Euroleague 2000-01

(From 19-10-2000 to 10-05-2001)

 

 

GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS)

(The first five players in each team are the starting line-up, ordered according to their basic position: PG-F-C; the players in blue are the used substitutes)

 

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Real Madrid CF - Olympiakós BC

75-73 (37-39)

VENUE: Pabellón “Raimundo Saporta” (Madrid)

DATE: 16-10-2000 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.300

REFEREES: Danko Radić (CRO), Richard Stokes (ENG), António Coelho (POR)

FOULED OUT: Rivers

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-23 / 18-16 / 16-16 / 22-18

TOP SCORER: Stéphane Risacher (18)

[Incidents: Opening Euroleague game, played three days before the official starting date of the competition.]

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Saša Ðorđević (2)

Alberto Angulo (14)

Lucio Angulo (9)

Eric Struelens (13)

Erik Meek (9)

Raúl López (7)

Alberto Herreros (2)

Marko Milič (10)

Jiří Zídek (7)

Roberto Núñez (2)

Olympiakós BC (coach: Elias Zouros)

David Rivers (5)

Milan Tomić (3)

Stéphane Risacher (18)

Nikos Ekonomou (15)

Dino Rađa (13)

Nikos Boudouris (-)

Dušan Vukčević (12)

Iñaki de Miguel (3)

Patrick Femerling (4)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

KK Cibona - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

62-60 (28-28)

VENUE: Košarkaški Centar “Dražen Petrović” (Zagreb)

DATE: 18-10-2000 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE), Mauro Pozzana (ITA), Otgonedi Dervišević (BIH)

FOULED OUT: Sesar (40’) / Scola (26’), Oberto

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-18 / 13-10 / 20-17 / 14-15

TOP SCORER: Arthur Lee (22)

KK Cibona (coach: Neven Spahija)

Arthur Lee (22)

Josip Sesar (12)

Matej Mamić (4)

Nikola Prkačin (11)

Mate Skelin (3)

Branimir Longin (-)

Davor Kus (-)

Tunji Awojobi (2)

Sandro Nicević (2)

Boris Džidić (6)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (21)

Sergi Vidal (-)

Saulius Štombergas (7)

Luis Scola (8)

Fabricio Oberto (8)

Chris Corchiani (-)

Laurent Foirest (6)

Mindaugas Timinskas (-)

Victor Alexander (10)

Dani García (-)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

KK Budućnost - FC Barcelona

77-85 (44-45)

VENUE: Sportski Centar “Morača” (Podgorica)

DATE: 18-10-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.320

REFEREES: Marek Nowicki (POL), Recep Ankaralı (TUR), Boris Ryzhik (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Elson (36’), Seikaly (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-26 / 25-19 / 17-19 / 16-21

TOP SCORER: Dejan Tomašević (23), Pau Gasol (23)

KK Budućnost (coach: Miroslav Nikolić)

Dejan Radonjić (14)

Bojan Bakić (4)

Haris Brkić (14)

Milenko Topić (8)

Dejan Tomašević (23)

Vladimir Kuzmanović (2)

Dejan Milojević (10)

Dragan Vukčević (2)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Šarūnas Jasikevičius (13)

Rodrigo de la Fuente (6)

Pau Gasol (23)

Rony Seikaly (10)

Francisco Elson (10)

Nacho Rodríguez (9)

Alain Digbeu (-)

Juan Carlos Navarro (2)

Roberto Dueñas (7)

Efthymis Rentzias (5)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

CB Estudiantes - GS Peristéri

86-91 (32-52)

VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid)

DATE: 19-10-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.100

REFEREES: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Branko Jovanović (YUG), Miodrag Ličina (YUG)

FOULED OUT: C. Jiménez, Azofra, A. Reyes / Pelekanos

SCORING BY QUARTER: 13-23 / 19-29 / 22-14 / 32-25

TOP SCORER: Alphonso Ford (35)

CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (8)

Rico Hill (11)

Carlos Jiménez (6)

Shaun Vandiver (16)

Felipe Reyes (3)

Gonzalo Martínez (4)

Nenad Marković (21)

Asier García (4)

Alfonso Reyes (13)

GS Peristéri (coach: Argyris Pedoulakis)

Byron Dinkins (13)

Alphonso Ford (35)

Fábio Ribeiro (8)

Kostas Tsartsaris (16)

Aleksej Savrasenko (8)

Manolis Papamakarios (5)

Alexis Papadatos (-)

Michalis Pelekanos (3)

Michael Andersen (3)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Spirou BC

76-64 (41-36)

VENUE: Fernando Buesa Arena (Vitoria)

DATE: 25-10-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: António Pimentel (POR), Luís Lopes (POR), Roberto Chiari (ITA)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-14 / 17-22 / 18-17 / 17-11

TOP SCORER: Saulius Štombergas (23)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (16)

Laurent Foirest (4)

Saulius Štombergas (23)

Luis Scola (11)

Victor Alexander (8)

Chris Corchiani (2)

Sergi Vidal (3)

Mindaugas Timinskas (-)

Fabricio Oberto (9)

Dani García (-)

Spirou BC (coach: Giovanni Bozzi)

David Desy (7)

Ron Ellis (6)

Erik Cleymans (7)

Mike Batiste (17)

Wouter de Wilde (8)

John Jerome (19)

Bernard Thiry (-)

Jacques Stas (-)

Gregory Crucifix (-)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

FC Barcelona - PAOK BC

58-67 (33-36)

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 25-10-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREES: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Nikos Botitsis (SWE), Marcello Reatto (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Coldebella (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-20 / 17-16 / 6-14 / 19-17

TOP SCORER: Panagiotis Liadelis (21)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Šarūnas Jasikevičius (6)

Alain Digbeu (-)

Rodrigo de la Fuente (-)

Rony Seikaly (19)

Francisco Elson (7)

Nacho Rodríguez (2)

Juan Carlos Navarro (14)

Roberto Dueñas (8)

Efthymis Rentzias (2)

PAOK BC (coach: Kostas Flevarakis)

Angelos Koronios (2)

Panagiotis Liadelis (21)

Georgios Sigalas (5)

Pep Cargol (-)

Joe Blair (11)

Jorge Racca (12)

Giannis Giannoulis (3)

Frédéric Weis (2)

Claudio Coldebella (11)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

BC Žalgiris - CB Estudiantes

77-80 (37-39)

VENUE: S. Dariaus ir S. Girėno Sporto Centras (Kaunas)

DATE: 26-10-2000 (21:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.800

REFEREES: Danko Radić (CRO), Georgi Vălchev (BUL), Lahdo Sharro (SWE)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-25 / 13-14 / 22-15 / 18-26

TOP SCORER: Carlos Jiménez (19)

BC Žalgiris (coach: Algirdas Brazys)

Kęstutis Marčiulionis (14)

Steve Woodberry (10)

John White (15)

Tomas Masiulis (12)

Grygorij Khyzhnjak (14)

Donatas Slanina (3)

Nerijus Karlikanovas (2)

Artūras Masiulis (-)

Andrius Jurkūnas (7)

CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (8)

Nenad Marković (10)

Carlos Jiménez (19)

Shaun Vandiver (11)

Felipe Reyes (8)

Gonzalo Martínez (3)

Rico Hill (10)

Alfonso Reyes (11)

Asier García (-)

Pedro Robles (-)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Kinder Virtus Bologna

59-65 (33-30)

VENUE: Fernando Buesa Arena (Vitoria)

DATE: 1-11-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 9.050

REFEREES: Danko Radić (CRO), Armand de Keyser (BEL), Lahdo Sharro (SWE)

FOULED OUT: Scola (33’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-18 / 15-12 / 10-16 / 16-19

TOP SCORER: Manu Ginóbili (17), David Andersen (17)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (6)

Laurent Foirest (2)

Saulius Štombergas (6)

Luis Scola (9)

Victor Alexander (14)

Chris Corchiani (-)

Sergi Vidal (1)

Mindaugas Timinskas (11)

Fabricio Oberto (10)

Dani García (-)

Kinder Virtus Bologna (coach: Ettore Messina)

Antoine Rigaudeau (4)

Alessandro Abbio (8)

Manu Ginóbili (17)

David Andersen (17)

Rashard Griffith (5)

Davide Bonora (-)

Nikola Jestratijević (3)

Matjaž Smodiš (1)

Marko Jarić (10)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Müller Scaligera Verona - FC Barcelona

94-90 (44-52)

VENUE: Palasport di Verona (Verona)

DATE: 1-11-2000 (18:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.466

REFEREES: Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE), Spyros Gontas (GRE), Boris Ryzhik (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Elson (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-31 / 20-21 / 23-23 / 27-15

TOP SCORER: Šarūnas Jasikevičius (31)

Müller Scaligera Verona (coach: Filippo Faina)

Louis Bullock (25)

Henry Williams (29)

Casey Schmidt (8)

Corey Albano (13)

Andrea Camata (2)

Rodolfo Rombaldoni (2)

Marty Conlon (15)

Mauro Sartori (-)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Šarūnas Jasikevičius (31)

Juan Carlos Navarro (6)

Rodrigo de la Fuente (7)

Rony Seikaly (23)

Francisco Elson (-)

Nacho Rodríguez (-)

Alain Digbeu (3)

Artūras Karnišovas (-)

Roberto Dueñas (12)

Efthymis Rentzias (8)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

CB Estudiantes - KK Zadar

93-81 (51-39)

VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid)

DATE: 2-11-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREES: António Pimentel (POR), Kostas Mouzakis (GRE), Ioannis Rallis (GRE)

FOULED OUT: Mandeville (34’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 27-24 / 24-15 / 18-23 / 24-19

TOP SCORER: Patrick Baldwin (23)

CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (9)

Nenad Marković (16)

Carlos Jiménez (9)

Shaun Vandiver (12)

Alfonso Reyes (17)

Gonzalo Martínez (7)

Rico Hill (9)

Asier García (6)

Felipe Reyes (6)

Pedro Robles (2)

KK Zadar (coach: Vlado Vanjak)

Ivica Marić (4)

Darko Krunić (15)

Jurica Ružić (4)

Tomislav Ružić (11)

Davor Pejčinović (5)

Patrick Baldwin (23)

Hrvoje Perinčić (-)

Richard Mandeville (19)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

AD Ovarense Aerosoles - Real Madrid CF

73-80 (29-47)

VENUE: Pavilhão Polivalente das Travessas (São João da Madeira)

DATE: 2-11-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Lars Klaar (SWE), Stjepan Krajnović (CRO), Roger Harrison (ENG)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-18 / 14-29 / 17-17 / 27-16

TOP SCORER: Daniel Becker (16)

AD Ovarense Aerosoles (coach: Jorge Araújo)

Nuno Manarte (2)

Tim Kennedy (14)

Thomas Adams (10)

Daniel Becker (16)

Kris Hill (14)

David Berbois (5)

Nicolás Fernández (2)

Joffre Lleal (10)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Raúl López (9)

Marko Milič (3)

Alberto Herreros (12)

Eric Struelens (9)

Jiří Zídek (8)

Alberto Angulo (14)

Lucio Angulo (5)

Erik Meek (14)

Roberto Núñez (6)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Saint Petersburg Lions - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

79-81 (51-41)

VENUE: Sportivnyj Kompleks “Yubilejnyj” (Sankt-Peterburg)

DATE: 8-11-2000 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREES: Boris Ryzhik (UKR), Georgi Vălchev (BUL), Andrej Lovšin (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Kraljevič (38’), Hamilton (40’) / Štombergas (27’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-19 / 27-22 / 15-17 / 13-23

TOP SCORER: Keith Jennings (16), Luis Scola (16)

Saint Petersburg Lions (coach: Miodrag Vesković)

Keith Jennings (16)

Stjepan Stazić (9)

Derek Hamilton (12)

Evgenij Kisurin (11)

Marijan Kraljevič (10)

Marko Verginella (-)

Bojan Brkić (5)

Andrej Mal’tsev (8)

Dževad Alihodžić (1)

Sergej Bazarevich (7)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (13)

Laurent Foirest (15)

Saulius Štombergas (6)

Luis Scola (16)

Victor Alexander (6)

Chris Corchiani (9)

Sergi Vidal (-)

Mindaugas Timinskas (5)

Fabricio Oberto (11)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Real Madrid CF - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

64-75 (29-30)

VENUE: Pabellón “Raimundo Saporta” (Madrid)

DATE: 8-11-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.900

REFEREES: Nikos Botitsis (SWE), Armand de Keyser (BEL), Lahdo Sharro (SWE)

FOULED OUT: L. Angulo (40’), Struelens (40’) / Garbajosa (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-15 / 14-15 / 18-14 / 17-31

TOP SCORER: Petar Naumoski (20)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Raúl López (7)

Alberto Angulo (5)

Lucio Angulo (10)

Eric Struelens (9)

Erik Meek (17)

Marko Milič (8)

Alberto Herreros (5)

Jiří Zídek (-)

Iker Iturbe (3)

Roberto Núñez (-)

Benetton Treviso (coach: Piero Bucchi)

Petar Naumoski (20)

Ismael Santos (-)

Riccardo Pittis (8)

Marcelo Nicola (15)

Jorge Garbajosa (9)

Denis Marconato (-)

Massimo Bulleri (13)

Boštjan Nachbar (9)

Alan Tomidy (1)

Peter Lisicky (-)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

London Towers - FC Barcelona

82-97 (30-45)

VENUE: National Sports Centre (Crystal Palace, London)

DATE: 8-11-2000 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREES: Lars Klaar (SWE), Panagiotis Bakalis (GRE), Spyros Gontas (GRE)

FOULED OUT: Warren (33’), Wideman (36’), Van Elswyk (38’), Taylor (40’) / Jasikevičius (37’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 13-21 / 17-24 / 31-22 / 21-30

TOP SCORER: Steve Bucknall (25), Artūras Karnišovas (25)

London Towers (coach: Nick Nurse)

Eric Taylor (17)

Steve Bucknall (25)

Kendrick Warren (13)

Tom Wideman (5)

Martin Henlan (8)

Jerry Hester (6)

Ronnie Baker (1)

Peter van Elswyk (7)

Wayne Henry (-)

Neville Austin (-)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Šarūnas Jasikevičius (7)

Juan Carlos Navarro (14)

Artūras Karnišovas (25)

Rony Seikaly (-)

Francisco Elson (22)

Nacho Rodríguez (7)

Rodrigo de la Fuente (2)

Pau Gasol (12)

Roberto Dueñas (6)

Efthymis Rentzias (2)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

PAF Fortitudo Bologna - CB Estudiantes

81-72 (40-45)

VENUE: PalaDozza (Bologna)

DATE: 9-11-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.247

REFEREES: Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE), Marek Nowicki (POL), Anastasios Piloidis (GRE)

FOULED OUT: Basile

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-20 / 17-25 / 16-20 / 25-7

TOP SCORER: Adrian Autry (24)

PAF Fortitudo Bologna (coach: Carlo Recalcati)

Adrian Autry (24)

Gianluca Basile (13)

Andrea Meneghin (3)

Gregor Fučka (22)

Marcelo Damião (3)

Claudio Pilutti (5)

Massimo Ruggeri (2)

Alessandro de Pol (-)

Eurelijus Žukauskas (-)

Giacomo Galanda (9)

CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (3)

Nenad Marković (7)

Carlos Jiménez (14)

Shaun Vandiver (5)

Felipe Reyes (12)

Gonzalo Martínez (4)

Rico Hill (9)

Alfonso Reyes (18)

Asier García (-)

Pedro Robles (-)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - AEK BC

85-65 (41-34)

VENUE: Fernando Buesa Arena (Vitoria)

DATE: 15-11-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.600

REFEREES: António Coelho (POR), Miodrag Ličina (YUG), Boris Ryzhik (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Dikoudis (34’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-20 / 18-14 / 23-17 / 21-14

TOP SCORER: Victor Alexander (16)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (12)

Mindaugas Timinskas (5)

Saulius Štombergas (14)

Luis Scola (12)

Victor Alexander (16)

Chris Corchiani (2)

Laurent Foirest (10)

Sergi Vidal (-)

Fabricio Oberto (14)

Dani García (-)

AEK BC (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Vrbica Stefanov (12)

İbrahim Kutluay (8)

Milan Gurović (10)

Martin Müürsepp (9)

Andrew Betts (7)

Steve Hansell (7)

Geert Hammink (-)

Nikos Chatzis (-)

Dimos Dikoudis (4)

Michalis Kakiouzis (8)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

FC Barcelona - Opel Skyliners

86-60 (44-32)

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 15-11-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.500

REFEREES: Mauro Pozzana (ITA), Roger Harrison (ENG), Anastasios Piloidis (GRE)

FOULED OUT: Shields (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-13 / 26-19 / 14-17 / 28-11

TOP SCORER: Juan Carlos Navarro (20)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Nacho Rodríguez (7)

Juan Carlos Navarro (20)

Artūras Karnišovas (8)

Francisco Elson (4)

Roberto Dueñas (8)

Pau Gasol (21)

Rodrigo de la Fuente (11)

Alain Digbeu (7)

Opel Skyliners (coach: Stefan Koch)

Derrick Taylor (16)

Tyron McCoy (18)

Robin Grey (7)

Gerrit Terdenge (8)

James Shields (6)

Niklas Lütcke (-)

Robert Maras (5)

Tim Sanks (-)

Ruslan Bojdakov (-)

Aleksandar Simić (-)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

CB Estudiantes - BC Lugano Snakes

97-76 (44-39)

VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid)

DATE: 16-11-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.500

REFEREES: Boris Ryzhik (UKR), Fernando Rocha (POR), Luís Lopes (POR)

FOULED OUT: Jovanovski (38’), Rich (39’), Mrazek (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-18 / 24-21 / 22-16 / 31-21

TOP SCORER: Alfonso Reyes (24)

CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (9)

Nenad Marković (11)

Carlos Jiménez (13)

Shaun Vandiver (7)

Felipe Reyes (6)

Rico Hill (12)

Alfonso Reyes (24)

Asier García (2)

Pedro Robles (11)

Luis Muñoz (2)

BC Lugano Snakes (coach: Zare Markovski)

Jameil Rich (16)

Harold Mrazek (6)

Norbert Valis (2)

Lee Matthews (23)

Spencer Dunkley (5)

Michael Polite (-)

Dejan Jovanovski (8)

Patrick Koller (-)

Dušan Stević (14)

Marco Sassella (2)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

KK Union Olimpija - Real Madrid CF

88-79 (41-42)

VENUE: Tivoli (Ljubljana)

DATE: 16-11-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.050

REFEREES: Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Recep Ankaralı (TUR), Stjepan Krajnović (CRO)

FOULED OUT: Struelens (36’), Herreros (38’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 27-25 / 14-17 / 22-18 / 25-19

TOP SCORER: Emilio Kovačić (23)

KK Union Olimpija (coach: Zmago Sagadin)

Walsh Jordan (7)

Sani Bečirovič (12)

Mindaugas Žukauskas (7)

Emilio Kovačić (23)

Primož Brezec (9)

Jiří Welsch (2)

Jurica Golemac (1)

Beno Udrih (9)

Slavko Kotnik (-)

Petar Arsić (18)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Raúl López (3)

Marko Milič (13)

Alberto Herreros (20)

Eric Struelens (7)

Jiří Zídek (2)

Lucio Angulo (-)

Alberto Angulo (10)

Erik Meek (18)

Iker Iturbe (3)

Roberto Núñez (3)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - KK Cibona

92-66 (47-35)

VENUE: Fernando Buesa Arena (Vitoria)

DATE: 6-12-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 9.050

REFEREES: Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Sotiris Lainiotis (GRE), Fernando Rocha (POR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 29-23 / 18-12 / 28-14 / 17-17

TOP SCORER: Victor Alexander (19), Tunji Awojobi (19)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (8)

Laurent Foirest (16)

Saulius Štombergas (10)

Fabricio Oberto (16)

Victor Alexander (19)

Chris Corchiani (-)

Sergi Vidal (2)

Mindaugas Timinskas (8)

Luis Scola (9)

Dani García (4)

KK Cibona (coach: Neven Spahija)

Arthur Lee (13)

Branimir Longin (4)

Josip Sesar (9)

Tunji Awojobi (19)

Nikola Prkačin (11)

Zoran Planinić (-)

Gordan Giriček (-)

Mate Skelin (2)

Matej Mamić (2)

Sandro Nicević (6)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Olympiakós BC - Real Madrid CF

91-84 (46-40)

VENUE: Stádio Eirínis kai Filías (Peiraiás, Athína)

DATE: 6-12-2000 (17:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREES: Todd Warnick (ISR), Marek Nowicki (POL), Miodrag Ličina (YUG)

FOULED OUT: Tomić (33’), Ekonomou (34’) / Meek (35’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-18 / 23-22 / 20-16 / 25-28

TOP SCORER: Stéphane Risacher (21)

Olympiakós BC (coach: Elias Zouros)

Milan Tomić (7)

Dušan Vukčević (13)

Dimitris Papanikolaou (10)

Nikos Ekonomou (9)

Dino Rađa (13)

Nikos Boudouris (3)

Stéphane Risacher (21)

Iñaki de Miguel (2)

Patrick Femerling (1)

David Rivers (12)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Saša Ðorđević (15)

Marko Milič (8)

Alberto Angulo (2)

Eric Struelens (5)

Erik Meek (8)

Raúl López (11)

Lucio Angulo (6)

Alberto Herreros (14)

Jiří Zídek (10)

Iker Iturbe (5)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

FC Barcelona - KK Budućnost

92-75 (40-31)

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 6-12-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.200

REFEREES: António Coelho (POR), Andrej Jeršan (SVN), Andrej Lovšin (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Elson (35’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-21 / 21-10 / 28-14 / 24-30

TOP SCORER: Dejan Tomašević (29)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Šarūnas Jasikevičius (12)

Juan Carlos Navarro (15)

Artūras Karnišovas (18)

Pau Gasol (13)

Francisco Elson (8)

Alain Digbeu (5)

Efthymis Rentzias (15)

Roberto Dueñas (6)

César Bravo (-)

Francesc Puyada (-)

KK Budućnost (coach: Miroslav Nikolić)

Igor Rakočević (11)

Saša Obradović (6)

Dragan Vukčević (3)

Milenko Topić (6)

Dejan Tomašević (29)

Vladimir Kuzmanović (-)

Dejan Radonjić (11)

Dejan Milojević (9)

Bojan Bakić (-)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

GS Peristéri - CB Estudiantes

91-81 (50-52)

VENUE: Kleistó Peristeríou “Andreas Papandreou” (Peristéri, Athína)

DATE: 7-12-2000 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.500

REFEREES: William Jones (WAL), Lars Klaar (SWE), Miodrag Ličina (YUG)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-26 / 32-26 / 20-14 / 21-15

TOP SCORER: Alfonso Reyes (21)

GS Peristéri (coach: Argyris Pedoulakis)

Byron Dinkins (10)

Alphonso Ford (18)

Fábio Ribeiro (4)

Kostas Tsartsaris (14)

Aleksej Savrasenko (12)

Manolis Papamakarios (2)

Alexis Papadatos (9)

Michalis Pelekanos (17)

Michael Andersen (5)

CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (11)

Pedro Robles (13)

Carlos Jiménez (2)

Shaun Vandiver (-)

Felipe Reyes (10)

Nenad Marković (8)

Rico Hill (11)

Alfonso Reyes (21)

Asier García (5)

Luis Muñoz (-)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Hapoel Jerusalem BC - Real Madrid CF

74-87 (38-49)

VENUE: Malha Arena (Jerusalem)

DATE: 11-12-2000 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREES: Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE), Jakub Zamojski (POL), Spyros Gontas (GRE)

FOULED OUT: L. Angulo

SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-20 / 13-29 / 23-23 / 13-15

TOP SCORER: James Blackwell (25)

[Incidents: The original game was scheduled on 26-10-2000, but it was postponed due to the Palestinian attacks in Israel.]

Hapoel Jerusalem BC (coach: Zvi Sherf)

James Blackwell (25)

Puppy Turgeman (8)

Tony Dorsey (3)

Kebu Stewart (18)

Constantin Popa (1)

Barak Peleg (6)

Meir Tapiro (2)

Erez Katz (1)

Kevin Rankin (10)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Saša Ðorđević (16)

Marko Milič (8)

Alberto Angulo (-)

Eric Struelens (5)

Erik Meek (8)

Raúl López (18)

Lucio Angulo (13)

Alberto Herreros (14)

Jiří Zídek (3)

Iker Iturbe (2)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Spirou BC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

71-74 (31-39)

VENUE: La Coupole (Charleroi)

DATE: 13-12-2000 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREES: Marcello Reatto (ITA), Ioannis Rallis (GRE), Anastasios Piloidis (GRE)

FOULED OUT: De Wilde (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-20 / 15-19 / 18-18 / 22-17

TOP SCORER: Fabricio Oberto (22)

Spirou BC (coach: Giovanni Bozzi)

Lenny Brown (20)

Jacques Stas (3)

Ron Ellis (21)

Mike Batiste (10)

Wouter de Wilde (6)

David Desy (3)

John Jerome (8)

Erik Cleymans (-)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (16)

Laurent Foirest (-)

Saulius Štombergas (16)

Fabricio Oberto (22)

Victor Alexander (15)

Chris Corchiani (-)

Mindaugas Timinskas (3)

Luis Scola (2)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

PAOK BC - FC Barcelona

91-102 (44-50)

VENUE: Kleistó Gípedo PAOK (Thessaloníkê)

DATE: 13-12-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.100

REFEREES: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Georgi Vălchev (BUL), Boris Ryzhik (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Sigalas (34’), Koronios (35’), Coldebella (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-29 / 22-21 / 27-15 / 20-37

TOP SCORER: Artūras Karnišovas (29)

[Incidents: Due to the serious financial crisis affecting PAOK and the large sums of money owed to the State, the Greek government applied a very particular policy of “open gates” to this club: as long as the debts are not paid, PAOK is not allowed to sell tickets and the fans will have free access to the stadium.]

PAOK BC (coach: Kostas Flevarakis)

Claudio Coldebella (-)

Panagiotis Liadelis (26)

Georgios Sigalas (9)

Valerij Dajneko (14)

Giannis Giannoulis (19)

Angelos Koronios (15)

Jorge Racca (8)

Georgios Limniatis (-)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Šarūnas Jasikevičius (13)

Juan Carlos Navarro (9)

Artūras Karnišovas (29)

Pau Gasol (24)

Roberto Dueñas (10)

Alain Digbeu (9)

Francisco Elson (6)

Efthymis Rentzias (2)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

CB Estudiantes - BC Žalgiris

87-77 (41-39;72-72)

VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid)

DATE: 14-12-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.500

REFEREES: Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Nikos Botitsis (SWE), Mauro Pozzana (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Slanina (44’), Khyzhnjak (44’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-23 / 19-16 / 16-13 / 15-20 // OT: 15-5

TOP SCORER: Shaun Vandiver (23)

CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (6)

Rico Hill (10)

Carlos Jiménez (14)

Shaun Vandiver (23)

Felipe Reyes (6)

Gonzalo Martínez (4)

Nenad Marković (16)

Alfonso Reyes (4)

Asier García (4)

Pedro Robles (-)

BC Žalgiris (coach: Algirdas Brazys)

Kęstutis Marčiulionis (6)

Donatas Slanina (22)

Steve Woodberry (13)

Andrius Jurkūnas (7)

Grygorij Khyzhnjak (14)

Martynas Andriukaitis (12)

Dainius Šalenga (3)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Real Madrid CF - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

104-64 (60-35)

VENUE: Pabellón “Raimundo Saporta” (Madrid)

DATE: 14-12-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.700

REFEREES: Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE), António Pimentel (POR), Sotiris Lainiotis (GRE)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 28-10 / 32-25 / 24-15 / 20-14

TOP SCORER: Puppy Turgeman (17)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Saša Ðorđević (15)

Lucio Angulo (4)

Alberto Herreros (12)

Eric Struelens (11)

Erik Meek (12)

Raúl López (7)

Marko Milič (16)

Alberto Angulo (9)

Jiří Zídek (15)

Iker Iturbe (3)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC (coach: Zvi Sherf)

James Blackwell (9)

Puppy Turgeman (17)

Barak Peleg (8)

Kebu Stewart (7)

Constantin Popa (6)

Amit Tamir (6)

Meir Tapiro (-)

Erez Katz (7)

Kevin Rankin (4)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

KK Zadar - CB Estudiantes

80-72 (43-39)

VENUE: Dvorana “Jazine” (Zadar)

DATE: 20-12-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.000

REFEREES: Todd Warnick (ISR), Kostas Mouzakis (GRE), Georgi Vălchev (BUL)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-18 / 27-21 / 24-19 / 13-14

TOP SCORER: Toni Dijan (17)

KK Zadar (coach: Vlado Vanjak)

Ivica Marić (10)

Darko Krunić (5)

Jurica Ružić (3)

Davor Pejčinović (14)

Richard Mandeville (8)

Patrick Baldwin (12)

Hrvoje Perinčić (11)

Toni Dijan (17)

CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (-)

Nenad Marković (6)

Carlos Jiménez (5)

Shaun Vandiver (10)

Alfonso Reyes (11)

Gonzalo Martínez (8)

Rico Hill (16)

Felipe Reyes (6)

Pedro Robles (10)

César Arranz (-)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Kinder Virtus Bologna - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

76-73 (36-39)

VENUE: PalaMalaguti (Casalecchio di Reno)

DATE: 20-12-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.836

REFEREES: Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE), António Coelho (POR), António Pimentel (POR)

FOULED OUT: Jarić (38’), Ginóbili (39’) / Alexander (35’), Štombergas (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-17 / 22-22 / 19-18 / 21-16

TOP SCORER: Alessandro Abbio (21)

Kinder Virtus Bologna (coach: Ettore Messina)

Antoine Rigaudeau (5)

Marko Jarić (4)

Manu Ginóbili (7)

Rashard Griffith (16)

Alessandro Frosini (8)

Alessandro Abbio (21)

Davide Bonora (2)

David Andersen (11)

Matjaž Smodiš (2)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (19)

Laurent Foirest (3)

Saulius Štombergas (18)

Fabricio Oberto (4)

Victor Alexander (10)

Chris Corchiani (2)

Mindaugas Timinskas (6)

Luis Scola (11)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Real Madrid CF - AD Ovarense Aerosoles

116-94 (46-55)

VENUE: Pabellón “Raimundo Saporta” (Madrid)

DATE: 20-12-2000 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.700

REFEREES: Jakub Zamojski (POL), Nikola Lepetić (YUG), Andrej Jeršan (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Kennedy (36’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-30 / 23-25 / 41-15 / 29-24

TOP SCORER: Raúl López (23)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Raúl López (23)

Alberto Angulo (7)

Lucio Angulo (10)

Iker Iturbe (5)

Erik Meek (20)

Marko Milič (3)

Alberto Herreros (15)

Eric Struelens (8)

Jiří Zídek (17)

Roberto Núñez (8)

AD Ovarense Aerosoles (coach: Jorge Araújo)

Nuno Manarte (5)

Joffre Lleal (17)

Tim Kennedy (8)

Thomas Adams (14)

Kris Hill (23)

Jaime Silva (5)

David Berbois (5)

Zoran Visković (7)

Nicolás Fernández (7)

Jorge Sing (3)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

FC Barcelona - Müller Scaligera Verona

96-84 (56-37)

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 20-12-2000 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREES: Marek Nowicki (POL), Recep Ankaralı (TUR), William Jones (WAL)

FOULED OUT: Elson (30’), Navarro (36’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 30-17 / 26-20 / 26-22 / 14-25

TOP SCORER: Louis Bullock (24)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Šarūnas Jasikevičius (15)

Juan Carlos Navarro (10)

Artūras Karnišovas (13)

Pau Gasol (18)

Francisco Elson (10)

Alain Digbeu (15)

Rodrigo de la Fuente (2)

Efthymis Rentzias (5)

Roberto Dueñas (8)

Müller Scaligera Verona (coach: Filippo Faina)

Louis Bullock (24)

Henry Williams (8)

Casey Schmidt (2)

Corey Albano (12)

Marty Conlon (15)

Andrea Camata (10)

Rodolfo Rombaldoni (4)

Mauro Sartori (9)

David Arigbabu (-)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Saint Petersburg Lions

97-88 (48-35)

VENUE: Fernando Buesa Arena (Vitoria)

DATE: 10-01-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.300

REFEREES: Goran Urukalo (CRO), Panagiotis Bakalis (GRE), Spyros Gontas (GRE)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-19 / 28-16 / 24-26 / 25-27

TOP SCORER: Derek Hamilton (24)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Chris Corchiani (-)

Laurent Foirest (22)

Saulius Štombergas (15)

Fabricio Oberto (6)

Victor Alexander (17)

Elmer Bennett (14)

Mindaugas Timinskas (10)

Luis Scola (6)

Dani García (7)

Saint Petersburg Lions (coach: Miodrag Vesković)

Sergej Bazarevich (18)

Steve Edwards (10)

Derek Hamilton (24)

Evgenij Kisurin (1)

Marijan Kraljevič (5)

Stjepan Stazić (10)

Andrej Mal’tsev (9)

Dževad Alihodžić (11)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Real Madrid CF

87-88 (40-41)

VENUE: Palaverde (Treviso)

DATE: 10-01-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.900

REFEREES: Danko Radić (CRO), Recep Ankaralı (TUR), Andrej Lovšin (SVN)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-22 / 22-19 / 29-24 / 18-23

TOP SCORER: Marcus Brown (24)

Benetton Treviso (coach: Piero Bucchi)

Petar Naumoski (21)

Marcus Brown (24)

Riccardo Pittis (12)

Jorge Garbajosa (17)

Denis Marconato (2)

Marcelo Nicola (6)

Ismael Santos (-)

Boštjan Nachbar (-)

Alan Tomidy (5)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Raúl López (11)

Alberto Herreros (18)

Lucio Angulo (4)

Iker Iturbe (5)

Erik Meek (13)

Saša Ðorđević (13)

Marko Milič (9)

Alberto Angulo (5)

Eric Struelens (8)

Jiří Zídek (2)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

CB Estudiantes - PAF Fortitudo Bologna

76-90 (33-44)

VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid)

DATE: 11-01-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREES: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Sotiris Lainiotis (GRE), Andrej Jeršan (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Galanda (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-19 / 15-25 / 15-25 / 28-21

TOP SCORER: Gregor Fučka (26)

CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (4)

Pedro Robles (6)

Carlos Jiménez (9)

Shaun Vandiver (12)

Felipe Reyes (10)

Gonzalo Martínez (7)

Nenad Marković (9)

Rico Hill (5)

Alfonso Reyes (10)

Asier García (4)

PAF Fortitudo Bologna (coach: Carlo Recalcati)

Gianluca Basile (12)

Claudio Pilutti (3)

Anthony Bowie (18)

Gregor Fučka (26)

Stojan Vranković (8)

Marcelo Damião (-)

Adrian Autry (16)

Alessandro de Pol (2)

Giacomo Galanda (5)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

FC Barcelona - London Towers

82-76 (44-37)

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 11-01-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.100

REFEREES: Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Fernando Rocha (POR), Luís Lopes (POR)

FOULED OUT: Navarro (40’) / Warren (33’), Taylor (38’), Carter (40’), Bucknall (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 26-12 / 18-25 / 12-19 / 26-20

TOP SCORER: Randy Duck (22)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Juan Carlos Navarro (16)

Rodrigo de la Fuente (11)

Artūras Karnišovas (16)

Efthymis Rentzias (12)

Francisco Elson (5)

Alain Digbeu (13)

Roberto Dueñas (6)

Zoran Savić (3)

London Towers (coach: Nick Nurse)

Randy Duck (22)

Eric Taylor (10)

Steve Bucknall (10)

Kendrick Warren (12)

Perry Carter (5)

Eric Burks (2)

Tom Wideman (15)

Martin Henlan (-)

Wayne Henry (-)

Neville Austin (-)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

BC Lugano Snakes - CB Estudiantes

77-76 (37-36)

VENUE: Palabasket (Bellinzona)

DATE: 17-01-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.500

REFEREES: Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Recep Ankaralı (TUR), Roberto Chiari (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Stević (39’) / C. Jiménez (38’), A. Reyes (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-19 / 22-17 / 12-16 / 28-24

TOP SCORER: Jameil Rich (19)

BC Lugano Snakes (coach: Zare Markovski)

Jameil Rich (19)

Harold Mrazek (11)

Carlos Raga (-)

Lee Matthews (16)

Dušan Stević (7)

Dejan Jovanovski (14)

Patrick Koller (2)

Norbert Valis (4)

Marco Sassella (-)

Jonathan Edwards (4)

CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (6)

Rico Hill (11)

Carlos Jiménez (3)

Alfonso Reyes (15)

César Arranz (6)

Gonzalo Martínez (2)

Felipe Reyes (11)

Asier García (3)

Pedro Robles (19)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

AEK BC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

64-52 (29-31)

VENUE: OAKA (Athína)

DATE: 17-01-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.000

REFEREES: Todd Warnick (ISR), Shay Shtriks (ISR), Mauro Pozzana (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Chatzis (39’), Betts (39’) / Timinskas (38’), Štombergas (40’), Bennett (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-12 / 13-19 / 15-11 / 20-10

TOP SCORER: İbrahim Kutluay (17)

AEK BC (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Vrbica Stefanov (13)

İbrahim Kutluay (17)

Vasilis Kikilias (2)

Martin Müürsepp (-)

Andrew Betts (9)

Geert Hammink (1)

Nikos Chatzis (10)

Dimos Dikoudis (10)

Dimitris Misiakos (2)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (8)

Laurent Foirest (8)

Saulius Štombergas (7)

Fabricio Oberto (7)

Victor Alexander (6)

Chris Corchiani (2)

Sergi Vidal (-)

Mindaugas Timinskas (2)

Luis Scola (12)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Real Madrid CF - KK Union Olimpija

82-70 (43-40)

VENUE: Pabellón “Raimundo Saporta” (Madrid)

DATE: 18-01-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.800

REFEREES: Richard Stokes (ENG), António Coelho (POR), Goran Urukalo (CRO)

FOULED OUT: Meek (36’), Iturbe (39’) / Modrić (22’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-19 / 18-21 / 22-15 / 17-15

TOP SCORER: Sani Bečirovič (24)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Raúl López (2)

Lucio Angulo (5)

Alberto Herreros (11)

Eric Struelens (19)

Erik Meek (11)

Saša Ðorđević (16)

Marko Milič (12)

Alberto Angulo (2)

Jiří Zídek (-)

Iker Iturbe (4)

KK Union Olimpija (coach: Zmago Sagadin)

Walsh Jordan (2)

Sani Bečirovič (24)

Stipe Modrić (2)

Jurica Golemac (7)

Emilio Kovačić (9)

Jiří Welsch (-)

Beno Udrih (10)

Primož Brezec (5)

Petar Arsić (2)

Mindaugas Žukauskas (9)

 

1/16 FINAL — GROUP STAGE

Opel Skyliners - FC Barcelona

51-68 (22-33)

VENUE: Ballsporthalle (Frankfurt am Main)

DATE: 18-01-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.100

REFEREES: António Pimentel (POR), Sotiris Lainiotis (GRE), Spyros Gontas (GRE)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 7-17 / 15-16 / 14-17 / 15-18

TOP SCORER: Juan Carlos Navarro (21)

Opel Skyliners (coach: Stefan Koch)

Pascal Roller (6)

Tyron McCoy (13)

Robin Grey (3)

Gerrit Terdenge (14)

Robert Maras (6)

Kai Nürnberger (4)

Niklas Lütcke (5)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Juan Carlos Navarro (21)

Rodrigo de la Fuente (3)

Artūras Karnišovas (8)

Efthymis Rentzias (10)

Francisco Elson (8)

Alain Digbeu (7)

Zoran Savić (3)

Roberto Dueñas (8)

César Bravo (-)

Juan Antonio Jobacho (-)

 

1/8 FINAL

GS Peristéri - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

0-2 (BEST OF 3 GAMES)

GAME 1

GS Peristéri - Tau Cerámica Baskonia 79-81 (45-44)

VENUE: Kleistó Peristeríou “Andreas Papandreou” (Peristéri, Athína)

DATE: 31-01-2001 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREES: William Jones (WAL), Marcello Reatto (ITA), Nikola Lepetić (YUG)

FOULED OUT: Pelekanos (40’) / Foirest (38’), Alexander (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-26 / 22-18 / 13-23 / 21-14

TOP SCORER: Alphonso Ford (41)

GS Peristéri (coach: Argyris Pedoulakis)

Byron Dinkins (7)

Alphonso Ford (41)

Fábio Ribeiro (10)

Kostas Tsartsaris (9)

Aleksej Savrasenko (6)

Manolis Papamakarios (2)

Alexis Papadatos (-)

Michalis Pelekanos (-)

Michael Andersen (4)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (10)

Laurent Foirest (11)

Saulius Štombergas (25)

Fabricio Oberto (18)

Victor Alexander (10)

Chris Corchiani (2)

Mindaugas Timinskas (5)

Luis Scola (-)

GAME 2

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - GS Peristéri 81-68 (37-34)

VENUE: Fernando Buesa Arena (Vitoria)

DATE: 7-02-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.600

REFEREES: Danko Radić (CRO), Armand de Keyser (BEL), António Coelho (POR)

FOULED OUT: Dinkins (36’), Papamakarios [d.t.f.] (39’), Tsartsaris (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-19 / 16-15 / 19-17 / 25-17

TOP SCORER: Alphonso Ford (22), Aleksej Savrasenko (22)

[Incidents: In minute 39, Papamakarios received a disqualifying technical foul after throwing the ball at Bennett.]

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (16)

Laurent Foirest (13)

Saulius Štombergas (20)

Fabricio Oberto (8)

Victor Alexander (9)

Chris Corchiani (-)

Mindaugas Timinskas (4)

Luis Scola (8)

Dani García (3)

GS Peristéri (coach: Argyris Pedoulakis)

Byron Dinkins (4)

Alphonso Ford (22)

Fábio Ribeiro (9)

Kostas Tsartsaris (3)

Aleksej Savrasenko (22)

Manolis Papamakarios (3)

Alexis Papadatos (1)

Michalis Pelekanos (-)

Michael Andersen (2)

John Brougos (2)

 

1/8 FINAL

Real Madrid CF - KK Budućnost

2-0 (BEST OF 3 GAMES)

GAME 1

Real Madrid CF - KK Budućnost 91-63 (41-31)

VENUE: Pabellón “Raimundo Saporta” (Madrid)

DATE: 31-01-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREES: Richard Stokes (ENG), Nikos Botitsis (SWE), Roberto Chiari (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Zídek (40’) / Sekulić (37’), James (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-12 / 18-19 / 26-12 / 24-20

TOP SCORER: Dejan Tomašević (24)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Saša Ðorđević (14)

Alberto Angulo (4)

Lucio Angulo (7)

Eric Struelens (18)

Erik Meek (12)

Raúl López (4)

Marko Milič (7)

Alberto Herreros (6)

Jiří Zídek (9)

Iker Iturbe (10)

KK Budućnost (coach: Miroslav Nikolić)

Igor Rakočević (9)

Vladimir Kuzmanović (9)

Dragan Vukčević (3)

Dejan Milojević (3)

Dejan Tomašević (24)

Saša Obradović (6)

Dejan Radonjić (-)

Blagota Sekulić (-)

Balša Radunović (-)

Jerome James (9)

GAME 2

KK Budućnost - Real Madrid CF 62-76 (31-36)

VENUE: Sportski Centar “Morača” (Podgorica)

DATE: 8-02-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Mauro Pozzana (ITA), Lahdo Sharro (SWE)

FOULED OUT: Milojević (36’), James (38’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-20 / 12-16 / 20-25 / 11-15

TOP SCORER: Dejan Tomašević (20)

KK Budućnost (coach: Miroslav Nikolić)

Igor Rakočević (7)

Saša Obradović (5)

Vladimir Kuzmanović (8)

Dejan Tomašević (20)

Jerome James (4)

Dejan Radonjić (2)

Blagota Sekulić (-)

Dragan Vukčević (8)

Balša Radunović (4)

Dejan Milojević (4)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Saša Ðorđević (16)

Marko Milič (13)

Alberto Angulo (11)

Eric Struelens (7)

Erik Meek (10)

Raúl López (3)

Alberto Herreros (5)

Jiří Zídek (5)

Iker Iturbe (6)

 

1/8 FINAL

FC Barcelona - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

0-2 (BEST OF 3 GAMES)

GAME 1

FC Barcelona - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso 85-86 (50-44)

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 1-02-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.320

REFEREES: Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE), Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Boris Ryzhik (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Elson (33’) / Marconato (30’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-21 / 25-23 / 18-24 / 17-18

TOP SCORER: Marcus Brown (30)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Šarūnas Jasikevičius (20)

Juan Carlos Navarro (14)

Artūras Karnišovas (15)

Zoran Savić (4)

Francisco Elson (5)

Roberto Dueñas (4)

Alain Digbeu (6)

Rodrigo de la Fuente (2)

Efthymis Rentzias (15)

Benetton Treviso (coach: Piero Bucchi)

Petar Naumoski (10)

Marcus Brown (30)

Riccardo Pittis (9)

Jorge Garbajosa (12)

Alan Tomidy (6)

Ismael Santos (-)

Denis Marconato (4)

Marcelo Nicola (13)

Boštjan Nachbar (-)

Massimo Bulleri (2)

GAME 2

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - FC Barcelona 99-82 (39-50)

VENUE: Palaverde (Treviso)

DATE: 7-02-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREES: Todd Warnick (ISR), Richard Stokes (ENG), Andrej Lovšin (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Garbajosa (37’) / Karnišovas (35’), Digbeu (38’), Elson (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-29 / 18-21 / 28-6 / 32-26

TOP SCORER: Petar Naumoski (26)

Benetton Treviso (coach: Piero Bucchi)

Petar Naumoski (26)

Marcus Brown (17)

Riccardo Pittis (18)

Jorge Garbajosa (15)

Alan Tomidy (6)

Marcelo Nicola (15)

Denis Marconato (2)

Massimo Bulleri (-)

Ismael Santos (-)

FC Barcelona (coach: Aíto García Reneses)

Šarūnas Jasikevičius (9)

Juan Carlos Navarro (11)

Artūras Karnišovas (7)

Efthymis Rentzias (21)

Roberto Dueñas (6)

Alain Digbeu (-)

Rodrigo de la Fuente (13)

Francisco Elson (6)

Zoran Savić (9)

 

1/8 FINAL

Kinder Virtus Bologna - CB Estudiantes

2-0 (BEST OF 3 GAMES)

GAME 1

Kinder Virtus Bologna - CB Estudiantes 113-70 (65-34)

VENUE: PalaMalaguti (Casalecchio di Reno)

DATE: 1-02-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.967

REFEREES: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Sotiris Lainiotis (GRE), Andrej Jeršan (SVN)

FOULED OUT: F. Reyes (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 26-22 / 39-12 / 23-17 / 25-19

TOP SCORER: Alfonso Reyes (23)

Kinder Virtus Bologna (coach: Ettore Messina)

Antoine Rigaudeau (14)

Marko Jarić (21)

Manu Ginóbili (16)

Rashard Griffith (16)

Alessandro Frosini (9)

Alessandro Abbio (-)

Nikola Jestratijević (8)

Fabrizio Ambrassa (8)

David Andersen (7)

Matjaž Smodiš (14)

CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (9)

Rico Hill (17)

Carlos Jiménez (3)

Shaun Vandiver (4)

Alfonso Reyes (23)

Gonzalo Martínez (2)

Nenad Marković (-)

Felipe Reyes (10)

Asier García (2)

César Arranz (-)

GAME 2

CB Estudiantes - Kinder Virtus Bologna 80-85 (45-47)

VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid)

DATE: 8-02-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE), Recep Ankaralı (TUR), Panagiotis Bakalis (GRE)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-28 / 29-19 / 13-23 / 22-15

TOP SCORER: Alfonso Reyes (23)

CB Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (3)

Pedro Robles (19)

Carlos Jiménez (10)

Shaun Vandiver (4)

Alfonso Reyes (23)

Gonzalo Martínez (8)

Rico Hill (6)

Felipe Reyes (7)

César Arranz (-)

Kinder Virtus Bologna (coach: Ettore Messina)

Antoine Rigaudeau (17)

Marko Jarić (16)

Manu Ginóbili (10)

Rashard Griffith (8)

Alessandro Frosini (6)

Alessandro Abbio (3)

Nikola Jestratijević (8)

Fabrizio Ambrassa (-)

David Andersen (11)

Matjaž Smodiš (6)

 

1/4 FINAL

Olympiakós BC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

0-2 (BEST OF 3 GAMES)

GAME 1

Olympiakós BC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia 72-78 (44-35)

VENUE: Stádio Eirínis kai Filías (Peiraiás, Athína)

DATE: 22-02-2001 (21:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: Danko Radić (CRO), Mauro Pozzana (ITA), Andrej Jeršan (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Risacher (40’) / Štombergas (38’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-14 / 21-21 / 10-28 / 18-15

TOP SCORER: Victor Alexander (22)

Olympiakós BC (coach: Elias Zouros)

David Rivers (2)

Milan Tomić (5)

Dimitris Papanikolaou (16)

Nikos Ekonomou (7)

Dino Rađa (7)

Nikos Boudouris (-)

Dušan Vukčević (9)

Stéphane Risacher (18)

Vasilis Soulis (5)

Iñaki de Miguel (3)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (15)

Laurent Foirest (6)

Saulius Štombergas (3)

Fabricio Oberto (7)

Victor Alexander (22)

Chris Corchiani (13)

Mindaugas Timinskas (4)

Luis Scola (8)

GAME 2

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Olympiakós BC 98-76 (47-38)

VENUE: Fernando Buesa Arena (Vitoria)

DATE: 28-02-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 9.323

REFEREES: Richard Stokes (ENG), William Jones (WAL), Marcello Reatto (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Scola (36’) / Papanikolaou (32’), Boudouris (38’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-22 / 28-16 / 25-15 / 26-23

TOP SCORER: Elmer Bennett (27)

[Incidents: At halftime, on their way to the dressing-room, David Rivers, Elias Zouros and Olympiakós’ delegate received a technical foul each for protesting. As a result of this, the second half started with three free throws for Tau Cerámica.]

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (27)

Mindaugas Timinskas (9)

Saulius Štombergas (9)

Fabricio Oberto (21)

Victor Alexander (10)

Chris Corchiani (9)

Sergi Vidal (2)

Luis Scola (11)

Dani García (-)

Olympiakós BC (coach: Elias Zouros)

David Rivers (6)

Dimitris Papanikolaou (9)

Stéphane Risacher (13)

Nikos Ekonomou (24)

Dino Rađa (6)

Nikos Boudouris (3)

Dušan Vukčević (4)

Vasilis Soulis (-)

Milan Tomić (3)

Patrick Femerling (8)

 

1/4 FINAL

PAF Fortitudo Bologna - Real Madrid CF

2-1 (BEST OF 3 GAMES)

GAME 1

PAF Fortitudo Bologna - Real Madrid CF 74-68 (35-37)

VENUE: PalaDozza (Bologna)

DATE: 22-02-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.818

REFEREES: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Richard Stokes (ENG)

FOULED OUT: L. Angulo (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-21 / 14-16 / 13-12 / 26-19

TOP SCORER: Gregor Fučka (34)

PAF Fortitudo Bologna (coach: Carlo Recalcati)

Gianluca Basile (6)

Carlton Myers (6)

Anthony Bowie (15)

Gregor Fučka (34)

Stojan Vranković (6)

Adrian Autry (2)

Claudio Pilutti (-)

Eurelijus Žukauskas (-)

Giacomo Galanda (2)

Andrea Meneghin (3)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Saša Ðorđević (10)

Lucio Angulo (4)

Alberto Herreros (22)

Eric Struelens (4)

Erik Meek (12)

Raúl López (4)

Marko Milič (5)

Alberto Angulo (2)

Jiří Zídek (-)

Iker Iturbe (5)

GAME 2

Real Madrid CF - PAF Fortitudo Bologna 88-57 (34-22)

VENUE: Pabellón “Raimundo Saporta” (Madrid)

DATE: 1-03-2001 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.200

REFEREES: Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE), Nikos Botitsis (SWE), Recep Ankaralı (TUR)

FOULED OUT: Meneghin (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 13-6 / 21-16 / 26-17 / 28-18

TOP SCORER: Jiří Zídek (15)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Saša Ðorđević (13)

Marko Milič (11)

Alberto Herreros (8)

Eric Struelens (8)

Jiří Zídek (15)

Lucio Angulo (10)

Alberto Angulo (11)

Iker Iturbe (2)

Roberto Núñez (9)

Ariel Eslava (1)

PAF Fortitudo Bologna (coach: Carlo Recalcati)

Gianluca Basile (8)

Carlton Myers (5)

Anthony Bowie (9)

Gregor Fučka (7)

Giacomo Galanda (5)

Adrian Autry (6)

Eurelijus Žukauskas (4)

Stojan Vranković (-)

Andrea Meneghin (6)

Alessandro de Pol (7)

GAME 3

PAF Fortitudo Bologna - Real Madrid CF 88-70 (52-25)

VENUE: PalaDozza (Bologna)

DATE: 7-03-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.973

REFEREES: Danko Radić (CRO), Armand de Keyser (BEL), William Jones (WAL)

FOULED OUT: L. Angulo (28’), Milič (37’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 27-12 / 25-13 / 15-21 / 21-24

TOP SCORER: Carlton Myers (41)

PAF Fortitudo Bologna (coach: Carlo Recalcati)

Gianluca Basile (3)

Carlton Myers (41)

Anthony Bowie (9)

Gregor Fučka (23)

Stojan Vranković (2)

Adrian Autry (2)

Eurelijus Žukauskas (-)

Giacomo Galanda (2)

Andrea Meneghin (4)

Alessandro de Pol (2)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Saša Ðorđević (7)

Marko Milič (14)

Alberto Herreros (8)

Eric Struelens (10)

Jiří Zídek (2)

Lucio Angulo (6)

Alberto Angulo (3)

Erik Meek (10)

Iker Iturbe (10)

Roberto Núñez (-)

 

1/2 FINAL

AEK BC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

0-3 (BEST OF 5 GAMES)

GAME 1

AEK BC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia 65-90 (34-46)

VENUE: OAKA (Athína)

DATE: 4-04-2001 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: António Coelho (POR), Marcello Reatto (ITA), Branko Jovanović (YUG)

FOULED OUT: Kakiouzis (38’) / Scola (36’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-23 / 20-23 / 21-23 / 10-21

TOP SCORER: Saulius Štombergas (39)

[Incidents: The original game, played on 28-03-2001, ended 75-74 for AEK (after overtime), although Tau Cerámica claimed that the last Greek basket by Dikoudis was converted clearly after the final buzzer (in fact, no less than two seconds after the end of overtime). Later, Euroleague’s Disciplinary Judge, José Manuel Meirim, decided that the game should be repeated in Athens one week later.]

AEK BC (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Vrbica Stefanov (6)

Nikos Chatzis (13)

İbrahim Kutluay (12)

Dimos Dikoudis (5)

Andrew Betts (12)

Spyros Panteliadis (1)

Geert Hammink (7)

Vasilis Kikilias (-)

Miltos Moschou (-)

Michalis Kakiouzis (9)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (5)

Mindaugas Timinskas (7)

Saulius Štombergas (39)

Fabricio Oberto (8)

Victor Alexander (18)

Chris Corchiani (-)

Sergi Vidal (2)

Laurent Foirest (4)

Luis Scola (7)

Dani García (-)

GAME 2

AEK BC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia 67-70 (33-38)

VENUE: OAKA (Athína)

DATE: 30-03-2001 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.000

REFEREES: Todd Warnick (ISR), Armand de Keyser (BEL), William Jones (WAL)

FOULED OUT: Kikilias (40’) / Scola (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-17 / 17-21 / 18-18 / 16-14

TOP SCORER: Elmer Bennett (25)

AEK BC (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Vrbica Stefanov (11)

İbrahim Kutluay (22)

Vasilis Kikilias (-)

Dimos Dikoudis (8)

Andrew Betts (6)

Spyros Panteliadis (-)

Geert Hammink (-)

Nikos Chatzis (2)

Martin Müürsepp (7)

Michalis Kakiouzis (11)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (25)

Laurent Foirest (5)

Mindaugas Timinskas (7)

Fabricio Oberto (8)

Victor Alexander (14)

Chris Corchiani (4)

Saulius Štombergas (1)

Luis Scola (6)

GAME 3

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - AEK BC 76-62 (34-27)

VENUE: Fernando Buesa Arena (Vitoria)

DATE: 7-04-2001 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 9.323

REFEREES: Richard Stokes (ENG), Marek Nowicki (POL), Andrej Lovšin (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Stefanov (35’), Müürsepp (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-16 / 18-11 / 20-19 / 22-16

TOP SCORER: İbrahim Kutluay (18)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (6)

Laurent Foirest (2)

Saulius Štombergas (13)

Fabricio Oberto (15)

Victor Alexander (16)

Chris Corchiani (7)

Sergi Vidal (2)

Mindaugas Timinskas (-)

Luis Scola (15)

Dani García (-)

AEK BC (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Vrbica Stefanov (6)

Nikos Zisis (4)

İbrahim Kutluay (18)

Martin Müürsepp (8)

Andrew Betts (10)

Steve Hansell (8)

Geert Hammink (-)

Nikos Chatzis (2)

Dimos Dikoudis (4)

Michalis Kakiouzis (2)

 

FINAL

Kinder Virtus Bologna - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

3-2 (BEST OF 5 GAMES)

GAME 1

Kinder Virtus Bologna - Tau Cerámica Baskonia 65-78 (30-46)

VENUE: PalaMalaguti (Casalecchio di Reno)

DATE: 17-04-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.013

REFEREES: António Coelho (POR), Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Nikos Botitsis (SWE)

FOULED OUT: Ginóbili (35’), Abbio (40’) / Štombergas (37’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-18 / 16-28 / 19-19 / 16-13

TOP SCORER: Victor Alexander (21)

Kinder Virtus Bologna (coach: Ettore Messina)

Antoine Rigaudeau (4)

Marko Jarić (14)

Manu Ginóbili (8)

David Andersen (12)

Alessandro Frosini (11)

Alessandro Abbio (10)

Davide Bonora (2)

Nikola Jestratijević (-)

Matjaž Smodiš (4)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (15)

Laurent Foirest (20)

Saulius Štombergas (5)

Fabricio Oberto (-)

Victor Alexander (21)

Luis Scola (6)

Mindaugas Timinskas (11)

GAME 2

Kinder Virtus Bologna - Tau Cerámica Baskonia 94-73 (52-35)

VENUE: PalaMalaguti (Casalecchio di Reno)

DATE: 19-04-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.046

REFEREES: Richard Stokes (ENG), Marek Nowicki (POL), Andrej Lovšin (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Frosini (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 32-16 / 20-19 / 18-15 / 24-23

TOP SCORER: Antoine Rigaudeau (23)

Kinder Virtus Bologna (coach: Ettore Messina)

Antoine Rigaudeau (23)

Marko Jarić (13)

Manu Ginóbili (11)

Rashard Griffith (9)

Alessandro Frosini (3)

Alessandro Abbio (14)

Davide Bonora (2)

David Andersen (14)

Matjaž Smodiš (5)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (10)

Laurent Foirest (2)

Saulius Štombergas (12)

Fabricio Oberto (10)

Victor Alexander (17)

Luis Scola (7)

Sergi Vidal (5)

Mindaugas Timinskas (10)

GAME 3

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Kinder Virtus Bologna 60-80 (30-37)

VENUE: Fernando Buesa Arena (Vitoria)

DATE: 1-05-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 9.323

REFEREES: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE), Recep Ankaralı (TUR)

FOULED OUT: Scola (37’) / Frosini (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-14 / 14-23 / 17-19 / 13-24

TOP SCORER: Manu Ginóbili (27)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (9)

Laurent Foirest (8)

Saulius Štombergas (5)

Fabricio Oberto (15)

Victor Alexander (13)

Luis Scola (8)

Dani García (-)

Sergi Vidal (-)

Mindaugas Timinskas (2)

Kinder Virtus Bologna (coach: Ettore Messina)

Antoine Rigaudeau (15)

Marko Jarić (7)

Manu Ginóbili (27)

Rashard Griffith (2)

Alessandro Frosini (1)

Alessandro Abbio (11)

Davide Bonora (2)

Fabrizio Ambrassa (-)

David Andersen (2)

Matjaž Smodiš (13)

GAME 4

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Kinder Virtus Bologna 96-79 (43-31)

VENUE: Fernando Buesa Arena (Vitoria)

DATE: 3-05-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 9.323

REFEREES: António Coelho (POR), Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Nikos Botitsis (SWE)

FOULED OUT: Alexander (36’), Oberto (37’), Štombergas (38’) / Griffith (33’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-17 / 19-14 / 26-23 / 27-25

TOP SCORER: Elmer Bennett (19)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

Elmer Bennett (19)

Laurent Foirest (10)

Saulius Štombergas (8)

Luis Scola (13)

Victor Alexander (18)

Dani García (1)

Sergi Vidal (1)

Mindaugas Timinskas (18)

Fabricio Oberto (8)

Kinder Virtus Bologna (coach: Ettore Messina)

Antoine Rigaudeau (14)

Marko Jarić (-)

Manu Ginóbili (15)

Rashard Griffith (18)

Alessandro Frosini (6)

Alessandro Abbio (15)

Davide Bonora (-)

Fabrizio Ambrassa (-)

David Andersen (2)

Matjaž Smodiš (9)

GAME 5

Kinder Virtus Bologna - Tau Cerámica Baskonia 82-74 (42-37)

VENUE: PalaMalaguti (Casalecchio di Reno)

DATE: 10-05-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.244

REFEREES: António Coelho (POR), Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Richard Stokes (ENG)

FOULED OUT: Ginóbili (38’) / Foirest (27’), Štombergas (31’), Scola (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-18 / 23-19 / 20-15 / 20-22

TOP SCORER: Elmer Bennett (24)

Kinder Virtus Bologna (coach: Ettore Messina)

Antoine Rigaudeau (18)

Marko Jarić (16)

Manu Ginóbili (16)

Rashard Griffith (14)

Alessandro Frosini (4)

Alessandro Abbio (4)

Davide Bonora (1)

David Andersen (4)

Matjaž Smodiš (5)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)