Euroleague 2008-09

(From 23-10-2008 to 3-05-2009)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          24 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among the most important European leagues, based on a combination of competition results, TV revenues and ratings, arena seating capacities and attendance figures) enter a Regular Season, divided into four groups of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The top four teams from each group after the Regular Season qualify for the Top 16 stage, comprising four groups of four teams each playing a round-robin.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 5 games).

·          The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (23-10-2008) / Competition Day 6 (4-12-2008)

SS Air Avellino (ITA) - Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE)

69-83 (34-40)

91-66 (41-25) (*)

CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA) - Le Mans Sarthe Basket (FRA)

84-79 (38-33) (*)

55-87 (29-39) (*)

KK Cibona VIP [Zagreb] (CRO) - Maccabi Electra SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR)

81-79 (36-36)

88-83 (45-42)

Competition Day 2 (30-10-2008) / Competition Day 7 (11-12-2008)

Maccabi Electra SC - SS Air Avellino

90-83 (45-39)

72-86 (40-48)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - KK Cibona VIP

54-58 (18-29)

89-70 (46-41) (*)

Olympiakós BC - CB Unicaja Málaga

83-72 (39-38)

60-56 (28-35) (*)

Competition Day 3 (6-11-2008) / Competition Day 8 (18-12-2008)

SS Air Avellino - CB Unicaja Málaga

72-70 (30-38) (*)

72-68 (35-33)

KK Cibona VIP - Olympiakós BC

85-76 (39-28)

93-64 (50-31) (*)

Maccabi Electra SC - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

82-80 (30-31) (a)

73-87 (36-49)

Competition Day 4 (13-11-2008) / Competition Day 9 (8-01-2009)

SS Air Avellino - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

78-73 (40-35)

92-88 (50-37) (*)

Olympiakós BC - Maccabi Electra SC

84-65 (34-29)

96-83 (47-45)

CB Unicaja Málaga - KK Cibona VIP

77-67 (42-28)

76-77 (44-36)

Competition Day 5 (27-11-2008) / Competition Day 10 (15-01-2009)

KK Cibona VIP - SS Air Avellino

82-79 (33-31) (b*)

79-75 (41-36)

Maccabi Electra SC - CB Unicaja Málaga

73-80 (40-44)

92-69 (45-36)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - Olympiakós BC

93-98 (52-41) (c)

68-78 (31-30)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (73-73).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (70-70).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (87-87).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CB Unicaja Málaga

10

8

2

771

698

18

2. Olympiakós BC

10

6

4

815

748

16

3. Maccabi Electra SC

10

6

4

815

811

16

4. KK Cibona VIP

10

5

5

760

772

15

5. SS Air Avellino

10

3

7

754

814

13

6. Le Mans Sarthe Basket

10

2

8

747

819

12

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (23-10-2008) / Competition Day 6 (4-12-2008)

SLUC Nancy Basket (FRA) - Regal FC Barcelona (SPA)

54-82 (35-41)

91-68 (44-37)

Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE) - BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT)

78-51 (38-30) (*)

69-80 (26-40)

Montepaschi M.S.B. [Siena] (ITA) - KK Asseco Prokom [Sopot] (POL)

80-71 (43-36) (*)

71-83 (28-38) (*)

Competition Day 2 (30-10-2008) / Competition Day 7 (11-12-2008)

KK Asseco Prokom - SLUC Nancy Basket

91-62 (32-31) (*)

78-70 (44-36)

BC Žalgiris - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

67-93 (43-40)

100-93 (57-40) (*)

Regal FC Barcelona - Panathinaïkós BC

90-66 (50-33)

76-87 (38-49)

Competition Day 3 (6-11-2008) / Competition Day 8 (18-12-2008)

SLUC Nancy Basket - Panathinaïkós BC

70-80 (37-45) (*)

83-69 (39-27) (*)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Regal FC Barcelona

71-61 (32-34)

87-61 (44-24) (*)

KK Asseco Prokom - BC Žalgiris

65-60 (25-28) (*)

79-68 (37-35)

Competition Day 4 (13-11-2008) / Competition Day 9 (8-01-2009)

SLUC Nancy Basket - BC Žalgiris

69-64 (38-34) (*)

105-94 (40-37)

Regal FC Barcelona - KK Asseco Prokom

74-62 (30-26)

64-76 (35-40) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

81-76 (45-42)

82-77 (43-37)

Competition Day 5 (27-11-2008) / Competition Day 10 (15-01-2009)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - SLUC Nancy Basket

86-63 (45-26) (*)

79-103 (33-51) (*)

KK Asseco Prokom - Panathinaïkós BC

60-67 (24-36) (*)

75-53 (34-27) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Regal FC Barcelona

60-75 (32-38)

90-68 (44-39) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Regal FC Barcelona

10

9

1

813

650

19

2. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

10

8

2

835

750

18

3. Panathinaïkós BC

10

7

3

763

707

17

4. KK Asseco Prokom

10

2

8

675

734

12

5. BC Žalgiris

10

2

8

716

812

12

6. SLUC Nancy Basket

10

2

8

706

855

12

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (23-10-2008) / Competition Day 6 (4-12-2008)

Tau Cerámica B. [Vitoria] (SPA) - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

80-70 (42-34) (a)

69-81 (37-28)

Alba Berlin BT (GER) - Lottomatica Virtus Roma (ITA)

68-63 (35-40)

70-64 (35-32)

DKV Joventut de Badalona (SPA) - KK Union Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN)

81-64 (34-31)

65-86 (31-38)

Competition Day 2 (30-10-2008) / Competition Day 7 (11-12-2008)

KK Union Olimpija - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

90-91 (41-53)

101-69 (52-37) (*)

Lottomatica Virtus Roma - DKV Joventut de Badalona

85-71 (37-39)

97-93 (48-48)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Alba Berlin BT

82-73 (41-37)

72-63 (27-30) (c)

Competition Day 3 (6-11-2008) / Competition Day 8 (18-12-2008)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Alba Berlin BT

106-65 (58-38) (*)

68-73 (41-44)

DKV Joventut de Badalona - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

67-70 (35-28)

89-63 (46-29) (*)

KK Union Olimpija - Lottomatica Virtus Roma

67-78 (28-44)

74-69 (34-31) (d)

Competition Day 4 (13-11-2008) / Competition Day 9 (8-01-2009)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Lottomatica Virtus Roma

90-93 (39-49) (*)

96-103 (46-45) (e)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - KK Union Olimpija

89-87 (43-42) (b)

70-90 (47-50)

Alba Berlin BT - DKV Joventut de Badalona

74-72 (38-37)

75-79 (41-37) (*)

Competition Day 5 (27-11-2008) / Competition Day 10 (15-01-2009)

DKV Joventut de Badalona - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

105-100 (51-43)

91-83 (42-51)

KK Union Olimpija - Alba Berlin BT

77-69 (43-32)

59-67 (30-31)

Lottomatica Virtus Roma - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

76-67 (37-30)

90-86 (36-31) (f)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Opening Euroleague game, played on 20-10-2008.

(b) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (73-73 and 81-81).

(c) Game played on 9-12-2008.

(d) Overtime at the end of regulation (62-62).

(e) Overtime at the end of regulation (85-85).

(f) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Tau Cerámica Baskonia

10

8

2

916

808

18

2. Lottomatica Virtus Roma

10

6

4

814

786

16

3. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

10

6

4

779

755

16

4. Alba Berlin BT

10

4

6

691

748

14

5. DKV Joventut de Badalona

10

4

6

800

810

14

6. KK Union Olimpija

10

2

8

725

818

12

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (23-10-2008) / Competition Day 6 (4-12-2008)

Real Madrid CF (SPA) - Paniónios BC [Athína] (GRE)

87-66 (44-37)

68-66 (41-25) (*)

BK CSKA [Moskva] (RUS) - Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano (ITA)

90-64 (49-27) (*)

80-79 (26-43) (*)

Efes Pilsen SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - KK Partizan [Beograd] (SER)

61-60 (35-24)

83-77 (40-36) (*)

Competition Day 2 (30-10-2008) / Competition Day 7 (11-12-2008)

KK Partizan - Real Madrid CF

81-77 (44-38) (*)

68-67 (36-24)

Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano - Efes Pilsen SK

71-81 (33-43) (*)

74-67 (39-37) (*)

Paniónios BC - BK CSKA

52-86 (24-45) (*)

93-61 (50-31) (*)

Competition Day 3 (6-11-2008) / Competition Day 8 (18-12-2008)

Real Madrid CF - BK CSKA

54-58 (28-23)

78-82 (44-43) (*)

Efes Pilsen SK - Paniónios BC

69-78 (35-36) (*)

64-78 (27-37)

KK Partizan - Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano

81-76 (38-55) (*)

73-59 (41-34) (*)

Competition Day 4 (13-11-2008) / Competition Day 9 (8-01-2009)

Real Madrid CF - Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano

70-69 (37-38)

70-61 (29-30)

Paniónios BC - KK Partizan

72-67 (40-35)

80-57 (44-33) (*)

BK CSKA - Efes Pilsen SK

90-68 (47-27) (*)

55-74 (33-34) (*)

Competition Day 5 (27-11-2008) / Competition Day 10 (15-01-2009)

Efes Pilsen SK - Real Madrid CF

81-95 (40-46) (*)

80-69 (35-27) (*)

KK Partizan - BK CSKA

62-63 (30-34) (*)

63-66 (29-30) (*)

Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano - Paniónios BC

77-73 (36-38)

77-87 (42-42) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK CSKA

10

7

3

774

644

17

2. Real Madrid CF

10

6

4

740

707

16

3. Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano

10

5

5

734

745

15

4. KK Partizan

10

5

5

706

687

15

5. Efes Pilsen SK

10

4

6

713

762

14

6. Paniónios BC

10

3

7

668

790

13

 

 

TOP 16

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (29-01-2009)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - KK Asseco Prokom

99-77 (51-39) (*)

Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano - Olympiakós BC

76-74 (42-32)

Competition Day 2 (5-02-2009)

Olympiakós BC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

73-70 (36-44)

KK Asseco Prokom - Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano

60-62 (35-38)

Competition Day 3 (12-02-2009)

KK Asseco Prokom - Olympiakós BC

68-93 (32-50) (*)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano

108-90 (55-46) (*)

Competition Day 4 (26-02-2009)

Olympiakós BC - KK Asseco Prokom

84-71 (43-42)

Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

74-107 (37-58) (*)

Competition Day 5 (5-03-2009)

KK Asseco Prokom - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

72-92 (36-38) (*)

Olympiakós BC - Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano

84-81 (39-39)

Competition Day 6 (12-03-2009)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Olympiakós BC

80-88 (37-51)

Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano - KK Asseco Prokom

72-96 (38-56)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Olympiakós BC

6

5

1

496

446

11

2. Tau Cerámica Baskonia

6

4

2

556

474

10

3. Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano

6

2

4

455

529

8

4. KK Asseco Prokom

6

1

5

444

502

7

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (29-01-2009)

Real Madrid CF - Regal FC Barcelona

85-83 (40-45) (*)

Maccabi Electra SC - Alba Berlin BT

96-65 (49-32)

Competition Day 2 (5-02-2009)

Alba Berlin BT - Real Madrid CF

84-87 (52-37)

Regal FC Barcelona - Maccabi Electra SC

85-65 (39-33)

Competition Day 3 (12-02-2009)

Regal FC Barcelona - Alba Berlin BT

85-69 (37-38)

Real Madrid CF - Maccabi Electra SC

98-79 (42-36)

Competition Day 4 (26-02-2009)

Alba Berlin BT - Regal FC Barcelona

57-75 (19-40)

Maccabi Electra SC - Real Madrid CF

69-73 (35-46)

Competition Day 5 (5-03-2009)

Regal FC Barcelona - Real Madrid CF

90-79 (48-38) (*)

Alba Berlin BT - Maccabi Electra SC

70-76 (32-30)

Competition Day 6 (12-03-2009)

Real Madrid CF - Alba Berlin BT

83-82 (40-40)

Maccabi Electra SC - Regal FC Barcelona

74-90 (39-45)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Regal FC Barcelona

6

5

1

508

429

11

2. Real Madrid CF

6

5

1

505

487

11

3. Maccabi Electra SC

6

2

4

459

481

8

4. Alba Berlin BT

6

0

6

427

502

6

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (29-01-2009)

Panathinaïkós BC - KK Partizan

81-63 (36-41)

Lottomatica Virtus Roma - CB Unicaja Málaga

75-88 (34-48)

Competition Day 2 (5-02-2009)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Panathinaïkós BC

69-81 (45-44) (*)

KK Partizan - Lottomatica Virtus Roma

84-76 (50-42) (*)

Competition Day 3 (12-02-2009)

KK Partizan - CB Unicaja Málaga

60-59 (26-26) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Lottomatica Virtus Roma

92-67 (44-39)

Competition Day 4 (26-02-2009)

CB Unicaja Málaga - KK Partizan

74-78 (39-35) (a*)

Lottomatica Virtus Roma - Panathinaïkós BC

71-90 (38-45)

Competition Day 5 (5-03-2009)

KK Partizan - Panathinaïkós BC

63-56 (26-29) (b)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Lottomatica Virtus Roma

99-64 (55-30) (*)

Competition Day 6 (12-03-2009)

Panathinaïkós BC - CB Unicaja Málaga

103-95 (48-35) (c*)

Lottomatica Virtus Roma - KK Partizan

88-72 (49-34) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (65-65).

(b) New attendance record for an indoor game in Europe: 22,567 spectators at the Belgrade Arena (Beogradska Arena).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (86-86).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Panathinaïkós BC

6

5

1

503

428

11

2. KK Partizan

6

4

2

420

434

10

3. CB Unicaja Málaga

6

2

4

484

461

8

4. Lottomatica Virtus Roma

6

1

5

441

525

7

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (29-01-2009)

KK Cibona VIP - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

88-81 (38-44) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - BK CSKA

48-66 (25-41)

Competition Day 2 (5-02-2009)

BK CSKA - KK Cibona VIP

87-61 (42-30) (*)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

87-79 (51-34) (*)

Competition Day 3 (12-02-2009)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - BK CSKA

74-56 (27-22) (*)

KK Cibona VIP - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

55-65 (27-22)

Competition Day 4 (26-02-2009)

BK CSKA - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

95-71 (45-44) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - KK Cibona VIP

64-86 (27-49) (*)

Competition Day 5 (5-03-2009)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - KK Cibona VIP

86-70 (46-32)

BK CSKA - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

77-60 (38-35) (*)

Competition Day 6 (12-03-2009)

KK Cibona VIP - BK CSKA

63-73 (35-41) (*)

Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

68-73 (39-40) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK CSKA

6

5

1

454

377

11

2. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

6

4

2

472

456

10

3. KK Cibona VIP

6

2

4

423

456

8

4. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK

6

1

5

384

444

7

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 5 games: 24-03-2009 / 26-03-2009 / 31-03-2009 / 2-04-2009 / 9-04-2009; same color means same home court)

1E-2F (1): Olympiakós BC - Real Madrid CF

88-79 (46-41)

79-73 (38-36)

71-63 (37-20)

75-78 (41-33)

 

1F-2E (2): Regal FC Barcelona - Tau Cerámica B.

75-84 (34-45)

85-62 (46-40)

69-62 (29-20)

63-84 (41-40)

78-62 (40-30)

1G-2H (3): Panathinaïkós BC - Montepaschi M.S.B.

90-85 (44-38)

79-84 (43-38)

53-72 (26-39)

84-91 (44-47)

 

1H-2G (4): BK CSKA - KK Partizan

56-47 (30-20)

77-50 (43-22)

56-67 (28-33)

 

 

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Berlin, Germany)

 

1/2 FINAL

(1-05-2009)

1-3: Olympiakós BC - Panathinaïkós BC

82-84 (41-43)

2-4: Regal FC Barcelona - BK CSKA

78-82 (36-32)

 

PLACES 3-4

(3-05-2009)

Olympiakós BC - Regal FC Barcelona

79-95 (30-46)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: O2 World (Berlin)

DATE: 3-05-2009 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 13.238

REFEREES: Romualdas Brazauskas (LIT), Juan Carlos Arteaga (SPA), Shmuel Bachar (ISR)

FOULED OUT: Tsartaris (32’), Fotsis (40’) / Khrjapa (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-16 / 27-12 / 8-18 / 17-25

TOP SCORER: J.R. Holden (14)

MVP: Vasilis Spanoulis

Panathinaïkós BC - BK CSKA

73-71 (48-28)

Panathinaïkós BC (coach: Željko Obradović)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Vasilis Spanoulis

5

2

5

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

3

23

13

# Drew Nicholas

3

2

4

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

3

30

7

# Stratos Perperoglou

2

1

3

1

2

1

2

-

-

-

-

2

2

21

6

# Antonis Fotsis

4

1

6

3

2

2

5

3

-

-

1

1

5

29

13

# Nikola Peković

3

1

-

-

4

4

-

2

1

-

6

-

3

15

6

Mike Batiste

2

1

-

-

4

4

3

1

-

-

2

-

2

25

6

Kostas Tsartsaris

1

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

5

10

2

Dimitris Diamantidis

2

1

3

2

2

2

3

1

-

1

2

3

2

27

10

Šarūnas Jasikevičius

1

-

5

3

2

1

3

1

-

1

2

4

2

20

10

TOTAL

23

10

27

13

16

14

18

8

2

2

14

11

27

200

73

 

BK CSKA (coach: Ettore Messina)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# J.R. Holden

7

5

1

-

4

4

1

-

-

1

-

4

2

30

14

# Trajan Langdon

6

2

2

1

6

6

3

1

-

-

-

1

3

31

13

# Viktor Khrjapa

3

2

3

1

4

2

2

5

-

2

-

1

5

23

9

# Erazem Lorbek

5

2

-

-

2

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

16

5

# Matjaž Smodiš

6

2

4

1

4

2

5

4

-

-

-

-

3

30

9

Nikos Zisis

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

2

-

Ramūnas Šiškauskas

4

2

6

2

6

3

-

-

-

1

2

-

1

28

13

Sasha Kaun

1

1

-

-

2

1

2

1

-

-

2

-

1

13

3

Zoran Planinić

3

2

-

-

2

1

2

1

-

1

-

1

2

17

5

Terence Morris

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

1

10

-

TOTAL

35

18

16

5

30

20

16

12

1

5

6

7

20

200

71

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El Panathinaïkós conquistó su quinta Euroliga (tres de la moderna era ULEB y dos del antiguo torneo FIBA) al derrotar en un final dramático al CSKA de Moscú, tras un partido en el que los griegos dominaron claramente en el juego y en el marcador durante los dos primeros cuartos, hasta que los rusos protagonizaron una espectacular remontada final en la que gozaron de una última posesión para empatar o incluso ganar el encuentro.

 

Željko Obradović sabía que gran parte de las opciones del Panathinaïkós pasaban por una defensa agresiva, e instruyó a sus hombres para que estrecharan los marcajes y forzaran a su rival a lanzar desde posiciones incómodas. El CSKA trató de navegar por la defensa ateniense con largas posesiones y circulaciones de la mano de J.R. Holden, por lo que las primeras ventajas fueron para los moscovitas (4-10; 7-12). Sin embargo, a medida que pasaban los minutos los errores y las pérdidas de balón se fueron acumulando en el CSKA, y el Panathinaïkós supo sacar provecho de ello, con las mortíferas penetraciones de Spanoulis y los balones interiores a Peković. Tras un parcial de 9-0 (16-12), el primer cuarto acabó con ventaja griega (21-16). Al comienzo del segundo periodo, los “verdes” continuaron con su intensidad defensiva ante un CSKA que no carburaba ni dentro ni fuera de la zona, y un nuevo parcial griego de 10-0 marcó las primeras diferencias significativas (33-19, minuto 15). Pese a que Šiškauskas pudo finalmente anotar sus primeros dos puntos en el minuto 18, el Panathinaïkós ya estaba lanzado, y con una espectacular serie de cinco triples casi seguidos se marchó al descanso con un marcador que amenzaba con finiquitar el partido (48-28). Con una gran fluidez en el pick & roll y un lanzamiento exterior letal, los helenos habían pasado como un ciclón verde sobre el CSKA, que parecía absolutamente maniatado por el equipo griego y cuyos porcentajes de tiro eran paupérrimos.

 

Pero lo que parecía que iba a ser un “chorreo” griego rumbo al título se quedó simplemente en una amplia diferencia que sirvió al Panathinaïkós para sobrevivir en los dos últimos cuartos y que a punto estuvo de no ser suficiente. Tras el descanso, el cuadro ruso varió su estrategia e intentó frenar el ritmo del partido para tratar de limar diferencias sin prisa pero sin pausa. Tras una máxima ventaja griega de 23 puntos (51-28), el CSKA comenzó a recortar distancias de forma paciente y progresiva. Los hombres de Messina apretaron de lo lindo en defensa, y en ocho minutos lograron un parcial de 0-15 (de 56-35 a 56-50) que amenazó con voltear el marcador de forma espectacular. Los puntos de Fotsis y Perperoglou salvaron al Panathinaïkós del primer gran arreón moscovita (62-50), pero el CSKA ya había entrado en una dinámica imparable ante un equipo griego que se limitaba a capear las acometidas rusas. La escalada del CSKA continuó durante los minutos finales, con lo que el encuentro se cargó de un dramatismo inesperado visto lo que había sido la primera mitad. Un triple del hasta entonces desaparecido Šiškauskas acercó al conjunto ruso a tan sólo un punto (70-69). A falta de diez segundos, Diamantidis convirtió dos tiros libres para poner al Panathinaïkós con tres puntos de ventaja y balón en posesión del CSKA. Šiškauskas fue objeto de falta y convirtió sus dos lanzamientos desde la línea a falta de 8,5 segundos. En este carrusel final de faltas, Jasikevičius sólo pudo anotar el primero de sus dos tiros libres (73-71), con lo que los rusos tuvieron una última posesión de 5,8 segundos para forzar la prórroga o incluso ganar el partido. Šiškauskas aceptó la responsabilidad de jugársela y tuvo en sus manos el triple del triunfo, pero su postrer lanzamiento fue repelido por el aro en el mismo momento en que sonó la bocina final, entre la alegría incontenible de jugadores y seguidores griegos.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

Panathinaïkós BC (Παναθηναϊκός BC)

BK CSKA (BK ЦСКА)

4. Fragiskos Alvertis (Φραγκίσκος Αλβέρτης) (F) GRE

5. Dušan Kecman (G) SER

6. Vasilis Spanoulis (Βασίλης Σπανούλης) (PG) GRE

7. Stratos Perperoglou (Στράτος Περπέρογλου) (F) GRE

8. Mike Batiste (PF) USA

9. Antonis Fotsis (Αντώνης Φώτσης) (PF) GRE

10. Nikos Chatzivrettas (Νίκος Χατζηβρέττας) (G) GRE

11. Drew Nicholas (G) USA

12. Kostas Tsartsaris (Κώστας Τσαρτσαρής) (PF) GRE

13. Dimitris Diamantidis (Δημήτρης Διαμαντίδης) (PG) GRE

14. Nikola Peković (C) MON

15. Dušan Šakota (Ντούσαν Σάκοτα) (F) GRE

16. Giorgi Shermadini (გიორგი შერმადინი) (C) GEO

17. Dimitris Verginis (Δημήτρης Βεργίνης) (G) GRE

19. Šarūnas Jasikevičius (PG) LIT

Aris Tatarounis (Άρης Ταταρούνης) (PG) GRE

COACH: Željko Obradović SER

6. Nikos Zisis (Νίκος Ζήσης) (PG) GRE

7. Victor Keirou (F)* RUS

8. Matjaž Smodiš (PF) SVN

9. Ramūnas Šiškauskas (F) LIT

10. John Robert “J.R.” Holden (PG) RUS

12. Erazem Lorbek (PF) SVN

14. Aleksej Savrasenko (Алексей Саврасенко) (C) RUS

15. Artjom Zabelin (Артём Забелин) (PF) RUS

20. Andrej Vorontsevich (Андрей Воронцевич) (PF) RUS

21. Trajan Langdon (G) USA

23. Aleksej Shved (Алексей Швед) (G) RUS

24. Sasha Kaun (Саша Каун) (C) RUS

31. Viktor Khrjapa (Виктор Хряпа) (F) RUS

34. Zoran Planinić (PG) CRO

44. Terence Morris (PF) USA

COACH: Ettore Messina ITA

* As with J.R. Holden below, Victor Keirou’s original name is not Russian, but from Sierra Leone. However, as he was born in Russian soil, he adopted a Cyrillic version of it (Виктор Кейру), which was later transcribed back, rather incorrectly, as “Victor Keyru”.

Regal FC Barcelona

Olympiakós BC (Ολυμπιακός BC)

5. Gianluca Basile (G) (24-01-1975) ITA

6. Andre Rashawd Barrett (PG) (21-02-1982) ITA

8. Jordi Trias Feliu (PF) (5-11-1980) SPA

9. Luboš Bartoň (F) (7-04-1980) CZE

10. Jaka Lakovič (PG) (9-07-1978) SVN

11. Juan Carlos Navarro Feijoo (G) (13-06-1980) SPA

13. David Emil Andersen (PF) (23-06-1980) AUS

14. Xavier “Xavi” Rey Sanuy (C) (13-07-1987) SPA

17. Francisco “Fran” Vázquez González (C) (1-05-1983) SPA

19. Mamadou Samb (PF) (31-12-1989) SPA

20. Nihad Đedović (G) (12-01-1990) BIH

21. Ersan İlyasova (F) (15-05-1987) TUR

22. Xavier Rabaseda Bertrán (F) (24-02-1989) SPA

24. Víctor Sada Remisa (PG) (8-03-1984) SPA

25. Daniel Gregg Santiago Lynn (C) (24-06-1976) PUR

44. Roger Grimau Gragera (G) (14-07-1978) SPA

Alejandro “Alex” Hernández Máiquez (PG) (12-02-1990) SPA

COACH: Xavier “Xavi” Pascual Vives (9-09-1972) SPA

4. Thodoris Papaloukas (Θοδωρής Παπαλουκάς) (PG) GRE

5. Michalis Pelekanos (Μιχάλης Πελεκάνος) (G) GRE

6. Josh Childress (F) USA (x)

7. Nikola Vujčić (C) CRO

8. Igor Milošević (Ιγκόρ Μιλόσεβιτς) (PG) GRE (x)

9. Giannis Bourousis (Γιάννης Μπουρούσης) (C) GRE

10. Yotam Halperin (יותם הלפרין) (PG) ISR

11. Lynn Greer (G) USA

12. Charis Giannopoulos (Χάρις Γιαννόπουλος) (G) GRE

13. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos (Παναγιώτης Βασιλόπουλος) (F) GRE

14. Ian Vougioukas (Ίαν Βουγιούκας) (C) GRE

16. Georgios Printezis (Γιώργος Πρίντεζης) (F) GRE

17. Zoran Erceg (PF) SER

18. Miloš Teodosić (PG) SER

19. Kostas Sloukas (Κώστας Σλούκας) (PG) GRE

21. Sofoklis Schortsanitis (Σοφοκλής Σχορτσανίτης) (C) GRE (x)

24. Jannero Pargo (PG) USA (x)

Giannis Karathanassis (Γιάννης Καραθανάσης) (F) GRE

Arvydas Macijauskas (G)* LIT

COACH: Panagiotis Giannakis (Παναγιώτης Γιαννάκης) GRE

(x) Childress and Pargo, registered for the semifinal, were replaced in the consolation final for Milošević and Schortsanitis.

* Macijauskas was registered in the Olympiakós squad at the beginning of the tournament (wearing #7), but he was later secluded from the team as he engaged himself in a legal battle with the Greek club for unlawful dismissal.

 

EUROLEAGUE MVP: Juan Carlos Navarro (BAR)

 

ALL-EUROLEAGUE TEAM

Terrell McIntyre (MON)

Juan Carlos Navarro (BAR)

Igor Rakočević (TAU)

Giannis Bourousis (OLY)

Nikola Peković (PAN)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (ALL CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco