Euroleague
2002-03
(From 10-10-2002 to 11-05-2003)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
24 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among the most
important European leagues, based on their performance over
the previous years) enter a Regular Season, divided
into three groups of eight teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats.
In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group
stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification:
1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2)
basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average
within the group.
·
The top five teams from each group after the Regular
Season, together with the best sixth-placed club, qualify for
the Top 16 stage, comprising four groups of four teams each
playing a round-robin. · The group winners after the Top 16 qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue. |
REGULAR SEASON |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (10-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (12-12-2002) |
||
Alba Berlin BT (GER) - Efes Pilsen SK [İstanbul] (TUR) |
63-84 (36-39) |
74-62 (35-32) |
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA) - EB Pau-Orthez (FRA) |
94-73 (45-41) |
88-93 (51-59) (*) |
KK Cibona VIP [Zagreb] (CRO) - AEK BC [Athína] (GRE) |
85-71 (37-33) |
69-71 (42-34) |
FC Barcelona (SPA) - Skipper Fortitudo Bologna (ITA) |
94-75 (47-30) |
82-70 (43-39) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (17-10-2002) / Competition Day 9 (19-12-2002) |
||
Skipper Fortitudo Bologna - Alba Berlin BT |
88-78 (48-40) (*) |
77-80 (40-37) |
AEK BC - FC Barcelona |
57-62 (25-34) |
68-54 (31-30) (*) |
EB Pau-Orthez - KK Cibona VIP |
77-74 (36-41) (*) |
66-62 (29-36) |
Efes Pilsen SK - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
84-83 (40-40) (*) |
87-75 (49-44) |
Competition Day 3 (24-10-2002) / Competition Day 10 (9-01-2003) |
||
Alba Berlin BT - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
75-78 (40-37) |
107-81 (56-37) |
KK Cibona VIP - Efes Pilsen SK |
64-56 (26-30) |
91-57 (48-25) (*) |
FC Barcelona - EB Pau-Orthez |
84-62 (44-26) |
72-84 (39-47) |
Skipper Fortitudo Bologna - AEK BC |
82-76 (40-32) (*) |
63-72 (26-34) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (31-10-2002) / Competition Day 11 (16-01-2003) |
||
AEK BC - Alba Berlin BT |
87-88 (32-35) (a) |
80-76 (34-38) |
EB Pau-Orthez - Skipper Fortitudo Bologna |
76-71 (45-37) (*) |
85-75 (49-39) |
Efes Pilsen SK - FC Barcelona |
91-92 (33-35) (b*) |
73-60 (38-35) |
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - KK Cibona VIP |
96-82 (49-46) |
71-100 (33-51) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (7-11-2002) / Competition Day 12 (30-01-2003) |
||
Alba Berlin BT - KK Cibona VIP |
84-70 (32-35) |
90-72 (47-38) |
FC Barcelona - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
86-85 (35-43) |
94-82 (50-37) |
Skipper Fortitudo Bologna - Efes Pilsen SK |
72-73 (39-45) (*) |
75-57 (34-34) (*) |
AEK BC - EB Pau-Orthez |
71-83 (35-44) (*) |
86-84 (40-44) (*) |
Competition Day 6 (14-11-2002) / Competition Day 13 (6-02-2003) |
||
Alba Berlin BT - EB Pau-Orthez |
82-80 (36-43) |
97-82 (51-36) (*) |
Efes Pilsen SK - AEK BC |
74-79 (42-34) |
64-81 (39-40) |
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Skipper Fortitudo Bologna |
95-80 (50-41) (*) |
82-75 (46-34) (*) |
KK Cibona VIP - FC Barcelona |
94-77 (48-34) (*) |
104-82 (58-33) (*) |
Competition Day 7 (5-12-2002) / Competition Day 14 (13-02-2003) |
||
FC Barcelona - Alba Berlin BT |
81-74 (41-42) |
66-80 (26-45) (*) |
Skipper Fortitudo Bologna - KK Cibona VIP |
76-71 (37-40) (*) |
89-83 (47-45) (c*) |
AEK BC - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
90-94 (46-46) |
72-59 (41-30) (*) |
EB Pau-Orthez - Efes Pilsen SK |
74-85 (42-31) (*) |
69-71 (38-36) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (78-78). (b) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (73-73 and 82-82). (c) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
14 |
11 |
3 |
1253 |
1108 |
25 |
2. FC Barcelona |
14 |
11 |
3 |
1137 |
1048 |
25 |
3. Efes Pilsen SK |
14 |
8 |
6 |
1072 |
998 |
22 |
4. Skipper Fortitudo Bologna |
14 |
8 |
6 |
1085 |
1087 |
22 |
5. KK Cibona VIP |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1066 |
1118 |
21 |
6. EB Pau-Orthez |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1076 |
1124 |
20 |
7. Alba Berlin BT |
14 |
4 |
10 |
1064 |
1172 |
18 |
8. AEK BC |
14 |
1 |
13 |
1000 |
1098 |
15 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (10-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (12-12-2002) |
||
Tau Cerámica Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA) - Maccabi Elite SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR) |
85-79 (42-46) |
69-72 (41-32) |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket [Siena] (ITA) - BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT) |
81-74 (46-42) |
74-100 (27-44) |
Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE) - KK Budućnost [Podgorica] (YUG) |
87-71 (39-37) (*) |
84-92 (48-42) (*) |
CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA) - KK Union Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN) |
70-77 (33-43) (*) |
83-82 (35-41) |
Competition Day 2 (17-10-2002) / Competition Day 9 (19-12-2002) |
||
KK Union Olimpija - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
72-76 (39-30) (*) |
86-79 (40-41) |
KK Budućnost - CB Unicaja Málaga |
72-78 (41-45) (*) |
87-75 (40-37) (*) |
BC Žalgiris - Panathinaïkós BC |
79-94 (34-44) |
98-84 (42-41) (*) |
Maccabi Elite SC - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
107-81 (47-36) |
63-73 (36-29) |
Competition Day 3 (24-10-2002) / Competition Day 10 (9-01-2003) |
||
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
90-85 (37-37) (*) |
77-62 (35-28) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Maccabi Elite SC |
64-77 (31-41) |
79-86 (34-46) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - BC Žalgiris |
77-78 (39-37) (*) |
87-67 (42-30) (*) |
KK Union Olimpija - KK Budućnost |
83-71 (46-28) |
81-100 (48-54) |
Competition Day 4 (31-10-2002) / Competition Day 11 (16-01-2003) |
||
KK Budućnost - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
71-81 (39-40) (*) |
103-86 (55-47) (*) |
BC Žalgiris - KK Union Olimpija |
73-81 (37-43) |
76-55 (32-30) |
Maccabi Elite SC - CB Unicaja Málaga |
86-89 (37-45) (a) |
76-68 (39-38) |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Panathinaïkós BC |
77-69 (37-34) |
64-56 (22-28) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (7-11-2002) / Competition Day 12 (30-01-2003) |
||
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Panathinaïkós BC |
75-76 (38-37) (*) |
86-83 (45-48) (*) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
87-74 (46-29) (*) |
73-79 (39-36) (*) |
KK Union Olimpija - Maccabi Elite SC |
81-76 (42-31) (*) |
69-60 (33-32) |
KK Budućnost - BC Žalgiris |
106-102 (46-48) (b*) |
101-85 (53-49) |
Competition Day 6 (14-11-2002) / Competition Day 13 (6-02-2003) |
||
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - BC Žalgiris |
113-88 (55-48) |
88-67 (43-35) |
Maccabi Elite SC - KK Budućnost |
107-86 (55-37) |
80-89 (48-42) |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - KK Union Olimpija |
86-79 (45-38) |
94-92 (54-43) |
Panathinaïkós BC - CB Unicaja Málaga |
77-65 (40-29) (*) |
69-75 (28-35) (*) |
Competition Day 7 (5-12-2002) / Competition Day 14 (13-02-2003) |
||
CB Unicaja Málaga - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
71-54 (27-27) (*) |
79-63 (43-32) |
KK Union Olimpija - Panathinaïkós BC |
77-70 (45-34) (*) |
65-63 (38-30) |
KK Budućnost - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
91-75 (51-42) (*) |
112-49 (61-24) |
BC Žalgiris - Maccabi Elite SC |
87-74 (42-36) |
76-71 (41-36) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (88-88). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Panathinaïkós BC |
14 |
11 |
3 |
1103 |
1039 |
25 |
2. Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
14 |
9 |
5 |
1126 |
1090 |
25 |
3. KK Union Olimpija |
14 |
9 |
5 |
1105 |
1052 |
22 |
4. CB Unicaja Málaga |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1060 |
1058 |
22 |
5. Maccabi Elite SC |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1129 |
1081 |
21 |
6. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1132 |
1092 |
20 |
7. BC Žalgiris |
14 |
5 |
9 |
1141 |
1195 |
18 |
8. KK Budućnost |
14 |
2 |
12 |
1108 |
1297 |
15 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (10-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (12-12-2002) |
||
KK Partizan [Beograd] (YUG) - Real Madrid CF (SPA) |
82-86 (39-42) (*) |
89-78 (45-39) (*) |
Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna (ITA) - ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA) |
84-88 (43-42) (*) |
74-88 (40-40) |
WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL) - Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE) |
72-91 (38-43) (*) |
78-71 (43-32) (*) |
Ülker Gençlik SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - BK CSKA [Moskva] (RUS) |
63-66 (33-35) (*) |
78-62 (43-37) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (17-10-2002) / Competition Day 9 (19-12-2002) |
||
BK CSKA - KK Partizan |
93-57 (35-21) (*) |
93-81 (48-40) (*) |
Olympiakós BC - Ülker Gençlik SK |
71-77 (30-41) |
65-82 (33-43) (*) |
ASVEL Basket - WKS Śląsk Wrocław |
87-80 (51-41) |
75-73 (39-33) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna |
73-81 (40-42) |
91-82 (48-32) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (24-10-2002) / Competition Day 10 (9-01-2003) |
||
KK Partizan - Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna |
73-86 (29-53) |
81-64 (42-29) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - WKS Śląsk Wrocław |
79-85 (41-38) |
65-71 (33-45) |
Ülker Gençlik SK - ASVEL Basket |
65-63 (27-38) (*) |
79-82 (36-40) (*) |
BK CSKA - Olympiakós BC |
74-67 (36-26) (*) |
77-79 (40-35) |
Competition Day 4 (31-10-2002) / Competition Day 11 (16-01-2003) |
||
Olympiakós BC - KK Partizan |
78-80 (41-41) (*) |
81-71 (36-28) (*) |
ASVEL Basket - BK CSKA |
99-87 (48-37) |
85-65 (43-25) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - Ülker Gençlik SK |
81-77 (37-43) |
85-84 (33-38) (a*) |
Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna - WKS Śląsk Wrocław |
86-70 (43-39) (*) |
80-72 (35-38) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (7-11-2002) / Competition Day 12 (30-01-2003) |
||
KK Partizan - WKS Śląsk Wrocław |
85-86 (43-37) (*) |
83-74 (47-34) (*) |
Ülker Gençlik SK - Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna |
105-78 (46-45) |
68-88 (39-49) |
BK CSKA - Real Madrid CF |
90-75 (50-34) |
80-93 (47-39) |
Olympiakós BC - ASVEL Basket |
83-77 (38-32) |
85-74 (46-37) |
Competition Day 6 (14-11-2002) / Competition Day 13 (6-02-2003) |
||
KK Partizan - ASVEL Basket |
79-71 (38-32) (*) |
104-103 (39-40) (b) |
Real Madrid CF - Olympiakós BC |
73-66 (40-27) |
71-68 (31-39) |
Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna - BK CSKA |
83-85 (46-44) |
80-65 (43-28) (*) |
WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Ülker Gençlik SK |
84-93 (40-50) (*) |
79-70 (40-28) (*) |
Competition Day 7 (5-12-2002) / Competition Day 14 (13-02-2003) |
||
Ülker Gençlik SK - KK Partizan |
84-74 (49-29) |
86-90 (42-41) (*) |
BK CSKA - WKS Śląsk Wrocław |
73-45 (36-19) (*) |
73-84 (41-39) (*) |
Olympiakós BC - Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna |
80-66 (37-30) |
73-77 (38-29) (*) |
ASVEL Basket - Real Madrid CF |
64-76 (37-50) |
77-85 (36-45) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (89-89). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK CSKA |
14 |
12 |
2 |
1148 |
1004 |
26 |
2. Ülker Gençlik SK |
14 |
10 |
4 |
1115 |
1064 |
24 |
3. Olympiakós BC |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1066 |
1041 |
21 |
4. Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1102 |
1119 |
20 |
5. ASVEL Basket |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1114 |
1138 |
20 |
6. Real Madrid CF |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1094 |
1113 |
20 |
7. WKS Śląsk Wrocław |
14 |
5 |
9 |
1039 |
1125 |
19 |
8. KK Partizan |
14 |
4 |
10 |
1109 |
1183 |
18 |
TOP 16 |
GROUP D |
|
Competition Day 1 (27-02-2003) |
|
CB Unicaja Málaga - BK CSKA |
76-95 (38-43) (*) |
Efes Pilsen SK - KK Cibona VIP |
68-62 (33-26) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (6-03-2003) |
|
BK CSKA - KK Cibona VIP |
79-69 (38-36) (*) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - Efes Pilsen SK |
74-75 (37-32) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (20-03-2003) |
|
Efes Pilsen SK - BK CSKA |
71-69 (39-34) (*) |
KK Cibona VIP - CB Unicaja Málaga |
88-81 (48-29) |
Competition Day 4 (27-03-2003) |
|
BK CSKA - CB Unicaja Málaga |
89-70 (46-36) (*) |
KK Cibona VIP - Efes Pilsen SK |
82-75 (39-33) (a*) |
Competition Day 5 (10-04-2003) |
|
BK CSKA - Efes Pilsen SK |
66-54 (33-30) (*) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - KK Cibona VIP |
95-87 (49-49) (*) |
Competition Day 6 (17-04-2003) |
|
KK Cibona VIP - BK CSKA |
59-101 (30-55) (*) |
Efes Pilsen SK - CB Unicaja Málaga |
82-78 (38-47) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (67-67). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK CSKA |
6 |
5 |
1 |
499 |
399 |
11 |
2. Efes Pilsen SK |
6 |
4 |
2 |
425 |
431 |
10 |
3. KK Cibona VIP |
6 |
2 |
4 |
447 |
499 |
8 |
4. CB Unicaja Málaga |
6 |
1 |
5 |
474 |
516 |
7 |
GROUP E |
|
Competition Day 1 (27-02-2003) |
|
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Ülker Gençlik SK |
84-79 (47-51) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Skipper Fortitudo Bologna |
81-67 (40-35) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (6-03-2003) |
|
Ülker Gençlik SK - Skipper Fortitudo Bologna |
69-75 (33-38) (*) |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Panathinaïkós BC |
82-76 (38-39) |
Competition Day 3 (20-03-2003) |
|
Panathinaïkós BC - Ülker Gençlik SK |
78-74 (40-42) (*) |
Skipper Fortitudo Bologna - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
70-85 (33-35) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (27-03-2003) |
|
Ülker Gençlik SK - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
80-92 (44-48) (*) |
Skipper Fortitudo Bologna - Panathinaïkós BC |
88-63 (48-27) |
Competition Day 5 (10-04-2003) |
|
Ülker Gençlik SK - Panathinaïkós BC |
92-73 (39-31) (*) |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Skipper Fortitudo Bologna |
64-68 (32-33) (*) |
Competition Day 6 (17-04-2003) |
|
Skipper Fortitudo Bologna - Ülker Gençlik SK |
82-86 (33-39) (a*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
111-103 (59-46) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (73-73). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
6 |
4 |
2 |
510 |
484 |
10 |
2. Skipper Fortitudo Bologna |
6 |
3 |
3 |
450 |
448 |
9 |
3. Panathinaïkós BC |
6 |
3 |
3 |
482 |
506 |
9 |
4. Ülker Gençlik SK |
6 |
2 |
4 |
480 |
484 |
8 |
GROUP F |
|
Competition Day 1 (27-02-2003) |
|
Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna - Maccabi Elite SC |
73-83 (38-43) |
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
81-68 (43-27) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (6-03-2003) |
|
Maccabi Elite SC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
100-77 (46-40) |
Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
70-82 (35-43) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (20-03-2003) |
|
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Maccabi Elite SC |
93-80 (41-45) |
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna |
93-73 (48-39) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (27-03-2003) |
|
Maccabi Elite SC - Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna |
98-71 (46-39) |
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
75-84 (42-40) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (10-04-2003) |
|
Maccabi Elite SC - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
83-84 (41-47) |
Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
85-110 (49-53) (a) |
Competition Day 6 (17-04-2003) |
|
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Maccabi Elite SC |
79-93 (42-43) |
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna |
98-76 (51-33) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 8-04-2003. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
6 |
6 |
0 |
522 |
452 |
12 |
2. Maccabi Elite SC |
6 |
4 |
2 |
537 |
477 |
10 |
3. Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
6 |
2 |
4 |
502 |
516 |
8 |
4. Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna |
6 |
0 |
6 |
448 |
564 |
6 |
GROUP G |
|
Competition Day 1 (27-02-2003) |
|
KK Union Olimpija - Olympiakós BC |
72-74 (44-44) |
FC Barcelona - ASVEL Basket |
85-77 (42-36) |
Competition Day 2 (6-03-2003) |
|
Olympiakós BC - ASVEL Basket |
69-59 (33-26) (*) |
KK Union Olimpija - FC Barcelona |
72-69 (45-29) |
Competition Day 3 (20-03-2003) |
|
FC Barcelona - Olympiakós BC |
80-77 (38-44) |
ASVEL Basket - KK Union Olimpija |
77-78 (44-36) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (27-03-2003) |
|
Olympiakós BC - KK Union Olimpija |
73-61 (36-35) |
ASVEL Basket - FC Barcelona |
68-77 (32-38) |
Competition Day 5 (10-04-2003) |
|
Olympiakós BC - FC Barcelona |
55-58 (28-35) |
KK Union Olimpija - ASVEL Basket |
87-66 (42-38) |
Competition Day 6 (17-04-2003) |
|
ASVEL Basket - Olympiakós BC |
89-79 (36-40) |
FC Barcelona - KK Union Olimpija |
79-75 (44-40) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. FC Barcelona |
6 |
5 |
1 |
448 |
424 |
11 |
2. Olympiakós BC |
6 |
3 |
3 |
427 |
419 |
9 |
3. KK Union Olimpija |
6 |
3 |
3 |
445 |
438 |
9 |
4. ASVEL Basket |
6 |
1 |
5 |
436 |
475 |
7 |
FINAL STAGE (Barcelona, Spain) |
1/2 FINAL (9-05-2003) |
|
1D-1G: BK CSKA - FC Barcelona |
71-76 (38-45) |
1E-1F: Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Benetton Palla. Treviso |
62-65 (23-39) |
PLACES 3-4 (11-05-2003) |
|
BK CSKA - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
78-79 (51-52) |
FINAL |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Palau Sant Jordi (Barcelona) DATE: 11-05-2003 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 16.670 REFEREES: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Iztok Rems (SVN), Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE) FOULED OUT: Jasikevičius (38') / Langdon (39'), Nicola (40') SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-25 / 19-9 / 13-14 / 21-17 TOP SCORER: Dejan Bodiroga (20) MVP: Dejan Bodiroga |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Barcelona - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76-65 (42-34) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) El FC Barcelona rompió finalmente el maleficio que le perseguía en la Copa de Europa, tras ocho Final Four disputadas y cinco finales perdidas, y conquistó su primer título de la máxima competición continental (actual Euroliga). De la mano de un genial Dejan Bodiroga (MVP de la final) y un determinante Gregor Fučka, los azulgrana dejaron atrás todos sus fantasmas e hicieron realidad los sueños de los miles de aficionados que abarrotaban el Palau Sant Jordi.
Los comienzos del partido fueron algo dubitativos, con dos equipos que parecían estar bajo los efectos de la tremenda tensión de la final. La presión afectó más al Barcelona por su condición de local, y jugadores clave como Navarro, Jasikevičius o Dueñas parecían especialmente agarrotados. La Benetton consiguió imponer su endiablado ritmo ofensivo, aunque Fučka mantenía el tipo para los azulgrana, superando en su duelo individual a Garbajosa. La escuadra italiana, bajo la dirección del base ex-NBA Tyus Edney, anotaba con facilidad, y logró cobrar una ligera ventaja (19-22, min. 8) coincidiendo con la segunda falta personal del jugador italo-esloveno del Barça. En ese momento apareció Bodiroga para tomar el relevo anotador de su compañero Fučka, y tras lograr cuatro puntos consecutivos devolvió la igualdad al marcador. Aun así, la Benetton consiguió marcharse al final del primer cuarto con ventaja (23-25).
Los de Pešić espabilaron en el segundo cuarto, al comprender que el intercambio de canastas anterior no le convenía, ya que, pese a su increíble acierto anotador (75% en tiros de campo), acabaron el primer cuarto perdiendo. Los azulgrana apretaron las tuercas en defensa, y tras un parcial de 13-1 en cinco minutos lograron una cómoda ventaja de diez puntos (36-26). Edney, Garbajosa y Nicola, que habían anotado con fluidez en el primer parcial, sufrieron en sus muñecas el peso de la presión generada por el Palau Sant Jordi y empezaron a fallar triples y tiros libres. De la mano de un inspiradísimo Bodiroga, el Barça logró su máxima ventaja en todo el partido (42-30), aunque Bulleri permitió a la Benetton retirarse al descanso con ciertas esperanzas (42-34).
El equipo italiano salió a tope al comienzo del tercer cuarto, y con un parcial de 2-6 en el primer minuto redujo peligrosamente las diferencias en el marcador (44-40). El Barça pareció atascarse en ataque, con tan sólo tres puntos anotados en siete minutos, circunstancia que aprovechó la Benetton para igualar la contienda (47-47, min. 27). Un nuevo estirón anotador de los azulgrana les permitió recuperar la ventaja y llegar al final del tercer cuarto con un más tranquilizador 55-48.
El comienzo del último cuarto fue similar al anterior, con una Benetton que de nuevo salió fuerte y consiguió estrechar las diferencias (55-52, min. 31). En ese momento aparecieron Jasikevičius y Navarro, muy grises en los minutos anteriores, para anotar sendos triples salvadores que volvieron a disparar al Barcelona en el marcador (61-54, min. 33). Los de Treviso intentaron reaccionar, pero un triple vital de Bodiroga frenó sus aspiraciones (66-58, min. 37). Los minutos pasaban y los intentos de la Benetton por reducir diferencias eran cada vez más desesperados, con tiros precipitados que acababan casi siempre en manos de los defensores blaugrana, muy eficaces en el rebote. El Barça supo jugar con la ventaja que tenía hasta el final del partido, con posesiones largas y forzando faltas personales. En medio de una interminable serie de lanzamientos desde la línea de personal, el partido concluyó y por fin los aficionados que llenaban el Palau Sant Jordi pudieron dar rienda suelta a su alegría y acabar con tantos años de frustración en la Copa de Europa. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR) (Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four) |
|
FC Barcelona |
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso |
5. Ignacio Pablo “Nacho” Rodríguez Marín (PG) (2-09-70) 6. Alfons Alzamora Ametller (C) (20-05-1979) 7. Gregor Fučka (PF) (7-08-1971) 8. Patrick Oliver Femerling (C) (4-03-1975) 9. César Bravo Gil (F) (14-05-1981) 10. Dejan Bodiroga (F) (2-03-1973) 11. Juan Carlos Navarro Feijoo (G) (13-06-1980) 12. Roberto Dueñas Hernández (C) (1-11-1975) 13. Šarūnas Jasikevičius (PG) (5-03-1976) 14. Rodrigo de la Fuente Morgado (F) (26-11-1976) 16. Anderson França Varejão (PF) (28-09-1982) 17. José Ignacio “Nacho” Martín Monzón (F) (22-04-1983) 18. Remon van de Hare (C) (23-05-1982) 19. Víctor Sada Remisa (PG) (8-03-1984) COACH: Svetislav Pešić
(28-08-1949) |
4. Marcelo Patricio Nicola (PF) 5. Tyus Edney (PG) 6. Trajan Langdon (G) 7. Riccardo Pittis (F) 8. Denis Marconato (C) 9. Massimo Bulleri (PG) 10. Krešimir Lončar (C) 11. Mario Stojić (F) 12. Charles O’Bannon (G) 12. István Németh (G) 13. Manuchar Markoishvili (მანუჩარ მარკოიშვილი) (G) 14. Giacomo Sereni (F) 15. Jorge Joaquín Garbajosa Chaparro (PF) 16. Nick Eppehimer (F) 16. David Šteffel (C) 17. Dante Calabria (G) 18. Patrick Baldassarre (F) 20. Thomas Soltau (PF) Alberto d’Incà (PG) Stefano Borsato (G) Jon Larrañaga (F) Peter Fehse (F) COACH: Ettore Messina
|
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
BK CSKA (BK ЦСКА) |
4. Vrbica Stefanov (Врбица Стефанов) (PG) 5. Mindaugas Žukauskas (F) 6. Mirsad Türkcan (PF) 7. Giancarlo Marcaccini (G) 8. Dušan Vukčević (G) 9. Luca Lechthaler (C) 10. Alphonso Ford (G) 11. Simone Berti (PG) 12. Aaron Mitchell (PG) 13. Marco Mordente (PG) 14. Roberto Chiacig (C) 15. Michalis Kakiouzis (Μιχάλης Κακιούζης) (F) 15. Michele Maggioli (C) 16. Cal Bowdler (PF) 18. Curtis McCants (PG) 19. Ferdinando “Nando” Gentile (PG) Germán Claudio Scarone (PG) Matteo Nobile (PF) COACH: Ergin Ataman
|
4. Thodoris Papaloukas (Θοδωρής Παπαλουκάς) (PG) 5. John Robert “J.R.” Holden (PG) 6. Sergej Panov (Сергей Панов) (F) 7. Evgenij Pashutin (Евгений Пашутин) (PG) 8. Nikolaj Padius (Николай Падиус) (G) 9. Darius Songaila (PF) 10. Nikos Chatzivrettas (Νίκος Χατζηβρέττας) (G) 11. Zakhar Pashutin (Захар Пашутин) (G) 12. Sergej Monja (Сергей Моня) (F) 13. Viktor Khrjapa (Виктор Хряпа) (F) 14. Aleksej Savrasenko (Алексей Саврасенко) (C) 14. Chris Gatling (PF) 15. Aleksandr Bashminov (Александр Башминов) (C) 16. Andrej Shejko (Андрей Шейко) (PF) 17. Egor Vjal’tsev (Егор Вяльцев) (PG) 20. Victor Alexander (C) COACH: Dušan Ivković
|
FINAL FOUR MVP: Dejan Bodiroga (BAR) |
ALL-EUROLEAGUE TEAM |
Tyus Edney (BEN) Alphonso Ford (MON) Dejan Bodiroga (BAR) Jorge Garbajosa (BEN) Victor Alexander (CSKA) |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|