Euroleague
2004-05
(From 4-11-2004 to 8-05-2005)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
24 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among the
most important European leagues, based on their performance
over the previous years) enter a Regular Season, divided
into three groups of eight teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats.
In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group
stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification:
1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2)
basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average
within the group.
·
The top five teams from each group after the Regular
Season, together with the best sixth-placed club, qualify for
the Top 16 stage, comprising four groups of four teams each
playing a round-robin.
·
The group winners and runners-up
after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings,
best of 3 games). · The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue. |
REGULAR SEASON |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (4-11-2004) / Competition Day 8 (23-12-2004) |
||
KK Partizan Pivara MB [Beograd] (SMN) - KK Prokom Trefl [Sopot] (POL) |
64-66 (30-35) (*) |
76-68 (44-36) (*) |
Real Madrid CF (SPA) - KK Cibona VIP [Zagreb] (CRO) |
69-70 (23-37) |
73-58 (37-31) (*) |
Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE) - Climamio Fortitudo Bologna (ITA) |
71-76 (45-39) (*) |
94-77 (36-35) (*) |
Efes Pilsen SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - CB Adecco Estudiantes [Madrid] (SPA) |
81-72 (41-29) |
61-66 (31-42) |
Competition Day 2 (11-11-2004) / Competition Day 9 (6-01-2005) |
||
CB Adecco Estudiantes - KK Partizan Pivara MB |
71-59 (37-33) |
83-77 (37-34) |
Climamio Fortitudo Bologna - Efes Pilsen SK |
92-71 (53-31) (*) |
79-73 (39-41) |
KK Cibona VIP - Olympiakós BC |
60-64 (32-38) (*) |
89-83 (37-29) (b) |
KK Prokom Trefl - Real Madrid CF |
61-69 (26-37) (*) |
76-66 (38-30) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (18-11-2004) / Competition Day 10 (13-01-2005) |
||
KK Partizan Pivara MB - Real Madrid CF |
87-92 (37-28) (a) |
82-66 (45-27) (*) |
Olympiakós BC - KK Prokom Trefl |
75-77 (41-33) (*) |
77-71 (38-41) (*) |
Efes Pilsen SK - KK Cibona VIP |
72-70 (40-33) (*) |
82-72 (34-28) (*) |
CB Adecco Estudiantes - Climamio Fortitudo Bologna |
84-97 (44-45) |
84-78 (37-40) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (25-11-2004) / Competition Day 11 (20-01-2005) |
||
Climamio Fortitudo Bologna - KK Partizan Pivara MB |
103-91 (56-47) (*) |
85-88 (40-43) |
KK Cibona VIP - CB Adecco Estudiantes |
85-78 (37-42) |
81-87 (39-48) (*) |
KK Prokom Trefl - Efes Pilsen SK |
67-73 (28-38) (*) |
78-65 (37-34) |
Real Madrid CF - Olympiakós BC |
76-62 (34-32) |
75-83 (29-43) |
Competition Day 5 (2-12-2004) / Competition Day 12 (27-01-2005) |
||
KK Partizan Pivara MB - Olympiakós BC |
87-73 (50-46) |
100-74 (51-26) (*) |
Efes Pilsen SK - Real Madrid CF |
74-70 (35-34) |
57-72 (30-37) (*) |
CB Adecco Estudiantes - KK Prokom Trefl |
75-67 (42-27) (*) |
78-74 (35-35) (*) |
Climamio Fortitudo Bologna - KK Cibona VIP |
99-88 (43-43) (*) |
89-96 (38-47) (c) |
Competition Day 6 (9-12-2004) / Competition Day 13 (3-02-2005) |
||
KK Partizan Pivara MB - KK Cibona VIP |
78-81 (45-47) |
85-76 (50-32) (*) |
KK Prokom Trefl - Climamio Fortitudo Bologna |
78-68 (36-30) (*) |
71-63 (34-35) |
Real Madrid CF - CB Adecco Estudiantes |
91-66 (59-33) |
90-84 (42-39) |
Olympiakós BC - Efes Pilsen SK |
59-110 (35-59) |
80-54 (46-27) (*) |
Competition Day 7 (16-12-2004) / Competition Day 14 (10-02-2005) |
||
Efes Pilsen SK - KK Partizan Pivara MB |
78-63 (43-33) |
49-74 (34-32) |
CB Adecco Estudiantes - Olympiakós BC |
87-57 (50-30) |
90-80 (45-37) |
Climamio Fortitudo Bologna - Real Madrid CF |
77-70 (31-34) (*) |
79-81 (31-39) |
KK Cibona VIP - KK Prokom Trefl |
88-57 (46-26) |
83-78 (40-25) (d) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75). (c) Overtime at the end of regulation (81-81). (d) Overtime at the end of regulation (66-66). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Climamio Fortitudo Bologna |
14 |
12 |
2 |
1199 |
1103 |
26 |
2. Efes Pilsen SK |
14 |
12 |
2 |
1080 |
934 |
26 |
3. KK Cibona VIP |
14 |
8 |
6 |
1119 |
1072 |
22 |
4. Real Madrid CF |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1056 |
1020 |
21 |
5. KK Prokom Trefl |
14 |
7 |
7 |
981 |
1028 |
21 |
6. CB Adecco Estudiantes |
14 |
4 |
10 |
1074 |
1109 |
18 |
7. Olympiakós BC |
14 |
4 |
10 |
1017 |
1144 |
18 |
8. KK Partizan Pivara MB |
14 |
2 |
12 |
1030 |
1146 |
16 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (4-11-2004) / Competition Day 8 (23-12-2004) |
||
US Scavolini V.L. [Pesaro] (ITA) - KK Union Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN) |
77-68 (35-28) |
63-74 (36-37) |
Winterthur FC Barcelona (SPA) - AEK BC [Athína] (GRE) |
69-57 (49-23) |
91-79 (46-33) |
BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT) - Maccabi Elite SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR) |
75-102 (41-47) (a) |
102-104 (49-55) |
Montepaschi M.S.B. [Siena] (ITA) - Adecco ASVEL B. [Villeurbanne] (FRA) |
86-70 (50-32) (*) |
54-78 (25-41) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (11-11-2004) / Competition Day 9 (6-01-2005) |
||
Adecco ASVEL Basket - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
73-82 (35-32) (b) |
95-86 (47-39) |
Maccabi Elite SC - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
93-88 (39-49) |
86-90 (42-48) |
AEK BC - BC Žalgiris |
76-86 (36-39) (*) |
81-71 (49-35) |
KK Union Olimpija - Winterthur FC Barcelona |
69-83 (41-40) |
79-69 (39-30) |
Competition Day 3 (18-11-2004) / Competition Day 10 (13-01-2005) |
||
US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - Winterthur FC Barcelona |
62-80 (37-41) (*) |
77-70 (34-40) |
BC Žalgiris - KK Union Olimpija |
78-83 (31-48) |
86-73 (38-36) |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - AEK BC |
77-58 (41-29) (*) |
75-71 (39-30) (*) |
Adecco ASVEL Basket - Maccabi Elite SC |
80-85 (42-41) |
89-69 (47-33) |
Competition Day 4 (25-11-2004) / Competition Day 11 (20-01-2005) |
||
Maccabi Elite SC - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
123-73 (60-33) |
97-95 (47-47) |
AEK BC - Adecco ASVEL Basket |
89-63 (46-37) |
69-73 (35-38) |
KK Union Olimpija - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
79-74 (43-43) |
74-70 (43-41) (*) |
Winterthur FC Barcelona - BC Žalgiris |
98-102 (50-45) |
80-81 (37-39) |
Competition Day 5 (2-12-2004) / Competition Day 12 (27-01-2005) |
||
US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - BC Žalgiris |
86-82 (46-41) |
91-87 (34-39) (c*) |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Winterthur FC Barcelona |
88-85 (39-45) |
58-70 (24-32) |
Adecco ASVEL Basket - KK Union Olimpija |
61-54 (30-19) |
79-67 (41-31) |
AEK BC - Maccabi Elite SC |
110-113 (54-61) |
93-92 (49-48) |
Competition Day 6 (9-12-2004) / Competition Day 13 (3-02-2005) |
||
US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - AEK BC |
88-90 (42-43) |
78-72 (39-37) (*) |
KK Union Olimpija - Maccabi Elite SC |
93-81 (32-34) |
95-82 (41-43) |
Winterthur FC Barcelona - Adecco ASVEL Basket |
73-59 (34-28) |
65-69 (32-36) (*) |
BC Žalgiris - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
90-81 (38-41) |
70-74 (37-35)(d*) |
Competition Day 7 (16-12-2004) / Competition Day 14 (10-02-2005) |
||
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
93-70 (46-35) |
83-69 (46-36) |
Adecco ASVEL Basket - BC Žalgiris |
85-83 (41-37) |
86-72 (43-38) |
Maccabi Elite SC - Winterthur FC Barcelona |
84-59 (44-26) |
81-79 (35-34) |
AEK BC - KK Union Olimpija |
76-75 (38-29) (*) |
70-66 (36-31) |
NOTE: The Spanish team FC Barcelona adopted the name of their new sponsor (Winterthur) after the first round. * Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Opening Euroleague game, played on 1-11-2004. (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (70-70). (c) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79). (d) Overtime at the end of regulation (65-65). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Maccabi Elite SC |
14 |
10 |
4 |
1324 |
1189 |
24 |
2. Winterthur FC Barcelona |
14 |
9 |
5 |
1071 |
1045 |
23 |
3. BC Žalgiris |
14 |
8 |
6 |
1185 |
1180 |
22 |
4. AEK BC |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1102 |
1106 |
21 |
5. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1105 |
1049 |
21 |
6. US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1116 |
1168 |
21 |
7. KK Union Olimpija |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1040 |
1058 |
20 |
8. Adecco ASVEL Basket |
14 |
2 |
12 |
973 |
1121 |
16 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (4-11-2004) / Competition Day 8 (23-12-2004) |
||
Opel Skyliners [Frankfurt] (GER) - Ülker Gençlik SK [İstanbul] (TUR) |
52-82 (20-48) (*) |
79-60 (40-30) (*) |
EB Pau-Orthez (FRA) - Tau Cerámica Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA) |
81-87 (43-47) |
93-87 (41-41) |
CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA) - Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE) |
75-83 (32-34) (*) |
88-69 (39-41) (*) |
BK CSKA [Moskva] (RUS) - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA) |
80-79 (44-35) (*) |
72-80 (38-43) |
Competition Day 2 (11-11-2004) / Competition Day 9 (6-01-2005) |
||
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Opel Skyliners |
93-60 (35-25) (*) |
58-77 (27-39) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - BK CSKA |
73-85 (35-36) (*) |
75-72 (33-39) (*) |
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - CB Unicaja Málaga |
83-79 (43-36) (*) |
78-76 (30-38) (*) |
Ülker Gençlik SK - EB Pau-Orthez |
70-75 (45-38) (*) |
82-80 (36-38) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (18-11-2004) / Competition Day 10 (13-01-2005) |
||
Opel Skyliners - EB Pau-Orthez |
86-62 (38-36) (*) |
81-86 (32-35) (*) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - Ülker Gençlik SK |
73-62 (38-32) (*) |
66-62 (30-26) |
BK CSKA - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
88-83 (41-47) (*) |
81-85 (41-45) (*) |
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Panathinaïkós BC |
83-77 (40-44) |
80-71 (40-32) |
Competition Day 4 (25-11-2004) / Competition Day 11 (20-01-2005) |
||
Panathinaïkós BC - Opel Skyliners |
72-67 (33-31) (*) |
68-66 (40-34) (b*) |
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
73-76 (43-35) (*) |
75-63 (39-30) (*) |
Ülker Gençlik SK - BK CSKA |
82-87 (35-43) (*) |
90-77 (45-42) (*) |
EB Pau-Orthez - CB Unicaja Málaga |
75-97 (42-50) (*) |
80-71 (39-38) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (2-12-2004) / Competition Day 12 (27-01-2005) |
||
Opel Skyliners - CB Unicaja Málaga |
73-67 (38-40) (*) |
82-67 (47-32) (c) |
BK CSKA - EB Pau-Orthez |
80-60 (45-32) (*) |
93-103 (45-51) (*) |
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Ülker Gençlik SK |
50-65 (26-32) (*) |
62-69 (26-33) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
99-95 (46-40) (a*) |
84-82 (45-45) (*) |
Competition Day 6 (9-12-2004) / Competition Day 13 (3-02-2005) |
||
Opel Skyliners - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
80-97 (40-44) (*) |
90-69 (41-40) (*) |
Ülker Gençlik SK - Panathinaïkós BC |
66-64 (28-31) (*) |
79-72 (39-34) |
EB Pau-Orthez - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
79-72 (38-44) (*) |
91-73 (46-43) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - BK CSKA |
62-73 (31-41) (*) |
76-70 (36-34) (*) |
Competition Day 7 (16-12-2004) / Competition Day 14 (10-02-2005) |
||
BK CSKA - Opel Skyliners |
86-82 (36-38) (*) |
88-103 (47-52) (*) |
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - CB Unicaja Málaga |
72-62 (35-24) |
74-59 (40-32) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - EB Pau-Orthez |
103-89 (42-42) (*) |
62-88 (31-51) (*) |
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Ülker Gençlik SK |
71-81 (27-39) (*) |
86-73 (43-40) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (85-85). (b) Originally, this game was decided to be replayed on 7-02-2005 following instructions by the Euroleague disciplinary judge, José Manuel Meirim, who had accepted a Panathinaïkós’ protest claiming that the last basket (a tip-in by Opel player Miroslav Todić) had been converted after the final buzzer. Later, on 6-02-2005, an appeal submitted by Opel Skyliners was accepted and the original score of the game (68-66) was validated, thus cancelling the scheduled replay. (c) Game played on 25-01-2005. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK CSKA |
14 |
14 |
0 |
1191 |
1074 |
28 |
2. Panathinaïkós BC |
14 |
8 |
6 |
1126 |
1061 |
22 |
3. Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
14 |
8 |
6 |
1039 |
986 |
22 |
4. Ülker Gençlik SK |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1030 |
987 |
21 |
5. Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1149 |
1146 |
20 |
6. CB Unicaja Málaga |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1030 |
1024 |
20 |
7. Opel Skyliners |
14 |
4 |
10 |
996 |
1137 |
18 |
8. EB Pau-Orthez |
14 |
3 |
11 |
1070 |
1216 |
17 |
TOP 16 |
GROUP D |
|
Competition Day 1 (24-02-2005) |
|
Maccabi Elite SC - Ülker Gençlik SK |
90-59 (42-38) |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - KK Cibona VIP |
90-62 (45-28) |
Competition Day 2 (3-03-2005) |
|
Ülker Gençlik SK - KK Cibona VIP |
84-77 (43-42) (*) |
Maccabi Elite SC - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
85-84 (46-47) |
Competition Day 3 (10-03-2005) |
|
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Ülker Gençlik SK |
84-71 (40-33) (*) |
KK Cibona VIP - Maccabi Elite SC |
74-91 (50-46) |
Competition Day 4 (17-03-2005) |
|
Ülker Gençlik SK - Maccabi Elite SC |
67-83 (44-43) |
KK Cibona VIP - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
78-73 (39-33) |
Competition Day 5 (24-03-2005) |
|
Ülker Gençlik SK - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
85-71 (37-36) (*) |
Maccabi Elite SC - KK Cibona VIP |
83-75 (44-35) |
Competition Day 6 (31-03-2005) |
|
KK Cibona VIP - Ülker Gençlik SK |
64-68 (32-33) |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Maccabi Elite SC |
68-81 (33-40) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Maccabi Elite SC |
6 |
6 |
0 |
513 |
427 |
12 |
2. Ülker Gençlik SK |
6 |
3 |
3 |
434 |
469 |
9 |
3. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
6 |
2 |
4 |
470 |
462 |
8 |
4. KK Cibona VIP |
6 |
1 |
5 |
430 |
489 |
7 |
GROUP E |
|
Competition Day 1 (24-02-2005) |
|
Winterthur FC Barcelona - BK CSKA |
70-91 (37-37) |
Real Madrid CF - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
75-71 (38-38) |
Competition Day 2 (3-03-2005) |
|
BK CSKA - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
88-68 (51-34) (*) |
Winterthur FC Barcelona - Real Madrid CF |
84-71 (37-37) |
Competition Day 3 (10-03-2005) |
|
Real Madrid CF - BK CSKA |
94-95 (47-51) (a) |
US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - Winterthur FC Barcelona |
71-70 (32-33) |
Competition Day 4 (17-03-2005) |
|
BK CSKA - Winterthur FC Barcelona |
68-79 (35-37) (*) |
US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - Real Madrid CF |
90-88 (39-43) (b) |
Competition Day 5 (24-03-2005) |
|
BK CSKA - Real Madrid CF |
89-73 (50-32) (*) |
Winterthur FC Barcelona - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
87-101 (38-46) |
Competition Day 6 (31-03-2005) |
|
US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - BK CSKA |
66-84 (26-43) |
Real Madrid CF - Winterthur FC Barcelona |
76-73 (40-30) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (84-84). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (81-81). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK CSKA |
6 |
5 |
1 |
515 |
450 |
11 |
2. US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
6 |
3 |
3 |
467 |
492 |
9 |
3. Winterthur FC Barcelona |
6 |
2 |
4 |
463 |
478 |
8 |
4. Real Madrid CF |
6 |
2 |
4 |
477 |
502 |
8 |
GROUP F |
|
Competition Day 1 (24-02-2005) |
|
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Climamio Fortitudo Bologna |
94-84 (55-35) (*) |
BC Žalgiris - Panathinaïkós BC |
73-84 (42-41) |
Competition Day 2 (3-03-2005) |
|
Climamio Fortitudo Bologna - Panathinaïkós BC |
77-73 (34-40) (*) |
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - BC Žalgiris |
100-69 (55-38) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (10-03-2005) |
|
BC Žalgiris - Climamio Fortitudo Bologna |
81-82 (36-46) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
93-81 (41-51) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (17-03-2005) |
|
Climamio Fortitudo Bologna - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
86-79 (40-42) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - BC Žalgiris |
83-78 (44-35) |
Competition Day 5 (24-03-2005) |
|
Climamio Fortitudo Bologna - BC Žalgiris |
87-74 (48-36) (*) |
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Panathinaïkós BC |
86-69 (45-28) (*) |
Competition Day 6 (31-03-2005) |
|
Panathinaïkós BC - Climamio Fortitudo Bologna |
78-55 (38-26) (*) |
BC Žalgiris - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
82-86 (47-44) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Panathinaïkós BC |
6 |
4 |
2 |
480 |
450 |
10 |
2. Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
6 |
4 |
2 |
526 |
483 |
10 |
3. Climamio Fortitudo Bologna |
6 |
4 |
2 |
471 |
479 |
10 |
4. BC Žalgiris |
6 |
0 |
6 |
457 |
522 |
6 |
GROUP G |
|
Competition Day 1 (24-02-2005) |
|
AEK BC - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
83-75 (43-42) (*) |
Efes Pilsen SK - KK Prokom Trefl |
86-62 (44-27) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (3-03-2005) |
|
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - KK Prokom Trefl |
89-75 (43-36) |
AEK BC - Efes Pilsen SK |
70-69 (30-39) |
Competition Day 3 (10-03-2005) |
|
Efes Pilsen SK - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
52-43 (34-28) |
KK Prokom Trefl - AEK BC |
59-75 (21-42) |
Competition Day 4 (17-03-2005) |
|
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - AEK BC |
85-65 (37-28) (*) |
KK Prokom Trefl - Efes Pilsen SK |
70-89 (44-46) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (24-03-2005) |
|
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Efes Pilsen SK |
70-59 (40-29) |
AEK BC - KK Prokom Trefl |
81-70 (43-34) |
Competition Day 6 (31-03-2005) |
|
KK Prokom Trefl - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
51-85 (21-40) (*) |
Efes Pilsen SK - AEK BC |
69-62 (38-33) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
6 |
4 |
2 |
447 |
385 |
10 |
2. Efes Pilsen SK |
6 |
4 |
2 |
424 |
377 |
10 |
3. AEK BC |
6 |
4 |
2 |
436 |
427 |
10 |
4. KK Prokom Trefl |
6 |
0 |
6 |
387 |
505 |
6 |
1/4 FINAL (best of 3 games: 5-04-2005 / 7-04-2005 / 14-04-2005; same color means same home court) |
|||
1D-2E (1): Maccabi Elite SC - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
88-60 (51-28) |
100-103 (41-50) |
|
1E-2D (2): BK CSKA - Ülker Gençlik SK |
88-74 (49-34) |
64-82 (34-47) |
|
1F-2G (3): Panathinaïkós BC - Efes Pilsen SK |
102-96 (46-46) (a) |
75-63 (28-32) (b) |
84-76 (48-39) |
1G-2F (4): Benetton P. Treviso - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
59-98 (38-49) |
66-64 (32-30) |
|
(a) Game played on 6-04-2005; overtime at the end of regulation (88-88). (b) Game played on 8-04-2005. |
FINAL STAGE (Moskva, Russia) |
1/2 FINAL (6-05-2005) |
|
1-3: Maccabi Elite SC - Panathinaïkós BC |
91-82 (49-41) |
2-4: BK CSKA - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
78-85 (40-47) |
PLACES 3-4 (8-05-2005) |
|
Panathinaïkós BC - BK CSKA |
94-91 (23-42) (a) |
(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (78-78 and 84-84). |
FINAL |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Olimpijskij Arena (Moskva) DATE: 8-05-2005 (18:40 h) ATTENDANCE: 13.607 REFEREES: Romualdas Brazauskas (LIT), Stefano Cazzaro (ITA), Carl Jungebrand (FIN) FOULED OUT: Burstein (37’), Kommatos (39’) SCORING BY QUARTER: 26-15 / 24-24 / 15-23 / 25-16 TOP SCORER: Šarūnas Jasikevičius (22) MVP: Šarūnas Jasikevičius |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maccabi Elite SC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
90-78 (50-39) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) El Maccabi de Tel Aviv ―una máquina de hacer baloncesto que amenaza con imponer una nueva dinastía dominadora al estilo de la Cibona o la Jugoplastika durante los años 80 y 90― reeditó de forma merecida su título de campeón de la Euroliga al imponerse al Tau Cerámica por 90 a 78, de la mano de un gran Šarūnas Jasikevičius (22 puntos, 6 rebotes y 5 asistencias), que en el plano personal se convirtió en el primer jugador que logra este torneo por tercer año consecutivo. Luis Scola, autor de 21 puntos, fue el mejor de un Tau Cerámica maniatado por la excelente defensa del Maccabi y que echó en falta una mayor aportación de Arvydas Macijauskas, que, sometido a un marcaje agobiante, apenas pudo lograr 13 puntos con una única canasta de campo. El dominio amarillo también se vivió en las gradas, con 7.000 aficionados del Maccabi frente a apenas 600 del equipo vasco (aunque “aliados” con los seguidores del Panathinaïkós).
El campeón israelí, que presentó su candidatura al título a lo largo de la competición gracias a un juego espectacular y tremendamente ofensivo (máximo promedio anotador de la Euroliga), empezó a inclinar la final de su lado tras un primer cuarto jugado con rapidez, inspiración, inteligencia y efectividad. El Maccabi, un equipo curtido en mil batallas, derrochaba confianza por los cuatro costados, y ante esto el Tau Cerámica apenas pudo plantar batalla. Por momentos, el cuadro basconista pareció pagar el esfuerzo que supuso la eliminación en semifinales del todopoderoso CSKA, y empezó a notar la presión que esto suponía. Todo lo que en semifinales habían sido aciertos y selección de tiro por parte de los hombres de Duško Ivanović se convirtió ahora en balones perdidos y lanzamientos fallidos, producto de los nervios y la precipitación. No sólo el estadounidense Maceo Baston y el lituano Šarūnas Jasikevičius martilleaban el aro vitoriano sin compasión, sino también el suplente Nestoras Kommatos con sus triples, y poco a poco el Maccabi fue abriendo diferencias en el marcador (6-5; 12-5; 21-11). El dominio del conjunto israelí no sólo se plasmaba en un ataque pleno de efectividad, sino en una defensa seria y contundente. Pini Gershon planteó defensas muy variadas durante todo el partido que sus jugadores ejecutaron a la perfección. Macijauskas no podía siquiera levantarse para lanzar, Scola recibía en pocas ocasiones, Dávid no parecía estar sobre la pista y las penetraciones de los hombres exteriores estaban muy limitadas. Al final de un primer cuarto dominado claramente por el equipo macabeo, el parcial de 26-15, si bien no era definitivo, sí resultaba sintomático de la actitud de ambos equipos.
El panorama del partido apenas cambió durante el segundo cuarto. El Maccabi siguió manteniendo sus excelentes porcentajes de tiro (anotó seis triples seguidos sin un solo fallo), aunque la garra y el espíritu combativo del Tau Cerámica le permitió superar momentos anímicos clave (máxima desventaja de dieciséis puntos, 36-20) y aferrarse al encuentro en espera de tiempos mejores. El equipo de Duško Ivanović se marchó al descanso con una desventaja de once puntos (50-39), aunque con el convencimiento de que aún había partido, ya que el Maccabi no podía mantener el mismo ritmo anotador durante todo el encuentro.
Al comienzo del tercer cuarto, el equipo vitoriano dejó los nervios y la desconfianza en el vestuario y la final cobró otro color. La cuarta personal de Burstein, un perro de presa sobre Macijauskas, abría una nueva puerta a la esperanza, aunque el lituano del Tau Cerámica seguía sin tener su día e incluso fallaba tiros libres. La diferencia se mantenía gracias a los triples de Jasikevičius y compañía, pero la situación era muy diferente. Después de haber estado al borde del precipicio durante una fase de claro dominio macabeo, el Tau Cerámica resurgió de sus cenizas con una casta admirable para poner el título en el alero al final del tercer cuarto (65-62).
El partido entró desde ese momento en una fase más igualada, aunque el cuadro basconista comenzó a pagar el esfuerzo que supuso remontar tanta desventaja y no logró ponerse por delante en el marcador. A falta de cinco minutos, el título aún no estaba decidido (72-66), aunque el Maccabi seguía anotando con relativa fluidez y en momentos clave, y ante esto el Tau Cerámica siempre se veía a remolque. El partido pudo estar en manos de Macijauskas, que por fin consiguió levantarse con relativa claridad desde más allá de los 6,25. Lo hizo en dos ocasiones… y falló. Los nervios y la precipitación comenzaron a hacer mella en el cuadro basconista, los rebotes se escapaban de las manos y el paso de los minutos jugaba en su contra. En los instantes finales, el conjunto macabeo sacó toda su casta de campeón y dejó claro que había venido a Moscú para ganar el título. Ante el atasco ofensivo del Tau Cerámica, Jasikevičius y Parker, dos jugadores que no perdonan, anotaron para elevar la renta de nuevo a doce puntos, con sólo tres minutos por jugarse (78-66). La final y el título quedaron ya sentenciados a favor del Maccabi, cuyos seguidores comenzaron a celebrar la victoria en las gradas. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR) (Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four) |
|
Maccabi Elite SC (מכ מכבי
עלית) |
Tau
Cerámica Baskonia |
4. Regev Fanan (רגב פנאן) (G) 5. Maceo Baston (F) 6. Derrick Sharp (דריק שארפ) (PG) 7. Nikola Vujčić (C) 8. Anthony Parker (G) 9. Gur Shelef (גור שלף) (F) 10. Tal Burstein (טל בורשטיין) (G) 11. Yotam Halperin (יותם הלפרין) (PG) 12. Assaf Dotan (אסף דותן) (G) 13. Šarūnas Jasikevičius (PG) 20. Nestoras Kommatos (Νέστορας Κόμματος) (F) 25. Deon Thomas (PF) 41. Yaniv Green (יניב גרין) (PF) COACH: Pinhas “Pini” Gershon (פיני גרשון) |
4. Luis Alberto Scola (PF) (30-04-1980) 5. Pablo Prigioni (PG) (17-05-1977) 6. Travis Mitchell Hansen (F) (15-04-1978) 7. Arvydas Macijauskas (G) (19-01-1980) 8. José Manuel Calderón Borrallo (PG) (28-09-1981) 9. Sergi Vidal Plana (F) (9-04-1981) 10. Gaizka Gorospe las Heras (G) (4-09-1986) 11. Omar Quintero Pereda (PG) (26-09-1981) 13. Robert Conley (F) (30-04-1977) 14. Asier Arzallus Gil (PF) (20-04-1983) 18. Kornél Dávid (PF) (22-10-1971) 21. Tiago Splitter Beims (PF) (1-01-1985) 22. Roberto Walter Gabini (F) (10-06-1975) 51. Andrew Richard Betts (C) (11-05-1977) Ion Ugarabe Artxaga (PF) (15-12-1983) COACH: Duško
Ivanović
(1-09-1957) |
Panathinaïkós BC (Παναθηναϊκός
BC) |
BK CSKA (BK ЦСКА) |
4. Fragiskos Alvertis (Φραγκίσκος Αλβέρτης) (F) 5. Georgios Kalaitzis (Γιώργος Καλαϊτζής) (PG) 6. Dimitris Papanikolaou (Δημήτρης Παπανικολάου) (F) 7. Jaka Lakovič (PG) 8. Mike Batiste (PF) 9. Patrick Femerling (C) 10. Nikos Chatzivrettas (Νίκος Χατζηβρέττας) (G) 11. Darryl Middleton (PF) 12. Kostas Tsartsaris (Κώστας Τσαρτσαρής) (PF) 13. Dimitris Diamantidis (Δημήτρης Διαμαντίδης) (PG) 14. Vlado Šćepanović (G)* 15. Dušan Šakota (Ντούσαν Σάκοτα) (F)* 16. Vassilis Xanthopoulos (Βασίλης Ξανθόπουλος) (PG) 19. İbrahim Kutluay (G) 30. Tracy Murray (F) 35. Lonny Baxter (PF) COACH: Željko Obradović * Šćepanović was registered for the semifinal and Šakota replaced him in the consolation final. |
4. Thodoris Papaloukas (Θοδωρής Παπαλουκάς) (PG) 5. Marcus Brown (G) 6. Sergej Panov (Сергей Панов) (F) 7. David Andersen (C) 8. Yaroslav Korolev (Ярослав Королев) (F) 9. Dimos Dikoudis (Δήμος Ντικούδης) (PF) 10. John Robert “J.R.” Holden (PG) 11. Zakhar Pashutin (Захар Пашутин) (G) 12. Sergej Monja (Сергей Моня) (F) 13. Martin Müürsepp (PF) 14. Aleksej Savrasenko (Алексей Саврасенко) (C) 15. Nikita Kurbanov (Никита Курбанов) (F)* 21. Antonio Granger (F) 23. Vasilij Zavoruev (Василий Заворуев) (G)* Artur Urazmanov (Артур Уразманов) (PG) COACH: Dušan Ivković * Zavoruev was registered for the semifinal and Kurbanov replaced him in the consolation final. |
EUROLEAGUE MVP: Anthony Parker (MAC) |
ALL-EUROLEAGUE TEAM |
Šarūnas Jasikevičius (MAC) Arvydas Macijauskas (TAU) Anthony Parker (MAC) David Andersen (CSKA) Nikola Vujčić (MAC) |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|