Euroleague 2004-05

(From 4-11-2004 to 8-05-2005)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          24 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among the most important European leagues, based on their performance over the previous years) enter a Regular Season, divided into three groups of eight teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The top five teams from each group after the Regular Season, together with the best sixth-placed club, qualify for the Top 16 stage, comprising four groups of four teams each playing a round-robin.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games).

·          The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (4-11-2004) / Competition Day 8 (23-12-2004)

KK Partizan Pivara MB [Beograd] (SMN) - KK Prokom Trefl [Sopot] (POL)

64-66 (30-35) (*)

76-68 (44-36) (*)

Real Madrid CF (SPA) - KK Cibona VIP [Zagreb] (CRO)

69-70 (23-37)

73-58 (37-31) (*)

Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE) - Climamio Fortitudo Bologna (ITA)

71-76 (45-39) (*)

94-77 (36-35) (*)

Efes Pilsen SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - CB Adecco Estudiantes [Madrid] (SPA)

81-72 (41-29)

61-66 (31-42)

Competition Day 2 (11-11-2004) / Competition Day 9 (6-01-2005)

CB Adecco Estudiantes - KK Partizan Pivara MB

71-59 (37-33)

83-77 (37-34)

Climamio Fortitudo Bologna - Efes Pilsen SK

92-71 (53-31) (*)

79-73 (39-41)

KK Cibona VIP - Olympiakós BC

60-64 (32-38) (*)

89-83 (37-29) (b)

KK Prokom Trefl - Real Madrid CF

61-69 (26-37) (*)

76-66 (38-30) (*)

Competition Day 3 (18-11-2004) / Competition Day 10 (13-01-2005)

KK Partizan Pivara MB - Real Madrid CF

87-92 (37-28) (a)

82-66 (45-27) (*)

Olympiakós BC - KK Prokom Trefl

75-77 (41-33) (*)

77-71 (38-41) (*)

Efes Pilsen SK - KK Cibona VIP

72-70 (40-33) (*)

82-72 (34-28) (*)

CB Adecco Estudiantes - Climamio Fortitudo Bologna

84-97 (44-45)

84-78 (37-40) (*)

Competition Day 4 (25-11-2004) / Competition Day 11 (20-01-2005)

Climamio Fortitudo Bologna - KK Partizan Pivara MB

103-91 (56-47) (*)

85-88 (40-43)

KK Cibona VIP - CB Adecco Estudiantes

85-78 (37-42)

81-87 (39-48) (*)

KK Prokom Trefl - Efes Pilsen SK

67-73 (28-38) (*)

78-65 (37-34)

Real Madrid CF - Olympiakós BC

76-62 (34-32)

75-83 (29-43)

Competition Day 5 (2-12-2004) / Competition Day 12 (27-01-2005)

KK Partizan Pivara MB - Olympiakós BC

87-73 (50-46)

100-74 (51-26) (*)

Efes Pilsen SK - Real Madrid CF

74-70 (35-34)

57-72 (30-37) (*)

CB Adecco Estudiantes - KK Prokom Trefl

75-67 (42-27) (*)

78-74 (35-35) (*)

Climamio Fortitudo Bologna - KK Cibona VIP

99-88 (43-43) (*)

89-96 (38-47) (c)

Competition Day 6 (9-12-2004) / Competition Day 13 (3-02-2005)

KK Partizan Pivara MB - KK Cibona VIP

78-81 (45-47)

85-76 (50-32) (*)

KK Prokom Trefl - Climamio Fortitudo Bologna

78-68 (36-30) (*)

71-63 (34-35)

Real Madrid CF - CB Adecco Estudiantes

91-66 (59-33)

90-84 (42-39)

Olympiakós BC - Efes Pilsen SK

59-110 (35-59)

80-54 (46-27) (*)

Competition Day 7 (16-12-2004) / Competition Day 14 (10-02-2005)

Efes Pilsen SK - KK Partizan Pivara MB

78-63 (43-33)

49-74 (34-32)

CB Adecco Estudiantes - Olympiakós BC

87-57 (50-30)

90-80 (45-37)

Climamio Fortitudo Bologna - Real Madrid CF

77-70 (31-34) (*)

79-81 (31-39)

KK Cibona VIP - KK Prokom Trefl

88-57 (46-26)

83-78 (40-25) (d)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (81-81).

(d) Overtime at the end of regulation (66-66).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Climamio Fortitudo Bologna

14

12

2

1199

1103

26

2. Efes Pilsen SK

14

12

2

1080

934

26

3. KK Cibona VIP

14

8

6

1119

1072

22

4. Real Madrid CF

14

7

7

1056

1020

21

5. KK Prokom Trefl

14

7

7

981

1028

21

6. CB Adecco Estudiantes

14

4

10

1074

1109

18

7. Olympiakós BC

14

4

10

1017

1144

18

8. KK Partizan Pivara MB

14

2

12

1030

1146

16

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (4-11-2004) / Competition Day 8 (23-12-2004)

US Scavolini V.L. [Pesaro] (ITA) - KK Union Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN)

77-68 (35-28)

63-74 (36-37)

Winterthur FC Barcelona (SPA) - AEK BC [Athína] (GRE)

69-57 (49-23)

91-79 (46-33)

BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT) - Maccabi Elite SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR)

75-102 (41-47) (a)

102-104 (49-55)

Montepaschi M.S.B. [Siena] (ITA) - Adecco ASVEL B. [Villeurbanne] (FRA)

86-70 (50-32) (*)

54-78 (25-41) (*)

Competition Day 2 (11-11-2004) / Competition Day 9 (6-01-2005)

Adecco ASVEL Basket - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

73-82 (35-32) (b)

95-86 (47-39)

Maccabi Elite SC - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

93-88 (39-49)

86-90 (42-48)

AEK BC - BC Žalgiris

76-86 (36-39) (*)

81-71 (49-35)

KK Union Olimpija - Winterthur FC Barcelona

69-83 (41-40)

79-69 (39-30)

Competition Day 3 (18-11-2004) / Competition Day 10 (13-01-2005)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - Winterthur FC Barcelona

62-80 (37-41) (*)

77-70 (34-40)

BC Žalgiris - KK Union Olimpija

78-83 (31-48)

86-73 (38-36)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - AEK BC

77-58 (41-29) (*)

75-71 (39-30) (*)

Adecco ASVEL Basket - Maccabi Elite SC

80-85 (42-41)

89-69 (47-33)

Competition Day 4 (25-11-2004) / Competition Day 11 (20-01-2005)

Maccabi Elite SC - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

123-73 (60-33)

97-95 (47-47)

AEK BC - Adecco ASVEL Basket

89-63 (46-37)

69-73 (35-38)

KK Union Olimpija - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

79-74 (43-43)

74-70 (43-41) (*)

Winterthur FC Barcelona - BC Žalgiris

98-102 (50-45)

80-81 (37-39)

Competition Day 5 (2-12-2004) / Competition Day 12 (27-01-2005)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - BC Žalgiris

86-82 (46-41)

91-87 (34-39) (c*)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Winterthur FC Barcelona

88-85 (39-45)

58-70 (24-32)

Adecco ASVEL Basket - KK Union Olimpija

61-54 (30-19)

79-67 (41-31)

AEK BC - Maccabi Elite SC

110-113 (54-61)

93-92 (49-48)

Competition Day 6 (9-12-2004) / Competition Day 13 (3-02-2005)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - AEK BC

88-90 (42-43)

78-72 (39-37) (*)

KK Union Olimpija - Maccabi Elite SC

93-81 (32-34)

95-82 (41-43)

Winterthur FC Barcelona - Adecco ASVEL Basket

73-59 (34-28)

65-69 (32-36) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

90-81 (38-41)

70-74 (37-35)(d*)

Competition Day 7 (16-12-2004) / Competition Day 14 (10-02-2005)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

93-70 (46-35)

83-69 (46-36)

Adecco ASVEL Basket - BC Žalgiris

85-83 (41-37)

86-72 (43-38)

Maccabi Elite SC - Winterthur FC Barcelona

84-59 (44-26)

81-79 (35-34)

AEK BC - KK Union Olimpija

76-75 (38-29) (*)

70-66 (36-31)

NOTE: The Spanish team FC Barcelona adopted the name of their new sponsor (Winterthur) after the first round.

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Opening Euroleague game, played on 1-11-2004.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (70-70).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79).

(d) Overtime at the end of regulation (65-65).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Maccabi Elite SC

14

10

4

1324

1189

24

2. Winterthur FC Barcelona

14

9

5

1071

1045

23

3. BC Žalgiris

14

8

6

1185

1180

22

4. AEK BC

14

7

7

1102

1106

21

5. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

14

7

7

1105

1049

21

6. US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

14

7

7

1116

1168

21

7. KK Union Olimpija

14

6

8

1040

1058

20

8. Adecco ASVEL Basket

14

2

12

973

1121

16

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (4-11-2004) / Competition Day 8 (23-12-2004)

Opel Skyliners [Frankfurt] (GER) - Ülker Gençlik SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

52-82 (20-48) (*)

79-60 (40-30) (*)

EB Pau-Orthez (FRA) - Tau Cerámica Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA)

81-87 (43-47)

93-87 (41-41)

CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA) - Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE)

75-83 (32-34) (*)

88-69 (39-41) (*)

BK CSKA [Moskva] (RUS) - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA)

80-79 (44-35) (*)

72-80 (38-43)

Competition Day 2 (11-11-2004) / Competition Day 9 (6-01-2005)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Opel Skyliners

93-60 (35-25) (*)

58-77 (27-39) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - BK CSKA

73-85 (35-36) (*)

75-72 (33-39) (*)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - CB Unicaja Málaga

83-79 (43-36) (*)

78-76 (30-38) (*)

Ülker Gençlik SK - EB Pau-Orthez

70-75 (45-38) (*)

82-80 (36-38) (*)

Competition Day 3 (18-11-2004) / Competition Day 10 (13-01-2005)

Opel Skyliners - EB Pau-Orthez

86-62 (38-36) (*)

81-86 (32-35) (*)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Ülker Gençlik SK

73-62 (38-32) (*)

66-62 (30-26)

BK CSKA - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

88-83 (41-47) (*)

81-85 (41-45) (*)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Panathinaïkós BC

83-77 (40-44)

80-71 (40-32)

Competition Day 4 (25-11-2004) / Competition Day 11 (20-01-2005)

Panathinaïkós BC - Opel Skyliners

72-67 (33-31) (*)

68-66 (40-34) (b*)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

73-76 (43-35) (*)

75-63 (39-30) (*)

Ülker Gençlik SK - BK CSKA

82-87 (35-43) (*)

90-77 (45-42) (*)

EB Pau-Orthez - CB Unicaja Málaga

75-97 (42-50) (*)

80-71 (39-38) (*)

Competition Day 5 (2-12-2004) / Competition Day 12 (27-01-2005)

Opel Skyliners - CB Unicaja Málaga

73-67 (38-40) (*)

82-67 (47-32) (c)

BK CSKA - EB Pau-Orthez

80-60 (45-32) (*)

93-103 (45-51) (*)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Ülker Gençlik SK

50-65 (26-32) (*)

62-69 (26-33)

Panathinaïkós BC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

99-95 (46-40) (a*)

84-82 (45-45) (*)

Competition Day 6 (9-12-2004) / Competition Day 13 (3-02-2005)

Opel Skyliners - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

80-97 (40-44) (*)

90-69 (41-40) (*)

Ülker Gençlik SK - Panathinaïkós BC

66-64 (28-31) (*)

79-72 (39-34)

EB Pau-Orthez - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

79-72 (38-44) (*)

91-73 (46-43)

CB Unicaja Málaga - BK CSKA

62-73 (31-41) (*)

76-70 (36-34) (*)

Competition Day 7 (16-12-2004) / Competition Day 14 (10-02-2005)

BK CSKA - Opel Skyliners

86-82 (36-38) (*)

88-103 (47-52) (*)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - CB Unicaja Málaga

72-62 (35-24)

74-59 (40-32) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - EB Pau-Orthez

103-89 (42-42) (*)

62-88 (31-51) (*)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Ülker Gençlik SK

71-81 (27-39) (*)

86-73 (43-40) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (85-85).

(b) Originally, this game was decided to be replayed on 7-02-2005 following instructions by the Euroleague disciplinary judge, José Manuel Meirim, who had accepted a Panathinaïkós’ protest claiming that the last basket (a tip-in by Opel player Miroslav Todić) had been converted after the final buzzer. Later, on 6-02-2005, an appeal submitted by Opel Skyliners was accepted and the original score of the game (68-66) was validated, thus cancelling the scheduled replay.

(c) Game played on 25-01-2005.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK CSKA

14

14

0

1191

1074

28

2. Panathinaïkós BC

14

8

6

1126

1061

22

3. Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

14

8

6

1039

986

22

4. Ülker Gençlik SK

14

7

7

1030

987

21

5. Tau Cerámica Baskonia

14

6

8

1149

1146

20

6. CB Unicaja Málaga

14

6

8

1030

1024

20

7. Opel Skyliners

14

4

10

996

1137

18

8. EB Pau-Orthez

14

3

11

1070

1216

17

 

 

TOP 16

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (24-02-2005)

Maccabi Elite SC - Ülker Gençlik SK

90-59 (42-38)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - KK Cibona VIP

90-62 (45-28)

Competition Day 2 (3-03-2005)

Ülker Gençlik SK - KK Cibona VIP

84-77 (43-42) (*)

Maccabi Elite SC - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

85-84 (46-47)

Competition Day 3 (10-03-2005)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Ülker Gençlik SK

84-71 (40-33) (*)

KK Cibona VIP - Maccabi Elite SC

74-91 (50-46)

Competition Day 4 (17-03-2005)

Ülker Gençlik SK - Maccabi Elite SC

67-83 (44-43)

KK Cibona VIP - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

78-73 (39-33)

Competition Day 5 (24-03-2005)

Ülker Gençlik SK - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

85-71 (37-36) (*)

Maccabi Elite SC - KK Cibona VIP

83-75 (44-35)

Competition Day 6 (31-03-2005)

KK Cibona VIP - Ülker Gençlik SK

64-68 (32-33)

Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Maccabi Elite SC

68-81 (33-40)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Maccabi Elite SC

6

6

0

513

427

12

2. Ülker Gençlik SK

6

3

3

434

469

9

3. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

6

2

4

470

462

8

4. KK Cibona VIP

6

1

5

430

489

7

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (24-02-2005)

Winterthur FC Barcelona - BK CSKA

70-91 (37-37)

Real Madrid CF - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

75-71 (38-38)

Competition Day 2 (3-03-2005)

BK CSKA - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

88-68 (51-34) (*)

Winterthur FC Barcelona - Real Madrid CF

84-71 (37-37)

Competition Day 3 (10-03-2005)

Real Madrid CF - BK CSKA

94-95 (47-51) (a)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - Winterthur FC Barcelona

71-70 (32-33)

Competition Day 4 (17-03-2005)

BK CSKA - Winterthur FC Barcelona

68-79 (35-37) (*)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - Real Madrid CF

90-88 (39-43) (b)

Competition Day 5 (24-03-2005)

BK CSKA - Real Madrid CF

89-73 (50-32) (*)

Winterthur FC Barcelona - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

87-101 (38-46)

Competition Day 6 (31-03-2005)

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - BK CSKA

66-84 (26-43)

Real Madrid CF - Winterthur FC Barcelona

76-73 (40-30)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (84-84).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (81-81).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK CSKA

6

5

1

515

450

11

2. US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

6

3

3

467

492

9

3. Winterthur FC Barcelona

6

2

4

463

478

8

4. Real Madrid CF

6

2

4

477

502

8

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (24-02-2005)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Climamio Fortitudo Bologna

94-84 (55-35) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Panathinaïkós BC

73-84 (42-41)

Competition Day 2 (3-03-2005)

Climamio Fortitudo Bologna - Panathinaïkós BC

77-73 (34-40) (*)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - BC Žalgiris

100-69 (55-38) (*)

Competition Day 3 (10-03-2005)

BC Žalgiris - Climamio Fortitudo Bologna

81-82 (36-46) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

93-81 (41-51) (*)

Competition Day 4 (17-03-2005)

Climamio Fortitudo Bologna - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

86-79 (40-42) (*)

Panathinaïkós BC - BC Žalgiris

83-78 (44-35)

Competition Day 5 (24-03-2005)

Climamio Fortitudo Bologna - BC Žalgiris

87-74 (48-36) (*)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Panathinaïkós BC

86-69 (45-28) (*)

Competition Day 6 (31-03-2005)

Panathinaïkós BC - Climamio Fortitudo Bologna

78-55 (38-26) (*)

BC Žalgiris - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

82-86 (47-44) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Panathinaïkós BC

6

4

2

480

450

10

2. Tau Cerámica Baskonia

6

4

2

526

483

10

3. Climamio Fortitudo Bologna

6

4

2

471

479

10

4. BC Žalgiris

6

0

6

457

522

6

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (24-02-2005)

AEK BC - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

83-75 (43-42) (*)

Efes Pilsen SK - KK Prokom Trefl

86-62 (44-27) (*)

Competition Day 2 (3-03-2005)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - KK Prokom Trefl

89-75 (43-36)

AEK BC - Efes Pilsen SK

70-69 (30-39)

Competition Day 3 (10-03-2005)

Efes Pilsen SK - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

52-43 (34-28)

KK Prokom Trefl - AEK BC

59-75 (21-42)

Competition Day 4 (17-03-2005)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - AEK BC

85-65 (37-28) (*)

KK Prokom Trefl - Efes Pilsen SK

70-89 (44-46) (*)

Competition Day 5 (24-03-2005)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Efes Pilsen SK

70-59 (40-29)

AEK BC - KK Prokom Trefl

81-70 (43-34)

Competition Day 6 (31-03-2005)

KK Prokom Trefl - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

51-85 (21-40) (*)

Efes Pilsen SK - AEK BC

69-62 (38-33) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

6

4

2

447

385

10

2. Efes Pilsen SK

6

4

2

424

377

10

3. AEK BC

6

4

2

436

427

10

4. KK Prokom Trefl

6

0

6

387

505

6

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 5-04-2005 / 7-04-2005 / 14-04-2005; same color means same home court)

1D-2E (1): Maccabi Elite SC - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas

88-60 (51-28)

100-103 (41-50)

 

1E-2D (2): BK CSKA - Ülker Gençlik SK

88-74 (49-34)

64-82 (34-47)

 

1F-2G (3): Panathinaïkós BC - Efes Pilsen SK

102-96 (46-46) (a)

75-63 (28-32) (b)

84-76 (48-39)

1G-2F (4): Benetton P. Treviso - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

59-98 (38-49)

66-64 (32-30)

 

(a) Game played on 6-04-2005; overtime at the end of regulation (88-88).

(b) Game played on 8-04-2005.

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Moskva, Russia)

 

1/2 FINAL

(6-05-2005)

1-3: Maccabi Elite SC - Panathinaïkós BC

91-82 (49-41)

2-4: BK CSKA - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

78-85 (40-47)

 

PLACES 3-4

(8-05-2005)

Panathinaïkós BC - BK CSKA

94-91 (23-42) (a)

(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (78-78 and 84-84).

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Olimpijskij Arena (Moskva)

DATE: 8-05-2005 (18:40 h)

ATTENDANCE: 13.607

REFEREES: Romualdas Brazauskas (LIT), Stefano Cazzaro (ITA), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

FOULED OUT: Burstein (37’), Kommatos (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 26-15 / 24-24 / 15-23 / 25-16

TOP SCORER: Šarūnas Jasikevičius (22)

MVP: Šarūnas Jasikevičius

Maccabi Elite SC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

90-78 (50-39)

Maccabi Elite SC (coach: Pini Gershon)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Šarūnas Jasikevičius

8

4

4

3

5

5

6

-

-

2

3

5

4

36

22

# Anthony Parker

12

3

-

-

6

6

3

-

-

1

5

6

3

31

12

# Tal Burstein

2

1

3

2

-

-

2

-

-

2

-

2

5

25

8

# Maceo Baston

12

8

-

-

4

2

3

4

1

3

1

-

4

29

18

# Nikola Vujčić

9

6

-

-

3

1

2

2

-

2

4

7

3

29

13

Derrick Sharp

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

-

2

22

-

Gur Shelef

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

Yotam Halperin

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

4

2

Assaf Dotan

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

Nestoras Kommatos

1

1

4

3

2

2

2

1

-

2

1

-

5

21

13

Yaniv Green

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

TOTAL

46

25

13

8

20

16

18

7

1

13

16

21

29

200

90

 

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# José Manuel Calderón

5

3

7

3

2

1

2

2

-

2

1

-

3

33

16

# Arvydas Macijauskas

2

1

3

-

13

11

2

-

-

2

5

1

2

31

13

# Travis Hansen

3

2

6

3

-

-

2

1

-

2

2

1

4

28

13

# Luis Scola

11

8

2

-

8

5

4

5

1

1

4

4

4

37

21

# Kornél Dávid

4

1

-

-

2

2

2

-

-

-

-

-

1

18

4

Pablo Prigioni

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

8

-

Sergi Vidal

3

1

3

-

4

3

1

1

-

3

2

1

1

19

5

Tiago Splitter

4

2

-

-

4

2

3

1

2

1

3

-

4

24

6

Roberto Gabini

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

Andrew Betts

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

TOTAL

32

18

21

6

33

24

16

10

3

11

18

8

22

200

78

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El Maccabi de Tel Aviv ―una máquina de hacer baloncesto que amenaza con imponer una nueva dinastía dominadora al estilo de la Cibona o la Jugoplastika durante los años 80 y 90― reeditó de forma merecida su título de campeón de la Euroliga al imponerse al Tau Cerámica por 90 a 78, de la mano de un gran Šarūnas Jasikevičius (22 puntos, 6 rebotes y 5 asistencias), que en el plano personal se convirtió en el primer jugador que logra este torneo por tercer año consecutivo. Luis Scola, autor de 21 puntos, fue el mejor de un Tau Cerámica maniatado por la excelente defensa del Maccabi y que echó en falta una mayor aportación de Arvydas Macijauskas, que, sometido a un marcaje agobiante, apenas pudo lograr 13 puntos con una única canasta de campo. El dominio amarillo también se vivió en las gradas, con 7.000 aficionados del Maccabi frente a apenas 600 del equipo vasco (aunque “aliados” con los seguidores del Panathinaïkós).

 

El campeón israelí, que presentó su candidatura al título a lo largo de la competición gracias a un juego espectacular y tremendamente ofensivo (máximo promedio anotador de la Euroliga), empezó a inclinar la final de su lado tras un primer cuarto jugado con rapidez, inspiración, inteligencia y efectividad. El Maccabi, un equipo curtido en mil batallas, derrochaba confianza por los cuatro costados, y ante esto el Tau Cerámica apenas pudo plantar batalla. Por momentos, el cuadro basconista pareció pagar el esfuerzo que supuso la eliminación en semifinales del todopoderoso CSKA, y empezó a notar la presión que esto suponía. Todo lo que en semifinales habían sido aciertos y selección de tiro por parte de los hombres de Duško Ivanović se convirtió ahora en balones perdidos y lanzamientos fallidos, producto de los nervios y la precipitación. No sólo el estadounidense Maceo Baston y el lituano Šarūnas Jasikevičius martilleaban el aro vitoriano sin compasión, sino también el suplente Nestoras Kommatos con sus triples, y poco a poco el Maccabi fue abriendo diferencias en el marcador (6-5; 12-5; 21-11). El dominio del conjunto israelí no sólo se plasmaba en un ataque pleno de efectividad, sino en una defensa seria y contundente. Pini Gershon planteó defensas muy variadas durante todo el partido que sus jugadores ejecutaron a la perfección. Macijauskas no podía siquiera levantarse para lanzar, Scola recibía en pocas ocasiones, Dávid no parecía estar sobre la pista y las penetraciones de los hombres exteriores estaban muy limitadas. Al final de un primer cuarto dominado claramente por el equipo macabeo, el parcial de 26-15, si bien no era definitivo, sí resultaba sintomático de la actitud de ambos equipos.

 

El panorama del partido apenas cambió durante el segundo cuarto. El Maccabi siguió manteniendo sus excelentes porcentajes de tiro (anotó seis triples seguidos sin un solo fallo), aunque la garra y el espíritu combativo del Tau Cerámica le permitió superar momentos anímicos clave (máxima desventaja de dieciséis puntos, 36-20) y aferrarse al encuentro en espera de tiempos mejores. El equipo de Duško Ivanović se marchó al descanso con una desventaja de once puntos (50-39), aunque con el convencimiento de que aún había partido, ya que el Maccabi no podía mantener el mismo ritmo anotador durante todo el encuentro.

 

Al comienzo del tercer cuarto, el equipo vitoriano dejó los nervios y la desconfianza en el vestuario y la final cobró otro color. La cuarta personal de Burstein, un perro de presa sobre Macijauskas, abría una nueva puerta a la esperanza, aunque el lituano del Tau Cerámica seguía sin tener su día e incluso fallaba tiros libres. La diferencia se mantenía gracias a los triples de Jasikevičius y compañía, pero la situación era muy diferente. Después de haber estado al borde del precipicio durante una fase de claro dominio macabeo, el Tau Cerámica resurgió de sus cenizas con una casta admirable para poner el título en el alero al final del tercer cuarto (65-62).

 

El partido entró desde ese momento en una fase más igualada, aunque el cuadro basconista comenzó a pagar el esfuerzo que supuso remontar tanta desventaja y no logró ponerse por delante en el marcador. A falta de cinco minutos, el título aún no estaba decidido (72-66), aunque el Maccabi seguía anotando con relativa fluidez y en momentos clave, y ante esto el Tau Cerámica siempre se veía a remolque. El partido pudo estar en manos de Macijauskas, que por fin consiguió levantarse con relativa claridad desde más allá de los 6,25. Lo hizo en dos ocasiones… y falló. Los nervios y la precipitación comenzaron a hacer mella en el cuadro basconista, los rebotes se escapaban de las manos y el paso de los minutos jugaba en su contra. En los instantes finales, el conjunto macabeo sacó toda su casta de campeón y dejó claro que había venido a Moscú para ganar el título. Ante el atasco ofensivo del Tau Cerámica, Jasikevičius y Parker, dos jugadores que no perdonan, anotaron para elevar la renta de nuevo a doce puntos, con sólo tres minutos por jugarse (78-66). La final y el título quedaron ya sentenciados a favor del Maccabi, cuyos seguidores comenzaron a celebrar la victoria en las gradas.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

Maccabi Elite SC (מכ מכבי עלית)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia

4. Regev Fanan (רגב פנאן) (G) ISR

5. Maceo Baston (F) USA

6. Derrick Sharp (דריק שארפ) (PG) ISR

7. Nikola Vujčić (C) CRO

8. Anthony Parker (G) USA

9. Gur Shelef (גור שלף) (F) ISR

10. Tal Burstein (טל בורשטיין) (G) ISR

11. Yotam Halperin (יותם הלפרין) (PG) ISR

12. Assaf Dotan (אסף דותן) (G) ISR

13. Šarūnas Jasikevičius (PG) LIT

20. Nestoras Kommatos (Νέστορας Κόμματος) (F) GRE

25. Deon Thomas (PF) USA

41. Yaniv Green (יניב גרין) (PF) ISR

COACH: Pinhas “Pini” Gershon (פיני גרשון) ISR

4. Luis Alberto Scola (PF) (30-04-1980) ARG

5. Pablo Prigioni (PG) (17-05-1977) ARG

6. Travis Mitchell Hansen (F) (15-04-1978) USA

7. Arvydas Macijauskas (G) (19-01-1980) LIT

8. José Manuel Calderón Borrallo (PG) (28-09-1981) SPA

9. Sergi Vidal Plana (F) (9-04-1981) SPA

10. Gaizka Gorospe las Heras (G) (4-09-1986) SPA

11. Omar Quintero Pereda (PG) (26-09-1981) MEX

13. Robert Conley (F) (30-04-1977) USA

14. Asier Arzallus Gil (PF) (20-04-1983) SPA

18. Kornél Dávid (PF) (22-10-1971) HUN

21. Tiago Splitter Beims (PF) (1-01-1985) BRA

22. Roberto Walter Gabini (F) (10-06-1975) ARG

51. Andrew Richard Betts (C) (11-05-1977) ENG

Ion Ugarabe Artxaga (PF) (15-12-1983) SPA

COACH: Duško Ivanović (1-09-1957) SMN

Panathinaïkós BC (Παναθηναϊκός BC)

BK CSKA (BK ЦСКА)

4. Fragiskos Alvertis (Φραγκίσκος Αλβέρτης) (F) GRE

5. Georgios Kalaitzis (Γιώργος Καλαϊτζής) (PG) GRE

6. Dimitris Papanikolaou (Δημήτρης Παπανικολάου) (F) GRE

7. Jaka Lakovič (PG) SVN

8. Mike Batiste (PF) USA

9. Patrick Femerling (C) GER

10. Nikos Chatzivrettas (Νίκος Χατζηβρέττας) (G) GRE

11. Darryl Middleton (PF) SPA

12. Kostas Tsartsaris (Κώστας Τσαρτσαρής) (PF) GRE

13. Dimitris Diamantidis (Δημήτρης Διαμαντίδης) (PG) GRE

14. Vlado Šćepanović (G)* SMN

15. Dušan Šakota (Ντούσαν Σάκοτα) (F)* GRE

16. Vasilis Xanthopoulos (Βασίλης Ξανθόπουλος) (PG) GRE

19. İbrahim Kutluay (G) TUR

30. Tracy Murray (F) USA

35. Lonny Baxter (PF) USA

COACH: Željko Obradović SMN

* Šćepanović was registered for the semifinal and Šakota replaced him in the consolation final.

4. Thodoris Papaloukas (Θοδωρής Παπαλουκάς) (PG) GRE

5. Marcus Brown (G) USA

6. Sergej Panov (Сергей Панов) (F) RUS

7. David Andersen (C) AUS

8. Yaroslav Korolev (Ярослав Королев) (F) RUS

9. Dimos Dikoudis (Δήμος Ντικούδης) (PF) GRE

10. John Robert “J.R.” Holden (PG) RUS

11. Zakhar Pashutin (Захар Пашутин) (G) RUS

12. Sergej Monja (Сергей Моня) (F) RUS

13. Martin Müürsepp (PF) EST

14. Aleksej Savrasenko (Алексей Саврасенко) (C) RUS

15. Nikita Kurbanov (Никита Курбанов) (F)* RUS

21. Antonio Granger (F) USA

23. Vasilij Zavoruev (Василий Заворуев) (G)* RUS

Artur Urazmanov (Артур Уразманов) (PG) RUS

COACH: Dušan Ivković SMN

* Zavoruev was registered for the semifinal and Kurbanov replaced him in the consolation final.

 

EUROLEAGUE MVP: Anthony Parker (MAC)

 

ALL-EUROLEAGUE TEAM

Šarūnas Jasikevičius (MAC)

Arvydas Macijauskas (TAU)

Anthony Parker (MAC)

David Andersen (CSKA)

Nikola Vujčić (MAC)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco