EUROLEAGUE 2008-09 ROSTERS

(The team squads below include―at least―the players registered at the beginning of the Euroleague season; as I used them for personal reference only, they might not show the players and coaches’ movements during the tournament)

GROUP A

UNICAJA

Carlos Cabezas (PG)

Joseph Gomis (PG)

Omar Cook (PG)

Michał Chyliński (PG)

Raimundo “Rai” López (PG)

Bernardo “Berni” Rodríguez (G)

Thomas Kelati (G)

Alfonso Sánchez (G)

Carlos Jiménez (F)

Jiří Welsch (F)

Jon Cortaberría (F)

Marcus Haislip (PF)

Germán Gabriel (PF)

Robert Archibald (PF)

Boniface N’Dong (C)

Vítor Faverani (C)

Paul Shirley (C)

Coach: Alejandro “Aíto” García Reneses

AIR AVELLINO

Antonio Alejandro Porta (PG)

Mike Nardi (PG)

Drake Diener (G)

Travis Best (G)

Daniele Cinciarini (G)

Peter Lisicky (G)

Chris Warren (F)

Nikola Radulović (F)

Tamar Slay (F)

Pasquale Paolisso (F)

Marko Tušek (PF)

Andrea Crosariol (C)

Eric Williams (C)

Marcus Campbell (C)

Coach: Zare Markovski

OLYMPIAKÓS

Yotam Halperin (PG)

Igor Milošević (PG)

Miloš Teodosić (PG)

Thodoris Papaloukas (G)

Lynn Greer (G)

Jannero Pargo (G)

Josh Childress (F)

Michalis Pelekanos (F)

Panagiotis Vasilopoulos (F)

Georgios Printezis (F)

Zoran Erceg (PF)

Giannis Bourousis (C)

Nikola Vujčić (C)

Sofoklis Schortsanitis (C)

Ian Vougioukas (C)

Coach: Panagiotis Giannakis

LE MANS

Dewarick Spencer (PG)

Brian Chase (PG)

Antoine Diot (G)

Antoine Gomis (F)

Malèye N’Doye (F)

Jérémy Leloup (F)

David Bluthenthal (F)

Pierre-Étienne Drouault (F)

Enzo Tsonga (F)

João Paulo Batista (PF)

Alain Koffi (C)

Pape Badiane (C)

Negueba Samaké (C)

Coach: John David “J.D.” Jackson

CIBONA

Davor Kus (PG)

Earl Calloway (PG)

Vedran Princ (PG)

Goran Vrbanc (G)

Filip Krušlin (G)

Robert Troha (G)

Marin Rozić (F)

Rawle Marshall (F)

Branimir Longin (F)

Vedran Vukušić (F)

Alan Anderson (F)

Tomislav Zubčić (PF)

Nikola Prkačin (PF)

Jared Homan (C)

Lukša Andrić (C)

Franko Kaštropil (C)

Bruno Šundov (C)

Coach: Velimir Perasović

MACCABI

Tal Burstein (PG)

Regev Fanan (PG)

Dror Hagag (PG)

Carlos Alberto Arroyo (PG)

Marcus Brown (G)

Derrick Sharp (G)

Dee Brown (G)

Chester Simmons (F)

Jason Williams (F)

Omri Casspi (F)

Rodney White (F)

Charles Gaines (F)

Lior Eliyahu (PF)

D'or Fischer (PF)

Marcus Fizer (PF)

Yaniv Green (C)

Esteban Damián Batista (C)

Coach: Pini Gershon

GROUP B

BARCELONA

Jaka Lakovič (PG)

Andre Barrett (PG)

Juan Carlos Navarro (G)

Gianluca Basile (G)

Víctor Sada (G)

Roger Grimau (G)

Nihad Đedović (G)

Luboš Bartoň (F)

Ersan İlyasova (F)

Jordi Trias (PF)

Mamadou Samb (PF)

Daniel Santiago (C)

David Andersen (C)

Francisco “Fran” Vázquez (C)

Xavi Rey (C)

Coach: Xavi Pascual

SLUC NANCY

Terence Jonathan “T.J.” Parker (PG)

John Cox (PG)

Saidou N’Joya (PG)

Steed Tchicamboud (G)

Michel Morandais (F)

Jeff Greer (F)

Ricardo Greer (F)

Lamayn Wilson (F)

Victor Samnick (F)

Yohann Jacques (F)

Rod Benson (PF)

Cyril Julian (C)

Roger Aboubakar Zaki (C)

Coach: Jean-Luc Monschau

PANATHINAÏKÓS

Dimitris Diamantidis (PG)

Šarūnas Jasikevičius (PG)

Drew Nicholas (PG)

Aris Tatarounis (PG)

Vasilis Spanoulis (G)

Nikos Chatzivrettas (G)

Dimitris Verginis (G)

Dušan Kecman (G)

Fragiskos Alvertis (F)

Dušan Šakota (F)

Stratos Perperoglou (F)

Kostas Tsartsaris (PF)

Mike Batiste (PF)

Antonis Fotsis (PF)

Nikola Peković (C)

Giorgi Shermadini (C)

Coach: Željko Obradović

ŽALGIRIS

Mantas Kalnietis (PG)

Žygimantas Janavičius (PG)

Šarūnas Vasiliauskas (PG)

Willie Deane (G)

Rolandas Alijevas (G)

Dainius Šalenga (F)

Jonas Mačiulis (F)

Tadas Klimavičius (F)

Artūras Milaknis (F)

Tomas Masiulis (PF)

Paulius Jankūnas (PF)

Povilas Butkevičius (PF)

Rokas Čepanonis (PF)

Eurelijus Žukauskas (C)

Loren Woods (C)

Ratko Varda (C)

Coach: Gintaras Krapikas

MONTEPASCHI

Terrell McIntyre (PG)

Morris Finley (PG)

David Cournooh (PG)

Henry Domercant (G)

Rimantas Kaukėnas (G)

Marco Carraretto (F)

Romain Sato (F)

Stefano Crotta (F)

Shaun Stonerook (PF)

Kšyštof Lavrinovič (C)

Tomas Ress (C)

Benjamin Eze (C)

Luca Lechthaler (C)

Coach: Simone Pianigiani

PROKOM

Dan Ewing (PG)

Aleksej Nešović (PG)

Aleksander Krauze (PG)

Tyrone Brazelton (PG)

Przemysław Zamojski (G)

Sławomir Sikora (G)

David Logan (G)

Tomasz Świętoński (G)

Aniekan "Koko" Archibong (F)

Mateusz Kostrzewski (F)

Piotr Szczotka (F)

Qyntel Woods (F)

Filip Dylewicz (PF)

Ronnie Burrell (PF)

Adam Łapeta (C)

Pat Burke (C)

Adam Hrycaniuk (C)

Coach: Tomas Pačėsas

GROUP C

TAU CERÁMICA

Pablo Prigioni (PG)

Igor Rakočević (PG)

Mustafa Shakur (PG)

Unai Eizaguirre (PG)

Robert Hite (PG)

Vlado Ilievski (PG)

Sergi Vidal (G)

Ariel Julio Eslava (G)

Matías Nocedal (G)

Fernando San Emeterio (F)

Pete Mickeal (F)

Mirza Teletović (PF)

Tiago Splitter (C)

Stanko Barać (C)

Will McDonald (C)

Martín Buesa (C)

Coach: Duško Ivanović

FENERBAHÇE ÜLKER

Marques Green (PG)

Hakan Demirel (PG)

Damir Mršić (PG)

Gordan Giriček (G)

Devin Smith (G)

Ömer Onan (G)

Can Maxim Mutaf (G)

Serhat Çetin (F)

Rasim Başak (F)

Emir Preldžić (F)

Mirsad Türkcan (PF)

Semih Erden (PF)

Enes Kanter (PF)

Gašper Vidmar (C)

Oğuz Savaş (C)

Ömer Aşık (C)

Coach: Bogdan Tanjević

ALBA

Steffen Hamann (PG)

Julius Jenkins (PG)

Rashad Wright (PG)

Johannes Herber (G)

Immanuel McElroy (G)

Oskar Faßler (G)

Casey Jacobsen (F)

Philip Zwiener (F)

Dragiša Drobnjak (F)

Andreas Seiferth (F)

Oliver Clay (F)

Dragan Dojčin (PF)

Ansu Sesay (PF)

Aleksandar Nađfeji (PF)

Patrick Femerling (C)

Adam Chubb (C)

Blagota Sekulić (C)

Coach: Luka Pavićević

LOTTOMATICA

Jacopo Giachetti (PG)

Allan Ray (G)

Sani Bečirovič (G)

Ibrahim Jaaber (G)

Brandon Jennings (G)

Rubén Enrique Douglas (G)

Rodrigo de la Fuente (F)

Roberto Walter Gabini (F)

Alessandro Tonolli (F)

Luigi Datome (F)

Angelo Gigli (PF)

Andre Hutson (PF)

Primož Brezec (C)

Coach: Jasmin Repeša

UNION OLIMPIJA

Vlado Ilievski (PG)

Jonathan Wallace (PG)

Mirza Sarajlija (PG)

Sašo Ožbolt (G)

Tyler Crawford (G)

Jaka Klobučar (G)

Marko Milič (F)

Jasmin Hukić (F)

Damjan Rudež (F)

Matic Sirnik (F)

Frank Robinson (F)

Miha Zupan (PF)

Dejan Radojević (PF)

Ivica Jurković (PF)

Mirza Begić (C)

Vladimir Golubović (C)

Coach: Aleksandar Džikić

DKV JOVENTUT

Ricard “Ricky” Rubio (PG)

Demond Mallet (PG)

Pau Ribas (PG)

Josep Franch (PG)

Bracey Wright (G)

Ferrán Laviña (G)

Simas Jasaitis (F)

Pere Tomàs (F)

Luka Bogdanović (F)

Christian Eyenga (F)

Jérôme Moïso (F)

Jan-Hendrik Jagla (PF)

Nana Papa “Pops” Mensah-Bonsu (PF)

Eduardo Hernández-Sonseca (C)

Henk Norel (C)

Coach: Alfonso “Sito” Alonso

GROUP D

REAL MADRID

Raúl López (PG)

Juan Ignacio “Pepe” Sánchez (PG)

Sergio Llull (PG)

Louis Bullock (G)

Marko Tomas (G)

Jorge Santana (G)

Álex Mumbrú (F)

Quinton Hosley (F)

Kennedy Winston (F)

Axel Hervelle (PF)

Jeremiah Massey (PF)

Venson Hamilton (PF)

Nikola Mirotić (PF)

Felipe Reyes (C)

Lazaros Papadopoulos (C)

Tomas van den Spiegel (C)

Javi Pérez (C)

Coach: Joan Plaza

PANIÓNIOS

Vasilis Xanthopoulos (PG)

Giannis Kalambokis (PG)

Ivan Zoroski (G)

Aaron Miles (G)

Branko Cvetković (F)

Giannis Georgalis (F)

Andreas Kanonidis (F)

Lonny Baxter (PF)

Levon Kendall (PF)

Miroslav Raičević (PF)

Michalis Paragyios (PF)

Dimos Dikoudis (PF)

Giannis Giannoulis (C)

Goran Nikolić (C)

Coach: Aleksandar Trifunović

CSKA

John Robert Holden (PG)

Zoran Planinić (PG)

Trajan Langdon (G)

Nikos Zisis (G)

Aleksej Shved (G)

Viktor Khrjapa (F)

Ramūnas Šiškauskas (F)

Victor Keirou (F)

Matjaž Smodiš (PF)

Erazem Lorbek (PF)

Artjom Zabelin (PF)

Andrej Vorontsevich (PF)

Terence Morris (PF)

Aleksej Savrasenko (C)

Sasha Kaun (C)

Coach: Ettore Messina

OLIMPIA

Massimo Bulleri (PG)

Marco Mordente (PG)

Yohann Sangaré (PG)

Ariel Filloy (PG)

Hollis Price (PG)

Jobey Thomas (G)

Luca Vitali (G)

Jacopo Mercante (G)

Marko Mićević (G)

Mike Hall (F)

David Hawkins (F)

Mindaugas Katelynas (F)

Richard Mason Rocca (PF)

Pape Sow (PF)

Maurice Taylor (PF)

Joey Beard (C)

Coach: Piero Bucchi

EFES PILSEN

Miloš Vujanić (PG)

Ender Arslan (PG)

Engin Atsür (PG)

Marvis “Bootsy” Thornton (G)

Sinan Güler (G)

Cliff Hammonds (G)

Cenk Akyol (F)

Charles Smith (F)

Preston Shumpert (F)

Michalis Kakiouzis (F)

Mustafa Abi (F)

Kerem Gönlüm (PF)

Barış Hersek (PF)

Mario Kasun (C)

Kaya Peker (C)

Dwayne Jones (C)

Predrag Drobnjak (C)

Coach: Ergin Ataman

PARTIZAN

Aleksandar Rašić (PG)

Vukašin Aleksić (PG)

Milenko Tepić (G)

Uroš Tripković (G)

Petar Božić (G)

Bogdan Riznić (G)

Strahinja Milošević (F)

Čedomir Vitkovac (F)

Novica Veličković (PF)

Žarko Rakočević (PF)

Stéphane Lasme (PF)

Jan Veselý (PF)

Darko Balaban (C)

Slavko Vraneš (C)

Coach: Duško Vujošević



© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco