Euroleague 2000-01

(From 19-10-2000 to 10-05-2001)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          24 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among the most important European leagues, based on their performance over the previous seasons) enter a 1/16 Final Group Stage, divided into four groups of six playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The top four teams from each group after the previous round qualify for a 1/8 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games). The eight winners advance to a 1/4 Final Playoff (best of 3 games). Finally, the four survivors are paired in a 1/2 Final Playoff (best of 5 games).

·          The final is played as a best-of-5 Playoff.

 

 

1/16 FINAL GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (19-10-2000) / Competition Day 6 (7-12-2000)

BC Lugano Snakes (SWI) - KK Zadar (CRO)

75-74 (38-37)

118-79 (57-37)

PAF Fortitudo Bologna (ITA) - BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT)

91-85 (49-49)

73-56 (36-35)

CB Estudiantes [Madrid] (SPA) - GS Peristéri [Athína] (GRE)

86-91 (32-52)

91-81 (50-52)

Competition Day 2 (26-10-2000) / Competition Day 7 (14-12-2000)

GS Peristéri - BC Lugano Snakes

85-68 (46-36)

80-91 (47-49)

BC Žalgiris - CB Estudiantes

77-80 (37-39)

87-77 (41-39) (b)

KK Zadar - PAF Fortitudo Bologna

87-91 (43-42) (a)

81-77 (38-30)

Competition Day 3 (2-11-2000) / Competition Day 8 (21-12-2000)

BC Lugano Snakes - PAF Fortitudo Bologna

72-100 (35-51)

81-66 (40-33)

CB Estudiantes - KK Zadar

93-81 (51-39)

80-72 (43-39) (*)

GS Peristéri - BC Žalgiris

74-92 (37-37)

86-73 (45-37)

Competition Day 4 (9-11-2000) / Competition Day 9 (11-01-2001)

BC Lugano Snakes - BC Žalgiris

95-87 (49-40)

105-89 (56-43)

KK Zadar - GS Peristéri

79-92 (45-42)

92-73 (42-40)

PAF Fortitudo Bologna - CB Estudiantes

81-72 (40-45)

76-90 (33-44)

Competition Day 5 (16-11-2000) / Competition Day 10 (18-01-2001)

CB Estudiantes - BC Lugano Snakes

97-76 (44-39)

77-76 (37-36) (*)

GS Peristéri - PAF Fortitudo Bologna

83-70 (41-39)

71-69 (43-41) (*)

BC Žalgiris - KK Zadar

97-85 (52-43)

86-87 (42-38) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. PAF Fortitudo Bologna

10

8

2

812

760

18

2. GS Peristéri

10

7

3

841

786

17

3. BC Žalgiris

10

6

4

866

816

16

4. CB Estudiantes

10

4

6

820

821

14

5. BC Lugano Snakes

10

3

7

777

914

13

6. KK Zadar

10

2

8

840

859

12

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (19-10-2000) / Competition Day 6 (7-12-2000)

Spirou BC [Charleroi] (BEL) - Saint Petersburg Lions (RUS)

80-68 (48-39) (*)

83-77 (41-47) (*)

AEK BC [Athína] (GRE) - Kinder Virtus Bologna (ITA)

78-77 (39-36) (*)

81-66 (39-38) (*)

KK Cibona [Zagreb] (CRO) - Tau Cerámica Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA)

62-60 (28-28) (*)

92-66 (47-35) (*)

Competition Day 2 (26-10-2000) / Competition Day 7 (14-12-2000)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Spirou BC

76-64 (41-36) (*)

71-74 (31-39) (*)

Kinder Virtus Bologna - KK Cibona

106-88 (65-44) (*)

69-78 (32-44) (*)

Saint Petersburg Lions - AEK BC

69-90 (32-48) (*)

84-73 (35-38) (*)

Competition Day 3 (2-11-2000) / Competition Day 8 (21-12-2000)

AEK BC - Spirou BC

97-73 (48-42) (*)

89-97 (40-38) (*)

KK Cibona - Saint Petersburg Lions

75-70 (33-39) (*)

92-90 (38-40)(a*)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Kinder Virtus Bologna

59-65 (33-30) (*)

76-73 (36-39) (*)

Competition Day 4 (9-11-2000) / Competition Day 9 (11-01-2001)

Spirou BC - Kinder Virtus Bologna

58-80 (29-40) (*)

106-87 (52-47) (*)

Saint Petersburg Lions - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

79-81 (51-41) (*)

97-88 (48-35) (*)

AEK BC - KK Cibona

83-75 (42-32) (*)

72-81 (35-37) (*)

Competition Day 5 (16-11-2000) / Competition Day 10 (18-01-2001)

KK Cibona - Spirou BC

85-70 (43-41) (*)

100-91 (43-42) (*)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - AEK BC

85-65 (41-34) (*)

64-52 (29-31) (*)

Kinder Virtus Bologna - Saint Petersburg Lions

84-78 (53-38) (*)

78-82 (46-42) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (73-73).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Kinder Virtus Bologna

10

9

1

835

734

19

2. AEK BC

10

8

2

805

746

18

3. Tau Cerámica Baskonia

10

6

4

749

700

16

4. KK Cibona

10

3

7

773

832

13

5. Saint Petersburg Lions

10

2

8

778

840

12

6. Spirou BC

10

2

8

769

857

12

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (19-10-2000) / Competition Day 6 (7-12-2000)

AD Ovarense Aerosoles [Ovar] (POR) - Hapoel Jerusalem BC (ISR)

82-94 (45-55)

106-71 (52-36)

Real Madrid CF (SPA) - Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE)

75-73 (37-39) (a)

91-84 (46-40) (*)

Benetton Palla. Treviso (ITA) - KK Union Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN)

69-71 (38-51)

78-74 (39-37)

Competition Day 2 (26-10-2000) / Competition Day 7 (14-12-2000)

KK Union Olimpija - AD Ovarense Aerosoles

102-79 (51-37)

70-92 (43-48)

Olympiakós BC - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

82-73 (44-36)

95-87 (55-46)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC - Real Madrid CF

74-87 (38-49) (b)

104-64 (60-35)

Competition Day 3 (2-11-2000) / Competition Day 8 (21-12-2000)

AD Ovarense Aerosoles - Real Madrid CF

73-80 (29-47)

116-94 (46-55) (*)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

78-71 (47-27)

79-104 (43-48)

KK Union Olimpija - Olympiakós BC

69-73 (35-34)

82-70 (45-30)

Competition Day 4 (9-11-2000) / Competition Day 9 (11-01-2001)

AD Ovarense Aerosoles - Olympiakós BC

53-100 (23-46)

101-67 (51-39)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC - KK Union Olimpija

76-88 (45-47)

95-68 (42-38)

Real Madrid CF - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

64-75 (29-30) (*)

87-88 (40-41) (*)

Competition Day 5 (16-11-2000) / Competition Day 10 (18-01-2001)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - AD Ovarense Aerosoles

106-81 (54-37)

76-86 (42-46)

KK Union Olimpija - Real Madrid CF

88-79 (41-42)

82-70 (43-40)

Olympiakós BC - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

102-69 (46-39)

83-70 (36-37)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Opening Euroleague game, played on 16-10-2000.

(b) Game played on 11-12-2000.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Olympiakós BC

10

7

3

861

738

17

2. Real Madrid CF

10

7

3

859

789

17

3. KK Union Olimpija

10

7

3

823

752

17

4. Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

10

6

4

847

777

16

5. Hapoel Jerusalem BC

10

3

7

784

881

13

6. AD Ovarense Aerosoles

10

0

10

746

983

10

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (19-10-2000) / Competition Day 6 (7-12-2000)

London Towers (ENG) - Opel Skyliners [Frankfurt am Main] (GER)

86-61 (43-33) (*)

79-76 (31-39) (b)

KK Budućnost [Podgorica] (YUG) - FC Barcelona (SPA)

77-85 (44-45) (*)

92-75 (40-31) (*)

PAOK BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) - Müller Scaligera Verona (ITA)

97-94 (39-39) (a*)

102-88 (53-38) (*)

Competition Day 2 (26-10-2000) / Competition Day 7 (14-12-2000)

Müller Scaligera Verona - London Towers

102-76 (48-38) (*)

89-98 (41-45)

FC Barcelona - PAOK BC

58-67 (33-36) (*)

91-102 (44-50) (*)

Opel Skyliners - KK Budućnost

79-94 (36-47) (*)

79-73 (41-29) (*)

Competition Day 3 (2-11-2000) / Competition Day 8 (21-12-2000)

London Towers - KK Budućnost

88-95 (41-55)

101-83 (51-43)

PAOK BC - Opel Skyliners

100-70 (46-33) (*)

73-80 (20-40) (*)

Müller Scaligera Verona - FC Barcelona

94-90 (44-52) (*)

96-84 (56-37) (*)

Competition Day 4 (9-11-2000) / Competition Day 9 (11-01-2001)

London Towers - FC Barcelona

82-97 (30-45) (*)

82-76 (44-37)

Opel Skyliners - Müller Scaligera Verona

80-97 (32-50) (*)

90-70 (48-22) (*)

KK Budućnost - PAOK BC

83-71 (46-36) (*)

89-72 (44-32) (*)

Competition Day 5 (16-11-2000) / Competition Day 10 (18-01-2001)

PAOK BC - London Towers

70-58 (30-26) (*)

61-93 (34-42)

Müller Scaligera Verona - KK Budućnost

86-91 (42-38) (*)

77-73 (43-36)

FC Barcelona - Opel Skyliners

86-60 (44-32) (*)

51-68 (22-33)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76).

(b) Game played on 5-12-2000.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. FC Barcelona

10

8

2

856

757

18

2. PAOK BC

10

7

3

846

773

17

3. KK Budućnost

10

7

3

844

819

17

4. Müller Scaligera Verona

10

6

4

920

854

16

5. London Towers

10

1

9

775

878

11

6. Opel Skyliners

10

1

9

696

856

11

 

 

1/8 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 1-02-2001 / 8-02-2001 / 15-02-2001; same color means same home court)

1A-4B (1): PAF Fortitudo Bologna - KK Cibona

76-64 (37-48) (a)

74-75 (35-35) (b)

 

1B-4A (2): Kinder Virtus Bologna - CB Estudiantes

113-70 (65-34)

80-85 (45-47)

 

2A-3B (3): GS Peristéri - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

79-81 (45-44) (a)

81-68 (37-34) (c)

 

2B-3A (4): AEK BC - BC Žalgiris

69-60 (29-31)

71-73 (42-41)

 

1C-4D (5): Olympiakós BC - Müller Scaligera Verona

94-92 (48-39) (a)

84-96 (41-50) (c)

 

1D-4C (6): FC Barcelona - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

85-86 (50-44)

99-82 (39-50) (c)

 

2C-3D (7): Real Madrid CF - KK Budućnost

91-63 (41-31) (a)

62-76 (31-36)

 

2D-3C (8): PAOK BC - KK Union Olimpija

75-64 (40-39)

85-77 (43-43)

69-73 (37-36) (d)

(a) Games played on 31-01-2001.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (66-66).

(c) Games played on 7-02-2001.

(d) Game played on 14-02-2001.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 22-02-2001 / 1-03-2001 / 8-03-2001; same color means same home court)

1-7 (A): PAF Fortitudo Bologna - Real Madrid CF

74-68 (35-37)

88-57 (34-22)

88-70 (52-25) (d)

2-8 (B): Kinder Virtus Bologna - KK Union Olimpija

80-79 (37-33) (a)

79-81 (44-43) (c)

 

5-3 (C): Olympiakós BC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

72-78 (44-35)

98-76 (47-38) (c)

 

4-6 (D): AEK BC - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

97-89 (36-40) (b)

90-74 (46-35)

71-56 (35-36) (d)

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (68-68).

(b) Game played on 21-02-2001; overtime at the end of regulation (82-82).

(c) Games played on 28-02-2001.

(d) Games played on 7-03-2001.

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(best of 5 games: 27-03-2001 / 29-03-2001 / 3-04-2001 / 5-04-2001 / 12-04-2001; same color means same home court)

B-A: Kinder Bologna - PAF Bologna

103-76 (52-31)

92-84 (43-43)

70-74 (40-32)

 

 

D-C: AEK BC - Tau Baskonia

65-90 (34-46) (*)

67-70 (33-38) (a)

76-62 (34-27) (b)

 

 

* The original game, played on 28-03-2001, ended 75-74 for AEK BC, although Tau Cerámica claimed that the last Greek basket was converted after the final buzzer. Later, Euroleague’s Disciplinary Judge decided that the game should be repeated in Athens on 4-04-2001.

(a) Game played on 30-03-2001.

(b) Game played on 7-04-2001.

 

 

FINAL (GAME 1)

VENUE: PalaMalaguti (Casalecchio di Reno)

DATE: 17-04-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.013

REFEREES: António Coelho (POR), Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Nikos Botitsis (SWE)

FOULED OUT: Ginóbili (35’), Abbio (40’) / Štombergas (37’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-18 / 16-28 / 19-19 / 16-13

TOP SCORER: Victor Alexander (21)

Kinder Virtus Bologna - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

65-78 (30-46)

Kinder Virtus Bologna (coach: Ettore Messina)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Antoine Rigaudeau

4

1

2

-

3

2

2

1

1

1

1

-

4

22

4

# Marko Jarić

6

4

8

2

-

-

2

2

-

3

-

-

2

33

14

# Manu Ginóbili

2

1

6

-

7

6

1

1

1

7

5

2

5

20

8

# David Andersen

7

2

1

1

7

5

6

2

3

3

3

1

2

32

12

# Alessandro Frosini

9

5

-

-

2

1

4

3

-

1

2

1

3

30

11

Alessandro Abbio

3

1

5

2

4

2

1

-

-

1

-

2

5

29

10

Davide Bonora

1

1

3

-

-

-

2

-

-

4

1

1

2

16

2

Nikola Jestratijević

1

-

-

-

2

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

3

-

Matjaž Smodiš

6

2

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

15

4

TOTAL

39

17

28

5

25

16

18

10

5

20

14

7

26

200

65

 

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Elmer Bennett

7

1

6

1

10

10

3

2

-

2

4

1

4

40

15

# Laurent Foirest

3

2

6

4

4

4

5

2

-

1

4

-

4

33

20

# Saulius Štombergas

1

1

1

-

3

3

4

-

-

3

3

1

5

18

5

# Fabricio Oberto

3

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

1

-

4

13

-

# Victor Alexander

16

9

-

-

4

3

12

7

-

2

3

1

4

37

21

Luis Scola

9

3

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

2

4

-

4

30

6

Mindaugas Timinskas

5

4

2

1

-

-

2

1

-

1

3

1

1

29

11

TOTAL

44

20

15

6

21

20

34

12

-

11

22

4

26

200

78

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Antes de la final, la Kinder se presentaba como claro favorito, ya que tan sólo había perdido un partido en toda la Euroliga (el primero, por un solo punto, en Atenas) y contaba con un superequipo. Pero el Tau se presentó en Bolonia dispuesto a dar la sorpresa, y al final lo hizo gracias a una actuación memorable de todo el equipo, y en especial del pívot Victor Alexander, autor de 21 puntos y 19 rebotes. La Kinder notó en exceso la ausencia del lesionado Rashard Griffith como referencia en el poste, sumado al hecho de que sus tiradores tuvieron unos porcentajes paupérrimos desde el perímetro exterior.

 

Tras el 0-5 inicial se vio que los vitorianos iban a manejar mejor el ritmo del partido, a pesar de que Oberto cometió cuatro faltas personales en los primeros cuatro minutos. Elmer Bennett surtía constantemente de balones a Timinskas, Scola y Foirest, que tenían la muñeca caliente. Pese a que los italianos llegaron a empatar a 20 en el segundo cuarto, un espectacular parcial de 2-19 en apenas seis minutos hizo que los españoles pusieran tierra de por medio. Al descanso se llegó con 30-46 favorable al Tau, una renta que parecía tranquilizadora. Las ventajas no sólo no disminuyeron en el tercer cuarto, sino que se ampliaron (31-53; 38-57). Pese a que el Tau entró en un periodo de relajación en el último cuarto y la Kinder logró ponerse a nueve puntos (62-71), el triunfo final no se le escapó al Baskonia, que de esta forma colocaba un 0-1 sorprendente en el marcador de esta final de la Euroliga.

 

FINAL (GAME 2)

VENUE: PalaMalaguti (Casalecchio di Reno)

DATE: 19-04-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.046

REFEREES: Richard Stokes (ENG), Marek Nowicki (POL), Andrej Lovšin (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Frosini (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 32-16 / 20-19 / 18-15 / 24-23

TOP SCORER: Antoine Rigaudeau (23)

Kinder Virtus Bologna - Tau Cerámica Baskonia

94-73 (52-35)

Kinder Virtus Bologna (coach: Ettore Messina)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Antoine Rigaudeau

4

2

7

6

1

1

4

-

-

1

1

-

4

17

23

# Marko Jarić

2

1

5

3

2

2

1

1

-

1

3

-

2

30

13

# Manu Ginóbili

3

2

7

2

1

1

4

1

-

1

5

3

4

27

11

# Rashard Griffith

8

4

-

-

3

1

7

1

-

1

-

1

3

24

9

# Alessandro Frosini

2

1

-

-

2

1

5

2

-

-

1

-

5

16

3

Alessandro Abbio

2

-

4

3

6

5

6

-

-

1

1

2

3

30

14

Davide Bonora

-

-

1

-

4

2

1

-

-

1

1

1

4

16

2

David Andersen

6

5

-

-

4

4

4

2

-

1

3

-

3

31

14

Matjaž Smodiš

2

1

2

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

2

9

5

TOTAL

29

16

26

15

23

17

33

7

-

7

16

7

30

200

94

 

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Elmer Bennett

9

3

2

-

6

4

-

-

-

3

5

1

3

37

10

# Laurent Foirest

1

-

3

-

2

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

18

2

# Saulius Štombergas

6

3

7

2

-

-

1

1

-

2

-

-

3

33

12

# Fabricio Oberto

8

5

-

-

1

-

4

4

1

1

-

1

4

30

10

# Victor Alexander

11

6

-

-

7

5

5

3

-

2

3

-

3

34

17

Luis Scola

3

2

-

-

6

3

2

1

-

-

1

-

4

16

7

Sergi Vidal

2

-

1

1

4

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

2

11

5

Mindaugas Timinskas

4

2

1

-

6

6

2

-

-

1

2

-

1

21

10

TOTAL

44

21

14

3

32

22

14

9

1

10

11

2

21

200

73

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Finalmente despertó el gigante boloñés. La Kinder, con la inestimable participación de su pívot Rashard Griffith (cuya recuperación había forzado Ettore Messina), demostró su verdadera dimensión y logró una cómoda y amplia victoria ante el Tau. Aunque en ningún momento se rindieron los vitorianos, nada pudieron hacer ante el potencial de la Virtus, toda una máquina de hacer baloncesto. En esta ocasión Griffith fue la referencia que permitió a los italianos un perfecto balance interior-exterior, de forma que sus aleros tuvieron mejores opciones para lanzar cómodamente desde el perímetro, en donde son consumados especialistas (en esta faceta destacó especialmente el francés Antoine Rigaudeau, autor de 6 triples de 7 intentos).

 

El partido quedó prácticamente resuelto al finalizar el primer cuarto, cuando los italianos ya doblaban en el marcador a los españoles (32-16). El Tau nunca tuvo opción de entrar en el partido, ante la intensa defensa y el excelente porcentaje tirador de los “virtuosos” de Bolonia. Sólo Bennett aguantaba el tipo por parte de los vitorianos, ya que el resto de sus compañeros se hallaban desaparecidos en combate. El desenlace fue, hasta cierto punto, lógico, ya que en el primer encuentro disputado en el PalaMalaguti el Tau había jugado un partido casi perfecto y la Kinder rindió muy por debajo de sus posibilidades, y era difícil que estas dos circunstancias se volvieran a repetir. Los últimos minutos sobraron y ambos equipos reservaron fuerzas para los próximos compromisos en el Fernando Buesa Arena. Con 1-1 en el marcador de esta final, el Tau tiene ahora el factor cancha a su favor y podría resolver en Vitoria, aunque la Kinder ya ganó allí en la liguilla previa. Rashard Griffith viajará con algunas molestias en la rodilla y de su recuperación dependerán gran parte de las opciones de los boloñeses.

 

FINAL (GAME 3)

VENUE: Fernando Buesa Arena (Vitoria)

DATE: 1-05-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 9.323

REFEREES: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE), Recep Ankaralı (TUR)

FOULED OUT: Scola (37’) / Frosini (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-14 / 14-23 / 17-19 / 13-24

TOP SCORER: Manu Ginóbili (27)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Kinder Virtus Bologna

60-80 (30-37)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Elmer Bennett

9

4

3

-

2

1

1

1

-

1

3

6

4

37

9

# Laurent Foirest

5

2

2

1

2

1

2

-

-

-

3

-

4

23

8

# Saulius Štombergas

2

2

3

-

2

1

2

1

-

-

1

1

2

32

5

# Fabricio Oberto

8

6

-

-

3

3

8

5

-

4

1

-

3

31

15

# Victor Alexander

10

5

1

-

5

3

4

1

-

1

5

-

3

33

13

Luis Scola

3

2

-

-

6

4

3

3

-

3

2

2

5

12

8

Dani García

1

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

4

-

Sergi Vidal

2

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

Mindaugas Timinskas

2

-

3

-

4

2

1

1

-

1

2

-

4

22

2

TOTAL

42

21

14

1

24

15

22

12

-

10

17

10

25

200

60

 

Kinder Virtus Bologna (coach: Ettore Messina)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Antoine Rigaudeau

4

2

2

1

8

8

-

-

-

3

-

2

3

25

15

# Marko Jarić

7

2

1

-

4

3

7

-

-

3

2

2

3

34

7

# Manu Ginóbili

7

6

8

4

4

3

3

1

-

3

1

1

1

31

27

# Rashard Griffith

7

1

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

-

1

2

4

16

2

# Alessandro Frosini

2

-

-

-

2

1

6

1

-

2

2

2

5

26

1

Alessandro Abbio

2

2

4

2

4

1

2

1

-

-

1

-

3

16

11

Davide Bonora

2

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

12

2

Fabrizio Ambrassa

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

David Andersen

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

1

-

-

2

-

1

17

2

Matjaž Smodiš

3

2

4

2

3

3

1

-

1

-

2

1

4

21

13

TOTAL

34

16

20

9

27

21

23

4

2

11

11

10

24

200

80

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Al igual que ocurrió en el segundo asalto de esta final, la Kinder demostró todo su potencial en el tercer partido jugado en Vitoria y cosechó una clara victoria sobre el Tau por veinte puntos de diferencia. En esta ocasión el héroe boloñés fue el alero argentino Manu Ginóbili, autor de 27 puntos gracias a una serie de increíbles canastas que terminaron por hundir a los vitorianos.

 

Ambos equipos jugaron con gran intensidad y agresividad durante los primeros minutos de partido, conscientes de la importancia de este choque. En el minuto 6 el Tau había cobrado una cierta ventaja en el marcador (12-5) aprovechando el mal juego de Rashard Griffith (cargado ya con dos faltas personales en el minuto tres), aunque al final del primer cuarto se llegó con un resultado equilibrado (16-14). En el segundo cuarto se produjo el despertar de Ginóbili, al que ningún defensor del Tau pudo frenar, y la defensa de la Kinder se volvió más asfixiante, hasta el punto de que los de Ivanović no lograron su primera canasta en juego hasta el minuto ocho. Al descanso se llegó con 30-37 a favor de los de Bolonia, y aunque los vitorianos salieron en tromba en la reanudación (38-40, minuto 22) todo se quedó en un espejismo, ya que tras un tiempo muerto de Messina la Kinder volvió a apretar las tuercas en defensa y alcanzó de nuevo una máxima ventaja coincidiendo con una técnica a Duško Ivanović (46-56, minuto 30). El partido quedó definitivamente resuelto al comienzo del último cuarto, cuando la Kinder, de la mano de Abbio y Ginóbili, logró un parcial de 2-16 que puso las cosas auténticamente “en chino” para el Tau (49-69 a falta de siete minutos para el final). Desde ese momento hasta la conclusión del partido, ambos equipos se dedicaron a guardar fuerzas para el cuarto acto de esta final, que podría resultar decisivo en caso de una nueva victoria boloñesa.

 

FINAL (GAME 4)

VENUE: Fernando Buesa Arena (Vitoria)

DATE: 3-05-2001 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 9.323

REFEREES: António Coelho (POR), Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Nikos Botitsis (SWE)

FOULED OUT: Alexander (36’), Oberto (37’), Štombergas (38’) / Griffith (33’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-17 / 19-14 / 26-23 / 27-25

TOP SCORER: Elmer Bennett (19)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Kinder Virtus Bologna

96-79 (43-31)

Tau Cerámica Baskonia (coach: Duško Ivanović)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Elmer Bennett