

64-68 (35-28)

72-61 (35-34)

FC Barcelona Regal - KK Asseco Prokom

88-61 (47-36)

45-76 (26-36)

Competition Day 3 (3-11-2011) / Competition Day 8 (8-12-2011)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Galatasaray SK

103-77 (50-37) (*)

63-67 (33-32)

KK Union Olimpija - KK Asseco Prokom

70-62 (40-33) (*)

67-52 (27-30) (*)

BK UNIKS - FC Barcelona Regal

65-93 (32-44)

63-50 (33-28)

Competition Day 4 (10-11-2011) / Competition Day 9 (15-12-2011)

KK Union Olimpija - Galatasaray SK

70-79 (37-44) (*)

80-59 (39-35) (*)

KK Asseco Prokom - BK UNIKS

68-72 (30-29) (*)

68-41 (35-11)

FC Barcelona Regal - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

92-75 (40-28)

77-74 (36-35)

Competition Day 5 (17-11-2011) / Competition Day 10 (22-12-2011)

BK UNIKS - KK Union Olimpija

81-51 (39-34)

63-76 (29-41) (*)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - KK Asseco Prokom

84-73 (32-31)

53-79 (23-37) (*)

Galatasaray SK - FC Barcelona Regal

66-70 (29-44)

79-50 (51-30) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (70-70).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. FC Barcelona Regal

10

9

1

793

599

19

2. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

10

8

2

779

696

18

3. BK UNIKS

10

7

3

702

656

17

4. Galatasaray SK

10

4

6

694

736

14

5. KK Asseco Prokom

10

1

9

618

743

11

6. KK Union Olimpija

10

1

9

589

745

11

 

 

TOP 16

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (19-01-2012)

Olympiakós BC - BK CSKA

78-86 (44-40) (*)

Anadolu Efes SK - Galatasaray SK

68-62 (45-34)

Competition Day 2 (26-01-2012)

BK CSKA - Anadolu Efes SK

96-68 (48-36) (*)

Galatasaray SK - Olympiakós BC

78-77 (42-28) (a)

Competition Day 3 (2-02-2012)

Olympiakós BC - Anadolu Efes SK

83-65 (41-36) (*)

BK CSKA - Galatasaray SK

85-70 (44-37)

Competition Day 4 (9-02-2012)

Anadolu Efes SK - Olympiakós BC

65-67 (32-37) (*)

Galatasaray SK - BK CSKA

68-64 (31-36)

Competition Day 5 (23-02-2012)

BK CSKA - Olympiakós BC

96-64 (54-26) (*)

Galatasaray SK - Anadolu Efes SK

64-56 (39-32) (*)

Competition Day 6 (1-03-2012)

Anadolu Efes SK - BK CSKA

65-82 (37-47)

Olympiakós BC - Galatasaray SK

88-81 (43-35)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (69-69).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK CSKA

6

5

1

509

413

11

2. Olympiakós BC

6

3

3

457

471

9

3. Galatasaray SK

6

3

3

423

438

9

4. Anadolu Efes SK

6

1

5

387

454

7

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (19-01-2012)

Montepaschi Mens Sana B. - CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao B.

81-67 (32-32) (*)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Real Madrid CF

80-81 (39-37)

Competition Day 2 (26-01-2012)

CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao Basket - CB Unicaja Málaga

85-70 (36-34) (*)

Real Madrid CF - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

69-88 (34-47) (*)

Competition Day 3 (2-02-2012)

Real Madrid CF - CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

89-73 (50-36) (*)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

68-91 (40-50)

Competition Day 4 (9-02-2012)

CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao Basket - Real Madrid CF

93-69 (52-26) (*)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - CB Unicaja Málaga

84-69 (52-46) (*)

Competition Day 5 (23-02-2012)

CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao B. - Montepaschi Mens Sana B.

60-59 (21-22) (*)

Real Madrid CF - CB Unicaja Málaga

86-65 (41-41)

Competition Day 6 (1-03-2012)

CB Unicaja Málaga - CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

55-59 (22-24)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Real Madrid CF

90-102 (53-52)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

6

4

2

493

435

10

2. CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao B.

6

4

2

437

423

10

3. Real Madrid CF

6

4

2

496

489

10

4. CB Unicaja Málaga

6

0

6

407

486

6

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (19-01-2012)

BK UNIKS - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

76-71 (24-41) (*)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Panathinaïkós BC

57-78 (23-43)

Competition Day 2 (26-01-2012)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

65-63 (30-28) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - BK UNIKS

83-89 (42-41) (*)

Competition Day 3 (2-02-2012)

BK UNIKS - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

59-44 (36-20) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Panathinaïkós BC

56-77 (22-36)

Competition Day 4 (9-02-2012)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - BK UNIKS

63-58 (32-28) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

72-62 (40-27)

Competition Day 5 (23-02-2012)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - BK UNIKS

94-87 (42-44) (a)

Panathinaïkós BC - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

58-67 (32-34)

Competition Day 6 (1-03-2012)

BK UNIKS - Panathinaïkós BC

63-68 (38-40) (*)

Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

85-72 (46-40) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Panathinaïkós BC

6

4

2

436

394

10

2. BK UNIKS

6

3

3

432

423

9

3. Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano

6

3

3

379

390

9

4. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

6

2

4

420

460

8

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (19-01-2012)

BC Žalgiris - Maccabi Electra SC

76-84 (37-48)

FC Barcelona Regal - Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù

65-60 (28-30)

Competition Day 2 (26-01-2012)

Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù - BC Žalgiris

79-78 (32-36) (*)

Maccabi Electra SC - FC Barcelona Regal

57-71 (29-29)

Competition Day 3 (2-02-2012)

Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù - Maccabi Electra SC

82-74 (49-44)

FC Barcelona Regal - BC Žalgiris

94-80 (42-43)

Competition Day 4 (9-02-2012)

BC Žalgiris - FC Barcelona Regal

58-67 (32-30)

Maccabi Electra SC - Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù

75-60 (39-41)

Competition Day 5 (23-02-2012)

Maccabi Electra SC - BC Žalgiris

70-66 (33-37)

Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù - FC Barcelona Regal

62-63 (33-35)

Competition Day 6 (1-03-2012)

BC Žalgiris - Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù

71-77 (35-39) (*)

FC Barcelona Regal - Maccabi Electra SC

70-67 (34-33) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. FC Barcelona Regal

6

6

0

430

384

12

2. Maccabi Electra SC

6

3

3

427

425

9

3. Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù

6

3

3

420

426

9

4. BC Žalgiris

6

0

6

429

471

6

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 5 games: 20-03-2012 / 22-03-2012 / 27-03-2012 / 29-03-2012 / 5-04-2012; same color means same home court)

E1-F2 (1): BK CSKA - CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao B.

98-71 (50-40) (*)

79-60 (41-36) (*)

94-81 (47-40) (*)

71-73 (28-39) (*)

 

F1-E2 (2): Montepaschi M.S.B. - Olympiakós BC

75-82 (48-42) (*)

81-80 (48-35) (*)

75-55 (32-21) (*)

76-69 (38-39) (*)

 

G1-H2 (3): Panathinaïkós BC - Maccabi Electra SC

93-73 (55-34)

92-94 (43-41) (a)

65-62 (41-28)

69-78 (36-41)

86-85 (41-32)

H1-G2 (4): FC Barcelona Regal - BK UNIKS

78-66 (45-33)

66-63 (33-30)

56-67 (34-28)

 

 

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (83-83).

 

 

FINAL STAGE (İstanbul, Turkey)

 

1/2 FINAL

(11-05-2012)

1-3: BK CSKA - Panathinaïkós BC

66-64 (32-34)

2-4: Olympiakós BC - FC Barcelona Regal

68-64 (33-29)

 

PLACES 3-4

(13-05-2012)

Panathinaïkós BC - FC Barcelona Regal

69-74 (37-48)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Sinan Erdem Dome (İstanbul)

DATE: 13-05-2012 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.550

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), José Antonio Martín Bertrán (SPA), Tolga Sahin (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Khrjapa (36’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 7-10 / 13-24 / 20-19 / 22-8

TOP SCORER: Kostas Papanikolaou (18)

MVP: Vasilis Spanoulis

Olympiakós BC - BK CSKA

62-61 (20-34)

Olympiakós BC (coach: Dušan Ivković)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Vangelis Mantzaris

-

-

2

1

2

-

3

1

-

2

-

2

2

26

3

# Vasilis Spanoulis

4

2

5

2

8

5

-

-

-

-

2

2

4

30

15

# Marko Kešelj

-

-

3

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

13

3

# Pero Antić

3

2

3

-

4

3

2

-

-

1

-

-

2

19

7

# Joey Dorsey

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

5

-

3

13

-

Kyle Hines

4

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

1

1

5

1

4

18

-

Lazaros Papadopoulos

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

4

-

Georgios Printezis

9

5

3

-

3

2

2

2

-

1

1

1

1

25

12

Kostas Papanikolaou

2

2

3

3

6

5

3

1

-

1

2

-

2

27

18

Kostas Sloukas

1

-

2

1

2

1

3

-

-

1

2

2

1

13

4

Acie Law

2

-

1

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

2

-

-

12

-

TOTAL

26

11

22

8

27

16

19

5

1

7

20

8

22

200

62

 

BK CSKA (coach: Jonas Kazlauskas)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Miloš Teodosić

4

1

9

4

2

1

4

-

-

1

5

3

4

34

15

# Ramūnas Šiškauskas

5

4

1

-

2

-

2

1

-

1

-

1

3

23

8

# Viktor Khrjapa

2

-

2

1

-

-

6

-

-

1

3

1

5

29

3

# Andrej Kirilenko

4

3

1

1

4

3

8

2

1

3

4

-

2

34

12

# Nenad Krstić

6

3

-

-

6

5

1

-

1

-

3

-

4

25

11

Darjuš Lavrinovič

2

2

-

-

3

1

-

1

-

-

2

1

2

6

5

Evgenij Voronov

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

Andrej Vorontsevich

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

2

1

11

-

Aleksej Shved

2

1

1

-

2

1

2

-

-

1

2

2

3

17

3

Sasha Kaun

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

4

9

2

Jamont Gordon

3

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

1

-

11

2

TOTAL

30

16

16

6

19

11

26

4

3

9

22

11

29

200

61

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Quince años después de su última conquista europea (la antigua Euroliga FIBA de 1997), el Olympiakós volvió a la cumbre del baloncesto europeo gracias a un intenso ejercicio de fe, confianza y superación, que llevó al equipo griego a remontar 19 puntos al todopoderoso CSKA de Moscú hasta lograr la canasta del triunfo en el último segundo. Gran parte del mérito de esta victoria la tiene el técnico serbio Dušan Ivković, que ya fue el artífice del triunfo del Olympiakós en 1997 y que en esta ocasión también ha llevado al conjunto de El Pireo a lo más alto. El joven Papanikolaou fue el mejor del partido con 18 puntos y 4 rebotes (pero sobre todo con una determinación en los momentos importantes más propia de un jugador veterano), mientras que Spanoulis fue nombrado MVP de la Fase Final por su solidez en los dos partidos disputados.

 

A nueve segundos del final, con el CSKA arriba de un punto (60-61), Šiškauskas falló dos tiros libres cruciales que podían haber sentenciado el partido. Lo que ocurrió en cambio fue que Papanikolaou capturó el rebote y el balón llegó finalmente a Printezis, quien penetró hasta la línea de fondo y con una “bomba” a lo Navarro estableció el definitivo 62-61 a falta de tan sólo siete décimas para al final del partido, ante el delirio de los miles de aficionados griegos que poblaban las gradas del Sinan Erdem Dome.

 

Olympiakós y CSKA comenzaron el partido con fuertes defensas, muchos nervios y bastantes imprecisiones. Con apenas cinco canastas en juego convertidas por ambos conjuntos, se llegó al final del primer cuarto con ligera ventaja del conjunto ruso (7-10). Los hombres de Jonas Kazlauskas comenzaron con fuerza el segundo cuarto, y tres triples consecutivos de Teodosić en poco más de un minuto situaron a su equipo con una ventaja considerable en el marcador (13-25, min. 16). Al descanso, el conjunto ruso parecía certificar su condición de favorito al título con una diferencia que parecía ya casi definitiva para la suerte del partido (20-34), no tanto por los catorce puntos de renta sino porque estaba superando al Olympiakós en todos los aspectos del juego.

 

Únicamente Spanoulis y Papanikolaou estaban dando la cara en el conjunto de El Piero, aunque su contribución era a todas luces insuficiente ante un CSKA que amenazaba con romper la final (34-53, min. 28). Pero el conjunto griego no se rindió, y gracias a una defensa durísima y una gran efectividad en ataque logró un parcial de 18-2 que igualó de nuevo el partido (52-55, min. 36). A partir de ese momento hubo un intercambio de faltas y tiros libres en el que el Olympiakós, en clara progresión física y emocional después de remontar 19 puntos al CSKA, se mostró más acertado. En los últimos segundos, los fallos desde la línea de personal de Šiškauskas fueron cruciales para posibilitar uno de los finales más dramáticos en la historia de la Euroliga, con una postrera canasta de Printezis casi sobre la bocina.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

Olympiakós BC (Ολυμπιακός BC)

BK CSKA (BK ЦСКА)

4. Kyle Hines (PF) USA

5. Kalin Lucas (PG)* USA

6. Pero Antić (Перо Антиќ) (PF) MAC

7. Vasilis Spanoulis (Βασίλης Σπανούλης) (G) GRE

8. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos (Παναγιώτης Βασιλόπουλος) (F) GRE

9. Richard Elmer “Joey” Dorsey (PF) USA

9. Matt Howard (F)** USA

10. Marko Kešelj (F) SER

11. Michalis Pelekanos (Μιχάλης Πελεκάνος) (G) GRE

12. Lazaros Papadopoulos (Λάζαρος Παπαδόπουλος) (C) GRE (x)

13. Martynas Gecevičius (G) LIT

14. Andreas Glyniadakis (Ανδρέας Γλυνιαδάκης) (C) GRE (x)

15. Georgios Printezis (Γιώργος Πρίντεζης) (F) GRE

16. Kostas Papanikolaou (Κώστας Παπανικολάου) (F) GRE

17. Vangelis Mantzaris (Βαγγέλης Μάντζαρης) (PG) GRE

18. Kostas Sloukas (Κώστας Σλούκας) (PG) GRE

19. Dimitris Katsivelis (Δημήτρης Κατσίβελης) (G) GRE

55. Acie Law (PG) USA

Vangelis Spanos (Βαγγέλης Σπανός) (PG) GRE

COACH: Dušan Ivković SER

(x) Glyniadakis was registered for the semifinal and Papadopoulos replaced him in the final.

* Lucas was cut on 24-01-2012.

** Howard was cut on 25-01-2012.

4. Miloš Teodosić (PG) SER

7. Darjuš Lavrinovič (PF) LIT

8. Ramūnas Šiškauskas (F) LIT

11. Samuel José “Sammy” Mejía (G) DOM

12. Nenad Krstić (C) SER

15. Andrej Kirilenko (Андрей Кириленко) (PF) RUS

18. Evgenij Voronov (Евгений Воронов) (G) RUS

20. Andrej Vorontsevich (Андрей Воронцевич) (PF) RUS

23. Aleksej Shved (Алексей Швед) (G) RUS

24. Sasha Kaun (Саша Каун) (C) RUS

30. Dmitrij Sokolov (Дмитрий Соколов) (C) RUS

31. Viktor Khrjapa (Виктор Хряпа) (F) RUS

33. Anton Ponkrashov (Антон Понкрашов) (G) RUS

41. Nikita Kurbanov (Никита Курбанов) (F) RUS

44. Jamont Gordon (G) USA

COACH: Jonas Kazlauskas LIT

FC Barcelona Regal

Panathinaïkós BC (Παναθηναϊκός BC)

8. Víctor Sada Remisa (PG) (8-03-1984) SPA

9. Marcelo “Marcelinho” Tieppo Huertas (PG) (25-5-83) BRA

11. Juan Carlos Navarro Feijoo (G) (13-06-1980) SPA

13. Kosta Perović (C) (19-02-1985) SER

17. Francisco “Fran” Vázquez González (C) (1-05-1983) SPA

18. Charles Judson “C.J.” Wallace (PF) (31-12-1982) USA

20. Joseph “Joe” Ingles (F) (2-10-1987) AUS

21. Boniface N’Dong (C) (3-09-1977) SEN

22. Xavier Rabaseda Bertrán (F) (24-02-1989) SPA

24. Josep Pérez Tomás (PG) (11-05-1994) SPA

25. Erazem Lorbek (PF) (21-02-1984) SVN

31. Charles Patrick “Chuck” Eidson (F) (10-10-1980) USA

33. Fenton Pete Mickeal (F) (22-02-1978) USA

16. Iván García Casado (PF) (18-09-1986) SPA

23. Papa Abdoulaye M’Baye (C) (13-06-1990) SEN

COACH: Xavier “Xavi” Pascual Vives (9-09-1972) SPA

5. Fotis Zoubos (Φώτης Ζούμπος) (G) GRE

6. Aleks Marić (C) AUS

7. Stratos Perperoglou (Στράτος Περπέρογλου) (F) GRE

8. Mike Batiste (PF) USA

9. David Logan (PG) USA

10. Romain Sato (F) CAR

11. Pat Calathes (Πατ Καλάθης) (F) GRE (x)

12. Kostas Tsartsaris (Κώστας Τσαρτσαρής) (PF) GRE

13. Dimitris Diamantidis (Δημήτρης Διαμαντίδης) (PG) GRE

14. Ian Vougioukas (Ίαν Βουγιούκας) (C) GRE

15. Nick Calathes (Νίκ Καλάθης) (PG) GRE

16. Alexis Kyritsis (Αλέξης Κυρίτσης) (G) GRE

17. Steven Smith (PF) USA

18. Kostas Kaimakoglou (Κώστας Καϊμακόγλου) (PF) GRE

19. Šarūnas Jasikevičius (PG) LIT (x)

20. Giannis Karamalegos (Γιάννης Καραμαλέγκος) (G) GRE

Giannis Dimakopoulos (Γιάννης Δημακόπουλος) (C) GRE

Andreas Giannikos (Ανδρέας Γιαννίκος) (F) GRE

COACH: Željko Obradović SER

(x) Jasikevičius was registered for the semifinal and Pat Calathes replaced him in the consolation final.

 

EUROLEAGUE MVP: Andrej Kirilenko (CSKA)

 

ALL-EUROLEAGUE TEAM

Dimitris Diamantidis (PAN)

Vasilis Spanoulis (OLY)

Andrej Kirilenko (CSKA)

Erazem Lorbek (BAR)

Nenad Krstić (CSKA)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (ALL CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco